Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Able Seaman Seed KW/592Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve27/08/1916
Serjeant Kayley Earnshaw 11988Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)09/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Tom Appleby Dunbar 17592York and Lancaster Regiment12/10/1916 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant William Harper Brantom London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private William Sharrocks 785012Canadian Infantry23/01/1917 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Robinson 2133London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)11/06/1916
Rifleman Davison 4902London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)01/07/1916
Private Burr 4195London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)17/06/1916
Lieutenant Joseph Armstrong Royal Field Artillery05/05/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Bradbury R/12809King's Royal Rifle Corps27/04/1916
Private Robert Morrison 73172Canadian Infantry18/01/1917
Private Richard Weiss 28012Bedfordshire Regiment27/08/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Harding 5630London Regiment18/07/1916
Driver Ireland 109894Royal Field Artillery14/07/1916
Sergeant Owen PO/10107Royal Marine Light Infantry23/06/1916
Rifleman Frederick Thomas Pollard Y/1606King's Royal Rifle Corps27/04/1916 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant John Gray Ralph London Regiment18/06/1916 (aged 20)
Gunner Walter George Grey 111435Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917 (aged 27)
Captain Black Royal Field Artillery23/05/1916
Private Carter 126153Canadian Infantry05/01/1917
Gunner Cossar 21701Royal Garrison Artillery23/05/1916
Gunner Nevill 45588Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1916
Lance Corporal Adams 18018Durham Light Infantry31/05/1916
Private Raine 24781Durham Light Infantry24/05/1916
Private Wheeldon 9800Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/06/1916
Able Seaman Penney London Z/558Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve16/08/1916
Private Smeaton 25085Durham Light Infantry27/05/1916
Acting Bombardier Cotton 2525Royal Field Artillery09/07/1916
Leading Seaman Logan Clyde Z/1964Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/09/1916
Private Ward 15337Bedfordshire Regiment09/09/1916
Sapper Sylvester Byrne 147949Royal Engineers17/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private Head 14478Northamptonshire Regiment04/06/1916
Corporal William Sidney Hughes 2861London Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 23)
Sergeant Mckay 488151Canadian Infantry02/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Mckenzie 18228Durham Light Infantry28/05/1916 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant John White Somerville Royal Marine Light Infantry22/06/1916 (aged 34)
Rifleman Logan 3992London Regiment (London Irish Rifles)14/06/1916
Driver George Arthur Shears 72437Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 22)
Private Eley 2933Honourable Artillery Company13/08/1916
Serjeant Melsop 7103Leinster Regiment10/03/1917
Private Foster 160426Canadian Infantry02/11/1916
Able Seaman Barber Clyde Z/4815Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/08/1916
Corporal Campbell 186536Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Able Seaman James Kidd Clyde Z/5124Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/06/1916 (aged 20)
Private Raymond Cyril Walton G/4710Middlesex Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 23)
Private Hanlon 15019Leinster Regiment05/03/1917
Corporal Charles George Prescott 3139Honourable Artillery Company24/08/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Hadnam 8781Northamptonshire Regiment15/05/1916
Private Hardaker 15241Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/06/1916
Able Seaman Rafferty Tyneside Z/6313Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve10/08/1916
Able Seaman Rix London Z/2971Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve15/09/1916
Private Haddow PLY/17480Royal Marine Light Infantry21/06/1916 (aged 17)
Chief Petty Officer Horton K/12263Royal Navy, Drake Bn RN Div09/08/1916
Private Bernard Rosbrook 4797Honourable Artillery Company11/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Smith 186246Canadian Infantry27/11/1916
