OXFORD (BOTLEY) CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Horace Douglas Meadows Kemp Royal Sussex Regiment31/08/1916 (aged 20)
Private Benjamin Bland Booth 12/2963Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.11/10/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Cooke Canadian Infantry28/07/1917
Lieutenant Errol Stephen Remson Ward Tank Corps08/12/1918 (aged 26)
Staff Nurse Mabel Murray Territorial Force Nursing Service02/11/1918 (aged 35)
Second Lieutenant Walter Guy Mcjannet Bedfordshire Regiment24/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Thomas Henry Bramble L/8166The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)29/10/1914 (aged 29)
Private Afford 37706Royal Berkshire Regiment14/05/1917
Rifleman Charles Thomas Ambridge 26/706New Zealand Rifle Brigade14/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Arsenault 712026Canadian Infantry12/08/1917
Private Ernest William Ayres T/363920Army Service Corps15/05/1918 (aged 38)
Captain Harold Hartley Baron Royal Air Force07/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Thomas Frederick Barson 241963Suffolk Regiment05/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private Joseph Bayliss 031820Army Ordnance Corps18/08/1918 (aged 42)
Private Edgar Beach L/8096The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)08/11/1914 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Blake 201792Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry21/10/1918 (aged 34)
Sergeant Francis William Courtney Bootle 55Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/02/1917 (aged 26)
Private Albert Bramley 21654Royal Defence Corps04/01/1917 (aged 56)
Serjeant John Brennan 64969Royal Air Force06/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Broderick 19465Hampshire Regiment28/09/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant William George Napier Brown 22226Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.20/10/1918 (aged 28)
Rifleman Brown 8447Rifle Brigade07/12/1914
Private Brownlee 455063Canadian Infantry10/09/1916
Sapper Burford 137953Royal Engineers12/05/1916
Private Burgess 8101Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/07/1916 (aged 18)
Private Leslie A Reeve Butler 202647Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry02/04/1917 (aged 19)
Private James Byrne 6246Leinster Regiment13/05/1915
Private Catterson SE/2156Army Veterinary Corps05/06/1918
Private Joseph Cattle 25551Hampshire Regiment28/04/1917 (aged 35)
Private Cattle 10116South Staffordshire Regiment26/03/1916 (aged 28)
Driver Frederick George Chapman 55647Royal Field Artillery08/12/1914
Serjeant Richard Claridge 21777Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/01/1917 (aged 58)
Private Joseph Clermont 61510Canadian Infantry27/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private William Cole 9064South Staffordshire Regiment25/05/1915 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant John Richard Coleshill 285426Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars01/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Conheeny 12897South Lancashire Regiment09/01/1916
Private John Joseph Conway 10300Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers01/11/1914 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Fredrick Cox 83843Royal Air Force23/10/1919 (aged 29)
Private George Isaiah Cox 446171Royal Army Medical Corps24/10/1918 (aged 45)
Private Ponsonby Cecil Cox 021005Army Ordnance Corps13/05/1917
Rifleman Crowhurst S/5301Rifle Brigade17/11/1915
Private James Cunningham 10849Canadian Infantry27/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private John Rubley Davies 8319Canadian Infantry12/09/1916 (aged 23)
Private Deignan 5789Lancashire Fusiliers26/10/1920
Private Denyer SE/3504Army Veterinary Corps29/07/1916
Private Horace Grant Dines 446125Royal Army Medical Corps02/11/1918
Private John Thomas Dipple 9033Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/11/1917 (aged 43)
Captain Norman Alexander Doggart Royal Air Force10/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Eggleton 6361Wiltshire Regiment10/10/1914 (aged 28)
Colour Serjeant Evans 10125Royal Defence Corps20/06/1916
Lieutenant Robert James Donald Few Dorsetshire Regiment27/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Patrick Finnan 49918Devonshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Robert Theodore Osmund Fleeton 75121Royal Flying Corps26/04/1917 (aged 16)
Sergeant Ford 405557Canadian Engineers05/11/1918
Lance Serjeant Frederick William Francis 23787Welsh Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant John William Frost Northamptonshire Regiment23/03/1919 (aged 29)
Corporal Gascoine 1382Royal Field Artillery01/02/1916
Private Hans Frew George 54979Royal Army Medical Corps06/05/1919 (aged 33)
