HAMMERSMITH OLD CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Percy Albert Ashman 7643London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)05/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Francis George Aslett 355Royal Fusiliers20/11/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Herbert James Aylott 34117Royal Engineers03/01/1916 (aged 48)
Private John Baker DM2/129966Royal Army Service Corps23/07/1919 (aged 43)
Private Baker L/10871The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/02/1919
Private 2nd Class Ballinger 230788Royal Air Force, 56th Wireless Group09/11/1918
Private Banting 2764London Regiment19/02/1918
Gunner James Bayliss 40885Royal Field Artillery01/04/1921 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Charles Edward Beard F/8597Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II17/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Betts 8578Royal Berkshire Regiment07/08/1919
Rifleman William Frank Bew 608578London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)27/09/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Murchie Black 64745Royal Engineers03/03/1920 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Charles Blackmore 185210Royal Navy, (R.F.R./Devon B./1260). HMS London09/12/1918
Squadron Leader Bourke Royal Air Force, Air Ministry.08/02/1920
Lance Corporal Arthur Bromhead 112321Royal Engineers12/07/1919 (aged 43)
Private James Brown 037838Army Ordnance Corps12/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private William Baden Brown 17383The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/08/1917 (aged 17)
Private Bryan G/11256Middlesex Regiment01/02/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Frederick Charles Budd 49201Royal Field Artillery03/12/1919
Lieutenant Gordon William Burke Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/07/1918
Captain Butler Royal Army Medical Corps21/08/1921
Pioneer Burton 141331Royal Engineers21/08/1919
Gunner William James Bywater 33018Royal Field Artillery05/06/1915
Private Calver 16067Royal Fusiliers24/04/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Henry John Cannon 1093Lancashire Fusiliers13/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Carter 7395Royal Fusiliers15/03/1919 (aged 41)
Lance Serjeant Joseph Alfred Challis 22783Grenadier Guards02/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Chopping 185065Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/10/1918
Private Clarke CH/12638Royal Marine Light Infantry16/08/1921
Gunner Alfred Edward George Cook 156458Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Cook H/4601211th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars07/11/1919 (aged 38)
Rifleman Walter David Cowley TR13/64286King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1918
Gunner Thomas Cripps 105600Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Cruickshank 8029Middlesex Regiment12/05/1917
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Darcy 60465Royal Air Force, 6th Training Depot Station.02/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Dewberry 309513Tank Corps24/02/1921 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Herbert James Bradshaw Dimond 75539Royal Flying Corps03/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Isaac Dixon 14719Royal Defence Corps21/01/1919 (aged 44)
Private Bernard Donegan 142083Canadian Infantry28/08/1920 (aged 41)
Private Downs 3968Middlesex Regiment09/01/1920
Private George Percy Eames 17259Wiltshire Regiment06/12/1914 (aged 18)
Driver Charles Edward Eariss 68251Royal Field Artillery27/10/1920 (aged 40)
Rifleman William Mac Ellwood R/32335King's Royal Rifle Corps27/07/1918 (aged 36)
Private John Reginald Evans M2/115299Royal Army Service Corps25/01/1920 (aged 41)
Private Harold Fitch MS/100Army Service Corps29/10/1914 (aged 28)
Private William Albert Ford 352485London Regiment27/07/1919 (aged 30)
Captain James Forrest Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)06/10/1915 (aged 58)
Private George Henry Francis 51053Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Harold Wilfred Fulcher M/205164Army Service Corps21/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Gale M2/082762Army Service Corps14/04/1918 (aged 42)
Private Francis Charles Garrett 10693Middlesex Regiment17/08/1919 (aged 30)
Saddler Gibbons L/11681Royal Field Artillery06/10/1919
Private Harold Godwin 63Royal Sussex Regiment05/08/1915 (aged 38)
Petty Officer 2nd Class James Goff 169512Royal Navy, (R.F.R./P.O./B./1928). HMS Hindustan12/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas William Goodchild 3875London Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Henry Gregory G/1259Middlesex Regiment02/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Robert Putsche Haley 38491Northamptonshire Regiment12/03/1920 (aged 44)
Driver Ozwin Frederick Hall T/29574Royal Army Service Corps07/06/1920 (aged 27)
Driver John Hammond M/229Army Service Corps08/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Harding 25673Essex Regiment26/12/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Harris 448Royal Defence Corps07/12/1916
Private Hatton 24251Bedfordshire Regiment16/09/1919 (aged 41)
Private Hayes 180430Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Higham 77857Royal Horse Artillery01/04/1917
Private Raymond Joseph Hill 38487Northamptonshire Regiment19/03/1920 (aged 44)
Pioneer Histead 316945Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal Hodges 263377Royal Air Force, Recruits Training Wing.04/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Holdham 17846Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/03/1921 (aged 33)
Sapper George Charles Holt 194132Royal Engineers31/01/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Frederick Hovell 87347Royal Field Artillery26/04/1916 (aged 37)
