LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Leslie Cambridge Newman Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Woollin 1087King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Clarence Victor Tarlin 21350Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/02/1917 (aged 19)
Captain James Hilary L. Spencer Lancashire Fusiliers16/07/1918
Private James Newby 38711Durham Light Infantry27/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Meades 42220North Staffordshire Regiment09/07/1918
Private Arthur Edward Horton 493342Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William Henry Bull 17887Somerset Light Infantry08/11/1918 (aged 30)
Captain Alastair St. John Munro Warrand Royal Flying Corps19/03/1915 (aged 26)
Captain Leonel Graham (leo) Pringle Highland Light Infantry29/12/1914 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Arthur George Murray-smith 2nd Life Guards02/11/1914 (aged 28)
Captain George Ernest Trimmer Royal Engineers18/11/1918
Private Albert Trethewey 42571Suffolk Regiment30/04/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Morris T/309811Army Service Corps08/11/1918
Private Longbottom 36496Northumberland Fusiliers16/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Matthew Lambroughton Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Jones 39514South Wales Borderers23/07/1918
Serjeant Glasspoole 3/7307Norfolk Regiment23/04/1917
Private Charles Wilfred Crossley 81037Durham Light Infantry17/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Horace Bosley 48332Wiltshire Regiment20/01/1919 (aged 19)
Corporal Turnbull M2/032315Army Service Corps22/11/1918
Lieutenant Gerard Illtyd Turnbull Welsh Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Todd 69049Northumberland Fusiliers03/05/1918
Captain Newton Royal Army Ordnance Corps22/02/1919
Sister Edith Ann Moorhouse Australian Army Nursing Service24/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Lockley 230305King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/11/1918
Private Leonard Kefford 25399Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/04/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Elson Leicestershire Regiment08/12/1918
Corporal John Davies 8624Worcestershire Regiment25/04/1918 (aged 42)
Private Agnew 202883King's Own Scottish Borderers19/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Aitchison 203113Seaforth Highlanders20/07/1918
Rifleman Albiston 44305Royal Irish Rifles24/03/1919
Private John Aldred 108255The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Aldrich 202288Border Regiment14/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Allcock 12957Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917
Private Almond 35345West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1919 (aged 42)
Private John Robert Almond 13/2290Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917
Private William Thomas Angling 1844Royal Guernsey Light Infantry12/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ansell M2/205935Army Service Corps15/11/1918
Serjeant Ashton 30749Royal Sussex Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper George Frederick (Johnnie) Baker WR/272659Royal Engineers19/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Bates 8787South Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1914
Gunner Bates 43530Royal Garrison Artillery30/11/1918
Private Bayliss 32195Norfolk Regiment14/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Beaumont 41461West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1918
Lieutenant Sydney Claude Hamilton Begbie Royal Air Force22/04/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Bellamy 9977The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/11/1914
Lance Bombardier John Belshaw 695860Royal Field Artillery31/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Bennett 267917Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1918
Private Bennett 12334Irish Guards08/05/1918
Private Bennett 13329Royal Scots21/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Bennett 10089East Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1914 (aged 18)
Private Bennett 27758South Staffordshire Regiment11/11/1918
Private William Bentley 8521Royal Munster Fusiliers22/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Leonard Bishenden 115396Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bligh T4/071163Royal Army Service Corps28/11/1918 (aged 47)
Corporal Bonnett 181945Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private David Adam Borthwick 352484Royal Scots27/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Braddock 31566East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1918
Private Bramley 33098York and Lancaster Regiment23/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Brown T/313913Royal Army Service Corps30/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Bucktrout 41317East Yorkshire Regiment23/04/1918
Sapper Burrill WR/250382Royal Engineers16/02/1919
Private Henry Burrows 1609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Bush 102453Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/07/1918
Lieutenant Charles Reginald Butler London Regiment28/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Cain 29532Highland Light Infantry27/06/1918
Serjeant Came D/50824th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)27/11/1918
Private Campbell 6162Leinster Regiment31/10/1914
Lance Corporal Carberry 308777The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/03/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner Casbard 197333Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1919
