LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERY

External links

Map links

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Herbert Woollin 1087King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry24/04/1918 (aged 26)
Captain Alastair St. John Munro Warrand Royal Flying Corps19/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Clarence Victor Tarlin 21350Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/02/1917 (aged 19)
Captain James Hilary L. Spencer Lancashire Fusiliers16/07/1918
Captain Leonel Graham (leo) Pringle Highland Light Infantry29/12/1914 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Leslie Cambridge Newman Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private James Newby 38711Durham Light Infantry27/05/1918 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Arthur George Murray-smith 2nd Life Guards02/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Miller 8331King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/11/1914
Private Meades 42220North Staffordshire Regiment09/07/1918
Private Arthur Edward Horton 493342Royal Army Medical Corps15/11/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant Frederic Joscelyn Colless 1194Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/07/1916 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal William Henry Bull 17887Somerset Light Infantry08/11/1918 (aged 30)
Captain George Ernest Trimmer Royal Engineers18/11/1918
Private Albert Trethewey 42571Suffolk Regiment30/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Douglas Leslie Alexander Telfer 51157Royal Scots Fusiliers28/04/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Peachey 570494London Regiment20/11/1918
Driver Morris T/309811Army Service Corps08/11/1918
Private Longbottom 36496Northumberland Fusiliers16/07/1918
Second Lieutenant Matthew Lambroughton Seaforth Highlanders16/11/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Jones 39514South Wales Borderers23/07/1918
Rifleman Harwood 235362South Lancashire Regiment14/11/1918
Serjeant Glasspoole 3/7307Norfolk Regiment23/04/1917
2nd Corporal Day WR/271336Royal Engineers19/01/1919
Private Charles Wilfred Crossley 81037Durham Light Infantry17/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Horace Bosley 48332Wiltshire Regiment20/01/1919 (aged 19)
Labourer Kao Sung Lin 134285Chinese Labour Corps25/01/1919
Labourer Ts'ung Shen 133261Chinese Labour Corps24/01/1919
Corporal Turnbull M2/032315Army Service Corps22/11/1918
Lieutenant Gerard Illtyd Turnbull Welsh Regiment20/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private Todd 69049Northumberland Fusiliers03/05/1918
Private Price 671218th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars01/11/1914
Private Passmore M2/134280Royal Army Service Corps21/02/1919 (aged 38)
Serjeant John Parry 219055Royal Air Force04/12/1918 (aged 29)
Captain Newton Royal Army Ordnance Corps22/02/1919
Sister Edith Ann Moorhouse Australian Army Nursing Service24/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Lockley 230305King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/11/1918
Private Leonard Kefford 25399Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/04/1918 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Elson Leicestershire Regiment08/12/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Davis 22896Royal Air Force25/02/1919
Corporal John Davies 8624Worcestershire Regiment25/04/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Bellamy 9977The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/11/1914
Private Overton D/168754th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)17/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Thomas Angling 1844Royal Guernsey Light Infantry12/06/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Hickey 4009Irish Guards20/11/1914
Private William Frederick Langston 24021Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917
Corporal Lucas 8458Royal Field Artillery05/01/1919
Private Almond 35345West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)17/02/1919 (aged 42)
Private Griffiths 30597Grenadier Guards22/07/1918
Company Serjeant Major Frederick George Harvey 311194Labour Corps04/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Mason 31635South Staffordshire Regiment15/05/1917
Private Rees 7381Devonshire Regiment06/01/1915 (aged 36)
Private Aldrich 202288Border Regiment14/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Robert Almond 13/2290Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917
Private William Thomas Evans 204658Middlesex Regiment30/07/1918 (aged 31)
Private Jenkins 200057Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/12/1918
Lieutenant Nicholls Royal Air Force30/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Saunders G/18856Royal Sussex Regiment08/03/1919 (aged 21)
Private Wright 44664Lincolnshire Regiment24/04/1918
Rifleman Cyril Preston Marston 45671Royal Irish Rifles05/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Smith 20477Border Regiment21/04/1918
