FIFTEEN RAVINE BRITISH CEMETERY, VILLERS-PLOUICH

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Major Edmund Fitzgerald Smyth Royal Irish Rifles03/12/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Parkes 205934Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Frederick Wright 301491London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)13/07/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Arthur Kenyon Newland Royal Engineers21/11/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Edgar Galsworthy Tank Corps27/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Abbott 34150Royal Berkshire Regiment18/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William David Adams 885920th Hussars25/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Aitken S/12129Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 40)
Private Albury 26839Royal Berkshire Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 42)
Private Alder 21330Gloucestershire Regiment29/09/1918
Lieutenant Colonel William John Alderman Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Gordon R. Alexander Royal Sussex Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Henry James Allaway 204459Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Walter Alliston 25462King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Allsopp 9669Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/12/1917
Serjeant Harold James Allsopp R/9966King's Royal Rifle Corps20/11/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Anderson R/23058King's Royal Rifle Corps20/11/1917
Private William Angus S/9100Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Reginald William Ankins 300077London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)13/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arlott 25700Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917
Private Arlotte G/50909Royal Fusiliers15/09/1918
Private Ashton 86522Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917
Lieutenant Atherton King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Atkinson 19756East Surrey Regiment24/04/1917
Private John Enock Attenborough 32403Devonshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Audus 20396Suffolk Regiment06/05/1917
Private Leonard Joseph Baker 55393Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Bale BZ/1613Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917
Corporal David Alfred Ball R/9143King's Royal Rifle Corps12/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ball G/7290The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/11/1917
Rifleman William Richard Ballard R/30287King's Royal Rifle Corps13/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Ballentyne 30429Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/12/1917
Lance Corporal Barber 20545Suffolk Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 25)
Sub-Lieutenant Charles Rowley Barker Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.24/12/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Barker S/21540Rifle Brigade20/11/1917
Private Barnes Deal/3832(S)Royal Marines30/12/1917
Rifleman Barry B/2646Rifle Brigade30/11/1917
Rifleman James Collis Baylee 72393New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/10/1918 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Reginald Bazley R/4354Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Beasley R/3855Royal Navy, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.13/01/1918
Rifleman Bertram Oscar Beattie 33057New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Beddow 25604Welsh Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Freeman Hartley Bedford 276522Manchester Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Bee G/1723Royal Fusiliers23/02/1918
Private Bell 25604Worcestershire Regiment27/12/1917
Private James Robert Bennet 29910Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918
Private Berry S/8967Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917
Private Best G/48702Royal Fusiliers27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Beynon 25602Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Private Bindle 116649Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/01/1918
Private Birch 266820Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1918
Serjeant Birkett 8764King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1918
Rifleman John Blundell R/38529King's Royal Rifle Corps13/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Blythe G/5552Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Bond G/25112Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/11/1917
Lance Corporal Bond 17587Royal Fusiliers28/02/1918
Able Seaman Bond R/3697Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fredrick Charles Chapman Booth 100020Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Boucher Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1917
Able Seaman Bowles R/4221Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.04/01/1918
Rifleman Henry Frederick Bowman 56407New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918
Private Arthur Lock Braddick 57016Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918
Lance Corporal Samuel Henry Bradley 40087Gloucestershire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Brady 61511Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Braseby 63020Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/11/1917
Corporal Bridge S/1213Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1917
Lance Corporal Urban Broadmore 47849Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918
Private Broderick 30071Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/09/1918
Private Frank Ford Broome 36308Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 28)
Captain Ernest Brown Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/11/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Brown London Z/4470Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.14/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Brown 29993Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/09/1918
Private James Brown 4/8040Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Brown S/27500Rifle Brigade30/11/1917
Private Brownell 39507Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Brownhill R/1681Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Browton 8544Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1917
Private William James Stuart Bruce 68591New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion08/10/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Buchanan A/202706King's Royal Rifle Corps20/11/1917
Private Louis Buckley 74406Manchester Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bull 203239Wiltshire Regiment24/01/1918 (aged 33)
Private George Herbert Bull 40118Gloucestershire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Bulley 9386Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/12/1917
Lance Corporal Thomas Bullick 13588Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private Harry Bunn 40050Norfolk Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Burks 16183Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/09/1918
Able Seaman Burns R/6075Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.11/01/1918
Serjeant Burton 200950Royal Berkshire Regiment02/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bush 14305Norfolk Regiment20/11/1917
