ISMAILIA WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Staff Nurse Beatrice Middleton Watson Australian Army Nursing Service02/06/1916 (aged 34)
Staff Nurse Beatrice Middleton Watson Australian Army Nursing Service02/06/1916 (aged 34)
Staff Nurse Alice Mary Turton Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service07/05/1917 (aged 36)
Lieutenant Richard Apjohn Fitz Gibbon 128th Indian Pioneers04/02/1915 (aged 25)
Captain Lionel Francis Abingdon Cochran 72nd Punjabis04/02/1915 (aged 32)
Chaplain 1st Class The Rev. Philip John Thomas Blakeway Army Chaplains' Department16/06/1915 (aged 50)
Captain Reinfred Tatton Arundell 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry03/02/1915 (aged 41)
Private James Henry Adams 1903Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/03/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Frederick Adnams 405998Royal Air Force, 95th Training Sqdn.16/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Leonard William Adsett 2898Royal Sussex Regiment24/06/1916 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Harold Agerup Royal Air Force, General List, and 195th Sqdn.05/06/1918 (aged 31)
Private John Alexander 6/1444Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/01/1916 (aged 42)
Private Alick J/1110Royal Fusiliers30/10/1918
Private Jack Gadsby Allan 4648Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/04/1916
Trooper Herbert Haddon Anderson 1376Australian Light Horse04/02/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Walter Henry Anderson 254Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/12/1915
Private Archibald Eric Angus 476Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/02/1915 (aged 18)
Flying Officer William Ash Armstrong Royal Air Force, 208th Sqdn.14/04/1921 (aged 22)
Gunner Askew 564Royal Horse Artillery04/06/1915
Private Christopher Austin 2330Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/02/1916 (aged 27)
Private Harry Bagley 8440Yorkshire Regiment25/03/1916 (aged 28)
Private Bailey 17676Northumberland Fusiliers09/05/1916
Captain Claude Loraine Baldwin Royal Air Force, 30th Sqdn.05/11/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Ball Royal Flying Corps, 57th Reserve Sqdn.19/02/1917
Flight Cadet Wilfred Kelway Bamber Royal Air Force24/09/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant William John Barker Royal Air Force27/04/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant John Victor Barnard 3363Royal Flying Corps19/02/1917 (aged 21)
Driver George Stanley Bate 938Royal Field Artillery23/08/1916 (aged 26)
Serjeant George Arthur Bates 684497London Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Bean 3/20401York and Lancaster Regiment23/03/1916
Flight Cadet William Tupper Beck 435304Royal Air Force, 18th Training Depot Station15/11/1918 (aged 21)
Sergeant William John Bell 53Australian Army Medical Corps26/05/1918 (aged 29)
Petty Officer Stoker Albert George Bennett 290419Royal Navy, HMS Scarab11/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private David Edgar Beynon 368182Royal Army Medical Corps14/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Jack Bird 22311Northumberland Fusiliers30/06/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Arthur Blackburn L/29057Royal Field Artillery15/07/1917 (aged 32)
Private Blunt 7248933Royal Army Medical Corps06/07/1921
Private Boore 2105Royal Army Medical Corps21/06/1916
Private Booth 23288Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/04/1916
Trooper James Albert Bothwell 1316ANZAC Provost Corps07/08/1917
Serjeant Edward Albert Bourne 19319East Yorkshire Regiment19/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private James William Bowkett 3806Herefordshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Alex Brand 3011Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/01/1916 (aged 25)
Trooper Stanley Brennan 2152Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron14/02/1919
Acting Bombardier John Henry Briggs 20727Royal Field Artillery13/04/1916 (aged 26)
Private Brown 4914Middlesex Regiment21/08/1916
Flight Cadet Frederick Thomas Browning 880518Royal Air Force, 69th "T" Wing29/08/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert Buchanan S/6395Seaforth Highlanders15/02/1918 (aged 38)
Boy Bullen 7016920th Hussars31/12/1919
Private Burgess 3893Middlesex Regiment26/09/1916
Bombardier George Barrow Burt 910419Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 22)
Seaman William Butler 1428/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve11/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Campbell 241225Royal Scots Fusiliers12/02/1918 (aged 22)
