SHREWSBURY GENERAL CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Alfred Gyde Heaven 703871Canadian Infantry21/04/1917 (aged 18)
Rifleman Griffiths 44862King's Royal Rifle Corps04/05/1918
Squadron Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick William Allen 17625King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/03/1917 (aged 51)
Private Thomas Amos 17587Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/04/1918 (aged 42)
Rifleman Frank Edward Bailey Z/1351Rifle Brigade09/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Wallace Bain 18993King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Henry John Barnett 20950King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/10/1915 (aged 50)
Corporal Bastable 8100King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/09/1916
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class Charles William Cecil Bates M/32380Royal Navy, HMS Vivid07/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Beddow 29209Royal Defence Corps14/07/1917
Private Bedwell T/439842Royal Army Service Corps03/07/1921
Corporal Arthur Rice Birch 15059Canadian Infantry01/01/1915
Private Richard John Bishop 7277King's Shropshire Light Infantry05/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Blackwood 35421Royal Defence Corps03/07/1918
Sapper Richard Bloomfield 56867Royal Engineers01/05/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Bright 3180Rifle Brigade28/01/1915
Corporal Brooks 6992Army Pay Corps30/10/1919 (aged 26)
Gunner Byers 90867Royal Field Artillery23/08/1918
Private John Carney 12491Royal Defence Corps15/02/1918 (aged 44)
Private Cartwright 3269King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Childe 19158Royal Defence Corps09/06/1917 (aged 57)
Private Clewett 18636Royal Defence Corps06/05/1920 (aged 60)
Serjeant Collins 13625King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/04/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman Walter Percy Connolly 372029London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)11/02/1919 (aged 23)
Captain Willoughby Lynch Cotton King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/01/1918 (aged 54)
Sapper Edward Crane 139708Royal Engineers13/03/1919 (aged 36)
Sapper Archie Davies 184903Royal Engineers11/11/1918
Corporal Davies 12722King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/07/1917
Private Davies 21075King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/03/1916 (aged 46)
Private Davies 35393Royal Defence Corps16/11/1918
Pioneer Dawes 144061Royal Engineers24/02/1919 (aged 46)
Private Debanks 10255Cheshire Regiment01/06/1917
Private Dolman 18647Royal Defence Corps13/03/1919
Private Ernest Reginald Donnell 12729King's Shropshire Light Infantry24/06/1916 (aged 23)
Major Douglas Machine Gun Corps17/11/1918
Private John William Dovaston 19723King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Edwin Parry Downes 20005King's Shropshire Light Infantry12/10/1915 (aged 56)
Private Arthur Clement Patrick Eaton 45226King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Evans 31079South Lancashire Regiment16/07/1917 (aged 28)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Tom Herbert Ewers 7576King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Farrar 33874Royal Defence Corps30/08/1917 (aged 50)
Private Ernest Leonard Ford R/394371Army Service Corps23/03/1918
Private Albert Fox 17904King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Robert Gamble 15185Grenadier Guards19/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Gough 200109King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/02/1920 (aged 37)
Recruit Griffin King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/09/1915
Gunner Job Griffiths 128827Royal Horse Artillery30/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Griffiths 6891King's Shropshire Light Infantry01/06/1917
Private Groves 13754Coldstream Guards29/05/1916 (aged 32)
Gunner Joseph Gwilt 190813Royal Field Artillery15/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Hammond 204483Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/03/1919 (aged 40)
Private Hicks 13318Royal Defence Corps05/07/1916 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Hughes 33085Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Hand 19746King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/04/1919
Corporal Alfred Harris S4/090621Army Service Corps28/10/1917 (aged 45)