Gunner William George Bushby 45467Royal Field Artillery27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Seddon Butterworth 14386Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Johnston Byrne 30729Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Caines 26134Welsh Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick George Canler G/63062Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Albert Edward Capp 11542Durham Light Infantry21/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Caress G/18989The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)30/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Carpenter G/48717Royal Fusiliers27/09/1918
Private Carpenter 27168Norfolk Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private John Mckay Carran 49337Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Carre Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1917 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Walter Carruthers 3/85Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal John Carson G/11438Royal Fusiliers27/09/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Carter 46755King's Royal Rifle Corps13/09/1918
Lance Serjeant Caswell 25179Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Chadwick Royal Air Force, 59th Sqdn.29/09/1918
Private Chaleron 23498Yorkshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Chaplin A/200946King's Royal Rifle Corps20/11/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Alfred Chapman R/4877Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.16/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Chennells G/75287Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918
Private Chowney 25708East Surrey Regiment24/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Clark Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1917
Private Walter Joseph Clark 14049Essex Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Clayton B/201467Rifle Brigade30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Clayton R/3595King's Royal Rifle Corps12/09/1918
Rifleman Clegg C/12769King's Royal Rifle Corps20/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Clowes 29300Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Robert Holmes Cole 63560Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edward Harry Cook 36918Gloucestershire Regiment02/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Cook 28713Essex Regiment20/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Leonard Nield Cook King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private William George Cook 266581Norfolk Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Adam Corbett 49604Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918
Lance Serjeant Cornish G/6025Royal Fusiliers06/03/1918
Private George Charles Cowles 32002Suffolk Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 35)
Private Critchley 285228Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1917
Captain Edward Crocker East Surrey Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Croney 75721Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918
Lieutenant Philip Crowley King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 31)
Serjeant Dando 95586Tank Corps27/09/1918
Private Frank Redfern Davies 306366Tank Corps28/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Davies 35264Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Davies 26788King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/02/1918
Private Davies S/40789Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917
Private Davies 201526King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/11/1917
Private William Darcy Davies 57043Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant Davies 200073King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1918
Private James Dawson 57489Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Gilbert Edward Deakin 34076Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Deboi 3848Middlesex Regiment20/11/1917
Able Seaman Dent CZ/4763Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.13/01/1918
Private Charles Arthur Dickinson 52830Lancashire Fusiliers27/09/1918
Acting Bombardier Thomas Dickman 143275Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Dodds 8340King's Own Scottish Borderers24/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Dodson 41026Suffolk Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Drury 35971King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/09/1918
Private Walter Dudley 200733King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Duffy 26439Lancashire Fusiliers27/09/1918
Private Duncan S/9148Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917
Private Dunn S/8944Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917
Private Charles Dutchman 38176Gloucestershire Regiment21/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Duthie S/31149Cameron Highlanders29/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Percy James Dyer G/79805Royal Fusiliers15/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private East 17342Suffolk Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Reginald John Henry Easthope 201518King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edds 241978Worcestershire Regiment14/01/1918
Private Reginald Edgar Deal/3617(S)Royal Marines30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Edwards 91160Royal Field Artillery28/09/1918
Rifleman Ellingford 572823London Regiment23/03/1918
Corporal Ellis 352150London Regiment30/11/1917
Private James Augustine Coonln Ellis 352752Manchester Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Ellis 224547Royal Engineers10/01/1918
Serjeant Frederick Alfred Esquilant S/2912Rifle Brigade02/12/1917 (aged 48)
Private Ivor Evans 54080Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Private Evans 48589Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Maurice Fairbairn King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Farrow G/75420Royal Fusiliers27/09/1918
Private Fearne 35160South Wales Borderers21/04/1917
Lance Corporal James William Dunkin Fenning G/62305Royal Fusiliers30/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Montague Sydney Field 38143Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Filmer 2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)25/11/1917
Lance Corporal Fitzgerald 17379Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/09/1918
Rifleman George Flavell 175Royal Irish Rifles05/12/1917
Able Seaman Christopher James Forret Clyde Z/7020Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.27/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick William Fortnam 64013Royal Fusiliers15/09/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Fox 17614Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/09/1918
Private Foxall 25407King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Charles Freathy 18265Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Freeman 200302King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917
Private Fry 260238Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/09/1918
Corporal Fuller 3/6695Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1918
Private Fuller 200663Army Service Corps30/11/1917 (aged 32)
Corporal Gale 786017Royal Field Artillery01/10/1918
Able Seaman Gibson R/4323Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.16/02/1918
Private Gilbert 23299Yorkshire Regiment29/04/1917
Private Gill 27616Suffolk Regiment05/05/1917
Lieutenant Stephen Eastaugh Girling Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/09/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Gladwin 12514Norfolk Regiment20/11/1917
