Image | Name | Regiment | Date of death | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Private John Henry Woodbury 96526 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 08/12/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Sapper John Griffiths 171695 | Royal Engineers | 12/05/1917 (aged 34) | ||
Private George Franklin 17442 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 29/11/1917 (aged 38) | ||
Private Charles James Rysdale 20069 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 12/01/1917 (aged 35) | ||
Rifleman Bernard Charles Walsh 4175 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 01/02/1920 (aged 30) | ||
Deck Hand Lewis Edward Thomas 834/SD | Royal Naval Reserve | 13/05/1917 (aged 47) | ||
Private Thomas 23304 | South Wales Borderers | 08/03/1917 (aged 25) | ||
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Bertie D. Thomas 121081 | Royal Air Force | 06/07/1920 (aged 34) | ||
Driver Reginald Edwin Taylor 116861 | Royal Field Artillery | 05/04/1916 (aged 18) | ||
Private Alfred Suller 68037 | South Wales Borderers | 10/10/1918 (aged 18) | ||
Gunner Joseph William Stanton 186274 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 25/02/1918 | ||
Private Sims 59250 | South Wales Borderers | 07/02/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Albert Edward Richings 39439 | South Wales Borderers | 06/11/1920 (aged 26) | ||
Stoker Frank Richards 5550/S | Royal Naval Reserve | 09/08/1915 | ||
Private Power 9273 | Irish Guards | 07/08/1916 | ||
Private Neville Arthur Pilgrim S4/039226 | Army Service Corps | 09/06/1918 | ||
Private Joseph Philpin 2109 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 28/03/1915 (aged 20) | ||
Pioneer Enoch Morgan 119552 | Royal Engineers | 26/04/1916 | ||
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Mogford 131807 | Royal Flying Corps | 13/03/1918 (aged 36) | ||
Gunner James Meredith 16921 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 02/09/1917 (aged 35) | ||
Private Mcmahon 10356 | Royal Irish Regiment | 29/04/1915 | ||
Driver Mccarthy 13742 | Royal Field Artillery | 11/01/1921 (aged 25) | ||
Private Kelly 13888 | South Wales Borderers | 17/01/1915 (aged 48) | ||
Private Thomas Hudman 9542 | Worcestershire Regiment | 27/02/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Private Hood 14708 | South Wales Borderers | 07/01/1915 (aged 24) | ||
Private James Henry Goulding 180323 | Machine Gun Corps (Infantry) | 21/11/1918 (aged 28) | ||
Signalman John Evelyn Garrett Wales Z/1570 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 14/01/1917 (aged 21) | ||
Private David Fergus 32346 | Royal Scots Fusiliers | 26/02/1918 (aged 21) | ||
Private Thomas Driscoll 19800 | Royal Defence Corps | 23/06/1919 (aged 64) | ||
Pioneer John Henry Dawson WR/206571 | Royal Engineers | 05/11/1918 (aged 25) | ||
Private Jeremaih Cremen 316049 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 17/02/1917 | ||
Private Collins 387 | Middlesex Regiment | 07/03/1916 (aged 38) | ||
Pioneer George William Budden WR/506902 | Royal Engineers | 21/10/1918 (aged 26) | ||
Lance Corporal Bowen 16521 | Welsh Regiment | 27/05/1916 | ||
Private George Richard Beagen 69801 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 09/10/1918 (aged 43) | ||
Private Barry 010050 | Royal Army Ordnance Corps | 03/07/1921 (aged 30) | ||
Private Austen 65584 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 23/02/1917 (aged 38) | ||
Private Henry John Jones 20560 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 01/01/1916 (aged 56) | ||
Private Wallington 96375 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 13/02/1919 (aged 18) | ||
Sergeant Hector Hoskin Rule 706021 | Canadian Infantry | 10/10/1918 (aged 30) | ||
