BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant John Aicken Carleton Lewis Royal Air Force04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Wilfred Ernest Arthur Blackman Machine Gun Corps14/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Walsh 81864Royal Defence Corps29/01/1919
Bombardier Alfred Henry Stringer L/15152Royal Field Artillery08/12/1919 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Robert Thomas Smith Rusbridge Army Service Corps11/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Routen 38732Suffolk Regiment28/01/1919 (aged 43)
Captain Francis Perl Mears Royal Army Service Corps22/02/1919 (aged 42)
Corporal Horace Henry Gadd 67765Royal Field Artillery24/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Elrick 406075Canadian Infantry30/10/1918
Lance Corporal Collis 512East Surrey Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Buzzard 3/9139Suffolk Regiment05/11/1916 (aged 36)
Soldaat 2 kl mil Albert Debucquoy 50430Belgian Army06/07/1915
Driver Thomas Willis T4/084457Royal Army Service Corps14/04/1919 (aged 48)
Second Lieutenant William Ernest Westcott Royal Air Force28/04/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Albert Edward Webb 95163Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Vartanian 28098Canadian Infantry08/04/1915
Private Thrift 33172Yorkshire Regiment25/04/1917
Private Aubrey Stanley Street M2/153115Army Service Corps01/07/1918 (aged 21)
Driver South 500631Canadian Engineers11/12/1919 (aged 29)
Rifleman Archibald Smith 5666Rifle Brigade01/11/1920
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Shand London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/02/1919 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Charles Salmon Royal Air Force01/05/1919 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Robb Royal Field Artillery13/12/1918
Forewoman Maud Mary Richardson 7406Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps04/03/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Playfair 390209London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)26/02/1917
Corporal Mckay 3369Royal Air Force01/11/1918
Private Larby TR10/193516Training Reserve22/10/1918 (aged 19)
Worker Jones 32661Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps21/11/1918
Lieutenant Higgs Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/02/1918
Corporal Douglas Charles William Hibberd 950379Royal Field Artillery28/04/1920 (aged 22)
Surgeon General Henderson Indian Medical Service12/04/1919
Sapper Harrison 44961Royal Engineers26/01/1918
Private Francis George Grahame 10005Lincolnshire Regiment21/05/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Horace Graham 562317Royal Engineers19/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Gordon Henry Faulkner 1658Honourable Artillery Company18/02/1919 (aged 33)
Corporal Frederick William Embleton R/17125King's Royal Rifle Corps22/03/1920 (aged 37)
Serjeant Ellinor 47437Royal Field Artillery16/04/1918 (aged 27)
Company Serjeant Major John Percival Edwards B/19418Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Carlton South Lancashire Regiment30/05/1917
Captain Frank Bussey Royal Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Alfred Burgoyne T3/030457Army Service Corps04/03/1915 (aged 31)
Private Briggs 1843City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)30/09/1914
Private Bowman 41733Royal Fusiliers26/03/1920
Major Maurice Henry Fitzhardinge Berkeley Army Service Corps01/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Stanley Arthur Beadle 3938The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Waldegrave Barnes 30133Northamptonshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Private Barker SE/28582Royal Army Veterinary Corps02/03/1919 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Walter Edward Barber Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Archibald Malcolm Aston 5913East African Military Labour Corps30/10/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Francis Robert Aerts Welsh Regiment26/12/1919 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Harold Acutt DM2/196202Army Service Corps18/04/1917 (aged 40)
Ordinary Seaman Albert Edward Ackerman Bristol Z/2577Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/11/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Reginald Dawson London Regiment04/02/1916
Ordinary Seaman Charles Dalrymple Atkins J/19169Royal Navy09/02/1918 (aged 21)
Writer 3rd Barber London Z/1322Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/11/1915
Chief Yeoman of Signals John James Bason 124098Royal Navy27/03/1916 (aged 48)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Walter Brown F/25093Royal Naval Air Service23/01/1917 (aged 18)
Major Charles Duncan Miles Campbell Royal Flying Corps09/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Cannon TR/10/23441Training Reserve28/08/1917
Bombardier Carne 13631Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1919
Able Seaman Castellano 203957Royal Navy06/11/1914
Private Clark D/78891st (King's) Dragoon Guards27/01/1920 (aged 25)