Private Charles Godwin 266078Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Graham 42641Highland Light Infantry03/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cecil Hillier Green 44934Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman James Randal Green R/4193Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.15/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Edward Green 201157West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Green 3/6426Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1918
Gunner Gregory 90439Royal Garrison Artillery02/10/1918
Able Seaman Frederick Alexander Griffiths Wales Z/2258Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.16/12/1917 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Griffiths 26088Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Private Griffiths 36543Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/09/1918
Private Grigson 202540Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1917
Able Seaman James Grosart Clyde Z/6041Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.29/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Gunstone 203288Wiltshire Regiment24/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Gunthorpe 87571Royal Fusiliers18/09/1918
Gunner Allen Haigh 80650Royal Garrison Artillery04/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Hainsworth 77942Royal Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Hall R/3817Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.11/01/1918
Private Hall 58765King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/09/1918
Private Thomas Halliwell 16834Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/12/1917
Private George Hamer 200748King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Arthur Ward Hamilton 39574Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/09/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman James Hamilton 23/1273New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Hamilton Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers08/12/1917
Able Seaman Hardie Clyde Z/7137Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917
Able Seaman George Albert Harding R/4438Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.19/02/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Hardy 204125Wiltshire Regiment24/01/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Thomas William Hargreaves R/4413Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.02/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Harker 27360Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/09/1918
Private Harries 63684Lancashire Fusiliers27/09/1918
Private Harris 33122The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/01/1918
Private Harris 40936North Staffordshire Regiment24/01/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Arthur Leonard Harvey 27802Suffolk Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charles William Harvie G/15920East Surrey Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Reginald Begg Hay 18436Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Hayward R/4365Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.15/12/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Herbert 321499London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/11/1917
Rifleman Herbert S/32596Rifle Brigade20/11/1917
Lance Corporal George Hercock 17370Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Heskey 40743Worcestershire Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hewett 203993Norfolk Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Hiddleston S/16484Cameron Highlanders07/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Higgins S/13384Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Frederick Hill Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.25/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private David John Stanley Hixson 68128Cheshire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Hodson 49331Royal Garrison Artillery30/11/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal Charles James Holcomb K/1271Royal Fusiliers23/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Holden 8278The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/01/1918
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. O A Holden Army Chaplains' Department01/12/1917 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Rowland Holliday London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)20/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Holman 40272Bedfordshire Regiment14/01/1918
Corporal Ernest C. Holness G/76476Royal Fusiliers27/09/1918
Private Honess G/15515Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/11/1917
Private Ben Hopcroft 266723Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hopton 307240Lancashire Fusiliers24/05/1917
Able Seaman Herbert Horton R/6038Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.13/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hosking 25387Welsh Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hough 27679The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/01/1918 (aged 28)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Thomas Howell Army Chaplains' Department01/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Howman G/100175Royal Fusiliers08/10/1918
Private Hughes 26467Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Private Hurst 19489The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/01/1918
Private Hutchinson 325802Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918
Corporal Hutchinson 200733Lancashire Fusiliers28/09/1918
Private Hyslop S/12453Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 29)
Private Frederick Ingate 34686Essex Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant William Wiley Inglis Durham Light Infantry20/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Edward Ings 202946Manchester Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Jackson 27498Suffolk Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Jackson R/1564Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.01/01/1918
Private James 202704Welsh Regiment16/12/1917
Private William David Jenkins 44267Welsh Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Johnson 110617Royal Garrison Artillery02/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Clarence Johnston 27300Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 22)
Bugler Bert Jones 201357King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Cyril Gordon Jones Norfolk Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jones 46405Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Private Jones 46326Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Serjeant Ernest Joyce 32042Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Judson 24915King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Kail 27737Suffolk Regiment03/05/1917
Private Kemp G/75435Royal Fusiliers27/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Kempton S/14079Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917
Private Kennerley 109703Tank Corps27/09/1918
Private Kerrighan 49788Essex Regiment18/09/1918
Private William James Kirby 46341Welsh Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Sydney Lahman 58548Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918
Private Laird S/7575Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917
Private Langdon 26219Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Private Langford 25404King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/11/1917
Private Langley 26560King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/11/1917
