NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE (BYKER AND HEATON) CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Ainsley 74634Durham Light Infantry16/12/1919 (aged 33)
Bombardier Charles Alexander 731Royal Field Artillery18/03/1916 (aged 48)
Private Angus 23290East Yorkshire Regiment22/12/1919 (aged 39)
Private Alfred James Armstrong 73442Royal Defence Corps09/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Bailey 1726Northumberland Fusiliers11/12/1915
Pioneer Barnes WR/20435Royal Engineers09/10/1919 (aged 49)
Boy Bateson 39829Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/08/1918 (aged 16)
Private Bell 73442ALIAS09/11/1918
Private 1st Class Beresford G/930Royal Air Force14/07/1919
Private Black 28/340Northumberland Fusiliers10/11/1917 (aged 40)
Private John Hudson Blackett 3291Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1920 (aged 33)
Private Phillip Blair 51166East Riding Yeomanry05/04/1918
Private Joseph Borthwick 1645Northumberland Fusiliers04/09/1919 (aged 27)
Private Bowman 5107Royal Defence Corps22/10/1920 (aged 67)
Corporal Brown 42208Durham Light Infantry17/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private William Brown 3607Northumberland Fusiliers01/01/1916 (aged 53)
Private Smith Bruce 240911Northumberland Fusiliers12/08/1919 (aged 40)
Private Bruce 211384Labour Corps20/04/1920
Private Burke 6764Northumberland Fusiliers07/12/1916
Private George Carpenter 8264Northumberland Fusiliers08/08/1920 (aged 28)
Private Carr 33495Northumberland Fusiliers10/05/1920 (aged 33)
Gunner Joseph Wilkinson Cartman 750751Royal Field Artillery22/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Cartwright 8858South Staffordshire Regiment21/06/1916
Private Chesser 8846Royal Defence Corps03/11/1918 (aged 51)
Private Clark 25/1457Northumberland Fusiliers26/04/1917 (aged 39)
Private George Cochrane 84154Northumberland Fusiliers05/07/1918 (aged 19)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 1st Class John Cocks 268105Royal Navy13/08/1917
Able Seaman Thomas Conner Tyneside Z/3851Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/02/1916 (aged 28)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant John Owen Connolly 24/585Northumberland Fusiliers02/02/1918 (aged 49)
Private Cook 16380Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1920 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Cottenham 96607Northumberland Fusiliers01/06/1920 (aged 20)
Private Henry Coulson 38819King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/06/1920 (aged 21)
Sapper Coxon 273867Royal Engineers17/06/1919 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Crickmay 20776Royal Army Medical Corps05/08/1919 (aged 29)
Private Crumplin 2229Hampshire Regiment31/10/1915
Private Alexandra Cuthbertson 34775Northumberland Fusiliers21/09/1919 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Robert Daley 160622Royal Air Force24/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Davey 32/226Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1916
Private George Dinsley 24264King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Dodd S/11765Seaforth Highlanders21/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Dunn 23645North Staffordshire Regiment09/05/1918
Private George Duprey 235361King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/12/1917 (aged 26)
Private Egglestone 8029Durham Light Infantry09/08/1918 (aged 39)
Private James English 20576King's Own Scottish Borderers29/07/1918 (aged 46)
Pioneer Walter Fairley WR/210749Royal Engineers03/11/1919 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Falcus 395006Royal Army Medical Corps10/02/1919 (aged 32)
Private Selby Falla 34156King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/03/1920 (aged 40)
Private Thomas Finan 70542Worcestershire Regiment02/06/1919 (aged 17)
Private Fitzgerald 24/19Northumberland Fusiliers22/01/1915
Private Fleck 5/170462Durham Light Infantry06/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Michael Foster Fletcher 4/8947Durham Light Infantry06/07/1915 (aged 34)
Private Foggo 22/330Northumberland Fusiliers21/07/1916