Private Harry Gibbons 201385Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry23/02/1919 (aged 31)
Second Lieutenant Reginald Herbert Gilbert Seaforth Highlanders08/08/1918
Private George Gunter 23801Devonshire Regiment18/05/1918 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Guthrie S/9565Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)04/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Halliday 12/2722Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/10/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Stuart Fullerton Hally G/74161Royal Fusiliers02/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private John Moffatt Hampton 7/54Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.05/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant William Handlen 446052Royal Army Medical Corps22/09/1918 (aged 49)
Private Harris SPTS/3549Royal Fusiliers01/03/1916
Private Hazell 7299Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry18/01/1919
Private Frank Harry Headlong 8368Royal Berkshire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Hemmings 7314Dorsetshire Regiment07/01/1919 (aged 32)
Private Holcombe SD/1971Royal Sussex Regiment28/05/1916
Private Robert Hood 13435Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Howard 26501Royal Defence Corps13/06/1916
Private Hughes 81422Canadian Infantry02/06/1915
Private James 201946Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12/03/1918 (aged 42)
Cadet Arthur Edward Kaye Royal Air Force17/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Knight WE/9Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1915 (aged 35)
Private Laird 5/3350Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/02/1919 (aged 28)
Private Robert Sanders Langley 1665Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/11/1917
Private 2nd Class Alexander Law 109757Royal Air Force27/10/1918
Cadet John Owen Lee 181191Royal Air Force01/11/1918 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class William Bettesworth Leslie 118288Royal Air Force29/10/1918
Private William Arthur Liddle 13998Lancashire Fusiliers18/07/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Henry Charles Linn 24/825New Zealand Rifle Brigade04/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Ernest James Little 13992Grenadier Guards11/03/1916 (aged 29)
Rifleman William Littlejohn S/6316Rifle Brigade18/06/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Thomas Alfred Reginald Looker 550146Canadian Field Artillery03/12/1917 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Thomas Leslie Lotton 4240Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private James Freeman Mclellan 522086Canadian Army Medical Corps06/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Mannion 16789Grenadier Guards18/04/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Saddler Frederick Martin 90291Royal Field Artillery26/08/1916
Clerk 3rd Class Issachar Samual Martindale 125468Royal Air Force01/09/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Milne 3290London Regiment26/10/1916
Corporal Mitchell 26230Canadian Machine Gun Corps05/04/1919
Gunner Percy John Mobey 135594Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1919 (aged 36)
Private Gilbert Morris M/280883Army Service Corps06/11/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Henry Francis Morris 68186Royal Flying Corps18/03/1917
Private Richard Naughton 6/4111Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.16/10/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Edward Noons T4/085367Army Service Corps15/05/1918 (aged 48)
Private North 1607Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars26/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Nurser 446108Royal Army Medical Corps22/03/1919
Private Charles Thomas Palmer WE/236Royal Army Medical Corps09/12/1916 (aged 49)
Private Robert Kerr Parkinson T4/127001Army Service Corps10/06/1916
Staff Serjeant Parry F/26500Army Service Corps13/10/1918
Private Pitcher SS/14631Royal Army Service Corps24/09/1919 (aged 52)
Private Pitman 19696Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry10/10/1915
Private Joseph Pitt 673Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Pollard 5577Gloucestershire Regiment05/01/1915
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles Porter 37514Royal Air Force08/08/1918 (aged 24)
Driver Powell 12121Royal Field Artillery30/03/1915
Private Powell 25416Hampshire Regiment10/02/1919
Private James Frederick Price 201680Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/01/1918 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Louis Victor Quinn 40364Royal Flying Corps02/01/1917
Private 2nd Class John James Rance 146263Royal Air Force31/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Randles 18351South Lancashire Regiment23/05/1917
