NAIROBI SOUTH CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Harris 3545East African Maxims22/04/1916
Serjeant Chandler 12208East African Military Labour Corps18/09/1917
Private John Warden Allen 13760Royal Fusiliers26/05/1916 (aged 40)
Private Anthony 1300Cape Corps, S.A. Forces25/05/1916
Private Herbert Ayscough M2/120320Army Service Corps30/10/1917 (aged 28)
Private Albert Victor Baker 74079Royal Army Medical Corps03/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Becker 1510Rhodesia Regiment07/05/1916
Private Beswetherick 1820South African Infantry15/07/1916
Gunner William Beveridge 2019Machine Gun Corps (Motors)30/05/1916
Petty Officer Motor Mechanic Joseph Charles Layborn Bewley F/463Royal Naval Air Service05/01/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Bezuidenhout 1649East African Transport Corps29/06/1915
Conductor Chaudler Bindemann East African Transport Corps27/12/1917
Corporal Harry Herbert Bladen-Taylor 5545East African Military Labour Corps17/01/1917 (aged 54)
Private James Bourke 63520Royal Army Medical Corps09/11/1918 (aged 40)
Private John Barton Bourke 660Mounted Commandos, S.A. Forces22/03/1916 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Brown Northamptonshire Regiment18/11/1918 (aged 32)
Serjeant George Douglas Burgess Uganda Medical Service23/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private James Burke DM2/154672Army Service Corps22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Butler East African Transport Corps09/07/1915
Private Joseph Byrne DM2/135514Army Service Corps23/09/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant Callon 93816Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)28/05/1918
Private Clark 9862The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment04/08/1915
Private Norman Vivian Clemo M2/116950Army Service Corps11/11/1918
Private Coetzee 9774South African Infantry30/06/1916 (aged 28)
Lieutenant Wilfrid Samuel Cole Royal Fusiliers11/05/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Cooke RMA/10270Royal Marine Artillery12/03/1916
Private Coulston 9837The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Cowle Z/178Royal Flying Corps11/05/1916
Pioneer John Grant Currie 3209East African Pioneers14/06/1916 (aged 49)
Corporal William Cole Currie 5054East African Veterinary Corps25/07/1915 (aged 54)
Private Dalgleish 3518East African Unattached List28/01/1917
Private Stanley Mckenzie Dalton 1085South African Medical Corps12/08/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal William Davies M2/053935Army Service Corps01/04/1916 (aged 27)
Private De Lautour 465Rhodesia Regiment04/11/1915
Clerk De Souza East African Remount Depot27/03/1916
Gunner Phillip Daniel Donovan 33930Royal Garrison Artillery22/04/1916 (aged 32)
Serjeant Walters Dugmore 10594King's Own Scottish Borderers12/05/1917
Private Dunglinson 9596The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment22/07/1915 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Dunman Special List19/09/1917
Conductor Johannes Martinus Du Preez T/3396South African Service Corps13/11/1918
Private Du Toit 9762South African Infantry13/04/1916
Private Thomas Fallon 60155Royal Army Medical Corps13/09/1917 (aged 31)
Corporal Albert Edward Ford 12104South African Native Labour Corps06/11/1917
Pioneer John Sundow Fyson 3185East African Pioneers16/05/1917 (aged 33)
Staff Serjeant Gould 7083East African Pay Corps24/06/1918
Private Gould 83981Royal Army Medical Corps03/08/1917
Private Govan 203842Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/07/1918 (aged 29)
Private Green 4663South African Infantry28/07/1916
Staff Serjeant George Frederick Gubbins 7080East African Pay Corps02/01/1919 (aged 49)
Private Hackett 13043Royal Fusiliers24/09/1915 (aged 37)
Private William Albert Hailey M/296463Army Service Corps26/01/1918 (aged 36)
Private Harrison 816South African Medical Corps14/06/1916