Private Cecil William Collins SS/4420Army Service Corps14/09/1916 (aged 25)
Private Percy Copeland 80936Middlesex Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman Crombie Z/8664Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/01/1916
Private Davis CH/17520Royal Marine Light Infantry24/04/1918
Ordinary Seaman Davison Tyneside Z/3191Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/02/1915
Petty Officer Donoghue London Z/2421Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/11/1915
Ordinary Seaman Druce Bristol Z/12230Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10/10/1918
Private George Robert Drye 10689East Surrey Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Easton Sussex Z/655Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve09/10/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Edwards 55862The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/02/1919
Able Seaman Evans Z/8553Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/04/1916
Private Fowler 50318East Surrey Regiment04/04/1919
Ordinary Seaman Fry London Z/9779Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/10/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Gerkins London Z/9936Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/10/1918
Ordinary Seaman William Gordon Clyde Z/10210Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/10/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Albert Griffee Bristol Z/713Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/04/1915
Rifleman Herbert Arthur Hancock C/7885King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1919 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Archibald Morrison Hannah Clyde Z/3427Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/03/1915 (aged 23)
Petty Officer Hudson 125909(P.O)Royal Navy25/06/1917
Greaser William John Humpage 7711Mercantile Marine Reserve30/09/1918 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Inglis London Z/1402Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/03/1915
Ordinary Seaman Ive London Z/9327Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/07/1918
Staff Serjeant Major Egbert Granville James S/255811Royal Army Service Corps16/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Johnson 430557Labour Corps04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Knell S/13559Rifle Brigade29/08/1916
Ordinary Seaman Mack London Z/5814Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/02/1917
Corporal Cecil Lewis Maxted 12178Army Pay Corps25/02/1919 (aged 28)
Bombardier John Stuart Merrett 44241Royal Field Artillery24/06/1918 (aged 36)
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Moir Clyde Z/3235Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve05/02/1915 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Morgan Wales Z/314Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve08/04/1915
Ordinary Seaman James Alexander Morrison Clyde Z/2406Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve27/11/1914 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Murray Clyde Z/5695Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/10/1915
Ordinary Seaman John George Murray Clyde Z/1171Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/02/1915 (aged 16)
Private Obee 201721Seaforth Highlanders11/05/1917
Surgeon Sub-Lieut. Eugene Arthur Pearson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/11/1918 (aged 24)
Boy Piggott J/78387Royal Navy28/12/1917 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman Bernard Arthur Preece Bristol Z/11927Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10/12/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Frank Daniel Reynolds The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman James Frank Richardson Mersey Z/5795Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner William Thomas Percival Scott 2151Royal Field Artillery14/04/1915 (aged 22)
Leading Seaman Sharp London 2/2833Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve01/12/1918
Ordinary Seaman James Christopher Slade Mersey Z/5735Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Slade 362849Royal Engineers07/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Fredrick George Smith 413090Canadian Infantry05/12/1917 (aged 39)
Ordinary Seaman Smith Bristol Z/4920Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve29/02/1916 (aged 17)
Driver Percy Hayward Squirrell 31953Royal Field Artillery31/12/1918 (aged 26)
Sub-Lieutenant Stanford Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/02/1915
Stoker 1st Class Wilfred Sydney Stay K/15766(PO)Royal Navy19/09/1918 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Strike Bristol Z/621Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/02/1915 (aged 19)
Probationary Flight Officer Kenneth Stuart Royal Naval Air Service13/06/1917
Serjeant Taylor 203602Royal Air Force04/12/1918 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman Taylor J/11405(CH)Royal Navy28/02/1919
Ordinary Seaman Alfred George Thurston London Z/8465Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10/10/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Tough Clyde Z/2100Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve06/12/1914 (aged 23)
