Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Corporal Robert Warnock 2251Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/03/1917 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant Ingham Walker Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Rowlands 2954Welsh Guards27/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Raymond Lisle Osborn 3178Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant John Walter Ings Royal Engineers18/09/1918 (aged 20)
Private Dene Barrett Fry 4992Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917
Brigadier General Gilbert Burrell Spencer Follett General Staff27/09/1918 (aged 40)
Bombardier Leslie Firmin Faulder 2479Australian Field Artillery29/04/1917 (aged 22)
Sapper Norman Reginald Walter Dixon 520289Royal Engineers19/09/1918 (aged 22)
Captain Eric Robert Booth Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 24)
Private Wilfred Campbell Bailey 4244Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 28)
Private Stead 37255West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Shaw 25741Somerset Light Infantry30/03/1917
Private Ivor Elmore Sanderson 6566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Paul Adrian Edward Price Royal Garrison Artillery23/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Gelder 27564Grenadier Guards28/09/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Thomas James Boxer 160090Royal Engineers18/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Alexander Bailey 5650Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917
Serjeant Robert Williams 606075Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sidney Percival Humphrey 49627Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/09/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Evans 245122Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918 (aged 34)
Rifleman Frank By Mackenzie Jack 45331King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Ford 994Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917
Private Oakley 235099Suffolk Regiment19/01/1918
Private Bishop 203259Worcestershire Regiment22/03/1918
Private Jones 10959Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Preston Stone 73719Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/01/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal William Clyde Tilbrook 2979Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Robert Jones 40817Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/09/1918
Private Francis Bede Commins 2386Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1917 (aged 40)
Private Percy Frederick Gulliver 34538Worcestershire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 42)
Private John Mclachlan 1583AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917
Gunner Halkerston 167372Royal Field Artillery23/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Robert Clifford Palmer 4543Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Lewis George Watts 229761London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)04/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Harold Richard Barron 6560Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Cooper 11449Royal Warwickshire Regiment23/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Pickering 38239East Yorkshire Regiment22/03/1918
Private Reginald Cecil Stephen Rogers 92178Royal Army Medical Corps27/09/1918 (aged 27)
Sergeant George Norman Goode 329Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 24)
Private Hern 23103Grenadier Guards27/09/1918
Lance Corporal Hickey 61030Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/02/1918
Corporal John Charles Mcrae 1397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/04/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Alfred Mundy 826239Royal Field Artillery26/05/1917 (aged 21)
Private Harry George Pearce 10157West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1917 (aged 19)
Sapper Thomas Sadler 486573Royal Engineers18/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ward 142448Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)26/09/1918
Private Everett 3/10283Suffolk Regiment24/09/1918
Private Edward John Mongan 4224Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Priest 14249Worcestershire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 23)
Private James Penny Taylor 3640Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 31)
Private George Wenzlick 56494Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/09/1918 (aged 35)
Driver Hubert James Everest M/287058Army Service Corps26/09/1918 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal James O'connor 359Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 22)
Gunner Speck 55793Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1918 (aged 20)
Sergeant Thomas Henry Mann 68Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/03/1917 (aged 24)
Driver Slinger T3/030648Army Service Corps14/12/1917
Private William Alfred Tweedie 4373Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 22)
Corporal James Alfred Goldspink 2635Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Ray 54299Royal Army Medical Corps27/09/1918
Private Geraghty 12098Royal Irish Regiment22/09/1918 (aged 40)
Private Jeffrey 65318Royal Fusiliers04/09/1918
Second Lieutenant Geoffrey Pitt Beadel 36305Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/09/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman Collins A/202293King's Royal Rifle Corps26/09/1918
Lance Bombardier Helson 606238Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918 (aged 34)
Private Johnston S/7019Gordon Highlanders29/09/1918
