HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Henry Gregory G/1259Middlesex Regiment02/11/1916 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Gordon William Burke Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/07/1918
Rifleman Cooke 533912London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/04/1918 (aged 20)
Special Military Probationer Doris Ellen Pilling Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service28/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private Percy Albert Ashman 7643London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Francis George Aslett 355Royal Fusiliers20/11/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Herbert James Aylott 34117Royal Engineers03/01/1916 (aged 48)
Private John Baker DM2/129966Royal Army Service Corps23/07/1919 (aged 43)
Private Baker L/10871The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/02/1919
Private 2nd Class Ballinger 230788Royal Air Force09/11/1918
Private Banting 2764London Regiment19/02/1918
Gunner James Bayliss 40885Royal Field Artillery01/04/1921 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles Edward Beard F/8597Royal Naval Air Service17/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Betts 8578Royal Berkshire Regiment07/08/1919
Rifleman William Frank Bew 608578London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)27/09/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Murchie Black 64745Royal Engineers03/03/1920 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Charles Blackmore 185210Royal Navy09/12/1918
Squadron Leader Bourke Royal Air Force08/02/1920
Lance Corporal Arthur Bromhead 112321Royal Engineers12/07/1919 (aged 43)
Private James Brown 037838Army Ordnance Corps12/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Baden Brown 17383The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Bryan G/11256Middlesex Regiment01/02/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Frederick Charles Budd 49201Royal Field Artillery03/12/1919
Captain Butler Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1921
Pioneer Burton 141331Royal Engineers21/08/1919
Gunner William James Bywater 33018Royal Field Artillery05/06/1915
Private Calver 16067Royal Fusiliers24/04/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Henry John Cannon 1093Lancashire Fusiliers13/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Carter 7395Royal Fusiliers15/03/1919 (aged 41)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Alfred Challis 22783Grenadier Guards02/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Chopping 185065Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/10/1918
Private Clarke CH/12638Royal Marine Light Infantry16/08/1921
Gunner Alfred Edward George Cook 156458Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cook H/4601211th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars07/11/1919 (aged 38)
Rifleman Walter David Cowley TR13/64286King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1918
Gunner Thomas Cripps 105600Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Cruickshank 8029Middlesex Regiment12/05/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Darcy 60465Royal Air Force02/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Dewberry 309513Tank Corps24/02/1921 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Herbert James Bradshaw Dimond 75539Royal Flying Corps03/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Isaac Dixon 14719Royal Defence Corps21/01/1919 (aged 44)
Private Bernard Donegan 142083Canadian Infantry28/08/1920 (aged 41)
Private Downs 3968Middlesex Regiment09/01/1920
Private George Percy Eames 17259Wiltshire Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 18)
Driver Charles Edward Eariss 68251Royal Field Artillery27/10/1920 (aged 40)
Rifleman William Mac Ellwood R/32335King's Royal Rifle Corps27/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private John Reginald Evans M2/115299Royal Army Service Corps25/01/1920 (aged 41)
Private Harold Fitch MS/100Army Service Corps29/10/1914 (aged 28)
Private William Albert Ford 352485London Regiment27/07/1919 (aged 30)
Captain James Forrest Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/10/1915 (aged 58)
Private George Henry Francis 51053Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Harold Wilfred Fulcher M/205164Army Service Corps21/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Gale M2/082762Army Service Corps14/04/1918 (aged 42)
Private Francis Charles Garrett 10693Middlesex Regiment17/08/1919 (aged 30)
Saddler Gibbons L/11681Royal Field Artillery06/10/1919
Private Harold Godwin 63Royal Sussex Regiment05/08/1915 (aged 38)
Petty Officer 2nd Class James Goff 169512Royal Navy12/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas William Goodchild 3875London Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Robert Putsche Haley 38491Northamptonshire Regiment12/03/1920 (aged 44)
Driver Ozwin Frederick Hall T/29574Royal Army Service Corps07/06/1920 (aged 27)
Driver John Hammond M/229Army Service Corps08/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Harding 25673Essex Regiment26/12/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Harris 448Royal Defence Corps07/12/1916
Private Hatton 24251Bedfordshire Regiment16/09/1919 (aged 41)