Private Bush 102453Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/07/1918
Private Ferguson 48036Yorkshire Regiment04/11/1918
Private Goldsby 266551Somerset Light Infantry08/12/1918
Corporal Hedley 235300Lancashire Fusiliers11/09/1918
Private Moore 16134King's Own Scottish Borderers04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Wightman 8004Border Regiment15/11/1914
Private Bucktrout 41317East Yorkshire Regiment23/04/1918
Private Gledhill 69124Northumberland Fusiliers03/08/1918
Private Halpin 10336Royal Irish Regiment09/03/1915
Private Johnston 36285Royal Scots28/08/1918
Sapper King WR/271679Royal Engineers22/11/1918
Private Edmond Waterworth 238091Northumberland Fusiliers16/08/1918 (aged 21)
Private Young 27085East Yorkshire Regiment10/05/1918
Private Bates 8787South Staffordshire Regiment03/11/1914
Private Arthur James Evans 12368Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.25/02/1917 (aged 21)
Driver White T/293094Royal Army Service Corps25/11/1918
Lance Corporal James Spark Paine 13361st King Edward's Horse18/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private George Hare 140820Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hudd 302607Royal Scots28/09/1918
Private Lowe 102362Royal Fusiliers05/01/1919 (aged 28)
Driver John Albert Patrick T4/240484Army Service Corps17/11/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Taylor 608813London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wright 45805Yorkshire Regiment28/08/1918
Private Robert Alexander Forbes S/25547Seaforth Highlanders28/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Jones 7515Border Regiment26/10/1914
Private Peacock 43666South Staffordshire Regiment23/04/1918
Private George Tinling 62241West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Whittle 41297Royal Engineers10/11/1918
Private Earnshaw 34381East Lancashire Regiment19/08/1918
Sapper Green WR/250933Royal Engineers20/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Charles Verity 30300East Yorkshire Regiment07/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Llewellyn David Jones 68829Welsh Regiment02/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Fred Lawrence 41322Somerset Light Infantry15/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Papworth 49374Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/11/1918
Private Rothery 62199West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Eagle 48964Lincolnshire Regiment11/11/1918
Private Edward Henry King 34356Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Leonard Lucraft 36605Hampshire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant William Scott 270882The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bennett 267917Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/07/1918
Private Fairbairn 25510King's Own Scottish Borderers05/12/1918 (aged 43)
Private Lowther 12033Yorkshire Regiment15/04/1918
Corporal Slack 14956The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Warren 11606Grenadier Guards23/11/1914 (aged 35)
Private Clark 6085The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)23/04/1918
Corporal Ecclestone 836120Royal Field Artillery17/11/1918
Private Searles H/73380South Irish Horse01/01/1919 (aged 19)
Signaller Williams 98221Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Ansell M2/205935Army Service Corps15/11/1918
Private Harry Conway 63563New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.23/06/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Percy Edward Godwin TS/10690Royal Army Service Corps11/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Searing 30437East Yorkshire Regiment25/04/1918
Private Bennett 10089East Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1914 (aged 18)
Private Brown T/313913Royal Army Service Corps30/03/1919 (aged 34)
Private Crombie 260066York and Lancaster Regiment22/04/1918
Private Wilfred Hazlehurst 37027King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/07/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Robinson 40939Lincolnshire Regiment02/05/1917
Private Hall M/348648Army Service Corps18/11/1918 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Howells 44400Welsh Regiment21/07/1918
Private Joseph Cyril Morris 32046East Lancashire Regiment22/08/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Lord 680293Royal Field Artillery17/10/1918
Private Bennett 13329Royal Scots21/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Henry Burrows 1609Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/07/1916 (aged 43)
Private Jones 17720Grenadier Guards28/04/1918
Gunner Munton 51825Royal Garrison Artillery02/12/1918
Private Pascoe 56045Welsh Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Alexander Scott M/304226Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Albert Smith 44632Lincolnshire Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Benjamin Taylor S/41354Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Aitchison 203113Seaforth Highlanders20/07/1918