Sapper Garrity 109701Royal Engineers20/04/1920
Private Archibald Percy Gellender 22978Cameron Highlanders21/02/1919 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Francis Aubin Gellender 16/923Northumberland Fusiliers17/08/1921 (aged 33)
Fireman Joseph George Mercantile Marine Reserve01/01/1919 (aged 43)
Gunner Gracey 41071Royal Garrison Artillery06/05/1918
Private Graham 3214Northumberland Fusiliers20/03/1916
Private Frank Gray 265058Northumberland Fusiliers25/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Green R4/111639Army Service Corps01/01/1917
Private Grimmer 270525Royal Scots28/05/1920 (aged 22)
Gunner Guthrie 154817Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1918
Private Wilfrid Hall 305296Tank Corps27/03/1919 (aged 20)
Rifleman Hardstaff S/3114Rifle Brigade04/06/1919 (aged 27)
Serjeant Harris 21/858Northumberland Fusiliers06/04/1920
Sapper William Thomas Harrison 457874Royal Engineers28/10/1918 (aged 43)
Private James Hartle S/445658Royal Army Service Corps18/08/1921 (aged 28)
Private Hartshorn 19849Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/04/1915
Private Alexander Joseph Hearn 1451Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/08/1915
Private Arthur Holmes 45700King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Stephen Horsley 16853Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner William Claude Howard 74154Royal Field Artillery21/12/1919 (aged 31)
Private Frederick William Howes 20224West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/07/1916 (aged 39)
Private William Colin Howitt 34601Northumberland Fusiliers05/05/1917 (aged 32)
Private William Humpish 134690Royal Army Medical Corps17/02/1919 (aged 44)
Sapper George Benfield Hurst 1209Royal Engineers01/08/1916 (aged 19)
Acting Bombardier Hyslop 81528Royal Field Artillery22/04/1916
Aircraftman 2nd Class Angus Innerd 196934Royal Air Force26/02/1919 (aged 18)
Bombardier James Irving 48131Royal Field Artillery12/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Irving 235473King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/04/1919 (aged 32)
Lance Corporal Liddell Jeffrey 7905Northumberland Fusiliers27/03/1915 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Stanley Robert Jobey 139416Royal Air Force19/05/1920 (aged 21)
Private George William Johnson 265869Northumberland Fusiliers07/03/1920 (aged 39)
Private Kelly 100477Durham Light Infantry10/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private Lambton 25/366Northumberland Fusiliers05/07/1916 (aged 45)
Private William Arthur Lock 32826West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/11/1916 (aged 31)
Private Robert Bagnall Long 65455Yorkshire Regiment13/09/1918 (aged 43)
Private Henry Mccartney 38358Northumberland Fusiliers02/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Mcelhone 3/4820Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1918 (aged 44)
Private James Mcguinness 22/1755Northumberland Fusiliers19/02/1917 (aged 40)
Serjeant George Alexander Mcilwraith 5938Border Regiment24/02/1920 (aged 42)
Pioneer John George Mcintosh WR/20528Royal Engineers17/04/1919 (aged 49)
Company Serjeant Major William Donald Mckenzie 21/882Northumberland Fusiliers05/09/1919 (aged 37)
Private Mcquade 23235Northumberland Fusiliers28/01/1916
Private John James Mcqueen 308877Tank Corps18/02/1919 (aged 29)
Guardsman George Mcwilliams 26574Grenadier Guards08/06/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner John Alfred Mansell 203456Royal Field Artillery13/02/1917 (aged 18)
Private Albert May 4383Northumberland Fusiliers26/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Moore 40721Durham Light Infantry18/10/1919
Driver Moore 260746Army Service Corps07/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Moore 3868Northumberland Fusiliers17/05/1916 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class James Miller Moram SS/121536Royal Navy17/05/1920
Corporal Morris 70261Royal Field Artillery25/12/1920
Pioneer Mowbray 123129Royal Engineers25/12/1919
Lieutenant John George Nesbit Royal Naval Reserve30/05/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Herbert Marshall North-Cox Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/03/1916 (aged 18)
