GLOUCESTER OLD CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Second Lieutenant Thomas Gordon Edgcombe Alder Royal Air Force28/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Aldridge 19733Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry26/04/1918
Serjeant Augustus Allinson 268757th (Queen's Own) Hussars06/02/1916
Private William George Apperley 241311Gloucestershire Regiment19/01/1919 (aged 24)
Trimmer George Henry William Arnold 971592Mercantile Marine Reserve01/03/1919 (aged 18)
Private Aston 2645Gloucestershire Regiment10/05/1916 (aged 38)
Private Reginald Frank Bailey 238109North Staffordshire Regiment09/10/1920 (aged 22)
Able Seaman George Baldwin 224208Royal Navy, HMS Collingwood30/05/1918 (aged 30)
Sapper Abraham Harold Barnard 125837Royal Engineers14/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harry Gilbert Bick 2177Royal Army Medical Corps21/04/1915 (aged 28)
Able Seaman Christopher Edgar Biggs 97580Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke26/08/1920 (aged 60)
Private Francis G. Blockley 29230Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/06/1921 (aged 21)
Pioneer John Albert Blossett WR/510054Royal Engineers14/11/1919 (aged 41)
Private Albert Thomas Blunt 5704Army Cyclist Corps17/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Albert George Bond 3181AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.29/10/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class George Stephen Braxston K/20253Royal Navy, HMS Vivid11/02/1921 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Brinkworth 242745The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)08/09/1918
Gunner William Thomas Brown 2738Royal Field Artillery05/02/1916 (aged 22)
Stoker 2nd Class Bubb K/49438Royal Navy, HMS Senator03/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Reginald Percy James Cambridge 5414Gloucestershire Regiment02/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Albert Thomas Noah Carter 260364Worcestershire Regiment01/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Causon 19456Gloucestershire Regiment18/03/1916 (aged 22)
Corporal Chamberlain 409775Labour Corps18/02/1921
Serjeant Lancelot Conway Chess 3048Gloucestershire Regiment16/01/1921 (aged 43)
Sapper William Josiah Chivers 150386Royal Engineers22/11/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Nelson Clark 34159Royal Defence Corps26/07/1918 (aged 46)
Private Cobb 35183Bedfordshire Regiment13/01/1920 (aged 42)
Private Cobert 26282Gloucestershire Regiment25/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Coldrick 8686Gloucestershire Regiment28/10/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class James G. Collins 1942Royal Flying Corps21/04/1915
Private Job Cooper 08420Army Ordnance Corps27/02/1916 (aged 38)
Quartermaster Serjeant Sidney Gilbert Corlett TR3/12088Training Reserve25/02/1917 (aged 34)
Trimmer William Corlett 971591Mercantile Marine Reserve28/10/1918
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Cuff 85489Royal Air Force18/07/1919
Private Joseph Ellison Curtis 57641Devonshire Regiment20/08/1920 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal James Thomas Davis 2751Gloucestershire Regiment23/05/1915 (aged 42)
Corporal Davis 05743Royal Army Ordnance Corps15/01/1920 (aged 37)
Private Devine 9/41156Royal Irish Fusiliers24/02/1918
Private Ernest William Douel 353198Labour Corps13/03/1919 (aged 38)
Rifleman Percy Edward Drake S/13482Rifle Brigade07/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Frank Wallace Drew 132550Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)11/11/1918 (aged 29)
Chief Petty Officer William Elliott 178221Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt29/04/1918 (aged 39)
Private Albert Evans 15764Worcestershire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Flintoff 342537Canadian Infantry03/11/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman James Ford R/4311Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 63rd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.28/11/1920 (aged 45)
Private William Ford 7670Gloucestershire Regiment29/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private David Gardner R/391294Royal Army Service Corps30/10/1920
Lance Corporal Charles William Gladwin P/13009Military Police Corps09/02/1919 (aged 43)
Bombardier Charles Henry Goddard 63982Royal Field Artillery19/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Lewis Stanley Goode 476320th Hussars31/03/1915 (aged 23)
Gunner Thomas Henry Goodwin 195072Royal Horse Artillery29/04/1920 (aged 38)
Stoker 1st Class Fredrick Caleb Gregory SS/103995Royal Navy, HMS Bellona13/03/1920 (aged 33)
Private John Gregory 207South African Infantry31/05/1919
Private Arthur Leonard Griffin 31531Gloucestershire Regiment30/06/1918 (aged 37)
Private Guest 7673Cheshire Regiment08/12/1914
Private Hall R4/068460Royal Army Service Corps20/06/1920 (aged 54)
Private Hall 36764Gloucestershire Regiment14/08/1919 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Hall 5174471Gloucestershire Regiment09/04/1921 (aged 20)
