Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Second Lieutenant John Woodfield Spanton | Rifle Brigade | 13/06/1917 | ||
Sergeant Robert Scott Howe 406007 | Canadian Army Medical Corps | 27/03/1919 (aged 25) | ||
Lieutenant Caleb Clifford Dobell | Royal Engineers | 17/11/1918 (aged 44) | ||
Nursing Sister Ida Thekla Bowser | Voluntary Aid Detachment | 11/01/1919 | ||
Private Bishop 439872 | Canadian Infantry | 11/01/1917 | ||
Serjeant Henry John Allen L/8479 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 15/07/1916 (aged 31) | ||
Private Sadler 26181 | Somerset Light Infantry | 27/10/1918 | ||
Second Lieutenant Percy George Foster | Royal Sussex Regiment | 02/04/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Member Minnie Dorothy Miller | Voluntary Aid Detachment | 26/10/1918 (aged 24) | ||
Lance Corporal Jabez Nquza 9202 | South African Native Labour Corps | 21/02/1917 | ||
Sergeant Frederick John Hill 7249 | Canadian Infantry | 11/04/1916 | ||
Nurse Audrey Heritage | Voluntary Aid Detachment | 31/10/1918 (aged 17) | ||
Private Emery 13957 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 08/02/1919 | ||
Deck Hand George William Boon 5346/DA | Royal Naval Reserve | 28/03/1916 (aged 45) | ||
Petty Officer Stoker Charles Arthur Beaney 282405 | Royal Navy, HMS Falcon | 28/10/1914 (aged 38) | ||
Private Andrew Abel 736433 | Canadian Infantry | 15/02/1917 (aged 18) | ||
Deck Hand Charles Richard Adams 2867/SD | Royal Naval Reserve | 10/02/1919 (aged 42) | ||
Corporal Adams 239807 | Royal Air Force | 18/12/1919 | ||
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Aldridge L/7062 | Royal Navy, HMS Caterham | 01/02/1920 | ||
Corporal Algeo 21335 | Canadian Infantry | 21/12/1916 | ||
Captain Armitage | West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) | 19/07/1919 | ||
Private Baines 13304 | Grenadier Guards | 16/12/1916 (aged 26) | ||
Stoker 1st Class Frank Baker K/18856 | Royal Navy, HMS Ariadne | 26/07/1917 (aged 22) | ||
Driver Charles Edward Balcombe T/326471 | Army Service Corps | 10/05/1917 (aged 34) | ||
Private Barnes 3036 | ALIAS | 19/12/1914 | ||
Corporal Frederick George Bell 1722 | Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars | 05/03/1917 (aged 23) | ||
Gunner Wilfred Moyse Betts 1224 | Royal Field Artillery | 26/01/1916 (aged 21) | ||
Private Edward Bilsby G/5813 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 01/07/1918 | ||
Private Blackman 5340 | 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish) | 13/04/1920 (aged 32) | ||
Private Joseph Hansford Blackstock 644558 | Canadian Infantry | 14/03/1917 | ||
Boy Bertram Jack Francis Blake 159637 | Royal Air Force | 09/03/1919 (aged 17) | ||
Pioneer William James Briggs WR/209020 | Royal Engineers | 09/11/1918 | ||
Private Charles William Frederick Britton 33363 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 17/09/1919 (aged 21) | ||
Private Brown 231442 | Canadian Infantry | 01/10/1918 | ||
Sapper Henry Richard Brown 228320 | Canadian Engineers | 16/01/1917 (aged 47) | ||
Private Robert Clyde Brown 474092 | Canadian Infantry | 05/02/1917 (aged 19) | ||
Brevet Lieut-Colonel Brown | Royal Engineers | 26/05/1919 | ||
Private Bruce 503777 | Canadian Engineers | 02/10/1916 | ||
Private Stephen James Bumstead 3036 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 19/12/1914 (aged 16) | ||
Private Burgess 11449 | The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) | 10/07/1920 (aged 18) | ||
Corporal Henry George Campbell L/12726 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 06/10/1920 (aged 35) | ||
Private George Carter 202187 | Royal Scots | 11/04/1920 (aged 30) | ||
Cadet Robert George Carter 176468 | Royal Air Force | 20/06/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Rifleman Frank Edward Chapman 51736 | Rifle Brigade | 29/11/1918 (aged 39) | ||
Private James Walter Christensen 1528 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 12/08/1916 (aged 37) | ||
Rifleman Cleverley 47263 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 06/12/1920 | ||
Corporal Bertram Frederick Collins 10546 | Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) | 10/05/1916 (aged 29) | ||
Private Cook G/25416 | Royal Fusiliers | 02/04/1921 (aged 26) | ||
Sergeant Edward Cooper 43090 | Canadian Garrison Artillery | 05/10/1918 (aged 31) | ||
Private Corke 180476 | Middlesex Regiment | 28/02/1919 | ||
