LAVENTIE MILITARY CEMETERY, LA GORGUE

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Image source: Wikidata

Cemetery information (via Wikidata)

External links

Map links

Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant William Alastair Fraser Sandeman Gordon Highlanders19/10/1914 (aged 25)
Captain James Eric Murray 87th Punjabis10/03/1915 (aged 29)
Captain William George Stanhope Kenny 39th Garhwal Rifles10/03/1915 (aged 33)
Captain Frank Hind East Yorkshire Regiment29/10/1914 (aged 35)
Captain Hayes-Sadler 8th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Private Harry Prentice 2910Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Herbert Sidney Flook 3849Gloucestershire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Oates Burrows 202738West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/05/1917 (aged 39)
Private Henry George Bridge 266714Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Walter Percy Binsted 2717London Regiment02/09/1915 (aged 22)
Rifleman Brown 1436Royal Irish Rifles03/06/1915
Private Calloway 3469Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Carter 17084Lincolnshire Regiment07/10/1915
Private Clark 8141Lincolnshire Regiment25/05/1915
Rifleman Cooper 5325Rifle Brigade23/05/1915
Corporal Fill 1786Rifle Brigade14/05/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harry Henry Thomas Gregory 8225Rifle Brigade16/05/1915 (aged 32)
Rifleman James Johnston Z/2687Rifle Brigade20/05/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman Loft 4074Rifle Brigade25/05/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Power 5390Royal Irish Rifles13/05/1915
Corporal William Finlay Robertson 5693Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Rowland 9796Royal Berkshire Regiment25/09/1915
Private Rudd 2332King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/06/1915
Private Skipp 16789Royal Berkshire Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 37)
Rifleman Southern Z/283Rifle Brigade13/05/1915 (aged 29)
Rifleman Stephens Z/2618Rifle Brigade13/05/1915 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Abbott Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Ackers 358068The King's (Liverpool Regiment)21/03/1918
Corporal Ezra Adams 242143Worcestershire Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Adamson 2292Royal Field Artillery17/07/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Albert Alborn 11051King's Royal Rifle Corps31/10/1914 (aged 24)
Private Aldridge 1420Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/06/1916
Corporal William John Allen 3660Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Sidney Ward Allinson 200305Royal Berkshire Regiment13/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Anderson 5689Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman John Godfrey Angold 301969London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur Thomas Ansley 393874London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Corporal Askew 3777Gloucestershire Regiment31/08/1916
Private Aspden 202471East Lancashire Regiment26/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Stanley Richard Aspland Machine Gun Corps03/10/1918 (aged 27)
Rifleman Atha 266078West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Reginald David Bailey 6559Royal Berkshire Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Baker 4886Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Baldwin 44205Royal Berkshire Regiment13/09/1918
Private William Baldwin 4493Worcestershire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Edgar Ball 3081Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/06/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Ball 3397Royal Berkshire Regiment29/06/1916
Lieutenant Richard Anthony Ball Devonshire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Richard Barber 3376Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private John Charles Barby 266403Seaforth Highlanders30/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Barlow 1506Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/09/1916
Private Barnes 4747London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/01/1917
Sapper Barron 422779Royal Engineers01/01/1917 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Robert Barton Royal Flying Corps12/01/1916
Serjeant Bateman 43306Royal Field Artillery16/07/1916 (aged 28)
Private Charles Bates 3569Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Nelson Standish Bathurst 3386London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)01/02/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Harold Batley 268266West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Beale L/6554The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/10/1914
Private Beatson 37834Royal Berkshire Regiment14/09/1918
Private Ernest Victor Beaven 30384East Lancashire Regiment27/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Colonel John Henry Beer Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 37)
Serjeant Bell 3439Royal Field Artillery12/07/1916
Private Bell 4806Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Gunner Bellis 3717Royal Field Artillery17/07/1916
Private John William Benge 47497Northamptonshire Regiment11/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Elton George Bennett 1347Gloucestershire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Bennett 736379Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Leonard Bentman 392056London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Frank Beresford 6670Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harold Berry 3261Royal Warwickshire Regiment28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Sidney Albert Birch 3428Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private John Birchall 5488Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Frank Blease 57952Worcestershire Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Richard Walter Boncey 393594London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Alfred Boon 5373Middlesex Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Boothby 546339Royal Engineers01/01/1917
Private Bourton 3199Royal Berkshire Regiment29/06/1916 (aged 26)
Private Bown 2869Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Alfred Bradbury 5742Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Albert Braithwaite 9581Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/10/1914 (aged 30)
Private Ernest Victor Brazier 6610Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brazier 3713Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Hugh William Brett Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry02/08/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Harold Roland Nelson Brewin Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Geoffrey Featherstone Briggs Gloucestershire Regiment11/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Briggs 8232London Regiment (London Scottish)07/11/1916
Private William Reid Brodie 2345Australian Machine Gun Corps19/07/1916
Private Herbert Brookes 3867Worcestershire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private Brooks 18539Lancashire Fusiliers24/04/1917
