DURBAN (STELLAWOOD) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Michael Angel 3388South African Infantry31/12/1917 (aged 33)
Staff Sergeant John Eardley Wilmot Austin P/207South African Pay Corps15/12/1918 (aged 37)
Colour Serjeant Barnes TR8/16736Training Reserve20/12/1918
Corporal Barnes 12065Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces20/01/1918
Able Seaman Bertram Charles Bashford Sussex Z/66Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Galway Castle03/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Bassett G/22245The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)10/09/1917
Chief Stoker Baulsom 304992Royal Navy, HMS Hyacinth24/11/1918
Private Frederick Ernest Beer 11195South African Infantry02/10/1919 (aged 43)
Private Beyleveld 3049South African Medical Corps17/03/1919
Private Brett M2/222321Royal Army Service Corps14/12/1918
Sergeant Brymner 1510South African Medical Corps27/08/1918
Corporal Buckoke 570027Royal Engineers05/04/1919
Private Burford 60003Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/01/1918
Able Seaman Frederick Camp J/64510Royal Navy, HMS Thistle23/05/1918 (aged 33)
Sergeant John Stafford Cardwell 2590Australian Army Ordnance Corps11/12/1918
Driver Carr 1006South African Service Corps17/11/1919
2nd Corporal Carroll 279196Royal Engineers10/01/1919
Air Mechanic Carter 61115Royal Flying Corps08/11/1917
Staff Sergeant Caughey 12542Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces08/02/1919
Sergeant Chappe 2114South African Infantry10/12/1917
Pioneer David Francis Clancy 267993Royal Engineers09/12/1918 (aged 24)
Conductor Robins William Cooke T/2132South African Service Corps30/07/1920 (aged 40)
Quartermaster Sergeant Alexander Coull D/314South African Pioneers24/01/1918
Serjeant David 290345Royal Garrison Artillery02/06/1919
Private Dunbar 1484South African Medical Corps20/12/1917
Staff Nurse Gertrude Eliza Dunn South African Military Nursing Service14/12/1918
Private Du Plooy 3061South African Medical Corps18/03/1919 (aged 20)
Sapper Du Preez ME/178South African Mounted Engineers19/12/1917
Private Du Toit 63South African Horse01/01/1918
Private Erasmus 314General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces02/01/1919
Private Evans M2/132694Army Service Corps06/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private Evers 3749South African Infantry01/04/1919
Private Ferguson 121General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces09/06/1918
Able Seaman Fisher Z/1430Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory09/02/1921
Private Maurice Formund 14001South African Infantry13/12/1918 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Herbert William Fox 3696South African Mounted Rifles21/01/1919 (aged 55)
Private Friedman MT/3347South African Service Corps05/07/1920
Private Gardner S/1217South African Service Corps25/01/1919
Sapper Gill WSC/60South African Water Supply Corps05/01/1918
Private Gordon M/335697Army Service Corps28/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Thomas Gray 111035Royal Army Medical Corps28/02/1919 (aged 33)
Driver Barend Christiaan Louis Grib MT/6373South African Service Corps01/05/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Harper 693South African Medical Corps21/01/1918
Staff Sergeant Harris P/461South African Pay Corps07/07/1919
Staff Sergeant Philip Walter Abraham Haupt 101General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces07/08/1918 (aged 37)
Staff Sergeant Hawkins 429South African Medical Corps26/11/1918
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class Charles Edward Hoare 34549Royal Navy, HMS Vernon16/04/1921 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Stanley Hockridge M/297540Royal Army Service Corps13/12/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Howes ME/270South African Mounted Engineers06/12/1918
Sapper Hughson D/345South African Pioneers03/04/1918
Private Jackson M2/265673Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918
Sapper Jackson 256South African Signal Service26/01/1918
Staff Sergeant Johns P/90South African Pay Corps14/04/1918
Lance Corporal Johnson 82General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces24/12/1917
Conductor Charles Karet T/539South African Service Corps25/07/1917
Private John Pierce Keane RC/99South African Road Corps05/01/1919 (aged 38)
Captain Colin Gillies Kennedy South African Special Service Company21/10/1918
Private Kirkwood 1501Rhodesia Regiment14/01/1919 (aged 52)
Private Kruger 64South African Horse17/01/1918
Corporal Lambert 54637Royal Engineers03/04/1921
Sergeant Abraham Leon 12125Military Labour Corps20/03/1919
Private Lewis DM2/195983Royal Army Service Corps13/12/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Leykauff MT/4551South African Service Corps24/01/1918
Private Luff DM2/153966Royal Army Service Corps07/12/1918