Private William Chappell 108202The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Charles Cherrington 138070Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/11/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant James William Choules 491431London Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Clark 6085The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/04/1918
Private Charles Robert Cole 82241Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/11/1918 (aged 36)
Sergeant Frederic Joscelyn Colless 1194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 37)
Private William Reginald John Collins 37111Norfolk Regiment20/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harry Conway 63563New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.23/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private Cook 19036East Lancashire Regiment14/04/1918
Sapper Crawley 212552Royal Engineers30/12/1918
Private Crewe 20510King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/04/1918
Sergeant Harold Croft 46Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Crombie 260066York and Lancaster Regiment22/04/1918
Private James Alexander Crooks 64460New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.27/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Crush 1518London Regiment18/05/1915
Gunner James Hunter Dallas 152562Royal Garrison Artillery11/11/1918 (aged 23)
Sapper Davies WR/274991Royal Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Davies 19060Worcestershire Regiment12/06/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Davis 22896Royal Air Force25/02/1919
Gunner Davis 55296Royal Garrison Artillery24/11/1918
Private Dawson 44243Suffolk Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 32)
2nd Corporal Day WR/271336Royal Engineers19/01/1919
Private James Devine 48409Hampshire Regiment31/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Charles George Gordon Dibble 9218Leicestershire Regiment06/11/1914 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Robert Louis Downs 37998Northumberland Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Ira Drake 64167Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Drungoole 8044Leinster Regiment11/11/1914
Private Dunn 203744Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private William Dutton 40046South Wales Borderers19/04/1918 (aged 33)
Private Eagle 48964Lincolnshire Regiment11/11/1918
Private Earnshaw 34381East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918
Rifleman Eaton 4406King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1919
Corporal Ecclestone 836120Royal Field Artillery17/11/1918
Sapper Donald Eddie 4/1153New Zealand Engineers23/02/1917
Driver Eley T4/233846Royal Army Service Corps25/02/1919
Private Arthur James Evans 12368Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Evans 107168Royal Engineers13/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Thomas Evans 204658Middlesex Regiment30/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Charles Samuel Everitt 43059Middlesex Regiment23/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Fairbairn 25510King's Own Scottish Borderers05/12/1918 (aged 43)
Private Ferguson 48036Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Field 25418The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/05/1918
Private Samuel Finnickam 301954Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/11/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Fitzpatrick T4/253373Royal Army Service Corps28/11/1918
Private Robert Alexander Forbes S/25547Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harold James Foreman 49486King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frankland 266741Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1918
Private Fredrick Richard Gammon 65182Welsh Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Geddes M/7253Royal Army Service Corps19/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Herbert Gilbert George T4/216591Royal Army Service Corps05/12/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Rex George 308870The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Gibbs D/44365th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)10/11/1914
Private Gilham 27008Grenadier Guards29/04/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal James Gilligan 24231North Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Gledhill 69124Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1918
Corporal Glover 695752Royal Field Artillery05/12/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Percy Edward Godwin TS/10690Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Goldsby 266551Somerset Light Infantry08/12/1918
Lieutenant Percy Kenmure Grant Army Service Corps06/11/1918 (aged 28)
Sapper Green WR/250933Royal Engineers20/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Gregory 68962Welsh Regiment24/12/1918
Private Grice 9289Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1914 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Griffin 12002Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1914 (aged 20)
Private Griffiths 30597Grenadier Guards22/07/1918
Captain Frederick John Dover Gunston Worcestershire Regiment14/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hall M/348648Army Service Corps18/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Halpin 10336Royal Irish Regiment09/03/1915
Driver Hamblin 71653Royal Engineers03/12/1918