Driver Cannell 1323Royal Field Artillery02/04/1916
Cadet Albert Carsberg 554776Royal Flying Corps16/01/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Casvenir 224Egyptian Labour Corps11/04/1917
Trooper Angus Caughey 1255Australian Light Horse01/06/1919
Driver James Cavin 35202Royal Engineers29/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Walter Steele Chadwick 15059Australian Army Service Corps01/02/1918
Flight Serjeant Cheer 6516Royal Air Force, 208th Sqdn.09/03/1920 (aged 25)
Private Reginald Eric Chopping 2228Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/01/1916
Ordinary Seaman Austin William Christian J/19854Royal Navy, HMS Hardinge05/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private James Normand Christie 12519Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)10/06/1916 (aged 23)
Captain Arthur Lindsay Maury Churchill Royal Army Medical Corps24/06/1917 (aged 52)
Private Charles Albert Clark 1603Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/06/1916 (aged 34)
Flight Lieutenant Clarke Royal Air Force, 208th Sqdn.14/04/1921 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Nicholas Vincent Clarke Royal Flying Corps, 57th Resene Sqdn.19/06/1917 (aged 27)
Petty Officer 1st Class William Edward Clarke 161564Royal Navy, HM Hopper 3415/06/1916 (aged 41)
Lieutenant Samuel Pepys Cockerell Royal Flying Corps20/03/1915 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Stanley Greatrex Combe 3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)11/10/1918 (aged 29)
Trooper Herbert Harold Cooper 922Australian Light Horse25/02/1917
Private Thomas Walter Cooper 433074Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Richard Croucher Royal Air Force, Palestine Bde. H.Q.23/07/1919 (aged 25)
Gunner William John Cruwys 138334Royal Garrison Artillery29/01/1919 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Parks Dale Royal Flying Corps, 57th Training Sqdn.15/03/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant David Morris Davies 2160Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/07/1916 (aged 36)
Driver Davies T3/022582Army Service Corps05/03/1916
Private Christopher Charles Davis 3705Essex Regiment18/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Deans 3902434South Wales Borderers18/02/1921
Sapper Frederick James De Rose 4/7New Zealand Engineers07/03/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Derrick 1048349Royal Field Artillery09/07/1921
Private Dix 5171520th Hussars13/03/1920
Sergeant Harold Theodore William Dixon 811Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/01/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harold Butterworth Donohoe 1253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/06/1916
Trooper Leo Dooley 3013Australian Light Horse07/12/1916
Trooper James Henry Dunford 68913New Zealand Mounted Rifles14/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edmund Dwyer 3796Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1916
Private Hampton John Dymond 0632Wiltshire Regiment29/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private James Frederick Eastman 1269Middlesex Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Edward Gomer Eddy 3411Australian Light Horse12/11/1917 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Victor Edwards Royal Flying Corps16/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Evan Morgan Edwards 1532Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/02/1916
Private Egan 118267Royal Army Medical Corps28/09/1919
Private Hartley Edwin Ellis 6927Australian Army Medical Corps09/01/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alf James Evans 45Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/12/1915
Acting Bombardier Arthur James Evans 971223Royal Field Artillery29/07/1917 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant John Raymond Fairlie Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/02/1916 (aged 20)
Private Herbert Harry Farman 514472London Regiment (London Scottish)06/01/1918 (aged 20)
Trooper Charles Stuart Ferguson 1063Australian Light Horse25/02/1919
Private Robert Ferguson M2/133697Army Service Corps25/11/1917 (aged 31)
Major Joshua Fielding British Red Cross Society20/01/1917 (aged 76)
Private Joseph Alexander Fitzsimons 1213Australian Army Veterinary Corps02/04/1918 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Flett Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918 (aged 29)