Able Seaman Laws R/746Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.19/02/1918
Private Lawson 42679Highland Light Infantry04/05/1917
Able Seaman Alfred John Layzell R/4416Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.25/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Fred Leah 63070Welsh Regiment15/01/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Lee 15481Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1918
Private James Lee 64646Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1918 (aged 31)
Major Tracy Edward Lefroy Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/12/1917 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Henry William Le Masurier 29522Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/09/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Lengthorn R/39676King's Royal Rifle Corps12/09/1918
Private Charles Norman Levey 25576Grenadier Guards01/12/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Reginald Moss Levy R/595Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Lewis 20869King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/05/1917
Lance Serjeant Rees Alban Lewis G/49772Royal Fusiliers30/11/1917 (aged 23)
Able Seaman William John Lewis Wales Z/1019Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.17/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Herbert Liddle 45874Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 35)
Private Little G/62570Royal Fusiliers30/11/1917
Corporal Livingstone 29001Highland Light Infantry24/04/1917
Private Lloyd 240489Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/11/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Lockley 46771King's Royal Rifle Corps12/09/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman John Loney Clyde 1/7386Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.22/12/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman William Robert Lord R/2331Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Percival John Sherbrook Lowe 27023Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918
Corporal Eric Lyon 45009Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Lyons Wales Z/320Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.22/12/1917
Private Edwin Bertram Mcculloch 27184Leicestershire Regiment20/09/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Alexander Mccurdie S/8960Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Macdonald S/14373Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Mcguire A/202845King's Royal Rifle Corps12/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Mcgurn 17761The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/01/1918
Private Mckay 35765Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/09/1918
Lance Corporal John Mckee 36658Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918
Private Mckierman 13820East Surrey Regiment24/04/1917
Lance Corporal Mckinlay S/9824Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Mclauchlan Manchester Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Mcneish 264261Royal Field Artillery04/10/1918
Lance Corporal Patrick Michael Mcquillen 32708Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 35)
Company Serjeant Major Mcternan 23881South Wales Borderers21/04/1917
Gunner Mcvay 189874Royal Garrison Artillery02/10/1918
Private Alexander Mair S/14283Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Malone London Z/2820Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.22/12/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Manning L/12437Middlesex Regiment20/11/1917
Private Mansley 203839Manchester Regiment28/09/1918
Private Louis Manson 33740Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Mantle 241520Worcestershire Regiment13/12/1917
Serjeant Mantle 12517King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Cuthbert Tyndale Marshall 7849The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)20/11/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Marshall 307126West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1917
Private Martin 34874Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Martin R/1870Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917
Private Martin 42114Essex Regiment18/09/1918
Rifleman William John Maskell 1986Rifle Brigade20/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Leonard Matchett 48658Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Matheson 27544Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Matsell 203493Norfolk Regiment20/11/1917
Lance Corporal Mayo 203377Worcestershire Regiment03/12/1917
Private Ebenezer John Meadows 15073Suffolk Regiment20/11/1917
Corporal Merrifield 8967Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/09/1918
Private Milburn 201117Northumberland Fusiliers01/10/1918
Leading Seaman Millard Bristol Z/3493Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.19/01/1918
Private Milligan S/12832Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 45)
Private Mills 21699King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)07/07/1917
Lance Corporal Mitchell R/37933King's Royal Rifle Corps13/09/1918
Private Monk 201884Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Moreton 32784Manchester Regiment27/09/1918
Gunner Morris 74676Royal Field Artillery30/11/1917
Private James Lawrence Morris 302834Tank Corps28/09/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Morriss R/1797Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.19/02/1918
Lance Corporal Walter George Mosen 20387Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Mudd 9471Army Cyclist Corps30/11/1917
Private Muir 40013Highland Light Infantry24/11/1917 (aged 37)
Private William Donald Munro 53237Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918
Serjeant Nairn S/9197Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917
Private Nash S/18253Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917
Corporal Horace Neal 24211Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918
Able Seaman Neville Tyneside Z/1012Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.14/01/1918
Private Newman 42137Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Nield 351019Manchester Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Henry Austin Noble Essex Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Nock 200433King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Norman 25576ALIAS01/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Norris G/13477East Surrey Regiment24/04/1917
Able Seaman Nurse R/3742Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.24/03/1918
Private Alex Brodie Carrick Ogilvie 28990Highland Light Infantry24/04/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman O'hara R/2910Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917
Corporal David Oliver 89823Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/09/1918 (aged 33)
Able Seaman Walter Ranson Oliver London Z/1424Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.01/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Oxborrow 376112Durham Light Infantry14/09/1918
Private Parker 54354Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Lance Corporal Payne 11261East Surrey Regiment24/04/1917
Private Oswald John Payne 25457Welsh Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private David Earnest Paynter 62883Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/01/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Charles Pearce 46450Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Pears 2760Welsh Regiment19/06/1917
Private William Charles Peggrem 10807Welsh Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Pegram 4593London Regiment07/10/1916
