METZ-EN-COUTURE COMMUNAL CEMETERY BRITISH EXTENSION

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Major Robert Oscar Cyril Ward Tank Corps20/11/1917 (aged 36)
Captain Robert Littledale Northamptonshire Regiment30/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Herbert Featherston 41107The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Adams 39482Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/09/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Adcock 266916Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/06/1917
Rifleman Ainsworth R/36708King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Private Alcock 201876North Staffordshire Regiment14/06/1917
Private Albert Alderman PLY/2290(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry15/01/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Charles John Woodward Alderton Gordon Highlanders20/11/1917 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Scott Anderson 353050Highland Light Infantry13/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Anson 202138Leicestershire Regiment07/07/1917
Private Arthur John Anthony 35217Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/09/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Percy Thomas Armstrong 56213New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Ashton 421388London Regiment21/07/1917
Private Austin 738038London Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Bagnall 207863Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917
Serjeant Frederick Thomas Baker 89385Royal Field Artillery25/01/1918 (aged 28)
Private Baker 267159Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/03/1918
Private Baker 241019Leicestershire Regiment05/07/1917
Rifleman Balding 322311London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/07/1917
Private George Edward Baldwin 738040London Regiment21/03/1918
Rifleman Ernest William Bamford R/32849King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Banks 13136Welsh Regiment26/02/1918
Private Barber 240641Lincolnshire Regiment05/06/1917
Private Barham 3649Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/09/1918
Rifleman Frank Wheller Barlow 68925New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Barnes 19274Coldstream Guards30/11/1917
Lance Corporal Barnett R/1272King's Royal Rifle Corps04/05/1917
Rifleman Barrett S/17646Rifle Brigade26/04/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Barrowman 56410New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Albert Frederick Bartlett 267728Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edwin George Barton 69555Royal Fusiliers26/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Lewis Arthur Bates 37589Royal Berkshire Regiment04/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Harold Ernest Baxter 241793Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)29/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private John Hamilton Beall 723513London Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Begg 9346Scots Guards30/11/1917
Private Edwin Alfred Bell 241769Lincolnshire Regiment05/06/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Bennett 323981London Regiment (City of London Rifles)20/07/1917
Private Benson 122848Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/03/1918
Private William Hewson Beresford 424023London Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 30)
Private Leonard Hugh Berry 42429Essex Regiment03/02/1918 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Bewley Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)26/06/1917
Private Bigger 12090Irish Guards30/11/1917 (aged 30)
Private Clifton Willoughby Bingham 34565New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion13/09/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Birchall R/3094King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Private Bird 76348Royal Army Medical Corps18/02/1918
Rifleman Birdsey R/28579King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Rifleman Black 19/5Royal Irish Rifles02/11/1917
Gunner Blair 951466Royal Field Artillery01/12/1917
Gunner Bond 879Royal Field Artillery28/09/1918
Private Edward Elers Borchert 9453South African Infantry07/12/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner Bowie 7817Royal Field Artillery30/11/1917
Private Frank Bowling 45471Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bradley 204431South Staffordshire Regiment03/02/1918
Bombardier Arthur Knowles Bradwell 776774Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Brandreth 242323Leicestershire Regiment30/05/1917
2nd Corporal Brayford 486715Royal Engineers19/06/1917
Rifleman Briggs S/28694Rifle Brigade17/05/1917
Lance Corporal Edwin James Brook 28430Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry28/09/1918 (aged 41)
Private Christopher Lawrence Brooks 26242Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Brooks 75118Royal Army Medical Corps05/05/1917 (aged 21)
Driver Broome T2/11728Army Service Corps06/12/1917
Private Broughton 202531South Staffordshire Regiment01/07/1917
Private Brown 306253Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/06/1917
Gunner Brown 72112Royal Field Artillery02/10/1918
Sapper Ernest Edmund Brown 6916Australian Tunnelling Corps10/02/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Brown 6861Royal Irish Rifles02/12/1917
Private Bryant 11182Royal Army Medical Corps01/12/1917 (aged 24)
Rifleman Buck R/27348King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Rifleman Harry Edward Buck 69567New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918
Private Bucknall 17758South Staffordshire Regiment03/02/1918
Corporal George Aylmer Bunt 38863New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Arthur James Bunton 423247London Regiment22/07/1917 (aged 28)
Rifleman Herbert Robert Burborough 68506New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Burke 267871The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1918
Private Burnman 38431Royal Berkshire Regiment22/02/1918