Private Hawkins 9304The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment01/01/1916
Serjeant Reginald George Henderson 713East African Mounted Rifles28/03/1917 (aged 33)
Staff Serjeant Henkel 12482East African Military Labour Corps11/08/1919
Sub-Conductor Ralph Percival Higgs 1707East African Transport Corps28/10/1915 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Charles William Hilditch 12035East African Military Labour Corps10/11/1918 (aged 35)
Captain Wallace Hillbrook Uganda Medical Service22/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Walton Bruce Holmes 1482South African Infantry05/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Honoreau 2302East African Mechanical Transport Corps07/09/1918
Lieutenant Cecil Barton Hudson-Kinahan Special List30/12/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Stanley Hudson O/2112Army Ordnance Corps10/11/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Edward Brown Hurr 1060Rhodesia Regiment13/04/1916 (aged 32)
Sub-Conductor Ritson Irving 1591East African Transport Corps24/02/1915 (aged 33)
Lieutenant Jackson East African Transport Corps29/09/1915
Shoeing Smith Fred Huson Jarman TS/6684Army Service Corps07/08/1916 (aged 42)
Private Sydney Henry Jewell S/37638Army Service Corps13/01/1917
Serjeant Wilfrid George Jordan 93862Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/09/1917 (aged 27)
Private Francis Joseph Joslen O/24722Army Ordnance Corps11/11/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Donald Lamont East African Transport Corps17/05/1915
Private William Richard Langdon 85516Royal Army Medical Corps23/05/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Lawson Special List17/12/1918
Serjeant Frants Vilheim Lind 5943East African Military Labour Corps17/02/1919 (aged 46)
Captain Lovegrove North Staffordshire Regiment14/03/1916 (aged 31)
Pioneer Lovell 288091Royal Engineers04/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Alexander Low 4903South African Infantry30/10/1916 (aged 37)
Private Herbert Mel Lowe 8354South African Infantry31/03/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant William Mcbride 268430Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)20/04/1918 (aged 36)
Private Macdonald M2/152718Army Service Corps14/03/1918 (aged 31)
Private Frank Gordon Mckelvey DM2/154641Army Service Corps21/11/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Mclean 342South African Field Artillery18/10/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal David Donovan Mcpherson O/1588Army Ordnance Corps18/05/1917 (aged 25)
Private Donald Mcvicar 1364South African Infantry18/03/1916
Lieutenant Maddick The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/12/1918
Serjeant Major Mallon 6461Royal Irish Rifles25/04/1919
Private Charles Edward Mandy 1285Rhodesia Regiment03/04/1916
Private Marley 3875South African Infantry27/07/1916
2nd Corporal Martin 73110Royal Engineers12/07/1916 (aged 44)
Private Meuhinick 3034South African Infantry16/03/1916
Private Clement Mossop 4151South African Infantry29/03/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal Matthew Paul James Moyle 8532South African Infantry10/04/1916 (aged 41)
Serjeant Munday 8945The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/10/1918
Driver Raymond Fitzgerald Murphy 2034East African Transport Corps03/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Patrick O'cully 573South African Horse13/11/1918
Driver Wessel Michael Smuts Owen 2104East African Mechanical Transport Corps06/08/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Edwin Pettifer 13165Royal Fusiliers18/01/1916 (aged 43)
Corporal Fred Wiltse Pfohl 1675South African Infantry22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Private Frederick William Albert Pohlman 5194South African Infantry07/04/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Pollin 266388Yorkshire Regiment25/11/1918
Private Pollock 7506South African Infantry04/10/1916
