ADDOLORATA CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Haney 14051Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/08/1918
Private Abela 500184Royal Air Force, (Spinola).29/11/1918
Private Agius 10507King's Own Malta Regiment09/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Agius 10667King's Own Malta Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Anderson SS/20218Army Service Corps24/07/1916
Lance Corporal Aquilina 8431King's Own Malta Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Aquilina 9692King's Own Malta Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Aquilina 10166King's Own Malta Regiment10/04/1916 (aged 34)
Sapper Anthony Attard 291Royal Engineers15/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Attwood 2290Herefordshire Regiment06/12/1915
Officer's Cook 2nd Class Eugenio Azzopardi 365058Royal Navy, HMS Europa.26/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Baldacchino 500317Royal Air Force, (Spinola).10/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private Barrett 9354King's Own Malta Regiment01/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Barry 16803ALIAS25/10/1915
Lance Corporal Albert Edward Beswick 3/834New Zealand Medical Corps26/10/1915 (aged 21)
Quartermaster Serjeant Ambrose Betts 17987Royal Army Medical Corps31/12/1919 (aged 39)
Boy Borg 11503King's Own Malta Regiment13/05/1919 (aged 14)
Private Borg 6793Maltese Labour Corps17/09/1918 (aged 21)
Trooper William Boyle 11/740Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force04/08/1915
Private Felix John Brady 1781Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915
Private Michael Edward Brady 54975Royal Army Medical Corps11/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Brady 4/5063Connaught Rangers22/09/1915
Private Breen 11148Royal Irish Fusiliers25/05/1916
Private John Broder 9320Royal Munster Fusiliers07/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Brogan 6/13085Royal Dublin Fusiliers27/09/1916 (aged 18)
Trooper John Joseph Bryant 11/862Wellington Mounted Rifles, New Zealand Expeditionary Force03/12/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Nazzareno Bugeja 3510Royal Malta Artillery19/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Buhagiar 10014King's Own Malta Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Charles Fredrick Bullock 225295Royal Garrison Artillery01/12/1918 (aged 46)
Private William John Burnes 497Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/09/1915
Private James Callaghan 4822Connaught Rangers19/11/1916 (aged 18)
Private Carmelo Camilleri M/374702Army Service Corps25/07/1918 (aged 23)
Labourer Camilleri 16/421Maltese Labour Corps03/05/1919
Private Camilleri 9652King's Own Malta Regiment20/11/1915
Private Campbell 2699Manchester Regiment21/10/1915 (aged 45)
Serjeant Caruano 10167King's Own Malta Regiment19/03/1919
Private Salvatore Casha EMT/46942Royal Army Service Corps29/07/1920 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Chetcuti 9024King's Own Malta Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Chircop 500542Royal Air Force, (Spinola)06/04/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Clarke 277171Royal Garrison Artillery13/07/1917
Private Coady 15613Manchester Regiment06/12/1915
Private Coakley 1576Royal Irish Fusiliers13/08/1917
Private Coase 11703Devonshire Regiment05/09/1915
Lance Corporal Collins 7354Royal Irish Rifles21/07/1916
Private Edmund Connor 403Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/11/1915
Private Connor 4/6105Connaught Rangers31/03/1917
Private Crane 23969King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/10/1916
Private Sidney Craven 25376Northumberland Fusiliers27/09/1918
Private Crean 17942West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1915
Private Nicholas Crinnion 25/106Northumberland Fusiliers10/10/1918
Trooper Peter George Cruse 280Australian Light Horse15/08/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Culloty 9512Royal Irish Fusiliers26/02/1916
Driver Daffurn 17522Royal Field Artillery01/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Dalton 15449Royal Scots Fusiliers24/11/1918
Corporal John William Darwin 9904Border Regiment08/10/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Debono 3080Royal Malta Artillery16/10/1918
Private Decarlo 10144King's Own Malta Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Charles Patrick Deery 1533Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1915
Corporal John Deguara 2982Royal Malta Artillery23/03/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Giuseppe Doneo 377037Royal Army Service Corps25/02/1920 (aged 21)
Clerk 2nd Class Joseph Patrick Doran 233242Royal Air Force, S.B. (Calafrana)01/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private John Dorrian 24/912Northumberland Fusiliers13/11/1916
Private Dorris 3771Royal Irish Regiment21/10/1915
Corporal Harry Dougherty 3885York and Lancaster Regiment02/09/1915 (aged 40)
Private Denis Patrick Doyle 5976Royal Munster Fusiliers07/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Doyle 9920Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private Driscoll S/310366Army Service Corps22/08/1918 (aged 35)
