QUIEVY COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSION

Cemetery image from Wikidata
Image source: Wikidata

External links

Map links

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant James Martin Tolson Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Kirk 52641Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918
Corporal Stanley Auty 480126Royal Engineers23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Corporal John Frost 16031King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Francis William (Frank) Straw 57098Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Riley 63241Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Ridler 49067Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918
Private Oldfield 81419West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Leavold 40632South Wales Borderers04/12/1917
Private Chedgy 29040Hampshire Regiment20/10/1918
Private Blake 49100Lancashire Fusiliers23/10/1918
Private Alden 21610Somerset Light Infantry02/12/1917
Private Bedford 17012Scots Guards13/10/1918
Private William Ernest Albert Beeny 631817London Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harry Bolton 81370West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Bolton 24974Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 29)
Serjeant Bridgen 56384Royal Field Artillery22/10/1918 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Briggs Lancashire Fusiliers18/10/1918
Private Busby 201496Hampshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private George Hilton Callaway 54725Hampshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Edwin Carter 203444Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Clayton 40189Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1918
Private Conway 25070Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1918
Lance Corporal William Ernest Cooper 30441Grenadier Guards15/10/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Ernest Cox Somerset Light Infantry08/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Crosby 36572West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1918
Sapper Dovey 560530Royal Engineers22/10/1918
Private Dunning 40375Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1918
Guardsman Fiddies 21982Grenadier Guards13/10/1918
Private Franklin 25969Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1918
Private Charles Middleton Fyfield 28361Grenadier Guards13/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Gaunt 632452London Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Goldthorpe 45784York and Lancaster Regiment20/10/1918
Private Goodman 154897Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1918
Rifleman Lewis Charles Halls B/200502Rifle Brigade02/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hancock 64579Suffolk Regiment23/10/1918
Driver William Hoare 28550Royal Field Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Hobden Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1918
Private Frank Harry Hodgson 2409London Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private John Smallwood Hodgson 635557London Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Hook 54232Royal Field Artillery19/10/1918
Guardsman Hopkinson 15683Grenadier Guards15/10/1918
Private Hunter 49789West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1918
Gunner Cecil George Keeping 169859Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 38)
Guardsman Keyte 28110Grenadier Guards11/10/1918
Private Kirk 48450The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/12/1917
Private Labram 29692Grenadier Guards13/10/1918
Private Robert Smalley Lee 26552Grenadier Guards11/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Magee 36543Manchester Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Marwood 34491Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mitchell 13056Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Amos Monk 202472South Wales Borderers05/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Cyril Charles Moore 72114Devonshire Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Moore 65336Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Morley 55048Hampshire Regiment20/10/1918
Serjeant Moscrop 205050Hampshire Regiment20/10/1918
Private George Bowtell Munday 45147Hampshire Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Oliver 81418West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1918
Lance Serjeant Oliver 630491London Regiment20/10/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Packwood 14265Grenadier Guards13/10/1918
Private Paterson 376568Royal Scots23/10/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Pedley 240431Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)17/10/1918
Private Phipps 72121Devonshire Regiment21/10/1918
Private Quinn 60278West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private James Rees 29535South Wales Borderers11/12/1917 (aged 29)
Private Richardson 16774Somerset Light Infantry09/12/1917
Lance Corporal Percy Sherriff 201584Hampshire Regiment20/10/1918
Private Simmonds 28965Hampshire Regiment20/10/1918
Private Arthur Frederick Smith 87392The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/12/1917 (aged 19)
Private Charlie Starkey 81429West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Steel 39043King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)23/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Harold Swale 25482Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Alfred Lionel Tate 131082Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)20/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Tatham 81432West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)21/10/1918
