BLARGIES COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
2nd Corporal Herbert Stanley Day 145474Royal Engineers27/05/1918 (aged 29)
Civilian James A. M. Adams Young Men's Christian Association19/08/1918 (aged 50)
Private Anderson 240243Royal Fusiliers31/10/1918 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Anderson S4/093570Army Service Corps20/12/1917
Private Thomas Barnett 24098King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Barr 104805Royal Field Artillery04/02/1919
Pioneer Ernest Barwell 605023Royal Engineers20/09/1919 (aged 52)
Major Bell 4th (Queen's Own) Hussars08/04/1918 (aged 38)
Private Bingham 57401Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/12/1917
Serjeant Black 36791Royal Engineers19/10/1918
Private Bolton 203754East Lancashire Regiment10/02/1919
Private Bradbury T1/5268Royal Army Service Corps17/02/1919
Private Albert Victor Brewer 37304Gloucestershire Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Brigham 268870West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/10/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Bright S/290677Army Service Corps22/07/1918
Second Lieutenant James Bromiley Army Service Corps28/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Budworth 70270The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/03/1919 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Burkett 18471Somerset Light Infantry24/02/1919
Staff Serjeant James Patrick Bussell 1542Military Provost Staff Corps06/06/1917 (aged 30)
Rifleman Henry Button R/21573King's Royal Rifle Corps29/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Carson 8188King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/05/1918
Private Carter 6965Army Service Corps06/11/1918
Private Thomas Carter 022654Army Ordnance Corps30/10/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Edwin Chainey 10609King's Royal Rifle Corps30/10/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Churchward WR/261919Royal Engineers29/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Clark 142483Army Service Corps19/05/1918
Sapper Clark 499918Royal Engineers15/10/1918 (aged 25)
Sapper Arthur Pendock George Collinton WR/263147Royal Engineers27/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Colton S/295279Army Service Corps07/01/1918
Sapper Frank Combes 134848Royal Engineers24/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Cook 60975Northamptonshire Regiment22/10/1918
Private Corr 46147Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/03/1919
Serjeant Cox G/103195Royal Fusiliers31/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Abraham Deacon Cummings 24931The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private William Currie 251023Royal Scots15/04/1917
Private Davey 18162Army Service Corps19/05/1918
Private Alfred Davies 30679Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Davies 19392Gloucestershire Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 26)
Sergeant Davis 7191South African Infantry24/03/1918
Company Serjeant Major Docwra T3/029124Royal Army Service Corps05/03/1919 (aged 40)
Serjeant Donaldson 11605Royal Scots19/05/1918
2nd Corporal John Imrie Dorsie O/9323Army Ordnance Corps20/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Dykes 12417Wiltshire Regiment05/03/1919
Private William Edwards 040694Army Ordnance Corps31/10/1918 (aged 43)
Private Exley 35570Durham Light Infantry14/11/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Fairweather CMT/3227Royal Army Service Corps05/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Fennels 22087Wiltshire Regiment05/03/1919
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John William Stanley Fergusson 104624Royal Fusiliers07/09/1918 (aged 47)
Private William Finnie 3198Royal Scots14/12/1917 (aged 45)
Private Fletcher 12280Wiltshire Regiment05/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Frodsham 201580The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/05/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Walter Dannial Fry 24926Gloucestershire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Patrick Anthony Gallagher 11487Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Gardiner 9096Royal Berkshire Regiment10/04/1918
Private Garner S/295318Royal Army Service Corps23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Gates 39336Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)03/01/1919
Private George Goacher SS/7443Army Service Corps29/11/1916 (aged 59)
Rifleman Goldring 8900King's Royal Rifle Corps08/10/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Thomas William Gooding 218798Royal Engineers10/06/1918 (aged 20)