Private Hayes 180430Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Higham 77857Royal Horse Artillery01/04/1917
Private Raymond Joseph Hill 38487Northamptonshire Regiment19/03/1920 (aged 44)
Pioneer Histead 316945Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal Hodges 263377Royal Air Force04/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Holdham 17846Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/03/1921 (aged 33)
Sapper George Charles Holt 194132Royal Engineers31/01/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Frederick Hovell 87347Royal Field Artillery26/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Henry Hunt SS/8322Army Service Corps04/12/1915 (aged 45)
Pioneer Hutley WR/260020Royal Engineers28/02/1921 (aged 38)
Gunner Hyde 95464Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Inniss 12954The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/07/1920 (aged 43)
Rifleman Jarrett 6905635Rifle Brigade21/05/1920
Private John Vivian Jeremiah 1171115th (The King's) Hussars31/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Johnson CH/19362Royal Marine Light Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Jones T4/071496Royal Army Service Corps22/04/1919
Private Reginald Walter Joyce 139767Royal Fusiliers11/02/1919 (aged 18)
Rifleman Alexander Kasha S/5788Rifle Brigade13/09/1916
Lieutenant Frederick Henry Kemp Royal Air Force12/11/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Hutton Parker Kerman F/5591Royal Naval Air Service30/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman King 11479King's Royal Rifle Corps06/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Fredrick Kingsley 38707Royal Berkshire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Reuben Ernest Lane G/64476The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/12/1918 (aged 55)
Stoker 1st Class Laskey 231223Royal Navy09/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Lester TR/9/29434Training Reserve24/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Sidney Lewis M2/031927Army Service Corps02/05/1917
Private Albert Livermore 6830Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/06/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Lobar 8919Royal Field Artillery26/06/1920
Stoker 1st Class Lodge K/24447PORoyal Navy13/06/1918
Private Lovitt 512767London Regiment (London Scottish)18/02/1917
Private Thomas Frank Mcdonald 3081City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)11/09/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner George Henry Marriner 106612Royal Field Artillery02/10/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Matzen 550956Royal Engineers26/04/1917
Private Meadows 68772The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/02/1919 (aged 20)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Frederick Charles Munday 405949Royal Air Force08/03/1919
Private Neather 219460Royal Army Service Corps18/01/1920 (aged 27)
Private Nelms 9240Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Alfred William Nickols M2/175927Army Service Corps22/02/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles Richard Paine F/12690Royal Naval Air Service08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Robert David Pearce M/283586Army Service Corps13/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Osborne Perry 21100National Reserve01/06/1917 (aged 58)
Gunner Herbert Pharo 2203Royal Garrison Artillery03/06/1920 (aged 41)
Serjeant Joseph Millens Pickett 3/8860Dorsetshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 34)
Private James Ernest Plummer 7741Army Veterinary Corps14/10/1918
Rifleman Alfred George Pollecutt A/201639King's Royal Rifle Corps14/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Charles Powers 1417Royal Fusiliers25/11/1920 (aged 46)
Private Herbert Richard Holmes Pycock 6259London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)20/02/1916 (aged 47)
Driver George Randall T3/029506Army Service Corps22/11/1918 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Alfred Melville Read P/1135Rifle Brigade04/02/1919 (aged 40)
Senior Reserve Attendant Reader M/9291PORoyal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve25/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Reeves K/856Royal Fusiliers03/07/1918
Lance Corporal William John Revell 8611Bedfordshire Regiment04/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Richardson S/1737Royal Fusiliers27/11/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William George Richardson 549The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/02/1916 (aged 43)
Petty Officer Stoker George Richard Robathan 284858Royal Navy18/11/1914 (aged 38)
Driver Ernest Robinson 30996Royal Field Artillery15/05/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Rooke 90968Royal Engineers29/10/1920
Lieutenant Geoffrey Henry Ross Somerset Light Infantry18/10/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Sawyer 5432Army Pay Corps07/11/1918
Private Scholey 38556Northamptonshire Regiment19/12/1920 (aged 38)
Rifleman Shea 394185London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)31/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private Sheehan 1190Royal Fusiliers14/02/1918