Gunner Douglas Johnstone Coulter 2001064 | Canadian Light Trench Mortar Battery | 05/12/1918 (aged 22) | ||
Private Cowley 5/2773 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 31/08/1916 | ||
Private Cox 87356 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 11/05/1919 | ||
Private Curtis 68294 | Canadian Infantry | 22/12/1916 | ||
Private Curtis 20680 | Army Veterinary Corps | 09/11/1918 | ||
Private Albert Edward Dale S/368433 | Royal Army Service Corps | 19/07/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Private Davidson 460100 | Canadian Infantry | 09/02/1917 | ||
Gunner Davis 68140 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 20/04/1916 (aged 30) | ||
Private Samuel Corrig Dickson 4458 | 3rd (King's Own) Hussars | 08/03/1915 (aged 36) | ||
Lance Serjeant Dunbar 17719 | Royal Warwickshire Regiment | 26/11/1916 | ||
Cadet James Robert Duncan Dundas | Royal Flying Corps | 01/02/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Lance Corporal Edmunds 1611 | Royal Engineers | 03/10/1915 (aged 20) | ||
Private James Henry Eggleton SS/10623 | Royal Army Service Corps | 12/07/1919 (aged 56) | ||
Gunner Reginald Edward Eldridge 212612 | Royal Field Artillery | 26/02/1920 (aged 21) | ||
Gunner Epps L/43897 | Royal Field Artillery | 15/11/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private Eva 38903 | Norfolk Regiment | 07/11/1918 | ||
Private Kingsley Alan Evans 104226 | Canadian Infantry | 18/12/1915 (aged 21) | ||
Private Thomas Henry Eversfield 799939 | Canadian Infantry | 17/03/1917 | ||
Chief Petty Officer William Felton-Smith Sussex 5/1 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 20/02/1915 (aged 51) | ||
Private Forward M2/034345 | Royal Army Service Corps | 29/11/1918 | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class Cyril Lambert Foster 204203 | Royal Air Force | 23/04/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Private Reginald Arthur Fuller 241005 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 29/10/1920 (aged 26) | ||
Private Frank Gale TR10/126 | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 11/03/1917 (aged 33) | ||
Corporal Cecil Hinds Arthur Galloway 68236 | Royal Field Artillery | 12/03/1915 (aged 21) | ||
Captain John Warren Garnier | The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) | 28/05/1915 (aged 38) | ||
Private Arthur James Goodhall 23458 | Worcestershire Regiment | 30/08/1916 (aged 35) | ||
Private Govier 472082 | Canadian Infantry | 27/02/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Guilford 401135 | Royal Canadian Regiment | 14/01/1917 | ||
Second Lieutenant Edward Wrey Hanby | Middlesex Regiment | 30/04/1917 (aged 20) | ||
Private Hankey 14433 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 03/12/1914 (aged 33) | ||
Cadet Harris 144219 | Royal Air Force | 08/06/1918 | ||
Gunner Joseph Hart 144023 | Royal Field Artillery | 05/11/1917 (aged 36) | ||
Private James Hassell 66070 | Suffolk Regiment | 06/11/1918 | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Haste 58940 | Royal Flying Corps | 02/02/1918 | ||
Petty Officer William Charles Heard 144697 | H.M. Coastguard | 12/02/1920 (aged 47) | ||
Private Francis Harold Hebb 3035 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 12/02/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Sub-Lieutenant Hewetson | Royal Navy, HMS Royal Sovereign | 23/08/1919 | ||
Gunner Holland 1169 | Royal Field Artillery | 11/03/1919 (aged 46) | ||
Sapper Alfred Neville Hook 1578 | Royal Engineers | 20/03/1920 (aged 37) | ||
Private Sidney Herbert Hook 8945 | Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment) | 02/11/1916 (aged 33) | ||
Corporal James William Henry Howard T/19479 | Army Service Corps | 25/05/1917 (aged 29) | ||
Private Thomas Howard 4498 | 20th Hussars | 28/04/1920 | ||
Sapper Theodore Henry Ilse 3132339 | Canadian Engineers | 15/12/1918 (aged 23) | ||
Private Jarvis 213 | Canadian Army Service Corps | 27/04/1917 | ||
Sapper William Charles Johnson 2007119 | Canadian Engineers | 06/02/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Alfred Jones M2/130800 | Army Service Corps | 12/05/1916 | ||
Private William Kent 21179 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 14/10/1919 (aged 42) | ||
Trooper Kiff 14638 | Royal Canadian Dragoons | 21/02/1919 | ||
Private Knight 65833 | Training Reserve | 08/11/1918 | ||
Bombardier Arthur Raymond Lainey 169847 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 02/12/1917 (aged 25) | ||