Private Noble Charles Brooks 34206Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Brooks 43555Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/09/1916 (aged 35)
Private Brown 6560Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Brown 4837Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Horace Newland Brown 3387Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/10/1916 (aged 34)
Driver Brown L/17522Royal Field Artillery16/07/1916
Rifleman Buckley 4702London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)19/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Bullock 29281Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1916
Private Burden 4646Gloucestershire Regiment09/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Laurence Edmund Burton 266817West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Dick Greenwood Bush 132763Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/09/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Charles Leslie Butcher Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Butler 5373Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/07/1916
Private Butt 5415Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Charles Mavies Callaway 3324Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Robert Campbell 8259London Regiment (London Scottish)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal William John Carrington 392446London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 24)
Private Albert Gilbert Carter 4214Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Albert John Carter 1805London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)30/01/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Carwardine T/19727Army Service Corps02/03/1915
Private Reginald Robert Frank Castleton 5309Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/06/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Frederick Cater 5940Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Horace James Cawston 6249Gloucestershire Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Charles Cecil Royal Berkshire Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Chadwick West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/03/1917
Private Chambers 5671Worcestershire Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Gooding Chapman 4832Gloucestershire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Chapman 39848Worcestershire Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Chase 9603Middlesex Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Chippendale 240564West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Gordon Douglas Chisholm 7242London Regiment (London Scottish)06/11/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Alfred Bertie Chivers 3185Gloucestershire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Frank Reginald Church 3760Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Harold Church Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Clark 3583London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/01/1917
Lance Corporal Haydn Clarke 1909Gloucestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Captain Richard John Clarke 8th Rajputs10/03/1915 (aged 36)
Private Cleaver 4548Worcestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Clifford 2219Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/09/1916
Private Codd 203067West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Cole 6611Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Colley 118986Royal Field Artillery16/07/1916
Private John Connelly 44092Worcestershire Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner Coutanche 30913Royal Field Artillery18/07/1916
Private Cook 3095Gloucestershire Regiment30/06/1916
Driver John Wilfred Cooke 476860Royal Engineers18/03/1917 (aged 41)
Driver Charles Alfred Thomas Cooper 13867Royal Horse Artillery16/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private William Edward Couzens 3398Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Cowie 3646Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1916
Rifleman Cox 393537London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cox 1580Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Harry Crompton 241091The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment08/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Tom Crosby 202719West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/04/1917 (aged 19)
Drummer Frank Herbert Croshaw 3647Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private Crossley 203248West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/04/1917
Private Albert George Cruse 5349Royal Berkshire Regiment25/06/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Victor George Cullimore 302942London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)08/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Albert Dalley 2416Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry08/08/1916
Gunner Davenport 1210Royal Field Artillery18/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Davis 5334Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Corporal Walter George Davis 1943Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 19)
Drummer Deakin 368Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/05/1915
Rifleman Defriez 393443London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Hugh Cyril Dickens 3791Worcestershire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Fred Dimbleby 20563Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Dixon 3569Royal Field Artillery28/10/1916
Corporal Patrick Donovan 570Royal Garrison Artillery07/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Victor Driver 5053Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Dufton 4669West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/03/1917
Private Edward Dutton 241750The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Eaitch London Regiment02/11/1918
Private Arthur John Edmonds 8002The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)22/10/1914 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Egan 5488Worcestershire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Elliott 2631Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry25/06/1916
Private John Enefer 6358Gloucestershire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Harold Theodore Ennis 3488Worcestershire Regiment27/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Evans 846214Royal Field Artillery21/11/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Fegan 2176Gloucestershire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Fred Fenwick 801332Royal Field Artillery06/10/1918 (aged 22)
Captain Fielding 38th Dogras12/09/1915
Private Fitzsimmons 242301The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment13/05/1917
Rifleman Joseph Peat Flaunty 393567London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/01/1917 (aged 43)
Private Fleet 6558Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 31)
Gunner Fogg L/24370Royal Field Artillery17/07/1916
Captain James Stanley Foot Welsh Regiment30/07/1916 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Harold Ernest Fountain 3974Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Thomas William Foxall Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Foxon 3748Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 15)