Private Messenger 47218West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Moffat 127377Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Nelson Dufton 32296West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private Osmond 94128The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/09/1918
Private Walter Whiteside 21556King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Fisher 49005Hertfordshire Regiment04/09/1918
Private William Parkin 48372Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/01/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Carney 675300Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918
Private Bert Cayless 23092Leicestershire Regiment09/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alfred Kellow 6038Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 24)
Sergeant Robert Alexander Urquhart 689Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Andrew Allan 65648Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Hall 12635Suffolk Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 33)
Private Hawes 17128Suffolk Regiment23/09/1918
Sergeant Walter Edward Higgs 483Australian Field Artillery29/04/1917
Driver Young 247052Royal Horse Artillery29/09/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thomas Brady 3251AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1917
Corporal Roberts 82483Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/03/1918 (aged 27)
Bombardier William James Patrick Wickson 900738Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918
Lance Sergeant Harold Kimberley Palmer 3582Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/03/1917 (aged 27)
Private Harry Brown 19340York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Holden 201078Worcestershire Regiment22/03/1918
Private John William Newman 24779Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Dick George Briggs 4627Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 27)
Private Mills 12923King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry29/04/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Page 36024Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/01/1918
Private Read 72900Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/01/1918 (aged 40)
Private William Struthers S/40521Gordon Highlanders27/09/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Henry Clarke 202945South Lancashire Regiment28/09/1918 (aged 28)
Acting Bombardier Greest 5060Royal Field Artillery23/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Allen Stewart Mcmaster Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Desmond Mccaffery 6299Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1917
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Harry Bowden 69642Royal Air Force23/09/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Hickerson 522236Royal Engineers12/12/1917 (aged 24)
Private York 29238Royal Berkshire Regiment01/10/1918
Lance Corporal Fordyce 292868Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)26/03/1918
Sergeant Ernest Alfred Orgill 674Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant George Puddiphatt 16468Bedfordshire Regiment03/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Harold George Lloyd 6530Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917
Private Peter Hollingsworth Wright 3640Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private Clark 241145Gordon Highlanders27/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Leary 24775Royal Fusiliers29/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Flint 6405Border Regiment07/05/1917
Private Sutton 81238Royal Fusiliers09/12/1917
Serjeant Taylor 46197Royal Field Artillery27/09/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Sergeant Claude Dowling 1348Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917
Private Daniel Joseph Foley 60928Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/09/1918 (aged 30)
Bombardier Kelsey 186884Royal Field Artillery23/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Power 30944King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry13/05/1917
Lance Corporal William Coleman 52827Royal Fusiliers29/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private Gardner 201902Worcestershire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 30)
Private Taplin 27754Welsh Regiment01/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private David Franklin Tidswell 34174Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/09/1918
Private Tucker 27260Somerset Light Infantry30/03/1917
Private Thomas Henry Unwin 3325Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917
Private William Crawford Davie 6027Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917
Rifleman Dunwell 62475West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918
Lance Corporal John Lofthouse 2945Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917
Private Norman Sydney Perier 122Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Matthew Mccusker 3471Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Tranter 35188King's Shropshire Light Infantry27/09/1918
Gunner Harry Elijah Younger 106490Royal Field Artillery23/04/1917 (aged 33)
Private James Ailes 3508Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Cox 71718Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)04/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Clarence Clifton Green 6014Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917
Gunner Love 242676Royal Field Artillery27/09/1918 (aged 26)
Private Bunn 38177Worcestershire Regiment22/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles Collins 268210Hertfordshire Regiment04/09/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Hugh Edwards 63791West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)27/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Henshaw 20975York and Lancaster Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 29)
