BECKENHAM CREMATORIUM AND CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Ordinary Seaman Albert Edward Ackerman Bristol Z/2577Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot, (Crystal Palace)03/11/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Harold Acutt DM2/196202Army Service Corps18/04/1917 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Francis Robert Aerts Welsh Regiment26/12/1919 (aged 26)
Private Archibald Malcolm Aston 5913East African Military Labour Corps30/10/1918 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Charles Dalrymple Atkins J/19169Royal Navy, HMS Bristol09/02/1918 (aged 21)
Writer 3rd Barber London Z/1322Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Misc. Bn. R.N. Div.19/11/1915
Second Lieutenant Walter Edward Barber Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 39)
Private Barker SE/28582Royal Army Veterinary Corps02/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private John Waldegrave Barnes 30133Northamptonshire Regiment01/10/1917 (aged 26)
Chief Yeoman of Signals John James Bason 124098Royal Navy, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).27/03/1916 (aged 48)
Private Stanley Arthur Beadle 3938The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Major Maurice Henry Fitzhardinge Berkeley Army Service Corps01/01/1918 (aged 32)
Captain Wilfred Ernest Arthur Blackman Machine Gun Corps14/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Bowman 41733Royal Fusiliers26/03/1920
Private Briggs 1843City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)30/09/1914
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Walter Brown F/25093Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).23/01/1917 (aged 18)
Driver Alfred Burgoyne T3/030457Army Service Corps04/03/1915 (aged 31)
Captain Frank Bussey Royal Engineers15/08/1917 (aged 25)
Major Charles Duncan Miles Campbell Royal Flying Corps09/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Cannon TR/10/23441Training Reserve28/08/1917
Lieutenant Carlton South Lancashire Regiment30/05/1917
Bombardier Carne 13631Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1919
Able Seaman Castellano 203957Royal Navy, HMS Victorious06/11/1914
Private Clark D/78891st (King's) Dragoon Guards27/01/1920 (aged 25)
Private Cecil William Collins SS/4420Army Service Corps14/09/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Collis 512East Surrey Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Percy Copeland 80936Middlesex Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 32)
Ordinary Seaman Crombie Z/8664Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 6th Bn. R.N. Div.23/01/1916
Private Davis CH/17520Royal Marine Light Infantry24/04/1918
Ordinary Seaman Davison Tyneside Z/3191Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 5th Bn. R.N. Div.06/02/1915
Petty Officer Donoghue London Z/2421Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Misc. Bn. R.N. Div.28/11/1915
Ordinary Seaman Druce Bristol Z/12230Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)10/10/1918
Private George Robert Drye 10689East Surrey Regiment23/05/1916 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Easton Sussex Z/655Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)09/10/1918 (aged 18)
Company Serjeant Major John Percival Edwards B/19418Royal Fusiliers07/10/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Edwards 55862The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/02/1919
Serjeant Ellinor 47437Royal Field Artillery16/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Elrick 406075Canadian Infantry30/10/1918
Corporal Frederick William Embleton R/17125King's Royal Rifle Corps22/03/1920 (aged 37)
Able Seaman Evans Z/8553Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 6th Bn. R.N. Div.07/04/1916
Private Gordon Henry Faulkner 1658Honourable Artillery Company18/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Fowler 50318East Surrey Regiment04/04/1919
Ordinary Seaman Fry London Z/9779Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot, (Crystal Palace)16/10/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal Horace Henry Gadd 67765Royal Field Artillery24/11/1918 (aged 26)
Ordinary Seaman Gerkins London Z/9936Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot, (Crystal Palace)12/10/1918
Ordinary Seaman William Gordon Clyde Z/10210Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/10/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Horace Graham 562317Royal Engineers19/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Francis George Grahame 10005Lincolnshire Regiment21/05/1918 (aged 35)
Ordinary Seaman Frederick Albert Griffee Bristol Z/713Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 1st Bn. R.N. Div05/04/1915
Rifleman Herbert Arthur Hancock C/7885King's Royal Rifle Corps30/06/1919 (aged 24)
Ordinary Seaman Archibald Morrison Hannah Clyde Z/3427Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 3rd Bn. R.N. Div.16/03/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Harrison 44961Royal Engineers26/01/1918
