MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Rowlands 25670Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/01/1916
Company Serjeant Major John Bradshaw 22801Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/05/1916 (aged 40)
Lieutenant Emlyn Thomas Morgan Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Edward Jones 20378Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Jones 22360Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/05/1916
Private Follett 18975Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/01/1916
Private Balnaves 11384Royal Welsh Fusiliers14/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private Israel Downs 22507Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/05/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Davies 19965Royal Welsh Fusiliers10/01/1916 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Gwilym Williams Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Young 12905South Lancashire Regiment09/03/1916
Private Reginald James Williams 4309Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Captain Eustace Arundel De St. B. Watkins Devonshire Regiment31/01/1915
Private Turner 12869Cheshire Regiment19/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Turner 22536Durham Light Infantry02/10/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Torry Rifle Brigade19/09/1915
Lieutenant Kenneth Clarke Thomson Royal Scots Fusiliers31/12/1914 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Gilbert Player Durham Light Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Arthur Edmund Owen Northamptonshire Regiment18/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant William Herbert Lucas North Staffordshire Regiment21/01/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant John Young Alexander Line North Staffordshire Regiment13/03/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant James Gordon Keay Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Howarth 21733Manchester Regiment10/05/1916
Captain Kenneth Lloyd Gopsill Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.15/02/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Colonel Frank Hill Gaskell Welsh Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Edward Fowlds 12476Leicestershire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 33)
Captain Sir Robert Marcus Filmer Grenadier Guards27/01/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Ernest Hillman Duck 468Royal Engineers19/07/1915 (aged 21)
Private Alfred John Dale 1933Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Leslie Cross Royal Field Artillery30/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Walter Coxhead 5263Royal Berkshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Cook 5412Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Chappell 4/7920West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/03/1915
Captain Francis Arthur Harboe Castberg Middlesex Regiment13/03/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal John William Blakeley 8480West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/12/1914 (aged 26)
Private Edwin Ashworth 5690East Lancashire Regiment08/04/1915 (aged 17)
Captain Cyril James Ashton Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)12/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Andrews 2184Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/07/1916 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Ronald Mortimer Slater Worcestershire Regiment21/11/1914 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Joel Harrison Seaverns London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/05/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Francis Thomas Hooks 3505Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/05/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Roderick Thynne Sackville Gwynne King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/05/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Gerard Ribton Gore Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/12/1914 (aged 21)
Captain Dougall Blue Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/05/1915
Private Harold Abell 173Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/04/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Neal T/835Army Service Corps21/05/1915
Lieutenant Pugh Hinds Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/02/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Perry 9365Worcestershire Regiment09/08/1915
Captain Geoffrey Makins King's Royal Rifle Corps23/08/1915 (aged 37)
Private Lynch 13014Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916
Private Lee 14/1485York and Lancaster Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Jones 17590Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Hackett 18932Lincolnshire Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 30)
Private William Gay 6626Royal Berkshire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Freund 106106Royal Engineers22/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Davidson 1550Gordon Highlanders14/12/1914 (aged 15)
Private John Daly 9065The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/09/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Cook 7702Seaforth Highlanders28/05/1915
Lieutenant Douglas Gordon Chadwick Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert Moisey Blades 6004Royal Berkshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cyril Whitfield Airey 13222The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment06/04/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Sidney Turley 3919Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private William Troupe 5715Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Clement Trill SD/2803Royal Sussex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Taylor SD/864Royal Sussex Regiment01/07/1916
Rifleman Henry Stubbs 3661Rifle Brigade13/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private Spurrier 3328Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/07/1916
Private Frank Gurr Softley SD/3958Royal Sussex Regiment03/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Frederick Smith SD/1203Royal Sussex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Percy Arthur Smith 4060Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Corbett Smith 10698Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/10/1915 (aged 42)
Private Shore SD/3022Royal Sussex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private David Ross 2265Cameron Highlanders07/05/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Evan Thomas Rogers R/3364King's Royal Rifle Corps27/09/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant George Reay 45176Royal Field Artillery11/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Rabson SD/3671Royal Sussex Regiment02/07/1916
Private William D. Purcell 7187Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/04/1915 (aged 32)
Private Robert Edward Ernest Prior 2787Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Pinfold 3123Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Perrins 1794Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/07/1916
Private Walter Chilvers Peeps 11/398East Yorkshire Regiment22/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Robert Peat 5519Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Osborne 1870Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/01/1915
Private Mead 6119Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/01/1915 (aged 37)
Private Malpas 21821Cheshire Regiment28/04/1916
Private William Maguire 1291Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Lythgoe 18983The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/12/1915
Private Robert Henry Lucas SD/1772Royal Sussex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Lowe 7697Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/04/1915 (aged 31)
Private Longhurst SD/2958Royal Sussex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Lomas 9891Devonshire Regiment13/03/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Keating 10414Royal Irish Rifles06/04/1915
Private George Edmund Higgins 4944Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 18)
Captain George M. J. A. Grisewood Royal Sussex Regiment27/03/1916
Captain Francis Sydney Gillespie Royal Sussex Regiment18/06/1916 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Montague Foley Royal Sussex Regiment03/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Flint 9978ALIAS29/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Charles A. Eely 9978Royal Berkshire Regiment29/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Downing 3548Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Culver SD/1302Royal Sussex Regiment30/06/1916
Private John Cox 2585Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred William Charman 6061Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Burgess 8450Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/03/1916
Private Buckley 14/1360York and Lancaster Regiment26/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Bennett SD/3288Royal Sussex Regiment30/06/1916
Private Louis Beauvoisin 4858Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/07/1916
Private Walter Bannister 3755Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Appleton 9195Devonshire Regiment24/11/1914
Private Anderson 2458Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/02/1915
Private Ernest Allsopp 2649Royal Warwickshire Regiment04/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Alexander 12726Royal Scots Fusiliers08/05/1915
Acting Bombardier Albert Thomas Wacey 36005Royal Garrison Artillery04/03/1915 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Stanley Paul Vanstone Rifle Brigade29/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private James Guild Adam 2279Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)14/03/1915
Sapper Hamilton Adams 45041Canadian Engineers22/03/1915 (aged 36)
Private James Adams 3/10032West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/03/1915 (aged 40)
Private Walter George Adams 18499The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Adlington 2298London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)09/07/1915
Private Harry Percy Adshead 20008Canadian Infantry09/03/1915 (aged 24)
Private Aitken 857Royal Scots26/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Alexander 16847Royal Berkshire Regiment14/03/1916
Private James Allan 2670Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Ernest Allen 8271Northamptonshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Allen 3486Worcestershire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant John Vince Amos Royal Field Artillery13/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Anderson 332Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/10/1915
Private David Mcadam 2201London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/05/1915
Private Robert Swan Anderson 2559Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Anderson 2019Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/03/1915
Private Andrews 1439Army Cyclist Corps14/03/1915
Private Joseph Andrews 21543Royal Scots18/05/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner William John Andrews 17921Royal Field Artillery04/12/1914 (aged 45)
Private Angell 7238Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/03/1915
Lance Corporal Annable 17645King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry25/01/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal George Appleby 19/170Durham Light Infantry13/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arlow 7905Irish Guards30/11/1915
Private Arnold 20431Grenadier Guards27/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arrowsmith 8998West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Arthurs 8759Royal Irish Rifles13/03/1915
Private James Ashdown 23309Welsh Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Charles Ashfield 12254Yorkshire Regiment24/09/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Ashworth 1379West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/05/1916
Private Arthur George Atkins 10594Leicestershire Regiment16/05/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Atkinson T/144784Army Service Corps11/12/1915
Private Atkinson 32964Welsh Regiment10/01/1916
Rifleman Austin 9017Royal Irish Rifles24/02/1915
Gunner Austin 40055Royal Horse Artillery24/02/1916
Private Frederick George Avery 34724Welsh Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 38)
Private Baglow 9534Devonshire Regiment10/02/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Bailey 1667West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/04/1915
Private William Joseph Curtis Bailey 13429Coldstream Guards13/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Bainbridge 19/609Northumberland Fusiliers12/04/1916 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Joseph Leffler Baker Royal Field Artillery14/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Percy Heber Ball 5341Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/06/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal William Balmforth 4/1069Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Bamlett 7939Yorkshire Regiment19/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Bannatyne 468Gordon Highlanders16/03/1915 (aged 25)
Major James Fitzgerald Bannatyne 11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars14/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Willie Barker 1164West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Barnes 1096London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)31/08/1915
Private Barnwell 9888West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/03/1915
Corporal Barratt 28027Royal Engineers26/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Archibald Manning Barrett 6482Army Cyclist Corps23/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Arthur Bartley 13497Cheshire Regiment12/12/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Barton S/7975Rifle Brigade27/09/1915
Lieutenant Arthur Montague Mattison Baskcomb Harrison Royal Engineers27/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private John Bassett 22067South Wales Borderers25/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Batchelor 15929Grenadier Guards07/02/1916
Gunner Frederick Bateman 13823Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1915
Private Ernest Bates 19685ALIAS30/05/1915
Driver Baugh T/24521Army Service Corps17/04/1915
Lance Corporal Baxter 6384Leicestershire Regiment12/03/1915
Private Beland 15187Coldstream Guards28/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Belanger 16836South Lancashire Regiment06/04/1916
Private Bell 710Gordon Highlanders06/04/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner Fred Bemrose 1041Royal Field Artillery20/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bennett 10707Grenadier Guards13/02/1915
Private Bennett 11369Devonshire Regiment11/06/1915
Private Beresford 2250North Staffordshire Regiment22/11/1915
Private Berrie 10409Yorkshire Regiment29/01/1915
Private Betts S/10375West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1916
Private Lancelot Beynon 12632Devonshire Regiment11/03/1915 (aged 39)
Serjeant Frederick Richard Bickerton 1110London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edwin Arthur Bilney 2975Suffolk Regiment17/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Birch 3/10500Northamptonshire Regiment17/02/1915 (aged 42)
