EPSOM CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Milton R. Allison 803125Canadian Infantry01/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Allum 9187Dorsetshire Regiment05/03/1919
Private Anderson 3873London Regiment09/07/1916
Private William Andrewartha 2403Manchester Regiment16/10/1914
Rifleman Angell S/20466Rifle Brigade24/09/1918
Private Ashcroft 2020745Canadian Infantry23/02/1919
Private Attwood 7621Royal Scots Fusiliers11/09/1916
Private Frank Milton Ball 401680Canadian Infantry21/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Ballard 23281Royal Sussex Regiment25/05/1918
Lance Corporal Anthony George Barkwith 12531Middlesex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Barnes 190096Canadian Infantry23/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Philias Joseph Barrette 527039Canadian Army Medical Corps29/01/1919 (aged 42)
Sub-Lieutenant Bates Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Norsholt17/11/1918 (aged 42)
Private Harry Bebbington 5986Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/02/1917 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal William Harold Bishop 3473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal William Humphreyson Blew 3589London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)12/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private James Mcwilliam Blythe 15231Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)27/09/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Boden 202682Lancashire Fusiliers13/08/1917 (aged 36)
Private Bolduc 660433Canadian Forestry Corps25/04/1918
Private Bonnell 1100445th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion11/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bourget 1057426Canadian Infantry05/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bowels 229519London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/07/1918
Private Lachlan Britten 2125Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Britton 1021Machine Gun Guards24/07/1917
Serjeant Alfred Llewellyn Brown MS/3481Army Service Corps06/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Fredrick Bruns 2009126Canadian Army Medical Corps25/06/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal Edmond Buchanan 686North Irish Horse23/10/1914 (aged 23)
Private Buchanan 657062Canadian Infantry29/11/1917
Regimental Sergeant Major John Caldwell 50531Canadian Army Medical Corps17/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Hugh Alexander Cameron 715369Canadian Infantry08/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Carrigan S/13185Gordon Highlanders06/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private James Chapman 3/6611Gordon Highlanders20/03/1916 (aged 30)
Sister Dorothy Maud Chandler 2/ResC/659Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service15/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Clarke 23099Lancashire Fusiliers01/02/1916
Driver Clevendon 5261Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918
Pioneer Arthur Collings 220504Royal Engineers22/11/1918
Serjeant Cooper 455The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/08/1919
Lance Corporal Albert Victor Ernest Corrigan 442038Canadian Infantry27/03/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant William Eugene Coulson Royal Air Force05/09/1919 (aged 20)
Private Walter Haddath Cummings 213831Royal Canadian Regiment11/01/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Ellis Cunliffe 28981Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/11/1917 (aged 26)
Gunner Darling 2285Royal Field Artillery29/11/1915
Private William Davidson 3715Seaforth Highlanders01/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Gordon Moncrieff Davis 115982Canadian Infantry15/04/1917 (aged 18)
Lieutenant Harry Alfred Davis Canadian Machine Gun Corps07/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Devereux 30068The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1918
Private John William Deyell 234723Canadian Infantry09/10/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant Albert George Duffett 67925Canadian Machine Gun Corps18/10/1916 (aged 29)
Private Duggan 25453Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers09/10/1916
Sapper Joseph Jules Dumais 1021252Canadian Railway Troops21/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Richard Dumbrill 36505The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/09/1920 (aged 36)
Private Duquette 104208Canadian Infantry26/05/1917
Lance Corporal Oswald John Dyer 645Royal Army Medical Corps24/02/1917 (aged 33)
Serjeant Major Ellis 2945Essex Regiment18/10/1918
Private David Etheridge 174266Canadian Machine Gun Corps06/01/1917 (aged 46)
Private William Fallow 445456Canadian Infantry10/02/1919 (aged 21)
Private Sidney Albert Faulkner 925London Regiment16/08/1915 (aged 29)
Captain Philip Ferguson Royal Army Medical Corps27/01/1919 (aged 34)
Private Fick 237695Canadian Infantry03/05/1918
Private Thomas Flanagan S/10906Gordon Highlanders04/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Thomas Forrest 183432Canadian Machine Gun Corps05/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Fox 57094Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/09/1917
Leading Seaman Albert Ernest Frost 189782Royal Navy, HMS Acteon22/11/1917 (aged 37)
Gunner Frederick Charles Gillen 86915Canadian Field Artillery07/06/1919
Private Girling 94208Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/09/1918
Private Fred Gorey G/28579Royal Fusiliers05/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Percy James Gough 22569Canadian Infantry07/05/1916
