HULL WESTERN CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal Adcock 4621Leicestershire Regiment07/11/1915 (aged 39)
Private Ainsley 16906East Yorkshire Regiment04/05/1915
Private Robert Aldred 19104East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Allen 3/19058Lancashire Fusiliers24/10/1919 (aged 26)
Lance Bombardier James Allhouse 771229Royal Field Artillery25/11/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant George Allitt 186711East Yorkshire Regiment05/03/1919 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Charles Allott 975096Mercantile Marine Reserve26/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private Evelyn Ernest Anderson 220050East Yorkshire Regiment08/05/1918 (aged 19)
Petty Officer Wilfred Sydney Anderson 12570Royal Navy, HMS Warwick27/04/1921 (aged 24)
Corporal Andus WR/296045Royal Engineers28/06/1919
Lance Serjeant Annall 3787West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)06/03/1920 (aged 49)
Stoker 1st Class Tom Armitage 285529Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke01/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Ashcroft 3/7248East Yorkshire Regiment16/08/1915
Private Frederick William Ashton 5530Northumberland Fusiliers09/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Atherton 16786East Yorkshire Regiment20/12/1915 (aged 59)
Private John William Banks 22998ALIAS12/02/1920
Serjeant Barley 63701Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Ribee Barratt 124733Royal Army Medical Corps28/03/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Bates 11792East Yorkshire Regiment29/11/1919
Gunner Charles Henry Baxter 2299Royal Field Artillery23/06/1915 (aged 39)
Deck Hand Baxter 2733/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon04/03/1917
Second Hand Bayes 2742/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Nexus23/04/1918
Deck Hand Beasley 6512/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sir Mark Sykes23/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frank Beervault 200771East Yorkshire Regiment30/03/1917 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Bell Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/01/1919
Private John William Bell 56377West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/08/1918 (aged 22)
Skipper Belton Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ben Braec12/04/1917
Second Hand George Walter Benson 73/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ameer18/03/1916
Private Harold Bentley 11/1141East Yorkshire Regiment28/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Bentley 11/1435East Yorkshire Regiment05/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Berry 34283York and Lancaster Regiment15/07/1921 (aged 41)
Private Bickers 18934King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1914
Private Bird 39336King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bladon 38534East Yorkshire Regiment26/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private William Bland 39898Royal Defence Corps17/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Blyth 1023East Yorkshire Regiment05/12/1915
Driver William John Boag 3121Royal Field Artillery16/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Albert Edward Bodfield 13/677East Yorkshire Regiment25/02/1915 (aged 36)
Rifleman William Bogg 7592Rifle Brigade19/03/1920 (aged 38)
Private Bonewell H/50599Imperial Camel Corps02/04/1919
Lieutenant Boyle Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II05/03/1917
Private Ernest Henry Bozman 3364East Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 28)
Forewoman Kate Swinn Brewer 51519Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps29/10/1918 (aged 30)
Deck Hand Brodigan 8612/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin26/10/1918
Private Joseph Brown 3/7054East Yorkshire Regiment07/03/1921 (aged 39)
Private Thomas Brown 34797Lincolnshire Regiment14/12/1919 (aged 38)
Trimmer Ernest Burgess 2228/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler White Friars06/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private John William Burgess 4011East Yorkshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 23)
Deck Hand Burkitt 11518/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle31/10/1918
Sapper Martin Burnes 150725Royal Engineers26/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private Burns 11415East Yorkshire Regiment12/04/1917
Second Hand Burtenshaw 6510DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges16/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private John Bush 33001Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment)15/03/1921 (aged 26)
