SHEERNESS CEMETERY, ISLE OF SHEPPEY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Deck Hand Adderley DA/1378Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Fosdyke03/08/1915
Sapper Thomas Aldridge 1103Royal Engineers09/08/1914
Flight Sub-Lieutenant James Morrow Alexander Royal Naval Air Service12/09/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman William Amos R/38343King's Royal Rifle Corps05/06/1917 (aged 35)
Mate Samuel Anderson Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.16/04/1917 (aged 33)
Gunner William Henry Antonie 78958Royal Garrison Artillery08/07/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Allen Arrowsmith 54Royal Garrison Artillery03/01/1916
Private Aylward G/59653Royal Fusiliers04/12/1918
Gunner George Barnes 48233Royal Garrison Artillery03/11/1918
Petty Officer Stoker William Henry Bartlett 296340Royal Navy, HMS Cynthia03/09/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman George Nepean Beindge Baynes S/30687Rifle Brigade06/02/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Frederick Fergus Beales 47205King's Royal Rifle Corps07/11/1918 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Beeston 9004King's Royal Rifle Corps19/10/1917 (aged 42)
Conductor Bellinger S/3575Royal Army Ordnance Corps11/08/1919
Chief Petty Officer Blinch 187787Royal Navy, HMS Botha16/01/1920
Able Seaman Booth 232699Royal Navy, HMS Lennox01/05/1916
Chief Petty Officer Bradley F/3646Royal Naval Air Service10/12/1916
Petty Officer Brown 184541Royal Navy, HMS Lightning30/06/1915
Signal Boy Brown J/89978Royal Navy, HMS Ganges28/11/1918 (aged 16)
Stoker 1st Class Alexander Bull 291817Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4599) HMS Actaeon30/09/1915 (aged 34)
Able Seaman Bustard 986733Mercantile Marine Reserve09/07/1919
Engine Room Artificer Campbell 75/ECRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Wildfire10/01/1915
Stoker 1st Class James Carey K/186Royal Navy, HMS Thames24/08/1915 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Carroll 152362Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire29/11/1919
Rifleman Frank Knott Casey R/9484King's Royal Rifle Corps24/04/1915
Gunner William Edward Chaplin 65716Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1919 (aged 28)
Established Skilled Labourer Charles Henry Clay HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 47)
Sick Berth Steward Clement 351228Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible16/10/1919
Assistant Paymaster Cole Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Princess Irene27/05/1915
Private Coleman 9700Northamptonshire Regiment14/11/1918
Private Ernest Cook CH/9181Royal Marine Light Infantry06/02/1915 (aged 37)
Engineman Cooke 217/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Ladysmith07/12/1914 (aged 39)
Rifleman Charles Everard Rade Dale R/8409King's Royal Rifle Corps20/02/1915 (aged 31)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Davies L/2645Royal Navy, HMS Dominion05/06/1917
Gunner Debbage 30045Royal Garrison Artillery14/12/1918 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Dryer SS/100290Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6594) HMS Faulknor25/09/1917
Acting Bombardier James Nash Dyason 162Royal Garrison Artillery21/11/1914 (aged 25)
Rifleman Edwards B/941Rifle Brigade26/03/1916
Artificer Engineer Frederick William Edwards Royal Navy, HMS Flirt01/06/1916 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Edwards 190090Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5310) HMS Wildfire14/11/1916
Trimmer Cook Joseph Elliott 16/TCALIAS15/06/1915
Chief Writer William Henry Faulkes 167568Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire04/12/1916 (aged 45)
Rifleman Feeney A/2822King's Royal Rifle Corps04/11/1916
Private Arthur Thomas Fisher 2318510th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars12/06/1919 (aged 38)
Trimmer Cook Joseph Fisher 16/TCRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Leandross15/06/1915 (aged 39)
Rifleman Thomas Forster S/10236Rifle Brigade24/03/1917 (aged 18)
Stoker 1st Class Thomas Fairbairn Frater 303083Royal Navy, HMS Actaeon25/09/1919 (aged 42)
Rifleman French S/6877Rifle Brigade29/03/1917
Shipwright 1st Class Frederick William Goldsmith 91771Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire28/05/1920 (aged 61)
Rifleman John William Gomm S/6092Rifle Brigade12/03/1916 (aged 32)