Air Mechanic 1st Class Lambert 204203 | ALIAS | 23/04/1919 | ||
Driver Edgar Hubert Lovack Land 212226 | Royal Field Artillery | 27/02/1917 | ||
Private Elmer George Langford 23205 | Canadian Infantry | 08/04/1917 (aged 28) | ||
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Arthur William Lavers 8678 | Border Regiment | 09/07/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Able Seaman Law LondonZ/2027 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 12/01/1917 (aged 22) | ||
Private Leslie Aubrey Lee 6766 | Australian Infantry, A.I.F. | 09/09/1917 (aged 24) | ||
Sapper Walter Leslie 30860 | Royal Engineers | 12/02/1918 (aged 48) | ||
Private Longley SE/26620 | ALIAS | 13/11/1918 | ||
Sergeant Mcdermott 167 | Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment) | 23/03/1917 | ||
Private Mcdonald 712197 | Canadian Infantry | 14/12/1918 | ||
Private Ernest Manser 1519 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 13/04/1915 (aged 18) | ||
Private Marchant SS/13183 | Army Service Corps | 08/06/1916 (aged 43) | ||
Private Bernard Victor Melmoth 3/7512 | Dorsetshire Regiment | 08/11/1918 (aged 21) | ||
Stoker 1st Class James Cater Miller RFR(CH)B/4162 | Royal Navy | 06/04/1916 (aged 39) | ||
Private Mills 26483 | Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers | 15/04/1916 | ||
Lance Corporal Mitchell SD/1076 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 24/07/1915 (aged 24) | ||
Seaman Charles Moore 2396D | Royal Naval Reserve | 09/03/1919 (aged 44) | ||
Private Frederick George Morgan 16665 | South Wales Borderers | 26/02/1915 (aged 23) | ||
Sapper George Cyril Morris 534373 | Royal Engineers | 20/11/1917 (aged 21) | ||
Private Morton 21247 | Norfolk Regiment | 18/06/1920 | ||
Driver Nagle 59350 | Royal Horse Artillery | 15/05/1918 | ||
2nd Corporal Arthur Edmund Niblett 45605 | Royal Engineers | 29/07/1920 (aged 26) | ||
Private William Fredrick Parris 8868 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 31/10/1918 (aged 27) | ||
Private Fred Waldensian Parsonage 15667 | Worcestershire Regiment | 08/07/1916 (aged 25) | ||
Private Joseph Pearce 9156 | North Staffordshire Regiment | 27/02/1915 (aged 44) | ||
Private Peaty 13316 | North Staffordshire Regiment | 16/03/1915 | ||
Private John Perris 6448 | Royal Berkshire Regiment | 24/10/1915 (aged 40) | ||
Sapper Charles Magnus Pettersson A/40099 | Canadian Engineers | 26/03/1917 (aged 36) | ||
Major General Archibald Lewis Playfair | Bengal Staff Corps | 10/09/1915 (aged 76) | ||
Cadet Poole 175287 | Royal Air Force | 01/08/1918 (aged 19) | ||
Gunner Reeves 140208 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 26/11/1918 | ||
Cadet Rice 13/77712 | Royal Flying Corps | 25/01/1918 | ||
Private Harry Leslie Riley DM2/169606 | Army Service Corps | 12/06/1916 | ||
Private Francois Xavier Rioux 3106793 | Canadian Infantry | 08/12/1918 (aged 30) | ||
Sapper Roberts 369272 | Royal Engineers | 26/02/1919 | ||
Private Ernest Hamilton Robertson 455931 | Canadian Infantry | 18/09/1917 | ||
Private George Robson 6262 | Seaforth Highlanders | 02/01/1916 (aged 18) | ||
Private Ross T4/246933 | Royal Army Service Corps | 27/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Private George Edward Russell SE/26620 | Army Veterinary Corps | 13/11/1918 (aged 41) | ||
Serjeant Reginald Charles Rycroft O/0222 | Army Ordnance Corps | 14/09/1918 (aged 27) | ||
Sapper Charles Sahlin A/40099 | ALIAS | 26/03/1917 | ||
Sapper Salmon 71732 | Royal Engineers | 30/10/1919 (aged 29) | ||
Saddler Alexander Samways 1508 | Royal Field Artillery | 26/02/1916 (aged 24) | ||
Gunner Alfred Ernest Sharp 169087 | Royal Field Artillery | 28/08/1918 (aged 34) | ||
Private Shaw 228512 | ALIAS | 09/07/1917 | ||
Major Sheffield | Essex Regiment | 01/01/1918 | ||
Private Henry William Shipp S4/184505 | Army Service Corps | 07/02/1917 (aged 20) | ||
Private Smale 6482 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 25/08/1914 | ||
Private Smith 1513 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 05/08/1915 | ||
Private William Hiram Smith SD/1911 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 27/09/1916 (aged 31) | ||
Company Sergeant Major Alexander Smyth 139677 | Canadian Infantry | 16/08/1917 (aged 25) | ||
Corporal Steadman 298436 | Royal Field Artillery | 11/07/1920 | ||
Private William John Stone G/9037 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 31/05/1916 (aged 23) | ||
