SHEFFIELD (BURNGREAVE) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Arnold Abbey 243031King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry23/01/1918
Captain Allen King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry15/09/1920
Able Seaman Allen Tyneside Z/5681Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke23/12/1918 (aged 19)
Private Appleby M/271674Royal Army Service Corps23/03/1920
Private John Armitage 19577York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ashmore 3943York and Lancaster Regiment26/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Walter Aspinall 3/7353West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)23/03/1918
Private Walter Barker 3337York and Lancaster Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Barry 6608455th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion21/09/1916
Corporal Baum 200905York and Lancaster Regiment12/09/1918 (aged 41)
Driver Frank Beck 490418Royal Engineers18/02/1917
Private John Henry Bellamy 5627York and Lancaster Regiment11/09/1920 (aged 44)
Private Betts 13686York and Lancaster Regiment17/02/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Walter Binks 97Rifle Brigade16/11/1915
Sergeant Alan Stephen Bishop 1921Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916
Private Bothamley 36273Northumberland Fusiliers11/08/1917
Corporal William Slater Bower DM2/206862Royal Army Service Corps28/02/1919 (aged 26)
Serjeant Henry James Bowsher 3168Wiltshire Regiment30/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Bradley 3/6998East Yorkshire Regiment28/12/1920
Lance Corporal William Bradley 2748King's Royal Rifle Corps11/11/1918
Lance Corporal Bradshaw 18093West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)02/11/1916 (aged 37)
Private Brameld 22381York and Lancaster Regiment14/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Brewer 21402King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11/07/1916
Private Briggs 76159Manchester Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Briggs 10584Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)31/12/1914
Gunner Broadbent 152025Royal Garrison Artillery08/05/1918
Driver George William Brook 480015Royal Engineers20/12/1920 (aged 35)
Serjeant Brown 39382Yorkshire Regiment28/04/1918
Private Brown 3/1710York and Lancaster Regiment13/07/1917 (aged 26)
Boy John Robert Bumford J/91937Royal Navy, HMS Ganges15/11/1918 (aged 16)
Lance Corporal Ernest Burrows 4487York and Lancaster Regiment16/12/1916 (aged 41)
Gunner George Burrows RMA/4327Royal Marine Artillery01/07/1917
Driver Bush 103606Royal Field Artillery14/12/1917 (aged 42)
Private Buxton 46608King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/05/1920 (aged 21)
Private Calvert 41808York and Lancaster Regiment25/01/1921
Corporal Capewell 1149Royal Engineers09/04/1918
Private Joseph Hunter Carnall 89688Northumberland Fusiliers28/08/1920 (aged 38)
Driver Isaac Thomas Carr T/438293Royal Army Service Corps27/01/1919 (aged 44)
Private Clifford Carver 13113East Yorkshire Regiment02/04/1915 (aged 19)
Trimmer Casey 5369/TS(CH)ALIAS27/11/1918
Private Chambers 330344Cambridgeshire Regiment14/08/1917
Private Chapman 7772Royal Defence Corps28/11/1920
Private Cherry 8596King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry28/02/1915
Private Christian 24906Essex Regiment23/09/1920
Private Clarke 240937Royal Welch Fusiliers30/03/1920
Gunner Clayton 58271Royal Garrison Artillery30/11/1918
Gunner Frank Clough 82923Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 27)
Sapper Conlon 314550Royal Engineers02/07/1921
Private Frank John Cooper SE/24748Army Veterinary Corps31/01/1917 (aged 34)
Rifleman Cooper 1240Royal Irish Rifles14/10/1918
Private Sidney Marshal Creswick 38383Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/07/1919 (aged 21)
Private Crookes S2SR/04410Army Service Corps20/09/1917
Serjeant Joseph Henry Crossland 200708York and Lancaster Regiment19/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Crow 1484York and Lancaster Regiment30/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Davidson S/18207Cameron Highlanders05/11/1915
Private Harry Davies 7298East Yorkshire Regiment31/07/1916 (aged 30)
Rifleman Hubert George Davis R/36791King's Royal Rifle Corps02/10/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Frederick Davison KW/283Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.13/03/1917 (aged 39)
Serjeant James Henry Davison 79480Royal Engineers30/11/1918 (aged 31)
Drummer Day 202671Northamptonshire Regiment20/06/1917
Private Dickinson 17351East Yorkshire Regiment26/04/1915 (aged 37)
Sapper William Dickinson 21221South African Engineers27/10/1918 (aged 44)
Able Seaman Dodd 237140Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke17/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Martin Durkin 16714Royal Dublin Fusiliers05/07/1916
Rifleman Dwyer 4154King's Royal Rifle Corps06/10/1920
Sub-Lieutenant Dyson Royal Air Force25/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private John William Eason 23287York and Lancaster Regiment05/03/1919 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Frank Stow Edlington 24043East Yorkshire Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 47)