Lance Corporal Franklin 266211West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/04/1917 (aged 27)
Sergeant Duncan Fraser 1639Australian Field Artillery28/06/1916
Private Fulton 10454Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/10/1914 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Alfred Furnival 3764Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 24)
Private Bertie Fussell 30773Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Gammon 67484Cheshire Regiment17/04/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Gardner 46824Royal Field Artillery18/07/1916
Private Gomersall 159524Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/10/1918
Private Frederick Richard William Goodall 5526Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Charles Dixon Gray East Lancashire Regiment09/09/1918 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Greene Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.17/02/1918
Corporal Grierson 3460Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry28/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Grimson 3052Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/03/1918
Private Groves 1518Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Gwillam 4464Worcestershire Regiment05/08/1916 (aged 29)
Corporal Gye 4338London Regiment14/12/1916
Private Haines 10268King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/11/1914
Private Hale 2827Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Hallum 3391Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private George James Hance 3281Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/08/1916 (aged 18)
Captain Hannam Gloucestershire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private Harold Hanson 159485Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Harding 2258Royal Berkshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Harding 2191Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Harries 5728Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/07/1916
Private Arthur John Harris 4386Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harris 156896Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private John Harris 2181Worcestershire Regiment05/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Oscar Jeffrey Harris 393718London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)26/01/1917 (aged 30)
Gunner Harris 66155Royal Field Artillery16/07/1916
Private Hartrey 4364Gloucestershire Regiment18/07/1916
Private Frank William Hartwell 4199Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Harvey 240253West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917
Private Andrew Haseldine 7007Royal Fusiliers27/01/1917 (aged 29)
Private Arthur G. Hawkings 2743Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Herbert Hawley 776025Royal Field Artillery06/05/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Horace William Hayes 378Royal Field Artillery16/07/1916 (aged 38)
Sapper Frederick William Head 3131Royal Engineers14/12/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman George Webster Hemingway 302980London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Hill 5213London Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 32)
Corporal John Charles Hillman 241062West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/06/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Harold Edgar Hinde 2397The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/06/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hirst 260053West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1917
Private Hirstwood 6002London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Percy James Holden 159371Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/10/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal William John Holdom 3352Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private James Arthur Hollands 3380Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Holley 3808Gloucestershire Regiment09/08/1916
Private Holmes 159494Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Edward Hooper 5302Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Hough 6417Royal Warwickshire Regiment06/09/1916
Private Howard 5249Gloucestershire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Hudson 393768London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917
Private Charles Hughes 842London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/11/1916 (aged 29)
Serjeant Hughesden 27194Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.17/02/1918
Private Hussey 2534Royal Engineers18/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Hutcheon 7623London Regiment (London Scottish)28/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Edward Henry Hyde 393495London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Ernest Frederick Isaac 7072London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)13/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Alexander Ivel 16193Seaforth Highlanders26/04/1918 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Daniel Talbot Jackson Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant John Jackson Dorsetshire Regiment19/08/1916 (aged 24)
Gunner Jackson 15825Royal Field Artillery17/07/1916 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal James 2135Worcestershire Regiment05/08/1916
Private Alfred George Jarvis 2920Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Henry Jervis 202880West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)31/03/1917 (aged 33)
Corporal Ernest Johnson 2439Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Johnston 2707Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/08/1916
Private Jones 2990Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Hugh Emrys Jones 36833Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/08/1916 (aged 18)
Private James Jones 7094Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Richard Harold Jones Lancashire Fusiliers14/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Jones 15019Cheshire Regiment27/01/1917
Private Jones 4945Gloucestershire Regiment02/08/1916
Bombardier Frederick John Kemshead 58288Royal Field Artillery18/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Walter James Kidner 1788Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Thomas Daniel Kiely 392825London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Kipping 3019Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Ewart Knapton 242869East Lancashire Regiment07/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Knight L/9773The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/10/1914
Lance Serjeant Joe Knowles 265979West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1917 (aged 34)
Private Harold Lackenby 242297Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/04/1918 (aged 31)
Major James Gordon Laing London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)03/10/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Laing 307350West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/06/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Lay 393475London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917