Private Charles Robert Mcdermid 10552South African Infantry16/02/1921 (aged 35)
Captain Charles Frank Mackinnon King's African Rifles14/06/1919 (aged 36)
Private Maclellan 5000South African Infantry03/11/1917
Private Marsh 7563Royal Army Medical Corps16/07/1918
Private Middleton 66South African Pioneers25/09/1918
Private Mills 166General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces21/07/1918
Corporal Moor MT/2048South African Service Corps15/05/1918
Driver Morrison MT/7807South African Service Corps04/11/1919
Colour Serjeant Moth 325246Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/11/1918
Pioneer Gerald Munday 33343Royal Engineers19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Myburgh 14736South African Infantry03/01/1918
Sapper Newman 152130Royal Engineers15/12/1918
Lance Corporal Nicholson 11834South African Infantry24/03/1918
Private Olney M/300886Army Service Corps13/01/1918
Serjeant Olsen 17243King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/09/1919
Serjeant Charles Thomas Alfred Pain WR/601019Royal Engineers25/07/1918
Major Arthur Usk Parkhurst South African Medical Corps27/11/1918 (aged 48)
Sapper Pattenden 210724Royal Engineers13/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Pritchard 23124South African Infantry15/01/1919
Sapper John Rankin 288067Royal Engineers15/07/1918 (aged 37)
Corporal Julius Rechenberg 3091South African Infantry27/08/1920 (aged 47)
Lieutenant Augustus Reckenzaun East African Unattached List28/01/1919 (aged 38)
Driver Ritchie MT/3404South African Service Corps19/01/1918
Colour Serjeant Roberts 266986Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/11/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Ryan 453South African Railway Services05/12/1920
Driver Sanderson MT/2381South African Service Corps10/08/1918 (aged 43)
Private Harry Saunders M2/226229Royal Army Service Corps15/12/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Saunderson South African Service Corps26/12/1918
Private Sellick M/315348Army Service Corps25/01/1918
Staff Sergeant Shapley 12548Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces15/07/1919
Private Bertie Wilfred Smith 15790South African Infantry04/01/1918 (aged 20)
Quartermaster Serjeant Smith DM2/209648Royal Army Service Corps13/12/1918
Sapper Soffe D/744South African Pioneers18/11/1918
Lance Corporal Sowray 3360South African Infantry29/09/1917 (aged 45)
Private St. Ledger 896South African Horse28/12/1917
Gunner Strangward 38368Royal Garrison Artillery29/12/1917
Lieutenant John Hampden Symonds East African Forces15/11/1918
Driver Ernest Edward Tennant MT/3641South African Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper Thompson SAR/793South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service17/07/1921
Lieutenant Colonel Threlfell South African Horse04/01/1918
Private Travis M/302194Royal Army Service Corps13/12/1918
Driver Van Der Westhuizen MT/4794South African Service Corps07/12/1918
Private Jan Van Der Westhuizen 531South African Horse29/12/1917 (aged 17)
Private Van Tonder 327General and Base Depots, S.A. Forces25/12/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Johan Fredrik Vercueil MT/5034South African Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 25)
Officer's Steward 1st Class Viney 365890Royal Navy, HMS Minerva19/11/1918
Private Charles Westmoreland 28127Royal Fusiliers20/09/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Garth Williams MT/1478South African Service Corps11/02/1921
Private Percy Worringham 10192South African Infantry14/01/1918
Corporal Whyte 245Royal Garrison Artillery06/01/1918
Private Robert Yeatman M2/130907Army Service Corps11/10/1917 (aged 35)
Driver Agent 502South African Field Artillery22/04/1917
Driver Allerton 629South African Field Artillery05/03/1917
Corporal Joubert 571South African Field Artillery16/05/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Jovah 326South African Field Artillery17/05/1917
Driver Madhele 2South African Field Artillery04/04/1917
Driver Mahapie 300South African Field Artillery20/04/1917
Driver Sotshantshi 617South African Field Artillery12/12/1916
Private Fredericks 1241Cape Corps, S.A. Forces30/12/1917
Private King 2575Cape Corps, S.A. Forces16/01/1918
Private Mentor 6046Cape Corps, S.A. Forces30/07/1918
Private Petersen 3217Cape Corps, S.A. Forces10/02/1918
Private Steenkamp 3283Cape Corps, S.A. Forces17/12/1917
Private Bernad Stemmet 2323Cape Corps, S.A. Forces27/03/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Barand Springbok HT/2982Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport03/11/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Tobias HT/1178Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport29/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private April 25137South African Native Labour Corps06/11/1918
Private Frans 16733South African Native Labour Corps25/11/1918