Petty Officer Stoker Wesley Gransden 305326Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke02/02/1917 (aged 31)
Leading Seaman Horace Charles Gregg J/17905Royal Navy, HMS Actaeon19/05/1919 (aged 22)
Shipwright Arthur Harold Grout HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 27)
Gunner Ernest William Groves 111968Royal Garrison Artillery04/02/1917 (aged 40)
Rifleman Haines 5/3016King's Royal Rifle Corps01/06/1916
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Hammett L/489Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wildfire17/02/1917
Rifleman Harrison R/10475King's Royal Rifle Corps02/03/1915 (aged 17)
Company Serjeant Major Hatchett 28216Royal Engineers12/08/1914 (aged 42)
Chief Armourer Hawes 340701Royal Navy, HMS Actaeon05/06/1917
Corporal Arthur Hawkins 6/188Rifle Brigade21/10/1914 (aged 38)
Deck Hand Hayes SD/4907Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 12224/01/1918
Rifleman Heath 5917King's Royal Rifle Corps18/10/1914
Canteen Assistant David John Hide Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wildfire13/06/1918 (aged 16)
Stoker Holmes 1924/TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Wildfire22/09/1916
Cook's Mate Hooper M/3531Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke17/12/1918
Divisional Officer Fredrick John Horwood HM Coastguard08/02/1918 (aged 59)
Rifleman Albert John Howard S/31985Rifle Brigade27/05/1917 (aged 34)
Flight Lieutenant John Douglas Hume Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President10/12/1916 (aged 20)
Engineer Ireland 615/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Empyrean28/03/1916
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Macfie Keith-Johnston Royal Naval Air Service12/09/1915 (aged 17)
Gunner Kilbride 58358Royal Garrison Artillery06/05/1916
Private Knowles PO/12184Royal Marine Light Infantry09/06/1917
Staff Surgeon Thomas Dickson Liddle Royal Navy, HMS Thames02/04/1915 (aged 35)
Corporal Lovett 9234King's Royal Rifle Corps21/09/1915 (aged 24)
Trimmer Mcburney 3082/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Duchess of Kent07/12/1918
Chief Carpenter Thomas Edward James Mccarthy Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke30/10/1916 (aged 56)
Rifleman Mcgarry R/9845King's Royal Rifle Corps31/03/1915 (aged 39)
Rifleman Mcgrath S/7147Rifle Brigade28/05/1915
Leading Seaman Mcwalter Mercantile Marine Reserve02/05/1916 (aged 43)
Member Ada E. Martin 25645Women's Royal Air Force30/04/1919 (aged 19)
Shipwright 1st Class Mouatt 347154Royal Navy, HMS Actaeon06/12/1917
Corporal Alonzo Murby 39651Hampshire Regiment27/11/1918 (aged 29)
Trimmer Murray 797586Mercantile Marine Reserve08/10/1915
Shipwright Apprentice Alfred John William Newman HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 19)
Second Yeoman Of Signals Newsam 171881Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire07/12/1914
Petty Officer Stoker Robert Noakes 161091Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke06/08/1918 (aged 45)
Lieutenant H. H. Macf Northcott Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Royal Naval Air Service.17/01/1916
Deck Hand O'brien 1140/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Jessica19/04/1915
Rifleman Palmer A/2037King's Royal Rifle Corps16/12/1916
Stoker 1st Class James William Payne 301540Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 11303/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Pearce SR/314Royal Fusiliers27/05/1916 (aged 44)
Gunner Piper 28556Royal Garrison Artillery05/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Pond 143080Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire21/11/1916
Stoker 1st Class Brettaine Pope 220847Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 11119/10/1918 (aged 32)
Writer 1st Charles Piercy Pratt 347004Royal Navy, HMS General Wolfe26/11/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Pratt R/8958King's Royal Rifle Corps05/08/1916
Ordinary Seaman Prince J/26420Royal Navy, HMS Trident18/09/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Walter Pugh 1185Rifle Brigade30/12/1915 (aged 42)
Sapper Wilfred Edmund Ray 912Royal Engineers23/09/1914 (aged 17)
Shipwright Rowswell HM Dockyard27/05/1915
Gunner James Arthur Salt 2442Royal Garrison Artillery22/02/1915 (aged 35)
Captain Shakespear Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire16/05/1917 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Simmonds 124673Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire19/06/1918