Private Hamilton 3002Seaforth Highlanders13/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Frederick George Hamnett King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private George Hare 140820Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/07/1918 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Frederick George Harvey 311194Labour Corps04/04/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman Harwood 235362South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1918
Private Hawkins 25788East Surrey Regiment12/04/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Hayter 199661Royal Air Force28/12/1918
Private Hayward 7979South Staffordshire Regiment02/11/1914
Private Hazeldine M/321708Army Service Corps19/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Hazlehurst 37027King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/07/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Hedley 235300Lancashire Fusiliers11/09/1918
Lance Serjeant Hickey 4009Irish Guards20/11/1914
Private Hill 11086East Surrey Regiment19/04/1918
Private Hodder 6069The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Adam Hodgson 8129East Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1914 (aged 28)
Serjeant Hodgson 11/913East Yorkshire Regiment25/05/1918
Private Holt 82173Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/11/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Howells 44400Welsh Regiment21/07/1918
Sapper Howlett 28862Royal Engineers28/02/1919
Private Hudd 302607Royal Scots28/09/1918
Private Hughes 41925East Yorkshire Regiment19/04/1918
Private Jenkins 200057Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/12/1918
Rifleman Hewson Edward Jervis 881605King's Royal Rifle Corps27/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Johnston 36285Royal Scots28/08/1918
Private Jones 17720Grenadier Guards28/04/1918
Private Llewellyn David Jones 68829Welsh Regiment02/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Jones 7515Border Regiment26/10/1914
Private Kearton 307483Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1918
Rifleman James Patrick Kehoe 305948The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant John Kenyon P/6413Military Police Corps10/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private John Maurice Preston Kinberg G/57720Middlesex Regiment27/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward Henry King 34356Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private King 43788Lincolnshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper King WR/271679Royal Engineers22/11/1918
Lance Corporal Kirkaldie 18302Somerset Light Infantry14/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Leon Bruce Laing 3/2537Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Frederick Langston 24021Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917
Private Harold William Lawford 12/4036Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Fred Lawrence 41322Somerset Light Infantry15/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Wallace Lawson 437Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Pioneer Lever WR/207262Royal Engineers11/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Lewis 330317The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/11/1918 (aged 29)
Driver Lewis 116411Royal Field Artillery08/11/1918
Private Ivor Maurice Llewellyn 69910Northumberland Fusiliers29/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Lord 66535Northumberland Fusiliers19/04/1918
Private Lowe 102362Royal Fusiliers05/01/1919 (aged 28)
Private Henry Stanley Lowry 241558Suffolk Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Lowther 12033Yorkshire Regiment15/04/1918
Private Percy Lowther 266909Seaforth Highlanders01/09/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Lucas 8458Royal Field Artillery05/01/1919
Private Leonard Lucraft 36605Hampshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Mceachran 32948King's Own Scottish Borderers11/12/1918 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Mclennan 270429Royal Scots18/04/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Stanley Mcmillan 168353Royal Air Force10/11/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Mcmillin 201537The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/06/1918
Private Making 6996Yorkshire Regiment18/11/1914
Second Lieutenant Paul Locock Malton Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Bert Malyon 8141Suffolk Regiment12/03/1915 (aged 24)
Private Mansfield 126693Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/04/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Cyril Preston Marston 45671Royal Irish Rifles05/11/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Martin 1663Royal Field Artillery17/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Martin 268937Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/07/1918
Private Mason 31635South Staffordshire Regiment15/05/1917
Private William Mayes 201689South Lancashire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Miller 8331King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/11/1914
Private Milne 93671Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1919
Private Arthur Mister 85597The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private Christopher Henry Mitchell 78696Middlesex Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Moore 572669London Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Moore 16134King's Own Scottish Borderers04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Cyril Morris 32046East Lancashire Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 18)