Private Birch 491London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/05/1915
Private James Small Birks 3/3350Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/03/1915 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Bisbrown 16724King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/08/1915
Gunner Bissett L/6683Royal Field Artillery09/03/1916
Private Black 8430Royal Berkshire Regiment14/01/1915
Lance Serjeant Blake 10991Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/09/1915
Private Horace Blane 5855Gloucestershire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Bandsman William John Bleddyn 12985Middlesex Regiment12/03/1915 (aged 34)
Private Charles Herbert John Blight 14842King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Bohan 3830Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/05/1915
Private Frederick George Bolt 6369Gloucestershire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Frank Bolton 21583Grenadier Guards24/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private James Robert Bond 2290Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Sapper Eugene Bonnemer 22436Royal Engineers27/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Walter Bosworth 15109King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)20/09/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Frank Boulter R/3292King's Royal Rifle Corps13/09/1915 (aged 24)
Gunner Yates Bourke L/614Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Walter George Bourne 19633Gloucestershire Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Bowen 21668Cheshire Regiment19/05/1916
Private Bowles 23899Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916
Corporal Boyce 757Rifle Brigade22/01/1915 (aged 26)
Private Bradbury 16662East Lancashire Regiment15/08/1915
Private Bradford 8320Devonshire Regiment30/11/1914 (aged 26)
Private Bradley 11109Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Bradley 5/1683Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)15/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private John Bradshaw 7797Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Richard Bradshaw 14646Coldstream Guards30/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Henry Branson 8224Northamptonshire Regiment13/01/1915 (aged 38)
Private Joseph Brassey 18068Cheshire Regiment26/12/1915
Corporal Fred Bratton 38244Welsh Regiment02/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Brew 10901The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/05/1915
Driver Brewster T/02576Army Service Corps06/04/1915 (aged 31)
Gunner Bridgewater 28021Royal Garrison Artillery06/05/1915
Private Bertram Harold Brind 1977London Regiment12/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Broadley 5777Border Regiment16/05/1915
Private Brockbank 4091Border Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Brooke 27265East Lancashire Regiment11/08/1916
Serjeant Frank John Brookes 2802Gloucestershire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Brooks 4936Connaught Rangers05/11/1915
Rifleman Brooks S/1971Rifle Brigade10/10/1915
Private Timothy Brosnahan 5963Irish Guards01/01/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Alfred Brown 6013Bedfordshire Regiment14/03/1915 (aged 34)
Private Bertrand William Brown 1581London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/03/1915 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Brown 76344Royal Field Artillery05/01/1916
Private Brown 16989North Staffordshire Regiment29/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Horace Leslie Brown The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Brown 8494The King's (Liverpool Regiment)17/05/1915
Private Brown 17728Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/09/1915 (aged 37)
Rifleman Robert Brown S/1628Rifle Brigade29/08/1915 (aged 24)
Company Serjeant Major Brown 2982Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Thomas Brown 8286Devonshire Regiment28/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Brown 1592The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Brown 14793Middlesex Regiment11/03/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Brunsden 16682Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry16/10/1915
Private Bruntnell 4307Worcestershire Regiment21/06/1916
Private Bryant 17858Wiltshire Regiment20/03/1916
Private Robert Laidley Bryce 7211Seaforth Highlanders28/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Robert Buchan 923Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/07/1915 (aged 25)
Private Frank Buckingham 3604Seaforth Highlanders16/10/1915 (aged 17)
Corporal Buckle 17220Durham Light Infantry11/09/1915
Lieutenant Ernest Gilbert Bullard Indian Army Postal Service01/08/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant John Henry Bulley 8372Devonshire Regiment10/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Bullock 19047Grenadier Guards14/12/1914
Private Roland Bullock 8959Royal Berkshire Regiment11/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private Bunce 9303Royal Berkshire Regiment27/01/1915
Serjeant Burchell 76Middlesex Regiment29/03/1915
Private Harold Burgess 2735West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1915 (aged 17)
Private Burke 23048Grenadier Guards20/12/1915 (aged 40)
Private Ernest Charles Burley 6344Gloucestershire Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Burns 868Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)09/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Burrow 20447Canadian Infantry21/03/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Burrows 1993York and Lancaster Regiment11/05/1915
Private Francis William Burton 13925Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Burwood 27374Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/05/1916 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Butler 4810Gloucestershire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Butterworth 2691Lancashire Fusiliers30/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Cain 18273The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/11/1915
Company Serjeant Major Hugh Caldwell 9054Connaught Rangers18/10/1915 (aged 35)
Rifleman James Caldwell 8566Royal Irish Rifles23/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private Calverley 10653East Lancashire Regiment18/03/1915
Private Alexander Cameron 1682Seaforth Highlanders11/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Cameron 1442Gordon Highlanders15/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Donald Campbell 4163Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private Campbell 5591Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/08/1916
Lance Serjeant Campbell 11486Scots Guards24/01/1916
Lance Corporal Cann 8626Devonshire Regiment02/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Cantrill 4100Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Capper 2401Gordon Highlanders29/03/1915
Private James Alexander Cargill 1148Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Carrington 11/575East Yorkshire Regiment22/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Carruthers 20973rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)10/12/1914
Lieutenant Carter 4th Gurkha Rifles20/07/1915
Private Carter 9609Royal Berkshire Regiment30/11/1914 (aged 19)
Corporal Edward George Carter 9706The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)22/01/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Fritz Carter SD/3551Royal Sussex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Casson 4/2173Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/05/1915 (aged 34)
Private Ernest Challinor 13670North Staffordshire Regiment11/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Chambers 11810Worcestershire Regiment11/03/1915
Serjeant Albert Ruttley Chantrell 13195Grenadier Guards17/12/1915 (aged 28)
Private Harold Thornton Chapman 6225Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/08/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Chapman 12609Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/10/1915
Lance Corporal Chapple 17836Welsh Regiment01/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Chater 11879Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/09/1915 (aged 20)
Pioneer Frederick Aubrey Cheney 86816Royal Engineers21/12/1915 (aged 26)
Captain Childe Gloucestershire Regiment21/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Christie 2141Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/03/1915
Company Serjeant Major Chudley 330London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/06/1915 (aged 39)
Private Clark 2136Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/10/1915
Lance Corporal Clarke 5/4253King's Royal Rifle Corps17/05/1915
Private Harry Ernest Clarke 3/6937Devonshire Regiment21/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Arthur Clarke 3938Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/05/1916
Private John Clarkson 14543East Lancashire Regiment20/12/1915
Private Claybyn 8342Leicestershire Regiment11/03/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Clayton SD/4144Royal Sussex Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clayton 1453King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)22/07/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William Ernest Albert Clayton Cheshire Regiment22/04/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Clibbon 5832Bedfordshire Regiment20/02/1915
Private Clunas 1121Seaforth Highlanders08/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Stuart Bathurst Scott Coates 35346Welsh Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 16)
Rifleman Cochrane 5537Royal Irish Rifles25/04/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal William John Coey 12625Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Colbourne 3247Gloucestershire Regiment11/08/1916
Private George Colclough 1209Manchester Regiment13/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private Colligan 22564South Wales Borderers18/01/1916
Lieutenant Collinge The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/08/1917
Private Collins SD/505Royal Sussex Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Edward Collins 9183Royal Irish Rifles11/03/1915 (aged 27)
Private Frank Collins 11625Welsh Regiment30/04/1916 (aged 30)
Private Collins 9598Grenadier Guards03/02/1915
Private Conlin 2011Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/07/1915
Private Connolly 9097Devonshire Regiment25/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Connor 5439Connaught Rangers28/08/1915 (aged 44)
Rifleman Conway R/4380King's Royal Rifle Corps26/10/1915
Gunner Coomber 60333Royal Field Artillery12/02/1915
Private Cooper 7840Lincolnshire Regiment12/03/1915
Drummer Ernest Victor Copsey 7756Devonshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Corcoran 20920Cheshire Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Corfield 2185Leicestershire Regiment19/11/1915 (aged 17)
Private Cork 19879King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Stephen E. Cornish 21844Grenadier Guards25/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Corrigan 7477Highland Light Infantry03/07/1915
Private Joseph Herbert Courtney 22780Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Cox 3/6300Bedfordshire Regiment09/02/1915 (aged 29)
Lieutenant John James Cox Leicestershire Regiment29/05/1915 (aged 36)
Gunner Alfred Crabtree 49939Royal Field Artillery25/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Craddock 14277Wiltshire Regiment14/03/1915 (aged 45)
Private Crapper 3/2254King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/10/1915
Gunner Crawshaw 59120Royal Field Artillery23/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Charles Critchley 6408Gloucestershire Regiment02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Crook 1447Rifle Brigade04/01/1915
Driver William Cross T/17748Army Service Corps06/02/1915 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Harold Archer Crowe London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Alexander Cruickshank 89528Royal Engineers28/12/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Cullen 9658Royal Irish Rifles17/05/1915
Private Cumberland 1461Gordon Highlanders14/02/1915
Private Cumming 1000Gordon Highlanders16/03/1915 (aged 24)
Private Martin Cunningham 22179Manchester Regiment25/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Cunningham 9461Lincolnshire Regiment21/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Cunnington 12980King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Charles Bernard Curtis 13/1430East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Cuthbertson 10900Scots Guards14/03/1915
Private Cutting 2121Suffolk Regiment23/05/1915
Private Dacy 19798Cheshire Regiment28/04/1916
Private Dale 9748West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/11/1914
Driver Herbert John Dale 2839Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dale 13157East Lancashire Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Dalglish 1782Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders16/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Richard Damant 4265Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Darby 3360Worcestershire Regiment21/06/1916
Private Leonard Dare 5499Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Joshua Henry Darke 17886Wiltshire Regiment21/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Raymond Dart 14058South Wales Borderers28/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Davenport 11187Leicestershire Regiment11/03/1915
Private Davenport 12546North Staffordshire Regiment08/09/1915
Lance Corporal Davidson 7035Gordon Highlanders01/04/1915 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Edward Davies 16090Welsh Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 18)
Private Davies 33303Welsh Regiment31/05/1916
Company Serjeant Major Davies 20091Welsh Regiment10/02/1916
Private Davies 17646Welsh Regiment12/02/1916 (aged 20)
Driver John Davill 309Royal Garrison Artillery31/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Davis 5694Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/08/1916
Private Davis 21531Gloucestershire Regiment01/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private George William Davis 12859Royal Fusiliers23/12/1914 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Davis 11919Royal Berkshire Regiment13/03/1915
Private William Henry Davis 16774Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/09/1915 (aged 28)
Private Joseph Davitt 5007East Lancashire Regiment02/08/1915 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Harry Dawson 1516West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/06/1915 (aged 48)
Private Day 3328Royal Berkshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Day 2703Royal Scots26/06/1916
Private Dayson 16929Border Regiment15/03/1915 (aged 38)
Private Alexander Stephen Dean 18441East Lancashire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Charles Margerson Dean 17547South Lancashire Regiment20/12/1915 (aged 19)
Private Henry Ralph Dean 13780North Staffordshire Regiment20/03/1916 (aged 27)
Private Dempsey 10/1123East Yorkshire Regiment13/08/1916
Serjeant Abraham Denison 10001Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/03/1915 (aged 39)
Private Denny 26Royal Army Medical Corps22/12/1914
Serjeant Dew 2488Welsh Regiment25/01/1916