Captain Hughes-Games Durham Light Infantry17/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Harry Inskip 29247Royal Defence Corps30/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Jackson 17317King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/11/1915
Private Sidney Wallace James 201047King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/02/1921 (aged 23)
Private Jarrett 16936King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/06/1919 (aged 44)
Private Jarvis 6160King's Shropshire Light Infantry17/05/1915
Private Albert Jones 6707King's Shropshire Light Infantry15/01/1919 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Philip Jones 19243King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/10/1918
Lance Corporal Jones 16045King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/02/1916
Private Jones 44053Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/06/1918
Private Jones 24426King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/06/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper Jones 100768Royal Engineers28/09/1919 (aged 33)
Private 2nd Class Thomas John Jones 130350Royal Air Force10/03/1920 (aged 39)
Private William George Jones 18778Coldstream Guards03/05/1918 (aged 37)
Private Jordan 4924King's Shropshire Light Infantry20/05/1915 (aged 39)
Petty Officer Kennett J/13074Royal Navy, HMS King George V11/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Charles Lane R4/063479Army Service Corps08/04/1917
Colour Serjeant Leah 13628King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/05/1915
Private Lee 18869Coldstream Guards11/05/1917
Private Albert Lewis 33172King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/05/1919 (aged 37)
Private Lewis 18164Royal Defence Corps26/11/1918
Private William Lewis 201564King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/11/1918 (aged 32)
Lance Serjeant Lloyd 10634King's Shropshire Light Infantry16/03/1920
Gunner Lowe 78086Royal Field Artillery09/01/1918
Private Martin 4721King's Shropshire Light Infantry19/02/1916 (aged 32)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Mason 405934Royal Air Force, No. 1 School of Balloon Instruction05/04/1918 (aged 54)
Private Matthews 12917South Staffordshire Regiment29/07/1918
Private Meredith 7561King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/07/1916
Private Minton 7156Royal Welsh Fusiliers28/11/1914
Gunner James Monaghan 77955Royal Field Artillery03/06/1919 (aged 32)
Private Morley 364460Royal Army Medical Corps23/02/1919
Private William Thomas Mullis 2396King's Shropshire Light Infantry11/04/1919 (aged 30)
Private Andrew Murray 41198Northumberland Fusiliers16/11/1917 (aged 36)
Private Albert Fletcher Onslow 148155Royal Fusiliers20/04/1921 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal John Brown Owen 34997Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/02/1919 (aged 31)
Private Painter M/403865Royal Army Service Corps31/03/1919
Serjeant Palmer 12938King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/11/1920 (aged 50)
Pioneer Parker 114113Royal Engineers16/10/1918 (aged 54)
Private Paskin 6381King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Peel 29281Royal Defence Corps15/04/1917
Boy 2nd Class Price J/31453Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable29/12/1914 (aged 16)
Rifleman George Pugh 4778King's Royal Rifle Corps12/06/1918 (aged 36)
Private Pugh 40227Royal Munster Fusiliers07/04/1921
Serjeant Richards 11747Royal Air Force11/01/1919
Private John Edward Roan 10937King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/10/1920 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Alfred Roanes 33756The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/10/1917 (aged 27)
Pioneer George William Rogers WR/318969Royal Engineers17/08/1918 (aged 36)
Captain Reginald English Rumsey Royal Air Force, South Western Area Non-Effective Officers Pool09/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Saunders 8961Royal Scots Fusiliers30/10/1915
Private Samuel Seymour 8103King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/03/1917 (aged 46)
Serjeant Charles Samuel Slater 8396Royal Welch Fusiliers29/04/1921 (aged 37)
Private Edward Smith 8054King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 32)
Serjeant George Henry Francis Smith 36790Royal Engineers04/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Smith 340971Northumberland Fusiliers28/11/1919
Lance Corporal Spencer 16530King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/10/1916 (aged 28)