Rifleman Ernest John Leech 302981London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)21/01/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Lemon 653517London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/10/1918
Driver Letts 1239Royal Field Artillery06/08/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Edmund Lewington 393498London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917
Private Alec John Lewis 201214The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Lewis 3858Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Stephen Lewis 5727Royal Warwickshire Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Leyland 6678Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Corporal Lawrence 201837Royal Berkshire Regiment13/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private James Henry Light 1538Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/08/1916 (aged 29)
Major Lindrea Royal Field Artillery18/07/1916
Drummer Lingard 2714Gloucestershire Regiment06/07/1916
Lance Corporal Cecil Lissenden 156714Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/10/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman William Percy Lister 267936West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Lloyd 476291Royal Engineers30/04/1917
Private John James Long 242943West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/04/1917 (aged 35)
Rifleman Longfellow 266811West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/06/1917
Lance Corporal Frederick Thomas Longhurst 53099Worcestershire Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Peter Longshaw 8856Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/10/1914 (aged 33)
Rifleman Lucas 7130London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917
Lance Corporal Arthur Lunn 3560Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Lyons 5619Worcestershire Regiment14/07/1916
Serjeant Lyons 5568Worcestershire Regiment07/08/1916
Private Mcalpine 7299Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Sapper Mcdonald 2929Royal Engineers23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Captain Mcelroy Royal Air Force31/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Mcghan 6675Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Mckenzie 9249Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders25/10/1914 (aged 24)
Corporal John Mcleod 64206Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/10/1918 (aged 40)
Private Robert Kirk Mcmain 6182Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/10/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mcnab 5664Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/10/1916
Major Henry Mackinnon Mactier 39th Garhwal Rifles12/03/1915 (aged 48)
Private Maggs 201304Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1918
Serjeant William George Manning 2308Gloucestershire Regiment14/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Crossley Marshall 260058West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1917 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Ernest Martin Royal Field Artillery18/07/1916 (aged 36)
Private George Martin 4830Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private John William Martin 5306Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 36)
Second Lieutenant Anthony Edward Mathews Devonshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Matthews 4887Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal John Maynard 200663The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Henry Carrodus Mellon 684Royal Field Artillery18/07/1916 (aged 20)
Acting Bombardier Mellor 20934Royal Horse Artillery19/07/1916
Lance Corporal Miller 3597Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Corporal Moss 6233Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mulford 2143Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Driver Albert Murgatroyd 775380Royal Field Artillery13/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Musgrave 266639West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/04/1917
Private Seymour Nelson 242839West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/06/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Nelson 7115London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917
Rifleman Vivian Newby 267884West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Newman 202764West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/04/1917
Private Fred Norman Newson 5358Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Nicholson 5981Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Frederick John Noakes 7370London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Richard North 3975Royal Berkshire Regiment10/08/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Serjeant Bernard Tom Nott 305399West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/05/1917 (aged 20)
Captain Wynne Owen 38th Dogras10/03/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Pagett 2567Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Serjeant John Edmund Palmer 3552Gloucestershire Regiment23/08/1916 (aged 22)
Private Parker 4694Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/06/1916
Rifleman Parkin 300075West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917
Captain Maurice Harry Donne Parsons Royal Horse Artillery18/07/1916 (aged 35)
Private Patrick 265620Somerset Light Infantry05/10/1918
Private Edward Payne 2083Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Perks 200378Worcestershire Regiment03/09/1918
Private Phillips 3661Cheshire Regiment01/01/1917
Rifleman Phillips 5777London Regiment (The Rangers)02/12/1916
Private William John Piddington 3234Royal Berkshire Regiment29/07/1916 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Piddock 38749Gloucestershire Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Pink 2030Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/06/1916
Private Frank Plant 1759North Staffordshire Regiment30/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Pocock 4626Royal Berkshire Regiment18/08/1916
Private Pople 57943Worcestershire Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Porter 15857The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/03/1918
Rifleman Potter 6048London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)23/01/1917
Captain Powell Royal Field Artillery16/07/1916 (aged 33)
Private Powell 4797Gloucestershire Regiment15/07/1916
Serjeant Preston 2687Worcestershire Regiment07/08/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John William Raistrick West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)19/05/1917 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Eric Ronald Ratcliff-Gaylard Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Alexander John Rennie 3537Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/07/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Ernest Edward Reynolds 6762Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 16)
Rifleman Henry Ralph Reynolds 1806The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/06/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Rhodes 7258Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/09/1916