Sapper Tucker 454755Royal Engineers09/04/1918 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Turner Bristol Z/461Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/02/1915 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Venton Wales Z/2606Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/02/1916 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Walker Bristol Z/12125Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/10/1918 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Walker Tyneside Z/1675Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve09/12/1914 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Waller F/23480Royal Naval Air Service10/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Weston Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/02/1919
Private George William White G/12297The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/02/1918
Boy 1st Class Albert Edward Winstone J/76618Royal Navy17/09/1918 (aged 17)
Rifleman Winzer R/16975King's Royal Rifle Corps07/12/1915
Lieutenant George Norman Cecil Woodruff London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)02/12/1918 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Clarke Bristol Z/34Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/02/1915
Private Filbey S4/055867Army Service Corps08/02/1915
Private Keeler 2374Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/02/1920
Engineer Commander Lobb Royal Navy11/09/1920 (aged 42)
Rifleman Town S/13559ALIAS29/08/1916
Sub-Lieutenant William Herbert Roche Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve19/02/1915 (aged 42)
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 30 September 1914111
Friday 6 November 1914100
Friday 27 November 1914100
Sunday 6 December 1914100
Wednesday 9 December 1914100
Thursday 4 February 1915200
Friday 5 February 1915100
Saturday 6 February 1915100
Monday 8 February 1915100
Friday 12 February 1915100
Monday 15 February 1915100
Tuesday 16 February 1915100
Friday 19 February 1915100
Thursday 4 March 1915111
Tuesday 16 March 1915100
Monday 29 March 1915100
Monday 5 April 1915100
Thursday 8 April 1915211
Wednesday 14 April 1915100
Tuesday 6 July 1915111
Monday 11 October 1915100
Friday 19 November 1915100
Sunday 28 November 1915100
Tuesday 7 December 1915100
Sunday 23 January 1916100
Friday 4 February 1916111
Monday 21 February 1916100
Tuesday 29 February 1916100
Monday 27 March 1916110
Friday 7 April 1916100
Tuesday 23 May 1916100
Friday 7 July 1916111
Sunday 30 July 1916111
Tuesday 29 August 1916200
Thursday 14 September 1916100
Saturday 7 October 1916111
Sunday 5 November 1916111
Thursday 9 November 1916111
Sunday 10 December 1916100
Tuesday 23 January 1917100
Thursday 8 February 1917100
Monday 26 February 1917111
Wednesday 18 April 1917111
Wednesday 25 April 1917111
Friday 11 May 1917100
Wednesday 30 May 1917111
Wednesday 13 June 1917100
Monday 25 June 1917100
Wednesday 15 August 1917111
Sunday 19 August 1917111
Tuesday 28 August 1917100
Sunday 9 September 1917100
Monday 1 October 1917111
Wednesday 5 December 1917110
Friday 28 December 1917100
Tuesday 1 January 1918111
Saturday 26 January 1918111
Saturday 9 February 1918100
Friday 15 February 1918111
Saturday 23 February 1918100
Saturday 9 March 1918100
Tuesday 9 April 1918100
Tuesday 16 April 1918111
Wednesday 24 April 1918100
Sunday 28 April 1918111
Tuesday 21 May 1918111
Tuesday 4 June 1918111
Monday 24 June 1918100
Monday 1 July 1918111
Saturday 6 July 1918100
Tuesday 17 September 1918100
Thursday 19 September 1918100
Monday 30 September 1918100
Wednesday 9 October 1918100
Thursday 10 October 1918200
Friday 11 October 1918100
Saturday 12 October 1918100
Monday 14 October 1918211
Tuesday 15 October 1918100
Wednesday 16 October 1918100
Saturday 19 October 1918111
Tuesday 22 October 1918111
Wednesday 23 October 1918100
Wednesday 30 October 1918222
Friday 1 November 1918111
Sunday 3 November 1918111
Monday 4 November 1918100
Wednesday 6 November 1918100
Monday 11 November 1918111
Wednesday 13 November 1918100
Thursday 21 November 1918111
Sunday 24 November 1918111
Sunday 1 December 1918100
Monday 2 December 1918110
Wednesday 4 December 1918100
Tuesday 10 December 1918100
Friday 13 December 1918111
Tuesday 31 December 1918100
Tuesday 28 January 1919111
Wednesday 29 January 1919111
Friday 7 February 1919100
Saturday 8 February 1919100
Tuesday 11 February 1919111
Tuesday 18 February 1919221
Saturday 22 February 1919111
Monday 24 February 1919100
Tuesday 25 February 1919100
Friday 28 February 1919100
Sunday 2 March 1919111
Tuesday 4 March 1919111
Sunday 16 March 1919100
Friday 4 April 1919100
Saturday 12 April 1919111
Monday 14 April 1919111
Thursday 1 May 1919111
Monday 30 June 1919100
Monday 8 December 1919111
Thursday 11 December 1919111
Friday 26 December 1919111
Tuesday 27 January 1920100
Saturday 7 February 1920100
Monday 22 March 1920111
Friday 26 March 1920111
Wednesday 28 April 1920111
Saturday 11 September 1920100
Monday 1 November 1920111