Gunner Dewhurst 13315Royal Garrison Artillery11/02/1915 (aged 28)
Private Charles Dickaty 17707Grenadier Guards16/01/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Lawrence Aubrey Fiennes W. Dickenson Bedfordshire Regiment10/05/1915
Private Dickinson 7027Royal Scots Fusiliers21/03/1915
Private Dickinson 12910Cheshire Regiment21/02/1916
Private Dilkes 13428Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Docherty 1145Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders02/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Dodkin 1813Hertfordshire Regiment22/06/1916
Private Donaldson S/7991Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/11/1915 (aged 31)
Private Dongworth 22273Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Donnelly 9365Scots Guards19/12/1914
Private Donnelly 8008Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/08/1915
Private Donovan 23332Welsh Regiment26/05/1916
Private John J. Doran 4729Irish Guards01/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Dore 5018Gloucestershire Regiment20/07/1916
Private Harry Dove 14114Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Dow 757Gordon Highlanders14/03/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Downard 2742Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/08/1916
Private Downing 8861West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/03/1915
Private Anthony Leo Doyle 5324Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Drane 16660Somerset Light Infantry01/11/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Harold Arthur Draper 1193Hertfordshire Regiment13/01/1915 (aged 26)
Private Duncan 20462Royal Scots25/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Lindsay Duncan 2646Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Dunne 7783Irish Guards30/11/1915
Private Durrant 5416Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/07/1916
Private Dyke 18/1679Durham Light Infantry29/07/1916
Private Ernest Alfred Eagle 18065Grenadier Guards28/04/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner Easton 11005Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1915 (aged 37)
Private Eastwood 3/1985King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1915
Lance Serjeant Alfred (Son) Eccott 5403Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal John Edwin Edge 11163Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Edwards 9574Devonshire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edwards 6308Middlesex Regiment12/03/1915
Private Elliot 7810Highland Light Infantry13/03/1915
Rifleman Elliott 13566Royal Irish Rifles10/03/1915
Private John Thomas Elliott 11491Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/03/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Serjeant Victor Maurice Elliott 3554Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Oscar Elliott 9065Border Regiment15/12/1914 (aged 29)
Private Elliott 6063The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/05/1915
Private Elliott Percy Ellwood 17078Grenadier Guards16/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private William English 5859Gloucestershire Regiment21/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert Evans 4151Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Richard Evans 12800King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Evans 5726Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private John Emlyn Evans 26736Welsh Regiment11/01/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Evans 16425King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/02/1916
Private Evans 10487Worcestershire Regiment10/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Evans 13204Devonshire Regiment11/03/1915
Corporal William Archibald Evans 13738Welsh Regiment08/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private James Henry Eyles 24191Gloucestershire Regiment10/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Fairley 24046Canadian Infantry22/05/1915
Private Edwin Farminer 14425Hampshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Farnworth 21445Cheshire Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Farquharson 10/23189South Wales Borderers23/01/1916
Private William Farr 11857Wiltshire Regiment10/03/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Farrell S/854Rifle Brigade10/12/1915
Lance Corporal Joseph Farrell 4579East Lancashire Regiment05/02/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Joseph Feerick 52562Royal Engineers10/09/1915 (aged 35)
Private Ferguson 1045Gordon Highlanders31/01/1915
Private Ferris 3557Seaforth Highlanders23/09/1915 (aged 18)
Drummer Edgar Vincent Field 317London Regiment15/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frank William Fieldsend 22091Grenadier Guards15/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Filmore 3271Royal Berkshire Regiment22/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Finnes 5817Royal Berkshire Regiment11/03/1915
Sapper Fisher 49941Royal Engineers14/09/1915 (aged 19)
Sapper Fisk 109987Royal Engineers14/12/1915 (aged 33)
Private Fitton 15929South Lancashire Regiment18/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Fitzpatrick 1736Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)12/08/1915 (aged 38)
Private Flack 12046Border Regiment17/02/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Fletcher 7605Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/05/1915
Private William Charles Fletcher 13278Gloucestershire Regiment18/01/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Floyd 28404Royal Engineers21/02/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Fogg Z/2530Rifle Brigade29/01/1915
Private Foley 24787Royal Scots18/05/1916
Bombardier Ford 86659Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916
Private Forsyth 10613Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)25/07/1915
Private Alfred Thomas Foulkes 5577East Lancashire Regiment16/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Fox 7956Royal Scots Fusiliers01/03/1915 (aged 44)
Private Fox 22/612Northumberland Fusiliers19/02/1916
Private Freakley 9337Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Freeman 9887Northamptonshire Regiment01/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private French 8741Irish Guards08/02/1916 (aged 38)
Captain Gilbert Raper Frere Rifle Brigade26/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Frith 1810Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/07/1916
Private Frost 12273East Lancashire Regiment10/05/1915
Private Walter James Fry 16722Somerset Light Infantry14/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Frank Fulcher 12/1113East Yorkshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Albert Thomas Gale 6720Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gallop 18015South Wales Borderers24/12/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Garbutt S/3113Rifle Brigade27/09/1915
Private William Gardiner 3/3585Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/07/1915 (aged 41)
Private Gardner 11619Highland Light Infantry13/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private William Herbert Garner 13/378York and Lancaster Regiment26/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Garrett 11464Scots Guards23/05/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman John Gatenby R/5531King's Royal Rifle Corps18/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Gee 672South Staffordshire Regiment01/12/1915
Private Geeves 21623South Wales Borderers28/04/1916
Private Genders 11902Leicestershire Regiment11/03/1915
Lance Serjeant George 432Wiltshire Regiment13/02/1915
Private Gibbons 5277Royal Berkshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Gibbs 1686Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/07/1916
Rifleman Gibbs Z/932Rifle Brigade18/03/1915
Gunner Herbert Gibson 58034Royal Field Artillery28/11/1914 (aged 27)
Private Gibson 2184Gordon Highlanders07/07/1915
Corporal Arthur James Gilding Z/2499Rifle Brigade28/01/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal William Giles 14199Coldstream Guards08/01/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Thomas Gilkerson 11737Royal Berkshire Regiment26/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private Gill 3553The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/03/1916
Lance Corporal Gisbourne R/2385King's Royal Rifle Corps11/09/1915
Private Gleeson 10767Highland Light Infantry15/07/1915
Private Glynn 14708East Lancashire Regiment12/12/1915
Private Goddard 16966Worcestershire Regiment07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Godwin 23774Manchester Regiment09/10/1915
Serjeant Goff 9180West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/02/1915
Private Golding 31979Welsh Regiment20/05/1916
Private Gollop 3/6803Devonshire Regiment11/05/1915
Lance Serjeant Ernest Arthur Gomm 19038Wiltshire Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Samuel Goodall 10236Grenadier Guards21/11/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman Goode R/8792King's Royal Rifle Corps08/09/1915
Private Herbert Goodwill 18/68Durham Light Infantry03/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private William Gordon 6493Scots Guards12/03/1915 (aged 27)
Private Gould 8709Northamptonshire Regiment31/03/1915
Corporal Graham 7010Rifle Brigade15/03/1915
Private Graham 15169King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/04/1916
Private Grainger 2336Suffolk Regiment11/03/1915
Lieutenant George Campbell Grant Royal Engineers14/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Gray 14736Lancashire Fusiliers05/06/1916
Serjeant Gray 57409Royal Field Artillery17/07/1916
Private William John Gray 10535Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Greatorex 1242Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1915
Private Green 6947Middlesex Regiment22/03/1915
Private Green S/7589Gordon Highlanders17/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Green 319069West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/08/1915
Private William Greenlees 22601Manchester Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gregory 9338East Lancashire Regiment20/12/1914 (aged 28)
Private Griffin 19134Leicestershire Regiment27/09/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Griffin Y/1323King's Royal Rifle Corps14/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Gueran 3648The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)21/12/1914
Private Robert Gray Gunning S/9707Gordon Highlanders02/10/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Reginald George Gurney 15766Worcestershire Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Hagan 34Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/05/1915
Private Haines 16585Worcestershire Regiment12/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Haines 6502Middlesex Regiment21/03/1915
Private Hall 13705Grenadier Guards04/01/1916
Lance Corporal Ernest Hambly 2793Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hamilton 7833Gordon Highlanders13/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Frederick George Hamlyn 8916Devonshire Regiment26/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Harry Hampson 14321The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Hands 17746Wiltshire Regiment04/09/1915
Sapper Hanks 49178Royal Engineers15/09/1915
Rifleman Haran 18363Royal Irish Rifles19/03/1915
Bombardier Harber 2065Royal Field Artillery28/06/1916
Private John Hardes 2438London Regiment12/03/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hardman 20919Royal Welsh Fusiliers01/06/1916
Corporal Stanley Hardwick 14061King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)12/04/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant William West Hardwick Middlesex Regiment11/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Holmes Hargreaves 19685Canadian Infantry30/05/1915
Serjeant Harmer 9419Grenadier Guards16/03/1915
Private Albert J. Harris 23446Welsh Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Harris 20380Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Henry James Harris 17386Worcestershire Regiment20/12/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Peter James Harris 2569Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant Harris 18500Welsh Regiment01/06/1916
Private Albert Leonard Harrison 13186North Staffordshire Regiment26/08/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Harrison 20490Royal Engineers13/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Harrison 9015Royal Berkshire Regiment28/01/1915 (aged 26)
Private Haskey 8048Royal Warwickshire Regiment22/01/1916
Rifleman Haslam Z/895Rifle Brigade10/03/1915
Private Leonard Hatherley 13912Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Hattemore 16611Grenadier Guards13/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Samuel Hatton 11974Cheshire Regiment17/04/1916 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Haxton 7648Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/10/1915
2nd Corporal Hayles 23423Royal Engineers10/05/1915
Private Haywood 12696North Staffordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Private Head 14909Coldstream Guards22/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Heaman 15510Devonshire Regiment28/08/1915
Private Charles Heasman 8376East Lancashire Regiment11/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Heath M1/5744Army Service Corps10/12/1914 (aged 34)
Rifleman Heffer P/640Rifle Brigade01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Harry Helliwell 10369Yorkshire Regiment19/07/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Hellmers Royal Irish Rifles11/05/1915
Private Henry Senior Hemingway 2245King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry14/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Henshall 5086North Staffordshire Regiment18/11/1915
Lance Corporal William Herd 1751Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Hicks 2130Gloucestershire Regiment26/03/1915 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Rowland Hill 3189London Regiment13/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hill 4769Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Hill 4083East Lancashire Regiment31/07/1915 (aged 39)
Private Hill 11843Durham Light Infantry16/11/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur Frank Hilton 26064Royal Engineers29/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Jeremiah Walter Hoad 1928London Regiment04/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Hobbs 14844South Wales Borderers05/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Sydney Hodge 5373The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)19/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Hodgkins 6222Northamptonshire Regiment01/05/1915
Private John James Holden 17922Grenadier Guards20/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Holden 5681East Lancashire Regiment16/03/1915
Sapper Holden 20209Royal Engineers20/03/1915
Private Holdsworth 13/467York and Lancaster Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas Edward Hollings 3539Royal Berkshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hollis 9687Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)20/12/1914
Private John Henry Holyoake 8696Leicestershire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Hooper 7963Lincolnshire Regiment03/03/1915
Private Hopkins 1460London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)16/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Hopkins MS/3983Army Service Corps01/08/1915