Corporal Arthur William Prentice 1581East African Transport Corps26/07/1915 (aged 46)
Warrant Officer Class I Pryce 2752East African Intelligence Department10/12/1915 (aged 51)
Staff Sergeant Major Ellis Frederick Reynolds 12455Military Labour Bureau, S.A. Forces22/07/1919 (aged 33)
Sergeant Arthur Russell Rhys MT/2987South African Service Corps11/11/1918 (aged 39)
Conductor Ribeyro 1572East African Transport Corps22/04/1918
Sapper Bertie Ernest Rix 126952Royal Engineers28/07/1917 (aged 35)
Assistant Engineer David Owen Roberts East African Railways02/04/1915 (aged 43)
Trooper Roets Belfield's Scouts16/02/1917
Private Saaiman 107South African Infantry21/12/1916
Private Edward Charles Sanders 2856South African Infantry13/04/1916 (aged 18)
Corporal William Harold Saunders 13476King's Own Scottish Borderers31/12/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Christian Alexander Schumyn 1665East African Transport Corps02/06/1915 (aged 38)
Private George Victor Simpson 93899Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Morris Simpson 15087Royal Fusiliers25/10/1915 (aged 51)
Serjeant Slee 3181East African Pioneers29/04/1917 (aged 42)
Private Slingers 844Cape Corps, S.A. Forces20/06/1916
Sapper Archie Smith 121334Royal Engineers11/06/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Harry Smith 4114East African Supply Corps27/12/1917 (aged 40)
Private Norman Lamb Southward 2345South African Infantry20/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private Stander 8684South African Infantry23/04/1916
Sergeant Strang 196South African Horse02/07/1916
Trooper Swart 330East African Mounted Rifles20/06/1916
Lieutenant Talbot South Wales Borderers29/10/1918
Private Laurence Dennison Tennant 3806South African Infantry05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Thexton 13540Royal Fusiliers23/11/1915
Private John Lawrence Thompson M/314648Army Service Corps14/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Tobin 3202Cape Corps, S.A. Forces30/09/1917
Lance Corporal Tunstall 4067East African Supply Corps22/04/1916 (aged 58)
Serjeant Turner 793Rhodesia Regiment17/05/1916 (aged 26)
Gunner Thomas Melville Turner 24Indian Defence Force Artillery28/10/1915 (aged 30)
Staff Serjeant Wakefield 7089East African Pay Corps04/01/1918 (aged 35)
Private Walker 58East African Maxims05/01/1915
Staff Serjeant Warth 7070King's African Rifles12/01/1918
Corporal Arthur Henry Watts 2169Royal Fusiliers13/05/1916 (aged 49)
Lieutenant Graham Harman Watts Cameron Highlanders11/07/1918 (aged 35)
Captain Thomas Joseph Wilfrid Weld Lovat Scouts18/11/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Stafford William George Wild 3616South African Infantry17/02/1916 (aged 18)
Lieutenant William Alderdice Wilson Royal Irish Rifles06/04/1919 (aged 27)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant William Lindow Windebank 200943The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/02/1919 (aged 37)
Serjeant Woods 2479The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/01/1916
Lance Corporal Wright 9777The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment20/02/1916
Captain Wynstone-Waters East African Medical Service26/08/1918
Private Young 6528South African Infantry23/07/1916
Cook Anthony Gabriel 1013Indian Postal and Telegraph Department21/04/1916
Cook Jackey Katain Bombay/482Supply and Transport Corps26/07/1916
Follower Nelungundey 25Supply and Transport Corps08/11/1918
Sweeper Shyrian Madras/10Indian Army Sanitary Section28/01/1916
Cape Boy Lifi Caswell 742South African Native Labour Corps11/12/1916
Cape Boy Charlie Magaki 1464South African Native Labour Corps12/02/1917
Driver Mbamu 929South African Native Labour Corps07/11/1916
Cape Boy Klaas Meyers 3049South African Native Labour Corps24/09/1916
Cape Boy Jack Sekonana 5041South African Native Labour Corps17/11/1916
Cape Boy Tankobong 2314South African Native Labour Corps23/10/1916
Cape Boy Henry West 1613South African Native Labour Corps19/09/1916
