EASTBOURNE (OCKLYNGE) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Robert Francis Mclean Gee Wiltshire Regiment27/10/1914 (aged 20)
Private Edwin Baldwin SD/1252Royal Sussex Regiment03/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Aukett L/10005Royal Sussex Regiment07/03/1919 (aged 24)
Corporal Avery 15797Army Pay Corps12/02/1919
Corporal Barnes 201047Royal Air Force, Polegate.01/11/1918
Company Serjeant Major Bartlett G/3841Royal Sussex Regiment26/10/1918
Private Weedon Douglas Bellman 1839London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)14/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Charles William Bennett 291113Norfolk Regiment07/11/1918 (aged 33)
Second Lieutenant Berry Royal Air Force, School of Photography06/08/1918
Corporal Frederick Percival Biddle 12152Army Pay Corps31/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Biggs 1916Northumberland Fusiliers02/03/1919
Staff Serjeant Cecil Gordon Bignell A/3049Army Ordnance Corps11/03/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner William Keith Bland 196178Royal Field Artillery06/04/1919
Leading Seaman Henry Edward Bowler Sussex 3/334Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III17/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Bridges 4586Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry04/01/1916 (aged 40)
Private Briggs 9592Lincolnshire Regiment28/11/1915
Private Reginald Buckwell SD/1578Royal Sussex Regiment11/06/1916 (aged 23)
Serjeant Richard Everard Buckworth-Herne-Soame 14394King's Shropshire Light Infantry30/07/1916 (aged 24)
Pioneer Benjamin Gabriel Carter 247072Royal Engineers31/05/1919 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Cassap Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory03/11/1917
Lieutenant Chapman Royal Air Force13/10/1918
Private Chiles SD/164Royal Sussex Regiment19/11/1918
Gunner Churchill 99366Royal Garrison Artillery05/03/1917
Able Seaman Clark Sussex 3/313Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke03/11/1918
Gunner Henry Conway 281337Royal Garrison Artillery27/12/1917 (aged 47)
Private George Cooke 14906Lincolnshire Regiment11/11/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Leonard Crickmore 3202London Regiment08/06/1915 (aged 21)
Acting Bombardier Crowhurst 2114Royal Field Artillery09/02/1916
Sapper William Henry Dartnell 532671Royal Engineers29/05/1919 (aged 36)
Private Davis 9559Dorsetshire Regiment29/05/1915
Lance Corporal Henry William Diplock 532018Royal Engineers30/03/1919 (aged 38)
Driver Diplock L/43514Royal Field Artillery25/03/1919 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Thomas Denis Dipple Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry30/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Frederick Dodd M2/131806Army Service Corps06/10/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Albert Edward Drewell 119909Royal Air Force, No. 2 Balloon Training Wing16/06/1919 (aged 17)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Gordon Ezra Duke Royal Naval Air Service10/01/1916 (aged 19)
Company Quartermaster Sergeant Romeo Dusseault 61682Canadian Infantry22/04/1917 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Easter L/12393Royal Fusiliers04/01/1916
Private Charles Edward Emblen 2026Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/10/1916 (aged 23)
Brevet Lieut-Colonel Oswald Arthur Gerald Fitzgerald 18th King George's Own Lancers05/06/1916 (aged 40)
Able Seaman Ford 197743Royal Navy, HMS Newbury15/02/1918
Warrant Officer Percival Victor Fraser Royal Naval Air Service10/01/1916
Private Harry Funnell M2/156108Army Service Corps17/04/1916 (aged 29)
Private William Gascoyne 18133Lincolnshire Regiment04/04/1917 (aged 44)
Private Daniel Gearing RN/10878The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/01/1916 (aged 38)
Private Harry Charles Gee 2314Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Joseph Goggins 13536East Lancashire Regiment27/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Goody 124719Royal Army Medical Corps29/06/1918
Private Gorman 19877The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/03/1915
Private Grey 101928Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)01/01/1919
Private Edward George Griffiths 49860Royal Army Medical Corps24/01/1915 (aged 38)
Private Gurr 249124Labour Corps18/02/1919
Captain Edward Bridges Harford Somerset Light Infantry15/07/1918 (aged 46)
Private Harrison 7887Manchester Regiment20/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private Heald 27201Canadian Infantry13/04/1916
Private Herbert Alfred Henty SD/1360Royal Sussex Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Rupert Holton Herd Australian Flying Corps16/06/1917 (aged 25)
Private Hobday 94595Royal Army Medical Corps17/04/1917 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Holding Royal Army Medical Corps27/07/1916
Bombardier Leonard Charles Alfred Holland 13543Royal Field Artillery24/10/1918 (aged 22)
Gunner Stanley Wilfred Hollebone 257123Royal Field Artillery14/11/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner William Hollobon 282354Royal Garrison Artillery02/12/1918 (aged 43)
Gunner Humphrey 1237Royal Field Artillery29/11/1915 (aged 18)
Stewardess Lucy Alexandra Hunter G/2508Women's Royal Naval Service18/11/1918 (aged 29)
Sub-Lieutenant Harold Sugden Keighley Royal Navy, HMS Julius08/01/1921 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ernest Knight 214503Royal Air Force, Flying School (Manston)04/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Wilbur Hiram Ladd 7492415th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/07/1917 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Lane Royal Garrison Artillery27/10/1917
Private Edward William Langford 9104Bedfordshire Regiment26/09/1914 (aged 23)
Captain Mercer Eric Leeb Royal Air Force, School of Aeronautics10/07/1919 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Fredrick Liebrecht 68774th (Queen's Own) Hussars22/11/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Long 1536Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919
Lieutenant Terence Joseph Mcmanus Middlesex Regiment23/12/1919 (aged 22)
Driver Mankellow 902Royal Field Artillery05/08/1916 (aged 25)
Private Manwaring 8451Lancashire Fusiliers02/12/1914
