IWUY COMMUNAL CEMETERY

Cemetery image from Wikidata
Image source: Wikidata

External links

Map links

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Silas Edward Huxley S/43144Gordon Highlanders13/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Paddock S/40978Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/10/1918
Private Leslie Richard Johnson 62623West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private Anderson 266680Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/10/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Anderson 62678West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private Atkins G/47308Royal Fusiliers28/03/1918 (aged 19)
Private Beady 39924Worcestershire Regiment25/03/1918
Private Beck 26547Seaforth Highlanders13/10/1918
Private William Jasper Benson 258949Canadian Infantry11/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Benton 306485West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Lance Corporal Binnie S/41404Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1918
Private Bone 202962Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/10/1918
Corporal Brayshay 28878West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Breckons 46315West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Gunner Brown 226565Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Bulman 63669West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private Byres S/41498Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918
Private Campbell 769610Canadian Infantry10/10/1918
Private Capps 13375West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private Collins 49611West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private Cunningham 34217Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1918
Private Curzon 35710Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Abraham Cush S/2541Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Davies 203977Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Day 51341Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1918
Private De Tcherniadieff 54202West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Lieutenant James Melville Dewar Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Dobson 21804Highland Light Infantry12/11/1918
Private Charles Drummond 124363Canadian Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Campbell Duff 275716Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Ellener 24493West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Serjeant Farquhar 240396Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918
Private Foxton 201223Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1918
Private Frame S/41110Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/10/1918
Corporal Free 769634Canadian Infantry11/10/1918
Private Friedlander 204181West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private James Fyfe S/25600Gordon Highlanders18/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Gardner 62620West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private George 275103Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private William Wilkie Gibson 63684West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Eric Cranwell Gilbert S/43702Seaforth Highlanders13/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Murray Gorman S/22598Gordon Highlanders14/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Goudie 204950Seaforth Highlanders13/10/1918
Private Gray 200030Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/10/1918
Lance Corporal Greenwood 200347Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1918
Private Harkness 235365Seaforth Highlanders14/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Harvey 301405Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/03/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Bernard Heading R/1327Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.25/03/1918
Private Frederick Hills S/41784Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1918
Lance Corporal Hiorns 337005Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Hodgson 58851West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Corporal Hoggarth S/14869Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Howley 205173West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Cyrus George Hurdle 62604West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Hutchinson 62740West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private John Irvine 285123Gordon Highlanders13/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Tom Jackson 306463West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Jarvis 170047Royal Field Artillery14/10/1918
Major Wallace Jones Royal Field Artillery15/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private King 34701Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)11/10/1918
Private Kinnear S/24154Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918
Gunner Charles Hugh Knight 137400Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Laidlaw 202654Seaforth Highlanders13/10/1918
Rifleman Lamb 306962West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private Lane 13641Durham Light Infantry06/12/1917
Private Langley 238253West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private Lee 33366West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Rifleman William Lightfoot 29269West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Lindsay S/43327Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner William Linskey 211747Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private Macaulay 201299Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918
Private Donald Macdonald 242297Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918 (aged 22)
Serjeant Macdonald S/12515Seaforth Highlanders27/03/1918
Corporal John Mackay 240629Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Maclean S/6146Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Mcneish S/42378Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918
Private Mcphail 254022Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Malcolm S/12632Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mears 54221West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Miller 203255Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918
Private Thomas Marshall Moor 242755West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Morgan 136275Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/10/1918
Private Morton S/19751Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Mowat S/19032Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/10/1918
Rifleman Nelson 853Royal Irish Rifles23/11/1917
Private David Newsome 200144Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Nickson 62908West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private James Mckenzie Nicol S/17298Gordon Highlanders13/10/1918 (aged 20)
Gunner Nicolle 87330Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 20)
Driver Frederick William Parker 218578Royal Field Artillery23/10/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Pleasance 22853Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/10/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles David Porter 33182West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Rattray S/23688Gordon Highlanders13/10/1918
Lance Corporal Edmund Rawcliffe 201679Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Rolfe 54177West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private Maland Francis Sanborn 3080601Canadian Infantry12/10/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal George Alex Scott S/22773Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders23/10/1918
Private William John Shiells S/43733Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Percy Clifford Shipley 62806West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Shirley 54191West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Francis Beattie Smith S/13925Gordon Highlanders13/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Spinks 204189West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 31)
Rifleman Stephenson 60481West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Stewart 11266Gordon Highlanders14/10/1918
Private Stewart S/41811Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)17/10/1918
Private Summerhill 351386Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/10/1918
Private Charles Alexander Taylor 202337Gordon Highlanders14/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Temple 54204West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private Robert Frank Templemore 54200West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas 2448458Canadian Infantry11/10/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Thompson 750593Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918
Private Thornton 32135West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Harry Norman Tildesley 371281London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)23/03/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Todd 62820West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Lance Serjeant Topham 200060West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Walker 204865Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1918
Private Walker S/24143Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Walker 263064West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private Warner S/43458Seaforth Highlanders12/10/1918
Private Watson 325929Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/10/1918 (aged 37)
Private Watson 62251King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/10/1918
Private Watson S/42217Gordon Highlanders14/10/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Webb 371636London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)21/03/1918
Rifleman White 238235West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Serjeant Leonard Wilson 16/349West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Wolfe 62991West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Woodcock 63743West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Rifleman Frank Wright 41871West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private Andrew Young S/41783Seaforth Highlanders15/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Young 59673West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)11/10/1918
Private Young 251887Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/10/1918
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Aberdeen330
Edinburgh220
KeighleyBradford110
Alva110
Monikie110
Ballingry110
DeddingtonCherwell100
Govan100
Methlick110
Kilmore and Kilbride110
Wem UrbanShropshire111
Dundee110
CrichAmber Valley110
Avondale110
Inverurie110
Laggan110
Berwick-upon-TweedNorthumberland100
Kinfauns110
Dunfermline110
Strickland KetelSouth Lakeland110
Monkton and Prestwick110
Hawick110
HaslemereWaverley110
Falkirk110
Culross110
BridlingtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
Ayr110
Brechin110
Auchterderran110
Great GlemhamEast Suffolk110
Old Kilpatrick110
Golspie110