LIVERPOOL (TOXTETH PARK) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Petty Officer Telegraphist John Leander Anderson 239158Royal Navy, HMS Vivid15/07/1919 (aged 28)
Cook Francis Charles Armstrong 846770Mercantile Marine Reserve08/02/1919 (aged 24)
Petty Officer 1st Class George Backwell 136192Royal Navy, HMS Eaglet11/01/1919
Private William George Baird 44638South Wales Borderers28/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Baker 14378South Lancashire Regiment19/08/1917 (aged 19)
Gunner Banks 1230Royal Garrison Artillery01/10/1914 (aged 20)
Corporal Christopher George Barrow 138733Royal Garrison Artillery13/02/1919
Private Thomas Barwise 202926th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)26/05/1919 (aged 49)
Private Charles Richard Beasley 350004The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/06/1917 (aged 25)
Serjeant Charles Alexander Bell 26148York and Lancaster Regiment19/10/1918 (aged 32)
Sapper Bellew WR/318816Royal Engineers11/04/1919 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Bingley J25408Royal Navy, HMS Vindictive23/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Charles Bloxam 203074The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/03/1920 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Blundell 21014The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/12/1915 (aged 46)
Lieutenant Frederick James Bradburn Royal Air Force, 28th Wing (Yatesbury)17/11/1918
Driver Bridge 695194Royal Field Artillery15/03/1920
Private Brodie 44929Lancashire Fusiliers15/01/1918
Private Brooks 4495London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/10/1916
Gunner Brown 675303Royal Field Artillery18/02/1919 (aged 24)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Brown WR/501018Royal Engineers11/07/1919 (aged 41)
Driver Burrows 308745Royal Garrison Artillery31/03/1919
Civilian Rose Ellen Butcher Women's Legion09/09/1919 (aged 34)
Assistant Engineer Frederick Carlisle Mercantile Marine Reserve26/04/1916 (aged 60)
Lance Corporal John Gilmore Cartlidge 111024Scottish Horse13/02/1919
Private William Spencer Cartner 79162Royal Army Medical Corps02/05/1918 (aged 46)
Wheeler Herbert Cass TS/9002Army Service Corps03/10/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Alexander George Chalmers 370772Royal Engineers07/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Charles Cheese 339443Royal Army Medical Corps19/10/1919 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 1st Class James Cheyne 48072Royal Air Force, 117th Sqdn. 27th Wing16/08/1918 (aged 38)
Gunner Frank Clark 137494Royal Garrison Artillery07/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Clarke 307765The King's (Liverpool Regiment)27/10/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Clough 19358Royal Defence Corps18/07/1916
Gunner Collingwood 192086Royal Garrison Artillery21/03/1919 (aged 36)
Private Gilbert Somerville Comrie 337362Royal Army Medical Corps06/10/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Cooper Tank Corps05/11/1918
Private Harry Corkill 10808Scots Guards18/07/1918 (aged 43)
Private Arthur Linton Coulson 83086Durham Light Infantry06/01/1920 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Denis Walker Cowan Royal Field Artillery02/11/1918
Lieutenant Eric Hamilton Cowan Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1916
Staff Serjeant Edward Creighton SR/287Army Veterinary Corps28/02/1918 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Henry Cross SS/112270Royal Navy, HMS Victory22/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Charles Davies 7243Scots Guards29/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Charles Davies 58045Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/01/1917 (aged 35)
Private Henry Davies 108722The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1918 (aged 28)
Private Davies 5004The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/12/1915
Gunner William Griffith Davies 56400Royal Field Artillery11/04/1917 (aged 39)
Greaser James Deakin 496680Mercantile Marine Reserve22/11/1918 (aged 29)
Stoker William Dean 624VRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Imperieuse04/07/1918 (aged 49)
Petty Officer Stoker Alfred Gordon Dixon 227056Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland05/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Donal 16800The King's (Liverpool Regiment)07/03/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Dyson 31Royal Army Medical Corps20/02/1915
Private Ellis 17050The King's (Liverpool Regiment)05/01/1915
Private Evans PLY/15849Royal Marine Light Infantry27/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private Percival John Everall 70675Royal Defence Corps16/02/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Ferrans 11419The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/03/1919
Engineer Lieutenant Ernest Kingston Fleming Royal Navy, HMS Glorious20/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Flinn 11782South Lancashire Regiment21/09/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner William Flood 43390Royal Field Artillery15/11/1916 (aged 23)
Corporal Samuel Ford 690132Royal Field Artillery15/10/1917 (aged 45)
Private Thomas Richard Forshaw 355943The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/01/1918 (aged 31)
Serjeant Arthur Leslie Frost 6/K/446The King's Regiment (Liverpool)03/05/1921 (aged 20)