Private Hopkins 21535Welsh Regiment15/01/1916
Private Hornsey 5910Gloucestershire Regiment17/08/1916
Private Horrocks 18550Grenadier Guards30/04/1915
Private Robert Hosie 4169Seaforth Highlanders08/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hoskin 2981Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/07/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Houghton 70185Royal Field Artillery25/12/1915
Rifleman Housley R/4674King's Royal Rifle Corps31/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Houston 8285Highland Light Infantry02/10/1915
Private Fred Howard 21599Manchester Regiment18/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Howe 9313Bedfordshire Regiment01/04/1915
Captain Graham Howells Welsh Regiment02/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Howells 18197Welsh Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 42)
Serjeant Howes CMT/3489Army Service Corps30/10/1915
Private Howkins 3/8937Northamptonshire Regiment28/02/1915
Sapper Robert Franklin Huckson 69048Royal Engineers01/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Hughes 11984Worcestershire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Hughes 8691The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hughes R/2759King's Royal Rifle Corps07/08/1915
Private Hughes 7562Scots Guards14/03/1915
Private Hughes 25646Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/01/1916 (aged 20)
Private William Hughes 26435Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/05/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal Percy Hulse S/1148Rifle Brigade26/09/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Arthur Bertram Hunt 7608Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Hutchinson 1594West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1916 (aged 31)
Private Harry Hutchison 1959Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/05/1915 (aged 16)
Rifleman Hutton 7943Royal Irish Rifles11/03/1915 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Ince M2/020635Army Service Corps03/12/1915
Private Ingram 33080Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916
Private Alfred Isherwood 16354King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Jack 2029Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Jackson 13/139East Yorkshire Regiment09/08/1916
Private George James 12821Welsh Regiment25/11/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner John Arthur Jeffcoat 1191Royal Field Artillery11/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dewi Jeffreys 74Army Cyclist Corps26/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Jennison 22996Grenadier Guards20/12/1915
Private Frank Adolph Jensen 1696Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)24/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Johnson 9753Scots Guards28/03/1915
Private Johnson 10148East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1915
Private Johnston 10024Devonshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Leslie Johnston Worcestershire Regiment25/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Johnston 9199Gordon Highlanders10/01/1915 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Godfrey Gleeson Johnstone Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Sqdn.30/01/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Jones Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/03/1918
Second Lieutenant Dan Llewellyn Jones Welsh Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Jones W/2315Royal Field Artillery18/05/1916
Private John Thomas Jones 5352Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/09/1915 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Jones 9001Leicestershire Regiment13/03/1915
Private Jones 16696Welsh Regiment04/02/1916 (aged 46)
Private Jones 25987Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Jones 7350Middlesex Regiment19/05/1915 (aged 36)
Private Jones 12627Somerset Light Infantry17/09/1915
Private Jopson 9689East Lancashire Regiment10/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Jowett 18/450West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/07/1916
Private James William Joys 27292East Lancashire Regiment06/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Jullien 8969Leicestershire Regiment13/03/1915
Private Jupp M2/106039Army Service Corps24/01/1916
Private Andrew Kay 13199King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)11/12/1915 (aged 16)
Private Kay 19051Grenadier Guards28/11/1915
Private George Kaye 1719King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Keane 19332King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Keegan 11078Highland Light Infantry12/03/1915
Driver James Keep 41729Royal Field Artillery18/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Kelly 2643Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/07/1915
Gunner Kelly 13141Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1915
Private Arthur Kendall 4624Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Kenny 3545Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916
Private William Kerr 2023Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Kew 16951King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry21/09/1915
Private Kidd 10/232East Yorkshire Regiment16/08/1916
Private King 15115Welsh Regiment25/02/1916
Private King 7185East Lancashire Regiment14/03/1915
Private William Kirby 3/7191Bedfordshire Regiment25/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert Kirk 27746Canadian Infantry16/04/1915 (aged 20)
Private Graeme William Sanquhar Kirkpatrick 3282AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.21/04/1916
Private Knight 3/9969Wiltshire Regiment02/01/1915
Corporal Percy Albert Edward Knowers 1700Middlesex Regiment23/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Knowles 9925East Lancashire Regiment16/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Joseph Korn 1374Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Labourn 5/3790Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/06/1915
Private Laird 7429Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/06/1915
Bombardier Lamb L/6969Royal Field Artillery01/06/1916
Private William Arthur Lambert 5958Gloucestershire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Lamont 11245Highland Light Infantry17/10/1915
Private Leonard Lane 2189London Regiment13/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Lang 8581Lancashire Fusiliers26/06/1916
Company Serjeant Major Walter John Langley 3/7331Somerset Light Infantry07/10/1915 (aged 40)
Private Andrew Lassen 1979Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1916
Private George Robert Lawrence 9230Northamptonshire Regiment29/11/1914 (aged 29)
Private Henry Leach 3083Cheshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private John James Lee SD/3917Royal Sussex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Lee 7459Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)26/11/1914 (aged 32)
Rifleman Lee S/10419Rifle Brigade06/10/1915
Lieutenant Reginald John Legard West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Frederick Lekman 7050Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/05/1915 (aged 37)
Private Lester 9887Leicestershire Regiment16/05/1915
Private Arthur Leviston 2535King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)29/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Clifford Stanley Lewis Gloucestershire Regiment19/09/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Lewis 22252Welsh Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 25)
Captain Trevor Edward Lewis South Wales Borderers28/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Lewis 23725Welsh Regiment08/02/1916
Private Leworthy 9446Devonshire Regiment30/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Lightfoot 24211Welsh Regiment21/05/1916
Private Lindsay 15815East Lancashire Regiment23/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Percival Gordon Lines 5346Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Liptrot 2979The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/07/1916
Private Thomas Littler 12533Cheshire Regiment21/02/1916 (aged 30)
Private Livermore M2/073092Army Service Corps30/05/1915
Rifleman Lloyd S/3469Rifle Brigade26/09/1915 (aged 40)
Bombardier William Alexander Lock 3236Royal Field Artillery06/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Abel Lomax 17877East Lancashire Regiment08/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private John Lomax 14387Lancashire Fusiliers23/05/1916 (aged 46)
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Longshaw South Lancashire Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 37)
Private Charles Montague Lord 5448Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry07/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lovatt 14168North Staffordshire Regiment26/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Francis Lowe 2364Cameron Highlanders08/05/1915 (aged 31)
Private Michael Lowrey 9097West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/10/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Lynch 7136Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry29/07/1915
Private Lynn 20381Grenadier Guards04/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mableson 13666Lincolnshire Regiment02/03/1916
Private James Mcadams 11140Highland Light Infantry10/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Mcalpine 7776Highland Light Infantry15/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Mccammon 8979West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/03/1915
Private Mccauley 8028Highland Light Infantry19/10/1915
Serjeant Mccleary 4775Royal Irish Rifles22/07/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman Mcclurg 9873Royal Irish Rifles14/01/1915
Private Mcconnell 23945Welsh Regiment19/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Mccormack S/3493Gordon Highlanders15/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Macdonald 1290Seaforth Highlanders24/06/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal William Stewart Macdonald 10952Highland Light Infantry13/03/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Macdonald 1974Seaforth Highlanders12/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Mcdougall 4006Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/10/1915
Private Robert Mcdougall 8402Seaforth Highlanders22/07/1915 (aged 32)
Private Robert George Mcgarry 2679Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/02/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Alexander Mcgillivray 1832Seaforth Highlanders12/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private Patrick Mcgough 6966Royal Scots Fusiliers11/03/1915 (aged 42)
Private James Macgregor 11074Scots Guards13/03/1915 (aged 21)
Gunner John Mcguinness 235Royal Field Artillery09/01/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Neil Mchugh 10284Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mcinarlin S/2288Seaforth Highlanders11/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Mcinnes 7644Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)22/04/1915
Private Mackay 1317Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/03/1915 (aged 24)
Private Mckay 12346Highland Light Infantry20/05/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Kenneth Mackay 1955Seaforth Highlanders11/03/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Robert James Mackay 1622Seaforth Highlanders08/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Mckelvey 13/638York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916
Private Mclean 7478Seaforth Highlanders22/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mclennan 1888Cameron Highlanders23/04/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Nicolas Mcneill 24745Canadian Infantry13/04/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Huntly Mcpherson 501North Somerset Yeomanry23/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Main 21643Royal Scots14/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private Walter Leon Maisey 9263Leicestershire Regiment19/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Mann 16536Northamptonshire Regiment13/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mansell 6627The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/12/1914
Private Mapley 4209Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Marley 10/20530South Wales Borderers07/05/1916
Private James Howard Marr 8444South Staffordshire Regiment17/01/1915 (aged 27)
Private Richard Marsden 12515East Lancashire Regiment19/03/1915 (aged 40)
Gunner Marsden L/187Royal Field Artillery09/06/1916
Rifleman Herbert Marsh S/1368Rifle Brigade12/10/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Walter Edward Marshall 1295Manchester Regiment01/07/1915 (aged 24)
Private Martin 2107Middlesex Regiment15/05/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Harold Charles Martin 25388Gloucestershire Regiment02/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Martin 19935Cheshire Regiment06/05/1916
Private Michael Martin 6188Irish Guards28/01/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Matthews 7282Worcestershire Regiment21/05/1915 (aged 32)
Bugler Mawhinney 7544Royal Irish Rifles11/03/1915
Rifleman James William Mealings 4595Rifle Brigade13/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Meany 1919London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/05/1915
Private William John Mearns 1144Gordon Highlanders08/02/1915 (aged 17)
Private Mark Melia 6475Middlesex Regiment12/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private George Mellis 10020Scots Guards20/03/1915 (aged 34)
Private Melville 14481Grenadier Guards13/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private Merrett 548North Somerset Yeomanry16/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Middleton 25436Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/02/1916 (aged 36)
Private Miles 14611Hampshire Regiment24/07/1916
Sapper John Millar 88758Royal Engineers04/03/1916 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Albert Wardle Millard Royal Field Artillery25/02/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner David Miller 42179Canadian Field Artillery02/04/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Miller 9023Royal Irish Rifles29/07/1915
Private James Miller 6473Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/07/1915 (aged 22)
Private Millership 20607Worcestershire Regiment26/02/1916
Corporal Mills 341Royal Engineers26/04/1915 (aged 29)
Private Milne 3828Middlesex Regiment11/05/1915 (aged 18)
Lieutenant John Milner Royal Flying Corps, 1st Wing, 10th Sqdn.26/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Mitchell S/2786Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)01/11/1915 (aged 27)
Rifleman William John Molloy 9147Royal Irish Rifles17/11/1914 (aged 25)
Gunner Monk 71705Royal Field Artillery20/10/1915
Private Montgomery 7506Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/03/1915
Private Montgomery 10893Highland Light Infantry15/03/1915 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Cameron Moodie King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/03/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Moore Gloucestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Private Moore S/20056Army Service Corps13/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Giles Morgan 6629Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/02/1915 (aged 31)