Private Yewbery 43322Lincolnshire Regiment13/10/1916 (aged 21)
Private Horley G/40524Middlesex Regiment08/10/1916
Private Lee 19697Durham Light Infantry24/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Frosdick G/40504Middlesex Regiment09/10/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Charles Alfred Hall R/14368King's Royal Rifle Corps04/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private Butler 187020Canadian Infantry28/12/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant William Innes Fawcett 25863Durham Light Infantry31/05/1916 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Roy Douglas John Monie Royal Field Artillery18/04/1917 (aged 26)
Private Justice 11202Worcestershire Regiment09/04/1916 (aged 25)
Private Churchman 30015Somerset Light Infantry13/10/1916
Able Seaman John Kennedy Tyneside Z/7533Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve11/08/1916 (aged 33)
Private William Curtis Hewson 228101Canadian Infantry09/01/1917 (aged 20)
Driver Kohler 77005Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Private Mayes 18041Northamptonshire Regiment15/05/1916 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Biss 9265Somerset Light Infantry15/10/1916
Able Seaman Gibbs Bristol Z/1069Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve09/08/1916 (aged 21)
Rifleman Ernest Hilderbrando 4908London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)10/07/1916 (aged 29)
Private Smallman 71955Canadian Infantry05/01/1917 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Wright Clyde Z/2819Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve27/08/1916
Private Kirkaldie 401689Canadian Infantry16/02/1917
Private John Robert Finlay 210330Canadian Infantry23/12/1916 (aged 30)
Bombardier Burns 77373Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 24)
Corporal Parkes 23323Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)19/05/1916 (aged 46)
Second Lieutenant John Walter Pym London Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 21)
Corporal Cuff PO/15928Royal Marine Light Infantry23/06/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner Herbert Horridge 293604Royal Garrison Artillery10/05/1917 (aged 37)
Rifleman Mead 5406London Regiment18/07/1916
Gunner Michie 6396Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Private Mcgowan PLY/17670Royal Marine Light Infantry21/06/1916
Private Kavanagh PLY/17396Royal Marine Light Infantry03/06/1916 (aged 18)
Gunner Pettican 45604Royal Garrison Artillery22/05/1916
Able Seaman John Walter Hume KP/295Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve18/09/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Mckenzie Clyde Z/5467Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/07/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Pearce 62978Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Private Cox PLY/17417Royal Marine Light Infantry21/06/1916
Lance Corporal Tolliday 25521Durham Light Infantry07/06/1916 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Ferguson Clyde Z/4639Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/09/1916
Private Finamore 115925Canadian Infantry09/01/1917
Second Lieutenant Victor William Withers Machine Gun Corps06/07/1916 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Stirling Clyde Z/4302Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve31/08/1916
Private Barlow 5352Leinster Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Creswell Clyde Z/3106Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve03/09/1916 (aged 22)
Serjeant Payne 10592King's Royal Rifle Corps04/05/1916
Able Seaman James Herbert Race Tyneside Z/2414Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/09/1916 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Rigby Sussex Z/363Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/09/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Cecil James Beddard 16422Worcestershire Regiment10/04/1916 (aged 17)
Gunner Hales 99590Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Private Hawkesbury G/40517Middlesex Regiment11/10/1916
Lance Corporal Stanbridge L/12566Middlesex Regiment11/10/1916 (aged 27)
Rifleman Mead 5405London Regiment18/07/1916
Bombardier Moore 25022Royal Garrison Artillery25/06/1916
Able Seaman Mcfaull Clyde Z/5489Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/09/1916
Private Pickering 24437Durham Light Infantry07/06/1916
