SOUTHEND-ON-SEA (SUTTON ROAD) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Edward Mason Spooner 2663Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/07/1916 (aged 54)
Private Allen 22844Essex Regiment13/12/1915
Chief Motor Mechanic Roy Leslie Alexander MB/1839Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hermione21/08/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Alfred Frank Barker 1252London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)07/11/1918 (aged 40)
Serjeant Barnet SS/17323Army Service Corps18/01/1918 (aged 50)
Serjeant Harold Edwin Bassford 43587Royal Field Artillery10/11/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class George Bell SS/100318Royal Navy, H M.S. Badger20/02/1916
Private Bellfield L/7424Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)17/08/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Hedley Herbert Berry Royal Air Force27/09/1918
Private Betchley G/10863The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/03/1917
Chief Petty Officer John Thomas Bond 119175HM Coastguard08/01/1918 (aged 57)
Colour Serjeant Herbert Edwin Brett 30National Rifle Association School of Musketry03/12/1915 (aged 45)
Flight Cadet Bridge 86163Royal Air Force07/11/1918
Member Alice Brignell 2563Women's Royal Air Force01/12/1918 (aged 23)
Captain Charles William Bruce Royal Flying Corps22/11/1917
Corporal Bunting 73934Royal Engineers19/02/1919
Bombardier Calvert 103282Royal Field Artillery27/10/1918
Private Campbell 1736Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)21/04/1915
Private Chappell 18454The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/06/1915 (aged 41)
Private Cecil Henry Herbert Brooks 67425The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/01/1919 (aged 19)
Private Edmund Henry Brooks 634Army Veterinary Corps15/07/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Chave 202687Royal Garrison Artillery20/12/1919 (aged 41)
Private Brooks 71531Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1920 (aged 23)
Gunner William George Brooks 96565Royal Garrison Artillery12/11/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper George Brown WR/505901Royal Engineers28/12/1918 (aged 44)
Private Thomas Henry Brown 202456Essex Regiment11/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Chipp 351084London Regiment10/07/1920 (aged 24)
Serjeant Chuter 1388Royal Army Medical Corps17/07/1918
Gunner Clay 42097Canadian Field Artillery09/05/1915
Deck Hand Collison 1000/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Actaeon22/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Coltman 5780Border Regiment27/03/1917 (aged 41)
Private Victor William Cotgrove 43239Bedfordshire Regiment31/05/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Donald Cowling T/439017Royal Army Service Corps04/01/1921 (aged 30)
Private William John Lionel Cox 16852Army Cyclist Corps17/09/1917 (aged 20)
Ordinary Telegraphist John Michael Crowley J/25366Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke02/04/1919 (aged 21)
Trimmer Culham 966979Mercantile Marine Reserve26/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Herbert Dicks TR/10/17426Training Reserve09/03/1917 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Hugh Stanley Dilke 2107London Regiment (The Rangers)12/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Dodd TR/Lon/139489Royal Fusiliers17/11/1918
Lance Serjeant Victor Robinson Dodds 1482Durham Light Infantry17/06/1915 (aged 23)
Stoker 1st Class Edgar 160092Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke27/12/1918
Private Elliott 18087King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry08/11/1915 (aged 38)
Private Harold Ernest Emery 3540Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Walter Emmons 21030Essex Regiment04/01/1919 (aged 41)
Private Evans 48680Royal Defence Corps11/02/1919 (aged 32)
Chief Armourer John Evans 340023Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke17/01/1918 (aged 43)
Sapper John Fisher 563380Royal Engineers16/08/1918 (aged 29)
Private Fitch TR/10/18383Training Reserve12/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private John Harry Foulsham 9435King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)14/05/1915 (aged 28)
Driver Frampton 53244Royal Field Artillery08/08/1920 (aged 25)
Rifleman Freemantle S/456Rifle Brigade26/01/1915
Driver Frost T/386343Army Service Corps31/07/1918 (aged 31)
Stoker 1st Class Fulcher K/38413Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke22/02/1919
Private George Cecil Gardner 803612nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)27/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Griffiths 17123South Lancashire Regiment26/09/1916
Lieutenant Groombridge Leicestershire Regiment23/11/1915
Rifleman Henry Frederick Harbert S/5208Rifle Brigade06/01/1915 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Harper E/145Royal Fusiliers03/11/1918
Assistant Motor Engineer Harvey Mercantile Marine Reserve11/04/1917
Private Hawkins 47182The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)02/09/1918
Trimmer Richard Henry Heath 104/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke25/06/1917
Private Hill 1795Royal Warwickshire Regiment19/09/1916
Private Ronald Ewart Hubbard 56964Lancashire Fusiliers22/05/1918 (aged 18)
Driver Hudson 177530Royal Field Artillery20/11/1917 (aged 26)
Second Lieutenant Charles Douglas Hurndall Royal Air Force30/12/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Phillip Robert Hynds 26549Hampshire Regiment04/03/1917 (aged 22)
Driver Stanley Walker Jackson 457Honourable Artillery Company26/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Francis George Jenkins 27116Gloucestershire Regiment05/07/1917 (aged 20)
Rifleman Johnson 315035London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)11/06/1917 (aged 30)
Private Johnson 7647King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)15/05/1915 (aged 30)
Private Kelly 19659Royal Dublin Fusiliers04/08/1916
Private Kerbey 4891Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/03/1916
Private Kernaghan G/10476The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)31/10/1918
