BARI WAR CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Commander Robert Gerald Fane Royal Navy15/05/1917 (aged 35)
Lieut-Commander Donald James Strachan Oswald Royal Navy06/01/1919 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Leslie George Weeden SS/113964Royal Navy19/10/1918 (aged 22)
Leading Stoker Charles William Arnold K/5682Royal Navy09/06/1915
Petty Officer James William Bellamy 207147Royal Navy25/09/1918 (aged 35)
Leading Seaman Ernest Bennett 183634Royal Navy15/05/1917 (aged 36)
Stoker 1st Class Ernest Brown SS/104761Royal Navy09/06/1915
Deck Hand Clifford Arthur Burgess 7739DARoyal Naval Reserve04/03/1916 (aged 17)
Able Seaman James F. Buxton J/78202Royal Navy31/12/1918 (aged 29)
Engine Room Artificer Chambers M/16502Royal Navy16/10/1918
Second Hand Clark 1906SARoyal Naval Reserve01/06/1916 (aged 24)
Engine Room Artificer Court 1478/EARoyal Naval Reserve17/10/1918 (aged 27)
Second Hand Alexander Cowie 1471SARoyal Naval Reserve25/04/1916 (aged 25)
Deck Hand James Cowie 4829DARoyal Naval Reserve09/07/1916 (aged 22)
Second Hand William Cowie 1392SARoyal Naval Reserve09/07/1916
Lance Sergeant William Craig PO/13319Royal Marine Light Infantry19/10/1918 (aged 34)
Leading Stoker Cray K/3665Royal Navy30/09/1918
Chief Stoker John Luke Eastley 299828Royal Navy09/06/1915 (aged 30)
Petty Officer George Alfred Everett J/21596Royal Navy20/12/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant William Edward Farrell Royal Navy11/10/1918 (aged 33)
Able Seaman French J/56819Royal Navy13/10/1918
Lance Sergeant Gaines PO/10902Royal Marine Light Infantry25/07/1917 (aged 35)
Private Herbert James George M2/097515Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 34)
Seaman William Gilbert 2121XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve07/10/1918 (aged 20)
Yeoman of Signals Robert Clement Godley 236040Royal Navy28/10/1918
Joiner 4th Class Arthur J. Gray M/16429Royal Navy29/10/1918 (aged 22)
Stoker 1st Class Percy Henry Greenway K/43541Royal Navy16/04/1918 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class John Griffin K/22537Royal Navy08/10/1918 (aged 23)
Boatswain William Thomas Dignam Hancock Royal Navy24/03/1917
Stoker 1st Class James Harris 309403Royal Navy09/06/1915 (aged 29)
Trimmer William E. Harrison 4338TSRoyal Naval Reserve09/07/1916 (aged 15)
Private 1st Class Thomas Harvey 238070Royal Air Force05/11/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Harry Haycock Royal Navy01/01/1918
Stoker 1st Class John Hocking K/14400Royal Navy09/06/1915 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Samuel Horridge J/39203Royal Navy15/05/1917
Able Seaman Ernest Hosier SS/5945Royal Navy22/04/1918 (aged 21)
Stoker 1st Class William Howarth K/16442Royal Navy09/06/1915
Deck Hand James E. Howlett 3787DARoyal Naval Reserve08/03/1916
Stoker 1st Class Hyde 303807Royal Navy07/10/1918 (aged 35)
Engineman Alexander Innes 2649ESRoyal Naval Reserve25/04/1916 (aged 23)
Shipwright 2nd Class James M/10282Royal Navy15/05/1917 (aged 23)
Chief Engine Room Artificer 2nd Class John Johnston 271071Royal Navy19/12/1918 (aged 49)
Able Seaman Christopher Kinsella SS/3411Royal Navy15/05/1917
Deck Hand Kirby E3791/DARoyal Naval Reserve08/03/1916 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Ledger J/13735Royal Navy31/10/1918
Private Alfred Henry Lucas M2/098439Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 30)
Stoker Michael Mcdonnell 9094SRoyal Naval Reserve25/07/1918
Stoker 1st Class Henry Marsh K/15052Royal Navy16/07/1917
Stoker 1st Class Thomas William Medley K/5229Royal Navy09/06/1915
Deck Hand Donald Miller 5310DARoyal Naval Reserve25/04/1916 (aged 41)
Skipper William Murray Royal Naval Reserve09/07/1916
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Murton M/18611Royal Navy09/05/1918
Deck Hand Frederick John Nazer 3295SDRoyal Naval Reserve25/04/1916 (aged 17)
Cook's Mate Neil M/10365Royal Navy01/04/1916
Private Parker M2/102884Army Service Corps08/01/1916
Lieutenant William Pearn Parker Royal Naval Reserve10/07/1916 (aged 40)
Petty Officer Stoker George Potter 312125Royal Navy15/02/1917 (aged 29)
Private 2nd Class Herbert E. L. Pugh 242713Royal Air Force04/11/1918 (aged 40)
Leading Signalman John Rankin ClydeZ/10Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve26/12/1918 (aged 22)
Engineman George Reaich 2030ESRoyal Naval Reserve10/07/1916 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker Walter Reed 294181Royal Navy09/06/1915 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class John Edward Ritchie K/22464Royal Navy09/06/1915
Able Seaman Charles Edward Rivers J/40170Royal Navy11/10/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Joseph Jonathan Rowe Royal Navy29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Engine Room Artificer 1st Class Frederick John Santillo 269048Royal Navy09/06/1915 (aged 45)
Storekeeper Savage Mercantile Marine24/04/1918
Fireman Emanuele Seisun 94GRoyal Naval Reserve09/06/1915
Fireman Michael Simpson 606FRoyal Naval Reserve09/06/1915 (aged 23)
Deck Hand James Sinclair 5992DARoyal Naval Reserve25/04/1916 (aged 44)
Chief Stoker Cecil Skeates 295757Royal Navy17/10/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper George Spence 96660Royal Engineers16/10/1918 (aged 42)
Private Thomas Stead M2/118633Army Service Corps08/01/1916 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Stoker Steadman 310234Royal Navy13/10/1918 (aged 31)
Second Hand John Stewart 1168SARoyal Naval Reserve09/07/1916 (aged 30)
Second Hand John Thomas 2295SARoyal Naval Reserve03/03/1916 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Harry Trotter K/11706Royal Navy09/06/1915
Wireman Alfred Henry Turpin M/23896Royal Navy23/04/1918
Private Walter Twitchell CH/16597Royal Marine Light Infantry26/10/1918
Commander William Henry Farrington Warren Royal Australian Navy13/04/1918 (aged 40)
Petty Officer Telegraphist Henry Isaac White J/3089Royal Navy21/07/1918 (aged 26)
Commander Cecil Edward Wilkins Royal Navy01/11/1918 (aged 32)
Deck Hand Stanley Williams 3486SDRoyal Naval Reserve09/07/1916 (aged 22)
Chief Engine Room Artificer Albert Wilson 2270Royal Australian Navy27/06/1918
Master at Arms Edmund Winser 173149Royal Navy30/08/1917 (aged 42)