Private Walter Shephard 2625Middlesex Regiment26/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Shepherd 21960Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/11/1919 (aged 44)
Private Sherfield 16121The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/08/1919
Captain Francis Leslie Short Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Silverwood 724494London Regiment11/11/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Edward George Simmons Royal Air Force09/02/1919
Rifleman Walter George Simms S/15258Rifle Brigade26/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Simpson R/311285Army Service Corps01/08/1918
Gunner Skilton 73894Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1920
Private Harold Stanley Slade F/901Middlesex Regiment31/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Henry Montague Slatford 1447Royal Engineers12/01/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Andrew George Smith A/1829King's Royal Rifle Corps01/08/1915 (aged 16)
Private Leonard George Southard 46326Essex Regiment18/02/1920 (aged 20)
Private Stephenson 17772Coldstream Guards17/04/1918
Rifleman Charles Henry Stevens S/29732Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Thomas William Stocker 32690King's Royal Rifle Corps22/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Swan 40736Devonshire Regiment19/10/1918
Gunner James David Theobald 70584Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1921 (aged 29)
Private Thitchener 869Royal Fusiliers23/11/1917 (aged 47)
Driver Arthur James Thomas 44404Royal Field Artillery20/04/1920 (aged 24)
Private George Thomas 893Royal Irish Fusiliers08/01/1917 (aged 46)
Private Albert William Tofield TR10/168693Middlesex Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Tower 2772Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/03/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Robert Townsend 64573Royal Flying Corps17/05/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Treasure 2051Royal Munster Fusiliers02/06/1920
Rifleman Ernest John Trinder S/8907Rifle Brigade12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Sievewright Pearson Turner 1419London Regiment12/11/1914
Private Turner 60850Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1919
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant William Turner 48822Royal Field Artillery07/02/1920 (aged 31)
Gunner Veary 11955Royal Field Artillery23/09/1920
Private James William Verrall 3916London Regiment21/04/1915 (aged 17)
Private Wakefield 17082East Surrey Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Frank William Wale J/19725Royal Navy01/10/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Waller 32279London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/02/1915
Private Walton 352528London Regiment04/07/1919 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Ward 125951Royal Air Force21/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Henry James Warner 4630London Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Watts 13966Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Webb SE/7379Army Veterinary Corps17/11/1918
Private 2nd Class Welch 101598Royal Air Force02/05/1918
Private William Welham G/12073Royal Fusiliers14/11/1918 (aged 30)
Pioneer Alfred Thomas West WR/315574Royal Engineers19/12/1919 (aged 21)
Rifleman Eric Leslie Westbury 551779London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/07/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frederick James Westerman F/3185Royal Naval Air Service28/07/1915 (aged 28)
Captain P. F. C. D'erf Wheeler Royal Flying Corps24/07/1917
Lance Corporal White TR9/9084Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1918
Pioneer William Wiggins 86775Royal Engineers09/09/1920 (aged 47)
Private Will 150562Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Williams 84554Royal Air Force26/05/1921
Private John Albert Williams 4583London Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Williams 203040South Lancashire Regiment30/01/1920
Air Mechanic 1st Class Winstanley 13983Royal Air Force24/05/1920
Private Woodhouse 5781King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/05/1919
Private Woodman 49904Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/01/1920 (aged 34)
Corporal Sydney Verner Worley 2974Bedfordshire Regiment08/08/1920 (aged 35)
Private Wright T4/110548Royal Army Service Corps18/01/1919
Private Charles Thomas Clarkson 354333Labour Corps30/01/1918 (aged 34)
Private William Fordy G/26676Middlesex Regiment15/09/1917
Private Albert Victor Palmer 31392Essex Regiment22/04/1921 (aged 42)
Private Stoneham 13752Royal Fusiliers18/02/1919
Private Ryan 180430ALIAS23/10/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Roy James Bradshaw 7915Royal Garrison Artillery13/04/1917 (aged 22)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery12
Royal Engineers12
Royal Fusiliers11
Royal Air Force11
Army Service Corps10
London Regiment9
Middlesex Regiment9
Royal Garrison Artillery7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Royal Army Service Corps6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Rifle Brigade6
Royal Navy6
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Royal Naval Air Service4
Royal Flying Corps3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
Essex Regiment3