Surgeon General Henderson Indian Medical Service12/04/1919
Corporal Douglas Charles William Hibberd 950379Royal Field Artillery28/04/1920 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Higgs Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Newbury15/02/1918
Petty Officer Hudson 125909(P.O)Royal Navy, HMS President II.25/06/1917
Greaser William John Humpage 7711Mercantile Marine Reserve30/09/1918 (aged 29)
Ordinary Seaman Inglis London Z/1402Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 1st Bn. R.N. Div29/03/1915
Ordinary Seaman Ive London Z/9327Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot, (Crystal Palace)06/07/1918
Staff Serjeant Major Egbert Granville James S/255811Royal Army Service Corps16/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Johnson 430557Labour Corps04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Worker Jones 32661Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps21/11/1918
Rifleman Knell S/13559Rifle Brigade29/08/1916
Private Larby TR10/193516Training Reserve22/10/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant John Aicken Carleton Lewis Royal Air Force04/06/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Mack London Z/5814Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).08/02/1917
Corporal Mckay 3369Royal Air Force, S.E. Area Flying Inst. School01/11/1918
Corporal Cecil Lewis Maxted 12178Army Pay Corps25/02/1919 (aged 28)
Captain Francis Perl Mears Royal Army Service Corps22/02/1919 (aged 42)
Bombardier John Stuart Merrett 44241Royal Field Artillery24/06/1918 (aged 36)
Ordinary Seaman Herbert Moir Clyde Z/3235Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div05/02/1915 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Morgan Wales Z/314Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 5th Bn. R.N. Div08/04/1915
Ordinary Seaman James Alexander Morrison Clyde Z/2406Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 4th Bn. R.N. Div.27/11/1914 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Murray Clyde Z/5695Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 6th Bn. R.N. Div.11/10/1915
Ordinary Seaman John George Murray Clyde Z/1171Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.04/02/1915 (aged 16)
Private Obee 201721Seaforth Highlanders11/05/1917
Surgeon Sub-Lieut. Eugene Arthur Pearson Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Lysander06/11/1918 (aged 24)
Boy Piggott J/78387Royal Navy, HMS Victory28/12/1917 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Playfair 390209London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)26/02/1917
Ordinary Seaman Bernard Arthur Preece Bristol Z/11927Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot, (Crystal Palace)10/12/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Frank Daniel Reynolds The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)09/09/1917 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman James Frank Richardson Mersey Z/5795Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot, (Crystal Palace)11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Forewoman Maud Mary Richardson 7406Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps04/03/1919 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Robb Royal Field Artillery13/12/1918
Private Routen 38732Suffolk Regiment28/01/1919 (aged 43)
Lieutenant Robert Thomas Smith Rusbridge Army Service Corps11/11/1918 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Charles Salmon Royal Air Force, 97th Sqdn.01/05/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner William Thomas Percival Scott 2151Royal Field Artillery14/04/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Shand London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/02/1919 (aged 27)
Leading Seaman Sharp London 2/2833Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div01/12/1918
Ordinary Seaman James Christopher Slade Mersey Z/5735Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Slade 362849Royal Engineers07/02/1919 (aged 31)
Rifleman Archibald Smith 5666Rifle Brigade01/11/1920
Private Fredrick George Smith 413090Canadian Infantry05/12/1917 (aged 39)
Ordinary Seaman Smith Bristol Z/4920Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Signal School, R.N. Div.29/02/1916 (aged 17)
Driver South 500631Canadian Engineers11/12/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Percy Hayward Squirrell 31953Royal Field Artillery31/12/1918 (aged 26)
Sub-Lieutenant Stanford Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N.Depot, (Crystal Palace)15/02/1915
Stoker 1st Class Wilfred Sydney Stay K/15766(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory19/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Aubrey Stanley Street M2/153115Army Service Corps01/07/1918 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Ernest Strike Bristol Z/621Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 4th Bn. R.N. Div.12/02/1915 (aged 19)
Bombardier Alfred Henry Stringer L/15152Royal Field Artillery08/12/1919 (aged 23)