Gunner Bates 43530Royal Garrison Artillery30/11/1918
Private Bayliss 32195Norfolk Regiment14/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Dawson 44243Suffolk Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Eley T4/233846Royal Army Service Corps25/02/1919
Private Samuel Finnickam 301954Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/11/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Mulligan 92330The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/11/1918
Private Agnew 202883King's Own Scottish Borderers19/04/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Crawley 212552Royal Engineers30/12/1918
Corporal Rex George 308870The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/11/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Percy Kenmure Grant Army Service Corps06/11/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Kirkaldie 18302Somerset Light Infantry14/11/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Mcmillin 201537The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/06/1918
Aircraftman 2nd Class Fredrick Henry Smith 112544Royal Air Force24/01/1919 (aged 40)
Private Sporton 29414Grenadier Guards05/05/1918
Private William Chappell 108202The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Hamilton 3002Seaforth Highlanders13/11/1918
Private Ivor Maurice Llewellyn 69910Northumberland Fusiliers29/11/1918 (aged 23)
Driver Norbury T/36426Army Service Corps15/11/1918
Private Park M/301701Royal Army Service Corps26/03/1919
Sapper Howlett 28862Royal Engineers28/02/1919
Corporal Newns 14589East Surrey Regiment10/04/1918
Serjeant Richards S2/13304Royal Army Service Corps19/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Rostron 8546Border Regiment29/10/1914
Captain Frederick John Dover Gunston Worcestershire Regiment14/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ross 53214Lincolnshire Regiment18/06/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Frederick Charles Smith P/1169Military Police Corps18/11/1918
Rifleman James Patrick Kehoe 305948The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mceachran 32948King's Own Scottish Borderers11/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Olaf Robert Olsen 30276New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.22/08/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Zebulon Relf Z/2918Rifle Brigade17/05/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Ashton 30749Royal Sussex Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Charles Reginald Butler London Regiment28/11/1918 (aged 21)
Farrier Serjeant Charley George Sutton 696309Royal East Kent Yeomanry07/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private Hill 11086East Surrey Regiment19/04/1918
Private Lord 66535Northumberland Fusiliers19/04/1918
Private Pink M2/077000Royal Army Service Corps02/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private Reynolds 59592Royal Scots Fusiliers21/11/1918
Private John Aldred 108255The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Bennett 27758South Staffordshire Regiment11/11/1918
Private Leonard Bishenden 115396Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Bramley 33098York and Lancaster Regiment23/04/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Casbard 197333Royal Garrison Artillery05/04/1919
Private Ira Drake 64167Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/04/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Eaton 4406King's Royal Rifle Corps28/02/1919
Private Harold James Foreman 49486King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Rosenthal 481219Training Reserve09/11/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Trafford 3698Rifle Brigade22/05/1915
Private Bennett 12334Irish Guards08/05/1918
Private Harold William Lawford 12/4036Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Christopher Henry Mitchell 78696Middlesex Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 35)
Private Matthew Stephen Nugent 16862Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Smith 8419South Staffordshire Regiment29/10/1914
Private Cain 29532Highland Light Infantry27/06/1918
Serjeant Came D/50824th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)27/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Frederick George Hamnett King's Royal Rifle Corps15/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Adam Hodgson 8129East Yorkshire Regiment20/10/1914 (aged 28)
Private Pearson 240964Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1918
Lance Corporal Robert Louis Downs 37998Northumberland Fusiliers25/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percy Lowther 266909Seaforth Highlanders01/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Parkes 1262King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/05/1918
Private Field 25418The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/05/1918
Private Henry Stanley Lowry 241558Suffolk Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Pearce 19870Coldstream Guards08/05/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Smith L/17484Royal Fusiliers19/11/1918