Captain Horace Justin Dillon Flynn Indian Army Reserve of Officers23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Robert James Brownlow Frank Royal Sussex Regiment06/06/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant Evelyn Frankland 199Royal Army Medical Corps01/02/1915 (aged 32)
Trooper William Freckingham 36136Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.25/11/1918 (aged 37)
Driver Thomas Everard Freeman 227Australian Engineers22/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private Furze 35913Bedfordshire Regiment17/06/1919 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Hugh Galbraith Royal Flying Corps, 57th Training Sqdn.24/02/1918 (aged 18)
Major George Ryding Sanky Gardner Royal Field Artillery26/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Garrick S/17044Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918
Trimmer Edward Gauld 1530STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Motor Lighter X 5006/04/1916 (aged 50)
Trooper Gehrke 2339Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)30/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Albert Harcourt Giovanetti Royal Flying Corps, 57th Reserve Sqdn.03/02/1918 (aged 29)
Private Christopher Godfrey 3/6428Royal Munster Fusiliers25/09/1917 (aged 21)
Trooper Arthur George William Godkin 13/2972Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.12/03/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Barre Herbert Goldie Indian Army Reserve of Officers29/04/1915 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Charles Goodchild 98004Royal Engineers01/10/1918 (aged 42)
Private William Ernest A. Goodfellow 612743London Regiment26/06/1917 (aged 20)
Trooper Ernest John Goodison 51Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron12/06/1919 (aged 32)
Trooper Lionel Leonard Gordon 3509Australian Army Medical Corps24/07/1917
Private Alfred John Goring 203963Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/06/1918
Private Charles Graves 3357Essex Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Reginald Kendall Gray 5564Australian Field Artillery14/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gregory 269350Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/12/1917 (aged 39)
Private James Baird Grierson M/336187Royal Army Service Corps05/10/1919
Second Lieutenant Graham Griffiths 6/3229Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/02/1916 (aged 33)
Private Philip Griffiths 4255Lancashire Fusiliers19/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Grimes 19259Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/06/1918
Private Gushali Feivals Royal Fusiliers25/12/1918
Private Joseph Haines 2253Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/03/1916
Private William Arthur Ham 6/246Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/02/1915 (aged 22)
Second Mate William Alexander Hamilton Mercantile Marine Reserve10/05/1917 (aged 32)
Major Herbert Bowen Hamlin Australian Light Horse30/05/1919
Trooper Robert Herman Hank 2115Australian Light Horse13/06/1918 (aged 22)
Brigadier General John Arthur Hannyngton Indian Army21/08/1918 (aged 50)
Private William Harnett 7617Connaught Rangers24/09/1917 (aged 23)
Private Cecil Kieth Harris 2115Royal Sussex Regiment08/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Rowland Harris 4150Australian Army Veterinary Corps18/03/1917
Sergeant Samuel Harris 270Australian Light Horse07/05/1918
Private Hart 6068Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)18/11/1916
Trooper Digby Hamilton Hay 3675Australian Light Horse04/02/1919
Lieutenant Colonel James Barromew Hay General List02/08/1919 (aged 40)
Serjeant John Quint Hayman S4/039103Army Service Corps21/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Heginbottom 3483Manchester Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Henry Helsdon 4813Norfolk Regiment13/06/1916 (aged 23)
Trooper William Carlton Hepworth 11/1559Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.21/09/1918 (aged 28)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Charles Hesselden 951472Royal Field Artillery13/07/1917 (aged 32)
Trooper Albert Robb Hicks 35972Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)12/08/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Ivor Thomas Hicks T4/109250Army Service Corps25/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private Hill S/10573Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Charles Hills 63681Royal Air Force, 57th Training Sqdn.01/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private John William Hilton 14724Manchester Regiment16/05/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Hitchens 572239London Regiment07/07/1917
Trooper Richard George Honeyman 1318Australian Light Horse12/05/1919