Private James Thirsk Butterworth SS/21789Royal Army Service Corps18/06/1920 (aged 49)
Gunner Dalton Buttle 788Royal Garrison Artillery30/09/1917 (aged 54)
Corporal Byford 9789East Yorkshire Regiment04/06/1917
Second Hand Henry Calvert 353/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Viola26/11/1915 (aged 42)
Lieutenant William Albert Carmichael Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler St. Ives21/12/1916 (aged 24)
Private Charles Henry Carr 3/6565East Yorkshire Regiment20/11/1917 (aged 42)
Sapper John Lawrence Carter 474086Royal Engineers11/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Cash 37647York and Lancaster Regiment18/11/1918
Engineman Alfred Wilmer Chadwick 439 TSRoyal Naval Reserve01/08/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Thomas Champlin WR/290344Royal Engineers23/05/1921 (aged 47)
Corporal Arthur Chapman 144742Royal Air Force, 52nd Training Depot Station28/11/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Serjeant Henry Norman Chapman 16/593Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Chapman 18534Royal Berkshire Regiment11/06/1919 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Chapman 12/96East Yorkshire Regiment27/01/1916
Private Walter Chapman 21162King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Frank Hemingway Chappel 3/7614East Yorkshire Regiment09/01/1917 (aged 44)
Private James Henry Childs 40598Royal Defence Corps23/01/1920
Private William Herbert Childs 5603East Yorkshire Regiment02/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Aubrey Clappison 4942East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Claridge 7431East Yorkshire Regiment02/11/1916 (aged 49)
Private Cyril Clark 50899East Riding Yeomanry20/01/1919
Private Clark 3/6905East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1917 (aged 50)
Private John Allison Claxton 12338East Yorkshire Regiment21/06/1917 (aged 21)
Private George William Clinton 13/766East Yorkshire Regiment12/12/1918 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Collins 14074DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Daimler09/02/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Conlon 220877Royal Air Force31/10/1920 (aged 22)
Skipper Edward George Connah 1029Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler 77011/11/1915 (aged 57)
Lieutenant Cook East Yorkshire Regiment01/04/1918
Trimmer Cook 6806TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler W. Elliott15/02/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Harold Cook 382192Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Henry Drew Cook 18709Royal Engineers05/09/1915 (aged 29)
Writer 1st Cook M/5295Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke19/04/1919 (aged 26)
Chief Engineman Harold Cooke 1776ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory21/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Cope 45410Training Reserve05/01/1917
Private Cornwell 55057East Yorkshire Regiment22/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Costello 3/7484East Yorkshire Regiment13/01/1915
Private Cox 22007King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1915
Pioneer Charles Cramp WR/206529Royal Engineers23/01/1920 (aged 44)
Boy 2nd Class Charles Cranswick J/92932Royal Navy, HMS Ganges II03/11/1918 (aged 15)
Private George Crisp 9080Leicestershire Regiment11/09/1915 (aged 44)
Company Serjeant Major Herbert Clifford Crookes 13/32East Yorkshire Regiment30/03/1919 (aged 35)
Private Albert Dale 1816Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Dale 3/7468East Yorkshire Regiment26/08/1915 (aged 48)
Private John Edward D'arcy 133215th (The King's) Hussars13/01/1919 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Frank Davie East Yorkshire Regiment02/06/1917 (aged 26)
Private Davies 9363King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/03/1917
Lieutenant Thomas Morris Day Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President07/08/1921 (aged 38)
Gunner George Frederick Deakin 206011Royal Garrison Artillery05/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Delaney 3/6723East Yorkshire Regiment22/09/1916
Quartermaster Serjeant Densley 10203West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/02/1921 (aged 54)
Private Percy William Dews 25167East Yorkshire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ditlevsen M/337763Army Service Corps17/09/1918
Private Dixon 896Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)10/05/1918 (aged 42)
Private Dodsworth 4551East Yorkshire Regiment25/06/1916
Private Edward Donkin 1415East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Donoghue 1579Royal Irish Fusiliers07/11/1916 (aged 51)
Private Charles Donald Dove 201327East Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1917