Private Robert Selby Graham 420166Canadian Infantry14/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Joseph Granville 8935Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/02/1920 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Percy Grimbly 37913Northamptonshire Regiment05/03/1919 (aged 44)
Sapper Grimshaw 1102029Canadian Railway Troops25/06/1917
Bombardier Grinter 9483King's Royal Rifle Corps18/06/1919
Private Hansford 424871Canadian Infantry06/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Harrison 3325AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 22)
Sapper Clement Harvey 77921Royal Engineers04/06/1918 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal William Heffern 38077East Surrey Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 42)
Driver Walter John Hill 112789Royal Field Artillery30/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edward Hogarth 30040The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Hollingshead 14392Worcestershire Regiment05/11/1915
Gunner Arthur Howard 1941Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1919 (aged 37)
Private Robert Franklin Howsam 7002752nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion25/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Humphrey 16108Devonshire Regiment11/11/1917
Private Archibald Chalmers Hunter 27485Canadian Infantry24/06/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Hyde 87098Royal Field Artillery27/12/1917 (aged 44)
Signalman John William Johnson J/26604Royal Navy, HMS Murray04/11/1919 (aged 21)
Captain Jonathan Locke Johnston Canadian Army Medical Corps03/11/1918 (aged 31)
Pioneer Kelly 120161Royal Engineers15/02/1916
Private Kerr 461162Canadian Infantry10/11/1916
Private Arthur Kirk 3031648Canadian Infantry29/01/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Kitcherside ES/9256East Surrey Regiment12/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Amie Lacroix 416153Canadian Infantry31/12/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Hubert Henry Schomberg Laughton Worcestershire Regiment25/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Laurie 10/1138East Yorkshire Regiment13/06/1918
Corporal Laws 7698ALIAS16/11/1918
Private Edmond Le Blanc 817416Canadian Infantry25/10/1918 (aged 22)
Captain Leigh Royal Army Medical Corps09/10/1918
Private Leonard 24080East Yorkshire Regiment18/01/1917
Corporal Leppard 1528331st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion30/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Albert Limby 22052Middlesex Regiment20/12/1916 (aged 26)
Drummer Thomas Little 11498Royal Fusiliers02/09/1917 (aged 29)
Private Phillip Edward Living 4138Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Alfred Lyle SS/18180Royal Army Service Corps04/01/1920 (aged 44)
Pioneer Mcburney 415171Canadian Pioneers16/06/1916 (aged 40)
Private Daniel Mcgillen 4852The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/01/1917 (aged 34)
Private William Herbert Mack 17345East Surrey Regiment15/12/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner George Cecil Mckay 92794Canadian Artillery26/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Crozier Macmurchy 9473Canadian Infantry16/02/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mcpherson 859147Canadian Machine Gun Corps22/06/1918 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant Harry Cecil Marshall Royal Flying Corps23/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Martin M2/115/119Army Service Corps26/11/1917 (aged 32)
Driver Albert Maskell 7986Royal Field Artillery07/04/1917
Gunner William Matthews 87077Royal Field Artillery11/10/1916
Corporal Medcalf 7698Royal Fusiliers16/11/1918
Corporal Hilton Miller 47898Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery26/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Murray 33659Canadian Army Medical Corps17/08/1915
Private O'keeffe 4859Leinster Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Page 77776Rifle Brigade19/03/1918
Private James Henry Palmer 177185Canadian Infantry01/12/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Ronald Easton Patten 3561Australian Field Artillery02/11/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal William Pears 624948Canadian Infantry12/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Perkins M2/181060Army Service Corps29/01/1918
Gunner Sidney Perry 147877Royal Field Artillery06/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Peters T4/107838Army Service Corps12/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Pirie Northamptonshire Yeomanry16/06/1915
Private Ted Potterton 152831Canadian Infantry07/11/1917 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant John Prosser 16th (The Queen's) Lancers28/12/1917
Private Henry Quittenden 3/34435East Surrey Regiment09/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private Albert Raddatz G/31190Middlesex Regiment20/02/1920 (aged 44)
Private Ramsay 3/5109Gordon Highlanders11/04/1916
Private Rasey 30161Bedfordshire Regiment08/07/1916
Gunner Frederick Harold Ratcliffe 64223Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Read T4/262974Royal Army Service Corps04/12/1918
Lance Corporal Charles Huhn Rhawn 331199Canadian Army Service Corps23/06/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Roberts C/8096King's Royal Rifle Corps23/12/1918
Private Robinson 3354184Canadian Infantry07/11/1918
Private Robinson 9634Scots Guards26/09/1917