Lance Corporal Clarence Horne 3054Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/06/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Horwood 5015Royal Irish Regiment14/09/1917
Serjeant Humphreys 1032923Royal Field Artillery10/07/1921 (aged 27)
Serjeant Hunt 260060Royal Air Force05/06/1918
Leading Trimmer George Hurst 777/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hannibal09/12/1915 (aged 41)
Trooper Hutchins 51ALIAS12/06/1919
Sapper Ernest John Inkpen 173268Royal Engineers09/09/1916 (aged 21)
Trooper Robert Edward Ireland 56784Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)10/12/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Leonard Martin Jacks 167438Royal Field Artillery14/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Arthur Frank Jackson 3205Royal Sussex Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Sydney Harold Janes 1447Hampshire Regiment12/11/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Percy Edward Jarmain 1048339Royal Field Artillery10/07/1921 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Edward Jarvis 3369Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916
Staff Serjeant Bertie Frederick Johnson 4287Indian Army Unattached List17/03/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner John Henry Johnson 192809Royal Garrison Artillery11/01/1919 (aged 27)
Flying Officer Jones Royal Air Force, 208th Sqdn.14/04/1921 (aged 22)
Corporal Albert Victor Kelly M/339817Royal Army Service Corps04/01/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal Ernest Edward Kelly 235Australian Light Horse11/09/1918 (aged 41)
Trooper Robert Swinbourne Kelly 50741Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.06/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private Kendall S/8092Royal Army Service Corps18/07/1921
Trooper Hugh Joseph Kennedy 7/1096Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.25/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Michael Kennedy 2515Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/03/1916
Flight Cadet William Gardner Kennedy 202414Royal Air Force06/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Edward Victor Kent S/35275Rifle Brigade13/12/1918 (aged 29)
Private James Edward Kerr 1984Manchester Regiment04/03/1917 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Saxon Kidger M2/320335Army Service Corps28/10/1918 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Edward Harrison Kingsbury Royal Engineers17/08/1917 (aged 53)
Driver Charles Kempson Kirkby 30Australian Light Horse26/02/1919
Private Frederick Henry Knight 3010Royal Sussex Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Lacey 7/22737Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers03/10/1917 (aged 29)
Staff Serjeant Walter Lamplugh 478Royal Army Medical Corps27/06/1916 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Harold Minden Amand Langbeck 93528Royal Air Force, 57th Bn. Training Sqdn.06/06/1918 (aged 18)
Lieutenant John Henry Langdon Royal Air Force, 195th Sqdn.05/06/1918 (aged 26)
Trooper John Law 2632Australian Remount Unit14/02/1919 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick James Lee SS/101616Royal Navy, HMS Jupiter02/07/1916
Captain Lee 110th Mahratta Light Infantry23/10/1917 (aged 28)
Sergeant Lionel Kenneth Lee 171Australian Light Horse05/04/1919
Private Ernest Cyril Letherland M/15801Royal Army Service Corps02/07/1921 (aged 19)
Rifleman Ernest Fredrick Lewis 2819Hampshire Regiment05/01/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Ernest Andrew Logan 15447West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/05/1916 (aged 19)
Bombardier Daniel Francis Long 26923Royal Garrison Artillery08/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Alfred Lorimer 240Royal Army Medical Corps01/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private David William Lougher 1609Army Service Corps18/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Frederick Sirdar Love 1494Hampshire Regiment09/09/1916 (aged 18)
Private Lyburn 38979Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/03/1918
Corporal George Mcconnachie 628Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/01/1916
Private Alphonsus Joseph Mcdonnell 1589Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/03/1916
Trooper Jack Mcfarlane 640Australian Light Horse30/05/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class James Mcgovern SS/107748Royal Navy, (R.F.R./Ch/B/10059). HMS Euryalus24/11/1916
Serjeant Charles Frederick Mchenry 669579Royal Air Force, 195 Training Sqdn.08/06/1918
Driver Joseph Patrick Mckay 221Australian Light Horse27/01/1919