Private Sebright 13041Lincolnshire Regiment15/10/1916 (aged 31)
Private Hoare 669200Canadian Infantry26/02/1917
Private George Frederick Murray 16704Durham Light Infantry24/05/1916 (aged 31)
Private George Henry Cryer 11967South Staffordshire Regiment21/05/1916 (aged 24)
Private Walter Dixon 73881Canadian Infantry10/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Hurrey 23508Northumberland Fusiliers24/05/1916
Private Bower 16467Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/06/1916 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Else 65755Royal Engineers09/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Flynn 25535Durham Light Infantry07/06/1916
Rifleman Presley R/12632King's Royal Rifle Corps04/05/1916
Gunner Taggart 1343Royal Field Artillery08/04/1917
Private Fisher PLY/752(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry03/06/1916
Private Seymour PLY/17738Royal Marine Light Infantry14/06/1916
Private Albert Edward Franklin 161028Canadian Infantry09/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Stanton 24459Welsh Regiment17/07/1916
Private Aitken 769314Canadian Infantry23/12/1916
Private Kirkup 438496Canadian Infantry10/11/1916
Private Thomas 4089Honourable Artillery Company10/08/1916 (aged 39)
Private Gulson 14293Lincolnshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Taylor 8714Worcestershire Regiment09/04/1916 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Andrew Mooney Clyde Z/3925Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve14/09/1916 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Swann Tyneside Z/3640Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/08/1916
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Sunday 9 April 1916220
Monday 10 April 1916110
Thursday 27 April 1916210
Thursday 4 May 1916330
Monday 15 May 1916210
Friday 19 May 1916130
Sunday 21 May 1916220
Monday 22 May 1916110
Tuesday 23 May 1916220
Wednesday 24 May 1916450
Saturday 27 May 1916110
Sunday 28 May 1916120
Wednesday 31 May 1916230
Saturday 3 June 1916220
Sunday 4 June 1916100
Wednesday 7 June 1916440
Friday 9 June 1916231
Sunday 11 June 1916122
Tuesday 13 June 1916210
Wednesday 14 June 1916220
Saturday 17 June 1916111
Sunday 18 June 1916110
Wednesday 21 June 1916330
Thursday 22 June 1916100
Friday 23 June 1916220
Sunday 25 June 1916210
Saturday 1 July 1916122
Tuesday 4 July 1916242
Thursday 6 July 1916110
Friday 7 July 1916110
Sunday 9 July 1916110
Monday 10 July 1916110
Friday 14 July 1916110
Monday 17 July 1916330
Tuesday 18 July 1916330
Friday 4 August 1916110
Wednesday 9 August 1916220
Thursday 10 August 1916220
Friday 11 August 1916330
Sunday 13 August 1916110
Wednesday 16 August 1916110
Thursday 24 August 1916110
Sunday 27 August 1916342
Thursday 31 August 1916110
Sunday 3 September 1916110
Thursday 7 September 1916110
Saturday 9 September 1916110
Thursday 14 September 1916330
Friday 15 September 1916110
Sunday 17 September 1916220
Monday 18 September 1916110
Sunday 8 October 1916110
Monday 9 October 1916110
Wednesday 11 October 1916220
Thursday 12 October 1916232
Friday 13 October 1916210
Sunday 15 October 1916220
Thursday 2 November 1916110
Thursday 9 November 1916120
Friday 10 November 1916220
Monday 27 November 1916220
Saturday 2 December 1916120
Saturday 23 December 1916220
Thursday 28 December 1916110
Friday 5 January 1917230
Tuesday 9 January 1917230
Thursday 18 January 1917110
Tuesday 23 January 1917133
Friday 16 February 1917120
Monday 26 February 1917110
Monday 5 March 1917110
Saturday 10 March 1917330
Sunday 8 April 1917760
Wednesday 18 April 1917120
Saturday 5 May 1917122
Thursday 10 May 1917110
Monday 21 May 1917120
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Glasgow220
FerryhillCounty Durham110
LlanellyMonmouthshire110
PresteignePowys110
Stirling110
Dalkeith100
Beath110
Uphall110
Aberdeen110
Dumbarton110
Carluke110
BaldertonNewark and Sherwood110
Leighton-LinsladeCentral Bedfordshire111
BictonShropshire100
StanleyCounty Durham110
HettonSunderland110
Cleator MoorCopeland110
BletchingleyTandridge110
Horninglow and EtonEast Staffordshire110
EvercreechMendip110
UptonNewark and Sherwood110
EdingleyNewark and Sherwood110
WarsopMansfield110
BarnoldswickPendle111
TansleyDerbyshire Dales110
Matlock TownDerbyshire Dales110
Aldercar and Langley MillAmber Valley100
HethersgillCarlisle111
BramptonCarlisle111
HeadlandHartlepool110