Private John Cuthbert Morrison 377London Regiment (London Scottish)01/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private James Morton M2/131665Army Service Corps16/11/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Mulligan 92330The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/11/1918
Gunner Munton 51825Royal Garrison Artillery02/12/1918
Lance Corporal Nairn S/9392Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918
Lieutenant Frank Wallace Rowlands Nesbitt Durham Light Infantry19/04/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Newns 14589East Surrey Regiment10/04/1918
Private Newton 3/31931Lincolnshire Regiment13/06/1918
Lieutenant Nicholls Royal Air Force30/10/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Norbury T/36426Army Service Corps15/11/1918
Private Norris 51104The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/03/1918
Private Matthew Stephen Nugent 16862Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private O'dell M/412539Royal Army Service Corps02/03/1919
Private Olaf Robert Olsen 30276New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.22/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Overton D/168754th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)17/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Owen 45441Highland Light Infantry12/04/1918
Second Lieutenant John Walter Edmond Palmer Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Papworth 49374Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1918
Private Park M/301701Royal Army Service Corps26/03/1919
Private Parkes 1262King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/05/1918
Serjeant John Parry 219055Royal Air Force04/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private Parsonage 435224Royal Army Medical Corps30/11/1918
Private Pascoe 56045Welsh Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Passmore M2/134280Royal Army Service Corps21/02/1919 (aged 38)
Driver John Albert Patrick T4/240484Army Service Corps17/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Patten 202384Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/11/1918
Rifleman Peachey 570494London Regiment20/11/1918
Private Peacock 43666South Staffordshire Regiment23/04/1918
Private Pearce 19870Coldstream Guards08/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Pearson 240964Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1918
Private Perry 25228The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/06/1918
Private Pink M2/077000Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Price 671218th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars01/11/1914
Private Rees 7381Devonshire Regiment06/01/1915 (aged 36)
Rifleman Zebulon Relf Z/2918Rifle Brigade17/05/1915 (aged 24)
Private Edward Francis Renwick 203452Durham Light Infantry19/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Reynolds 59592Royal Scots Fusiliers21/11/1918
Serjeant Richards S2/13304Royal Army Service Corps19/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Wilfred Llewellyn Rix 22682Coldstream Guards05/05/1918 (aged 27)
Private Roberts 1205Royal Guernsey Light Infantry31/05/1918 (aged 38)
Private John Adam Robertson 251637Royal Scots18/04/1918 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Ernest Charles Robinson Royal Air Force20/01/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Robinson 40939Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Rogers 35690Worcestershire Regiment10/05/1918
Private Rosenthal 481219Training Reserve09/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ross 53214Lincolnshire Regiment18/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Rostron 8546Border Regiment29/10/1914
Private Rothery 62199West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Round 34068King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper James Courtenay Salisbury 204189Royal Engineers24/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Edmund Sarre 983Royal Guernsey Light Infantry24/04/1918
Private Saunders G/18856Royal Sussex Regiment08/03/1919 (aged 21)
Corporal Schofield 241846West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1918
Private Alexander Scott M/304226Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Serjeant William Scott 270882The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Searing 30437East Yorkshire Regiment25/04/1918
Private Searles H/73380South Irish Horse01/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Seed M2/053502Royal Army Service Corps09/03/1919
Private Richard Ewin Shirley 9916Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/04/1915 (aged 23)
Private Simpson 31306Northumberland Fusiliers24/03/1919
Private Sims MT/080098Army Service Corps21/11/1918
Corporal Slack 14956The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Smethurst 3/6334East Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1918
Private Albert Smith 44632Lincolnshire Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 81683Durham Light Infantry15/07/1918
Aircraftman 2nd Class Fredrick Henry Smith 112544Royal Air Force24/01/1919 (aged 40)
Corporal Frederick Charles Smith P/1169Military Police Corps18/11/1918
2nd Corporal Smith WR/125463Royal Engineers11/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Smith 20477Border Regiment21/04/1918
Private Smith 8419South Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1914
Corporal Smith L/17484Royal Fusiliers19/11/1918