Sapper William Mckechnie 273293Royal Engineers13/05/1918 (aged 37)
Deck Hand Donald Mackinnon 154SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Egmont12/02/1916 (aged 29)
Lieutenant John James Mackintosh Royal Army Medical Corps01/04/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Hector Stanley Mcliver 43744New Zealand Engineers26/01/1919 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Macnicol Royal Flying Corps, 57th Training Sqdn.05/01/1918
Private Alexander Mcpherson 34830Highland Light Infantry19/12/1917 (aged 19)
Flight Cadet David Mcwhinnie 92939Royal Air Force, 19th Training Depot Sqdn.30/11/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Theodore Maddock 174737Royal Field Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Maddocks 1257Cheshire Regiment12/08/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant George William Mallard S4/157434Army Service Corps30/03/1916 (aged 35)
Gunner Mast 145623Royal Field Artillery17/11/1918 (aged 38)
Serjeant Maywell 240174Hampshire Regiment24/04/1919 (aged 29)
Private William Edward Mead 3285Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1916
Rifleman William John Miller 590862London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)15/06/1917 (aged 20)
Deck Hand Milligan 3811/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Motor Launch 24830/07/1918
Serjeant James Ernest Millott 46554Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mills 5052Leinster Regiment05/10/1917
Private Harry John Mitchell 17788Dorsetshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 37)
Rifleman Arthur Moorman 2575Hampshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 34)
Serjeant Henry Moreland 1110Royal Welsh Fusiliers20/09/1916 (aged 49)
Second Lieutenant Morgan Welsh Regiment11/09/1916
Able Seaman Francis Albert Morgan 170772Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev./B./1379). HM Monitor 3122/03/1917
Sapper Mottram 1102Royal Engineers03/02/1915
Sapper Murphy 1849344Royal Engineers07/07/1921 (aged 33)
Trooper Herbert Victor Nadenbousch 3491Australian Light Horse05/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Henry Needham 16213Lincolnshire Regiment31/05/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Geoffrey William Neill Royal Air Force08/06/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Charles Newbury 13070Army Veterinary Corps29/10/1918 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Vernon William Nutkins Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.19/02/1918 (aged 20)
Flight Cadet Oscar Oberhuber 11/353Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.15/11/1918 (aged 26)
Trooper Edward O'brien 7/1501Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.10/03/1919 (aged 38)
Private John O'connor 3442Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/03/1916
Major O'leary Indian Medical Service09/09/1915
Serjeant Reginald James Oram S4/128331Army Service Corps15/11/1918 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Overall 287074Royal Navy, HM Tug Fanny09/05/1915
Second Lieutenant Conray Thomas Packham Royal Air Force, 17th Training Depot Station17/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Parry 1349Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/07/1916 (aged 25)
Gunner Arthur Sidney Pearson 271595Royal Field Artillery08/09/1919 (aged 29)
Private Perry 5674Essex Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Reginald Phillips 734Australian Pioneers21/04/1916 (aged 32)
Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant Aubrey Pickering 95Australian Light Horse10/12/1917 (aged 38)
Private Piper 111600Royal Army Medical Corps20/04/1919 (aged 37)
Private Edmund John Pithers SS/1735Army Service Corps05/03/1916 (aged 40)
Sapper Podmore 1849253Royal Engineers03/06/1921
Gunner Alfred Pollen 19690Royal Field Artillery23/02/1918 (aged 39)
Private George William Potter 48229Northamptonshire Regiment14/10/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Colonel Pridham Welsh Regiment16/12/1916
Driver Henry John Pring 745758Royal Field Artillery11/08/1917 (aged 39)
Private Wilfred George Herbert Proctor 2236Australian Provost Corps25/02/1919
Private Isaac Hargreaves Raynor 4743Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/05/1919 (aged 37)
Sergeant Charles Joseph Reid 987Australian Light Horse31/07/1916 (aged 33)
Trooper James Riddell 185Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)02/12/1917
Private Walter William Ridgeon 3492Essex Regiment04/01/1917 (aged 29)
Driver Ernest Henry Walter Robinson 2419Australian Army Service Corps16/02/1919 (aged 26)