Private William Charles Rhymer 1866Somerset Light Infantry28/06/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Frank Rich 1962Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Richards 3803Gloucestershire Regiment05/07/1916
Private Pickman 3024Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/10/1916
Private Rivers 3545Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Leonard Victor Rivett 5378Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/06/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Henry Robbins 4744Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Roberts 4882Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/10/1916
Private George Thomas Roe 202983King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Rose 3390Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Matthew Rowlands 242885West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Wilfred George Ruck 19201Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Rumboldt 203543West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)08/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Russell 4758London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)14/01/1917
Private Russell 240645Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1918
Rifleman Russell 7177London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/01/1917
Rifleman Sales 267778West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1917 (aged 20)
Private Salmond 5684Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/10/1916
Lance Corporal Saunders 2128Gloucestershire Regiment19/08/1916
Private Savage 2507Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private William John Savory 3619Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Scott 7247London Regiment (London Scottish)28/10/1916
Private William Harold Searle 5502Royal Berkshire Regiment28/08/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Arthur William Seward 301995London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)24/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private William Thomas Shaw 2273Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/08/1916 (aged 34)
Private Shelton 2415Cambridgeshire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Stanley Wilmot Shipp 3153Gloucestershire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Harold Simmons 301191London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/01/1917
Gunner Thomas Henry Simms 930Royal Field Artillery18/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private George Edwin Lovell Simpson 4317Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Sewell Sinclair 7797London Regiment (London Scottish)28/10/1916 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Courtis Skewes Devonshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Skoyles 37942Royal Horse Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Slater 325257West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/04/1918
Gunner Slawson 92519Royal Field Artillery04/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Smart 233570London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/02/1917
Private Albert Victor Smith 32449Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Fredrick Smith 6289Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Smith 44735Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/10/1916
Private Smith 5349Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/06/1916
Serjeant Snow 3800Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Snow 7698London Regiment (London Scottish)29/10/1916 (aged 19)
Captain Sparrow 39th Garhwal Rifles10/03/1915
Private Albert William Victor Speechley 38896Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Henry Spirrits 24647Machine Gun Corps26/06/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Harold Francis Spratt 2715The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Squires 701Royal Field Artillery18/07/1916
Serjeant Stallworthy 5941Gloucestershire Regiment20/07/1916
Private Arthur Edward Stephens 1438Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry17/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Percy George Stocker 83354Royal Field Artillery16/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Stokes L/8111Middlesex Regiment23/10/1914
Second Lieutenant Docksey Stone Royal Warwickshire Regiment21/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Stones 241852The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment12/03/1918
Private Storrar 5711Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Rifleman Suffill 267577West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1917
Corporal Francis Sutherland 7522London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)24/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Alfred Thomas Swain 5312Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wilfred Swire 71689Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Edwin James Tanner 2884Gloucestershire Regiment30/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Taylor 7782London Regiment (London Scottish)28/10/1916
Rifleman Taylor 307240West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)15/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private William Arthur Taylor 4167Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 30)
Lieutenant Thomas Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/09/1916
Gunner Thompson 72615Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916
Private Thomson 9744Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/10/1914
Lance Corporal Thorpe 3527Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Reginald John Elliott Tiddy Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/08/1916 (aged 36)
Private Tolley 3022Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916
Corporal Arthur Tomlinson 775157Royal Field Artillery04/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Toms 3023Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Arthur Topliss 4434Royal Warwickshire Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Towell 947642Royal Field Artillery08/02/1917 (aged 17)
Rifleman Tripp 302557London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)25/01/1917
Private Thomas Comer Tucker 267530Gloucestershire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Tull 2769Royal Berkshire Regiment02/09/1916
Driver Thomas Henry Tuthill L/13688Royal Field Artillery19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Henry George Tyler 6336Gloucestershire Regiment05/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Underwood G/72950The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/10/1918 (aged 43)
Private Van Santen 4915Gloucestershire Regiment01/09/1916
Private Wakeling 6294Gloucestershire Regiment09/08/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Albert Walker 1726Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private John Mark Waller 240659West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Waller 7805London Regiment (London Scottish)28/10/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner Wallwork L/9794Royal Field Artillery17/07/1916
Gunner Walters 40663Royal Field Artillery31/10/1916
