EDMONTON CEMETERY, MIDDLESEX

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Herbert Arnold Mitchell 765358London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)15/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Ernest Albert Prickett 55789Essex Regiment15/04/1919
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Phillips J/42566Royal Navy25/04/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Edwin Abrahart 182221Royal Field Artillery15/06/1920 (aged 38)
Sapper Albert Thomas Allen 95454Royal Engineers26/08/1916
Shoeing Smith Charles Anderson 4783611th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars07/12/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper John Atcheler 96268Royal Engineers05/06/1921 (aged 52)
Rifleman Albert Ernest Bannister 608415London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Leading Stoker Thomas B. Bannister K/13243Royal Navy21/04/1917
Private Henry Robert Basterfield 4428Essex Regiment16/07/1916
Private George Alfred Bates 2177Royal Defence Corps21/07/1916
Gunner John Robert Bates 76010Royal Field Artillery12/03/1920
Private James Paxton Begbie 20319Middlesex Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 53)
Private John Edward Bell 3496London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/04/1921 (aged 60)
Corporal Arthur Herbert Bellman 1596London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)04/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Arthur Bennett 3277London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private Bennett 54692ALIAS09/11/1918
Corporal Beresford 20164Royal Engineers31/05/1921 (aged 32)
Driver Boniface 78123Royal Field Artillery15/11/1918
Private Sidney Fountain Booth 22124Middlesex Regiment03/07/1920 (aged 41)
Corporal Sampson Harold Bowerman 13/12628Training Reserve05/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Brace S/20676Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/07/1918
Gunner Alfred Henry Bramble L/42207Royal Field Artillery08/02/1921 (aged 35)
Ordinary Seaman Harry Champness Britten London Z/1169Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve23/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Bullen 265043The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Henry George Burns PO/14750Royal Marine Light Infantry27/05/1915
Driver Benjamin Chalmers 17805Royal Field Artillery16/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Henry Edward Charles 8880Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/06/1920
Serjeant Cheek 37165Royal Garrison Artillery18/02/1916
Sapper William Henry Cherry 73039Royal Engineers04/12/1920 (aged 22)
Private Clark PW/5242Middlesex Regiment26/10/1918
Private Clark S/9402Seaforth Highlanders29/07/1916
Driver Clarke 40564Royal Field Artillery13/02/1915 (aged 33)
Private Herbert John Coe 17062Suffolk Regiment05/11/1916
Driver Charles Archibald Owen Collins 156188Royal Field Artillery02/03/1917 (aged 16)
Private William Fredrick Cousins 6393Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)05/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Francis Cox L/14395Middlesex Regiment03/05/1916
Able Seaman Cox J/51994Royal Navy24/07/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Cramp 10506Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry27/05/1921 (aged 28)
Gunner Leonard Crane 109053Royal Garrison Artillery08/06/1917
Private George Thomas Alfred Curtis 9205Highland Light Infantry22/03/1920 (aged 35)
Quartermaster Serjeant John William Darlington 18518Royal Army Medical Corps11/05/1921 (aged 37)
Leading Stoker Arthur Guy Daunton SS/111034Royal Navy05/04/1920
Second Lieutenant Dawson Royal Flying Corps09/03/1918
Sapper Ernest Dearman 105009Royal Engineers20/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private George Drayton 17384Army Service Corps16/08/1918 (aged 48)
Serjeant Easton 96214Royal Fusiliers16/03/1919
Private Henri William Ellis 200638Middlesex Regiment23/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private George William Emmings 27003Royal Defence Corps13/05/1918 (aged 52)
Fireman Foster 679062Mercantile Marine Reserve16/10/1918
Able Seaman Fountain J/42566ALIAS25/04/1918
Private Elijah Francis 35392Royal Fusiliers15/10/1920 (aged 30)
Private Frederick William Gibson SE/33956Royal Army Veterinary Corps24/05/1921 (aged 39)
Pioneer Benjamin Gillam WR/254836Royal Engineers14/03/1919 (aged 46)
Private Glindon 58322Middlesex Regiment25/11/1919
Private Bernard William Stanley Goodlad 242264Suffolk Regiment23/06/1921 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Thomas Gray 25319Suffolk Regiment08/04/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Alfred Leslie Green 96211Royal Field Artillery01/06/1920 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frederick Hadkiss 218769Royal Air Force20/06/1919 (aged 21)