Private Morley 22945Grenadier Guards14/02/1916
Private George Morris 5459Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Morris 14740Welsh Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Hugh Morrison 12550Royal Scots Fusiliers19/04/1915 (aged 19)
Private Morriss 1648Cambridgeshire Regiment07/04/1916
Private Mortimer 2731London Regiment12/05/1915
Private Morton 11101Royal Scots Fusiliers01/03/1915
Sapper Albert Moss 61862Royal Engineers26/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Mott 18072Grenadier Guards17/05/1915
Private Frank Mowat 3435Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Mumford 7079Middlesex Regiment01/08/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Munro Royal Field Artillery23/04/1916
Lieutenant Murdock South Lancashire Regiment22/09/1915
Private Edward Murphy 23850Welsh Regiment29/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Murphy 2563Manchester Regiment30/07/1915
Private Murphy 13666South Lancashire Regiment19/12/1915
Private Murray 3/7233Seaforth Highlanders06/03/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Naismith 1026West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/05/1915 (aged 25)
Private Charles Edgar Nash 1557London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)28/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Newbitt 1308The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/05/1915
Serjeant Frank Newman 2224London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)02/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Newman 8208Wiltshire Regiment07/12/1914 (aged 24)
Private Nicol 5873Scots Guards19/12/1914
Private Basil Nicholls 2798AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Nicholls 11221Devonshire Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 22)
Private Nicholson 19526Northamptonshire Regiment02/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Nicol 975Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/07/1915
Private Nightingale 9961Bedfordshire Regiment16/03/1915
Private Cecil Edgar Nilson 2063London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Noble 16961East Lancashire Regiment16/03/1915
Serjeant Noble 10096Seaforth Highlanders12/03/1915 (aged 28)
Captain Albert Edmund Norman East Surrey Regiment11/05/1915 (aged 39)
Corporal Frederick Charles Norman L/41702Royal Field Artillery08/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter George Norris 9139Northamptonshire Regiment12/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Fred North 7582Yorkshire Regiment05/12/1914 (aged 28)
Private North 12/1384East Yorkshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Lawrence Nuttall 12831East Lancashire Regiment05/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private O'brien 14003Welsh Regiment07/03/1916
Private William O'callaghan 2828Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1916
Private Offredi 9547East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1915
Corporal O'hara 9349Yorkshire Regiment30/01/1915
Second Lieutenant Marcena Hitchcock Orcutt Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.01/03/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Osben 9824Worcestershire Regiment16/11/1914
Private Ostle 2584Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry13/09/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal O'syrett P/120Military Police Corps03/12/1914
Private Owens 17677Welsh Regiment01/05/1916
Private Clive Albert Page 1679Welsh Guards13/02/1916 (aged 18)
Private Francis Kenneth Page 10/604East Yorkshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Alexander Paling 12988Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Pallett 11424Leicestershire Regiment17/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Horace Edgar (Bob) Parker 9057Northamptonshire Regiment20/03/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Parker 9230Worcestershire Regiment13/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Parr 39989Cheshire Regiment01/06/1916
Private Parr 8881Devonshire Regiment10/03/1915
Gunner Parry 254Royal Garrison Artillery27/04/1916
Private Alan Parsons 1046London Regiment01/01/1915 (aged 28)
Private Parsons 3/184Wiltshire Regiment21/08/1915
Private Abel Partridge 8923Worcestershire Regiment22/01/1915 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith Paton 103408Royal Field Artillery22/02/1916
Corporal Patterson 3131Gloucestershire Regiment12/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Payne 10/21371South Wales Borderers18/04/1916 (aged 37)
Rifleman John George Peake R/8995King's Royal Rifle Corps15/10/1915 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Peake 20850Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Francis Charles Pearson 6640Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/03/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Hubert Reeve Pearson 32962Royal Engineers14/01/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier Pearson 3356Royal Field Artillery09/08/1916
Private Perkins 14911Middlesex Regiment12/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Perry 18440Worcestershire Regiment15/12/1915
Driver Perry 11781Royal Field Artillery14/01/1915
Private Alfred George Pettit 1960London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)10/05/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Pettitt SD/2998Royal Sussex Regiment07/07/1916
Private Petts 11360Grenadier Guards14/03/1915
Corporal Arthur Francis Philbey 17620Wiltshire Regiment07/04/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Phillips Z/2280Rifle Brigade13/02/1915 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Phillips Leicestershire Regiment04/10/1915
Private Pike 9066Devonshire Regiment28/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Pitcher SD/1435Royal Sussex Regiment20/06/1916
Private Pollard 47038Canadian Infantry03/06/1915
Private Sydney Samuel Pollard SD/3191Royal Sussex Regiment31/03/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Pope S/996Rifle Brigade08/10/1915
Private Henry James Porter 3883Australian Pioneers09/05/1916
Private Harry Pratt 4395Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Mason Price 30291Welsh Regiment08/01/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Emrys Price 17244Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Price 9263Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/01/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Arthur Edward Pritchard 2620Rifle Brigade15/03/1915 (aged 27)
Private Cecil John Prout 13100Middlesex Regiment04/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Donald Ramsay Puddicombe East Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles Purcell 20659Worcestershire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 19)
Private Purdy 930King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/05/1915
Private Quigley 7606Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)24/05/1915
Private John Quinlan 9366Leicestershire Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Quinlan 4044Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/05/1916 (aged 37)
Private Quinn 3/10332West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/01/1915
Acting Bombardier Radford 29450Royal Field Artillery13/09/1915 (aged 32)
Private Walter Rae 1500Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walter Rae 6582South Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1914
Private Claude Edward Ralph 4932Gloucestershire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harold George Ralph 12078Gloucestershire Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Jesse Ramsay 47298Royal Garrison Artillery13/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Ramsden 20686Welsh Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 17)
Private Albert Randall 6575The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/04/1915
Serjeant Frederick William Randall 8968Cheshire Regiment29/01/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Richard Edward Croft Ranson East Yorkshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Edward Charles Rashley T/1445Army Service Corps15/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Ratchford 30077East Lancashire Regiment14/01/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Ray 8905South Staffordshire Regiment24/01/1915
Private William Thomas Michael Read 21870Gloucestershire Regiment04/06/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Henry Thomas Reddell 3341Royal Warwickshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reed SD/4938Royal Sussex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Charles Henry Reekes 15514Devonshire Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private William James Rees 16356South Lancashire Regiment04/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Reid 2210Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/04/1915 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Reid Manchester Regiment26/02/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reidy 23538Durham Light Infantry11/10/1915
Private Reilly 1790Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)22/11/1914
Private Rowland Relph 19364Cheshire Regiment03/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Rennie 5029Highland Light Infantry18/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private Reynolds 9816Leicestershire Regiment12/08/1915 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Rice London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/02/1917
Private Richards 8149Border Regiment29/04/1915
Private Richards 9304Royal Scots Fusiliers13/03/1915
Private Richardson 18673Wiltshire Regiment11/04/1916
Gunner James William Rickman 50909Royal Horse Artillery20/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ridgwell 10592East Lancashire Regiment30/06/1915
Private Riley 14/603York and Lancaster Regiment20/07/1916
Captain Leslie Gordon Rix London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/02/1917 (aged 23)
Private Roache 9667Connaught Rangers27/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Roadknight 7649Grenadier Guards14/03/1915
Private Roberts 20791Wiltshire Regiment09/04/1916 (aged 47)
Private Roberts 13/895East Yorkshire Regiment18/07/1916
Private Llewellyn David Roberts 15867Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Roberts 26077Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Roberts 7327Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/07/1916
Private Robertson 1598Seaforth Highlanders16/07/1915 (aged 23)
Private Robertson 9707Gordon Highlanders13/02/1915
Private Albert John Robinson 20931Gloucestershire Regiment08/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Henry Todd Robinson 166812th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers19/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robinson 25126Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/04/1916 (aged 16)
Private Robinson 12464King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)10/10/1915 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Robson 23/1242Northumberland Fusiliers21/02/1916 (aged 29)
Private James Roche 13661East Lancashire Regiment09/03/1916 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Roche 6334Irish Guards07/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Rodgers 10101Border Regiment17/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Rogers 9980Royal Berkshire Regiment26/01/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Rolls 2576London Regiment17/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Ernest William Roome 8765Grenadier Guards27/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Ross 2271Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)08/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private John Ross 8686Lincolnshire Regiment10/03/1915 (aged 29)
Private Lindsay Ross 4018Australian Pioneers15/05/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Ross 3722Border Regiment07/02/1915 (aged 39)
Private William Harold Rosson 3782Middlesex Regiment18/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Roundhill 10105West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/03/1915
Corporal Alfred Ruffell Z/34Rifle Brigade14/05/1915 (aged 23)
Private Richard John Edge Rycroft 30391Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/07/1916
Private Alfred Henry Sabell 10223Worcestershire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Sadler T2/12545Army Service Corps26/12/1914 (aged 21)
Serjeant Sandham 566London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/03/1915
Private Sanford 12336Northamptonshire Regiment23/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Sapey 14729Coldstream Guards21/12/1915 (aged 26)
Private Saunders 11873Leicestershire Regiment15/05/1915
Lance Corporal Nathaniel Saunders 22473South Wales Borderers30/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private George Edward Sawyer 13737The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment03/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Scattergood 16712Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/09/1915
Bombardier William Scorah L/431Royal Field Artillery08/06/1916 (aged 23)
Private Scott 11094Border Regiment18/02/1915
Private John Allan Scott 51435Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Sapper Scott 82611Royal Engineers10/07/1915
Private Scott 6/2476Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)02/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Scott 6747Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/11/1914
Private Scott 10077West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/03/1915
Private Seaman 8461Worcestershire Regiment15/03/1915
Lance Corporal Seaman 12/1045York and Lancaster Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Seaton 3/9302Northamptonshire Regiment28/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Allan Sebley 2061London Regiment22/01/1915 (aged 28)
Private Seddon 28775Cheshire Regiment28/02/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Selby 2416Royal Field Artillery07/01/1916
Lieutenant Seppings Wright 113th Indian Infantry21/07/1915
Private Servant 27803Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Gilbert John Sexton 1689Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Sharman 370West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1916
Private Albert Sharp 854West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sharp 13397Scots Guards10/12/1915
Private Tom Shaw 12123Border Regiment13/03/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sheasby 17962Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Sheeran 23602Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/05/1916
Private Sheil 1837Manchester Regiment13/03/1915 (aged 23)
Private Clifford Sheldon 33281Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/04/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Shelley 328Wiltshire Regiment06/04/1915
Private Shepherd 2833Cambridgeshire Regiment30/06/1916
Lance Corporal Henry Sherlock 83658Royal Engineers31/07/1916 (aged 36)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Joseph Shuttleworth 3786The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/04/1916 (aged 35)
Private Sibbald 321711Royal Scots13/05/1916
