Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George Page 119393Royal Engineers18/03/1919 (aged 49)
Private George Harry Bailey 39101Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private William Baker 22662Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Balding 4186Leicestershire Regiment12/08/1916
Private James Barratt 63948Durham Light Infantry03/03/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Archibald Barsby 642Royal Horse Artillery23/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Seymour Barton 3173Leicestershire Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Bason 66779South Staffordshire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Bissex 20629Leicestershire Regiment03/03/1919 (aged 44)
Private Black 260012Hampshire Regiment15/08/1920 (aged 54)
Private Blockley 29862Yorkshire Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner Albert Blowers 1111Royal Field Artillery04/05/1916 (aged 30)
Private Alfred John Bonsell 21642Royal Defence Corps27/07/1918 (aged 57)
Private Harry Bradford 7132Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Horace Bradford 13147Royal Army Medical Corps07/10/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal Brewin S/25321Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/12/1919
Sapper Alfred Brooks 253372Royal Engineers23/06/1920 (aged 36)
Private George Brooks 5364Leicestershire Regiment29/11/1917
Lance Serjeant John William Brooks 201290Leicestershire Regiment17/02/1920 (aged 27)
Private Harold Calow 43384Essex Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private Henry Albert Carter 11768Leicestershire Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 31)
Gunner Ernest Cassey RMA/13157Royal Marine Artillery03/04/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Catton 2295Leicestershire Regiment15/04/1916
Stoker 1st Class Chaplin K/26600(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Clonmel27/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Chippendale 20257Leicestershire Regiment06/10/1916
Private John Choice 27049Leicestershire Regiment10/11/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant William Cobley 102768Durham Light Infantry03/12/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Cooke 21660Royal Defence Corps03/12/1920 (aged 50)
Serjeant George Henry Richard Cooper 12260Leicestershire Regiment01/02/1918 (aged 40)
Pioneer Cooper 124644Royal Engineers25/03/1917
Private Frederick Cox 25601Leicestershire Regiment17/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Crayton 59488Cheshire Regiment30/01/1917 (aged 40)
Private William Arthur Curtis 27306Leicestershire Regiment26/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Christopher Diggle 23189Leicestershire Regiment12/08/1917 (aged 29)
Able Seaman Draper Bristol Z/3007Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.06/04/1918
Aircraftman 2nd Class Duggan 106972Royal Air Force03/01/1919
Private Dyke 419020Royal Army Medical Corps15/03/1920
Corporal Eagling 12736Leicestershire Regiment25/03/1916
Driver East 32303Royal Field Artillery18/02/1921
Private Farrar 14583Leicestershire Regiment03/06/1921 (aged 35)
Private Albert Garner PO/18237Royal Marine Light Infantry17/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Gibson 201784Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1919 (aged 27)
Private Goode 243028Leicestershire Regiment01/12/1917
Private George Grant R4/185750Army Service Corps03/11/1918
Private John Henry Gregory 3379Leicestershire Regiment28/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private Gunn RMA/15467Royal Marine Artillery14/03/1917
Sapper Harding 361499Royal Engineers24/04/1920 (aged 22)
Private Headley 8784Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/02/1915
Private Holland 29232Royal Army Medical Corps03/11/1918
Private William Henry Holmes 28243South Staffordshire Regiment19/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private Horton 11491Leicestershire Regiment11/05/1921 (aged 40)
Private Frank Hyslop 21814Leicestershire Regiment24/05/1916 (aged 37)
Driver Percy Elmer Keene T/259992Army Service Corps11/01/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Kent 12736ALIAS25/03/1916
Private Thomas Alfred Kettle 38619Leicestershire Regiment13/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Michael Lane 20532Leicestershire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Nigel Gordon Lee 243007Leicestershire Regiment20/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Lewin 43579Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1917
Lance Corporal Lines 200124Leicestershire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 25)
2nd Corporal Lowe WR/269060Royal Engineers16/09/1919
Private Lowe 61396Northumberland Fusiliers22/01/1919
Private James Walter Mccann 201066Leicestershire Regiment19/11/1917 (aged 39)
Sapper Mchugh 241243Royal Engineers21/03/1917
Able Seaman Mansfield J/13258(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory I11/04/1917
Private Arthur Percy Marriott 38888Leicestershire Regiment25/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Martin 21296Leicestershire Regiment10/01/1919
Pioneer Martin 615385Royal Engineers27/12/1919 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Bert Mawby 18609Leicestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Moulden 219285Royal Engineers28/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private William Mullaney 201667Leicestershire Regiment01/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Murphy 203584East Surrey Regiment05/05/1917
Private Oswin 20841East Yorkshire Regiment09/12/1918 (aged 40)
Cadet Oswin 183223Royal Air Force28/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Oxbury 46710Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Page 18885Leicestershire Regiment09/12/1920 (aged 38)
Private Parkinson 5148Leicestershire Regiment05/12/1916