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Simmons M/25617Royal Navy, HMS Zealandia02/07/1917 (aged 27)
Petty Officer Sinclair 219542Royal Navy, HMS Actaeon10/12/1916
Gunner Robert John Sinclair Royal Navy, HMS Conqueror08/02/1919 (aged 36)
Seaman Sloane 5284/BRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue24/08/1914
Chief Stoker William Thomas Smith 159411Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire27/02/1915 (aged 43)
Chief Yeoman of Signals Stidworthy 121816Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire08/10/1915
Driver Styles 163472Royal Field Artillery27/11/1918
Rifleman Thomas Sullivan R/35249King's Royal Rifle Corps12/02/1917 (aged 42)
Company Serjeant Major Thomas Cummings Tait 5895Rifle Brigade28/04/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Thomas Tattersall 229511Royal Navy, HMS Jackal18/11/1914 (aged 30)
Able Seaman John James William Thomas J/64690Royal Navy, HMS Nerissa01/01/1919 (aged 20)
Trimmer Thornton 1130/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Actaeon13/12/1914 (aged 31)
Rifleman Warden 1931Rifle Brigade28/03/1917
Rifleman Webster S/34678Rifle Brigade06/02/1918
Rifleman White R/32577King's Royal Rifle Corps14/02/1917
Stoker 1st Class Wildish K/32748Royal Navy, HMS Grampus12/02/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Samuel Williams 1893King's Royal Rifle Corps04/06/1915 (aged 35)
Lieutenant Colonel Alexander Wilson Royal Army Medical Corps18/09/1919 (aged 55)
Able Seaman Winmill 133210Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire28/01/1918
Petty Officer 1st Class Witherington 116568Royal Navy, HM Trawler, Alnmouth01/03/1915
Chief Stoker Wood 135919Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1197) HMS Pembroke25/09/1916 (aged 52)
Private Wood 29890Middlesex Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 27)
Staff Serjeant George Daniel Wood T/465Royal Army Ordnance Corps20/09/1919 (aged 32)
Shipwright Robert Wood HM Dockyard27/05/1915 (aged 37)
Serjeant Yates 46005Royal Garrison Artillery15/09/1918 (aged 28)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
King's Royal Rifle Corps16
Rifle Brigade12
Royal Garrison Artillery11
Royal Navy, HMS Wildfire10
HM Dockyard5
Royal Navy, HMS Actaeon5
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke4
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Wildfire4
Royal Engineers3
Royal Naval Air Service3
Mercantile Marine Reserve3
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Royal Navy, HMS Thames2
Royal Field Artillery1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Leandross1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 1111
Royal Navy, HMS Lightning1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/A/1197) HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HMS Dominion1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Duchess of Kent1
Royal Navy, HMS Jackal1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Fosdyke1
Royal Navy, HMS General Wolfe1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
Middlesex Regiment1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/6594) HMS Faulknor1
Women's Royal Air Force1
Royal Navy, HMS Cynthia1
Royal Navy, HMS Nerissa1
Royal Navy, HMS Inflexible1
Royal Navy, HMS Trident1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4599) HMS Actaeon1
Royal Navy, HMS Flirt1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Actaeon1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Princess Irene1
Royal Naval Reserve, H.M.M.L. 1221
Royal Navy, HMS Zealandia1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/5310) HMS Wildfire1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Royal Naval Air Service.1
Royal Navy, HMS Grampus1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
HM Coastguard1
Royal Navy, HMS Conqueror1
ALIAS1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Jessica1
Royal Navy, HMS Botha1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine C.16.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hogue1
10th (Prince of Wales's Own Royal) Hussars1
Royal Navy, H.M.T.B. 1131
Royal Navy, HMS Lennox1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler, Alnmouth1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Ladysmith1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Empyrean1