Private James Duckworth 23/1049Northumberland Fusiliers06/08/1916
Private Duffey G/1458Royal Irish Fusiliers06/11/1916
Private James Frederick Duffy 4777Lancashire Fusiliers22/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Duffy 4634Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1915
Private Dukes 2930Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/08/1915
Private Dunlop M2/121905Army Service Corps11/09/1916 (aged 22)
Private Durkin 3/11105Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)25/10/1915
Private Michael Dwyer 24577Northumberland Fusiliers02/10/1918
Private Dwyer 10455Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/11/1915
Gunner Dwyer 38856Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1914
Private Eccles 9949Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Edmunds 17115Hampshire Regiment26/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Edwards 670Manchester Regiment17/06/1915
Private Entwistle 2773East Lancashire Regiment10/10/1915 (aged 39)
Private Victor Arthur Evans 1918Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/10/1915
Private Farrugia 10015King's Own Malta Regiment01/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Farrugia 11679King's Own Malta Regiment25/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Fenech M/373914Royal Army Service Corps03/12/1918
Assistant Steward Filippo Fenech 968029Mercantile Marine Reserve26/09/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Flanagan 16990The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment25/09/1915
Canteen Manager Alfred Formosa Admiralty Civilian21/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Frank France 14312Royal Fusiliers09/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Buchanan W. Freebairn 724Newfoundland Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Freeman 94960Royal Army Medical Corps09/06/1918
Private Galea 10312King's Own Malta Regiment30/05/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Galea 2995Royal Malta Artillery14/10/1914
Private Galgey 9475Leinster Regiment22/02/1916
Lance Corporal Gatt 10612King's Own Malta Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Gatt 10072King's Own Malta Regiment24/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Andrea Gauci M/373375Royal Army Service Corps03/04/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal James Philip Geary 16340Worcestershire Regiment14/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Genovese 360191Royal Air Force28/06/1920
Lance Serjeant Geraghty 11377The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment11/12/1915
Private Frank Gillespie 8/2339Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force01/08/1915
Private Golightly 18645The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/10/1916
Private Gomersall 2278Royal Munster Fusiliers12/09/1916
Serjeant Gower 10492Dorsetshire Regiment31/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private Grech M/374187Royal Army Service Corps05/03/1919
Corporal Grech 1638Royal Malta Artillery17/12/1914
Private Grech 10287King's Own Malta Regiment01/11/1915
Private Thomas Greener 24/1179Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1918
Stoker 1st Class Grima K/55145Royal Navy, HMS Egmont01/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Haggerty 15265Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)06/02/1916
Private Hallatt 50050Royal Army Medical Corps30/08/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hankin S/32965Rifle Brigade23/06/1917 (aged 41)
Private Harold 8835Northumberland Fusiliers13/07/1917
Sapper Harrison Deal/1062(S)Royal Marines03/08/1915 (aged 33)
Trooper Thomas Charles Hart 206Australian Light Horse25/09/1915
Private Hayes 19555South Wales Borderers25/09/1915
Private Heally 747Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/10/1915
Private Hedley M/301079Royal Army Service Corps20/02/1920 (aged 22)
Bandmaster Hendren 2217Royal Malta Artillery28/07/1919
Private Thomas Hewson 6954South Wales Borderers08/01/1916 (aged 32)
Private Patrick Holden 555Newfoundland Regiment29/01/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Holland 11165Wiltshire Regiment02/02/1916
Private Horrocks 24552Cheshire Regiment21/10/1915
Sapper Frederick Hughes 1101Australian Engineers17/11/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Hughes 1545Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915
Company Serjeant Major Jones 1952Royal Malta Artillery03/04/1919
Private Joyce 12138Essex Regiment27/09/1915
Private Kane 2123Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/09/1915
Private Michael Kearney 25073Northumberland Fusiliers15/09/1918
Sapper Keiran 314362Royal Engineers28/11/1919
Staff Sergeant Albert Kelly 5176Australian Army Service Corps22/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Kelly 12715Welsh Regiment15/08/1917
Private Kelly 18448Royal Dublin Fusiliers11/10/1915
Gunner Kelly 7041Royal Field Artillery18/10/1916
Private Kelly 3/16760Royal Dublin Fusiliers13/01/1917
Private Kemp M2/106274Army Service Corps08/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Kingston 10329Royal Munster Fusiliers01/09/1915