Company Serjeant Major Rawlings 38688Worcestershire Regiment13/03/1919
Private William James Reeves 446092Royal Army Medical Corps01/11/1918 (aged 50)
Corporal Rice 446094Royal Army Medical Corps19/06/1919
Lance Corporal James Percy Riley 2126Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/09/1918 (aged 32)
Major Robinson Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry09/11/1918
Private Robinson 645470Canadian Infantry17/04/1917
Private William Rosier 446140Royal Army Medical Corps31/07/1918 (aged 55)
Lieutenant Wilfred John Sampson Royal Air Force02/12/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Savage 7582Canadian Infantry28/04/1915
Sapper George Arthur Maynard Scales 10/1330New Zealand Engineers18/12/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Scott Royal Air Force17/08/1918
Private William John Side 14205Royal Berkshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Thomas Simmonds 9103Royal Defence Corps24/07/1917 (aged 67)
Private Charles Smallman 11628Devonshire Regiment03/05/1915
Serjeant Francis Edward Stephens 402954Royal Air Force21/02/1919
Private Harry Charles Stevens M/287194Royal Army Service Corps12/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Stewart S/18858Cameron Highlanders26/07/1916 (aged 26)
Private Andrew Summers 692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/10/1918 (aged 26)
Serjeant Thomas James Surman 3240Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry14/08/1916
Private Henry James Sweetman F/29023Army Service Corps12/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private Albert Taylor G/5722Royal Sussex Regiment22/09/1920
Private James Taylor 13/239New Zealand Medical Corps22/05/1917 (aged 30)
Honorary Lieutenant Sidney Whitta Thornton Australian Red Cross Society19/11/1919 (aged 42)
Lance Corporal Till 5458Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/02/1919
Private John Titchmarsh 250648Durham Light Infantry24/03/1917 (aged 26)
Private John Thomas Tompkins 2440Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars18/03/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Toseland 20101Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/04/1916
Private Tustain 3/18789Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry19/10/1918
Private Cecil John Venter 18517South African Infantry16/08/1919 (aged 19)
Private Watson 1977London Regiment (London Scottish)31/12/1915
Sapper Edward Wheeler 89969Royal Engineers03/11/1918 (aged 23)
Second Lieutenant William Esmy Wiggins Leicestershire Yeomanry19/08/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal William John Willis 10861Dorsetshire Regiment14/11/1918 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Walter Balmer Williscroft Royal Air Force26/09/1918 (aged 29)
Private 2nd Class Wilson 301694Royal Air Force06/11/1918
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Witton 283817Royal Air Force02/01/1919
Pioneer Thomas Woodley WR/315813Royal Engineers24/03/1919 (aged 58)
Driver Wright 706642Royal Field Artillery09/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Charles Wright 10129The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)03/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Wyse 7474Royal Scots Fusiliers02/05/1915
Corporal Clive Stanley John Yule 45769Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/12/1916 (aged 20)
Gefreiter Karl Michael Dexheimer German Army26/04/1919
Krankentraeger Bernhard Friedrich Karl Dodenhof German Army05/12/1918
Soldat Albert Peter Wilhelm Peters German Army14/11/1918
Soldaat 2 kl Gustave Leopold Compas Belgian Army03/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl mil Jules Louis Couvreur Belgian Army02/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl OV Godefroid Desire Ghislain De Kan Belgian Army04/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl mil Jean Francois Dewiest Belgian Army02/11/1914
Soldaat 2 kl mil Juul Noyelle Belgian Army17/12/1914
Internierter Hans Sack German Civilian01/11/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Air Force17
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry12
Royal Army Medical Corps10
Canadian Infantry9
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.7
Army Service Corps6
Royal Field Artillery5
Belgian Army5
Royal Defence Corps4
Queen's Own Oxfordshire Hussars3
Royal Engineers3
Devonshire Regiment3
Royal Flying Corps3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Hampshire Regiment3
German Army3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Rifle Brigade3
Dorsetshire Regiment3
Grenadier Guards2
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
Army Veterinary Corps2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Army Ordnance Corps2