Rifleman John Simons R/4704King's Royal Rifle Corps10/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Simpkin 10003Leicestershire Regiment26/08/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Simpson 1433Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)06/07/1915
Private Simpson 22350Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/12/1915
Private Bertie Simpson 10038Royal Berkshire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Cleon Francis Slater 2681Worcestershire Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Slight 13512Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Harry Sly 9769Royal Berkshire Regiment04/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Smith 1997Cameron Highlanders16/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Alfred Bernard Smith 19063Grenadier Guards05/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Smith 8257ALIAS20/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Charles William Smith 183Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1916
Major Ernest John Smith King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/12/1915 (aged 40)
Private Smith 12827North Staffordshire Regiment09/10/1915
Private Smith 2032Manchester Regiment17/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private George H. Smith 9407Royal Berkshire Regiment12/03/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Smith 14567North Staffordshire Regiment09/09/1915 (aged 29)
Private Henry John Smith 1439London Regiment13/03/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Smith 7109Lincolnshire Regiment05/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Andrew Smith 10966South Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private James Logan Smith 12097The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/05/1915 (aged 46)
Private Smith 12120Leicestershire Regiment12/03/1915
Serjeant Smith 14785Grenadier Guards12/03/1915
Driver Smith T/24130Army Service Corps16/04/1915
Lance Corporal Smith 21888Manchester Regiment08/05/1916
Serjeant Stanley Gerald Smith 7123Royal Scots16/11/1914 (aged 34)
Private Smith 13584East Lancashire Regiment22/08/1915
Private Smith 379Middlesex Regiment13/03/1915
Private Richard Charles Snooks 31554Royal Berkshire Regiment12/05/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Snuggs 4059Rifle Brigade16/04/1915
Private Andrew Sommerville 3467Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/06/1915
Private Southgate 9011Scots Guards24/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Steedman 6407Scots Guards01/12/1914 (aged 31)
Serjeant Laurance Steele 11460West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stephen 16491Cheshire Regiment24/03/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Stephens 3370Gloucestershire Regiment15/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Duncan Macgregor Stewart S/7884Gordon Highlanders26/07/1915 (aged 28)
Private Stewart 13487Scots Guards22/12/1915 (aged 31)
Rifleman Patrick Stickley 2664Royal Irish Rifles12/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Stillman 12060Wiltshire Regiment11/09/1915
Rifleman Stinton S/6354Rifle Brigade23/09/1915
Driver Frank Stokes 46266Royal Field Artillery31/03/1916
Private Stokes 18904Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Stokes 19043South Lancashire Regiment20/10/1915
Private Stone 6669Coldstream Guards02/02/1916
Private Stone 20071Border Regiment03/10/1915
Private Stott 13740Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/11/1915 (aged 20)
Private Stringer 2132London Regiment17/03/1915
Private Stringer 23940Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)13/04/1916
Rifleman Strudwick R/16957King's Royal Rifle Corps20/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Sturch 7299Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/03/1916
Private John Sturrock 1232Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Sullivan 12543Worcestershire Regiment22/09/1915
Private Charles Henry Swain 11545Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/08/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Sweeney L/6645Royal Field Artillery11/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sweet 15733Northumberland Fusiliers19/09/1915
Corporal Sykes 21956Manchester Regiment27/05/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Sidney Alfred Talbott 1113Middlesex Regiment27/01/1915 (aged 19)
Drummer Tamagni 11808Worcestershire Regiment13/03/1915
Private Tams 3343Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Charles Ernest Tansley 16868Northamptonshire Regiment11/05/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Albert N. Taylor 19340Grenadier Guards27/12/1915
Private Taylor 12173Leicestershire Regiment10/03/1915
Gunner John Taylor 76142Royal Horse Artillery06/09/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Taylor S/460Rifle Brigade09/10/1915
Private Tom Taylor 15658Lancashire Fusiliers16/04/1916 (aged 20)
Private Taylor 3/376Wiltshire Regiment18/05/1915
Private Terrey 25716Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Thickins 21906Welsh Regiment06/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Henry Thomas 3553Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/08/1915
Private Albert Edward Thompson 10310Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)28/11/1914 (aged 27)
Rifleman Thompson 8548Royal Irish Rifles12/05/1915
Private Frank Thorpe 14886North Staffordshire Regiment21/08/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Thorpe 17506Royal Engineers11/03/1915
Private Charles William Tomkins 868The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/03/1915 (aged 33)
Private Tongs 9786Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)12/05/1915
Private Tonks 16317Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Arthur Towers 14677The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Towersey S/3443Rifle Brigade30/09/1915
Corporal Albert Train 12085King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/01/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Trowbridge 5643Rifle Brigade10/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Truelove 14617Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/05/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Tuck 11272Grenadier Guards16/03/1915 (aged 31)
Private Tucker 23322Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)21/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Tuffrey 1605Middlesex Regiment10/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Turner 9065ALIAS15/12/1914 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Tutill 13/1452York and Lancaster Regiment08/08/1916
Private Tweddall 21/142Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1916 (aged 22)
Private Twichett 5/2506Royal Sussex Regiment30/06/1916
Lance Corporal Charles Tyrrell P/101Military Police Corps12/09/1915 (aged 50)
Private Thomas Tyson 25373The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/11/1915 (aged 33)
Private Raymond Benwell Underhill 1685London Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 34)
Private Underwood 17282Leicestershire Regiment21/08/1915
Private Underwood 4954Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/05/1915
Private Underwood 9044Northamptonshire Regiment01/04/1915 (aged 23)
Corporal Upfold 1973Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/07/1916
Private Vallis 23852Welsh Regiment10/05/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Warrener 8562Lincolnshire Regiment11/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Warrilow 12937North Staffordshire Regiment13/09/1915
Private James Edwin Waters 2156North Staffordshire Regiment16/11/1915 (aged 23)
Private Watkins 15944Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/03/1916
Lance Corporal Albert Henry Watson 10385Highland Light Infantry16/05/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Watt 16Seaforth Highlanders13/08/1915
Private Wayman 11548Royal Berkshire Regiment11/05/1915
Private Richard Percival Wearn 2040Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Charles Francis Weatherstone 29012Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916
Private Webb 2785Lancashire Fusiliers18/07/1915
Lance Corporal Webster 6193Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/03/1915 (aged 34)
Private West 6185South Lancashire Regiment21/08/1915
Lance Corporal West 2631Cambridgeshire Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Westmore 8273Lincolnshire Regiment01/12/1914
Private Weston 3877Army Cyclist Corps19/12/1915
Private Robert William Wetherall 12246Somerset Light Infantry15/09/1915 (aged 23)
Bandsman Wetton 7284Lincolnshire Regiment11/03/1915
Private Arthur Edward Wheatley 2037Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/04/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Wheatley S/96Rifle Brigade30/08/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Wheeler 6583Yorkshire Regiment18/03/1915 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Whelan 13195East Lancashire Regiment17/10/1915
Private Philip While 13162Welsh Regiment02/01/1916
Private William Ernest White 2018Royal Army Medical Corps12/03/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Joseph Charles Whitehead 3118Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Whitehead 13/736York and Lancaster Regiment23/07/1916
Private Whitehouse 15735Worcestershire Regiment06/08/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant David Whitelaw 21756Royal Scots18/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Whitfield 5540Worcestershire Regiment02/08/1916
Rifleman Joseph Whittaker Z/245Rifle Brigade11/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Whittaker 4933East Lancashire Regiment14/02/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Whittard R/13776King's Royal Rifle Corps26/12/1915
Gunner William Alfred Whittle 10991Australian Field Artillery31/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Whyley 2363Royal Warwickshire Regiment27/06/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Henry Reginald Wigmore S/8068Rifle Brigade27/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Wilde 2424West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/05/1915 (aged 19)
Lieutenant George Spence Maclean Wilkie Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/08/1915 (aged 25)
Driver Wilkins 15269Royal Engineers08/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Wilkinson 13046East Lancashire Regiment24/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private Will 11048Gordon Highlanders04/02/1915
Rifleman Willett S/2297Rifle Brigade26/09/1915
Rifleman Williams S/5505Rifle Brigade02/11/1915
Serjeant Williams 12258King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Williams 21524Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/02/1916
Private John Williams 4132Lincolnshire Regiment24/11/1915
Private John Williams 21985South Wales Borderers25/05/1916
Private Richard Williams 34841Welsh Regiment21/02/1916 (aged 28)
Private William Williams 5768Gloucestershire Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Williamson 7925Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)02/08/1915
Private Willimott 9086Lincolnshire Regiment13/03/1915
Private Arthur Leonard Willis 17264Leicestershire Regiment28/09/1915 (aged 29)
Private Willis 7370Middlesex Regiment19/03/1915
Private Percy Leonard Willmer SD/3712Royal Sussex Regiment22/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Albert Wilson 18/637Durham Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wilson 3/2521Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)11/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private Wilson 9461Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/05/1915
Private Wilson 10893ALIAS15/03/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Wilson Z/492Rifle Brigade30/03/1915
Corporal Wilson 7228Yorkshire Regiment19/03/1915
Private Thomas Robertson Wilson 1989Cameron Highlanders07/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Walter Wilson 1019Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Wilson 1626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1916
Private George William Wines 1405London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)01/09/1915 (aged 31)
Private Wombwell 4884Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Wood 9108Royal Berkshire Regiment16/03/1915 (aged 27)
Private Sidney Arthur Wood SD/553Royal Sussex Regiment26/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Woodhouse 21432Worcestershire Regiment12/05/1915
Gunner Woodroffe 2608Royal Garrison Artillery13/08/1916
Private Woods 5991Middlesex Regiment27/07/1915
Corporal Henry Woods 854Royal Field Artillery01/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Woolacott 7074Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)27/12/1914
Serjeant Woolvin L/9944Royal Sussex Regiment03/10/1915
Private Sydney William Wootton 4684Royal Warwickshire Regiment30/08/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Wren 3138Rifle Brigade20/04/1915
Private Albert George Frederick Wright 8257Border Regiment20/05/1915 (aged 27)
Driver Wynder 6978Royal Field Artillery19/03/1916
Lance Serjeant William Buchanan Wyper 10824Gordon Highlanders15/03/1915 (aged 24)
Private Wesley Charles Yeo 2642Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private George Young 10568Gordon Highlanders21/12/1914
Private James Henry Young 3537Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Young 14001Hampshire Regiment24/06/1916
Rifleman Ajit Gurung 218th Gurkha Rifles06/10/1915
Naik Ali Muhmmad 167369th Punjabis29/10/1915
Sepoy Allah Baksh 175990th Punjabis04/09/1915
Rifleman Arjun Singh 70558th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)26/09/1915
Naik Bala Dube 1370107th Indian Pioneers27/09/1915
Rifleman Balbir Thapa 37688th Gurkha Rifles28/09/1915
Follower Banshi 818th Gurkha Rifles13/09/1915
Follower Banwari 34th Sikh Pioneers16/11/1914
Sepoy Basant Singh 112169th Punjabis04/10/1915
Sepoy Bela Singh 4353124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry18/09/1915
Rifleman Bhagirhat Ali 39938th Gurkha Rifles29/09/1915
Sepoy Bhagwana 31636th Jat Light Infantry16/07/1915
Rifleman Budhilal Gurung 26523rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles29/09/1915
Rifleman Buland Khan 35459th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)16/10/1915
Havildar Buran Ali 239258th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)13/07/1915
Rifleman Chandra Singh Gurung 37018th Gurkha Rifles30/07/1915
Sepoy Channan Singh 275934th Sikh Pioneers03/11/1915
Rifleman Dal Bahadur Khandka 27489th Gurkha Rifles14/11/1914
Follower Lewis De Cruz 192Supply and Transport Corps09/07/1915
Rifleman Debi Bahadur Sahi 29589th Gurkha Rifles20/07/1915
Sepoy Dewana 160641st Dogras05/08/1915
Sapper Dhore Singh 23151st King George's Own Sappers and Miners13/11/1914
Rifleman Dil Bahadur Gharti 29619th Gurkha Rifles10/11/1914
Lance Naik Farzand Ali Khan 279917th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)20/09/1915
Havildar Fateh Khan 91733rd Punjabis27/09/1915
Lance Naik Fateh Mohammed 294757th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)21/09/1915
Rifleman Fazl Ahmed 182982nd Punjabis27/09/1915
Sepoy Fazl Din 759129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis07/10/1915
Sepoy Fazl Dad 200633rd Punjabis27/09/1915
Sepoy Gajjan Singh 17232nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)24/06/1915
Sepoy Gaman Khan 134869th Punjabis26/09/1915
Sepoy Ganda Singh 96915th Ludhiana Sikhs09/07/1915
Lance Naik Ganga Ram 118541st Dogras06/07/1915