Private Robert Leslie Speller M2/021000Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Sporton 29414Grenadier Guards05/05/1918
Private Stackhouse 267459The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/11/1918
Private Stainer A/382130Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)04/12/1918
Private Stanton 53224Lincolnshire Regiment08/05/1918
Private Stephenson 27982Hampshire Regiment10/12/1918
Farrier Serjeant Charley George Sutton 696309Royal East Kent Yeomanry07/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private Swales 35257Yorkshire Regiment30/05/1918
Corporal Taylor 608813London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Benjamin Taylor S/41354Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Taylor 44638Middlesex Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Lonsdale Taylor 3484Australian Flying Corps11/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private Douglas Leslie Alexander Telfer 51157Royal Scots Fusiliers28/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert Thomas 33006South Wales Borderers05/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thorne 20497Royal Berkshire Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 39)
Private George Tinling 62241West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/05/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Trafford 3698Rifle Brigade22/05/1915
Lance Corporal Bertram Alphonso Trewin 26065Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/11/1918 (aged 29)
Sapper Tucker 4497Australian Tunnelling Corps09/02/1919
Private John Tugnutt 5866Royal Sussex Regiment15/11/1914 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Robert Newton Vasey 51167East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles Verity 30300East Yorkshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Albert Edward Verrall 90232Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Walsh 62234Royal Field Artillery20/02/1919
Private Percy Walton 80975Durham Light Infantry25/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Percy Warr G/95097Royal Fusiliers18/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Warren 11606Grenadier Guards23/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private Edmond Waterworth 238091Northumberland Fusiliers16/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Watts M2/166616Royal Army Service Corps25/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Weeks 15981Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/04/1915
Private West 10/148East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1918
Private White DM2/170255Royal Army Service Corps03/12/1918
Driver White T/293094Royal Army Service Corps25/11/1918
Lance Corporal Whittle 41297Royal Engineers10/11/1918
Private Wightman 8004Border Regiment15/11/1914
Private Wilkins 2235London Regiment (London Scottish)07/03/1915 (aged 20)
Signaller Williams 98221Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Winter 23560Hampshire Regiment08/11/1918
Corporal Wiseman M2/153820Royal Army Service Corps27/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Wright 44664Lincolnshire Regiment24/04/1918
Private Wright 45805Yorkshire Regiment28/08/1918
Private Young 27085East Yorkshire Regiment10/05/1918
Rifleman Young 376328London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)02/12/1918
Labourer Ts'ung Shen 133261Chinese Labour Corps24/01/1919
Labourer Kao Sung Lin 134285Chinese Labour Corps25/01/1919
Driver Lord 680293Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918
Serjeant Mcbride 61230Lancashire Fusiliers24/01/1919
Lance Corporal James Spark Paine 13361st King Edward's Horse18/10/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant William Lake Wright Royal Sussex Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 34)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps19
Royal Engineers16
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12
East Yorkshire Regiment11
Army Service Corps10
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Royal Field Artillery10
Lincolnshire Regiment9
Royal Air Force8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Welsh Regiment6
Royal Scots6
Durham Light Infantry6
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
Royal Garrison Artillery5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Grenadier Guards5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Middlesex Regiment5
Yorkshire Regiment5
London Regiment5
Border Regiment5
Suffolk Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Hampshire Regiment4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Lancashire Fusiliers4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
East Lancashire Regiment4
Worcestershire Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Norfolk Regiment3
East Surrey Regiment3
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry3
Royal Fusiliers3
New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Highland Light Infantry3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
South Wales Borderers3
Irish Guards2
Leinster Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Rifle Brigade2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Leicestershire Regiment2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Coldstream Guards2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)2
Military Police Corps2
Chinese Labour Corps2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Wiltshire Regiment1
2nd Life Guards1
Australian Flying Corps1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