Private John Fry 2112Manchester Regiment19/11/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner George Edward Fullagar 138292Royal Field Artillery10/06/1917
Engine Room Artificer 3rd Class Robert Gammon M/17663Royal Navy, HMS Idaho17/01/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Grant The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/02/1919
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Gray Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Sachem15/12/1917 (aged 27)
Private Robert Reid Gray 4850The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private Gray 240126The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/02/1919
Leading Seaman Victor James Green J/21033Royal Navy, HMS Vivid12/01/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Gribble 22848King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)02/06/1916
Lance Corporal Thomas Evan Griffiths 30668The King's (Liverpool Regiment)04/08/1919 (aged 39)
Private Robert Grisewood 16610York and Lancaster Regiment01/03/1916 (aged 21)
Bombardier William Robert Grundy 308557Royal Garrison Artillery14/04/1919 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Joseph Guest 337270Royal Army Medical Corps31/12/1917 (aged 27)
Quartermaster Serjeant Frederick Hall 355106The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Edward Halsall 11713The King's (Liverpool Regiment)12/08/1916 (aged 30)
Private Horace Albert Hartley 34899Reserve Cavalry Regiment26/03/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Frederick William Haseman 23878Royal Field Artillery08/10/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal John Hassell 108140Royal Fusiliers13/04/1919 (aged 32)
Private George Percy Head 22568Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)02/05/1918 (aged 22)
Regimental Serjeant Major Edward Heatley 11983The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/01/1920 (aged 52)
Private Herbert Heatley 2410The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/03/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant Henry 28494Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1917
Gunner Henry Hiesley 229559Royal Field Artillery20/05/1920 (aged 35)
Private John Hines 3365Royal Army Medical Corps08/10/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Hobden 149949Royal Garrison Artillery28/02/1917 (aged 39)
Seaman George Hogg 8682Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Eagle05/04/1917 (aged 23)
Corporal Hounslea 13534South Lancashire Regiment29/04/1918 (aged 36)
Ordinary Seaman John Ernest Hubbard Mercantile Marine Reserve19/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Robert Hughes M2/032922Army Service Corps31/05/1915 (aged 22)
Mate James Hutchinson 278714ALIAS11/11/1915
Worker Elsie Uxbridge Ing 50823Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps09/10/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Edward Ireland Royal Air Force, Airship Training Wing (Cranwell)31/07/1919 (aged 19)
Private Ireland 303652Manchester Regiment02/05/1917 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Thomas Jackson 355711The King's (Liverpool Regiment)01/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Jarwood 4404Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/02/1917
Able Seaman Arthur Johnson R/3928Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.16/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jones 29015South Wales Borderers02/02/1917
Private John Kay 12700The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/12/1916 (aged 41)
Private Joseph Edward Kelbrick T/236774Royal Army Service Corps13/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private John Thomas Kelshaw TR/3/6536Training Reserve30/10/1918
Serjeant Edwin Victor Kitching 308552Royal Garrison Artillery18/10/1918 (aged 33)
Trimmer Charles Henry Knox 897107Mercantile Marine Reserve04/08/1918 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Harry Lampkin SS/2423Royal Navy, HMS President III20/02/1919 (aged 29)
Pioneer Lane 125000Royal Engineers07/07/1918 (aged 39)
Drummer Langford TR/4/13907Training Reserve18/06/1917
Stoker 1st Class David Thomas Langshaw 214971Royal Navy, HMS Earnest20/07/1918 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal John Laynan 8223The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/05/1915 (aged 33)
Leading Seaman Walter Leask 2360CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Virginian11/04/1917 (aged 38)
Private Arthur Crumbie Ledger 24359The King's (Liverpool Regiment)08/11/1917 (aged 22)
Private Lee M/345275Army Service Corps11/07/1918
Private William Loane GS/116529th (Queen's Royal) Lancers30/05/1915
Private George Stanton Lofthouse 62008Cheshire Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Lunt 26848York and Lancaster Regiment09/07/1918 (aged 47)
Corporal Mccarten 2914South Lancashire Regiment13/02/1918
Company Serjeant Major Mccoll 355043The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/12/1918
Private James Mcelwee 7531The King's (Liverpool Regiment)11/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mcgill 2187Royal Army Medical Corps13/04/1918
Corporal Mckechnie 218774Labour Corps25/10/1918
Private Mcloughlin 203971King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/11/1917 (aged 42)
Seaman Daniel Mcrae 9040ARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Tug, T.A. Jolliffe13/02/1917 (aged 32)
Private Massey 332224The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Messham 131780Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/02/1918
