LEEDS (HOLBECK) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Samuel Baldwin 58950Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/06/1917
Private Harold Kirby Banks 4/90BNew Zealand Division Employment Company29/09/1918 (aged 41)
Sapper Barrass 31037Royal Engineers14/08/1918
Gunner Bunkall 6362Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1916 (aged 33)
Private Burton 10550East Surrey Regiment05/11/1915
Private Cane M/337834Army Service Corps07/02/1918
Private Clark 3/12170Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/07/1917
Private Tom Clarkson 15/1898West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/07/1916 (aged 17)
Private Coates 33114Northumberland Fusiliers31/08/1916
Private Lawrence Cook 408003Royal Army Medical Corps20/09/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Craven 305427West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/07/1918
Rifleman Crawshaw 268068West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/11/1918
Private Dawson 263143Border Regiment30/07/1920
Serjeant Doherty 3/9880West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1915
Rifleman Ellis 265571West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/01/1918
Ordinary Seaman Fred Foster Tyneside Z/9711Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 4th Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.17/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private Arthur Godson 15/381West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Gregory 17/1647West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/11/1915
Private Haddlesey 1038074Canadian Forestry Corps31/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hara 39668Gloucestershire Regiment10/11/1919
Lance Corporal Hara T/2575Royal Munster Fusiliers17/04/1920
Private Herbert Hardgrave 11299Yorkshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 25)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Horner 208813Royal Air Force, 11th Aircraft Park14/02/1919
Private Thomas Henry Humphreys 49025West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/07/1918 (aged 21)
Corporal Walter Johnson 408307Royal Army Medical Corps13/05/1918 (aged 25)
Private Jones 33360West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/10/1918 (aged 34)
Sapper Larkin 564335Royal Engineers18/08/1919
Private Lewis 15/587West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/07/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Linley K/6852Royal Navy, HMS Niger11/11/1914
Private Littlewood 43705Training Reserve26/03/1918 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Lumb 141861Royal Engineers03/03/1916
Private Mcbretney 118871Royal Army Medical Corps12/07/1917 (aged 29)
Private Masterman DM2/155465Army Service Corps29/02/1916
Private Maundrill 21947East Yorkshire Regiment01/09/1919 (aged 30)
Corporal Moss S/40364Army Service Corps22/09/1918
Private Munro 17/117West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/08/1916
Pioneer Myland WR/41460Royal Engineers20/10/1918 (aged 46)
Lance Corporal William Overton 343West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/08/1914 (aged 27)
Private Paul 15/708West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)24/07/1916
Private Pilkington 15/1429West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/09/1916 (aged 31)
Pioneer Walter Poppleton WR/328933Royal Engineers13/06/1918 (aged 39)
Private Ramsden TR5/172435Durham Light Infantry01/07/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman George Robinson 4724West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/03/1916 (aged 32)
Rifleman John Butterick Scarce 267140West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/04/1918 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Siddle 245212Durham Light Infantry23/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Samuel Simpson 375471Durham Light Infantry18/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Thomas William Simpson T4/251944Army Service Corps06/10/1917 (aged 21)
Private Smith 5765Lincolnshire Regiment16/10/1918
Corporal Spink 19304King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stead TR5/72180Training Reserve27/10/1916
Rifleman Stead 5016West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/10/1916
Private Joseph Teale 3/9629West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/10/1914 (aged 55)
Rifleman Teed 3650West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/02/1919
Private Thomas 9450Yorkshire Regiment29/06/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Tom Threlfall 141395Royal Air Force, Aircraft Constructional Sqdn.05/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Todd 37938Yorkshire Regiment08/11/1918
Private Walker 17/1519West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)10/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Waller 32414West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/12/1917
Private John Walton 55740Training Reserve23/11/1918 (aged 31)
Driver Ward 775653Royal Field Artillery13/07/1917
Gunner Henry Westerman 36093Royal Field Artillery07/02/1915 (aged 39)
Private Joseph Wheater 205049West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/02/1918 (aged 33)
Private Wilson 15/993West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/01/1919
Private Witty 45452King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/09/1917 (aged 19)
Private Worsnop 13633King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/01/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman John Harrison R/5310Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/01/1920 (aged 28)