WALLASEY (RAKE LANE) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Walter Fredrick Bradley 57785Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Mcclelland 124117Royal Garrison Artillery01/04/1918
Private Akers 1539Cheshire Regiment15/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Akers 2086South Lancashire Regiment10/08/1915 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Raymond Francis Allen Royal Air Force18/11/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Percy Ambler The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/09/1919 (aged 23)
Aircraftman 2nd Class Ashcroft 328219Royal Air Force11/07/1921
Serjeant Leonard Byng Atkinson 476King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/09/1914 (aged 29)
Driver Frederick Norman Barlow 695794Royal Field Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 24)
Worker Florence Esther Benoy 12113Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps26/04/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant Birch 12053Cheshire Regiment16/02/1917
Aircraftman 1st Class Columba Desmond Boyland F/4331Royal Naval Air Service, (Killingholme Station). HMS President II03/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Bernard Cadden 201802Cheshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Cadden 869795Cheshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Carroll 8655Cheshire Regiment23/07/1918
Serjeant Carson 24956Cheshire Regiment08/06/1919 (aged 42)
Sapper Harold James Chadwick 434664Royal Engineers04/07/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Settle Chadwick 43558Welch Regiment19/04/1920 (aged 43)
Driver John Collings 224Australian Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Connor 18207South Staffordshire Regiment27/06/1920
Gunner Cooper 132186Royal Garrison Artillery06/09/1918 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Frank Cottle Royal Army Service Corps09/02/1919 (aged 42)
Private Norman Couche 42140Training Reserve30/08/1917 (aged 22)
Greaser William Robert Courtney Mercantile Marine Reserve18/12/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Allan Cowling 1421793Royal Army Service Corps27/03/1919
Deck Hand Cross 16217/DA(Dev)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ceto01/11/1918
Sub-Lieutenant Eric Le Murrie Cubbin Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Arlanya27/09/1918
Corporal William Stewart Dagnall 32758Cheshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Daniels 24501Cheshire Regiment07/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Davies Royal Flying Corps22/03/1918
Private James Norman Davies M/284412Army Service Corps06/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert Boyce Dobson 68414Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/06/1920 (aged 36)
Private Frank Duckworth 243794Cheshire Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Duckworth 358127The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/09/1918
Sapper Ernest George Hipwell Earl 1454Royal Engineers16/10/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Ellison 15764The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1918
Private William Entwistle 153171Canadian Infantry26/06/1916 (aged 24)
Bombardier James Faulkner 699Royal Garrison Artillery23/08/1914 (aged 19)
Private Fort 128535Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1919
Private William Franklin 3364Cheshire Regiment23/05/1920 (aged 48)
Private Geoffrey Gardiner 52954Durham Light Infantry26/03/1918 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Aubrey Fred George J/56634Royal Navy, HMS Achilles04/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Samuel Gibney 18434The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/10/1915 (aged 32)
Company Serjeant Major William Owen Griffiths 201374Cheshire Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 40)
Captain Groome Manchester Regiment01/06/1916
Corporal Hamshaw L/23888Royal Field Artillery03/10/1918
Flight Cadet Harries 100322Royal Air Force, No. 10 School of Aerial Gunnery06/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant James Francis Harries East Surrey Regiment30/06/1918 (aged 36)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Harvey Royal Naval Air Service24/03/1917
Boy Hawley 159492Royal Air Force, 54th Training Depot Sqdn.16/10/1918
Lieutenant George Stewart Hitch Royal Air Force09/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Bell Holden W/1024Cheshire Regiment15/04/1919 (aged 24)
Driver Hooper T4/250024Royal Army Service Corps08/02/1919 (aged 37)
Company Serjeant Major Olbin Houghton 5303Cheshire Regiment15/09/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Howell DM2/190397Royal Army Service Corps30/06/1921 (aged 37)
Captain Hunter Royal Army Medical Corps29/03/1920
Lance Corporal Edward Jervis 16682Cheshire Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 41)
Regimental Serjeant Major Johnson 13609Cheshire Regiment16/07/1918
Captain Joseph Howard Johnstone The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/05/1918 (aged 34)
Cook's Mate Jones M/13198Royal Navy, HMS Victory07/09/1918
Private Jones 243197Cheshire Regiment03/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Robert Jones WR/22618Royal Engineers10/11/1919 (aged 40)
Private Kerevan TR4/16216Training Reserve22/06/1920
Private John Edwin Kimber 128105Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1919 (aged 22)
Private Lambley 85280The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/11/1918
Rifleman Cecil Miles Lewis 1985The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/02/1915 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Linfield SS/7956(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Achilles21/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Long 221706Royal Garrison Artillery06/11/1918
Private Macdonald 4434The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/12/1915
Deck Hand Connell Mcgarvey 16527/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bluebell01/04/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner John Mcginty Royal Navy, HMS Cyclops03/12/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Mcnicol 124035Royal Garrison Artillery25/12/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Henry Martin 12436Cheshire Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 50)