Sergeant Jack Rollo 2890Australian Light Horse14/06/1919 (aged 32)
Cadet Edward Albert Rose 512204Royal Flying Corps, 21st Training School11/03/1918 (aged 28)
Trooper Arthur John Roser 5270220th Hussars09/01/1920 (aged 19)
Lieut-Commander Arthur Prestwich Henry Rouquette Royal Navy, HMS Grafton15/11/1918 (aged 30)
Sergeant Bertie George Russon 317Australian Flying Corps25/10/1917 (aged 31)
Boy Albert Rust J/21407Royal Navy, HMS Hardinge12/02/1915 (aged 17)
Trooper Joseph Edmund Ryan 64848Australian General Service Reinforcements04/12/1918
Private John Leopold Ryan 627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/01/1916
Private George Albert Ryman 1650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Henry Salt 51180Imperial Camel Corps26/08/1918
Private Ephraim Harry Samson 96127Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/02/1918 (aged 32)
Captain Tom Alexander Savage Royal Garrison Artillery26/06/1919 (aged 37)
Private Scorey 3/7295Dorsetshire Regiment05/05/1918
Trooper Cecil Stanley Scott 522Australian Machine Gun Corps25/11/1918
Private Scrivener 5757Norfolk Regiment09/06/1916
Private Shemwell 19010South Staffordshire Regiment18/05/1916
Corporal Shephard M2/101639Army Service Corps30/12/1916
Corporal Nathan Shepherd 06418Army Ordnance Corps18/07/1917 (aged 26)
Trooper Henry Bradley Sheridan 3379Australian Light Horse24/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Sheryn 114471Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1917
Trooper Walter Albert Sim 46795New Zealand Mounted Rifles05/01/1918 (aged 33)
Fitter Staff Serjeant Simons 740028Royal Field Artillery25/01/1918 (aged 25)
Flight Cadet Alwyn James Simpson 7411Royal Air Force, 18th Training Depot Station29/09/1918 (aged 20)
2nd Corporal Frederick John Skinner WR/195057Royal Engineers06/05/1919 (aged 22)
Flying Officer Ian Cecil Slater Royal Air Force, 208th Sqdn.15/08/1921 (aged 24)
Observer Officer Frank James Smith Royal Air Force, 208th Sqdn.14/04/1921 (aged 32)
Private Smith 3950415th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)15/08/1921
Lance Corporal Hezekiah Smith 3604Suffolk Regiment15/09/1916 (aged 20)
Chief Yeoman of Signals Samuel John Smith 180636Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure04/02/1915 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Smith SS/112334Royal Navy, HM Tug Fanny09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Snape 1433East Lancashire Regiment21/07/1916
Flight Cadet Sneddon 40173Royal Air Force02/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private William Sparshott 3763Middlesex Regiment01/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sapper Charles Spencer 2625Australian Engineers17/01/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Arthur Edgar Spooner 38848Royal Engineers31/08/1916 (aged 38)
Private Spreckley 99099Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/02/1918
Corporal William Arthur Stanfield 545432Royal Army Medical Corps01/10/1917 (aged 33)
Trooper Arthur Frank Stevens 69732Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.15/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Stroud 200431Essex Regiment24/01/1918
Lieutenant George Minshall Sturgess Royal Air Force05/04/1918 (aged 24)
Private Godfrey Richard Talman 3038Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Thomas Royal Flying Corps, 57th Training Sqdn.16/02/1918
Private Robert Thomas 1524Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/01/1916
Driver William Gill Thomas 492Australian Army Service Corps09/11/1918 (aged 26)
Trooper Charles Parkman Thompson 1293Australian Light Horse27/05/1916 (aged 23)
Driver Thompson 477Royal Horse Artillery23/06/1915
Private Thomson 4360Lancashire Fusiliers07/07/1916
Private Thorogood 424169London Regiment17/11/1917
Private Allen Tinker 345274Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1918
Driver John Thomas Tomkinson 881Royal Field Artillery24/12/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Harold Oswald Tredgett 666Australian Light Horse08/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Trew 7793rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)07/06/1915 (aged 27)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Percy Turrall M/20102Royal Navy, HMS Euryalus18/07/1917 (aged 37)
Trooper George Byron Wallace 3371Australian Light Horse20/01/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Wallace 949Rifle Brigade15/02/1916
Private William Thomas Kerval Wallis 1531Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/01/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal William John Walter 2231Australian Light Horse20/03/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Joseph Crawley Waters 762Royal Field Artillery12/08/1916 (aged 23)