Sapper Pears 164325Royal Engineers01/03/1920 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Horace Percival Petty Tyneside Z/5342Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.01/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Pidgley 1009Royal Sussex Regiment13/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Walter Pitts 18113Leicestershire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Walter E. Plant 265720Lincolnshire Regiment14/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private George Harry Raynor 3390Leicestershire Regiment28/01/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ernest Reeve 19409Leicestershire Regiment20/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Richardson 308170Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/12/1917
Corporal Leonard Rose TT/02463Army Veterinary Corps16/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Rostron 40507Royal Defence Corps25/02/1919
Private Bert Simpson 58730West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1919 (aged 20)
Private Smalley 33467Royal Defence Corps22/09/1917
Serjeant Frederick Thomas Smith 42710Yorkshire Regiment07/02/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Herbert Cyril Smith 62234Middlesex Regiment12/10/1919 (aged 21)
Private Smith 37104Durham Light Infantry15/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Smith 3441Leicestershire Regiment29/11/1915
Private Smith 46059Leicestershire Regiment25/01/1918
Private Smith 12284Leicestershire Regiment25/01/1919
Private Snow 63224Durham Light Infantry06/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stocker M/376955Royal Army Service Corps20/03/1920
Private Edwin Taylor 2050Leicestershire Regiment03/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Tibbles M/318681Army Service Corps12/08/1917
Private Victor Timmins G/26648The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Frank Timson 16010Leicestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 29)
Boy Tratt 48749Leicestershire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 16)
Able Seaman William Hurst Walker Bristol Z/4460Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory07/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Walters 4583075th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion07/07/1919 (aged 50)
Private Webster 21623Leicestershire Regiment09/12/1916 (aged 34)
Air Mechanic 1st Class John Herbert Whiston 28622Royal Flying Corps14/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private John William Wiggins 23542Leicestershire Regiment03/02/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Elijah Williams 38153Royal Field Artillery25/06/1916
Private Fred Williams 2963Leicestershire Regiment28/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Wilson S/33560London Regiment03/11/1917
Corporal George Wright 34950Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1920 (aged 29)
Private Leader 242456Leicestershire Regiment28/12/1917
Able Seaman Harold Anstee TZ/6079Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/08/1919 (aged 22)
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Sunday 6 December 1914120
Thursday 28 January 1915110
Tuesday 23 February 1915110
Wednesday 28 July 1915110
Friday 17 September 1915110
Monday 29 November 1915110
Thursday 30 December 1915110
Monday 3 January 1916110
Saturday 25 March 1916220
Saturday 15 April 1916110
Thursday 4 May 1916120
Tuesday 23 May 1916110
Wednesday 24 May 1916110
Wednesday 7 June 1916110
Sunday 25 June 1916110
Wednesday 26 July 1916110
Friday 28 July 1916120
Saturday 12 August 1916110
Monday 14 August 1916110
Tuesday 3 October 1916110
Friday 6 October 1916110
Tuesday 17 October 1916110
Friday 20 October 1916110
Sunday 29 October 1916110
Friday 10 November 1916120
Tuesday 5 December 1916110
Saturday 9 December 1916110
Thursday 11 January 1917110
Tuesday 30 January 1917110
Saturday 3 February 1917110
Wednesday 28 February 1917110
Saturday 3 March 1917110
Wednesday 14 March 1917110
Wednesday 21 March 1917110
Sunday 25 March 1917110
Wednesday 11 April 1917110
Saturday 5 May 1917110
Saturday 12 May 1917110
Friday 1 June 1917110
Monday 16 July 1917120
Sunday 12 August 1917220
Saturday 22 September 1917110
Sunday 14 October 1917220
Saturday 3 November 1917110
Monday 19 November 1917110
Thursday 29 November 1917110
Saturday 1 December 1917110
Friday 7 December 1917110
Friday 28 December 1917330
Friday 25 January 1918110
Friday 1 February 1918110
Thursday 7 February 1918110
Tuesday 19 February 1918120
Wednesday 3 April 1918120
Saturday 6 April 1918110
Monday 6 May 1918110
Saturday 25 May 1918110
Thursday 11 July 1918110
Saturday 27 July 1918110
Friday 13 September 1918110
Thursday 19 September 1918110
Saturday 28 September 1918110
Monday 7 October 1918110
Monday 21 October 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918110
Sunday 3 November 1918330
Tuesday 5 November 1918110
Wednesday 13 November 1918110
Friday 15 November 1918120
Wednesday 20 November 1918230
Wednesday 27 November 1918110
Tuesday 3 December 1918120
Monday 9 December 1918110
Friday 13 December 1918110
Friday 3 January 1919110
Friday 10 January 1919110
Wednesday 22 January 1919110
Saturday 25 January 1919110
Friday 14 February 1919110
Tuesday 25 February 1919110
Saturday 1 March 1919110
Monday 3 March 1919110
Tuesday 18 March 1919111
Monday 7 July 1919110
Thursday 7 August 1919110
Tuesday 16 September 1919110
Sunday 12 October 1919110
Thursday 30 October 1919110
Thursday 20 November 1919110
Friday 5 December 1919120
Saturday 27 December 1919110
Tuesday 17 February 1920110
Monday 1 March 1920110
Monday 15 March 1920110
Saturday 20 March 1920110
Saturday 24 April 1920110
Wednesday 23 June 1920110
Sunday 15 August 1920110
Sunday 17 October 1920110
Friday 3 December 1920110
Thursday 9 December 1920110
Friday 18 February 1921110
Wednesday 11 May 1921110
Friday 3 June 1921110
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
AnsteyCharnwood110
OakhamRutland110
Sibson-cum-StibbingtonHuntingdonshire110
Kibworth BeauchampHarborough100
Broughton AstleyHarborough110
SystonCharnwood110