AYLESBURY CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Adams 112863Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training (Halton)29/10/1918
Private James Henry Beckett L/16687Surrey Yeomanry (Queen Mary's Regiment)13/09/1917
Private Blake 265400Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry03/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Blaney 13515Durham Light Infantry06/06/1915
Private George Boughen 2836Norfolk Yeomanry21/07/1916 (aged 20)
Corporal Neville Vaughan Guthrie Brasnett 78746Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training (Halton)25/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Brown 290778Suffolk Regiment14/02/1917
Private John James Butler 6054Essex Regiment21/09/1916 (aged 40)
Quartermaster Serjeant Callarde 2713Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry11/03/1916 (aged 41)
Private Chapple 15955Somerset Light Infantry02/03/1915
Private Clarke 14450Royal Defence Corps19/09/1918 (aged 47)
Private Cockrill 4065Norfolk Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 40)
Lance Bombardier Cook 75567Royal Field Artillery07/07/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Victor Thomas Cooper F/49200Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II20/02/1918 (aged 18)
Private 2nd Class Cousins 299638Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training (Halton)22/10/1918 (aged 17)
Gunner Fred Cox 17933Royal Field Artillery12/05/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Crow 304Rifle Brigade03/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Jeremiah Day 908028Canadian Forestry Corps26/10/1918 (aged 47)
Private Dixon 2110Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry08/11/1919 (aged 25)
Private Charles Edward Drake 5861Essex Regiment23/02/1917 (aged 33)
Private Drake 350303London Regiment07/02/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal Eamer 2188474Canadian Forestry Corps17/11/1918
Boy Mechanic John Ernest Edgcombe 157648Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training (Halton)12/05/1918 (aged 16)
Serjeant John Leslie Elsom 15737Durham Light Infantry10/06/1915
Private Fawcett 395141Labour Corps05/09/1917
Gunner Horace Foster 790015Royal Field Artillery03/11/1918 (aged 22)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alfred Livingstone Freeman 2249Australian Flying Corps06/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Willie Garside 2851Middlesex Regiment01/05/1916 (aged 15)
Serjeant Glaney 3417Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/09/1915
Private John Hardy 2166Norfolk Regiment21/02/1916 (aged 45)
Driver Howe 595Royal Field Artillery05/11/1915 (aged 42)
Corporal Hughes PS/2168Middlesex Regiment03/01/1916
Private Irving 38720Essex Regiment13/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private James Kerr 1669Inns of Court Officer Training Corps18/07/1918 (aged 54)
Sapper Victor Norman Dumay Kerr 58706Royal Engineers16/05/1919 (aged 44)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class King 110Australian Flying Corps31/10/1918
Serjeant Lake 26970Royal Army Medical Corps24/06/1916 (aged 51)
Private Robert Lawrence 20192Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1915
Private George Edward Leggett 45894Devonshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 37)
Rifleman James Mchugh 208Rifle Brigade01/01/1916 (aged 46)
Driver Mcmanus 75559Royal Field Artillery23/04/1918 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Percy Harold Marshall 138014Royal Flying Corps, School of Technical Training (Halton)16/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Matthews 406358Canadian Infantry02/11/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Harry Nelson 3405Australian Flying Corps22/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Percy North 15666Leicestershire Regiment21/11/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Frederick Owen T/278932Army Service Corps17/09/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Thomas Oliver Peard 126615Royal Engineers18/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Prothero Royal Air Force, "C" Flight 4th Sqdn.23/03/1920 (aged 23)
Private Richardson S/3/030619Army Service Corps25/01/1915 (aged 34)
Private Frederick James Rickard PLY/2337Royal Marine Light Infantry11/07/1920 (aged 27)
Private Robson 14149Durham Light Infantry31/07/1915
Private Rooney 18528Durham Light Infantry10/10/1914 (aged 43)
Stoker 2nd Class Edward John Rutland K/53212Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke25/10/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Saunders 125936Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1919
Driver Savage T/276717Army Service Corps20/12/1917 (aged 41)
Private Shute 5731Essex Regiment30/01/1916
Private George William Smith EMT/61726Royal Army Service Corps21/04/1920
Corporal Spencer 142187Royal Engineers18/06/1916
Private Taylor 16970Somerset Light Infantry09/03/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Temple 34905Royal Engineers30/09/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frederick Charles Vincent Upton 189301Royal Air Force, 116th Sqdn.11/11/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Charles Archibald Virgin R/11026King's Royal Rifle Corps21/03/1915 (aged 27)
Private James Walker 11203Northumberland Fusiliers12/10/1914 (aged 29)
Private Walker 18865Northumberland Fusiliers23/03/1915
Private Cyril Walladge 4274Suffolk Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 35)
Private Webb 6572Bedfordshire Regiment01/05/1916
Lance Corporal James Weddell 11774Northumberland Fusiliers14/05/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Wesley T/977Army Service Corps04/01/1915 (aged 31)
Private Robert Levesley Whitaker 22695Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry13/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Wickham 266710Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilson 18863Northumberland Fusiliers28/06/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant Winterton 65816Royal Air Force, School of Technical Training (Halton)05/08/1918
Serjeant Richard John Withers 3638Norfolk Regiment12/04/1916 (aged 52)
Private Reginald William Wotherds 497511Royal Army Medical Corps31/10/1917