Serjeant Mew 700Royal Engineers03/05/1916 (aged 44)
Rifleman Joseph Miller 12854King's Royal Rifle Corps29/06/1917 (aged 19)
Driver Mitchell L/2380Royal Field Artillery25/02/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Frederick Molyneux 696474Royal Field Artillery18/01/1920 (aged 20)
Corporal Henry Moore 109578Royal Engineers09/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Moore 28650Cheshire Regiment24/01/1919
Private Joseph Moorse 307349The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/04/1917 (aged 30)
Serjeant Morgan 8680The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/06/1915
Private Richard Blackburn Morris 10632South Lancashire Regiment30/08/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant William Thomas Gregory Moss Royal Flying Corps05/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Christopher Moulton 21798The King's (Liverpool Regiment)03/04/1916 (aged 52)
Private Mounfield 3987The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/02/1919
Private Moxey 204103The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Mulligan G/32961Royal Fusiliers08/01/1920 (aged 39)
Gunner Frank Murphy 308064Royal Garrison Artillery13/02/1919 (aged 30)
Private Murray M/379361Army Service Corps03/05/1918 (aged 34)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class George Naylor L/6593(CH)Royal Navy, HMS Dee08/01/1918
Corporal Thomas Henry Nelson 205706Essex Regiment09/12/1920 (aged 31)
Driver Douglas Owens Nicholson 1733Royal Field Artillery27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Gunner O'brien 292029Royal Garrison Artillery12/05/1918
Private 1st Class William O'donohoe 147396Royal Air Force18/10/1918 (aged 46)
Private Oliver 5888The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment15/08/1914 (aged 32)
Rifleman Robert Henry Owen 7237The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/12/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Joseph William Parr 23840Grenadier Guards04/10/1917 (aged 30)
Bombardier Pennington 686736Royal Field Artillery09/08/1918 (aged 34)
Lieutenant Peterson Devonshire Regiment20/05/1919
Lance Corporal Petterson WR/311712Royal Engineers01/12/1918
Private Poole M/287938Army Service Corps13/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Prentice 63132Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/05/1917
Second Lieutenant Walter Henry Pruden Machine Gun Corps27/11/1918
Private Richard John Rainford 23434Cheshire Regiment17/06/1919 (aged 29)
Private Ravenscroft 5410The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/05/1916 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Henry Rawlings 3/11884The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/07/1917 (aged 41)
Rifleman Samuel Ridgway 202169The King's (Liverpool Regiment)02/04/1918 (aged 22)
Sub-Lieutenant James Henry Smith Rigby Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Xylopia04/02/1916 (aged 40)
Private Edward Rishton 10108Scots Guards20/04/1916
Second Lieutenant Frederick Norman Roberts Royal Fusiliers19/11/1918 (aged 21)
Fireman Joseph Thomas Roberts Mercantile Marine14/04/1920
Driver William Roberts 17839Royal Field Artillery15/11/1920 (aged 29)
Fireman Joseph Robinson 896921Mercantile Marine Reserve06/11/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner John William Rogers 2967Royal Garrison Artillery15/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private John Rolinson 14283Royal Defence Corps10/09/1916 (aged 43)
Second Lieutenant Claude Eugene Rooke Royal Flying Corps21/01/1918
Private John Roughsedge 226918Monmouthshire Regiment28/11/1917
Private John Rowland 1499Welsh Guards04/02/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Alfred Rowlands 4517Royal Field Artillery17/02/1917 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Henry Egerton Ruffell 46751The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/03/1917 (aged 37)
Private George Alexander Russell 3988Non Combatant Corps05/11/1918 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Robert Henderson Russell 194460Royal Air Force, Depot Detach. (P) Sect27/01/1919 (aged 21)
Private Sale G/75648Royal Fusiliers25/11/1918
Serjeant Alexander Frederick Salmon 240188The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Thomas Sanders 71273Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/06/1918 (aged 33)
Sapper Sauer 19780South African Engineers17/10/1918
Rifleman Saunders 59421The King's (Liverpool Regiment)10/03/1917
Corporal Hubert Bellasis Schneider M2/222328Army Service Corps12/11/1918 (aged 35)
Pioneer John Scott WR/205536Royal Engineers23/11/1918 (aged 39)
Private Scriven 30779The King's (Liverpool Regiment)30/11/1915
Leading Stoker William Seymour 287859Royal Navy, HMS Excellent03/11/1918
Private Arthur Sheppey 17248The King's (Liverpool Regiment)13/08/1916 (aged 22)
Driver Thomas Short 97353Royal Field Artillery23/10/1914 (aged 42)
Second Lieutenant Harold James Singleton Royal Field Artillery06/04/1919 (aged 26)
Driver Samuel Sivill 21085Royal Engineers03/10/1914 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Joseph Smith 162598Royal Navy, HMS Britannia12/09/1918 (aged 43)
Corporal Richard Henry Smith 8785The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/09/1914 (aged 33)
Private Spreag 332032The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/09/1919 (aged 23)
Private John Staniforth M2/121660Royal Army Service Corps29/01/1919 (aged 24)
Trimmer David Stone Mercantile Marine04/04/1918 (aged 28)