Private Henry Hunt SS/8322Army Service Corps04/12/1915 (aged 45)
Pioneer Hutley WR/260020Royal Engineers28/02/1921 (aged 38)
Gunner Hyde 95464Royal Garrison Artillery04/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Inniss 12954The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/07/1920 (aged 43)
Rifleman Jarrett 6905635Rifle Brigade21/05/1920
Private John Vivian Jeremiah 1171115th (The King's) Hussars31/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Johnson CH/19362Royal Marine Light Infantry11/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Jones T4/071496Royal Army Service Corps22/04/1919
Private Reginald Walter Joyce 139767Royal Fusiliers11/02/1919 (aged 18)
Rifleman Alexander Kasha S/5788Rifle Brigade13/09/1916
Lieutenant Frederick Henry Kemp Royal Air Force, 5th Group H.Q. (Dover).12/11/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class William Hutton Parker Kerman F/5591Royal Naval Air Service, (Roehampton).30/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman King 11479King's Royal Rifle Corps06/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Fredrick Kingsley 38707Royal Berkshire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Reuben Ernest Lane G/64476The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/12/1918 (aged 55)
Stoker 1st Class Laskey 231223Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke09/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Lester TR/9/29434Training Reserve24/03/1917 (aged 18)
Private Sidney Lewis M2/031927Army Service Corps02/05/1917
Private Albert Livermore 6830Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/06/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Lobar 8919Royal Field Artillery26/06/1920
Stoker 1st Class Lodge K/24447PORoyal Navy, HMS Conquest.13/06/1918
Private Lovitt 512767London Regiment (London Scottish)18/02/1917
Private Thomas Frank Mcdonald 3081City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)11/09/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner George Henry Marriner 106612Royal Field Artillery02/10/1917 (aged 29)
Sapper Matzen 550956Royal Engineers26/04/1917
Private Meadows 68772The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/02/1919 (aged 20)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Frederick Charles Munday 405949Royal Air Force08/03/1919
Private Neather 219460Royal Army Service Corps18/01/1920 (aged 27)
Private Nelms 9240Lincolnshire Regiment29/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Alfred William Nickols M2/175927Army Service Corps22/02/1917 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles Richard Paine F/12690Royal Naval Air Service, (Redcar Station).08/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Robert David Pearce M/283586Army Service Corps13/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private John Osborne Perry 21100National Reserve01/06/1917 (aged 58)
Gunner Herbert Pharo 2203Royal Garrison Artillery03/06/1920 (aged 41)
Serjeant Joseph Millens Pickett 3/8860Dorsetshire Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 34)
Special Military Probationer Doris Ellen Pilling Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service28/03/1919 (aged 24)
Private James Ernest Plummer 7741Army Veterinary Corps14/10/1918
Rifleman Alfred George Pollecutt A/201639King's Royal Rifle Corps14/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Frederick Charles Powers 1417Royal Fusiliers25/11/1920 (aged 46)
Private Herbert Richard Holmes Pycock 6259London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)20/02/1916 (aged 47)
Driver George Randall T3/029506Army Service Corps22/11/1918 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Alfred Melville Read P/1135Rifle Brigade04/02/1919 (aged 40)
Senior Reserve Attendant Reader M/9291PORoyal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Diadem25/04/1917 (aged 43)
Private Reeves K/856Royal Fusiliers03/07/1918
Lance Corporal William John Revell 8611Bedfordshire Regiment04/11/1914 (aged 25)
Private Richardson S/1737Royal Fusiliers27/11/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William George Richardson 549The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/02/1916 (aged 43)
Petty Officer Stoker George Richard Robathan 284858Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke18/11/1914 (aged 38)
Driver Ernest Robinson 30996Royal Field Artillery15/05/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Rooke 90968Royal Engineers29/10/1920
Lieutenant Geoffrey Henry Ross Somerset Light Infantry18/10/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Serjeant Sawyer 5432Army Pay Corps07/11/1918
Private Scholey 38556Northamptonshire Regiment19/12/1920 (aged 38)
Rifleman Shea 394185London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)31/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private Sheehan 1190Royal Fusiliers14/02/1918
Private Walter Shephard 2625Middlesex Regiment26/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Shepherd 21960Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/11/1919 (aged 44)
Private Sherfield 16121The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/08/1919
Captain Francis Leslie Short Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Silverwood 724494London Regiment11/11/1918 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Edward George Simmons Royal Air Force, 254th Tech. Stores.09/02/1919
Rifleman Walter George Simms S/15258Rifle Brigade26/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Simpson R/311285Army Service Corps01/08/1918
Gunner Skilton 73894Royal Garrison Artillery26/12/1920