Private Ishmael 20683South African Native Labour Corps12/11/1918
Private Kantoor 23178South African Native Labour Corps25/10/1918
Private Mcpherson 19262South African Native Labour Corps24/10/1918
Private Muller 595South African Native Labour Corps12/10/1917
Private Sinayas 25683South African Native Labour Corps15/10/1918
Bearer Frank Raman Paliem 434South African Indian Bearer Corps28/12/1917
Private Munien 3177South African Indian Bearer Corps02/05/1919
Private Anana Wete 9200King's African Rifles21/01/1918
Private Ala Akuri 6323Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/02/1918
Private Musa Bamuna 8206Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/02/1918
Private Garaha Bausbi 1872Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/12/1918
Private Awudu Dangana 4916Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/02/1918
Private Issu Darbia 7860Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/02/1918
Private Awudu Gaia 8899Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/02/1918
Private Garaba Gain 6358Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/02/1918
Private Garuba Gundu 8717Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/02/1918
Private Awutegaze Grunshi 2250Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/11/1917
Private Simon Ibi 456Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/02/1918
Gunner Marsage Kadani 446Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/02/1918
Private Agule Kano 7091Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.28/02/1918
Private Garuba Kano 9146Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.20/02/1918
Private Manion Kano 7873Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/02/1918
Private Atta Kojo 906Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.12/07/1918
Private Mustaga 46Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.02/03/1918
Lance Corporal Maduya Okari 9148Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/02/1918
Private Oketsima 7919Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/02/1918
Private Musa Sokoto 7872Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.24/02/1918
Private Bobeje Thusa 8451Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/02/1918
Driver Yandi MT/563Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.29/09/1918
Private Mama Yola 1165Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.10/03/1918
Carrier Okwa Ali 2421Nigeria Carrier Corps15/12/1918
Private Hodo Amehimo 2880Nigeria Carrier Corps02/03/1919
Carrier Auya Egu 2832Nigeria Carrier Corps21/12/1918
Carrier Jibu Gabulo 1588Nigeria Carrier Corps23/01/1918
Carrier Awdu Garai 1498Nigeria Carrier Corps16/12/1918
Carrier Lambo 2960Nigeria Carrier Corps21/12/1918
Carrier Agoma Lefen 771Nigeria Carrier Corps08/03/1919
Carrier Ukia Omaka 2306Nigeria Carrier Corps06/01/1919
Carrier Momo Orumu 633Nigeria Carrier Corps18/12/1918
Carrier Sasson 2793Nigeria Carrier Corps23/12/1918
Carrier Dogon Yaro 918Nigeria Carrier Corps27/12/1918
Private Dungurro 496Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers22/12/1918
Private Tom Moses 20Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers17/12/1918
Private Bukarie Theea 471Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers04/02/1919
Private Samuel Thomas 517Inland Water Transport, Royal Engineers19/02/1919
Private Ali 2215Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.09/12/1918
Private Anderson 1383Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/11/1918
Private Issu Basael 2243Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/12/1918
Private Fine Boy 9351Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.26/12/1918
Private Ahomed Fullen 2050Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.08/12/1918
Private Iduvor Harwani 8845Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/12/1918
Private Funtine Kanjara 2550Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/12/1918
Private Kavanina 8145Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.19/12/1918
Private Sora Kumbo 1686Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.30/12/1918
Private Alamy Lumba 2324Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.25/11/1918
Private Moma Messau 7932Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.21/04/1918
Private Momo 11719Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.05/12/1918
Private Monoronimoroi 100Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.22/02/1919
Private Mama Muriga 2226Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/12/1918
Private Nonaidu 222Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.23/04/1918
Carrier Sorisisi 10272Gold Coast Regiment, W.A.F.F.27/11/1918
Matrose Johannes Petersen German Navy23/06/1919
Matrose Gerhard Teschner German Navy29/06/1919
Rifleman John Gijster Maritz 2358South African Mounted Rifles20/04/1919 (aged 24)