Serjeant Taylor 35914Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1918
Private Taylor 81430West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1918
Private Samuel Thomas 77317West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Walter William Waterfield 14495Coldstream Guards20/10/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Watkins 240387Devonshire Regiment22/10/1918
Gunner Alexander White 116747Royal Garrison Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private White 26700Grenadier Guards13/10/1918
Private Whitehead 306285West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1918
Private Robert Saxby Wilson 60379West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)20/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wilson 39298West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)22/10/1918
Private Wood 306358Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/10/1918
Private William Benjamin Wood 34750Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1918
Private Wood 202406Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1918
Landsturmmann Bruno Alberti German Army06/12/1917
Schuetze Friedrich Altsellmeier German Army01/12/1917
Pionier Stanislaus Balcer German Army20/10/1918
Musketier Wilhelm Baethge German Army14/12/1917
Soldat Arwed Bauer German Army02/12/1917
Pionier Franz Bayer German Army02/12/1917
Musketier Wilhelm Becker German Army18/12/1917
Ersatz-Reservist Friedrich Behrend German Army03/12/1917
Musketier Hubert Bleilevens German Army04/12/1917
Gefreiter Walter Boehm German Army20/10/1918
Schuetze Bruno Buchholz German Army20/10/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Peter Carl German Army21/10/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Karl Cronjaeger German Army20/10/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Michael Czaplitz German Army20/10/1918
Musketier Willy Ewald German Army20/10/1918
Pionier Ludwig Faust German Army20/10/1918
Ersatz-Reservist Franz Fischer German Army05/12/1917
Pionier Karl Fischer German Army03/12/1917
Wehrmann Emil Flottmann German Army21/10/1918
Musketier Fritz Franke German Army04/12/1917
Pionier Gustav Friese German Army11/12/1917
Gefreiter Fritz Garitz German Army20/10/1918
Unteroffizier Hermann Geithner German Air Force30/09/1918
Landsturmmann Ludwig Genser German Army21/10/1918
Landsturmmann Franz Goecke German Army02/12/1917
Gefreiter Ernst Goern German Army20/12/1917
Vizefeldwebel Wilhelm Grotjahn German Army20/10/1918
Unteroffizier Johann Handen German Army20/10/1918
Pionier Robert Hansberg German Army06/12/1917
Musketier Wilhelm Jasper German Army02/12/1917
Landsturmmann Fedder Jepsen German Army08/12/1917
Soldat Andreas Kern German Army01/12/1917
Gefreiter Gustav Klein German Army20/10/1918
Gefreiter Leo Krings German Army01/01/1918
Musketier Heinrich Kruessmann German Army22/12/1917
Landsturmmann Stanislaus Kudlinski German Army20/10/1918
Unteroffizier Paul Linka German Army04/01/1918
Landsturmmann August Linstromberg German Army14/03/1918
Vizefeldwebel Adolf Martens German Air Force25/09/1918
Vizefeldwebel Alfred Maurer German Army20/10/1918
Musketier Adolf Mueller German Army01/01/1918
Gefreiter Artur Mueller German Army20/10/1918
Leutnant der Reserve Paul Nitsche German Army03/12/1917
Unteroffizier Martin Noskowiak German Army20/10/1918
Musketier Franz Nowack German Army10/12/1917
Krankentraeger Heinrich Olbrich German Army20/10/1918
Musketier Karl Otterbein German Army14/10/1918
Musketier Ignatz Owzarek German Army20/10/1918
Gefreiter Karl Pingel German Army20/10/1918
Schuetze Nikolaus Probst German Army20/10/1918
Soldat Richard Rammler German Army14/12/1917
Musketier Ludwig Repking German Army18/10/1918
Soldat Arthur Riedel German Army05/12/1917
Soldat Kurt Roth German Army02/12/1917
Musketier Paul Roth German Army12/10/1918
Schuetze Anton Ruetten German Army31/12/1917
Schuetze August Sallmann German Army09/12/1917
Musketier Heinrich Sander German Army23/10/1918
Gefreiter Friedrich Scheel German Army01/01/1918
Unteroffizier Bernhard Scheffler German Army08/01/1918
Gefreiter August Schindler German Army20/10/1918
Musketier Otto Schleicher German Army22/01/1918
Pionier Friedrich Schubert German Army20/10/1918
Landsturmmann Johann Schuler German Army04/12/1917
Gefreiter Wernhard Seidler German Army03/12/1917
Musketier Ludwig Seiffert German Army20/10/1918
Gefreiter Adolf Seiter German Army02/12/1917
Sergeant Ferdinand Staubach German Army20/10/1918
Musketier Friedrich Karl Temme German Army12/10/1918
Pionier Jakobus Tieben German Army19/12/1917
Musketier Walter Von Der Trappen German Army20/10/1918
Gefreiter Paul Weis German Army06/12/1917
Musketier Ignatz Wloczyk German Army20/10/1918
Musketier Willy Woidtke German Army20/10/1918
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
WiveliscombeSomerset West and Taunton110
AbertilleryBlaenau Gwent110
MashburyChelmsford110
Wimborne MinsterDorset110
Woodhall SpaEast Lindsey110
Y FerwigCeredigion110
Earls ColneBraintree110
Norton and CuckneyBassetlaw110
Husbands BosworthHarborough110
WymondhamSouth Norfolk110
PortlandDorset110
MorecambeLancaster110
RoystonNorth Hertfordshire110
Central Swindon SouthSwindon111
ArretonIsle of Wight110
TrimdonCounty Durham110
AltonEast Hampshire110
WallingfordSouth Oxfordshire110