Private Thorne 20497Royal Berkshire Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 39)
Private Watts M2/166616Royal Army Service Corps25/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Campbell 6162Leinster Regiment31/10/1914
Private Arthur Mister 85597The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private John Adam Robertson 251637Royal Scots18/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Tugnutt 5866Royal Sussex Regiment15/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private White DM2/170255Royal Army Service Corps03/12/1918
Sergeant Harold Croft 46Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Charles Samuel Everitt 43059Middlesex Regiment23/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Fredrick Richard Gammon 65182Welsh Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gregory 68962Welsh Regiment24/12/1918
Private Parsonage 435224Royal Army Medical Corps30/11/1918
Private Roberts 1205Royal Guernsey Light Infantry31/05/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Bertram Alphonso Trewin 26065Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Cook 19036East Lancashire Regiment14/04/1918
Private Patten 202384Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/11/1918
Private Round 34068King's Shropshire Light Infantry31/08/1918 (aged 32)
Private Smith 81683Durham Light Infantry15/07/1918
Private Stackhouse 267459The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/11/1918
Corporal Bonnett 181945Royal Field Artillery23/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Dunn 203744Lincolnshire Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Lewis 116411Royal Field Artillery08/11/1918
Private O'dell M/412539Royal Army Service Corps02/03/1919
Corporal Wiseman M2/153820Royal Army Service Corps27/11/1918 (aged 24)
Serjeant James William Choules 491431London Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Lewis 330317The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Milne 93671Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1919
Sapper Arthur Tucker 4497Australian Tunnelling Corps09/02/1919
Private Weeks 15981Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/04/1915
Lieutenant Sydney Claude Hamilton Begbie Royal Air Force22/04/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Burrill WR/250382Royal Engineers16/02/1919
Sapper Davies WR/274991Royal Engineers14/01/1919 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Evans 107168Royal Engineers13/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Frankland 266741Northumberland Fusiliers28/04/1918
Private Making 6996Yorkshire Regiment18/11/1914
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Lonsdale Taylor 3484Australian Flying Corps11/02/1919 (aged 18)
Driver Walsh 62234Royal Field Artillery20/02/1919
Private Grice 9289Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1914 (aged 32)
Private Kearton 307483Lancashire Fusiliers15/07/1918
Private William Mayes 201689South Lancashire Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Devine 48409Hampshire Regiment31/03/1919 (aged 28)
Corporal James Gilligan 24231North Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1918 (aged 21)
Private Owen 45441Highland Light Infantry12/04/1918
Lieutenant Ernest Charles Robinson Royal Air Force20/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Taylor 44638Middlesex Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Carberry 308777The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Charles George Gordon Dibble 9218Leicestershire Regiment06/11/1914 (aged 25)
Driver Martin 1663Royal Field Artillery17/12/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant William Lake Wright Royal Sussex Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 34)
Pioneer Lever WR/207262Royal Engineers11/04/1919 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Nairn S/9392Gordon Highlanders28/07/1918
Private Albert Thomas 33006South Wales Borderers05/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Geddes M/7253Royal Army Service Corps19/02/1919 (aged 36)
Serjeant Hodgson 11/913East Yorkshire Regiment25/05/1918
Private Richard Ewin Shirley 9916Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry01/04/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper George Frederick (Johnnie) Baker WR/272659Royal Engineers19/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Ernest Beaumont 41461West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/07/1918
Private Crush 1518London Regiment18/05/1915
Private Hodder 6069The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Robert Leslie Speller M2/021000Royal Army Service Corps15/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Braddock 31566East Lancashire Regiment14/07/1918
Private Seed M2/053502Royal Army Service Corps09/03/1919
Private Bligh T4/071163Royal Army Service Corps28/11/1918 (aged 47)
Sapper Donald Eddie 4/1153New Zealand Engineers23/02/1917