Private Greer G/26349Royal Irish Fusiliers05/03/1919 (aged 42)
2nd Corporal Ernest Haigh 145313Royal Engineers27/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Percival Hall 4105Australian Pioneers08/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Joseph Hardy 202942Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1917
Private Martin Melville Harris 035458Army Ordnance Corps20/05/1918 (aged 37)
Sapper James Harry Hatt 482265Royal Engineers21/02/1919 (aged 22)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Fred Haynes WR/175237Royal Engineers29/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Henry 3141British West Indies Regiment19/05/1919 (aged 43)
Private Edward Stanley Hobbs 203557Northamptonshire Regiment24/03/1918 (aged 27)
Staff Serjeant Hollows S4/039472Royal Army Service Corps22/02/1919
Private Holroyd 3115Army Cyclist Corps05/03/1919
Lieutenant Frederick Ernest Hopwood Royal Engineers26/10/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper Edward Hough 300364Royal Engineers30/10/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Hughes T/T/D2525Army Veterinary Corps20/10/1918 (aged 29)
Staff Serjeant Hulme 184987Royal Engineers26/05/1919 (aged 37)
Sapper Alfred Francis Hunt WR/308064Royal Engineers13/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private Hunter 107377Royal Fusiliers17/11/1918
Private Jackson 30/163Northumberland Fusiliers14/10/1918
Private Jones 103273Royal Fusiliers29/10/1918
Private Jones 5609Highland Light Infantry20/11/1918
Private Alexander Kemp 316160Royal Army Medical Corps10/02/1919 (aged 42)
Private Kendrick 16201Army Service Corps06/08/1917
Private George Edward King 28634Cheshire Regiment17/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Knightley 7237Bedfordshire Regiment19/05/1918
Serjeant Kyberd S4/064794Royal Army Service Corps21/02/1919 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Laidlaw P/39Military Police Corps19/05/1918
Private Langley 24632Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918
Serjeant Lawler 14111Royal Munster Fusiliers05/03/1919
Private Lewis 117864Labour Corps19/05/1918 (aged 39)
Private Long 9792Durham Light Infantry19/05/1918
Private Fred Lowe 298604Labour Corps19/05/1918 (aged 43)
Private Lowther 298604ALIAS19/05/1918 (aged 43)
Serjeant Robert Mennie Sutherland Mcbain 19296Royal Scots19/05/1918 (aged 31)
Private Mccoy 6819Royal Irish Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mackenzie 39549Royal Scots25/01/1917 (aged 39)
Private Arthur William Mckie S4/217588Royal Army Service Corps20/02/1919 (aged 25)
Captain Joseph Mclay Rifle Brigade09/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mcphee S/7950Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders19/05/1918
Sapper Mcquade 236245Royal Engineers15/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Albert Thomas Mason Indian Labour Corps01/03/1918 (aged 48)
Private Fred Mehew 22193Royal Irish Fusiliers13/07/1918
Sapper Septimus Joseph Merchant WR/253792Royal Engineers18/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Merrifield 13547Wiltshire Regiment05/03/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Middleton 277067Royal Engineers19/10/1918
Captain William Linton Millar Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Miller 41165Gloucestershire Regiment18/10/1918
Private Morton 6891Army Service Corps25/12/1917
Private Newman 240262Royal Fusiliers28/10/1918 (aged 45)
Sapper William Charles Newton 134850Royal Engineers25/10/1918 (aged 39)
Sapper Alfred Nightingale 77369Royal Engineers01/11/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal William George Norris L/36106Royal Field Artillery23/03/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Norton 236142Royal Engineers16/10/1918
Second Lieutenant Ralph O'donnell Indian Labour Corps28/03/1918 (aged 53)
Serjeant Olding 5447Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/10/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Frederick John Olphert Royal Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 43)
Serjeant James O'sullivan 10181Royal Munster Fusiliers05/03/1919 (aged 23)
Sapper Arthur George Palmer 154906Royal Engineers27/02/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant William Paterson 16080Royal Engineers27/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Henry Pollendine M2/295583Army Service Corps15/09/1918 (aged 19)
Civilian Poole Young Men's Christian Association23/10/1918