Engineer Lieutenant Charles Parnis Royal Navy04/06/1919 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Patterson Canadian Army Service Corps04/02/1919
Worker Pennock 1876Australian War Worker29/07/1918
Private Leonard Pitt 20714Northumberland Fusiliers03/02/1921 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Pond 20/118Northumberland Fusiliers18/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Renwick 13553Northumberland Fusiliers21/06/1919 (aged 43)
Sapper Thomas Norman Richardson 211501Royal Engineers30/04/1919 (aged 23)
Private John Henry Ridley 19/1321Northumberland Fusiliers10/12/1920 (aged 25)
Private Riley 68934Royal Defence Corps05/04/1920 (aged 30)
Private Frederick Blenkinsop Robinson 102540Durham Light Infantry01/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Robinson 26949South Staffordshire Regiment09/09/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Robinson 459093Royal Engineers13/02/1921
Private Roche 6/3778Northumberland Fusiliers01/06/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal George Edward Victor Ross 750111Royal Field Artillery23/10/1920 (aged 51)
Private Leslie Roughton 18/540Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1920 (aged 24)
Private John Rowe 57196East Yorkshire Regiment11/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Fredrick Sanderson 3261Yorkshire Regiment21/06/1915 (aged 15)
Serjeant Joseph Scott 202644Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/05/1920 (aged 38)
Private Herbert Wilfred Shaw 301412Manchester Regiment29/09/1920 (aged 38)
Corporal Francis William Shepherd 112986Royal Air Force10/03/1921 (aged 55)
Sapper John Skinner WR/291024Royal Engineers10/08/1920 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alexander Smith 249755Royal Air Force27/06/1921 (aged 30)
Rifleman Smith R/3456King's Royal Rifle Corps03/01/1919 (aged 46)
Private John Edward Smith 104607Durham Light Infantry15/08/1921 (aged 22)
Gunner James Henry Smithers RMA/13397Royal Marine Artillery06/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mark Steel 21/832Northumberland Fusiliers14/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Frank Charles Stopher G/88080London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Robert Barron Taylor O/9345Army Ordnance Corps10/03/1918 (aged 40)
Private Richard Todd 24439Northumberland Fusiliers19/04/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner Joseph Tough 69200Royal Garrison Artillery24/11/1918 (aged 25)
Able Seaman James Tullock 207186Royal Navy20/06/1916 (aged 33)
Private Samuel Turner 1047Northumberland Fusiliers25/10/1919 (aged 39)
Corporal Thomas Lightfoot Twizell 31188Yorkshire Regiment13/11/1919 (aged 32)
Private Walker 2512Northumberland Fusiliers24/02/1916
Private Walker TR5/159924Northumberland Fusiliers10/07/1918
Driver William Wallace 112051Royal Field Artillery25/11/1919 (aged 39)
Private Ernest Wardle 4508Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)15/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private Welsh 2488Northumberland Fusiliers16/04/1915
Driver Wheatley 32960Royal Field Artillery14/12/1918
Sapper William White 1446Royal Engineers12/11/1919 (aged 27)
Private Wilkie 40771Durham Light Infantry17/11/1920 (aged 41)
Private Wiper 25301Northumberland Fusiliers10/02/1920
Private Ronald Withell 97325Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/03/1918 (aged 18)
Private Wood 15566King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/05/1921 (aged 26)
Driver Robert Thomas Wood 750395Royal Field Artillery20/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Basil Bell Wright 44637King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/04/1917 (aged 18)
Private James Young 29674Northumberland Fusiliers17/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Young 18/1033Durham Light Infantry24/07/1917 (aged 38)
Serjeant Edward Bell 6028Northumberland Fusiliers07/02/1921 (aged 45)
Private William Golightly 3239Durham Light Infantry10/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Joseph Hannant 4007Highland Light Infantry12/04/1917