Private Alexander Burns 26109Royal Irish Fusiliers27/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Burton 330602Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/09/1918
Lance Corporal Burville 6779The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/01/1918
Private Butler 35839Royal Warwickshire Regiment20/09/1918
Private Arthur John Byard 104605Royal Army Medical Corps01/12/1917 (aged 37)
Driver Byard 80092Royal Engineers14/01/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Cairns 18/312Royal Irish Rifles21/09/1917
Rifleman Ronald Alexander Cameron 25/260New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1918 (aged 24)
Lieut-Commander Alan Urquhart Campbell Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Carter 21265King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Seton Rodney Carter Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.14/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Carter 350717London Regiment14/07/1917
Lance Corporal Castle 10318South African Infantry04/08/1917
Private Chambers Deal/2372(S)Royal Marines20/01/1918
Serjeant Chandler 240020Lincolnshire Regiment01/06/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Charlott R/2353King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Roland Clifford Chilvers London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Christian Tank Corps27/09/1918
Serjeant Chrystall 630119Royal Field Artillery30/11/1917
Private Churchman 423255London Regiment21/07/1917
Private George Charles Latimer Clark 42290Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/09/1918
Private Clark 252437London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/07/1917
Private Sydney George Clark 29763Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/09/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Clarke 26419King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/12/1917 (aged 31)
Private Walter Clarke 307036Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/06/1917 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Claud Easton Clementson 26048New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Cocklin 242053Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)30/06/1917
Lance Corporal Joe Cockroft 202456Lincolnshire Regiment14/06/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Cornelius Robert Coe 85161Royal Engineers11/03/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Albert Charles Colebrook 87011Royal Field Artillery30/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private James Mark Coleman 62Machine Gun Guards05/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Collier 202419Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/07/1917
Private John Henry Collins 18257Coldstream Guards30/11/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Cook 806798Royal Field Artillery19/12/1917
Private Cooling 16066Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/07/1917
Rifleman Charles Albert Corbishley 63829New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1918 (aged 22)
Sapper Cowie 132754Royal Engineers04/06/1917
Private Joseph Crabtree 14156Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/11/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Crawford 17/79Royal Irish Rifles29/09/1917
Private Cresaites 423112London Regiment21/09/1917
Private Cristoe 17239South Staffordshire Regiment28/02/1918
Gunner William Alfred Croueste 22771Royal Horse Artillery08/12/1917
Rifleman Michael Daily 65364New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/09/1918
Gunner Daubney L/46879Royal Field Artillery22/12/1917
Rifleman Royal Frederick Daulton 18630New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Andrew Davidson 56913New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Davies North Staffordshire Regiment12/09/1918
Rifleman Thomas Henry Davies 65768New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Harold Charles Davis London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/04/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Davy 203970Royal Berkshire Regiment18/02/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Dawson London Regiment14/07/1917 (aged 23)
Rifleman Delahoy S/29507Rifle Brigade25/04/1917
Lieutenant Richard Charles Denman Grenadier Guards02/12/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Dennett 3/6770Somerset Light Infantry30/11/1917
Private Dobson 28508South Staffordshire Regiment05/02/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Serjeant Ernest Henry Dodd 54336New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/09/1918
Lieutenant Cleweth Thomas Lee Donaldson Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.14/04/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Sydney Donn 15350New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1918
Private Doody 532096London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)27/02/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Doogan 19985Royal Irish Fusiliers02/10/1917
Private Doran 25977Royal Irish Fusiliers27/09/1917
Private Dowling 17623Coldstream Guards30/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Edwards 24488Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/03/1918
Rifleman William James Edwards 43523Royal Irish Rifles19/09/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Elliott 494467Royal Engineers11/12/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Serjeant Ellis 75248Royal Fusiliers07/03/1918
Rifleman Ellis 40279Royal Irish Rifles05/09/1917
Private Elson 39858South Staffordshire Regiment03/02/1918
Private Arthur Albert Emeny 49877Essex Regiment18/09/1918 (aged 36)
Private George Emmett 15378Royal Berkshire Regiment07/03/1918 (aged 36)
Driver England 80736Royal Engineers30/11/1917
Lance Corporal Robert Stanley Eskdale 202690South Staffordshire Regiment25/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Evans 351374London Regiment26/07/1917 (aged 20)
Serjeant Evans 345003London Regiment (City of London Rifles)19/07/1917