Serjeant Edward Taubman 83649Royal Fusiliers14/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Leslie Dyson Taylor 112187The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/02/1919 (aged 19)
Staff Nurse Lilian Thomas 2/Res/T/91Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service14/08/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal Thompson 202Royal Garrison Artillery08/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Clement William Todd 18783Highland Light Infantry18/11/1916 (aged 26)
Corporal James Bickley Tuck 690329Canadian Infantry28/11/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Tyerman WR/315007Royal Engineers07/12/1918
Private Thomas Venables 25410Cheshire Regiment18/11/1916 (aged 21)
Private Charles John Vick 337727Royal Army Medical Corps08/10/1918
Lieutenant Arnold Henry Walker Cheshire Regiment17/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Joseph Lord Webb 15967The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/04/1918 (aged 21)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant James Weeks 685011Royal Field Artillery19/01/1920 (aged 35)
Private William Henry Welch TR/3/110409Manchester Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas Wescombe M/297862Royal Army Service Corps27/02/1919
Fireman John Williams Mercantile Marine04/04/1918
Private John Henry Williams 285053Welsh Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Joseph Williams 935090Mercantile Marine Reserve09/02/1918
Private James Basil Williams 204811The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment30/12/1917
Driver Thomas Williams 696457Royal Field Artillery03/03/1918
Gunner Edward Wilson 79682Royal Field Artillery28/01/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker 2nd Class Wilson K/38193Royal Navy, HMS Greyhound01/06/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman Wilson 751461Mercantile Marine Reserve27/07/1919
Skipper William James Winchester Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Evangel25/03/1917 (aged 39)
Private Woodward 9491The King's (Liverpool Regiment)14/11/1918
Armourer's Mate Albert Worthington 278714Royal Navy, HMS Eagle11/11/1915 (aged 40)
Private Arthur Wright M/315335Royal Army Service Corps06/03/1919 (aged 31)
Corporal Charles Henry Wright 362313Royal Garrison Artillery02/11/1917 (aged 23)
Gunner John Thompson 362987Royal Garrison Artillery23/11/1918 (aged 30)
2nd Steward Charles Frederick Morris Mercantile Marine19/10/1916 (aged 42)
Serjeant Joseph Jackson 80037Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)10/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Matthew Flood Jackson 21976The King's (Liverpool Regiment)24/01/1915 (aged 32)
Purser James Alexander Mccubbin Mercantile Marine07/05/1915
Seaman Horatio Slater 2106/DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Isis24/03/1916 (aged 38)
Private Percy John Watkin Lewis 100568Royal Army Medical Corps31/01/1917
Leading Seaman Alfred Mackenzie 219268Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I11/08/1919 (aged 34)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)45
Royal Field Artillery20
Royal Garrison Artillery15
Royal Engineers10
Royal Army Medical Corps9
Mercantile Marine Reserve8
Army Service Corps6
South Lancashire Regiment5
Royal Fusiliers5
Cheshire Regiment5
Mercantile Marine5
Royal Army Service Corps4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Scots Guards3
Royal Welsh Fusiliers3
Manchester Regiment3
Royal Defence Corps3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
South Wales Borderers2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
Training Reserve2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Non Combatant Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid I1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Virginian1
Scottish Horse1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Devonshire Regiment1
Canadian Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Vindictive1
Durham Light Infantry1
Reserve Cavalry Regiment1
Royal Air Force, Depot Detach. (P) Sect1
9th (Queen's Royal) Lancers1
Royal Navy, HMS Glorious1
Machine Gun Corps1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Air Force, 28th Wing (Yatesbury)1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Dee1
South African Engineers1
The King's Regiment (Liverpool)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Xylopia1
Royal Navy, HMS Greyhound1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Essex Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Eagle1
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)1
Royal Navy, HMS Excellent1
Labour Corps1
Royal Air Force, 117th Sqdn. 27th Wing1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler, Evangel1
Royal Air Force1
ALIAS1
Royal Navy, HMS Britannia1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Idaho1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Eagle1
Royal Navy, HMS President III1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Imperieuse1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Tug, T.A. Jolliffe1
Tank Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Sachem1
Royal Navy, HMS Eaglet1
Welsh Guards1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Isis1
Royal Navy, HMS Earnest1
Women's Legion1
Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland1
Grenadier Guards1
Highland Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, Airship Training Wing (Cranwell)1