Sepoy Gurdit Singh 317254th Sikhs (Frontier Force)26/09/1915
Rifleman Hangu Rai 16668th Gurkha Rifles03/07/1915
Havildar Harnam Singh 221235th Sikhs23/08/1915
Subadar Har Narain Singh 6th Jat Light Infantry02/07/1915
Sepoy Indar Singh 445023rd Sikh Pioneers02/07/1915
Rifleman Jahar Singh Rai 16498th Gurkha Rifles27/09/1915
Sepoy Jai Kishn 208669th Punjabis13/06/1915
Sepoy Jawala Singh 422636th Sikhs29/09/1915
Havildar Juna Singh Rawat 184239th Garhwal Rifles08/09/1915
Sepoy Kala Khan 303993rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army28/10/1915
Sepoy Kale Khan 4651107th Indian Pioneers05/06/1915
Sepoy Kapur Singh 176069th Punjabis16/08/1915
Lance Naik Karn Bahadur Gurung 15032nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)26/09/1915
Rifleman Karnadhoj Rai 103010th Gurkha Rifles30/07/1915
Lance Naik Kasi Ram Gurung 18503rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles18/08/1915
Sepoy Kehr Singh 366657th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)19/08/1915
Sepoy Kehr Singh 143689th Punjabis27/10/1915
Rifleman Kesh Bir Gurung 21512nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)11/03/1915
Sepoy Kundan Singh 4645124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry02/08/1915
Rifleman Labbir Gurung 20242nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)30/08/1915
Lance Naik Ladha Ram 123469th Punjabis26/09/1915
Sepoy Lal Mast 331257th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)06/06/1915
Sepoy Lauhku Singh 132069th Punjabis29/09/1915
Follower Mahadeo 173Indian Army Medical Corps19/08/1915
Rifleman Manjit Gurung 21423rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles11/07/1915
Rifleman Man Singh Thapa 43942nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)13/10/1915
Sepoy Mela Singh 4629124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry23/08/1915
Sepoy Mian Muhammad 606129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis17/08/1915
Sepoy Muhammad Khan 114574th Punjabis26/09/1915
Lance Naik Najib Khan 5759th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)17/11/1914
Lance Naik Narain Singh 674589th Punjabis11/09/1915
Rifleman Narain Singh 415158th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)31/08/1915
Rifleman Narbahadur Gurung 31282nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)08/10/1915
Sepoy Nawab Khan 2560129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis25/07/1915
Naik Nawab Khan 3871129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis10/08/1915
Sepoy Nihal Singh 282035th Sikhs02/07/1915
Sepoy Partab Singh 395459th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)12/08/1915
Sepoy Partab Singh 230734th Sikh Pioneers08/11/1914
Sepoy Punnu 77374th Punjabis04/10/1915
Lance Naik Ram Parsad Misr 206689th Punjabis08/09/1915
Rifleman Ranbahadar Pun 48318th Gurkha Rifles26/09/1915
Rifleman Ratan Bir Karki 17429th Gurkha Rifles05/10/1915
Sepoy Rati Ram 31486th Jat Light Infantry11/07/1915
Sapper Rud Singh 32653rd Sappers and Miners04/09/1915
Daffadar Sajan Singh 70320th Deccan Horse17/11/1914
Follower Saman 6139th Garhwal Rifles24/07/1915
Rifleman Santbar Rana 43902nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)11/10/1915
Rifleman Santibir Thapa 38588th Gurkha Rifles29/09/1915
Rifleman Sarba Dhoj Rai 23557th Gurkha Rifles26/09/1915
Sepoy Shamsher Gharti 21222nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)24/06/1915
Rifleman Sham Singh Thakur 82639th Garhwal Rifles28/07/1915
Sepoy Sian Ditta 453631st Punjabis07/06/1915
Jemadar Tane Bura Thoki 25848th Gurkha Rifles01/10/1915
Sepoy Teja Singh 251047th Sikhs16/09/1915
Sepoy Tika Ram 19816th Jat Light Infantry20/07/1915
Naik Tulsi Ram Gurijng 26214th Gurkha Rifles08/07/1915
Follower Walji Indian Army Medical Corps20/07/1915
Naik Waris Khan 207169th Punjabis29/09/1915
Sepoy Wazir Singh 469415th Ludhiana Sikhs08/06/1915
Private Bryant 700Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/11/1914
Sepoy Uttam Singh 227929th Punjabis01/10/1915
Private Vasey 23116Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/10/1915 (aged 29)
Private Venn 10427East Lancashire Regiment24/04/1915 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Venn 6963Middlesex Regiment17/03/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Vernon Z/945Rifle Brigade05/05/1915
Private Augustus Ward Veryard 2254Seaforth Highlanders26/05/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Vevers 126Royal Scots18/05/1915 (aged 28)
Captain Vincent 33rd Punjabis01/10/1915
Rifleman John Walter Vyse R/13739King's Royal Rifle Corps11/01/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walker 9675Royal Berkshire Regiment12/06/1915
Private Walker 2254King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/05/1915 (aged 41)
Private Sidney Herbert Walker 2010Seaforth Highlanders15/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walker 12648Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)05/04/1915
Private William Arthur Wallace 2028Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry20/07/1916 (aged 26)
Drummer Waller 9510West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/11/1914
Private Walmsley 19458East Lancashire Regiment12/05/1915
Rifleman Walsh 3219West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/06/1915
Private Walters 18197Worcestershire Regiment17/01/1915
Private Ward 8363Royal Warwickshire Regiment31/08/1915 (aged 29)
Corporal Ward 16410Welsh Regiment23/01/1916
Private Ward 11997East Lancashire Regiment12/03/1915
Private Ward 21850Grenadier Guards24/12/1915
Private Ward 4826Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)17/03/1915
Wehrmann Wilhelm Breucker German Army15/03/1915
Musketier Martin Eberhardt German Army18/03/1915
Leutnant Franz Jersch German Army18/03/1915
Infanterist Georg Merkel German Army18/03/1915
Musketier Gerhard Roebel German Army13/03/1915
Musketier Heinrich Schwier German Army23/03/1915
Musketier Ernst Schueller German Army15/03/1915
Reservist Wilhelm Wascher German Army14/03/1915
Private George Anderson 2201ALIAS11/05/1915
Company Serjeant Major Hugh Coldwell 9054ALIAS18/10/1915 (aged 35)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Warwickshire Regiment45
Royal Welsh Fusiliers41
Welsh Regiment41
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)40
Royal Field Artillery39
Rifle Brigade39
East Lancashire Regiment37
Grenadier Guards34
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30
Worcestershire Regiment29
Gloucestershire Regiment28
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry27
Royal Engineers26
Royal Sussex Regiment25
Leicestershire Regiment25
Royal Berkshire Regiment25
Devonshire Regiment24
Middlesex Regiment23
Gordon Highlanders22
Seaforth Highlanders21
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21
Cheshire Regiment19
Northamptonshire Regiment19
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18
Royal Irish Rifles18
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)17
Wiltshire Regiment16
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16
North Staffordshire Regiment16
King's Royal Rifle Corps16
Army Service Corps15
Highland Light Infantry15
Scots Guards14
Lincolnshire Regiment13
London Regiment13
Manchester Regiment13
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13
Border Regiment12
South Wales Borderers12
East Yorkshire Regiment12
South Lancashire Regiment10
Royal Scots10
Royal Garrison Artillery10
York and Lancaster Regiment10
8th Gurkha Rifles10
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry10
Durham Light Infantry9
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)9
Yorkshire Regiment8
Royal Scots Fusiliers8
2nd King Edward's Own Gurkha Rifles (The Sirmoor Rifles)8
69th Punjabis8
German Army8
Coldstream Guards7
Canadian Infantry7
Irish Guards7
Bedfordshire Regiment7
ALIAS7
Lancashire Fusiliers7
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)7
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment6
South Staffordshire Regiment5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Somerset Light Infantry5
Cameron Highlanders5
9th Gurkha Rifles4
Connaught Rangers4
6th Jat Light Infantry4
Army Cyclist Corps4
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis4
89th Punjabis3
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)3
57th Wilde's Rifles (Frontier Force)3
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles3
Hampshire Regiment3
Cambridgeshire Regiment3
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)3
34th Sikh Pioneers3
Suffolk Regiment3
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry3
39th Garhwal Rifles3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
33rd Punjabis3
Royal Horse Artillery3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
North Somerset Yeomanry2
Military Police Corps2
107th Indian Pioneers2
41st Dogras2
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)2
Hertfordshire Regiment2
74th Punjabis2
4th Gurkha Rifles2
Indian Army Medical Corps2
15th Ludhiana Sikhs2
Australian Pioneers2
35th Sikhs2
Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry1
36th Sikhs1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
1st King George's Own Sappers and Miners1
90th Punjabis1
3rd Sappers and Miners1
Royal Flying Corps, 1st Wing, 10th Sqdn.1
20th Deccan Horse1
93rd Burma Infantry, Indian Army1
10th Gurkha Rifles1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Canadian Field Artillery1
47th Sikhs1
Royal Flying Corps, 2nd Sqdn.1
East Surrey Regiment1
23rd Sikh Pioneers1
3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)1
113th Indian Infantry1
Royal Fusiliers1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Flying Corps, 3rd Sqdn.1
29th Punjabis1
12th (Prince of Wales's Royal) Lancers1
54th Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
Royal Flying Corps, 43rd Sqdn.1
31st Punjabis1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Welsh Guards1
Supply and Transport Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Indian Army Postal Service1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
17th Indian Infantry (Loyal Regiment)1
82nd Punjabis1
Australian Field Artillery1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Sunday 8 November 1914100
Tuesday 10 November 1914100
Friday 13 November 1914100
Saturday 14 November 1914100
Monday 16 November 1914320
Tuesday 17 November 1914310
Saturday 21 November 1914211
Sunday 22 November 1914220
Monday 23 November 1914120
Tuesday 24 November 1914111
Wednesday 25 November 1914100
Thursday 26 November 1914110
Saturday 28 November 1914440
Sunday 29 November 1914320
Monday 30 November 1914330
Tuesday 1 December 1914220
Thursday 3 December 1914100
Friday 4 December 1914110
Saturday 5 December 1914110
Monday 7 December 1914110
Thursday 10 December 1914230
Friday 11 December 1914221
Monday 14 December 1914221
Tuesday 15 December 1914230
Saturday 19 December 1914220
Sunday 20 December 1914331
Monday 21 December 1914210
Tuesday 22 December 1914110
Wednesday 23 December 1914110
Saturday 26 December 1914110
Sunday 27 December 1914110
Thursday 31 December 1914111
Friday 1 January 1915231
Saturday 2 January 1915110
Sunday 3 January 1915111
Monday 4 January 1915100
Sunday 10 January 1915120
Wednesday 13 January 1915210
Thursday 14 January 1915430
Sunday 17 January 1915220
Friday 22 January 1915440
Sunday 24 January 1915220
Monday 25 January 1915110
Tuesday 26 January 1915220
Wednesday 27 January 1915220
Thursday 28 January 1915320
Friday 29 January 1915330
Saturday 30 January 1915110
Sunday 31 January 1915331
Wednesday 3 February 1915110
Thursday 4 February 1915220
Friday 5 February 1915110
Saturday 6 February 1915120
Sunday 7 February 1915110
Monday 8 February 1915220
Tuesday 9 February 1915350
Wednesday 10 February 1915220
Thursday 11 February 1915690
Friday 12 February 1915100
Saturday 13 February 1915640
Sunday 14 February 1915320
Monday 15 February 1915320
Tuesday 16 February 1915110
Wednesday 17 February 1915451
Thursday 18 February 1915110
Saturday 20 February 1915220
Wednesday 24 February 1915450
Thursday 25 February 1915110
Sunday 28 February 1915210
Monday 1 March 1915220
Wednesday 3 March 1915110
Thursday 4 March 1915111
Saturday 6 March 1915110
Sunday 7 March 1915120
Tuesday 9 March 1915230
Wednesday 10 March 1915771
Thursday 11 March 191529291
Friday 12 March 191527250
Saturday 13 March 191530283
Sunday 14 March 191514151
Monday 15 March 19151190
Tuesday 16 March 191511110
Wednesday 17 March 1915440
Thursday 18 March 1915950
Friday 19 March 1915530
Saturday 20 March 1915310
Sunday 21 March 1915330
Monday 22 March 1915220
Tuesday 23 March 1915320
Friday 26 March 1915220
Saturday 27 March 1915120
Sunday 28 March 1915110
Monday 29 March 1915210
Tuesday 30 March 1915100
Wednesday 31 March 1915100
Thursday 1 April 1915440
Friday 2 April 1915120
Sunday 4 April 1915110
Monday 5 April 1915110
Tuesday 6 April 1915421
Thursday 8 April 1915111
Friday 9 April 1915111
Monday 12 April 1915221
Tuesday 13 April 1915220
Friday 16 April 1915320
Saturday 17 April 1915110
Monday 19 April 1915220
Tuesday 20 April 1915110
Thursday 22 April 1915110
Friday 23 April 1915110
Saturday 24 April 1915100
Sunday 25 April 1915110
Monday 26 April 1915330
Wednesday 28 April 1915110
Thursday 29 April 1915220
Friday 30 April 1915220
Saturday 1 May 1915100
Sunday 2 May 1915110
Tuesday 4 May 1915220
Wednesday 5 May 1915210
Thursday 6 May 1915110
Friday 7 May 1915122
Saturday 8 May 1915441
Sunday 9 May 1915440
Monday 10 May 191513131
Tuesday 11 May 191518202
Wednesday 12 May 191516140
Thursday 13 May 1915340
Friday 14 May 1915110
Saturday 15 May 1915450
Sunday 16 May 1915650
Monday 17 May 191510111
Tuesday 18 May 1915650
Wednesday 19 May 1915330
Thursday 20 May 1915670
Friday 21 May 1915341
Saturday 22 May 1915220
Sunday 23 May 1915551
Monday 24 May 1915330
Tuesday 25 May 1915220
Wednesday 26 May 1915110
Friday 28 May 1915111
Saturday 29 May 1915552
Sunday 30 May 1915330
Tuesday 1 June 1915100
Wednesday 2 June 1915220
Thursday 3 June 1915220
Saturday 5 June 1915110
Sunday 6 June 1915110
Monday 7 June 1915210
Tuesday 8 June 1915100
Thursday 10 June 1915110
Friday 11 June 1915430
Saturday 12 June 1915320
Sunday 13 June 1915100
Monday 14 June 1915110
Tuesday 15 June 1915110
Thursday 17 June 1915110
Friday 18 June 1915110
Monday 21 June 1915220
Thursday 24 June 1915310
Tuesday 29 June 1915110
Wednesday 30 June 1915110
Thursday 1 July 1915110
Friday 2 July 1915300
Saturday 3 July 1915210
Sunday 4 July 1915110
Tuesday 6 July 1915210
Wednesday 7 July 1915110
Thursday 8 July 1915100
Friday 9 July 1915310
Saturday 10 July 1915220
Sunday 11 July 1915210
Tuesday 13 July 1915100
Thursday 15 July 1915110
Friday 16 July 1915310
Sunday 18 July 1915440
Monday 19 July 1915221
Tuesday 20 July 1915410
Wednesday 21 July 1915100
Thursday 22 July 1915450
Saturday 24 July 1915100
Sunday 25 July 1915330
Monday 26 July 1915110
Tuesday 27 July 1915110
Wednesday 28 July 1915100
Thursday 29 July 1915220
Friday 30 July 1915430
Saturday 31 July 1915220
Sunday 1 August 1915320
Monday 2 August 1915440
Wednesday 4 August 1915100
Thursday 5 August 1915320
Friday 6 August 1915230
Saturday 7 August 1915220
Monday 9 August 1915111
Tuesday 10 August 1915100
Thursday 12 August 1915320
Friday 13 August 1915220
Saturday 14 August 1915100
Sunday 15 August 1915100
Monday 16 August 1915110
Tuesday 17 August 1915110
Wednesday 18 August 1915540
Thursday 19 August 1915220
Friday 20 August 1915111
Saturday 21 August 1915550
Sunday 22 August 1915220
Monday 23 August 1915531
Tuesday 24 August 1915110
Wednesday 25 August 1915220
Thursday 26 August 1915450