Private Hayward 7979South Staffordshire Regiment02/11/1914
Second Lieutenant Paul Locock Malton Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/09/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant John Walter Edmond Palmer Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/06/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Robert Newton Vasey 51167East Yorkshire Regiment18/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Dutton 40046South Wales Borderers19/04/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Fitzpatrick T4/253373Royal Army Service Corps28/11/1918
Private Gibbs D/44365th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)10/11/1914
Lieutenant Frank Wallace Rowlands Nesbitt Durham Light Infantry19/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edmund Sarre 983Royal Guernsey Light Infantry24/04/1918
Private James Morton M2/131665Army Service Corps16/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Perry 25228The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)30/06/1918
Private West 10/148East Yorkshire Regiment27/08/1918
Private Charles Robert Cole 82241Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/11/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Glover 695752Royal Field Artillery05/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Stainer A/382130Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)04/12/1918
Private Hazeldine M/321708Army Service Corps19/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Maurice Preston Kinberg G/57720Middlesex Regiment27/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Wallace Lawson 437Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Edward Francis Renwick 203452Durham Light Infantry19/04/1918 (aged 34)
Private Winter 23560Hampshire Regiment08/11/1918
Private Bert Malyon 8141Suffolk Regiment12/03/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper James Courtenay Salisbury 204189Royal Engineers24/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Stephenson 27982Hampshire Regiment10/12/1918
Private Swales 35257Yorkshire Regiment30/05/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Hayter 199661Royal Air Force28/12/1918
Rifleman Moore 572669London Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Rogers 35690Worcestershire Regiment10/05/1918
Private Wilkins 2235London Regiment (London Scottish)07/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private William Bentley 8521Royal Munster Fusiliers22/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Crewe 20510King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/04/1918
Gunner Davis 55296Royal Garrison Artillery24/11/1918
Company Serjeant Major Mclennan 270429Royal Scots18/04/1918
Private Percy Warr G/95097Royal Fusiliers18/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gilham 27008Grenadier Guards29/04/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Hamblin 71653Royal Engineers03/12/1918
Corporal Schofield 241846West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/08/1918
Private Sims MT/080098Army Service Corps21/11/1918
Private Percy Walton 80975Durham Light Infantry25/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Charles Cherrington 138070Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Gilbert George T4/216591Royal Army Service Corps05/12/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Hewson Edward Jervis 881605King's Royal Rifle Corps27/02/1919 (aged 19)
Private Leon Bruce Laing 3/2537Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/08/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Mcbride 61230Lancashire Fusiliers24/01/1919
Private James Alexander Crooks 64460New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.27/07/1918 (aged 24)
Private Hawkins 25788East Surrey Regiment12/04/1918
Private Mansfield 126693Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Norris 51104The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/03/1918
Private Simpson 31306Northumberland Fusiliers24/03/1919
Private Smethurst 3/6334East Yorkshire Regiment29/07/1918
Private Davies 19060Worcestershire Regiment12/06/1918
Private Drungoole 8044Leinster Regiment11/11/1914
Lance Corporal Griffin 12002Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/10/1914 (aged 20)
Serjeant John Kenyon P/6413Military Police Corps10/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private King 43788Lincolnshire Regiment11/05/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Young 376328London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)02/12/1918
Rifleman Albiston 44305Royal Irish Rifles24/03/1919
Private William Reginald John Collins 37111Norfolk Regiment20/05/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Bombardier John Belshaw 695860Royal Field Artillery31/10/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner James Hunter Dallas 152562Royal Garrison Artillery11/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Hughes 41925East Yorkshire Regiment19/04/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Stanley Mcmillan 168353Royal Air Force10/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Cuthbert Morrison 377London Regiment (London Scottish)01/11/1914 (aged 33)