Private Hamblett 134973Royal Army Medical Corps05/07/1920 (aged 30)
Private Hamblett S/36709Army Service Corps25/05/1915 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Edward William Hammond Worcestershire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Hanks 48108Wiltshire Regiment18/01/1919
Sapper William Nicholas Hanks WR/322073Royal Engineers29/08/1919 (aged 39)
Private Harding 09486Royal Army Ordnance Corps03/08/1921
Private Harris G/21668The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/01/1921 (aged 35)
Private Hubert Francis Hart 36256Hampshire Regiment04/04/1920 (aged 29)
Private Fredrick Arthur Hawkins 6130Middlesex Regiment20/08/1916 (aged 27)
Flight Cadet William Douglas Henderson Royal Air Force, 32nd Training Depot Station28/11/1918
Private Percy Howard Hilder 2286Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/10/1918 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Thomas Hodges Cheshire Regiment02/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Raymond Stanley Hodges 48221Devonshire Regiment13/02/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Percival Ewart Holder L/16833Middlesex Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 33)
Private James Holland 11195Gloucestershire Regiment20/10/1920 (aged 33)
Private Holyland 18706Leicestershire Regiment18/02/1920 (aged 22)
Private Thomas Hopton 15186Gloucestershire Regiment02/10/1918 (aged 26)
Corporal Daniel Charles Hyett S4/093444Royal Army Service Corps04/09/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal Ible 7721Gloucestershire Regiment21/05/1920 (aged 33)
Corporal Louis Ethelbert Jackson 240494Gloucestershire Regiment22/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private William James 207ALIAS31/05/1919
Pioneer Jelf 365770Royal Engineers12/02/1921 (aged 39)
Private Lionel Latchmore Jelf G/63588The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal John Jenkins WR/300229Royal Engineers24/11/1918
Private Harold Everett Jenner 3845Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/03/1917
Private Reginald Johnson 2386Royal Army Medical Corps29/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private 2nd Class Alfred George Jones 126082Royal Air Force25/02/1920 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Ernest George Jones 24606Royal Berkshire Regiment18/10/1918 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Reuben Henry Jones Mercantile Marine18/07/1918 (aged 25)
Private Thomas Edward Jones 15751Worcestershire Regiment29/05/1915 (aged 27)
Private Walter Thomas Jones 167Army Cyclist Corps01/07/1918 (aged 40)
Private William Keane 47226Worcestershire Regiment06/11/1918
Private Charles Langley King 26283Gloucestershire Regiment03/04/1916
Farrier Serjeant Frederick George King 26320Royal Field Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Kingscote 2469Gloucestershire Regiment06/06/1921 (aged 28)
Pioneer Lane 160779Royal Engineers14/11/1919 (aged 44)
Driver Phillip Henry Lane 18902Royal Field Artillery22/02/1915 (aged 32)
Cadet Lewis 183163Royal Air Force, 8th Cadet Wing01/10/1918
Sapper Thomas Lewis WR/251103Royal Engineers06/12/1919 (aged 35)
Private Albert Ernest Loveridge S4/055770Royal Army Service Corps18/02/1919 (aged 33)
Serjeant Arthur William Lovesey TR3/12331Manchester Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 29)
Private Murray William Mcknight 3259196Canadian Infantry24/10/1918 (aged 22)
Bombardier Mann 94496Royal Field Artillery26/11/1920
Private John Cambrell Mason 36790Gloucestershire Regiment14/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Mason 46461Devonshire Regiment29/11/1917 (aged 19)
Private Mayo 1979Gloucestershire Regiment03/06/1920 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Meddings 4148Gloucestershire Regiment17/05/1920 (aged 45)
Private Morgan 38045Hampshire Regiment03/03/1919
Private Morgan TR8/30533Hampshire Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 18)
Ordinary Seaman Henry Oscar Morshead ONR/3610Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.12/11/1919 (aged 32)
Sapper Moseley 95129Royal Engineers14/10/1918 (aged 36)
Boy Newport 159558Royal Air Force, 12th Training Depot Station01/11/1918 (aged 17)
Gunner Nicholls 42764Royal Horse Artillery07/01/1919 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Gilbert Oakes 30744Worcestershire Regiment29/11/1916
Gunner Oakley 192093Royal Field Artillery27/10/1917
Private William Albert Parham 30874Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)18/07/1918 (aged 33)
Private Henry John Peart 15841Worcestershire Regiment31/03/1921 (aged 38)
Driver Sidney Alfred Perry 121068Royal Field Artillery18/06/1921 (aged 26)
Corporal Phillpott 65748Royal Air Force07/04/1920
Sapper Tom Ponter WR/253623Royal Engineers29/10/1918
Private Powell 1337Gloucestershire Regiment03/02/1916
Sapper Whitmore Vavasour Powell 497979Royal Engineers10/10/1920 (aged 26)
Private Lionel Percy Prosser 31129Gloucestershire Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Harold Thomas Richardson 240579Gloucestershire Regiment23/10/1917 (aged 27)