Private Evans 51166The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1918
Private Fairholme 8183Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/09/1918
Corporal Fathers 14761Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Faulkner 201896Lincolnshire Regiment16/06/1917
Corporal Fearn 266124Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/06/1917
Private Fred Firth 58119Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/07/1917 (aged 34)
Serjeant Alfred Herbert Fitzwilliam 13/51New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion13/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Fleming 459007Royal Army Medical Corps30/11/1917
Gunner Fletcher 114868Royal Field Artillery02/10/1918
Serjeant Alfred Flett 26/556New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Forster 72895Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/11/1917
Private Fowler 60737Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)16/06/1917
Private Fox 9604Royal Berkshire Regiment22/02/1918
Gunner France 837296Royal Field Artillery10/03/1918
Rifleman John Frood 65211New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Serjeant Frederick Cyril Froude 9526Coldstream Guards30/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private Fuller 43669Royal Warwickshire Regiment17/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Gadie 241423Lincolnshire Regiment05/06/1917
Private Albert Gamson 202358South Staffordshire Regiment02/02/1918 (aged 35)
Serjeant Gannon 11215The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/03/1918
Private Genney 203193Lincolnshire Regiment17/06/1917
Private Gibbons 267043Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/07/1917
Private Gibbs 7582Royal Fusiliers26/03/1918
Serjeant Gibson 14700Royal Irish Rifles29/10/1917
Private Robert Morton Gibson 534727London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)23/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gilden 722481London Regiment21/03/1918
Gunner Gill L/4199Royal Field Artillery12/06/1917
Private Goddard 353725London Regiment16/07/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Gonsalves 19/249Royal Irish Rifles29/09/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Maurice Edgar Goodyer R/11843King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Private Gosley 529Machine Gun Guards05/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Albert Edward John Graveney 305824Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman Green R/21121King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Grimes Royal Berkshire Regiment07/03/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Frederick Groves 16516Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/02/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Gullen R/32528King's Royal Rifle Corps05/12/1917 (aged 42)
Rifleman William Hadfield R/15563King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Hall 720923London Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Hallam 330366The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1918
Rifleman James Scott Hallett 49892New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Halliday 242347Leicestershire Regiment03/06/1917
Rifleman James Hannigan 58766New Zealand Rifle Brigade11/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Harmer 268112Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/06/1917
Serjeant Enoch Henry Harper 265808Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private Harris 422358London Regiment21/07/1917
Serjeant Frederick Harris 32460Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Harris 5893South Staffordshire Regiment03/02/1918 (aged 34)
Private Harris 30176West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1917
Bombardier James Hartley 74468Royal Field Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Harvey 46754King's Royal Rifle Corps13/09/1918
Private Hawks 242424South Staffordshire Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Alfred William Hayday S/16483Rifle Brigade26/04/1917 (aged 21)
Rifleman Haydon R/21309King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Lance Corporal Haynes 16287South Staffordshire Regiment03/02/1918
Private Hazell 283856London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)25/07/1917
Lance Corporal Healey 241772Leicestershire Regiment05/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Henman 267444Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/06/1917
Bombardier Hensby 52891Royal Garrison Artillery11/02/1918
Lance Corporal Arnold Hewitt 241815Leicestershire Regiment03/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Higginson 202978North Staffordshire Regiment12/06/1917
Rifleman Hilton R/664King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Rifleman Hodgson 12083King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Private Hodson 423461London Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 36)
Driver Holden 17399Royal Field Artillery02/12/1917
Lance Corporal John Clifton Holder 39696New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918
Private Hood 28297Highland Light Infantry14/03/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Alexander Horn 720093London Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 35)
Private Houldsworth 39919South Staffordshire Regiment02/02/1918
Private Howard 39490East Surrey Regiment24/09/1918
Private Cecil John Howe 723454London Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Hubbard R/32909King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Private Harold Hughes 40793North Staffordshire Regiment11/12/1917 (aged 23)
Sapper Hylands 64071Royal Engineers10/12/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Foster Irwin 40326New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1918 (aged 30)
Serjeant George Albert Johnson 31291Wellington Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force13/09/1918 (aged 27)
Private Frank Joyner 241797Leicestershire Regiment08/07/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Jones R/2391King's Royal Rifle Corps04/05/1917