Second Lieutenant Edwards Royal Air Force, 61st Training Depot Station02/03/1919
Private Else 79752West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)07/07/1918
Private Eyre 148328Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/11/1918
Private Fawcett 67994King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/11/1918 (aged 38)
Private Fletcher 47601Durham Light Infantry08/09/1919
Private Foreman 202713Norfolk Regiment15/06/1917
Private Foster 241638Norfolk Regiment01/05/1917
Private George Alfred Foster 241854York and Lancaster Regiment20/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private Adelard Frenette 445543Canadian Infantry28/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Arthur Galley 36874Royal Army Medical Corps31/10/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman Robert Gell 14457West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/02/1921 (aged 51)
Rifleman David Gittins R/4465King's Royal Rifle Corps07/01/1916
Private George Arthur Glaves 19919East Yorkshire Regiment10/12/1915 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Albert Gledstone 36776Royal Flying Corps, 45th Training Sqdn.16/09/1917 (aged 20)
Private Goodwin 99682Durham Light Infantry23/12/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Goom 95146Royal Field Artillery06/03/1919
Able Seaman John Henry Gormley KW/767Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.06/01/1918
Gunner Gough 1530Royal Garrison Artillery16/04/1921
Private Graham 22952Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers28/11/1917
Private Albert Edward Grant 200793York and Lancaster Regiment21/05/1918 (aged 43)
Private Gray 3766Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1916
Private Albert Edward Gregory 12997King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/07/1916 (aged 33)
Colour Serjeant Herbert Guy RMA/2741Royal Marine Artillery27/02/1917 (aged 50)
Private Harry Hallatt 201562York and Lancaster Regiment30/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private Handley 28193Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/10/1916
Lance Corporal John Hannaforde 2167Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hanson 201553York and Lancaster Regiment02/11/1918
Driver Hardwick 163764Royal Engineers03/11/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Hargreaves 175488Royal Garrison Artillery30/11/1920
Boy 1st Class William Francis Harris J/89483(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Achilles21/08/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant Cyril Hawley Royal Flying Corps23/07/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Robert Hayward 4905070South Staffordshire Regiment31/08/1921 (aged 20)
Private Hides 154066Royal Army Medical Corps17/11/1919
Private Cyril C. Hill 301732Durham Light Infantry29/04/1917
Ordinary Seaman Harry Hilson J61740Royal Navy, HMS Dreadnought30/09/1917 (aged 30)
Private 2nd Class Albert Ernest Hobson 144414Royal Air Force, No. 7 Aeroplane Acceptance Park26/09/1918 (aged 46)
Driver Holden T4/174384Army Service Corps21/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Holmshaw 7527East Yorkshire Regiment06/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Albert Edward Hoste 46825Royal Army Medical Corps05/01/1915 (aged 20)
Guardsman Howsam 14899Coldstream Guards12/05/1919
Driver Hughes 32538Royal Horse Artillery04/01/1918
Private Ernest Hulme 72001King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/01/1921 (aged 20)
Gunner Hunt 1886Royal Garrison Artillery18/05/1917 (aged 42)
Private Hunter 3/3209York and Lancaster Regiment20/07/1917 (aged 37)
Chief Petty Officer Victualling Robert Hurford 137749(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke14/07/1918
Private Hydes 2497Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)23/12/1914
Private Ibbison 32252Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)01/09/1917
Private Inman 51542East Yorkshire Regiment08/10/1920
Private Jackson M/315470Royal Army Service Corps05/10/1920
Pioneer John Henry Jackson WR/20507Royal Engineers09/04/1919 (aged 46)
Sapper Johnson 1856463Royal Engineers26/12/1920 (aged 23)
Private Johnston 12/976York and Lancaster Regiment04/11/1918
Private Tom Harry Jones 5216York and Lancaster Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman John Kirkpatrick 10782Royal Irish Rifles27/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Langston 8019Royal Fusiliers05/11/1914
Boy James Samuel Laxton 67612King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/07/1919 (aged 17)
Corporal Leek 76095Manchester Regiment18/11/1919 (aged 32)
Corporal Lindop 20093Royal Field Artillery14/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Albert Edward Lowe 30165Leicestershire Regiment15/02/1919 (aged 26)
Serjeant Lunney 8741Royal Army Medical Corps12/02/1915
Private Mcdaid 199317Canadian Infantry31/05/1917 (aged 28)
Private Mcdaid 5255Royal Scots22/02/1919
Private Mcdougall 3625Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)30/12/1915
Private Mcguffin 152822Canadian Infantry08/06/1917
Private Reginald Charles Mabey 11140Manchester Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Mann G/95112Royal Fusiliers05/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Manning 24414East Yorkshire Regiment15/02/1917