Private Daniel Kitson 1448Herefordshire Regiment13/11/1915
Gunner William Joseph Labrum 2/1601New Zealand Field Artillery02/12/1915
Captain Laferla King's Own Malta Regiment04/07/1919 (aged 30)
Private Thomas John Lahey 1386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915
Private Lapworth 55846Royal Army Medical Corps11/12/1916
Private Little 20394East Lancashire Regiment15/11/1915
Private William Lonergan 2632Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Lydon 4978Lancashire Fusiliers07/11/1915
Private Lynch 16803North Staffordshire Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 27)
Sapper Lynch 151059Royal Engineers26/06/1918
Second Lieutenant William Henry Lynch 226Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mccafferty 16913Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/09/1916
Private Mccann T4/061442Army Service Corps31/07/1915 (aged 20)
Major Macdonnell West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/12/1915
Leading Aircraftman Michael Mcginley 55591Royal Air Force13/02/1920
Lance Corporal Thomas Mcgrath 20003Essex Regiment03/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mckillen 3413Royal Irish Fusiliers22/09/1915
Private Angus Mclellan 225620Cameron Highlanders23/07/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcphee 3/2878Cameron Highlanders17/01/1917 (aged 32)
Trooper John Hugh Mcrae 724Australian Light Horse15/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mcsherry 5/575Connaught Rangers03/09/1915
Private Peter Magan 629Connaught Rangers22/09/1915 (aged 30)
Driver Malone ET/48133Royal Army Service Corps13/11/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Lorenzo Mamo 500575Royal Air Force, (Spinola).15/11/1919 (aged 40)
Gunner Mangion 2692Royal Malta Artillery10/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Stirling Roy Melley 2205Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner Carmelo Mercieca 3497Royal Malta Artillery10/10/1919 (aged 29)
Private Merrick 19319South Lancashire Regiment21/10/1915
Labourer Giuseppe Micallef Maltese Labour Corps17/10/1918
Private Micallef 10232King's Own Malta Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Paolo Micallef King's Own Malta Regiment11/12/1916 (aged 38)
Private Moore 8692Royal Dublin Fusiliers31/08/1915
Private James Lawrence Morey 2411Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/11/1915 (aged 32)
Private Morris 18544The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/12/1915
Private Morton S/5479Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/11/1916
Private Muldoon 11481King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/08/1915
Private Murphy 11407Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers27/08/1915
Private Francis Patrick Murray 21262Lancashire Fusiliers01/12/1917 (aged 23)
Private Nangle 14312Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14/09/1915
Private Carmelo Navarro M/374159Army Service Corps19/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Oakes 24083Manchester Regiment08/11/1915
Private O'brien 22176Royal Dublin Fusiliers21/09/1915 (aged 31)
Private Thomas O'dwyer 30436Royal Army Medical Corps14/07/1916 (aged 29)
Driver Eugene John O'halloran 2537Australian Field Artillery10/10/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Pace 3427Royal Malta Artillery31/07/1919
Driver Francesco Pace M/373791Army Service Corps28/06/1918 (aged 32)
Private Pace 9881King's Own Malta Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Eugene Paillard 2002Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Phillip Phelan 8/1599Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force30/09/1915
Private Power 23177West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/01/1916
Serjeant Prunty 3/6402Yorkshire Regiment07/01/1916
Private Quaile 5/3878Connaught Rangers05/08/1916 (aged 26)
Able Seaman Queen Clyde Z/2051Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1915
Private Quigley 20902York and Lancaster Regiment30/11/1915
Private Ramsden 10890Cheshire Regiment19/02/1918
Private John Riley 2221Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1915
Private Owen Henry Roberts 10/1632Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force26/05/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Rossi 278Royal Engineers27/03/1917
Serjeant John Philip Roughan 8/275Otago Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force17/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Saliba 9390King's Own Malta Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 17)
Private Sammut 9427King's Own Malta Regiment13/03/1916
Serjeant Sammut 6762King's Own Malta Regiment21/10/1918
Gunner Schembri 3110Royal Malta Artillery27/10/1918
Gunner Frederick Anton Schollum 2/850/ANew Zealand Field Artillery01/08/1915
Private Salvatore Scifo M/374349Army Service Corps18/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Shaw 1803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1915 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Sheen 3401South Lancashire Regiment10/12/1915 (aged 29)
Driver Shelford 48543Royal Field Artillery23/07/1916
Private Shields 14989Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)14/11/1916