Private Newton 3/31931Lincolnshire Regiment13/06/1918
Private Wilfred Llewellyn Rix 22682Coldstream Guards05/05/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Albert Edward Verrall 90232Royal Engineers06/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Allcock 12957Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917
Private David Adam Borthwick 352484Royal Scots27/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Holt 82173Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private Martin 268937Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/07/1918
2nd Corporal Smith WR/125463Royal Engineers11/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Stanton 53224Lincolnshire Regiment08/05/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps19
Royal Engineers16
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12
East Yorkshire Regiment11
Royal Field Artillery10
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Army Service Corps10
Lincolnshire Regiment9
Royal Air Force8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
South Staffordshire Regiment6
Royal Scots6
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
Durham Light Infantry6
Welsh Regiment6
Middlesex Regiment5
London Regiment5
Royal Welsh Fusiliers5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)5
Yorkshire Regiment5
Border Regiment5
Seaforth Highlanders5
Grenadier Guards5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Lancashire Fusiliers4
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Royal Sussex Regiment4
Suffolk Regiment4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Worcestershire Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Somerset Light Infantry4
Hampshire Regiment4
East Lancashire Regiment4
King's Royal Rifle Corps3
Norfolk Regiment3
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry3
South Wales Borderers3
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry3
New Zealand Entrenching Battalion, N.Z.E.F.3
East Surrey Regiment3
Royal Fusiliers3
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry3
Highland Light Infantry3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Leicestershire Regiment2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
York and Lancaster Regiment2
Irish Guards2
4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Chinese Labour Corps2
Military Police Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Leinster Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Coldstream Guards2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
London Regiment (London Scottish)2
Rifle Brigade2
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Royal East Kent Yeomanry1
1st King Edward's Horse1
Australian Army Nursing Service1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
New Zealand Engineers1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Army Service Corps (Canteens)1
South Irish Horse1
Training Reserve1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Labour Corps1
Australian Flying Corps1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
2nd Life Guards1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Devonshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Flying Corps1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 20 October 1914220
Thursday 22 October 1914110
Saturday 24 October 1914110
Monday 26 October 1914110
Thursday 29 October 1914220
Saturday 31 October 1914110
Sunday 1 November 1914243
Monday 2 November 1914211
Tuesday 3 November 1914110
Friday 6 November 1914110
Sunday 8 November 1914111
Tuesday 10 November 1914110
Wednesday 11 November 1914100
Saturday 14 November 1914110
Sunday 15 November 1914230
Monday 16 November 1914111
Wednesday 18 November 1914110
Friday 20 November 1914100
Monday 23 November 1914110
Tuesday 29 December 1914111
Wednesday 6 January 1915120
Sunday 7 March 1915110
Tuesday 9 March 1915110
Friday 12 March 1915110
Friday 19 March 1915111
Thursday 1 April 1915100
Monday 5 April 1915110
Monday 17 May 1915100
Tuesday 18 May 1915110
Saturday 22 May 1915100
Saturday 8 July 1916110
Friday 21 July 1916100
Sunday 23 July 1916122
Monday 24 July 1916110
Wednesday 21 February 1917330
Thursday 22 February 1917232
Friday 23 February 1917110
Sunday 25 February 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917111
Wednesday 2 May 1917110
Tuesday 15 May 1917110
Friday 25 May 1917110
Thursday 27 December 1917111
Sunday 31 March 1918210
Wednesday 10 April 1918220
Thursday 11 April 1918110
Friday 12 April 1918450
Saturday 13 April 1918250
Sunday 14 April 1918220
Monday 15 April 1918110
Wednesday 17 April 1918110
Thursday 18 April 1918220
Friday 19 April 19189100
Saturday 20 April 1918111
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Monday 22 April 1918330
Tuesday 23 April 1918661
Wednesday 24 April 1918331
Thursday 25 April 1918331
Saturday 27 April 1918220