Private John Martin 3/7434Yorkshire Regiment21/06/1916 (aged 26)
Pioneer Maw WR/23363Royal Engineers24/02/1919
Rifleman Miller R/3723King's Royal Rifle Corps21/12/1915 (aged 36)
Private Moffitt 6457Border Regiment14/10/1915
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Ernest Moore 252128Royal Air Force, 49th Training Depot Station15/07/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Thomas James Morrissey 564Rifle Brigade18/12/1915
Gunner Mulhern 27553Royal Field Artillery16/03/1919
Private Naylor 13020Dorsetshire Regiment20/08/1921 (aged 35)
Private Bernard Nichols 31349East Yorkshire Regiment06/12/1916
Serjeant John Edward Noon 19002York and Lancaster Regiment27/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private Otter 9252King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry16/08/1920
Private Paine 55426Essex Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Albert Palmer 19810East Yorkshire Regiment29/09/1917 (aged 39)
Corporal Parker 28084Royal Field Artillery11/09/1918
Lance Corporal Parker 21359King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17/01/1919 (aged 23)
Private Samuel Parkin 3/3009York and Lancaster Regiment18/03/1917
Private George Henry Patchett 19493East Yorkshire Regiment13/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Pattison DM2/168373Royal Army Service Corps28/11/1918
Rifleman Penkethman 8682King's Royal Rifle Corps15/01/1917
Private Ping 19515Leicestershire Regiment27/12/1918 (aged 38)
Private Pousty 20332Northumberland Fusiliers28/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private 2nd Class Prideaux 146141Royal Air Force26/12/1918 (aged 26)
Private Albert Pridmore 201859York and Lancaster Regiment22/06/1917
Private George William Puncherby 3671King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Ramsden 131176Royal Fusiliers23/11/1920
Private Joseph Alfred Reddall 15405Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Rennie 6054Border Regiment16/05/1919 (aged 33)
Private Revill 7195Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment)22/08/1921
Lance Corporal Sydney Roberts 8725Lincolnshire Regiment28/10/1914 (aged 32)
Private Rodgers 30148King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/07/1917 (aged 32)
Gunner Rooney 286931Royal Garrison Artillery06/07/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Rutherford 200424York and Lancaster Regiment12/08/1918
Private Thomas Ruthven 21199Bedfordshire Regiment09/12/1918 (aged 33)
Worker Ryan Australian Munition Worker06/11/1918
Sergeant Savage 442528Canadian Infantry14/04/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal John Thomas Seedhouse M2/119138Army Service Corps11/11/1918 (aged 47)
Private Harold James Shaddock 3472Australian Infantry, A.I.F.07/10/1916 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Thomas Shaw 205708King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry30/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sheldrake 30058South Staffordshire Regiment17/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Sheperd Royal Air Force, 53rd Training Sqdn.28/07/1918
Driver Shephard 85332Royal Field Artillery28/10/1917
Serjeant Sheppard 200831York and Lancaster Regiment12/02/1921 (aged 39)
Private William Sheppard 9283Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/07/1921 (aged 40)
Sapper Arthur Marriot Simpson 477152Royal Engineers12/02/1917
Lance Corporal Stephen Simpson R/15915King's Royal Rifle Corps10/11/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Leslie Skidmore 1766AAustralian Pioneers21/11/1916
Private Charles Skillington 200451Lincolnshire Regiment09/01/1918 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Albert Edward Slaney General List03/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Slater 8365South Staffordshire Regiment07/11/1914
Private Slater 27187The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/01/1917
Private William Smedley 3/7434ALIAS21/06/1916
Private William Henry Slingsby 12029York and Lancaster Regiment04/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Sydney Smith 22103Army Cyclist Corps14/10/1917 (aged 18)
Driver James Snelling T2/10469Royal Army Service Corps19/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Snidall 44869Northumberland Fusiliers05/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Robert South 393639th (Queen's Royal) Lancers08/11/1915 (aged 38)
Private Joshua Spencer 1503York and Lancaster Regiment16/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Stainrod 38704Lancashire Fusiliers28/11/1917
Private Stockdale 16200East Yorkshire Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 39)
Rifleman Stokes 391497London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)30/05/1918
Gunner Alfred Edwin Street 41328Royal Garrison Artillery19/06/1919 (aged 34)
Private Symes 46858Royal Army Medical Corps21/04/1915
Private George Henry Tanner 38473Royal Army Medical Corps28/02/1915 (aged 26)
Sapper Tapsell 490378Royal Engineers15/06/1917
Gunner Taylor 33794Royal Field Artillery27/10/1920 (aged 38)