Private Harding 2207Royal Defence Corps08/08/1921
Private William Henry Harding SS/7106Army Service Corps01/11/1916 (aged 45)
Battery Serjeant Major Harvey 311770Royal Garrison Artillery24/12/1918
Able Seaman William George Arthur Harvey J/34108Royal Navy02/11/1919 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier George Henry Hastings 76474Royal Garrison Artillery15/09/1920 (aged 33)
Private Frederick George Hathaway 5Middlesex Regiment17/08/1919
Pioneer John Samson Hawes 96064Royal Engineers16/07/1921 (aged 33)
Private James Haycock 462Middlesex Regiment31/08/1915 (aged 39)
Rifleman Charles Frederick Hemmings 63650King's Royal Rifle Corps05/05/1919 (aged 19)
Driver William James Hicks T/261540Royal Army Service Corps08/02/1921 (aged 22)
Private William Holdsworth 22043Norfolk Regiment29/03/1919
Private Arthur Hutchings G/9965Middlesex Regiment06/01/1918 (aged 54)
Stoker 1st Class Ives 310663Royal Navy03/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Arthur Jackson Royal Flying Corps07/02/1917 (aged 18)
Gunner Jerrard 22525Royal Field Artillery18/09/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Jervis 22572Royal Field Artillery06/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Alfred Charles Johns 251393Durham Light Infantry18/04/1921 (aged 25)
Corporal Johns 950438Royal Field Artillery27/12/1916
Gunner Johnson L/45185Royal Field Artillery11/05/1919
Private Alfred Henry Jolley 28297East Surrey Regiment04/11/1916 (aged 17)
Private Alfred Jones P/16977Military Police Corps25/01/1920
Private Jones T4/071494Army Service Corps03/12/1917 (aged 46)
Acting Engine Room Artificer 4th Class John William Jones M/14372Royal Navy14/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Edward Henry Jordan 57562Royal Fusiliers24/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Ralph Kennedy M2/221788Army Service Corps04/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Arthur King M2/050555Royal Army Service Corps12/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private King L/15623Middlesex Regiment08/02/1921 (aged 23)
Private Harry King 12668Middlesex Regiment25/03/1916
Private John Thomas Kitchen 62186The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/08/1917
Gunner William George Caleb Lane 60472Royal Garrison Artillery23/03/1920 (aged 24)
Rifleman Alfred Frank Lawrence 656947London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)29/04/1921 (aged 22)
Private Ernest Edward Lish 28389East Surrey Regiment08/01/1920
Gunner Walter George Mcfarlane 163395Royal Field Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Hector Arthur Mcmorran G/2565The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private John Pierson Maller 10/1564Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/09/1915
Driver John Manning 42063Royal Field Artillery28/05/1916 (aged 32)
Sapper Henry Marshall 85882Royal Engineers12/10/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Charles William May TR/10/40094Royal Sussex Regiment20/05/1918 (aged 38)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Millman 210722Royal Air Force13/11/1918
Rifleman Mitchell 42373Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1917
Private William George Mizon L/15598Middlesex Regiment13/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Molden G/41131Middlesex Regiment13/02/1917
Private Moles 5/11157Seaforth Highlanders14/12/1919 (aged 26)
Private Morris L/222516th (The Queen's) Lancers27/02/1919
Private Morris William Moss 2224Royal Defence Corps03/11/1920
Private Stanley Charles Moxey G/1819Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)10/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Frederick Murphy 54692Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 18)
Stoker 2nd Class Nottage K/29211Royal Navy03/02/1916
Private Charles Oakes 4048Leicestershire Regiment07/01/1918
Gunner Sydney Oddy L/15320Royal Field Artillery17/07/1918
Stoker 2nd Class Leslie Cuthbert Olliffe SS/117382Royal Navy13/09/1920 (aged 24)
Private Richard John Painter 229267Labour Corps12/12/1917
Driver Alfred Palfrey 38800Royal Engineers25/02/1917
Private John Paterson 24885Middlesex Hussars24/07/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Payne 3/9837West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/01/1921
Private Payne 8133Northamptonshire Regiment29/08/1916
Ordinary Seaman Frederick William Peters J/80625Royal Navy01/12/1919 (aged 18)
Private George Nathaniel Pinnegar 19277Royal Dublin Fusiliers29/03/1919 (aged 23)
Private William James Porter 65549South Lancashire Regiment19/11/1918 (aged 42)