Rifleman Ben Swain 6840399 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 25/12/1920 (aged 21) | ||
Lieutenant Swannell | Royal Air Force | 19/07/1918 | ||
Rifleman Tampion R/28767 | King's Royal Rifle Corps | 17/06/1920 | ||
Major Edmund Teed | Royal Sussex Regiment | 25/11/1914 (aged 62) | ||
Private Thompson 52 | ALIAS | 09/08/1917 | ||
Sapper Charles Edward Angus Thorburn 301127 | Royal Engineers | 22/10/1918 (aged 29) | ||
Captain Titjen | Manchester Regiment | 12/09/1916 | ||
Private Tunnell 52 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 09/08/1917 | ||
Signalman Turk Sussex 5/253 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 17/08/1921 (aged 27) | ||
Cadet Archibald Latimer Turner 180516 | Royal Air Force | 05/08/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Worker Alice Twells 9223 | Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps | 03/11/1917 | ||
Private Percy Guildford Vaughan 475228 | Canadian Army Service Corps | 28/02/1918 (aged 48) | ||
Private Francis Cecil Loraine Veasey 21930 | King's Own Scottish Borderers | 29/07/1918 (aged 36) | ||
Private Vinall GS/899 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 30/08/1920 (aged 50) | ||
Private 2nd Class Robert Ernest Wall 138548 | Royal Air Force | 02/11/1918 | ||
Rifleman Wallis 1522 | London Regiment | 06/04/1920 | ||
Serjeant Leo Waters 45188 | Lincolnshire Regiment | 16/11/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private William Henry Weller SD/1625 | Royal Sussex Regiment | 07/03/1920 (aged 43) | ||
Second Lieutenant Frederick John Whitelaw | Royal Air Force | 28/02/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Serjeant George Boston Whiteman 574125 | Royal Engineers | 24/09/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Driver Wilkins T4/234780 | Royal Army Service Corps | 02/03/1921 (aged 34) | ||
Private James Willy 766971 | Canadian Pioneers | 05/09/1917 (aged 45) | ||
Gunner Winchester 1069 | Royal Field Artillery | 22/05/1916 (aged 20) | ||
Cadet Harvey Cecil Wood | Royal Air Force | 16/07/1918 (aged 21) | ||
Private Wynhall 24087 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 10/10/1918 (aged 51) | ||
Sapper Ernest Edgar Wynne 96395 | Royal Engineers | 22/06/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Soldier Joseph Victor Rogiers | Belgian Army | 31/10/1918 | ||
Gunner George William Whitehead 293271 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 10/02/1921 (aged 31) | ||
Private Urgel Michaud 228512 | Royal Canadian Dragoons | 09/07/1917 |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Glasgow | 3 | 2 | 0 | |
Newbury | West Berkshire | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Ninfield | Wealden | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Burham | Tonbridge and Malling | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Littlehampton | Arun | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Crewe | Cheshire East | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Inverurie | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Castle | Cardiff | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Pett | Rother | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Folkestone | Folkestone and Hythe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Mutford | East Suffolk | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Huntingdon | Huntingdonshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Pillgwenlly | Newport | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Fairlight | Rother | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Dymchurch | Folkestone and Hythe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Winfarthing | South Norfolk | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Blandford Forum | Dorset | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Paisley | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Kirkwall and St Ola | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Wisbech | Fenland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Walmer | Dover | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Cranworth | Breckland | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Haywards Heath | Mid Sussex | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Newark | Newark and Sherwood | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Aberdour (Aberdeenshire) | 1 | 1 | 0 |