Private John King Smith 1939Lothians and Border Horse20/11/1915 (aged 36)
Private Smith 338East Lancashire Regiment19/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Speranza Royal Malta Artillery10/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Spiteri 9769King's Own Malta Regiment29/03/1916 (aged 19)
Labourer Spiteri 189Maltese Labour Corps21/10/1918
Private Strange 1475London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)13/09/1915
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Joseph Strickland Army Chaplains' Department15/07/1917 (aged 53)
Lance Corporal Sullivan 18704South Wales Borderers07/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Joseph Sutton 21379Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers06/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Swift 18541Yorkshire Regiment27/11/1915
Private Tait 1325Royal Scots05/10/1915
Private Taiawhiao Te Whare 16/421New Zealand Maori Contingent31/07/1915
Private Joseph William Trezise 530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1915 (aged 38)
Private Usher 18642The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/10/1916 (aged 35)
Private Vella 8396King's Own Malta Regiment22/10/1918
Private Vella 9971King's Own Malta Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Francis Joseph Walsh 2055Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/08/1915
Driver James Walsh T/6622Royal Army Service Corps11/07/1921 (aged 27)
Staff Nurse Walshe Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service21/08/1915
Serjeant Warner 5360Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/09/1915
Private Matthew Whelan 3/24672Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/03/1917 (aged 38)
Private Joseph George Willetts 16143Worcestershire Regiment19/06/1918 (aged 27)
Private Williams 163459Royal Engineers05/01/1918
Private William Winter 770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/10/1915
Private Felix Wright 727Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1915
Private Xuereb 500699Royal Air Force, Training Camp (Spinola) Malta Garrison05/09/1918 (aged 45)
Driver Michele Zahra Army Service Corps04/04/1917 (aged 59)
Gunner Zammit 3489Royal Malta Artillery01/10/1918
Driver Zammit 1513Royal Field Artillery20/12/1916 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Ellis 3220British West Indies Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Carreras 45831Royal Irish Fusiliers03/02/1919 (aged 27)
Civilian Gustav Breitenfeld Austrian Civilian04/08/1916
Civilian Johann Brumbauer Austrian Civilian28/07/1919
Civilian Virgilio Mengotti Austrian Civilian29/04/1915
Civilian Egizo Sopranich Austrian Civilian06/10/1918
Civilian Carlo Zigon Austrian Civilian14/07/1919
Internierter Josef Nieuhaus German Civilian29/08/1918
Internierter Huber Rudolf German Civilian10/12/1914
Internierter Andreas Schoenberger German Civilian07/06/1915
Kapitaen Wolbert Spillmann German Merchant Navy09/05/1916
Heizer Peter Wehler German Navy30/09/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Own Malta Regiment28
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Royal Malta Artillery13
Army Service Corps10
Northumberland Fusiliers8
Royal Army Service Corps8
Royal Dublin Fusiliers7
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Connaught Rangers6
Royal Irish Fusiliers6
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers5
Royal Engineers5
Austrian Civilian5
Maltese Labour Corps4
Manchester Regiment4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Royal Munster Fusiliers4
Royal Field Artillery4
South Wales Borderers3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
East Lancashire Regiment3
Australian Light Horse3
Royal Air Force, (Spinola).3
German Civilian3
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment3
Yorkshire Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
New Zealand Field Artillery2
Newfoundland Regiment2
Cheshire Regiment2
Herefordshire Regiment2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Cameron Highlanders2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Essex Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Air Force2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Admiralty Civilian1
New Zealand Maori Contingent1
Royal Irish Rifles1
German Navy1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Border Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Royal Fusiliers1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Egmont1
Royal Air Force, S.B. (Calafrana)1
Royal Air Force, Training Camp (Spinola) Malta Garrison1
Hampshire Regiment1
Lothians and Border Horse1
Royal Irish Regiment1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
British West Indies Regiment1
Leinster Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Navy, HMS Europa.1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
ALIAS1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Air Force, (Spinola)1
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Royal Scots1
Royal Marines1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
German Merchant Navy1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Australian Army Service Corps1