Private Jordan PO/2214 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry01/01/1918
Corporal Charles Arthur Kedwell 67632Royal Field Artillery28/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frederick James Keeler 738092London Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 29)
Sergeant Richard Samuel Kingwell 1888South African Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Kinnaird 18/1626Royal Irish Rifles03/11/1917
Private Kirk 62004The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/03/1918
Second Lieutenant William Laird Coldstream Guards01/12/1917 (aged 20)
Lieutenant Ivan Laing Coldstream Guards30/11/1917 (aged 32)
Private Lancastle 265278Gloucestershire Regiment05/12/1917
Gunner Last 970162Royal Field Artillery01/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Lawrence 8340Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/03/1918
Private Arthur Fone Layton 260417Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/09/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Leather R/6051King's Royal Rifle Corps09/05/1917
Lance Corporal George Lees 52648The King's (Liverpool Regiment)31/01/1918 (aged 25)
Captain John Egerton Leigh King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Rifleman Walter Lethbridge R/10461King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Private Levett 421237London Regiment24/07/1917
Sapper Christopher Lewis 2188343ALIAS30/11/1917 (aged 17)
Private Lewis 352741London Regiment14/07/1917
Rifleman Stanley Basil Lewthwaite 391975London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/07/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Lidbetter 721423London Regiment21/03/1918
Pioneer Lockett 107236Royal Engineers01/12/1917
Private Lockwood 268188Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/06/1917
Lance Corporal Richardson Long 11/16683Royal Irish Rifles08/12/1917 (aged 37)
Sapper Christopher Loos 2188343Canadian Railway Troops30/11/1917 (aged 17)
Private Lowe 32278Worcestershire Regiment05/12/1917
Captain Reginald Percy Loyd Coldstream Guards01/12/1917 (aged 22)
Serjeant Lumsden 35325Highland Light Infantry16/02/1918
Private Mcardle 27464Royal Irish Fusiliers27/09/1917
Private Charles Mccalley 15551Scots Guards30/11/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal William Nevin Mcconnell 22171New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/09/1918 (aged 40)
Driver Macdonald T1/2982Army Service Corps30/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Alexander Macfarlane Royal Field Artillery02/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mcinerny 534568London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/07/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Mckay 12356Royal Irish Rifles02/11/1917
Serjeant Mackenzie 420543London Regiment21/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Thomas Muir Macmillan South African Infantry19/08/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Mcneilly 12252Highland Light Infantry24/01/1918
Lance Corporal Mcswiney 21437Royal Irish Fusiliers02/10/1917
Second Lieutenant Charles Edgar Makeham 23/818New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918
Rifleman Mansfield R/9094King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917 (aged 21)
Serjeant Marchant 84549Royal Field Artillery28/09/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal George Robert Marsh 8640Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/02/1918 (aged 30)
Private Marsh 242073Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/06/1917
Private Bernard Martin 24002Royal Irish Fusiliers27/09/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Claude Martin Coldstream Guards01/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Vincent John Mason 51990Canterbury Regiment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force06/09/1918
Rifleman Robert John Matchett 41984New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918 (aged 40)
Private May 202763Lincolnshire Regiment14/06/1917
Captain Mellis Royal Field Artillery30/11/1917
Serjeant Mennie CH/16327Royal Marine Light Infantry31/12/1917
Corporal Merrick 10111Irish Guards30/11/1917
Corporal Merrill 536353Royal Army Medical Corps01/12/1917
Gunner Metcalfe 190590Royal Field Artillery29/08/1918
Private John Mckenzie Meth 9789South African Infantry29/07/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Granville James Mitchell Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.26/02/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Moloney 15259Royal Field Artillery03/10/1918
Bombardier Donald John Moody 965392Royal Field Artillery01/12/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Moody 60229Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1918
Private Albert Richard Moore 19901Middlesex Regiment25/04/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Moore 391688London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)12/07/1917
Private Moore 41392Highland Light Infantry21/02/1918
Corporal Morgan 10317The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/01/1918
Serjeant William Morgan 514Royal Irish Rifles20/11/1917 (aged 43)
Rifleman Percy Frederick Morley R/12322King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Morris 39848South Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1918
Private George Mortemore 9058Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Mortimer 52045Royal Fusiliers01/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Mould 201134South Staffordshire Regiment05/02/1918 (aged 19)
Private Joseph Muirhead S/41185Gordon Highlanders20/11/1917 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Munro Rifle Brigade26/04/1917
Private Murphy 897Royal Fusiliers26/02/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman John Robert Murrell 59216New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/09/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Mutter R/34327King's Royal Rifle Corps07/05/1917