Private William Samuel Alexander Price T4/234261Army Service Corps20/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Purdue M2/103360Royal Army Service Corps10/02/1919
Private John Heavey 13561Royal Irish Fusiliers16/07/1918 (aged 42)
Private Remy 30014Hampshire Regiment05/03/1919
Captain Charles Frederick Reynard East Yorkshire Regiment16/06/1918 (aged 29)
Private Rice 3/L/175Royal Irish Regiment05/03/1919
Private Richards S/18195Army Service Corps19/05/1918
Private Robinson 036317Army Ordnance Corps22/10/1918
Private Robinson 78313The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/03/1919
Private Rodgers 12664Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/10/1918
Private James Rotchford 117858Labour Corps26/12/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant John William Rushforth 17481Royal Fusiliers24/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ryecroft 72290The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/05/1918
Serjeant Joseph Shannon 67470Royal Engineers04/11/1918 (aged 52)
Lieutenant Henry Sharpley Royal Field Artillery24/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Barnet Simon M/298288Army Service Corps08/09/1917 (aged 38)
Sapper Skinner WR/260841Royal Engineers28/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Ernest Smith M/280743Army Service Corps25/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Smith 512139Labour Corps19/05/1918 (aged 46)
Sapper Smith WR/256100Royal Engineers18/10/1918
Private James Smith 42873Gordon Highlanders30/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Smith 46371Royal Fusiliers24/10/1917
Private Spurgeon 34203Yorkshire Regiment09/11/1918
Private Strangeways L/17504Middlesex Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Frederick Sydney Sweet 634369London Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 19)
2nd Corporal Edward Rowland Talbot 37548Royal Engineers27/05/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Talbot 298744Labour Corps19/05/1918 (aged 45)
Private Talbot 19695Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/02/1919
Sapper Fred Taylor 249929Royal Engineers28/05/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Thickett 25522Royal Garrison Artillery19/05/1918
Private Thompson TR/5/25240East Yorkshire Regiment05/10/1918
Private Tibbenham 3/9729Suffolk Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Tomkins S4/058561Royal Army Service Corps15/04/1919
Private Tomkinson 5098Manchester Regiment07/09/1918
Private Treanor 21714Royal Irish Fusiliers19/05/1918
Serjeant Trobe 56406Royal Field Artillery24/03/1918
Pioneer Albert Henry Tyack 162623Royal Engineers19/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Watt 034257Army Ordnance Corps20/05/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Wears 1087Bermuda Garrison Artillery18/11/1916
Private Arthur Frank Wells 024578Royal Army Ordnance Corps19/02/1919 (aged 40)
Rifleman Wheeler R/33478King's Royal Rifle Corps06/12/1918
Private Harry Charlesworth Whitham 5440Northumberland Fusiliers28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Charles Edwin Wilson S4/217740Army Service Corps24/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private David Wood 9/894New Zealand Medical Corps16/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Wyatt S4/217642Army Service Corps20/02/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Thomas Bunyan Wylie 117627Labour Corps19/05/1918 (aged 42)
Private Philip Falalane 4709South African Native Labour Corps06/04/1917 (aged 30)
Private Charlie Maluse 1203South African Native Labour Corps20/05/1917
Private Jan Maneki Mashigo 11595South African Native Labour Corps13/09/1917 (aged 25)
Private Jim Gezane Mpaqati 13897South African Native Labour Corps15/06/1917
Private Masia Jim Nyati 9884South African Native Labour Corps13/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Jim Resenga 13975South African Native Labour Corps26/06/1917
Labourer Ahei 2325Indian Labour Corps24/12/1917
Labourer Jhangpu 1524Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Labourer Jhigadai 1917Indian Labour Corps24/02/1918
Labourer Jhongton 1511Indian Labour Corps15/01/1918
Labourer Joon Poom 1516Indian Labour Corps28/12/1917
Follower Kahaosan 1118Indian Labour Corps18/01/1918
Labourer Kai Ngin 1820Indian Labour Corps23/10/1917
Labourer Khagu 2233Indian Labour Corps18/01/1918
Follower Khuthang 1096Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Labourer Kuisum 2250Indian Labour Corps05/01/1918
Labourer Lowan 919Indian Labour Corps18/01/1918
Labourer Luang Phang 913Indian Labour Corps30/01/1918
Labourer Lungshin 1937Indian Labour Corps06/01/1918