Ordinary Seaman James Magnus Laing Meason J/56927Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke17/03/1917
Private John Laird 9088Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders26/01/1916 (aged 26)
Sapper Langmead 133894Royal Engineers02/02/1918
Rifleman Leech 3407London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)14/05/1915
Private Mcafee 636210Canadian Infantry11/03/1917
Able Seaman James Mansfield 193802Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke10/06/1917 (aged 35)
Private Leonard Burnett Martin 8485Royal Irish Regiment19/08/1918 (aged 32)
Corporal Frank Irvine Mercer 225380Northamptonshire Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Mills J/7344Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/02/1916
Private Mitchell 2934Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/02/1917
Sergeant Joseph Naylor 2712Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Douglas Herbert Norman G/5508Royal Fusiliers11/08/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Opie 117Royal Garrison Artillery06/05/1915
Private Parker G/14183East Surrey Regiment12/05/1919 (aged 47)
Pioneer Perkins 376373Royal Engineers26/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Frank Playsted 1766Royal Fusiliers13/04/1915
Gunner Stanley Pollard 128484Royal Field Artillery07/07/1918 (aged 28)
Driver Thomas George Pond T/20651Army Service Corps08/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Quill 3367The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/12/1916 (aged 50)
Private John Thomas Roberts 4554Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/02/1917 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 1st Class James William Robinson F/15315Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II17/11/1919 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major George Robert Rogers 2192London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)14/10/1918 (aged 28)
Gunner Rose 96935Royal Field Artillery08/06/1916 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Richard Ernest Salusbury Y/89King's Royal Rifle Corps20/03/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Samuel Saulters 5779Royal Irish Rifles27/11/1915 (aged 45)
Private George Sawyer G/20516Middlesex Regiment23/04/1919 (aged 33)
Private William Francis Scott 286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/07/1916 (aged 20)
Private George Edward Short 40070Suffolk Regiment06/07/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Stanley Sketchley 4615Officers' Training Corps14/07/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Ormond Smellie King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)08/08/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur William Smith 426911London Regiment16/12/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Douglas Tweedie Smith Royal Flying Corps10/04/1916
Private Smith 023620Army Ordnance Corps13/11/1918
Private George Tyler 27237Royal Defence Corps17/07/1920 (aged 70)
Lieutenant Roy Garon Underwood Royal Air Force25/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Charles William Ward 24422Essex Regiment22/02/1919 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Stoker William Warren K/3363Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke24/05/1919
Rifleman Watson 5/4988King's Royal Rifle Corps02/12/1916
Sapper William Watts 141770Royal Engineers20/06/1916
Private George F. Webb S/R/7378Royal Fusiliers18/04/1915 (aged 25)
Driver Wheeler 94244Royal Field Artillery02/03/1915 (aged 17)
Private Samuel White 35155East Surrey Regiment13/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Wilding 444Essex Regiment05/12/1915
Private John Gray Stanley-Clarke 3446East Surrey Regiment22/01/1916
Lance Corporal Stobie S/5913Rifle Brigade19/03/1915
Second Lieutenant Herbert Gordon Stuart London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/03/1919 (aged 26)
Serjeant William Sturt 17593Royal Engineers15/05/1918
Private Arthur George Taylor PS/2144Royal Fusiliers08/08/1915
Private Sidney Roland Williams 5029Border Regiment12/01/1915 (aged 18)
Private Harold Boswell Wright TR/10/18180Training Reserve16/03/1917 (aged 18)
Sergeant Hilton Charles Yelverton 2051Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/10/1916 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alfred George Saunders 253097Royal Air Force16/12/1918 (aged 33)
Soldaat 2 kl mil Pierre Joseph Crousse Belgian Army28/10/1914
Serjeant Walter Henry Stanesby 651019London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)25/07/1919 (aged 23)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers7
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke7
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Royal Field Artillery7
Royal Fusiliers6
Essex Regiment5
Royal Air Force5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)3
Army Service Corps3
Training Reserve3
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)3
Royal Garrison Artillery3
East Surrey Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Royal Defence Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
Royal Flying Corps2
London Regiment2
Durham Light Infantry1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Army Cyclist Corps1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Canadian Infantry1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hermione1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Belgian Army1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Irish Rifles1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
HM Coastguard1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Actaeon1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Middlesex Regiment1
National Rifle Association School of Musketry1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
London Regiment (The Rangers)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Women's Royal Air Force1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, H M.S. Badger1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Officers' Training Corps1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
2nd Dragoon Guards (Queen's Bays)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1