Sapper Rigby WR/506576Royal Engineers04/08/1920 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Gilbert Nathaniel Rose PO/2568(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry02/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Rowell 2707Gloucestershire Regiment31/01/1915 (aged 25)
Private William John Sallis 17238Gloucestershire Regiment20/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Frederick Saunders 9665Gloucestershire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Sealey 45939Wiltshire Regiment19/02/1921 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Charles Jordan Smart 3067Gloucestershire Regiment29/12/1918 (aged 36)
Sapper Smart WR/251110Royal Engineers24/12/1919 (aged 32)
Sapper Archibald Wilfred Smith 143630Royal Engineers23/09/1917
Private Henry Thomas Smith 9545Gloucestershire Regiment05/02/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Smith 4231Royal Flying Corps26/06/1916
Private Arthur Frederick Stephens 30499Dorsetshire Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 20)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Frank Arthur Taylor 130166Royal Air Force06/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Trenfield 38044Hampshire Regiment25/02/1919
Private William Henry Turner 17691Gloucestershire Regiment26/11/1914 (aged 19)
Private Frederick Francis Tyler 240219Gloucestershire Regiment24/04/1917 (aged 23)
Private Venn 22367South Wales Borderers14/10/1918
Lance Serjeant Charlie Voyce 13514Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private Wadley 527361Labour Corps13/11/1918
Lance Corporal Waldron 3079Gloucestershire Regiment26/08/1921 (aged 55)
Private Weaving 13027Gloucestershire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 35)
Petty Officer 1st Class Joseph Webster 99623Royal Naval Reserve, Coastguard Station, Tol-Pedn-Penwith, Porthcurno, Cornwall26/08/1920 (aged 63)
Able Seaman Walter John Wellington J/3363Royal Navy, HMS Vivid14/05/1918 (aged 25)
Serjeant William Arthur White WR/281968Royal Engineers05/02/1921 (aged 32)
Private Wiggins 37947Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry26/07/1920 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Wilkes 17615Gloucestershire Regiment14/06/1921 (aged 29)
Driver Walter Andrew Williams 845651Royal Field Artillery25/12/1920 (aged 37)
Private Walter Artemus Williams 3027Gloucestershire Regiment06/05/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Arthur Thomas Wilsdon 8989Royal Garrison Artillery04/09/1920 (aged 28)
Serjeant Woodward 825677Royal Field Artillery03/07/1918
Gunner Edwin Henry Woodward 3221Royal Field Artillery25/12/1916 (aged 20)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant George Woolsey 20/1478Northumberland Fusiliers10/08/1918 (aged 53)
Lance Corporal Ellis James Workman 240660North Staffordshire Regiment24/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Goodwin 5244010ALIAS22/02/1921
Driver William Charles Phillips T3/030095Army Service Corps17/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private Arthur Strain 5244010Worcestershire Regiment22/02/1921
Soldaat 2 kl mil V.M.P. Jacques Joseph Detrez Belgian Army17/10/1918
Private Thomas Townley 28524Army Service Corps12/10/1916 (aged 66)
Private William John Roberts 200130South Lancashire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 43)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Gloucestershire Regiment35
Royal Engineers15
Royal Field Artillery10
Worcestershire Regiment8
Royal Air Force5
Hampshire Regiment4
Royal Army Service Corps4
Devonshire Regiment3
Labour Corps3
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.3
Army Service Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Royal Horse Artillery2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Canadian Infantry2
Middlesex Regiment2
Army Cyclist Corps2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid2
ALIAS2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Flying Corps2
20th Hussars1
7th (Queen's Own) Hussars1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Army Ordnance Corps1
Royal Marine Light Infantry1
Mercantile Marine1
Royal Navy, HMS Senator1
Royal Navy, HMS Agincourt1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Training Reserve1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Bellona1
Royal Air Force, 8th Cadet Wing1
Belgian Army1
South Wales Borderers1
South African Infantry1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 63rd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 32nd Training Depot Station1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Collingwood1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Defence Corps1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, Coastguard Station, Tol-Pedn-Penwith, Porthcurno, Cornwall1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 12th Training Depot Station1
Military Police Corps1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
Rifle Brigade1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1