Private Prior S/6958Middlesex Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Edmund Rands 53715Middlesex Regiment01/08/1919
Private Henry Rayner 703906Labour Corps23/03/1920 (aged 48)
Private Walter Read 17627Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/05/1918
Staff Serjeant Eugene George Richards 105064Royal Engineers05/03/1920
Private Richardson 450054Royal Army Medical Corps17/06/1918
Private William Arthur Roche 41699Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)25/05/1920
Serjeant William Bertie Rose D/12865Reserve Cavalry Regiment06/10/1920 (aged 55)
Serjeant Robert Rowe 17953Essex Regiment10/10/1920 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Charles Saunders 191662Royal Navy26/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private Sear 57198Essex Regiment07/12/1918
Sapper Sidney Henry Seymour 176492Royal Engineers30/08/1920 (aged 31)
Corporal Walter Daniel Shaw 65499Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/09/1920 (aged 26)
Private Skinner L/21974Middlesex Regiment24/10/1919 (aged 17)
Ordinary Seaman William Henry Smith 4234/ARoyal Naval Reserve01/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Charles Steward 1206Middlesex Regiment11/02/1919
Gunner Stoker 159109Royal Field Artillery17/09/1917 (aged 38)
Private Harry Stone 202131Seaforth Highlanders07/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private George Streeter 42490Royal Fusiliers24/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private John Alfred James Strevens 68439Royal Defence Corps09/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Thom G/82751Royal Fusiliers18/09/1918 (aged 35)
Gunner Joseph Richard Truslove 69306Royal Field Artillery01/12/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner William Turner 17811Royal Field Artillery25/12/1915 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class James Varney K/42347Royal Navy09/09/1918 (aged 30)
Driver Wackett 45769Royal Field Artillery13/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Alfred Walters 22897York and Lancaster Regiment01/04/1920
Private James Henry Ward 52387th (Queen's Own) Hussars25/01/1920 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Charles Warner 4116Royal Army Medical Corps06/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private George Watson 9181The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/11/1918
Private Watson 3544London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private John Bernard Ford Way 6913Middlesex Regiment18/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Bertie Wheeler 38125The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)31/12/1917 (aged 32)
Pioneer Edmund Thomas White 138973Royal Engineers27/11/1916 (aged 46)
Driver Edward Thomas Parker White 22506Royal Field Artillery24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Wilkins T/4355Royal Army Service Corps06/06/1921
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Herbert Ian Willmott F/20524Royal Naval Air Service10/02/1917 (aged 18)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Alfred Wood 277678Royal Garrison Artillery11/06/1919 (aged 48)
Sapper Anstey WR/273692Royal Engineers19/12/1918
Rifleman James Samuel Cordell 200084Rifle Brigade16/01/1920 (aged 39)
Private George James Cowan 52447Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)28/02/1919 (aged 42)
Gunner William Darling 29704Royal Field Artillery17/07/1919 (aged 35)
Private Alfred Gigg 254642London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)22/09/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Frank Hackworth 56355Royal Garrison Artillery26/10/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner William Mayell 90673Royal Garrison Artillery11/07/1918 (aged 33)
Boy 2nd Class Pinchion J/89526Royal Navy08/07/1918 (aged 17)
Private James Robert Woods 53442Devonshire Regiment04/07/1918 (aged 43)
Corporal Percy John Archer 11975Army Pay Corps23/03/1919 (aged 25)
Private Frank Dovey L/8978Middlesex Regiment09/02/1915
Private Percy Owen 4845Suffolk Regiment09/04/1919 (aged 39)
Private John William Sheahan 16667Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/04/1916
Private Herbert Sidney Fowles G/5882The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)18/03/1919
Private Albert Alexander Newman CH/7825Royal Marine Light Infantry05/12/1918 (aged 42)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery21
Middlesex Regiment19
Royal Engineers13
Royal Navy13
Royal Garrison Artillery8
Royal Fusiliers5
Royal Defence Corps5
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
Essex Regiment4
Army Service Corps4
Suffolk Regiment4
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Seaforth Highlanders3
Royal Army Service Corps3
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Labour Corps2