Private Alfred George Perry 11110Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918
Private Perry 201502East Lancashire Regiment03/06/1917
Able Seaman Philipson R/1608Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Phillips 54084Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Private Phillips 27236Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/09/1918
Lieutenant Robert Hackney Pickering Royal Field Artillery30/11/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Plant 200253King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Plaskett 19414The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/01/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harold Platts 376780Manchester Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private William Leslie Poad 33602Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Polmear 266776Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1917
Serjeant Pope 10832Royal Irish Fusiliers16/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Porter 9442Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1917
Able Seaman Poulton R/3921Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.15/12/1917
Captain Edward Fred Spencer Preddy Royal Garrison Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Price 26029Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Private John Pritchard 54087Welsh Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Serjeant Harry Norman Pulford 300491Manchester Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Kershaw Purdy Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Quenza G/13509East Surrey Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 17)
Gunner Ramsay 126206Royal Field Artillery05/10/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Phillip Rashbrook 203992East Surrey Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Rayner 33874Bedfordshire Regiment12/01/1918
Corporal Read 202636Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1918
Lance Corporal Reader 27997Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Reed 202739Bedfordshire Regiment27/09/1918
Private Rees 25879Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Private Seddon Reid 22686Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Richards 46293Welsh Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Fred Riley 200619Lancashire Fusiliers28/02/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Riley 275468Manchester Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Ritchie 45536Royal Irish Rifles07/12/1917
Private Roberts 29052Highland Light Infantry26/04/1917
Private Roberts 237336King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/11/1917 (aged 25)
Private Charles Stuart Robertson 33611Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Ernest Robertson S/13490Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 20)
Major Norman Bethune Robertson Royal Field Artillery30/11/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Charles Hugill Robinson R/19409King's Royal Rifle Corps30/11/1917 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Thomas Robinson KX/155Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Francis Bernard Rogers 260241Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Samuel George Rogers 51578Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arnold Thomas Rollinson 63046Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Rose R/1571Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.15/12/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Rose Clyde Z/4842Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917
Private William Roskilly 32339Devonshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Rowley G/86184Royal Fusiliers18/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Ruffles G/33171East Surrey Regiment20/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Runciman Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917
Rifleman Russell R/25501King's Royal Rifle Corps20/11/1917
Serjeant Thomas Henry Ryan 24/272New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/10/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Tom Burton Sampson King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/11/1917
Serjeant Sanders S/24207Rifle Brigade12/09/1918
Private Arthur Charles Sapey G/18316Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1917
Lance Corporal Sawbridge 58316York and Lancaster Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Scarles R/1496Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.22/01/1918 (aged 31)
Leading Seaman Scott Tyneside Z/138Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 25)
Private Scott 15793Scots Guards30/11/1917
Private Harold Stanley Searle TF/241287Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Henry Roy Seaward S/9817Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Seeley 41015Suffolk Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Sensicall 52233Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John William Sharpe 11459Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Shaw 13661East Surrey Regiment24/04/1917
Private Shaw 43222Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Henry Shaw 28584Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Sheridan 116112Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/01/1918
Lance Corporal Shingles 204095Wiltshire Regiment22/01/1918
Private Shipstone 29702Manchester Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Thomas Shone 40481North Staffordshire Regiment01/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Shore 119612Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/03/1918
Able Seaman James William Siddall R/5018Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.15/12/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Sydney Edwin Silver Essex Regiment20/11/1917
Private David Silverman 73651Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Simpson G/79948Royal Fusiliers27/09/1918
Private Smallpage 141786Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/09/1918
Private Smith S/9902Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917
Private Smith PLY/15843Royal Marine Light Infantry03/01/1918
Corporal William Alexander Smith S/12726Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Solo Snow 5345Scots Guards30/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private John Somers 49850Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918
Private Ben Reed Standage 57549York and Lancaster Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant John Joseph Stanley Royal Irish Rifles09/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Stanton 260304Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Able Seaman Stevens R/4879Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.17/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Stevens 22687Wiltshire Regiment24/01/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Stevenson 7397Royal Field Artillery30/11/1917
Rifleman Fred Streeter 41034Rifle Brigade14/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Summers 109620Tank Corps28/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Russell Sutherland 10604Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Swann G/14097East Surrey Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Stephen Swinfield G/18229East Surrey Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Sykes Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)20/11/1917
Captain Symons Royal Air Force29/09/1918