Private George William Eade 8185Cambridgeshire Regiment09/01/1917
Private Edmond 11/1328East Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1919
Corporal Thomas Edward Edmondson 16East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private William Edwards 115423Royal Field Artillery09/06/1918 (aged 34)
Private John Emmett 35029Lincolnshire Regiment06/04/1918 (aged 40)
Serjeant Evans 290604Royal Garrison Artillery15/01/1918
Private Alfred Featherston 2200East Riding Yeomanry07/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Fred Fisher 1249East Yorkshire Regiment25/01/1921 (aged 25)
Sapper Michael Flavin 741Royal Engineers12/04/1915 (aged 37)
Corporal Jack Foster 13966East Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 22)
Driver John Edwin Hugh Fowler 1932Royal Field Artillery09/03/1916 (aged 19)
Leading Seaman Zebulum Fowlow 877XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve22/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private John Fox 30991East Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 22)
Skipper Frost Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Orcades14/04/1916
Private George Garton 3253East Yorkshire Regiment05/07/1918 (aged 54)
Gunner Gash 89774Royal Garrison Artillery26/11/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal George Highslip Wood Gedney 53298Durham Light Infantry03/07/1919 (aged 24)
Trimmer Walter Gibbs 1132/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III31/10/1917 (aged 45)
Seaman Robert Gibson 7660ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Glen Gilder28/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Lawrence Gilbert 22741York and Lancaster Regiment03/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Gill 12/862East Yorkshire Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 24)
Second Hand James Gillard 1610/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler King Emperor04/02/1916
Lance Corporal Alfred Gillespie 10769King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/03/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Alfred Gillham 195805Royal Navy, HMS Satyr14/12/1918 (aged 39)
Chief Engineman Henry Nicol Gillies 4606/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Wallington03/02/1919 (aged 39)
Able Seaman Glanville Mercantile Marine Reserve30/11/1918
Serjeant George Glover 10525East Yorkshire Regiment02/02/1916 (aged 43)
Serjeant Gooderham 19738Royal Garrison Artillery23/06/1915 (aged 29)
Private Gotts 5/45007Training Reserve17/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Grantham 43078East Yorkshire Regiment23/09/1920
Private Gray 14166Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/04/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Robert Edward Gray 240283Royal Field Artillery13/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Green 27335East Yorkshire Regiment06/06/1917
Lance Corporal Fred William Greenwood P/13340Military Police Corps08/06/1921 (aged 41)
Gunner Grey 285883Royal Garrison Artillery28/10/1917 (aged 48)
Private Wilfred Grey 37296North Staffordshire Regiment30/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Henry Guymer 92881Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1919 (aged 20)
Sapper Habbershaw 484Royal Engineers22/10/1916
Corporal William Hacker 137706Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1919 (aged 32)
Private Hairsine 3067East Yorkshire Regiment13/03/1915
Corporal Arthur William Hall 28058East Yorkshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hall 12/747East Yorkshire Regiment05/02/1915
Private Hall 8721East Yorkshire Regiment02/02/1916
Private James Roberts Hall 18069Lincolnshire Regiment20/02/1920 (aged 30)
Serjeant Major Hammond 1533East Yorkshire Regiment30/09/1917
Second Engineer Walter Hanlon Mercantile Marine08/06/1918 (aged 42)
Private Albert Samuel Hannant 51796North Staffordshire Regiment26/01/1918 (aged 22)
Engineman Ernest George Harboard 5151/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Eaglet08/02/1920 (aged 26)
Private William Walter Harding 12/2East Yorkshire Regiment10/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Frank Hardy 11782East Yorkshire Regiment04/08/1916
Private Cornelius Thornton Hargreaves 20313Lincolnshire Regiment05/07/1918 (aged 46)
Private Harmer 122Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Fred Harper 223006Royal Garrison Artillery03/09/1918 (aged 29)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Harper L/7144Royal Navy, HMS Racehorse15/11/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Bernard Harrison 200791East Yorkshire Regiment07/12/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Clifford Chawner Hasnip 13/436East Yorkshire Regiment12/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private Hatfield 10091Army Cyclist Corps19/11/1917