Private Neville 12733The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/12/1917
Regimental Serjeant Major Norris 720099London Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 38)
Corporal Harry Nutter CH/1387(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 32)
Rifleman Osborne 300911London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)09/07/1917
Lance Corporal James Joseph O'sullivan 10873King's Royal Rifle Corps11/03/1918 (aged 25)
Private Parsells 33536Welsh Regiment26/02/1918
Captain George Henry Tatham Paton Grenadier Guards01/12/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Patterson C/1652King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Corporal Peddle R/12760King's Royal Rifle Corps11/03/1918
Gunner Peek 201244Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917
Gunner Peer 87245Royal Field Artillery30/11/1917
Private Pepperell 722460London Regiment21/03/1918
Company Serjeant Major Pickup R/7511King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Rifleman William Henry Pidgeon 68748New Zealand Rifle Brigade09/09/1918
Gunner Pilcher 4994Royal Field Artillery22/09/1917
Second Lieutenant Pirret King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Private Postings 202172South Staffordshire Regiment01/03/1918
Private Power 332799The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1918
Gunner Henry Prescott 70006Tank Corps21/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Preston 120256Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/03/1918
Private Samuel Price 200392King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Pritchard 85148Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/06/1917 (aged 28)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Pugh 17191Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/02/1918 (aged 32)
Private Ramsay 30502Highland Light Infantry15/03/1918
Rifleman Reddick 18667Royal Irish Rifles02/12/1917
Private Redfern 69915Tank Corps20/11/1917
Private Albert George Reed 15249Leicestershire Regiment05/07/1917 (aged 25)
Private Reek 240861Leicestershire Regiment08/12/1917
Corporal Reeves R/7260King's Royal Rifle Corps11/03/1918
Private Regan 21656King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/04/1917 (aged 21)
Fitter Corporal Rennie 630610Royal Field Artillery30/11/1917
Private Rider 81143Royal Fusiliers11/03/1918
Private Ritchie 202007Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/09/1918
Private Rixon 19295Royal Berkshire Regiment04/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal Eric Reginald Roach 41358New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918
Rifleman Roast 120280King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Serjeant Joseph Arthur Rodwell 26/1111New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918
Captain Roebuck Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/09/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Charles Lawes Ross 390833London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)12/07/1917 (aged 26)
Sapper Rothwell 446120Royal Engineers03/11/1917
Lance Corporal Albert Saunders 11809Royal Berkshire Regiment07/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Robert Savage 252876Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders10/12/1917 (aged 18)
Private Scally 5044Irish Guards30/11/1917
Rifleman William Gotlieb Schreck 54604New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Scott 242157Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)24/06/1917
Private Stephen Portal Seager 61244Royal Fusiliers25/02/1918 (aged 19)
Rifleman Lawrence Shanahan 55242New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918
Private Shannon 306781Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)07/06/1917
Bombardier Sharlinski 951350Royal Field Artillery03/01/1918
Private Shaw 37136South Staffordshire Regiment03/02/1918
Private Shaw 46530Royal Army Medical Corps01/12/1917 (aged 27)
Lieut-Commander Patrick Houston Shaw-Stewart Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Sheldon 7185Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry01/03/1918
Private Short 204407South Staffordshire Regiment03/02/1918
Gunner Leonard Simmins 40354Tank Corps20/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private Simmons 202675South Staffordshire Regiment17/06/1917
Serjeant William Simpson 21585Leicestershire Regiment08/12/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Alfred Skinner Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.31/08/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Slater 44718Royal Irish Rifles02/12/1917
Corporal Smart 423457London Regiment21/07/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Smith 251550London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/07/1917
Private Smith 201540South Staffordshire Regiment03/02/1918
Rifleman Smith 17/839Royal Irish Rifles02/11/1917
Serjeant Sorrell 9750Scots Guards04/12/1917
Rifleman South S/19221Rifle Brigade19/05/1917
Lance Corporal Stacey 65822Royal Engineers04/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Staines 202678North Staffordshire Regiment14/06/1917
Driver Standbridge 89852Royal Field Artillery04/01/1918
Private Cecil Starmore 201918Leicestershire Regiment08/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Staveley 202716Leicestershire Regiment16/06/1917
Rifleman Stevens R/25283King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917
Rifleman Stewart 18/1188Royal Irish Rifles05/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Strafford 11473Royal Berkshire Regiment07/03/1918
Private Strange 39110South Wales Borderers13/09/1918
Corporal Harry Edward Strong 16346Royal Field Artillery08/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Stuart 203286Seaforth Highlanders20/11/1917
Corporal Summers 266041Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/06/1917
Lance Corporal Surgenor S/19784Royal Irish Rifles03/11/1917
Serjeant Swift R/7576King's Royal Rifle Corps07/02/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Lewis Taggart R/2861King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Tapper 200606South Staffordshire Regiment25/06/1917