Ordinary Seaman Masters Mersey Z/6283Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).12/10/1918
Commander Mathias Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic04/12/1916
Private Donald Warwick Millar 4795Cheshire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Monks F/5804Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Sect.06/06/1916
Gunner Moreton 30266Royal Field Artillery17/09/1917 (aged 34)
First Mate Peter Francis Morgan Mercantile Marine19/09/1918 (aged 26)
Seaman Morrison 5848/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dunraven19/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Albert Edward Mullineux W/237Cheshire Regiment16/02/1915
Captain Murphy Royal Defence Corps04/10/1918
Private Nelson M2/047779Royal Army Service Corps05/07/1919
Private Newton 35258Royal Defence Corps07/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Nicholls 19974Army Pay Corps29/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Owen 13052The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/09/1914
Private Page 16/22209Cheshire Regiment31/10/1918
Sapper Robert Parr 434448Royal Engineers07/03/1921
Rifleman Arthur Mitchell Pascoe 242109The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/12/1918
Ordinary Seaman Charles Edward Payne J/29237(Dev.).Royal Navy, HMS Avon11/08/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Peers 12958Cheshire Regiment10/01/1919 (aged 37)
Gunner Plant 308978Royal Garrison Artillery19/03/1919 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal John French Puddicombe 241612The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Charles Ross 185004Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/10/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Sanders 25152Royal Field Artillery14/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Seyferth 200898Cheshire Regiment29/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Norman Brinsley Sheridan 27066Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)29/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private John Skirrow 23636The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Slack 285058Monmouthshire Regiment29/10/1918
Lance Corporal Avard Forsyth Smith 51687The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Chester Gordon Snyder S/28789Seaforth Highlanders01/06/1918 (aged 17)
Private Sproat 3444The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/03/1920
Lieutenant Francis Hugh Tilney Stonex Royal Dublin Fusiliers01/02/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas 44020Cheshire Yeomanry16/01/1919
Lance Serjeant John Thomson 20808The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/05/1915 (aged 45)
Bombardier George Unwin 70339Royal Horse Artillery28/05/1919 (aged 31)
Trimmer Upton Mercantile Marine Reserve06/11/1918
Private Varley 267022Cheshire Regiment14/05/1919 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Geoffrey Nelson Wall Royal Flying Corps, No.7 Training School (Netheravon)06/08/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Reginald Paul Waring 240460The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/12/1918 (aged 22)
Captain Frank Websdale Royal Engineers13/07/1919 (aged 53)
Private Welsh 4512The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/08/1915
Private Williams 201107The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/04/1919
Pioneer Williams 352226Royal Engineers28/07/1918
Corporal Herbert Winstanley 20299Royal Defence Corps15/08/1917 (aged 47)
Private John Youds Deal/13458(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps05/02/1918
Cook Alfred C. Walley Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Boat Hand Joseph Hawkins Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Boat Hand Alfred Davies Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities28/12/1917
Lieutenant Edward William Hughes Army Veterinary Corps29/01/1918
Private Dean 29603The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/01/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Burch 12053ALIAS16/02/1917
Serjeant George Ernest Scarff 17020The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/02/1919 (aged 30)
Seaman Websdale 5973/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Almanzora21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Williams 24525Cheshire Regiment17/02/1916 (aged 33)
Sapper Woloughan 13848Royal Engineers10/04/1919
Able Seaman John Byrne Palace Z/2750Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid15/04/1919 (aged 42)
Private James Robert Harvey 22481Durham Light Infantry10/02/1917 (aged 24)
Staff Serjeant Wilfred Brooke 339298Royal Army Medical Corps26/07/1920 (aged 39)
Serjeant David Watkin Jones W/25Cheshire Regiment05/06/1917 (aged 28)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Cheshire Regiment25
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19
Royal Engineers7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Royal Army Service Corps5
Royal Army Medical Corps4
Royal Field Artillery4
Lighthouse and Pilotage Authorities3
Royal Defence Corps3
Royal Air Force3
Durham Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Achilles2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Training Reserve2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Royal Navy, HMS Avon1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Naval Air Service, Armoured Car Sect.1
Royal Flying Corps, No.7 Training School (Netheravon)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ceto1
Royal Air Force, 54th Training Depot Sqdn.1
Welch Regiment1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Arlanya1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Australian Field Artillery1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Dunraven1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Bluebell1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Manchester Regiment1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Cyclops1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, No. 10 School of Aerial Gunnery1
Royal Naval Air Service, (Killingholme Station). HMS President II1
Army Pay Corps1
ALIAS1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).1
Cheshire Yeomanry1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Almanzora1
Canadian Infantry1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Laurentic1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Naval Air Service1