Gunner Albert Francis Watson 3964Australian Field Artillery18/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private Edwin Wear DM2/224481Royal Army Service Corps21/01/1919 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant George Ray Wheeler Royal Air Force, 19th Training Depot Station26/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private White 203265Northamptonshire Regiment30/04/1918
Private James William Whittle M2/174774Royal Army Service Corps05/10/1919 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Edward Albert Williams Royal Air Force, General List31/12/1918 (aged 24)
Captain Frank Emlyn Williams Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.07/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Henry Willyama Willis 18934Australian Army Medical Corps28/02/1919
Lieutenant Edward Henry Wilson Australian Light Horse18/03/1916 (aged 31)
Trooper Robert Munro Wilson 9/777Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.14/02/1916 (aged 25)
Driver John Winterbourne 510Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/02/1916 (aged 21)
Sergeant Roland Wolstenholme 783Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/02/1916 (aged 20)
Trooper Woodward 2715320th Hussars10/01/1920
Corporal Septimus John Kirby Wright 624Australian Imperial Force Canteens13/07/1917 (aged 24)
Private Adrian Uriah Aiken 2132British West Indies Regiment11/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Anderson 3511British West Indies Regiment23/07/1916
Private George Linton Banks 2780British West Indies Regiment24/07/1916
Private Herbert Harris 3356British West Indies Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Leslie Gustavus Huey 3890British West Indies Regiment01/06/1919 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Eusebius Joseph Jarvis 147British West Indies Regiment18/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Mellish 3491British West Indies Regiment27/07/1916
Private Myers 3783British West Indies Regiment06/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Nelson 2697British West Indies Regiment23/06/1916
Private Ivan Northover 2976British West Indies Regiment08/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Simeon Ranatus Richards 3669British West Indies Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Shaw 2981British West Indies Regiment23/06/1916
Private Small 4562British West Indies Regiment11/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Whilby 6183British West Indies Regiment02/06/1919 (aged 30)
Private Richard Theophilus White 1285British West Indies Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Clarence George Williams 1838British West Indies Regiment16/06/1918
Private Williams 3020British West Indies Regiment10/08/1916
Private Henry William Fitzgerald Yaw 1073British West Indies Regiment15/08/1916 (aged 21)
Seedie Ali Sinahan Bin Mercantile Marine10/01/1916
Rifleman Harry James Calver 2723Rifle Brigade15/01/1919 (aged 25)
Driver Bajrang Bahadur Singh 5712Indian Royal Artillery01/02/1918
Rifleman Birkhadhoj Rai 29987th Gurkha Rifles14/02/1918
Sepoy Chotan Khan 492118th Indian Infantry28/11/1919
Sepoy Gajjan Singh 35th Sikhs28/05/1918
Driver Jiwan Shah 3356Mule Corps27/01/1918
Driver Karan Singh 1905Mule Corps13/03/1918
Labourer Kirtem Thapa LKO/3467Indian Labour Corps19/06/1918
Follower Maktul 143Indian Royal Artillery27/01/1918
Sepoy Mirza Khan 383356th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)22/02/1918
Driver Muhammad Shakoor 13946Indian Royal Artillery15/09/1919
Driver Noor Ahmed 1175Mule Corps17/01/1918
Driver Ramzan 2450Mule Corps12/02/1918
Driver Sardar Khan 1097Mule Corps02/02/1918
Subadar Sar Gul 124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry22/05/1918
Lance Naik Sein Bu 264870th Burma Rifles, Indian Army28/08/1920
Sepoy Sher Haider 1661124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry23/05/1918
Driver Surmi 954Mule Corps04/03/1918
Corporal Ernest Rippin 346125Devonshire Regiment19/01/1917 (aged 29)
Serjeant Lewis 2300Welsh Regiment21/11/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Edward Smith Linton 26059Royal Air Force, 18th Bn. Training Depot Station04/02/1919 (aged 21)
Trooper Locke 7/1096ALIAS25/01/1919
Officer's Cook 2nd Class William Ernest Lockyear L/3281Royal Navy, HM Monitor 1517/02/1917 (aged 22)
Major Wilhelm Karl Von Dem Hagen German Army03/02/1915
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28
Australian Light Horse26
Royal Field Artillery20