Royal Defence Corps2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Grenadier Guards1
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
ALIAS1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Army Ordnance Corps1
East Surrey Regiment1
Training Reserve1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Canadian Infantry1
South Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve1
Labour Corps1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
National Reserve1
Tank Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Thursday 29 October 1914110
Wednesday 4 November 1914100
Thursday 12 November 1914100
Wednesday 18 November 1914100
Sunday 6 December 1914100
Tuesday 23 February 1915100
Wednesday 21 April 1915100
Saturday 5 June 1915110
Wednesday 28 July 1915100
Sunday 1 August 1915100
Thursday 5 August 1915100
Saturday 11 September 1915100
Wednesday 6 October 1915100
Saturday 23 October 1915110
Saturday 4 December 1915110
Sunday 26 December 1915100
Monday 3 January 1916100
Monday 17 January 1916100
Friday 4 February 1916200
Saturday 12 February 1916100
Sunday 20 February 1916100
Wednesday 26 April 1916110
Saturday 3 June 1916100
Thursday 13 July 1916100
Monday 14 August 1916110
Wednesday 13 September 1916100
Sunday 29 October 1916110
Thursday 2 November 1916111
Thursday 30 November 1916100
Thursday 7 December 1916100
Monday 8 January 1917100
Friday 12 January 1917100
Wednesday 31 January 1917100
Sunday 18 February 1917110
Thursday 22 February 1917100
Friday 23 February 1917110
Saturday 24 March 1917100
Sunday 1 April 1917110
Sunday 8 April 1917100
Friday 13 April 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917100
Thursday 26 April 1917100
Wednesday 2 May 1917110
Thursday 3 May 1917100
Friday 4 May 1917110
Saturday 12 May 1917210
Tuesday 15 May 1917100
Thursday 17 May 1917100
Friday 1 June 1917110
Tuesday 24 July 1917100
Tuesday 14 August 1917100
Tuesday 21 August 1917110
Wednesday 12 September 1917100
Saturday 15 September 1917100
Tuesday 2 October 1917100
Friday 23 November 1917100
Friday 28 December 1917110
Wednesday 30 January 1918100
Friday 1 February 1918110
Tuesday 12 February 1918110
Thursday 14 February 1918110
Tuesday 19 February 1918110
Saturday 9 March 1918100
Friday 22 March 1918100
Sunday 31 March 1918100
Sunday 14 April 1918110
Wednesday 17 April 1918110
Wednesday 24 April 1918211
Thursday 2 May 1918110
Friday 31 May 1918110
Thursday 13 June 1918100
Saturday 15 June 1918110
Wednesday 3 July 1918110
Friday 12 July 1918100
Sunday 21 July 1918100
Tuesday 23 July 1918100
Friday 26 July 1918100
Saturday 27 July 1918100
Monday 29 July 1918111
Thursday 1 August 1918100
Monday 5 August 1918100
Friday 6 September 1918100
Friday 27 September 1918100
Tuesday 1 October 1918210
Friday 4 October 1918100
Tuesday 8 October 1918100
Monday 14 October 1918100
Friday 18 October 1918110
Saturday 19 October 1918110
Wednesday 23 October 1918200
Tuesday 29 October 1918200
Thursday 31 October 1918100
Friday 1 November 1918110
Saturday 2 November 1918210
Monday 4 November 1918100
Thursday 7 November 1918100
Friday 8 November 1918110
Saturday 9 November 1918200
Monday 11 November 1918100
Tuesday 12 November 1918100
Wednesday 13 November 1918100
Thursday 14 November 1918110
Sunday 17 November 1918100
Wednesday 20 November 1918110
Friday 22 November 1918110
Wednesday 27 November 1918100
Thursday 5 December 1918100
Monday 9 December 1918100
Wednesday 11 December 1918100
Thursday 19 December 1918100
Saturday 21 December 1918100
Thursday 26 December 1918110
Saturday 18 January 1919100
Tuesday 21 January 1919110
Tuesday 4 February 1919100
Sunday 9 February 1919100
Tuesday 11 February 1919100
Saturday 15 February 1919110
Sunday 16 February 1919100
Tuesday 18 February 1919110
Friday 28 February 1919100
Friday 7 March 1919100
Saturday 8 March 1919100
Friday 14 March 1919100
Saturday 15 March 1919110
Friday 28 March 1919111
Tuesday 22 April 1919100
Thursday 29 May 1919100
Friday 4 July 1919110
Saturday 12 July 1919110
Wednesday 23 July 1919110
Sunday 27 July 1919110
Thursday 7 August 1919110
Sunday 17 August 1919100
Thursday 21 August 1919100
Wednesday 27 August 1919110
Tuesday 16 September 1919110
Thursday 18 September 1919100
Monday 6 October 1919110
Friday 7 November 1919100
Sunday 16 November 1919100
Wednesday 3 December 1919110
Friday 19 December 1919100
Friday 9 January 1920110
Saturday 10 January 1920110
Sunday 18 January 1920100
Sunday 25 January 1920100
Friday 30 January 1920110
Saturday 7 February 1920110
Sunday 8 February 1920100
Wednesday 18 February 1920110
Wednesday 3 March 1920110
Friday 12 March 1920110
Friday 19 March 1920110
Tuesday 20 April 1920100
Friday 21 May 1920100
Monday 24 May 1920100
Wednesday 2 June 1920110
Thursday 3 June 1920110
Monday 7 June 1920100
Saturday 26 June 1920110
Thursday 8 July 1920100
Sunday 8 August 1920110
Saturday 28 August 1920110
Thursday 9 September 1920110
Thursday 23 September 1920100
Wednesday 27 October 1920110
Friday 29 October 1920100
Thursday 25 November 1920110
Sunday 19 December 1920110
Sunday 26 December 1920110
Thursday 24 February 1921100
Monday 28 February 1921100
Tuesday 29 March 1921110
Friday 1 April 1921110
Friday 22 April 1921110
Monday 2 May 1921110
Thursday 26 May 1921100
Tuesday 16 August 1921100
Sunday 21 August 1921100