Private Charles Henry Ward 6163London Regiment (London Scottish)29/10/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Francis Edwin Ward 3482West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/03/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Ward 3354Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 35)
Serjeant Warrilow TS/1053Army Service Corps01/03/1915
Lance Corporal Wass 28509Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Watkins 4873Gloucestershire Regiment18/07/1916
Lance Corporal James Percival Watson 5391Royal Warwickshire Regiment09/09/1916 (aged 27)
Private Wears 28615Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/08/1916
Private Thomas Henry Webber 1888Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry11/07/1916
Lieutenant John Charles St. George Welchman 39th Garhwal Rifles10/03/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal David John Wellman 3614Royal Berkshire Regiment16/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private Frank Victor West 6591Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Harry Wheeler 3220Worcestershire Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Myles Wheeler-O'bryen Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/10/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Whincop 28606Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/07/1916
Private Whitbread 2669Royal Fusiliers30/10/1916
Rifleman White 306398West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private White 4189Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/07/1916
Private Whitlock 4071Gloucestershire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Fredrick William Whittick 3601Royal Berkshire Regiment29/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Wicklin 26055Worcestershire Regiment05/09/1918 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Francis Christopher Dallas Williams East Surrey Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Williams 4923Gloucestershire Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private Richard Hughes Williams 6673Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private William Williams 5142Gloucestershire Regiment24/08/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wilson 5785Gloucestershire Regiment18/07/1916
Rifleman John Wilson 3050The King's (Liverpool Regiment)29/06/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Wilson 34824East Lancashire Regiment02/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Winter 6336Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/09/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Wood West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/06/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Stanley Woodall 3462Worcestershire Regiment04/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Wootton 3120Middlesex Regiment01/01/1917
Private Caleb Arthur Wyatt 5325Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/06/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Robert Wyers 3106West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)25/03/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Balbahadur Gurung 48798th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Rifleman Balbahadur Thapa 47328th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Rifleman Bhabesor Gurung 44398th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Rifleman Dalbahadur Gurung 42288th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Rifleman Dhanlal Gurung 48448th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Subadar Dhanraj Thapa 3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles10/03/1915
Rifleman Dilasing Pun 49138th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Rifleman Dirgasing Gurung 43598th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Rifleman Ganjaman Pun 46978th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Rifleman Harkaman Gurung 43008th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Rifleman Hastabir Thapa 49268th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Rifleman Jagbahadur Pun 47868th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Rifleman Lalbir Gurung 47588th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Havildar Muhammad Khan 203952nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)12/03/1915
Rifleman Nahakul Thapa 47278th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Rifleman Partarsing Thapa 43488th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Sepoy Rakhmat Gul 378758th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)09/05/1915
Lieutenant John Alexander Hunter Mckeown Australian Flying Corps14/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Painter 3483Royal Berkshire Regiment19/07/1916
Private Robert Coleman 37851Northumberland Fusiliers11/04/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Gibbs 18212Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1918
Private Stanley Littlewood 65718Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private James W. Middleton 40179Durham Light Infantry12/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Taylor 66751Northumberland Fusiliers10/04/1918
Subadar Jaichand Thakur 8th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Rifleman Kedar Sing Rawat 246939th Garhwal Rifles10/03/1915
Musketier Willy Pohl German Army08/07/1917
Gefreiter Georg Stollner German Army02/05/1917
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gloucestershire Regiment62
Royal Berkshire Regiment49
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry44
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)39
Royal Warwickshire Regiment36
Royal Field Artillery35
Worcestershire Regiment25
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)19
8th Gurkha Rifles16
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16
London Regiment (London Scottish)10
Royal Engineers7
Rifle Brigade7
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment7
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry7
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)7
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)6
East Lancashire Regiment5
39th Garhwal Rifles5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders4
Royal Horse Artillery4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)4
London Regiment4
Middlesex Regiment4
Cheshire Regiment3
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)3
Devonshire Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment2
Machine Gun Corps2
Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Somerset Light Infantry2
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry2
German Army2
38th Dogras2
Seaforth Highlanders2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Fusiliers2
58th Vaughan's Rifles (Frontier Force)1
8th Rajputs1
Gordon Highlanders1
Australian Field Artillery1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Australian Flying Corps1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Air Force1
Royal Flying Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
87th Punjabis1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
East Surrey Regiment1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
52nd Sikhs (Frontier Force)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1