Private Sidney John (Jack) Hatfield 49948Training Reserve20/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harry Hawcroft 12/377East Yorkshire Regiment18/12/1916 (aged 33)
Private Isaac Haywood 21595East Yorkshire Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Heckford TR5/73992Training Reserve30/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Hewett 39472West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/04/1917
Artificer Engineer Hill Royal Navy, HMS Ceres13/04/1918
Private 1st Class Hill 51458Royal Air Force24/09/1918 (aged 42)
Private Hill 13917Lancashire Fusiliers19/03/1915 (aged 15)
Trimmer Richard Hinchsliff 6116TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler China11/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Hodgson 22794East Yorkshire Regiment18/12/1918
Private Herbert Henry Holland G/72824The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)27/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Holmes 9953East Yorkshire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Frank Harold Holmes 12/1364East Yorkshire Regiment06/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private 2nd Class Hopkinson 260785Royal Air Force, 8th Training Depot Sqdn.15/09/1918 (aged 46)
Private Hopwood 4415Lancashire Fusiliers31/10/1914
Private Alfred Henry Hotham TR5/114028Northumberland Fusiliers18/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Frederick Howe 7979East Yorkshire Regiment10/10/1915
Private David Hutchison 48531King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/12/1917
Private John Joseph Irwin 2751East Yorkshire Regiment25/01/1917 (aged 20)
Gunner Jack 382107Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1919
Private George William Jackson 3486The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/12/1916 (aged 23)
Engineman Christopher Jeakins 777/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Zaria22/09/1917 (aged 41)
Private James Albert Jefferson 316557Northumberland Fusiliers11/11/1918 (aged 20)
Trimmer Jennings 8213/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Crescent29/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Johnson 12/1124East Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Bernard Johnston SE/27420Royal Army Veterinary Corps14/04/1919 (aged 22)
Private 2nd Class Jordan 269508Royal Air Force03/03/1919
Stoker 1st Class Jordison SS/114896Royal Navy, HM Trawler Oriflamme31/10/1918
Private Joseph Arthur Kammerer G/80209Middlesex Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Kassell 1690West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/08/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Thomas Kelly 21573King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/08/1915 (aged 26)
Skipper Fredrick Robert Kemp Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ameer18/03/1916 (aged 46)
Private Tom Kent PO/3132Royal Marine Light Infantry13/08/1916 (aged 50)
Driver William James Kessel 756186Royal Field Artillery25/05/1919 (aged 25)
Trimmer Alexander King 771TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Grouse13/09/1915 (aged 32)
Private King 12/745East Yorkshire Regiment12/07/1916
Private William Butler Kirby 6064West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/05/1919 (aged 39)
Private Robert Edward Kirkup TR5/172654Durham Light Infantry28/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private James William Langdale 2154East Yorkshire Regiment03/09/1916 (aged 29)
Private Laughton 13/1211East Yorkshire Regiment02/07/1918
Trimmer Leahy 1833/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cameo16/01/1917
Gunner Ledger 290705Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1919 (aged 27)
Driver John Arthur Lee T3/025233Army Service Corps28/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lee 23186King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/10/1915 (aged 36)
Private John Sugden Leeming T4/159270Army Service Corps19/01/1917 (aged 51)
Private Sidney Lewis 64615Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1918 (aged 19)
Flight Lieutenant Little Royal Air Force, Airship Base (Howden)24/08/1921
Private Joseph Henry Little 51175East Yorkshire Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Thomas Valantine Lock 85258Royal Field Artillery25/11/1918 (aged 36)
Gunner Joseph Longfellow 133085Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Longthorn 57383Royal Welch Fusiliers12/06/1921 (aged 23)
Gunner Lyon 63599Royal Garrison Artillery01/03/1916 (aged 18)