Cape Boy Stephen Xilelo 1529South African Native Labour Corps17/09/1916
Internierter Karl H C Baack German Civilian27/10/1916
Sergeant Mil Alphonse Louis Cornu Belgian Army10/11/1916
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 5 January 1915100
Wednesday 24 February 1915100
Friday 2 April 1915100
Monday 17 May 1915100
Wednesday 2 June 1915100
Tuesday 29 June 1915100
Friday 9 July 1915100
Thursday 22 July 1915100
Sunday 25 July 1915110
Monday 26 July 1915110
Wednesday 4 August 1915110
Friday 24 September 1915110
Wednesday 29 September 1915100
Monday 25 October 1915100
Thursday 28 October 1915200
Thursday 4 November 1915110
Tuesday 23 November 1915100
Friday 10 December 1915100
Thursday 30 December 1915100
Saturday 1 January 1916100
Wednesday 5 January 1916100
Tuesday 18 January 1916100
Friday 28 January 1916100
Sunday 30 January 1916100
Thursday 17 February 1916100
Sunday 20 February 1916100
Sunday 12 March 1916100
Tuesday 14 March 1916110
Thursday 16 March 1916100
Saturday 18 March 1916100
Wednesday 22 March 1916100
Monday 27 March 1916100
Wednesday 29 March 1916100
Friday 31 March 1916100
Saturday 1 April 1916110
Monday 3 April 1916200
Wednesday 5 April 1916100
Friday 7 April 1916100
Monday 10 April 1916100
Thursday 13 April 1916310
Thursday 20 April 1916100
Friday 21 April 1916100
Saturday 22 April 1916421
Sunday 23 April 1916100
Thursday 27 April 1916100
Sunday 7 May 1916110
Thursday 11 May 1916210
Saturday 13 May 1916100
Wednesday 17 May 1916100
Thursday 25 May 1916100
Friday 26 May 1916100
Tuesday 30 May 1916110
Wednesday 14 June 1916210
Tuesday 20 June 1916200
Thursday 22 June 1916110
Friday 30 June 1916100
Sunday 2 July 1916100
Wednesday 5 July 1916100
Wednesday 12 July 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916100
Saturday 22 July 1916110
Sunday 23 July 1916100
Wednesday 26 July 1916100
Thursday 27 July 1916100
Friday 28 July 1916100
Sunday 6 August 1916100
Monday 7 August 1916100
Saturday 12 August 1916100
Sunday 17 September 1916100
Tuesday 19 September 1916100
Sunday 24 September 1916100
Wednesday 4 October 1916100
Wednesday 18 October 1916100
Monday 23 October 1916100
Friday 27 October 1916100
Monday 30 October 1916100
Tuesday 7 November 1916100
Friday 10 November 1916100
Friday 17 November 1916100
Monday 11 December 1916100
Thursday 21 December 1916100
Saturday 13 January 1917110
Wednesday 17 January 1917100
Sunday 28 January 1917100
Monday 12 February 1917100
Friday 16 February 1917100
Wednesday 28 March 1917100
Sunday 29 April 1917110
Saturday 12 May 1917110
Wednesday 16 May 1917100
Friday 18 May 1917100
Friday 25 May 1917110
Saturday 28 July 1917110
Friday 3 August 1917100
Tuesday 11 September 1917100
Thursday 13 September 1917110
Tuesday 18 September 1917111
Wednesday 19 September 1917100
Sunday 23 September 1917100
Sunday 30 September 1917100
Tuesday 30 October 1917110
Tuesday 6 November 1917100
Thursday 27 December 1917210
Friday 4 January 1918100
Saturday 12 January 1918110
Saturday 26 January 1918110
Thursday 14 March 1918100
Saturday 20 April 1918110
Monday 22 April 1918100
Thursday 23 May 1918110
Tuesday 28 May 1918100
Tuesday 11 June 1918110
Monday 24 June 1918110
Wednesday 3 July 1918100
Thursday 11 July 1918110
Monday 26 August 1918100
Saturday 7 September 1918100
Tuesday 29 October 1918100
Wednesday 30 October 1918100
Friday 8 November 1918100
Saturday 9 November 1918110
Sunday 10 November 1918200
Monday 11 November 1918300
Wednesday 13 November 1918200
Thursday 14 November 1918100
Monday 18 November 1918210
Thursday 21 November 1918110
Saturday 23 November 1918100
Monday 25 November 1918100
Monday 2 December 1918100
Tuesday 17 December 1918100
Tuesday 31 December 1918100
Thursday 2 January 1919100
Friday 3 January 1919110
Saturday 4 January 1919110
Sunday 9 February 1919100
Monday 17 February 1919100
Sunday 6 April 1919110
Friday 25 April 1919100
Tuesday 22 July 1919100
Monday 11 August 1919100