Sunday 28 April 1918441
Monday 29 April 1918110
Tuesday 30 April 1918111
Friday 3 May 1918221
Saturday 4 May 1918110
Sunday 5 May 1918330
Wednesday 8 May 1918330
Friday 10 May 1918220
Saturday 11 May 1918110
Sunday 12 May 1918110
Monday 13 May 1918110
Friday 17 May 1918110
Monday 20 May 1918220
Saturday 25 May 1918110
Monday 27 May 1918111
Thursday 30 May 1918110
Friday 31 May 1918110
Friday 7 June 1918120
Tuesday 11 June 1918110
Wednesday 12 June 1918230
Thursday 13 June 1918100
Tuesday 18 June 1918110
Sunday 23 June 1918110
Thursday 27 June 1918330
Sunday 30 June 1918110
Thursday 4 July 1918110
Friday 5 July 1918110
Tuesday 9 July 1918133
Wednesday 10 July 1918110
Saturday 13 July 1918120
Sunday 14 July 1918440
Monday 15 July 1918200
Tuesday 16 July 1918233
Wednesday 17 July 1918111
Thursday 18 July 1918110
Saturday 20 July 1918110
Sunday 21 July 1918110
Monday 22 July 1918220
Tuesday 23 July 1918111
Thursday 25 July 1918110
Saturday 27 July 1918220
Sunday 28 July 1918220
Monday 29 July 1918110
Tuesday 30 July 1918110
Thursday 1 August 1918110
Saturday 3 August 1918110
Tuesday 13 August 1918110
Friday 16 August 1918120
Saturday 17 August 1918120
Sunday 18 August 1918110
Monday 19 August 1918110
Wednesday 21 August 1918120
Thursday 22 August 1918220
Tuesday 27 August 1918110
Wednesday 28 August 1918200
Saturday 31 August 1918110
Sunday 1 September 1918120
Tuesday 3 September 1918120
Sunday 8 September 1918110
Wednesday 11 September 1918110
Saturday 28 September 1918110
Wednesday 2 October 1918110
Wednesday 9 October 1918110
Thursday 17 October 1918110
Friday 18 October 1918110
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Wednesday 30 October 1918100
Thursday 31 October 1918100
Monday 4 November 1918310
Tuesday 5 November 1918110
Wednesday 6 November 1918440
Friday 8 November 1918673
Saturday 9 November 1918210
Sunday 10 November 1918220
Monday 11 November 1918330
Wednesday 13 November 1918331
Thursday 14 November 1918331
Friday 15 November 1918541
Saturday 16 November 1918331
Sunday 17 November 1918540
Monday 18 November 1918451
Tuesday 19 November 1918220
Wednesday 20 November 1918221
Thursday 21 November 1918220
Friday 22 November 1918441
Saturday 23 November 1918330
Sunday 24 November 1918342
Monday 25 November 1918330
Wednesday 27 November 1918330
Thursday 28 November 1918320
Friday 29 November 1918120
Saturday 30 November 1918200
Monday 2 December 1918450
Tuesday 3 December 1918220
Wednesday 4 December 1918221
Thursday 5 December 1918340
Friday 6 December 1918440
Sunday 8 December 1918221
Tuesday 10 December 1918110
Wednesday 11 December 1918220
Tuesday 17 December 1918110
Tuesday 24 December 1918100
Saturday 28 December 1918110
Monday 30 December 1918110
Wednesday 1 January 1919110
Sunday 5 January 1919210
Tuesday 14 January 1919110
Sunday 19 January 1919111
Monday 20 January 1919231
Friday 24 January 1919331
Saturday 25 January 1919111
Sunday 9 February 1919120
Tuesday 11 February 1919220
Saturday 15 February 1919230
Sunday 16 February 1919210
Monday 17 February 1919110
Wednesday 19 February 1919320
Thursday 20 February 1919230
Friday 21 February 1919111
Saturday 22 February 1919122
Sunday 23 February 1919100
Tuesday 25 February 1919221
Thursday 27 February 1919120
Friday 28 February 1919210
Sunday 2 March 1919100
Saturday 8 March 1919110
Sunday 9 March 1919110
Monday 24 March 1919210
Wednesday 26 March 1919110
Sunday 30 March 1919120
Monday 31 March 1919110
Tuesday 1 April 1919110
Wednesday 2 April 1919120
Friday 4 April 1919100
Saturday 5 April 1919110
Monday 7 April 1919120
Thursday 10 April 1919110
Friday 11 April 1919100
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Edinburgh450
CastleCardiff331
MorleyLeeds220
Newtown and LlanllwchaiarnPowys221
Glasgow110
Broughton, Glenholm and Kilbucho111
Bathgate110
Pitsligo110
Kirkhill111
Dundee110
Scoonie110
Melrose110
Cathcart110
Loudoun110
Kilmarnock110
Brafferton and HelperbyHambleton110
Royal Leamington SpaWarwick101
Caddonfoot111
Hedge EndEastleigh110
Kelso110
Borgue111
Greenock110
BarmouthGwynedd110
OffaWrexham110
PresteignePowys110
Dinas PowysVale of Glamorgan111
PantegTorfaen110
AbergavennyMonmouthshire110
MonmouthMonmouthshire110
HolyheadIsle of Anglesey111
CastleSwansea110
AberavonNeath Port Talbot110
Chewton MendipMendip110
EcclestonSt. Helens110
PenkethWarrington110
KendalSouth Lakeland100
ShirebrookBolsover110
LintonSouth Derbyshire110
ChappelColchester100
BroughtonTest Valley100
HatfieldWelwyn Hatfield110
FavershamSwale110
UpchurchSwale110
AughtonWest Lancashire110
Ashby-de-la-ZouchNorth West Leicestershire101
BourneSouth Kesteven110
CranfordKettering110
BoroughbridgeHarrogate110
Swanscombe and GreenhitheDartford120
MerriottSouth Somerset110
KidsgroveNewcastle-under-Lyme110
SudburyBabergh110
MoultonDaventry111
RamsgateThanet100
BournmoorCounty Durham110
ShrewsburyShropshire110
CalstockCornwall111
TruroCornwall110
Long AshtonNorth Somerset110
North MymmsWelwyn Hatfield110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
Charlton KingsCheltenham110
PartingtonTrafford110