Private Harold Stanley Slade F/901Middlesex Regiment31/05/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Henry Montague Slatford 1447Royal Engineers12/01/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Andrew George Smith A/1829King's Royal Rifle Corps01/08/1915 (aged 16)
Private Leonard George Southard 46326Essex Regiment18/02/1920 (aged 20)
Private Stephenson 17772Coldstream Guards17/04/1918
Rifleman Charles Henry Stevens S/29732Rifle Brigade14/08/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Thomas William Stocker 32690King's Royal Rifle Corps22/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Swan 40736Devonshire Regiment19/10/1918
Gunner James David Theobald 70584Royal Garrison Artillery02/05/1921 (aged 29)
Private Thitchener 869Royal Fusiliers23/11/1917 (aged 47)
Driver Arthur James Thomas 44404Royal Field Artillery20/04/1920 (aged 24)
Private George Thomas 893Royal Irish Fusiliers08/01/1917 (aged 46)
Private Albert William Tofield TR10/168693Middlesex Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private Tower 2772Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/03/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Robert Townsend 64573Royal Flying Corps, Reserve Depot17/05/1917 (aged 18)
Serjeant Treasure 2051Royal Munster Fusiliers02/06/1920
Rifleman Ernest John Trinder S/8907Rifle Brigade12/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Sievewright Pearson Turner 1419London Regiment12/11/1914
Private Turner 60850Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/09/1919
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant William Turner 48822Royal Field Artillery07/02/1920 (aged 31)
Gunner Veary 11955Royal Field Artillery23/09/1920
Private James William Verrall 3916London Regiment21/04/1915 (aged 17)
Private Wakefield 17082East Surrey Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 45)
Able Seaman Frank William Wale J/19725Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland01/10/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Waller 32279London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)23/02/1915
Private Walton 352528London Regiment04/07/1919 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Ward 125951Royal Air Force, No.3 Stores Depot.21/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Henry James Warner 4630London Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 17)
Private John Watts 13966Bedfordshire Regiment12/05/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Webb SE/7379Army Veterinary Corps17/11/1918
Private 2nd Class Welch 101598Royal Air Force02/05/1918
Private William Welham G/12073Royal Fusiliers14/11/1918 (aged 30)
Pioneer Alfred Thomas West WR/315574Royal Engineers19/12/1919 (aged 21)
Rifleman Eric Leslie Westbury 551779London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)23/07/1918 (aged 19)
Captain P. F. C. D'erf Wheeler Royal Flying Corps24/07/1917
Lance Corporal White TR9/9084Bedfordshire Regiment09/11/1918
Pioneer William Wiggins 86775Royal Engineers09/09/1920 (aged 47)
Private Will 150562Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/11/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Williams 84554Royal Air Force26/05/1921
Private John Albert Williams 4583London Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Williams 203040South Lancashire Regiment30/01/1920
Air Mechanic 1st Class Winstanley 13983Royal Air Force24/05/1920
Private Woodhouse 5781King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/05/1919
Private Woodman 49904Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/01/1920 (aged 34)
Corporal Sydney Verner Worley 2974Bedfordshire Regiment08/08/1920 (aged 35)
Private Wright T4/110548Royal Army Service Corps18/01/1919
Private Charles Thomas Clarkson 354333Labour Corps30/01/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Cooke 533912London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)24/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Fordy G/26676Middlesex Regiment15/09/1917
Private Albert Victor Palmer 31392Essex Regiment22/04/1921 (aged 42)
Private Stoneham 13752Royal Fusiliers18/02/1919
Private Ryan 180430ALIAS23/10/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Roy James Bradshaw 7915Royal Garrison Artillery13/04/1917 (aged 22)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery12
Royal Engineers12
Royal Fusiliers11
Army Service Corps10
London Regiment9
Middlesex Regiment9
Royal Garrison Artillery7
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)6
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)6
Rifle Brigade6
Royal Army Service Corps6
Bedfordshire Regiment5
Royal Air Force4
Essex Regiment3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Berkshire Regiment2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 5th Group H.Q. (Dover).1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./Devon B./1260). HMS London1
Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, (Roehampton).1
Royal Air Force, 56th Wireless Group1
East Surrey Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, 254th Tech. Stores.1
Royal Air Force, Air Ministry.1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, 6th Training Depot Station.1
Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Coldstream Guards1
Training Reserve1
Army Ordnance Corps1
ALIAS1
Royal Naval Auxiliary Sick Berth Reserve, HMS Diadem1
Tank Corps1
Royal Air Force, No.3 Stores Depot.1
Royal Air Force, Recruits Training Wing.1
Royal Naval Air Service, (Redcar Station).1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
National Reserve1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./P.O./B./1928). HMS Hindustan1
Royal Navy, HMS Conquest.1
Army Pay Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
15th (The King's) Hussars1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Flying Corps, Reserve Depot1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Canadian Infantry1