Saturday 28 August 1915570
Sunday 29 August 1915210
Monday 30 August 1915320
Tuesday 31 August 1915560
Wednesday 1 September 1915220
Thursday 2 September 1915120
Saturday 4 September 1915310
Monday 6 September 1915110
Wednesday 8 September 1915430
Thursday 9 September 1915110
Friday 10 September 1915230
Saturday 11 September 1915560
Sunday 12 September 1915331
Monday 13 September 1915540
Tuesday 14 September 1915430
Wednesday 15 September 1915330
Thursday 16 September 1915100
Friday 17 September 1915220
Saturday 18 September 1915210
Sunday 19 September 1915453
Monday 20 September 1915310
Tuesday 21 September 1915320
Wednesday 22 September 1915330
Thursday 23 September 1915430
Friday 24 September 1915110
Saturday 25 September 1915320
Sunday 26 September 19151360
Monday 27 September 19151192
Tuesday 28 September 1915540
Wednesday 29 September 1915620
Thursday 30 September 1915452
Friday 1 October 1915310
Saturday 2 October 1915331
Sunday 3 October 1915320
Monday 4 October 1915320
Tuesday 5 October 1915310
Wednesday 6 October 1915210
Thursday 7 October 1915320
Friday 8 October 1915310
Saturday 9 October 1915320
Sunday 10 October 1915321
Monday 11 October 1915210
Tuesday 12 October 1915330
Wednesday 13 October 1915110
Thursday 14 October 1915110
Friday 15 October 1915120
Saturday 16 October 1915320
Sunday 17 October 1915210
Monday 18 October 1915330
Tuesday 19 October 1915450
Wednesday 20 October 1915330
Tuesday 26 October 1915230
Wednesday 27 October 1915310
Thursday 28 October 1915220
Friday 29 October 1915211
Saturday 30 October 1915330
Monday 1 November 1915330
Tuesday 2 November 1915100
Wednesday 3 November 1915100
Friday 5 November 1915220
Monday 8 November 1915340
Saturday 13 November 1915120
Monday 15 November 1915110
Tuesday 16 November 1915220
Thursday 18 November 1915110
Friday 19 November 1915110
Sunday 21 November 1915110
Monday 22 November 1915110
Wednesday 24 November 1915110
Thursday 25 November 1915110
Saturday 27 November 1915110
Sunday 28 November 1915110
Monday 29 November 1915120
Tuesday 30 November 1915220
Wednesday 1 December 1915230
Friday 3 December 1915110
Saturday 4 December 1915110
Tuesday 7 December 1915110
Friday 10 December 1915220
Saturday 11 December 1915220
Sunday 12 December 1915220
Monday 13 December 1915331
Tuesday 14 December 1915230
Wednesday 15 December 1915110
Friday 17 December 1915120
Saturday 18 December 1915120
Sunday 19 December 1915330
Monday 20 December 1915550
Tuesday 21 December 1915661
Wednesday 22 December 1915452
Friday 24 December 1915340
Saturday 25 December 1915110
Sunday 26 December 1915220
Monday 27 December 1915110
Tuesday 28 December 1915340
Thursday 30 December 1915110
Saturday 1 January 1916220
Sunday 2 January 1916220
Tuesday 4 January 1916110
Wednesday 5 January 1916220
Friday 7 January 1916340
Saturday 8 January 1916340
Sunday 9 January 1916110
Monday 10 January 1916221
Tuesday 11 January 1916220
Wednesday 12 January 1916110
Thursday 13 January 1916111
Friday 14 January 1916120
Saturday 15 January 1916110
Sunday 16 January 1916220
Tuesday 18 January 1916220
Thursday 20 January 1916211
Friday 21 January 1916111
Saturday 22 January 1916110
Sunday 23 January 1916210
Monday 24 January 1916220
Tuesday 25 January 1916340
Thursday 27 January 1916111
Friday 28 January 1916110
Saturday 29 January 1916120
Tuesday 1 February 1916220
Wednesday 2 February 1916221
Friday 4 February 1916220
Sunday 6 February 1916110
Monday 7 February 1916652
Tuesday 8 February 1916220
Wednesday 9 February 1916100
Thursday 10 February 1916110
Saturday 12 February 1916110
Sunday 13 February 1916110
Monday 14 February 1916110
Friday 18 February 1916100
Saturday 19 February 1916110
Monday 21 February 1916550
Tuesday 22 February 1916110
Thursday 24 February 1916330
Friday 25 February 1916210
Saturday 26 February 1916331
Monday 28 February 1916220
Tuesday 29 February 1916110
Wednesday 1 March 1916100
Thursday 2 March 1916110
Friday 3 March 1916210
Saturday 4 March 1916231
Tuesday 7 March 1916230
Wednesday 8 March 1916220
Thursday 9 March 1916321
Saturday 11 March 1916110
Monday 13 March 1916133
Tuesday 14 March 1916330
Saturday 18 March 1916220
Sunday 19 March 1916221
Monday 20 March 1916210
Tuesday 21 March 1916110
Wednesday 22 March 1916111
Thursday 23 March 1916110
Friday 24 March 1916110
Sunday 26 March 1916220
Monday 27 March 1916111
Tuesday 28 March 1916110
Friday 31 March 1916330
Monday 3 April 1916110
Tuesday 4 April 1916120
Thursday 6 April 1916221
Friday 7 April 1916220
Saturday 8 April 1916330
Sunday 9 April 1916230
Tuesday 11 April 1916330
Wednesday 12 April 1916220
Thursday 13 April 1916110
Friday 14 April 1916220
Sunday 16 April 1916120
Monday 17 April 1916110
Tuesday 18 April 1916220
Friday 21 April 1916352
Saturday 22 April 1916560
Sunday 23 April 1916100
Tuesday 25 April 1916220
Wednesday 26 April 1916110
Thursday 27 April 1916340
Friday 28 April 1916431
Saturday 29 April 1916230
Sunday 30 April 1916450
Monday 1 May 1916220
Tuesday 2 May 1916340
Wednesday 3 May 1916230
Friday 5 May 1916120
Saturday 6 May 1916331
Sunday 7 May 1916110
Monday 8 May 1916331
Tuesday 9 May 1916232
Wednesday 10 May 1916441
Thursday 11 May 1916330
Saturday 13 May 1916341
Sunday 14 May 1916110
Monday 15 May 1916330
Tuesday 16 May 1916110
Wednesday 17 May 1916233
Thursday 18 May 1916660
Friday 19 May 1916330
Saturday 20 May 1916330
Sunday 21 May 1916331
Tuesday 23 May 1916100
Thursday 25 May 1916330
Friday 26 May 1916110
Saturday 27 May 1916220
Wednesday 31 May 1916110
Thursday 1 June 1916560
Sunday 4 June 1916120
Monday 5 June 1916451
Tuesday 6 June 1916110
Thursday 8 June 1916220
Friday 9 June 1916110
Saturday 10 June 1916110
Sunday 11 June 1916110
Sunday 18 June 1916111
Tuesday 20 June 1916110
Wednesday 21 June 1916330
Thursday 22 June 1916220
Saturday 24 June 1916110
Sunday 25 June 1916110
Monday 26 June 1916330
Tuesday 27 June 1916110
Wednesday 28 June 1916220
Thursday 29 June 1916230
Friday 30 June 1916442
Saturday 1 July 1916141811
Sunday 2 July 1916442
Monday 3 July 1916232
Tuesday 4 July 1916100
Wednesday 5 July 1916110
Thursday 6 July 1916111
Friday 7 July 1916451
Saturday 8 July 1916231
Sunday 9 July 1916230
Monday 10 July 1916221
Tuesday 11 July 1916320
Wednesday 12 July 1916230
Friday 14 July 1916441
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Sunday 16 July 1916221
Monday 17 July 1916220
Tuesday 18 July 1916562
Wednesday 19 July 1916673
Thursday 20 July 191625297
Friday 21 July 1916451
Saturday 22 July 1916442
Sunday 23 July 1916430
Monday 24 July 1916550
Tuesday 25 July 1916441
Wednesday 26 July 1916341
Thursday 27 July 1916440
Friday 28 July 1916330
Saturday 29 July 1916110
Sunday 30 July 1916111
Monday 31 July 1916330
Tuesday 1 August 1916100
Wednesday 2 August 1916220
Thursday 3 August 1916221
Saturday 5 August 1916110
Sunday 6 August 1916110
Tuesday 8 August 1916560
Wednesday 9 August 1916220
Thursday 10 August 1916111
Friday 11 August 1916210
Saturday 12 August 1916122
Sunday 13 August 1916220
Wednesday 16 August 1916220
Thursday 17 August 1916110
Saturday 19 August 1916110
Monday 21 August 1916110
Tuesday 22 August 1916110
Tuesday 19 September 1916120
Wednesday 18 October 1916122
Sunday 11 February 1917110
Tuesday 13 February 1917110
Sunday 18 February 1917110
Thursday 15 March 1917110
Saturday 21 July 1917110
Tuesday 7 August 1917100
Wednesday 30 January 1918110
Friday 15 February 1918122
Monday 25 February 1918120
Friday 1 March 1918100
Thursday 7 March 1918100
Monday 11 March 1918100
Tuesday 12 March 1918111
Wednesday 27 March 1918110
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow18201
Edinburgh16120
Dundee14150
Govan650
Aberdeen550
Paisley430
AylesburyAylesbury Vale330
Arbroath and St Vigeans320
Dingwall330
DarwenBlackburn with Darwen330
Brechin330
BargoedCaerphilly320
TrealawRhondda Cynon Taf330
Inverness and Bona331
CastleCardiff220
Ayr220
Abbots LangleyThree Rivers220
UckfieldWealden210
SelstonAshfield220
Rutherglen220
RiversideCardiff220
KidderminsterWyre Forest221
Seaton ValleyNorthumberland220
TodmordenCalderdale220
WorkingtonAllerdale220
BuckinghamAylesbury Vale211
FfestiniogGwynedd221
CreweCheshire East210
AshbourneDerbyshire Dales211
NorthwichCheshire West and Chester220
Perth220
Inveravon211
GrangetownCardiff220
BracknellBracknell Forest230
CoedpoethWrexham220
West WycombeWycombe220
AtherstoneNorth Warwickshire210
SteyningHorsham211
CastleSwansea220
CoedffrancNeath Port Talbot220
MarlowWycombe220
OswestryShropshire220
SarrattThree Rivers220
ElyEast Cambridgeshire220
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
WadhurstWealden111
TridentBradford100
WestburyWiltshire110
FlintFlintshire100
HettonSunderland120
Pulham St. MarySouth Norfolk100
Crieff110
BishopstonSwansea110
Little WilbrahamSouth Cambridgeshire111
PirbrightGuildford110
Urquhart and Logie Wester110
Old Basing and LychpitBasingstoke and Deane110
LadockCornwall110
SwanleySevenoaks110
St. ThomasSwansea110
HornseaEast Riding of Yorkshire120
HaytonBassetlaw110
Lanark110
DundryNorth Somerset110
Upper BroughtonRushcliffe110
RumneyCardiff110
New MillsHigh Peak110
TredingtonStratford-on-Avon100
Haddington110
FolkestoneFolkestone and Hythe110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham111
PenrhiwceiberRhondda Cynon Taf110
CastlethorpeMilton Keynes110
BrutonSouth Somerset101
Great TorringtonTorridge110
Tutnall and CobleyBromsgrove110
Tydd St MarySouth Holland110
BidefordTorridge110
LlanellyMonmouthshire110
Little MarlowWycombe110
GnosallStafford110
Knockando110
Stow-on-the-WoldCotswold110
CongletonCheshire East100
West BletchleyMilton Keynes111
LlangeithoCeredigion100
NormantonWakefield110
RushdenEast Northamptonshire110
Radyr and MorganstownCardiff110
Cambusnethan110
Llanelli RuralCarmarthenshire110
Grange-over-SandsSouth Lakeland110
GodalmingWaverley111
Currie100
St. Stephen-in-BrannelCornwall110
ChatterisFenland110
MaestegBridgend110
HerefordHerefordshire, County of110
WalkeringhamBassetlaw110
Hampstead MarshallWest Berkshire111
GarfordVale of White Horse110
St Ninians111
ExmouthEast Devon100
HunstonChichester111
Loth110
SheepyHinckley and Bosworth110
TowcesterSouth Northamptonshire100
ParkMerthyr Tydfil110
PadburyAylesbury Vale110
BurtonEast Staffordshire110
Strachan110
Long BuckbyDaventry100
BrynfordFlintshire110
BradfieldSheffield110
ThetfordBreckland110
Lairg110
CantonCardiff110
PontllanfraithCaerphilly110
SohamEast Cambridgeshire110
BrandestonEast Suffolk110
Strichen110
East WoodhayBasingstoke and Deane111
HellandCornwall110
Higham FerrersEast Northamptonshire110
St. ClearsCarmarthenshire111
Great SankeyWarrington100
Kilmaurs110
Stanton on the WoldsRushcliffe110
WirksworthDerbyshire Dales110
SouthamStratford-on-Avon110
Galashiels110
SaltwoodFolkestone and Hythe110
FerndaleRhondda Cynon Taf110
ClevedonNorth Somerset110
TilehurstWest Berkshire110
BridgwaterSedgemoor110
North BoveyTeignbridge110
FulkingMid Sussex110
Tarbat110
HolbeachSouth Holland110
TredegarBlaenau Gwent110
Gerrards CrossSouth Bucks110
KinverSouth Staffordshire110
Mortlach110
Moreton-in-MarshCotswold110
Raby with KeverstoneCounty Durham110
LlandysulCeredigion110
OundleEast Northamptonshire111
Maybole110
Llandaff NorthCardiff110
Hamilton110
PontnewyddTorfaen110
LingfieldTandridge100
Beath110
WareEast Hertfordshire110
St. ErmeCornwall110
MacclesfieldCheshire East111
NeathNeath Port Talbot111
LlangarronHerefordshire, County of110
TuxfordBassetlaw110
Hampstead NorreysWest Berkshire110
Stratton AudleyCherwell110
Falkirk110
Briton FerryNeath Port Talbot110
WoodburyEast Devon110
BerstedArun111
Stornoway110
GrobyHinckley and Bosworth111
WarminsterWiltshire110
Merthyr ValeMerthyr Tydfil111
MayfieldEast Staffordshire111
Montrose110
Heathfield and WaldronWealden100
MillomCopeland110
PrescotKnowsley110
WilloughtonWest Lindsey110
South MoltonNorth Devon110
Michaelstone-y-FedwNewport111
PenmaenCaerphilly110
LittleportEast Cambridgeshire110
ThurstonMid Suffolk110
Nairn110
StroudStroud110
CalstockCornwall111
Newchurch and MerthyrCarmarthenshire111
Culcheth and GlazeburyWarrington110
WhitbyScarborough110
Kilmarnock110
RuddingtonRushcliffe110
Cathcart100
PontcannaCardiff110
Bidford-on-AvonStratford-on-Avon111
Kirkcaldy and Dysart110
Dunton GreenSevenoaks110
West LavingtonWiltshire110
CymmerRhondda Cynon Taf110
Peasedown St. JohnBath and North East Somerset111
ThealeWest Berkshire110
OtterhamptonSedgemoor110
ChudleighTeignbridge111
East GrinsteadMid Sussex110
Craignish110
Great CarltonEast Lindsey110
Great FaringdonVale of White Horse110
Bedwas, Trethomas and MachenCaerphilly110
The LeeChiltern110
KidsgroveNewcastle-under-Lyme111
KembleCotswold110
Framwellgate MoorCounty Durham110
PottonCentral Bedfordshire110
WelshpoolPowys111
KeighleyBradford110
ThornbyDaventry110
Dunoon and Kilmun100
Stonehouse110
CwmbwrlaSwansea110
BroughtonAllerdale110
GodstoneTandridge100
Rosskeen110
Bramdean and Hinton AmpnerWinchester110
St. EnoderCornwall111
Ferndown TownDorset110
GlyncorrwgNeath Port Talbot110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
MistertonBassetlaw111
Hook NortonCherwell110
Old Kilpatrick120
PontypriddRhondda Cynon Taf110
North WingfieldNorth East Derbyshire110
RowingtonWarwick100
Annan110
BrierfieldPendle110
TrowbridgeWiltshire110
YstradRhondda Cynon Taf110
ShanklinIsle of Wight110
Barton-under-NeedwoodEast Staffordshire111
BroadwindsorDorset110
InkberrowWychavon111
Prestonpans110
StamfordSouth Kesteven111
BarnstapleNorth Devon110
GraigNewport110
Stowe-by-ChartleyStafford110
Keith111
StonehouseStroud110
Whitchurch UrbanShropshire110
Embsay with EastbyCraven110
CarmarthenCarmarthenshire110
ThornabyStockton-on-Tees110
FileyScarborough111
Dundonald110
WarsopMansfield110
LlanishenCardiff111
BlackwellBolsover110
Ballingry110
East SuttonMaidstone111
Christian MalfordWiltshire110
BarntonCheshire West and Chester110
Ogmore ValleyBridgend110
The GorgeTelford and Wrekin122
Purley on ThamesWest Berkshire110
North PethertonSedgemoor110
Monimail110
IlfracombeNorth Devon111
Greenock110
SwanningtonNorth West Leicestershire110
AndoverTest Valley110
Great MissendenChiltern110
LichfieldLichfield110
Keig110
FeeringBraintree100
Brandon and ByshottlesCounty Durham110
WiltonWiltshire100
OffaWrexham110
Castle BromwichSolihull110
NasebyDaventry110
Kirriemuir100
GabalfaCardiff110
Ardrossan111
MelbournSouth Cambridgeshire110
WindleshamSurrey Heath110
Cromarty100
Bishops WalthamWinchester110
LanivetCornwall110
Ross-on-WyeHerefordshire, County of110
CottinghamEast Riding of Yorkshire120
MarnhamBassetlaw110
BittonSouth Gloucestershire110
BletchingdonCherwell110
Aberdare EastRhondda Cynon Taf110
DronfieldNorth East Derbyshire111
Radford SemeleWarwick110
Lochmaben110
PemburyTunbridge Wells111
Ottery St. MaryEast Devon110
Newport PagnellMilton Keynes110
WiveliscombeSomerset West and Taunton110
Forfar110
ChagfordWest Devon110
Upton-upon-SevernMalvern Hills110
Ferry Port on Craig110
Deeping St JamesSouth Kesteven100
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick111
MonmouthMonmouthshire110
Stone RuralStafford111
DursleyStroud110
ShrewsburyShropshire100
Milford HavenPembrokeshire110
Skelton and BrottonRedcar and Cleveland100
Norton-on-DerwentRyedale110
Monkton and Prestwick110
LlanharanRhondda Cynon Taf110
GreasleyBroxtowe110
Blantyre100
CyncoedCardiff110
UlverstonSouth Lakeland110
HaslemereWaverley111
Chilton FoliatWiltshire110
SelbySelby110
Newcastle HigherBridgend111
Hadley & LeegomeryTelford and Wrekin110
HungerfordWest Berkshire110
Stanton HarcourtWest Oxfordshire110
Wemyss110
CreditonMid Devon110
MidhurstChichester111
Killarow and Kilmeny110
KegworthNorth West Leicestershire110
TownMerthyr Tydfil100