Private Taylor 240361Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/06/1917
Sub-Lieutenant Taylor Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.22/12/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Robert Morrice Terras 12510New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Charles Albert Tester G/51214Middlesex Regiment17/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Allatt Barber Thornalley South Staffordshire Regiment01/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thorne 307394Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/06/1917 (aged 19)
Private Tomkinson 16933South Staffordshire Regiment14/02/1918
Serjeant Tomlinson 61819Royal Horse Artillery02/12/1917
Captain John Urquhart Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1917 (aged 32)
Sapper Venables 176214Royal Engineers07/02/1918
Corporal Robert Waddell 303078Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/11/1917 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Donald Norman Wallace 38463New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Anthony Alexander Ward 66910New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918
Rifleman Ward 305111London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)23/03/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Ward 242493Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/12/1917
Private Weatherell 202820South Staffordshire Regiment01/07/1917
Private Weir 735072London Regiment21/03/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Wells 266037Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/06/1917 (aged 24)
Commander Charles Skeffington West Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.30/12/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman West 392958London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)12/07/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Westby Royal Marine Light Infantry30/12/1917
Private Whatford 21573Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)19/09/1918
Private Wheaton 23259Royal Irish Fusiliers27/09/1917
Lance Corporal Wheeler 738035London Regiment21/03/1918
Company Serjeant Major Robert Selkirk Whelan 10/16093Royal Irish Rifles29/08/1917 (aged 25)
Able Seaman White Wales Z/361Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917
Lieutenant Thomas James White Royal Field Artillery20/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Whitehouse 266515Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)08/12/1917
Private John Whiteside 380Machine Gun Guards05/12/1917
Lance Corporal Ben Osbert Whitham R/6866King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Wilkins 25402South Staffordshire Regiment01/07/1917
Corporal Williams 421368London Regiment21/07/1917
Sapper Williams 494602Royal Engineers04/12/1917
Serjeant Williams R/3294King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Wilshaw 90952The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1918
Lance Corporal Wilson 20507West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/11/1917
Second Lieutenant John Wilson 24/1234New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wilson 43138Norfolk Regiment29/09/1918
Rifleman George Windram 66074New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/09/1918
Private Winman 57385Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/06/1917
Private Wiseman 979Highland Light Infantry24/01/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Wood 303857London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)10/07/1917
Sapper Wood 486747Royal Engineers19/06/1917
Driver Wood 40290Royal Field Artillery30/11/1917
Private Wren M2/078693Army Service Corps01/12/1917
Rifleman Wright A/200328King's Royal Rifle Corps04/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Wright 201798Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders01/10/1918
Private Yates 241898York and Lancaster Regiment20/11/1917
Labourer Ch'en Wen Chu 133446Chinese Labour Corps05/02/1919
Musketier Johann Roos German Army01/12/1916
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Royal Rifle Corps36
New Zealand Rifle Brigade35
Royal Field Artillery33
London Regiment29
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25
South Staffordshire Regiment24
Royal Irish Rifles18
Royal Engineers13
Leicestershire Regiment12
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11
Royal Berkshire Regiment9
Lincolnshire Regiment8
Coldstream Guards8
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry8
Royal Warwickshire Regiment7
Royal Irish Fusiliers7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Highland Light Infantry7
Royal Fusiliers7
Rifle Brigade6
Tank Corps5
North Staffordshire Regiment5
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders5
Royal Marine Light Infantry5
South African Infantry5
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)4
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)4
Scots Guards3
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Irish Guards3
Machine Gun Guards3
Army Service Corps3
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)3
Essex Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
King's Shropshire Light Infantry2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Garrison Artillery2
New Zealand Machine Gun Battalion2
Gordon Highlanders2
Royal Flying Corps, 52nd Sqdn.2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Middlesex Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Welsh Regiment2
Grenadier Guards2
Norfolk Regiment1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Canadian Railway Troops1
Chinese Labour Corps1
Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Worcestershire Regiment1
German Army1
East Surrey Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Marines1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Australian Tunnelling Corps1
ALIAS1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1