Corporal King 374229Royal Garrison Artillery27/09/1918
Private Victor Ernest Knell 3252Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 23)
Lieutenant James Henry Thomas 14903Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frank Waring 2658Guards Machine Gun Regiment26/09/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Allen 60134Royal Field Artillery23/04/1917
Private Hugh Lewis 16414King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Edward Waters 376Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 35)
Gunner Wesley Brightman 54259Royal Field Artillery16/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Lester Reeves Ridley 184Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Robert Charles Vale 3878Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 32)
Private Herbert Thomas Willshire 27217Somerset Light Infantry01/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private John Thomas Dobson 64300Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.03/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private Philip Wilkins 1758AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917
Private Harold Alfred Turton 26645Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private William Clement Shackle Clydesdale 6981Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1917 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Eiloart Irish Guards26/09/1918
Captain Hugh Francis Baillie Moffat King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)27/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Lacey 15686Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/01/1918
Sapper Parrack 550970Royal Engineers15/12/1917 (aged 37)
Private Harold Richards 6560ALIAS09/04/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Anson 348598Royal Garrison Artillery02/01/1918
Rifleman William John Hunt 45330King's Royal Rifle Corps18/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Widdison 3492Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1917
Lance Bombardier Frederick James Kitts 137517Royal Garrison Artillery16/02/1918 (aged 24)
Private Merrin 22052Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/03/1918
Gunner James Showell 53404Royal Garrison Artillery26/05/1917 (aged 29)
Private Joseph White 14572King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)24/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Sutcliffe 42313Hertfordshire Regiment04/09/1918
Private Horace Edward Young 3897Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 19)
Private Arthur William Budds 15424Suffolk Regiment23/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Frank Frost 2350AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1917 (aged 28)
Private William Thomas Mckinney 3281Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917
Captain Richard Crawshay Bailey Partridge Shropshire Yeomanry28/09/1918 (aged 42)
Private William John Sackley 5176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Croston 238013West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/04/1917
Private Thomas Andrew Payne 6126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Henry Deacon Ritchie Coldstream Guards27/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Bartholomew 307261Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/02/1918 (aged 20)
Private George William Osborne 27810Grenadier Guards28/09/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal John Thomas Scoberg 2575Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 31)
Sapper Joseph Patterson 470866Royal Engineers18/09/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Harry Smith 41427Royal Field Artillery18/09/1918 (aged 40)
Private Alexander Cruickshank 2589AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 32)
Private Ransome 19815Grenadier Guards27/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Edward James Gould 27276Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/09/1918 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Patrick Francis O'shea 3842Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private James Martin Quinn 2894Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Charles William Stringfellow 1093Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/04/1917 (aged 43)
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
LowestoftEast Suffolk220
Fetteresso110
Corfe CastleDorset110
NewarkNewark and Sherwood110
Sutton ColdfieldBirmingham110
Central Swindon SouthSwindon111
Stoney StantonBlaby100
Blantyre110
Old Monkland110
Glasgow100
Govan110
Liff and Benvie100
St Cyrus110
Weston-super-MareNorth Somerset110
Inverness and Bona110
Fraserburgh100
Edinburgh110
Kiltearn110
LlanuwchllynGwynedd111
LlanidloesPowys111
LlansantffraidPowys111
LlanelliCarmarthenshire100
PorthcawlBridgend122
Uzmaston, Boulston and SlebechPembrokeshire100
AberavonNeath Port Talbot100
OldsteadRyedale110
Haworth, Cross Roads and StanburyBradford110
PatringtonEast Riding of Yorkshire110
BactonHerefordshire, County of110
MadeleyTelford and Wrekin100
CheshamChiltern110
BrimingtonChesterfield110
BrauntonNorth Devon100
BraughingEast Hertfordshire110
AttleboroughBreckland111
Redenhall with HarlestonSouth Norfolk100
KnaresboroughHarrogate110
CullingworthBradford110
Shepton MalletMendip110
LyngSedgemoor110
HadleighBabergh110
GodalmingWaverley110
Bognor RegisArun110
BroadwayWychavon110
MickletonCounty Durham110
WinsfordCheshire West and Chester110
PimhillShropshire110
MenheniotCornwall110
St. NeotsHuntingdonshire110