New Zealand Engineers1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
South Irish Horse1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Australian Army Nursing Service1
Royal East Kent Yeomanry1
Devonshire Regiment1
Labour Corps1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 20 October 1914210
Thursday 22 October 1914100
Saturday 24 October 1914110
Monday 26 October 1914110
Thursday 29 October 1914220
Saturday 31 October 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914210
Monday 2 November 1914211
Tuesday 3 November 1914110
Friday 6 November 1914110
Sunday 8 November 1914100
Tuesday 10 November 1914110
Wednesday 11 November 1914100
Saturday 14 November 1914110
Sunday 15 November 1914220
Monday 16 November 1914100
Wednesday 18 November 1914110
Friday 20 November 1914100
Monday 23 November 1914110
Tuesday 29 December 1914111
Wednesday 6 January 1915100
Sunday 7 March 1915110
Tuesday 9 March 1915110
Friday 12 March 1915110
Friday 19 March 1915111
Thursday 1 April 1915100
Monday 5 April 1915100
Monday 17 May 1915100
Tuesday 18 May 1915110
Saturday 22 May 1915100
Saturday 8 July 1916110
Friday 21 July 1916100
Sunday 23 July 1916110
Monday 24 July 1916110
Wednesday 21 February 1917330
Thursday 22 February 1917221
Friday 23 February 1917110
Sunday 25 February 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917111
Wednesday 2 May 1917100
Tuesday 15 May 1917110
Friday 25 May 1917100
Thursday 27 December 1917111
Sunday 31 March 1918200
Wednesday 10 April 1918220
Thursday 11 April 1918110
Friday 12 April 1918440
Saturday 13 April 1918230
Sunday 14 April 1918220
Monday 15 April 1918110
Wednesday 17 April 1918110
Thursday 18 April 1918210
Friday 19 April 1918990
Saturday 20 April 1918111
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Monday 22 April 1918330
Tuesday 23 April 1918651
Wednesday 24 April 1918331
Thursday 25 April 1918321
Saturday 27 April 1918220
Sunday 28 April 1918430
Monday 29 April 1918110
Tuesday 30 April 1918111
Friday 3 May 1918221
Saturday 4 May 1918110
Sunday 5 May 1918320
Wednesday 8 May 1918330
Friday 10 May 1918220
Saturday 11 May 1918110
Sunday 12 May 1918110
Monday 13 May 1918100
Friday 17 May 1918100
Monday 20 May 1918220
Saturday 25 May 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918111
Thursday 30 May 1918110
Friday 31 May 1918110
Friday 7 June 1918110
Tuesday 11 June 1918110
Wednesday 12 June 1918220
Thursday 13 June 1918100
Tuesday 18 June 1918110
Sunday 23 June 1918110
Thursday 27 June 1918310
Sunday 30 June 1918100
Thursday 4 July 1918100
Friday 5 July 1918110
Tuesday 9 July 1918111
Wednesday 10 July 1918110
Saturday 13 July 1918110
Sunday 14 July 1918440
Monday 15 July 1918200
Tuesday 16 July 1918222
Wednesday 17 July 1918111
Thursday 18 July 1918110
Saturday 20 July 1918110
Sunday 21 July 1918110
Monday 22 July 1918220
Tuesday 23 July 1918111
Thursday 25 July 1918110
Saturday 27 July 1918220
Sunday 28 July 1918220
Monday 29 July 1918110
Tuesday 30 July 1918110
Thursday 1 August 1918110
Saturday 3 August 1918110
Tuesday 13 August 1918110
Friday 16 August 1918110
Saturday 17 August 1918110
Sunday 18 August 1918110
Monday 19 August 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918110
Thursday 22 August 1918210
Tuesday 27 August 1918110
Wednesday 28 August 1918200
Saturday 31 August 1918100
Sunday 1 September 1918110
Tuesday 3 September 1918110
Sunday 8 September 1918110
Wednesday 11 September 1918110
Saturday 28 September 1918110
Wednesday 2 October 1918100
Wednesday 9 October 1918110
Thursday 17 October 1918110
Friday 18 October 1918100
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Wednesday 30 October 1918100
Thursday 31 October 1918100
Monday 4 November 1918310
Tuesday 5 November 1918100
Wednesday 6 November 1918420
Friday 8 November 1918662
Saturday 9 November 1918200
Sunday 10 November 1918200
Monday 11 November 1918330
Wednesday 13 November 1918321
Thursday 14 November 1918320
Friday 15 November 1918541
Saturday 16 November 1918331
Sunday 17 November 1918520
Monday 18 November 1918421
Tuesday 19 November 1918210
Wednesday 20 November 1918200
Thursday 21 November 1918220
Friday 22 November 1918431
Saturday 23 November 1918320
Sunday 24 November 1918321
Monday 25 November 1918300
Wednesday 27 November 1918310
Thursday 28 November 1918310
Friday 29 November 1918110
Saturday 30 November 1918200
Monday 2 December 1918440
Tuesday 3 December 1918210
Wednesday 4 December 1918200
Thursday 5 December 1918320
Friday 6 December 1918420
Sunday 8 December 1918221
Tuesday 10 December 1918110
Wednesday 11 December 1918220
Tuesday 17 December 1918110
Tuesday 24 December 1918100
Saturday 28 December 1918100
Monday 30 December 1918110
Wednesday 1 January 1919100
Sunday 5 January 1919210
Tuesday 14 January 1919110
Sunday 19 January 1919100
Monday 20 January 1919211
Friday 24 January 1919310
Saturday 25 January 1919100
Sunday 9 February 1919100
Tuesday 11 February 1919210
Saturday 15 February 1919220
Sunday 16 February 1919200
Monday 17 February 1919110
Wednesday 19 February 1919320
Thursday 20 February 1919220
Friday 21 February 1919100
Saturday 22 February 1919111
Sunday 23 February 1919100
Tuesday 25 February 1919200
Thursday 27 February 1919110
Friday 28 February 1919200
Sunday 2 March 1919100
Saturday 8 March 1919100
Sunday 9 March 1919100
Monday 24 March 1919200
Wednesday 26 March 1919100
Sunday 30 March 1919100
Monday 31 March 1919110
Tuesday 1 April 1919100
Wednesday 2 April 1919100
Friday 4 April 1919100
Saturday 5 April 1919110
Monday 7 April 1919100
Thursday 10 April 1919100
Friday 11 April 1919100