Private Jacob Henry Tarrant 204193Wiltshire Regiment22/01/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Tatchell 476771Royal Engineers04/12/1917
Private Tavener 267562Gloucestershire Regiment15/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Taylor 28771Highland Light Infantry24/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Francis Henry Taylor Monmouthshire Regiment30/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Taylor 38907Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Taylor 50488The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/11/1917
Private Thain S/13643Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Thaxter 40706Norfolk Regiment20/11/1917
Private Thirkettle G/8599Middlesex Regiment20/11/1917
Private Thomas 41964West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1917
Private John Thompson 90792Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomson S/40768Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917
Sapper James Tierney 251775Royal Engineers18/01/1918 (aged 27)
Private Joseph Thomas Tilley PO/2246(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Henry Tilson 59076Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Thomas Townrow 10706Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Tullett 24348Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Turner King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/11/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Vinall R/1434Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.08/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private John Walter Vout 23297Yorkshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Wade 40096Gloucestershire Regiment29/09/1918
Serjeant Thomas Henry Waghorn S/9139Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Waghorne L/507212th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers25/11/1917 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Walker R/5997Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.19/02/1918
Private Thomas Walker 27826King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/04/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Wallace 305694West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1917
Private Walsh 45537Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/04/1917
Private William Henry Wareham 63797Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Warne R/2766Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917
Private Warren 27335Suffolk Regiment06/05/1917
Private Wass 202285Gloucestershire Regiment02/12/1917
Private George William Waters 44177Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Weatherill S/12566Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917
Corporal Angus Donaldson Welsh 34763Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force29/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private George Westwood 21802Gloucestershire Regiment21/01/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal White G/11427East Surrey Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sub-Lieutenant Thomas White Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.28/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Whiting 44878Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private George Willetts 24787Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Jack Williams 36117Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Williams 26380Welsh Regiment24/04/1917
Lance Corporal Williamson 33856Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Williamson S/40936Cameron Highlanders07/12/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman George Edward Willis 74301New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/10/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Wilson 10748The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/01/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Percy Clive Windle 18733New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Clement Windsor 305285West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Harold Winstanley 33251The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/01/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wint 39701Essex Regiment18/09/1918
Able Seaman John Howie Wood Tyneside Z/4862Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Clarkson Clarke Woodcock 40772Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Woods 13439Welsh Regiment19/06/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Woodward Bristol Z/4149Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.13/01/1918
Private Wright 12647Lancashire Fusiliers27/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Alan Lindsey Wylie Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.20/11/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman James Wyllie 71417New Zealand Rifle Brigade01/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Yates 235194Worcestershire Regiment03/12/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Yeoell 12878King's Royal Rifle Corps23/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Young Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.20/11/1917
Private Frederick Ernest William Holland 46417Welsh Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 19)
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Alan Cecil Judd Army Chaplains' Department21/03/1918 (aged 31)
Musketier Werner Schmidt German Army24/04/1917
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Welsh Regiment29
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26
Royal Fusiliers24
King's Shropshire Light Infantry21
King's Royal Rifle Corps18
Royal Warwickshire Regiment17
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.16
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.15
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15
East Surrey Regiment14
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.13
Suffolk Regiment12
Manchester Regiment12
Bedfordshire Regiment11
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)11
Gloucestershire Regiment10
Norfolk Regiment9
Royal Field Artillery9
Rifle Brigade9
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry8
New Zealand Rifle Brigade8
Essex Regiment8
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment8
Leicestershire Regiment7
Highland Light Infantry7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
Durham Light Infantry7
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Wiltshire Regiment6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.6
Tank Corps6
Worcestershire Regiment6
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)5
Royal Engineers4
Royal Irish Rifles4
Cameron Highlanders3
Yorkshire Regiment3
London Regiment3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Army Chaplains' Department3
Middlesex Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.3
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)3
Royal Marines2
Devonshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps, 15th Sqdn.2
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers2
Scots Guards2
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
Cheshire Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
20th Hussars1
Grenadier Guards1
Royal Navy, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
German Army1
2nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)1
Army Cyclist Corps1
King's Own Scottish Borderers1
Royal Air Force1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
ALIAS1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Air Force, 59th Sqdn.1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1