Sapper Joseph Mcdonald 97832Royal Engineers25/10/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Bombardier Michael Mcgill 165900Royal Garrison Artillery05/02/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Patrick John Mckay 1230XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve18/05/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Mackereth WR/125070Royal Engineers10/02/1919 (aged 39)
Private George William Mackinder 10735Lincolnshire Regiment07/02/1917 (aged 27)
Cook Charles Mcnulty 117TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke20/08/1917 (aged 49)
Air Commodore Edward Maitland Maitland Royal Air Force, Airship Base (Howden)24/08/1921 (aged 41)
Shoeing Smith Albert Maltby 290613Royal Garrison Artillery05/01/1920 (aged 26)
Private John William Mandeville 95839Royal Fusiliers30/01/1919 (aged 26)
Serjeant Michael Mangan 11570East Yorkshire Regiment28/02/1916
Private Marshall 317631East Yorkshire Regiment31/03/1917 (aged 51)
Private John Marshall 35029ALIAS06/04/1918
Second Hand Thomas Gall Marshall 448/SARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory15/05/1917 (aged 49)
Private Martin 30846Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/04/1920
Flying Officer Thomas Frederick Mathewson 270912Royal Air Force, Airship Base (Howden)24/08/1921 (aged 34)
Private Mee 121573East Yorkshire Regiment13/04/1921 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Clive Metham 239166Royal Air Force16/07/1918 (aged 18)
Petty Officer 1st Class Miller 117558Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/A/721). HMS Pembroke12/03/1917 (aged 51)
Private Millington 25073East Yorkshire Regiment15/11/1916
Private John William Milner 3/7752East Yorkshire Regiment05/12/1914 (aged 38)
Private Frederick Mitchell 202261South Wales Borderers17/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Mitchell 40598ALIAS23/01/1920
Corporal George William Mitton P/1352Military Police Corps10/08/1920 (aged 55)
Flight Lieutenant Rupert Samuel Montagu Royal Air Force, Airship Base (Howden)24/08/1921 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Cardwell Moorhouse 10396East Yorkshire Regiment26/10/1917 (aged 39)
Flight Commander Morrison Royal Naval Air Service21/07/1917
Private Morrison TR5/26451Training Reserve28/08/1917 (aged 48)
Serjeant Albert Morrod 118584Royal Garrison Artillery17/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mortimer 125597Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)06/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Richard Neale 40362King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Patrick Needham 31010East Yorkshire Regiment13/03/1921 (aged 46)
Private Nelson R4/095616Royal Army Service Corps15/05/1921 (aged 30)
Chief Stoker Newcombe 155192Royal Navy, HMS Shark31/05/1916
Company Serjeant Major Arthur Newton 2910Royal Garrison Artillery10/08/1915
Private 2nd Class William Nicholson 409099Royal Air Force, No.1 Training Depot Station20/07/1918 (aged 39)
Engineman Nixon 1594/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gaul24/04/1917
Private George Henry Noble 8022Lincolnshire Regiment19/03/1917 (aged 46)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant George Alfred North 1155Royal Field Artillery03/10/1914 (aged 46)
Private George Watson North 31073East Yorkshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Saddler Peter Terrence O'connell 74482Royal Field Artillery03/09/1919 (aged 27)
Rifleman Ogle R/45160King's Royal Rifle Corps24/11/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Aircraftman William Oliver 92523Royal Air Force, Airship Base (Howden)24/08/1921 (aged 29)
Private O'sullivan 3/9109West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/03/1918
Gunner Thomas Parker 2800Royal Garrison Artillery05/10/1915 (aged 43)
Private Albert Joseph Parsons 24390Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/04/1919 (aged 24)
Private Parsons 2048Royal Army Medical Corps16/12/1915
Deck Hand Parsons 5469DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid02/02/1918 (aged 38)
Deck Hand Patterson 6753DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Elk II09/11/1917 (aged 49)
Deck Hand Peacock 6824DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler George Fenwick24/03/1918 (aged 38)
Sapper Jack Joseph Peat 474195Royal Engineers01/03/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Charles Edward Percy 113267Royal Engineers05/05/1917 (aged 18)
Leading Stoker Arthur William Perry K/21312Royal Navy, HMS Fury26/12/1918 (aged 24)
Trimmer Cook David Petherbridge 847TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strathlocky19/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Plant 6831Lancashire Fusiliers27/08/1915 (aged 49)