Labourer Mahapheng 2297Indian Labour Corps21/12/1917
Labourer Maiphupa 915Indian Labour Corps18/03/1918
Labourer Makathi 1876Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Malen-Tung 936Indian Labour Corps02/01/1918
Labourer Manguekuki 1666Indian Labour Corps28/11/1917
Labourer Molieng 1693Indian Labour Corps16/12/1917
Labourer Ngaishi 2328Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Labourer Ngin Dam 1277Indian Labour Corps07/03/1918
Labourer Ngul Ngin 914Indian Labour Corps24/10/1917
Labourer Paolung 693Indian Labour Corps18/02/1919
Labourer Pow Poom 1864Indian Labour Corps24/10/1917
Follower Rhumeha Naga 4065Indian Labour Corps10/01/1918
Labourer Sakaf 1031Indian Labour Corps01/01/1918
Labourer Sangai 1053Indian Labour Corps21/12/1917
Labourer Sashoi 1047Indian Labour Corps25/01/1918
Labourer Shekathan 921Indian Labour Corps01/03/1918
Labourer Sipai 2242Indian Labour Corps28/11/1917
Labourer Suen Jong 867Indian Labour Corps29/01/1918
Labourer Suhal 1609Indian Labour Corps08/01/1918
Labourer Sun Ning 321Indian Labour Corps07/11/1917
Labourer Thaniueng 987Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Thisan 1932Indian Labour Corps06/01/1918
Labourer Toot Lang 1411Indian Labour Corps29/10/1917
Labourer Tuang Ram 844Indian Labour Corps25/12/1917
Labourer Vareisu 2239Indian Labour Corps17/03/1918
Labourer Veal Dan 247Indian Labour Corps09/12/1917
Labourer Voom Dai 184Indian Labour Corps31/10/1917
Labourer Yangton 2265Indian Labour Corps04/02/1918
Labourer Yarmgai 2254Indian Labour Corps06/01/1918
Labourer Yin Ning 1806Indian Labour Corps26/10/1917
Labourer Chang T'i Jen 91276Chinese Labour Corps06/06/1919
Labourer Chang Yueh Po 75454Chinese Labour Corps08/07/1918
Labourer Cheng Wen Chia 37712Chinese Labour Corps31/07/1918
Labourer Ching Shou Ch'ing 9660Chinese Labour Corps01/04/1918
Labourer Hao Yu Ch'eng 22039Chinese Labour Corps09/12/1918
Labourer Hsueh Chin Sheng 34428Chinese Labour Corps28/11/1918
Labourer Kao Tung 45012Chinese Labour Corps18/05/1919
Labourer Kao Hsueh Ming 70506Chinese Labour Corps29/10/1918
Labourer Li Lin Feng 51186Chinese Labour Corps20/06/1918
Labourer Li Jen Fa 91167Chinese Labour Corps18/05/1919
Labourer Li San Ying 131468Chinese Labour Corps12/01/1920
Labourer Liu Li Ts'un 70602Chinese Labour Corps27/05/1918
Labourer Liu Meng Sung 97258Chinese Labour Corps29/03/1919
Labourer Lu Feng I 103037Chinese Labour Corps20/07/1918
Labourer Sung Chung Ts'ai 63354Chinese Labour Corps11/03/1918
Labourer Sung Hsi Chin 39703Chinese Labour Corps05/04/1919
Labourer Ts'ui Yuan Mo 109491Chinese Labour Corps01/04/1919
Labourer Tung Ching Hsuan 49985Chinese Labour Corps26/03/1918
Labourer Wang Wei Li 96043Chinese Labour Corps17/05/1918
Labourer Wen Feng Lin 92760Chinese Labour Corps25/03/1919
Labourer Yang Tseng Yuan 69627Chinese Labour Corps26/04/1918
Private Harry Harding R4/066455Army Service Corps30/03/1917
Lance Corporal Percival James Surman 474512th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers11/11/1916 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Edward Vaughan Winterburn RTS/3039Army Service Corps19/11/1914
Labourer Wang Chih Yu 3929Chinese Labour Corps19/05/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Indian Labour Corps45
Royal Engineers30
Chinese Labour Corps22
Army Service Corps19
Royal Army Service Corps9
Royal Fusiliers8
Labour Corps6
South African Native Labour Corps6
Army Ordnance Corps6
Royal Scots5
Royal Field Artillery5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
King's Royal Rifle Corps4
Royal Irish Fusiliers4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Wiltshire Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Yorkshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Young Men's Christian Association2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Cheshire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
British West Indies Regiment1
Rifle Brigade1
Manchester Regiment1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Gordon Highlanders1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Bermuda Garrison Artillery1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Military Police Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Military Provost Staff Corps1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
East Lancashire Regiment1
London Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
South African Infantry1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Highland Light Infantry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Hampshire Regiment1
Australian Pioneers1
ALIAS1
Royal Garrison Artillery1