Lieutenant Charles Albert Manzetti Royal Air Force21/08/1918 (aged 25)
Private Merriam 925324Canadian Infantry04/06/1917
Private Thomas Robert Harold Miles 4864Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/05/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Milton L/10040Royal Sussex Regiment04/06/1915
Private Moeran 442145Canadian Infantry01/07/1916
Private Mullens 1675AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1917
Private Neal G/25477The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Novis 38254Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private John Edward O'grady L/13942Royal Fusiliers18/02/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Orde Ward Lincolnshire Regiment11/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas James Oseman 37142The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/12/1916 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Alfred Page G/8159Royal Sussex Regiment19/05/1917 (aged 46)
Private Parker 1024217Canadian Infantry21/02/1918
Lance Corporal James Donald Sydney Parsons 5031Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)14/07/1919 (aged 40)
Acting Bombardier Penfold 58867Royal Field Artillery29/07/1916 (aged 26)
Boatswain Edward Penney Royal Navy, HMS Thetis26/04/1917
Gunner Charles Piper 905218Royal Field Artillery08/07/1921 (aged 34)
Sapper Herbert George Piper 532653Royal Engineers29/12/1917 (aged 34)
Private Pocock 326615Durham Light Infantry16/10/1918
Corporal Edward George Reed 905586Royal Field Artillery06/04/1917 (aged 20)
Private Reid 18678The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Ryan 859316Canadian Infantry05/03/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal John Scanes 413088Canadian Infantry06/05/1918 (aged 42)
Private James Lewis Shubrook 8804South African Infantry30/10/1917
Company Serjeant Major Simmons 7809059Royal Sussex Regiment25/08/1921
Serjeant Lionel Wesley Sims SD/115Royal Sussex Regiment08/05/1918 (aged 25)
Chief Section Leader Steward Phyllis Annie Skinner G/6776Women's Royal Naval Service05/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Snatt 153599Royal Army Medical Corps19/10/1918 (aged 43)
Private Standing 95475Royal Defence Corps04/02/1919 (aged 49)
Driver Edward Albert Stedman T/289896Army Service Corps08/03/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Stevens 532187Royal Engineers30/12/1918
Private Sutton 19672The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/04/1915
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Swallow Royal Naval Air Service20/12/1917
Private William Henry Taylor 31603Wiltshire Regiment16/06/1917 (aged 45)
Private Thomas 4606South African Infantry23/02/1917
Serjeant Charles Thompson 30130Manchester Regiment29/09/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal Tosswill 72726Royal Engineers28/09/1915
Captain Tower Royal Air Force30/11/1918
Clerk Ernest James Turner 290196Royal Air Force, No. 5 Aircraft Repair Depot02/10/1918 (aged 43)
Petty Officer 2nd Class Upton 151510Royal Navy, HMS Victory08/01/1915 (aged 40)
Pioneer Verrell WR/337865Royal Engineers05/09/1919 (aged 45)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Whitehead 44469Royal Flying Corps, School of Technical Training (Reading)14/01/1918
Private Aubrey Whitehorn L/7691Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)30/01/1920 (aged 37)
Private Whitfield 12134East Lancashire Regiment12/03/1915
Private Williams 3892Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/01/1918
Flight Cadet Philip George Dalton Winchester 45514Royal Air Force, 63rd Training Sqdn.29/08/1918 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Wood Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory01/04/1917
Rifleman Wright 16905King's Royal Rifle Corps09/07/1916
Gunner Herbert Thomas Wright 238418Royal Field Artillery11/10/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Yorke 39805Royal Army Medical Corps22/10/1915
Driver Frederick James Young 1064Royal Field Artillery29/01/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Alfred Hart 194504Royal Field Artillery26/11/1916
Gunner Henry William Snelling 88600Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1918 (aged 39)
Lieutenant Eugenio Da Silva Possolo Brazilian Navy05/09/1918 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Decimus Coles 243Royal Canadian Dragoons25/02/1920 (aged 48)
Private Thomas Baldwin 7747Royal Sussex Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 31)
Sub-Lieutenant Jules Joseph Ange 15752Belgian Army29/03/1916
Soldaat 2 kl Andre Frederic Jean Joseph Marie Van Den Bosch Belgian Army05/03/1915
Sapper Frederick Gravett Reed Deal/5370(S)Royal Marines27/06/1917
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Field Artillery14
Royal Sussex Regiment11
Royal Engineers7
Canadian Infantry7
Royal Army Medical Corps6
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Lincolnshire Regiment4
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Air Force3
Royal Naval Air Service3
Manchester Regiment2
East Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Belgian Army2
Women's Royal Naval Service2
South African Infantry2
Army Pay Corps2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry2
Norfolk Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Canadian Dragoons1
Royal Air Force, School of Aeronautics1
Royal Flying Corps, School of Technical Training (Reading)1
Australian Flying Corps1
Royal Air Force, School of Photography1
London Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Thetis1
4th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Marines1
Middlesex Regiment1
18th King George's Own Lancers1
Royal Air Force, 63rd Training Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Julius1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Navy, HMS Newbury1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Victory1
Royal Air Force, Flying School (Manston)1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Balloon Training Wing1
Royal Defence Corps1
Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, Polegate.1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III1
Royal Air Force, No. 5 Aircraft Repair Depot1
Somerset Light Infantry1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Brazilian Navy1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1