Private Melrose 2785Northumberland Fusiliers15/07/1921 (aged 61)
Private Thomas Wishart 2559Northumberland Fusiliers22/07/1916 (aged 22)
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Friday 15 January 1915100
Friday 22 January 1915100
Saturday 27 March 1915100
Thursday 8 April 1915100
Friday 16 April 1915100
Monday 21 June 1915100
Tuesday 6 July 1915100
Wednesday 4 August 1915110
Friday 10 September 1915100
Sunday 31 October 1915100
Saturday 11 December 1915100
Saturday 1 January 1916100
Friday 28 January 1916100
Tuesday 15 February 1916100
Thursday 24 February 1916100
Thursday 2 March 1916100
Saturday 18 March 1916100
Monday 20 March 1916100
Sunday 16 April 1916100
Saturday 22 April 1916100
Wednesday 17 May 1916100
Tuesday 20 June 1916110
Wednesday 21 June 1916110
Sunday 2 July 1916100
Wednesday 5 July 1916110
Friday 21 July 1916110
Saturday 22 July 1916100
Tuesday 1 August 1916110
Saturday 9 September 1916100
Sunday 24 September 1916100
Tuesday 21 November 1916100
Thursday 7 December 1916100
Monday 1 January 1917100
Tuesday 13 February 1917100
Monday 19 February 1917110
Thursday 12 April 1917110
Thursday 19 April 1917110
Friday 20 April 1917110
Monday 23 April 1917100
Wednesday 25 April 1917100
Thursday 26 April 1917100
Saturday 5 May 1917110
Friday 1 June 1917100
Wednesday 27 June 1917100
Sunday 22 July 1917100
Tuesday 24 July 1917110
Monday 13 August 1917110
Saturday 10 November 1917110
Sunday 18 November 1917100
Sunday 16 December 1917110
Saturday 2 February 1918100
Sunday 10 March 1918100
Thursday 21 March 1918200
Friday 5 April 1918100
Thursday 18 April 1918100
Monday 6 May 1918100
Thursday 9 May 1918110
Thursday 30 May 1918100
Tuesday 2 July 1918100
Friday 5 July 1918100
Saturday 6 July 1918100
Wednesday 10 July 1918100
Thursday 11 July 1918100
Friday 12 July 1918110
Monday 29 July 1918210
Friday 9 August 1918110
Saturday 10 August 1918100
Tuesday 20 August 1918100
Friday 6 September 1918100
Friday 13 September 1918100
Saturday 14 September 1918110
Thursday 17 October 1918110
Thursday 24 October 1918100
Monday 28 October 1918100
Sunday 3 November 1918110
Thursday 7 November 1918100
Saturday 9 November 1918200
Sunday 24 November 1918110
Tuesday 26 November 1918110
Friday 29 November 1918100
Saturday 14 December 1918110
Tuesday 17 December 1918100
Sunday 29 December 1918100
Wednesday 1 January 1919100
Friday 3 January 1919100
Tuesday 4 February 1919100
Monday 10 February 1919100
Monday 17 February 1919210
Tuesday 18 February 1919100
Friday 21 February 1919100
Wednesday 26 February 1919100
Saturday 1 March 1919100
Thursday 27 March 1919110
Thursday 17 April 1919110
Saturday 19 April 1919110
Wednesday 30 April 1919110
Monday 2 June 1919100
Wednesday 4 June 1919200
Sunday 8 June 1919110
Tuesday 17 June 1919100
Saturday 21 June 1919110
Monday 14 July 1919100
Tuesday 5 August 1919110
Tuesday 12 August 1919100
Thursday 4 September 1919100
Friday 5 September 1919100
Sunday 21 September 1919100
Thursday 9 October 1919100
Saturday 18 October 1919100
Saturday 25 October 1919100
Monday 3 November 1919100
Wednesday 12 November 1919110
Thursday 13 November 1919100
Tuesday 25 November 1919110
Tuesday 16 December 1919110
Sunday 21 December 1919110
Monday 22 December 1919110
Thursday 25 December 1919110
Tuesday 10 February 1920110
Tuesday 24 February 1920220
Sunday 7 March 1920100
Saturday 20 March 1920100
Thursday 25 March 1920100
Monday 5 April 1920110
Tuesday 6 April 1920100
Tuesday 20 April 1920220
Saturday 8 May 1920110
Monday 10 May 1920110
Monday 17 May 1920100
Wednesday 19 May 1920100
Friday 28 May 1920110
Tuesday 1 June 1920100
Wednesday 16 June 1920110
Thursday 17 June 1920110
Sunday 8 August 1920110
Tuesday 10 August 1920110
Wednesday 29 September 1920110
Friday 22 October 1920100
Saturday 23 October 1920100
Wednesday 17 November 1920100
Friday 10 December 1920110
Saturday 25 December 1920110
Thursday 3 February 1921110
Monday 7 February 1921110
Sunday 13 February 1921110
Thursday 10 March 1921100
Thursday 5 May 1921100
Monday 27 June 1921100
Friday 15 July 1921110
Monday 15 August 1921110
Wednesday 17 August 1921100
Thursday 18 August 1921100