Deck Hand Frederick Portz 9202DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Etna12/07/1918 (aged 21)
Skipper Richard Walter Powell Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Eros08/06/1918 (aged 54)
Rifleman Proctor C/12974King's Royal Rifle Corps10/07/1916
Private Quade 26552East Yorkshire Regiment01/04/1920
Private Racey 50613Suffolk Regiment14/03/1921
Private Frederick Martin Raine 69186Northumberland Fusiliers22/05/1918 (aged 18)
Private Frank Reader 8920East Yorkshire Regiment18/10/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Harold Redmore 10/544East Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Maurice Thomas Reid 4334160East Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1921 (aged 29)
Private William Richardson 241897Border Regiment13/06/1921 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Philip Ambrose Favard Ridgway Royal Air Force21/04/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Charles Henry Robinson 756216Royal Field Artillery17/03/1917 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Edward William Robinson Mercantile Marine Reserve27/04/1916 (aged 56)
Able Seaman George Clarence Robinson J/22827Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke06/11/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Harry Percival Robinson Royal Air Force, No. 6 Training Depot Station25/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Henry Robinson 733East Yorkshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 24)
Private Robinson 240966Lincolnshire Regiment08/04/1919
Private Tom George Robinson 183618Canadian Infantry25/04/1919 (aged 46)
Private Albert David Robson M/408894Army Service Corps19/11/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Frank Robson 755303Royal Field Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Joseph William Rogers 12/1429East Yorkshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 37)
Flight Serjeant John Rye 314361Royal Air Force, Airship Base (Howden)24/08/1921 (aged 34)
Corporal Sawney 77576Royal Garrison Artillery16/10/1918
Private John Schmieg 3403Cameron Highlanders12/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Scott 30900Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/04/1918
Private Screeton 201408Labour Corps12/04/1919
Serjeant Sellers 200051East Yorkshire Regiment11/12/1918
Gunner Albert Edward Shanks 114Royal Garrison Artillery13/02/1921 (aged 28)
Private John William Sharkett 22998West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/02/1920 (aged 40)
Private John Albert Shaw 2385East Riding Yeomanry03/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private James Maxwell Shaw 56462Lincolnshire Yeomanry24/09/1917
Private Jonas Siddle 92395The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/11/1919 (aged 31)
Private Ernest William Smith 527148Royal Army Medical Corps10/06/1921 (aged 41)
Private Smith 12/1235East Yorkshire Regiment07/12/1918
Sapper Smith MR/314310Royal Engineers15/11/1918
Private Smith 10960East Yorkshire Regiment17/10/1914 (aged 25)
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant Smith 11/589East Yorkshire Regiment28/04/1918
Private Thomas Arthur Smith 13/231East Yorkshire Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 35)
Engine Room Artificer George Soulsby 426/EBRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Spey07/03/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant John Edmund Steele 202339Royal Engineers10/05/1917 (aged 19)
Staff Serjeant Edward Stephenson 1403Royal Army Medical Corps29/10/1917 (aged 24)
Deck Hand George Alfred Steward 647/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler North King20/04/1916 (aged 50)
Private Steward 137740Royal Army Medical Corps23/06/1918
Private Charles William Stewart 4380Northumberland Fusiliers14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Bernard Robert Story 4980East Yorkshire Regiment25/03/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Percy Courtney Swinfen Royal Flying Corps20/09/1917 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Walter Redvus Tarbitten J/40144Royal Navy, HMS Blanche03/11/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Taylor 10/17East Yorkshire Regiment06/08/1916
Lieutenant Herbert William Taylor Royal Field Artillery12/06/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Temple 54Royal Garrison Artillery16/05/1919 (aged 48)
Private Robert Burton Thompson 3/5831East Yorkshire Regiment11/05/1919
Private Sam Thornes 10191East Yorkshire Regiment31/08/1915 (aged 20)
Quartermaster Serjeant Simon Thornton 3/6777East Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1921 (aged 47)
Second Lieutenant Charles Richard Thornton-Varley Royal Garrison Artillery25/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Tighe 3/4340East Yorkshire Regiment19/06/1917