Corporal William Dawson Robinson 135833Canadian Machine Gun Corps27/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Laurance Vincent Rooney 9614East Lancashire Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Fredrick Charles Russell 202098Seaforth Highlanders21/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Schultz 1361292nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion08/05/1917
Private Shaw 11512The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/09/1916 (aged 36)
Sapper Frank Shimmin 7305Royal Engineers04/12/1916
Sergeant Shuley 153829Canadian Infantry18/11/1918
Sapper Alfred Montague Simmonds 300356Royal Engineers13/12/1918 (aged 44)
Private Simms 9101Manchester Regiment17/10/1914
Private Ernest Smith 232835Royal Fusiliers23/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles Napier Solomon 28175Norfolk Regiment16/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Colin George Spence 121369Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/11/1918 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier John Stewart Stewart 660915Royal Field Artillery06/01/1918
Private Stewart 132882Canadian Infantry11/03/1918
Private Stuart 69922Canadian Infantry05/03/1919
Sapper Reginald Phillip Sturt 20213Royal Engineers21/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Swannack 48766The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Leslie Franklin Teneycke 657795Canadian Infantry10/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Deal/14875(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps22/02/1919
Private Thompson 871460Canadian Infantry18/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Thornton 15463Scots Guards25/10/1917
Lance Corporal Tooth 13309Manchester Regiment31/01/1916
Private Tope 793080Canadian Infantry29/04/1917
Private Henry Topham 18460West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/06/1916 (aged 23)
Officer's Steward 3rd Class John Treays L/7531Royal Navy, HMS Victory28/03/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Vere 301946Canadian Field Artillery02/05/1918
Pioneer George Verney 232457Royal Engineers10/08/1917 (aged 40)
Pioneer Vokes 65004Royal Engineers13/11/1917
Private George Vale Walker 12425Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/11/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Walker Canadian Infantry12/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Michael Joseph Walsh 2020170Canadian Infantry16/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Waterfield 3858The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/01/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Watson 36451Royal Air Force30/04/1920
Signalman Archibald John Wells 237512Royal Navy, HMS Pyramus07/10/1919 (aged 29)
Private Arthur White 295303London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/10/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Wilson T4/161350Army Service Corps22/02/1918
Private Nicholas Wonsawitch 871869Canadian Infantry27/09/1917
Aircraftman 1st Class Frank Webster Woodward 401176Royal Air Force29/07/1919 (aged 40)
Follower Dharman Singh Gharty 35397th Gurkha Rifles18/08/1919
Naik Durga Din Dichhit 11163rd Gaur Brahmans10/08/1919
Follower Mohun Burma Sappers and Miners, Indian Army15/08/1919
Havildar Major Padamdhoj Rai 5097th Gurkha Rifles02/08/1919
Private Mcmahon M/396149Royal Army Service Corps01/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Frederick Kemp 22015Northamptonshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Samuel Beattie 143Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)05/02/1919 (aged 42)
Leading Seaman James Daley 146104Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I19/12/1916 (aged 43)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Canadian Infantry35
Royal Field Artillery8
Royal Engineers8
Canadian Machine Gun Corps6
Canadian Army Medical Corps5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Army Service Corps5
Gordon Highlanders4
Royal Fusiliers4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)4
East Surrey Regiment4
Royal Army Service Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Manchester Regiment3
Royal Air Force3
Middlesex Regiment3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
7th Gurkha Rifles2
London Regiment2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Seaforth Highlanders2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Rifle Brigade2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
East Yorkshire Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Scots Guards2
Canadian Railway Troops2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Australian Field Artillery1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Norfolk Regiment1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Northamptonshire Yeomanry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Norsholt1
3rd Gaur Brahmans1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Canadian Pioneers1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Essex Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Burma Sappers and Miners, Indian Army1
Canadian Artillery1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Machine Gun Guards1
Royal Navy, HMS Murray1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Royal Navy, HMS Acteon1
Canadian Army Service Corps1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Lord Strathcona's Horse (Royal Canadians)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I1
Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
ALIAS1
North Irish Horse1
Leinster Regiment1
Royal Canadian Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pyramus1