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Air Force2
ALIAS2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
11th (Prince Albert's Own) Hussars1
Middlesex Hussars1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Highland Light Infantry1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Military Police Corps1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
Royal Naval Reserve1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Devonshire Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Training Reserve1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Army Pay Corps1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 9 February 1915110
Saturday 13 February 1915100
Tuesday 23 February 1915100
Tuesday 4 May 1915100
Thursday 27 May 1915100
Tuesday 31 August 1915100
Sunday 5 September 1915110
Tuesday 5 October 1915100
Monday 20 December 1915100
Saturday 25 December 1915110
Thursday 3 February 1916100
Friday 18 February 1916110
Saturday 25 March 1916100
Tuesday 4 April 1916110
Saturday 8 April 1916200
Wednesday 3 May 1916110
Sunday 28 May 1916100
Sunday 16 July 1916100
Friday 21 July 1916100
Monday 24 July 1916100
Saturday 29 July 1916110
Friday 18 August 1916100
Saturday 26 August 1916110
Tuesday 29 August 1916110
Wednesday 1 November 1916110
Saturday 4 November 1916110
Sunday 5 November 1916110
Monday 27 November 1916100
Sunday 10 December 1916100
Thursday 14 December 1916100
Wednesday 27 December 1916110
Wednesday 3 January 1917110
Tuesday 16 January 1917110
Wednesday 7 February 1917110
Saturday 10 February 1917100
Tuesday 13 February 1917110
Sunday 25 February 1917110
Monday 26 February 1917110
Friday 2 March 1917100
Tuesday 6 March 1917110
Sunday 15 April 1917111
Saturday 21 April 1917100
Friday 8 June 1917110
Wednesday 4 July 1917100
Tuesday 14 August 1917100
Tuesday 21 August 1917100
Monday 17 September 1917100
Monday 3 December 1917110
Wednesday 12 December 1917100
Thursday 13 December 1917110
Monday 31 December 1917100
Saturday 5 January 1918100
Sunday 6 January 1918110
Monday 7 January 1918110
Saturday 9 March 1918110
Sunday 24 March 1918100
Tuesday 23 April 1918110
Thursday 25 April 1918211
Monday 13 May 1918110
Friday 17 May 1918110
Monday 20 May 1918100
Monday 17 June 1918100
Monday 1 July 1918100
Wednesday 3 July 1918110
Thursday 4 July 1918110
Monday 8 July 1918100
Thursday 11 July 1918100
Monday 15 July 1918100
Wednesday 17 July 1918100
Wednesday 24 July 1918100
Friday 26 July 1918100
Friday 16 August 1918110
Monday 9 September 1918210
Wednesday 18 September 1918210
Sunday 22 September 1918110
Monday 7 October 1918110
Saturday 12 October 1918110
Wednesday 16 October 1918100
Saturday 26 October 1918220
Thursday 31 October 1918110
Friday 1 November 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918100
Saturday 9 November 1918200
Wednesday 13 November 1918200
Friday 15 November 1918100
Tuesday 19 November 1918100
Sunday 1 December 1918100
Thursday 5 December 1918100
Saturday 7 December 1918210
Thursday 19 December 1918110
Tuesday 24 December 1918110
Wednesday 22 January 1919100
Thursday 6 February 1919100
Tuesday 11 February 1919100
Wednesday 12 February 1919100
Saturday 15 February 1919100
Thursday 27 February 1919100
Friday 28 February 1919110
Friday 14 March 1919100
Sunday 16 March 1919110
Tuesday 18 March 1919110
Sunday 23 March 1919100
Monday 24 March 1919100
Saturday 29 March 1919220
Wednesday 9 April 1919100
Saturday 12 April 1919110
Tuesday 15 April 1919111
Monday 5 May 1919100
Sunday 11 May 1919100
Wednesday 11 June 1919110
Friday 20 June 1919100
Thursday 17 July 1919110
Thursday 24 July 1919110
Friday 1 August 1919100
Sunday 17 August 1919100
Friday 24 October 1919100
Sunday 2 November 1919100
Tuesday 25 November 1919100
Monday 1 December 1919100
Sunday 14 December 1919100
Thursday 8 January 1920110
Friday 16 January 1920100
Sunday 25 January 1920200
Friday 5 March 1920110
Friday 12 March 1920100
Monday 22 March 1920100
Tuesday 23 March 1920210
Thursday 1 April 1920110
Monday 5 April 1920100
Tuesday 25 May 1920110
Tuesday 1 June 1920110
Tuesday 15 June 1920110
Monday 28 June 1920100
Saturday 3 July 1920110
Monday 30 August 1920110
Monday 13 September 1920100
Wednesday 15 September 1920100
Thursday 30 September 1920110
Wednesday 6 October 1920100
Sunday 10 October 1920110
Friday 15 October 1920110
Wednesday 3 November 1920100
Saturday 4 December 1920110
Wednesday 26 January 1921100
Tuesday 8 February 1921310
Monday 18 April 1921110
Tuesday 26 April 1921110
Friday 29 April 1921100
Wednesday 11 May 1921110
Tuesday 24 May 1921110
Friday 27 May 1921100
Tuesday 31 May 1921110
Sunday 5 June 1921110
Monday 6 June 1921100
Thursday 23 June 1921110
Saturday 16 July 1921110
Monday 8 August 1921110