Gunner Henry Thomas A/117628Royal Field Artillery17/02/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thompson 7557King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/07/1920
Rifleman Timms 9915King's Royal Rifle Corps17/07/1918
Private Titley 3397Welsh Guards13/05/1918 (aged 26)
Private William Gordon Tyrrell 228209Canadian Infantry14/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Wainwright 17787King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/05/1919 (aged 22)
Private Waters 12562Royal Defence Corps30/11/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Wellings 33056Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot25/07/1916
Private Wilson 12237King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/04/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Woolley 20487Royal Garrison Artillery09/09/1919
Private Alfred Edward Young 12749King's Shropshire Light Infantry04/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Jones 315531Cheshire Regiment08/05/1918 (aged 28)
Private Charles Sherwood SE/30104Army Veterinary Corps24/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Matthews M2/133239Army Service Corps26/03/1916
Soldaat 2 kl mil Camiel Cyriel Versyck Belgian Army05/05/1915
Private Cyril Noel Mansell 7647Royal Army Ordnance Corps22/12/1918
Lance Corporal Alfred Victor Winfield 18902Royal Engineers27/01/1919 (aged 26)
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 28 November 1914110
Tuesday 29 December 1914110
Friday 1 January 1915110
Thursday 28 January 1915110
Thursday 4 February 1915110
Saturday 1 May 1915110
Wednesday 5 May 1915110
Tuesday 11 May 1915110
Monday 17 May 1915110
Thursday 20 May 1915110
Monday 21 June 1915110
Friday 17 September 1915110
Tuesday 12 October 1915110
Sunday 24 October 1915110
Saturday 30 October 1915110
Sunday 21 November 1915110
Sunday 9 January 1916110
Saturday 19 February 1916110
Monday 21 February 1916110
Thursday 9 March 1916110
Sunday 26 March 1916110
Saturday 8 April 1916110
Monday 29 May 1916110
Saturday 24 June 1916110
Wednesday 5 July 1916110
Saturday 8 July 1916110
Tuesday 25 July 1916110
Wednesday 6 September 1916110
Sunday 8 October 1916110
Monday 5 February 1917110
Thursday 15 February 1917110
Sunday 11 March 1917110
Wednesday 28 March 1917110
Friday 30 March 1917110
Sunday 8 April 1917110
Sunday 15 April 1917110
Saturday 21 April 1917111
Sunday 29 April 1917110
Wednesday 2 May 1917220
Friday 11 May 1917110
Monday 14 May 1917110
Saturday 19 May 1917110
Friday 1 June 1917220
Saturday 9 June 1917110
Saturday 14 July 1917110
Monday 16 July 1917110
Thursday 19 July 1917110
Thursday 30 August 1917110
Friday 26 October 1917110
Sunday 28 October 1917110
Friday 16 November 1917110
Friday 30 November 1917110
Sunday 6 January 1918110
Wednesday 9 January 1918110
Friday 15 February 1918110
Saturday 9 March 1918110
Saturday 23 March 1918110
Friday 5 April 1918110
Saturday 6 April 1918110
Thursday 25 April 1918110
Friday 26 April 1918110
Friday 3 May 1918110
Saturday 4 May 1918110
Wednesday 8 May 1918110
Monday 13 May 1918110
Thursday 6 June 1918110
Wednesday 12 June 1918110
Wednesday 3 July 1918110
Wednesday 17 July 1918110
Monday 29 July 1918110
Saturday 17 August 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918110
Monday 7 October 1918110
Wednesday 16 October 1918110
Thursday 17 October 1918110
Friday 18 October 1918110
Thursday 24 October 1918110
Saturday 26 October 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918110
Monday 11 November 1918220
Saturday 16 November 1918110
Sunday 17 November 1918110
Monday 18 November 1918110
Wednesday 20 November 1918110
Tuesday 26 November 1918110
Monday 9 December 1918120
Sunday 22 December 1918110
Monday 30 December 1918110
Saturday 11 January 1919110
Wednesday 15 January 1919110
Monday 27 January 1919110
Tuesday 11 February 1919220
Friday 14 February 1919110
Monday 17 February 1919110
Sunday 23 February 1919110
Monday 24 February 1919110
Thursday 13 March 1919220
Wednesday 19 March 1919110
Monday 31 March 1919110
Friday 11 April 1919110
Thursday 17 April 1919120
Thursday 8 May 1919110
Thursday 29 May 1919110
Tuesday 3 June 1919110
Thursday 26 June 1919110
Saturday 28 June 1919110
Tuesday 9 September 1919110
Sunday 28 September 1919110
Thursday 30 October 1919120
Friday 28 November 1919110
Friday 27 February 1920110
Wednesday 10 March 1920110
Tuesday 16 March 1920110
Thursday 6 May 1920110
Thursday 8 July 1920110
Wednesday 13 October 1920110
Thursday 4 November 1920110
Sunday 27 February 1921110
Thursday 7 April 1921110
Wednesday 20 April 1921110
Friday 29 April 1921110
Sunday 3 July 1921110