Probationary Flight Officer Kenneth Stuart Royal Naval Air Service13/06/1917
Serjeant Taylor 203602Royal Air Force04/12/1918 (aged 36)
Leading Seaman Taylor J/11405(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I28/02/1919
Private Thrift 33172Yorkshire Regiment25/04/1917
Ordinary Seaman Alfred George Thurston London Z/8465Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)10/10/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Tough Clyde Z/2100Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 4th Bn. R.N. Div.06/12/1914 (aged 23)
Sapper Tucker 454755Royal Engineers09/04/1918 (aged 27)
Ordinary Seaman Turner Bristol Z/461Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 4th Bn. R.N. Div16/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Vartanian 28098Canadian Infantry08/04/1915
Ordinary Seaman Venton Wales Z/2606Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N.Depot, (Crystal Palace)21/02/1916 (aged 25)
Ordinary Seaman Walker Bristol Z/12125Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N.Depot, (Crystal Palace)14/10/1918 (aged 21)
Ordinary Seaman Walker Tyneside Z/1675Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div.09/12/1914 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Waller F/23480Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II.10/12/1916
Private Walsh 81864Royal Defence Corps29/01/1919
Gunner Albert Edward Webb 95163Royal Field Artillery30/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Ernest Westcott Royal Air Force, 8th Training Sqdn.28/04/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Weston Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/02/1919
Private George William White G/12297The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)23/02/1918
Driver Thomas Willis T4/084457Royal Army Service Corps14/04/1919 (aged 48)
Boy 1st Class Albert Edward Winstone J/76618Royal Navy, HMS Glatton17/09/1918 (aged 17)
Rifleman Winzer R/16975King's Royal Rifle Corps07/12/1915
Lieutenant George Norman Cecil Woodruff London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)02/12/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Reginald Dawson London Regiment04/02/1916
Ordinary Seaman Clarke Bristol Z/34Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 3rd Bn. R.N. Div.04/02/1915
Private Filbey S4/055867Army Service Corps08/02/1915
Private Keeler 2374Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)07/02/1920
Engineer Commander Lobb Royal Navy, HMS Hermes11/09/1920 (aged 42)
Rifleman Town S/13559ALIAS29/08/1916
Sub-Lieutenant William Herbert Roche Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.19/02/1915 (aged 42)
Private William Buzzard 3/9139Suffolk Regiment05/11/1916 (aged 36)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery9
Army Service Corps7
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot, (Crystal Palace)6
Royal Engineers5
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 4th Bn. R.N. Div.3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace)3
Royal Army Service Corps3
East Surrey Regiment3
Canadian Infantry3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 6th Bn. R.N. Div.3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N.Depot, (Crystal Palace)3
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Suffolk Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Misc. Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Air Force2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 1st Bn. R.N. Div2
Royal Navy, HMS Victory2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 3rd Bn. R.N. Div.2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps2
Training Reserve2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Royal Defence Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Newbury1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 5th Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Air Force, 97th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 8th Training Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS President II.1
Royal Navy, HMS Victorious1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke I1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Royal Navy, HMS Hermes1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).1
ALIAS1
Royal Air Force, S.E. Area Flying Inst. School1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Lysander1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 4th Bn. R.N. Div1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.1
Army Pay Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Signal School, R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Glatton1
Labour Corps1
Royal Navy, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div.1
East African Military Labour Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div1
Canadian Engineers1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II.1
Indian Medical Service1
Royal Navy, HMS Bristol1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 5th Bn. R.N. Div1
Machine Gun Corps1
London Regiment1