Gunner George William Taylor 166860Royal Garrison Artillery25/09/1920 (aged 46)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Joseph William Taylor 30438Royal Air Force, 65th Sqdn.22/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Taylor 20169South Staffordshire Regiment01/11/1918
Private Stanley Albert Taylor 5/223192King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Harold Taylor G/103508Royal Fusiliers08/12/1918 (aged 29)
Trimmer George Thompson 5369/TS(CH)Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Romilly27/11/1918
Private Thomas Henry Timmons 12/1073York and Lancaster Regiment08/11/1917 (aged 26)
Private Topham 220212Royal Army Medical Corps13/11/1919 (aged 40)
Serjeant Major Frederick Tracey 12/227King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/03/1915 (aged 39)
Private Arthur Trenan 32193York and Lancaster Regiment17/03/1919
Gunner Trigg 281533Royal Garrison Artillery18/10/1918
Sapper William Thomas Tuckey 2866Australian Engineers08/08/1916 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant George Ernest Unwin Labour Corps25/10/1918 (aged 42)
Sapper Harry James Vogan 278967Royal Engineers06/09/1917 (aged 39)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Walker 9078Lincolnshire Regiment06/03/1915 (aged 47)
Private Charles William Walker S/41876Gordon Highlanders04/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Wardle 452530Canadian Infantry18/03/1916
Company Serjeant Major George Iredale Warneford 4278Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/08/1916 (aged 27)
Private Warren 104772Durham Light Infantry21/11/1918 (aged 21)
Colour Serjeant Alfred Waterhouse 1843King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry02/09/1916
Lieutenant Albert Edward Watson 3632Durham Light Infantry06/11/1920 (aged 24)
Driver Watson 2758Royal Engineers25/06/1916
Private John West 15156Royal Fusiliers10/11/1914 (aged 21)
Private Wheeler 19213Yorkshire Regiment27/04/1918
Gunner Whitbread 107262Royal Field Artillery31/05/1916
Private White 19522York and Lancaster Regiment06/10/1917
Private White 200003York and Lancaster Regiment18/09/1920
Private Claude Whitlam L/16484East Riding Yeomanry10/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Wild 12377East Yorkshire Regiment21/06/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Charles Wilkinson 1931Royal Engineers04/04/1916 (aged 29)
Boy Telegraphist Harry Willis J/33526Royal Navy, HMS Melpomene03/07/1916 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Frederick Willoughby Canadian Infantry19/08/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper William Wilson WR/258601Royal Engineers06/03/1919 (aged 42)
Battery Serjeant Major Charles Benjamin Wond 91319Royal Field Artillery26/01/1919 (aged 44)
Private Abraham Wright 124007Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/02/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Wynne 8215Cheshire Regiment03/06/1915
Private Henry Jones 9092Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)11/07/1918
Able Seaman John Harold White TZ/6123Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private John T Tanser 38944East Yorkshire Regiment10/05/1920
Bombardier James Titterton 95962Royal Field Artillery13/01/1920 (aged 26)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
York and Lancaster Regiment31
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry17
East Yorkshire Regiment15
Royal Engineers15
Royal Field Artillery11
Royal Garrison Artillery9
King's Royal Rifle Corps7
Royal Army Medical Corps7
Canadian Infantry6
Royal Army Service Corps6
Durham Light Infantry5
Royal Fusiliers5
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
South Staffordshire Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
Yorkshire Regiment3
Lincolnshire Regiment3
Manchester Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Leicestershire Regiment2
Royal Air Force2
Essex Regiment2
Royal Marine Artillery2
Border Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Rifle Brigade2
Norfolk Regiment2
ALIAS2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)2
Royal Defence Corps1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Royal Navy, HMS Dreadnought1
Cameron Highlanders1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Flying Corps, 45th Training Sqdn.1
Royal Scots1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Air Force, 61st Training Depot Station1
Royal Navy, HMS Ganges1
Royal Air Force, No. 7 Aeroplane Acceptance Park1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Labour Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Royal Welch Fusiliers1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Coldstream Guards1
Australian Munition Worker1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Royal Air Force, 53rd Training Sqdn.1
South African Engineers1
East Riding Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS Achilles1
Royal Air Force, 49th Training Depot Station1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Melpomene1
Royal Flying Corps1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, 65th Sqdn.1
Cambridgeshire Regiment1
General List1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
Cheshire Regiment1
Green Howards (Yorkshire Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Romilly1