Private Harry Rupert Todd 10/859East Yorkshire Regiment14/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Tomkins 25092East Yorkshire Regiment16/06/1917 (aged 38)
Ordinary Telegraphist Turner TynesideZ/7289Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Oiler Thermol08/09/1916
Private John Edward Turner TR5/96549Training Reserve25/01/1918 (aged 18)
Deck Hand Wallace 1282/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III28/11/1916
Private William Wardell Wallis L/1042317th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)08/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Henry Wardrobe 1057East Yorkshire Regiment15/04/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Thomas Warrener 45218Royal Field Artillery02/06/1920 (aged 52)
Private Watson 11202East Yorkshire Regiment03/01/1920
Gunner Henry Arundell Weight 45729Royal Garrison Artillery07/10/1915 (aged 35)
Driver William Ewitt Weldon 44633Royal Field Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 35)
Driver Whinham 60996Royal Field Artillery17/01/1920 (aged 27)
Private Harold Stanley Whipham TR5/173109Durham Light Infantry23/10/1918 (aged 18)
Engineman White 6037 TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pactolus05/11/1918 (aged 22)
Engineman James Charles Whitehead 518/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Implacable05/11/1918 (aged 25)
Cook Steward Williams Mercantile Marine Reserve05/03/1918
Deck Hand Frank Williamson 18345/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Cambridge13/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Williamson 14/172East Yorkshire Regiment26/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Williamson 12672Leicestershire Regiment21/01/1916 (aged 49)
Trimmer Cook Arthur Wilson 801/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin01/12/1918 (aged 23)
Leading Aircraftman John William Wilson 314914Royal Air Force24/08/1921 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Thomas Boden Wilson J/3900Royal Navy, HMS Excellent23/10/1917 (aged 24)
Private Windley 64847Royal Defence Corps15/09/1918
Private Wisher 195467Labour Corps01/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Ernest Woodward 36264Yorkshire Regiment20/01/1920 (aged 23)
Private Woollock 9383Lancashire Fusiliers15/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private John Wormald 26619East Yorkshire Regiment15/08/1918 (aged 41)
Private Wright 3/6461East Yorkshire Regiment10/07/1916
Lance Corporal John Henry Wright 21725East Yorkshire Regiment20/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Matthew Yeaman 65712Royal Defence Corps03/03/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant Frederick Ernest Burton 314136Royal Air Force, HM Airship R.38.24/08/1921
Flight Lieutenant Pritchard Royal Air Force, HM Airship R.38.24/08/1921
Flight Lieutenant Thomas Royal Air Force, HM Airship R.38.24/08/1921
Aircraftman 1st Class John Cecil Drew 239474Royal Air Force, HM Airship R.38.24/08/1921
Aircraftman 2nd Class Roy Parker 251086Royal Air Force, HM Airship R.38.24/08/1921
Aircraftman 1st Class Eric Edward Steere 231041Royal Air Force, HM Airship R.38.24/08/1921
Third Mate Edgar Vinson Mercantile Marine26/02/1916 (aged 22)
Able Seaman George Williams Mercantile Marine26/02/1916 (aged 22)
Spare Hand Richard Pawson Mercantile Marine20/06/1918 (aged 45)
Boatswain Thomas William Prigent Mercantile Marine15/01/1918 (aged 42)
Fourth Engineer Officer Harold Cobby Mercantile Marine26/02/1916 (aged 22)
Carpenter Henry Rosindale Mercantile Marine26/02/1916 (aged 19)
Assistant Engineer William Shields Mercantile Marine24/02/1916 (aged 43)
Ship's Cook William Henry Martin Mercantile Marine26/02/1916 (aged 58)
Able Seaman George Skipworth Mercantile Marine26/02/1916 (aged 46)
Private Thomas Adams 1040East Yorkshire Regiment18/09/1914 (aged 30)
Private Bean 7844East Yorkshire Regiment18/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Beautiman 32/202Northumberland Fusiliers16/06/1920 (aged 23)
Driver Arthur John Franklin 917Royal Field Artillery13/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Graves 25163Royal Defence Corps16/05/1919 (aged 55)
Private Hall 390116Royal Army Medical Corps01/05/1919
Private George King 11/965East Yorkshire Regiment10/03/1916 (aged 35)
Private Marwood 3530East Yorkshire Regiment15/03/1915
Private Samuel Neath 34361East Yorkshire Regiment29/08/1920 (aged 43)
Private Fred Parker 981East Yorkshire Regiment13/12/1914
Private 2nd Class John Thompson 185442Royal Air Force, 2nd (N) Aircraft17/11/1918 (aged 25)
Master Taylor Mercantile Marine26/02/1916 (aged 53)
Boatswain John Thornley Mercantile Marine26/02/1916 (aged 62)