British West Indies Regiment18
Royal Army Medical Corps13
Army Service Corps10
Royal Engineers10
Royal Air Force7
Royal Sussex Regiment6
Royal Army Service Corps6
Mule Corps6
Royal Air Force, 208th Sqdn.6
Essex Regiment5
Hampshire Regiment5
Royal Flying Corps4
Royal Welsh Fusiliers4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Middlesex Regiment4
London Regiment4
Seaforth Highlanders4
20th Hussars4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
Australian Army Medical Corps4
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Training Sqdn.4
Auckland Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.4
Rifle Brigade3
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Manchester Regiment3
Australian Army Service Corps3
Welsh Regiment3
Indian Royal Artillery3
Royal Warwickshire Regiment3
Australian Field Artillery2
Australian Engineers2
Australian Light Horse Machine Gun Squadron2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
ALIAS2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Navy, HM Tug Fanny2
Imperial Camel Corps (Australian)2
Norfolk Regiment2
Australian Army Veterinary Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Hardinge2
New Zealand Engineers2
Royal Air Force, 18th Training Depot Station2
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Reserve Sqdn.2
Imperial Camel Corps (New Zealand)2
Indian Army Reserve of Officers2
New Zealand Mounted Rifles2
124th Duchess of Connaught's Own Baluchistan Infantry2
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.2
East Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
18th Indian Infantry1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
110th Mahratta Light Infantry1
Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HM Hopper 341
Australian Provost Corps1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, General List, and 195th Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Euryalus1
Egyptian Labour Corps1
35th Sikhs1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hannibal1
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Sqdn.1
South Staffordshire Regiment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Australian Imperial Force Canteens1
General List1
Leinster Regiment1
72nd Punjabis1
Royal Flying Corps, 21st Training School1
British Red Cross Society1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Royal Air Force, 18th Bn. Training Depot Station1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Highland Light Infantry1
Indian Medical Service1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Motor Lighter X 501
Royal Air Force, 69th "T" Wing1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./Ch/B/10059). HMS Euryalus1
Royal Navy, HMS Grafton1
128th Indian Pioneers1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HM Monitor 151
Royal Air Force, 57th Bn. Training Sqdn.1
Australian Army Nursing Service1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Royal Air Force, 19th Training Depot Sqdn.1
South Wales Borderers1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Indian Labour Corps1
5th Dragoon Guards (Princess Charlotte of Wales's)1
Royal Air Force, 195 Training Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 30th Sqdn.1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Air Force, Palestine Bde. H.Q.1
Australian Flying Corps1
ANZAC Provost Corps1
German Army1
Royal Air Force, 195th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 19th Training Depot Station1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Cheshire Regiment1
56th Punjabi Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Indian Army Unattached List1
Royal Air Force, 17th Training Depot Station1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Egmont1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. Dev./B./1379). HM Monitor 311
Australian General Service Reinforcements1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Australian Remount Unit1
Royal Air Force, General List1
Indian Army1
London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Air Force, 95th Training Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
7th Gurkha Rifles1
Royal Air Force, 57th Training Sqdn.1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Imperial Camel Corps1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Jupiter1
2nd Queen Victoria's Own Rajput Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 57th Sqdn.1
Connaught Rangers1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Motor Launch 2481
Royal Flying Corps, 57th Resene Sqdn.1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Scarab1
70th Burma Rifles, Indian Army1