FALMOUTH CEMETERY, CORNWALL

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain William Cecil Holt Cree Royal Field Artillery24/10/1914
Private Ahrens 13933Inns of Court Officer Training Corps01/11/1918
Stoker 1st Class Baddock K/22424(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Eaglet26/10/1918
Chief Armourer Balls 168556Royal Navy, HMS Prince George23/03/1918 (aged 52)
Rifleman Barker 2040Rifle Brigade27/09/1916
Trimmer Beardsall 6815/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Earl Essex14/07/1918
Pioneer Alfred Behenna 226302Royal Engineers25/02/1919 (aged 49)
Captain Bell Royal Army Service Corps11/06/1920
Private William Bishop 3827Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/10/1918 (aged 21)
Forewoman Bull 7550Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps15/03/1919
Major General Burton Royal Artillery06/08/1921
Private Carne M/339926Royal Army Service Corps02/12/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper Carne 19738Royal Engineers04/09/1914
Company Serjeant Major Charles Henry Chayter 66518Royal Garrison Artillery22/01/1917 (aged 43)
Sapper Chinn 228Royal Engineers22/06/1917
Private Ernest Coombe 2267Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/05/1916
Lance Corporal Reginald James Dale 512324Royal Engineers08/01/1919 (aged 25)
Private Doe 6935Royal Fusiliers14/05/1915 (aged 46)
Corporal Dolphin 7815Royal Fusiliers19/03/1916
Private Thomas Donoghue 13789Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/05/1915
Lance Corporal Drake P/11991Military Police Corps23/01/1918 (aged 46)
Private Earnshaw G/37380Royal Fusiliers03/06/1916
Sapper Herbert Gallagher 205192Royal Engineers05/01/1917
Private Gardner 3859Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry05/01/1916
Private James Gilbert 34928Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/02/1915
Captain Gilbert Royal Fusiliers06/11/1918
Sapper Cecil Howard Gill 488Royal Engineers21/08/1915
Lance Corporal Goodman 1787Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/12/1915
Private Jabez Ham 16883Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/03/1915 (aged 21)
Rifleman George Harwood 2163Rifle Brigade26/09/1917 (aged 36)
Rifleman Herrington 2174Rifle Brigade26/09/1916
Captain Holder Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Howard 7684Royal Fusiliers05/10/1914
Private Percy Johns 18645Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry25/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Keenan 123537Canadian Infantry23/07/1917
Private Sidney Bertram King 17585Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/02/1915
Trimmer Leith 2336/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid12/08/1915
Private Lenty 01214Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry07/08/1919 (aged 19)
Trimmer Cook Lewis 458/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Emmanuel Camelaire10/03/1919
Lieutenant William James Lindsay Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Alberia21/08/1917 (aged 41)
Able Seaman Lynch 155798Royal Navy, HMS Vivid III28/06/1917 (aged 43)
Deck Hand Donald Mcneil 7682/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Venerable07/10/1918 (aged 37)
Sapper William Martin 132271Royal Engineers19/11/1919 (aged 26)
Deck Hand Cecil Collins Mitchell 21024/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Tea Rose08/12/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Robert M. Mullen 19681West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/01/1916
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Mullin 271222Royal Navy, HMS Vivid06/05/1920
Deck Hand Nee 13344/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle26/11/1917
Second Lieutenant Harold Mayne Nicholls Royal Field Artillery08/11/1918
Chaplain 2nd Class The Rev. Benjamin Garniss O'rorke Army Chaplains' Department25/12/1918 (aged 43)
Gunner Pellow 60540Royal Garrison Artillery21/07/1917 (aged 33)
Stoker 1st Class Phillips 288876(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Dreel Castle11/01/1918
Lieutenant Colonel Cecil Francis Browne Pike Royal Engineers15/03/1920 (aged 52)
Private James Stanley Powell 10588Inns of Court Officer Training Corps05/04/1917 (aged 35)
Leading Stoker Price K/8915(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Valkyrie26/12/1917 (aged 28)
Private Richens 6926Royal Fusiliers07/12/1914
Bandmaster William Thomas Roberts 8071Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/03/1915 (aged 44)
Private Ernest Rodd 7938Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry03/04/1915
Sapper Charles Sexton 243567Royal Engineers15/05/1917
Regimental Quartermaster Serjeant George Henry Simmonds 1418752Royal Garrison Artillery19/06/1921 (aged 35)
Rifleman Smith 51166Rifle Brigade06/08/1918
Private James Henry Staunton 32469Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry19/05/1915 (aged 56)
Signal Boy Charles Stephens 236/SBRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Venetia24/08/1917 (aged 17)
Captain Sugg Royal Engineers03/04/1921
Serjeant William Edward Swadling 28023Royal Army Medical Corps26/09/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Thomas 128278Royal Garrison Artillery10/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Sidney Charles Thomas 27972Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/12/1917 (aged 30)
Private Thorne G/27385Royal Fusiliers14/05/1916
Deck Hand Toms 16477/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter Bloom14/09/1918 (aged 17)
Deck Hand Trevillion 9287/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Strathugie16/04/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Wallace 159825Royal Engineers05/07/1919
Deck Hand William Wallace 2156/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Dreel Castle18/11/1917 (aged 28)
Private Wallace 19227Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry05/09/1919
Serjeant William Ward 6030Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry06/01/1915
Private Cecil Warmington 23299The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)06/03/1920 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Michael John Weightman 3/5517Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/04/1920 (aged 36)
Private Williams 6453Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/12/1914
Sapper Frederick Leslie Woon 512580Royal Engineers01/08/1919 (aged 38)
Fireman Dost Muhammad Nur Muhammad Indian Merchant Service05/11/1917
First Tindal Hatimullah Hedatullah Indian Merchant Service05/11/1917
Fireman Qasim Indian Merchant Service05/11/1917
Fireman and Trimmer Takake Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 38)
Fireman and Trimmer Joseph James Wallace Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 38)
Fireman and Trimmer Alexander Hunter Mercantile Marine22/12/1917 (aged 39)
Able Seaman William Drever Mercantile Marine26/06/1917 (aged 47)
Donkeyman Galinos Macridis Mercantile Marine17/11/1917 (aged 22)
Fireman Abdullah Hamid Indian Merchant Service17/11/1917
Trimmer Himmatullah Sabir Muhammad Indian Merchant Service05/11/1917
Oilman Sarwatullah Asir Muhammad Indian Merchant Service05/11/1917
Fireman Husain Muhammad Gaman Indian Merchant Service09/12/1917
Cabin Boy Chung Shin Mercantile Marine13/02/1917
Private Francis Sydney George Howes 248089London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)29/05/1920
Civilian Joseph Francis Erkens U.S. Civilian14/10/1918 (aged 33)
Captain Otto Herman Tholander Belgian Merchant Navy27/05/1917
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Alfred George Greenway L/8897Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I10/08/1917 (aged 18)