South Staffordshire Regiment2
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)2
New Zealand Rifle Brigade2
New Zealand Medical Corps1
German Civilian1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Leicestershire Yeomanry1
Canadian Field Artillery1
Australian Red Cross Society1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Leinster Regiment1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Canadian Engineers1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Suffolk Regiment1
Worcestershire Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
Welsh Regiment1
London Regiment1
South African Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
New Zealand Engineers1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Canadian Machine Gun Corps1
Tank Corps1
Wiltshire Regiment1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Cameron Highlanders1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Saturday 10 October 1914110
Thursday 29 October 1914111
Sunday 1 November 1914110
Monday 2 November 1914200
Tuesday 3 November 1914100
Wednesday 4 November 1914100
Sunday 8 November 1914110
Monday 7 December 1914100
Tuesday 8 December 1914110
Thursday 17 December 1914100
Tuesday 5 January 1915110
Thursday 18 March 1915100
Tuesday 30 March 1915110
Sunday 18 April 1915110
Wednesday 28 April 1915110
Sunday 2 May 1915110
Monday 3 May 1915110
Thursday 13 May 1915110
Tuesday 25 May 1915110
Wednesday 26 May 1915110
Thursday 27 May 1915110
Wednesday 2 June 1915110
Thursday 3 June 1915100
Friday 2 July 1915100
Sunday 10 October 1915100
Wednesday 17 November 1915100
Saturday 18 December 1915110
Friday 31 December 1915110
Sunday 9 January 1916100
Tuesday 1 February 1916110
Wednesday 1 March 1916100
Saturday 11 March 1916110
Sunday 26 March 1916110
Wednesday 12 April 1916100
Tuesday 18 April 1916100
Friday 12 May 1916100
Sunday 28 May 1916110
Saturday 10 June 1916100
Tuesday 13 June 1916100
Sunday 18 June 1916100
Tuesday 20 June 1916100
Tuesday 18 July 1916110
Wednesday 26 July 1916110
Thursday 27 July 1916210
Saturday 29 July 1916110
Monday 14 August 1916100
Saturday 19 August 1916110
Saturday 26 August 1916110
Thursday 31 August 1916111
Sunday 10 September 1916110
Tuesday 12 September 1916100
Monday 25 September 1916110
Thursday 28 September 1916110
Wednesday 4 October 1916110
Thursday 5 October 1916110
Wednesday 11 October 1916111
Saturday 14 October 1916110
Monday 16 October 1916110
Thursday 26 October 1916100
Saturday 9 December 1916100
Thursday 14 December 1916110
Tuesday 19 December 1916110
Tuesday 2 January 1917100
Thursday 4 January 1917100
Friday 19 January 1917100
Wednesday 14 February 1917110
Monday 5 March 1917100
Sunday 18 March 1917100
Saturday 24 March 1917110
Monday 2 April 1917100
Tuesday 17 April 1917110
Thursday 26 April 1917100
Saturday 28 April 1917110
Sunday 13 May 1917100
Monday 14 May 1917110
Tuesday 22 May 1917110
Wednesday 23 May 1917110
Tuesday 24 July 1917110
Saturday 28 July 1917111
Sunday 12 August 1917110
Monday 12 November 1917100
Thursday 29 November 1917110
Monday 3 December 1917110
Tuesday 22 January 1918110
Wednesday 6 February 1918110
Tuesday 12 March 1918100
Tuesday 9 April 1918110
Wednesday 15 May 1918220
Saturday 18 May 1918100
Wednesday 5 June 1918100
Wednesday 31 July 1918110
Thursday 8 August 1918210
Saturday 17 August 1918100
Sunday 18 August 1918100
Saturday 24 August 1918111
Sunday 1 September 1918100
Wednesday 11 September 1918110
Sunday 22 September 1918100
Thursday 26 September 1918100
Thursday 10 October 1918100
Sunday 13 October 1918100
Thursday 17 October 1918100
Saturday 19 October 1918100
Sunday 20 October 1918110
Monday 21 October 1918100
Wednesday 23 October 1918110
Thursday 24 October 1918110
Friday 25 October 1918100
Sunday 27 October 1918330
Tuesday 29 October 1918200
Thursday 31 October 1918220
Friday 1 November 1918400
Saturday 2 November 1918311
Sunday 3 November 1918110
Monday 4 November 1918210
Tuesday 5 November 1918110
Wednesday 6 November 1918420
Saturday 9 November 1918100
Thursday 14 November 1918210
Monday 2 December 1918100
Thursday 5 December 1918100
Sunday 8 December 1918111
Thursday 2 January 1919100
Tuesday 7 January 1919110
Saturday 18 January 1919100
Friday 7 February 1919110
Saturday 8 February 1919100
Monday 10 February 1919100
Wednesday 12 February 1919100
Thursday 13 February 1919100
Friday 21 February 1919100
Saturday 22 February 1919110
Sunday 23 February 1919100
Thursday 13 March 1919100
Saturday 22 March 1919100
Sunday 23 March 1919100
Monday 24 March 1919100
Saturday 5 April 1919110
Saturday 26 April 1919100
Tuesday 6 May 1919110
Thursday 19 June 1919100
Saturday 16 August 1919100
Wednesday 24 September 1919110
Thursday 23 October 1919100
Wednesday 19 November 1919100
Wednesday 22 September 1920110
Tuesday 26 October 1920100