Engineer Charles Urquhart Mercantile Marine27/08/1914 (aged 28)
Second Engineer William Arthur Waites Mercantile Marine26/02/1916 (aged 47)
Private Robert Wilson 26460East Yorkshire Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 34)
Deck Hand Barker 20530Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler King's Grey07/10/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
East Yorkshire Regiment109
Royal Garrison Artillery23
Royal Field Artillery17
Mercantile Marine14
Royal Engineers14
Northumberland Fusiliers10
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry10
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)8
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Lincolnshire Regiment7
Royal Air Force6
Royal Air Force, Airship Base (Howden)6
Royal Air Force, HM Airship R.38.6
Training Reserve6
Royal Defence Corps5
Lancashire Fusiliers5
Mercantile Marine Reserve4
Army Service Corps4
ALIAS3
Durham Light Infantry3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Leicestershire Regiment3
East Riding Yeomanry3
Military Police Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Labour Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III2
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ameer2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve2
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wallington1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler White Friars1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Crescent1
Canadian Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Orcades1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Navy, HMS Excellent1
Royal Navy, HMS Ceres1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler St. Ives1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Etna1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS President1
Royal Navy, HMS Blanche1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Elk II1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler 7701
Cameron Highlanders1
Imperial Camel Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Shark1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler China1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ben Braec1
Royal Welch Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Eros1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HM Oiler Thermol1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ganges1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler George Fenwick1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Oriflamme1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler W. Elliott1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Campania II1
Royal Air Force, No.1 Training Depot Station1
Royal Navy, HMS Warwick1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 52nd Training Depot Station1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Suffolk Regiment1
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Fury1
Middlesex Regiment1
Lincolnshire Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Glen Gilder1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Gaul1
Royal Air Force, 2nd (N) Aircraft1
Royal Air Force, 8th Training Depot Sqdn.1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Fusiliers1
Border Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pactolus1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Eaglet1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strathlocky1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Strymon1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Spey1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler King Emperor1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler King's Grey1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./CH/A/721). HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Iron Duke1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Implacable1
Royal Navy, HMS Racehorse1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Nexus1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Grouse1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges II1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler North King1
Royal Navy, HMS Satyr1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Zaria1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Daimler1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Air Force, No. 6 Training Depot Station1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Cambridge1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Viola1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sir Mark Sykes1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Cameo1
15th (The King's) Hussars1