Private Perry 9397 | South Wales Borderers | 30/12/1920 (aged 35) | ||
Private Mortimore 33566 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 04/12/1915 | ||
Serjeant Linton 3903167 | South Wales Borderers | 09/11/1920 (aged 29) | ||
Nurse Lilian Kate Jones | Voluntary Aid Detachment | 06/06/1916 | ||
Corporal Evan Evans 36076 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 09/06/1917 (aged 32) | ||
Gunner Robert Anderson 455 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 14/01/1915 (aged 31) | ||
Able Seaman Walter Henry Abraham Wales Z/4130 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 29/11/1920 (aged 22) | ||
Private Abraham 36094 | Welsh Regiment | 04/12/1918 | ||
Private Arnold 27892 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 02/12/1916 | ||
Lance Corporal Baker 3690 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 24/05/1921 (aged 34) | ||
Private John Clifford Baker 16914 | Royal Defence Corps | 17/03/1917 (aged 54) | ||
Private Bannister 52205 | Devonshire Regiment | 16/01/1921 | ||
Driver William Barber 80536 | Royal Field Artillery | 18/06/1917 | ||
Able Seaman Herbert Ivor Bateman J/22494 | Royal Navy, HMS Serene | 17/05/1920 (aged 23) | ||
Corporal Herbert Watkin Beanland 231404 | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | 26/12/1917 (aged 22) | ||
Private Frank William George Beesley 4743 | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | 06/07/1916 (aged 27) | ||
Sapper Arthur Boyle WR/342896 | Royal Engineers | 17/07/1918 | ||
Sub-Lieutenant William Percy Brace | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 25/10/1918 | ||
Private Percy Reginald Bransfield 19598 | South Wales Borderers | 08/08/1915 (aged 17) | ||
Private Brett 4877 | Royal Irish Regiment | 25/01/1916 | ||
Private Frederick Broad 11502 | Welsh Regiment | 10/01/1915 (aged 39) | ||
Private Albert Brooks M2/149026 | Royal Army Service Corps | 09/02/1919 (aged 27) | ||
Private William Benjamin Brute 15613 | South Wales Borderers | 17/10/1918 (aged 31) | ||
Lance Corporal Carter O/5669 | Royal Army Ordnance Corps | 24/06/1919 | ||
Private Clargo 13828 | South Wales Borderers | 27/10/1917 | ||
Private Peter Clements 7686 | Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry | 20/02/1917 | ||
Driver Stanley Charles Collier 745172 | Royal Field Artillery | 13/02/1917 (aged 19) | ||
Private Crowley 266117 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 25/05/1920 | ||
Lance Corporal William Curran 101917 | Royal Engineers | 22/01/1918 | ||
Pioneer William Edward Dallimore 192472 | Royal Engineers | 02/03/1918 (aged 26) | ||
Private Dixon 447433 | Canadian Infantry | 19/12/1916 | ||
Private Albert Jeremaih Dowsell 22621 | South Wales Borderers | 10/10/1919 (aged 41) | ||
Trimmer Driscoll 2109/ST | Royal Naval Reserve | 04/03/1916 (aged 26) | ||
Pioneer Dunn 162490 | Royal Engineers | 26/11/1919 | ||
Rifleman William Henry Ellaway 1671 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 08/05/1915 (aged 20) | ||
Private Edward Evans 14401 | South Wales Borderers | 11/11/1918 (aged 33) | ||
Private Faben 457160 | Labour Corps | 03/01/1919 | ||
Private Fidler 2379732 | Canadian Infantry | 06/09/1918 | ||
Sapper Thomas Foley 112583 | Royal Engineers | 24/07/1917 | ||
Private Forsyth 2853 | London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers) | 30/10/1916 | ||
Cadet Frederick Donald Frost 184094 | Royal Air Force | 18/10/1918 (aged 29) | ||
Private Arthur Henry Gibbon 76159 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 23/02/1919 (aged 19) | ||
Rifleman Gough 202916 | The King's (Liverpool Regiment) | 20/12/1918 (aged 20) | ||
Second Lieutenant George Harry Grattan | Royal Flying Corps | 04/03/1918 | ||
Pioneer James Henry Green 114924 | Royal Engineers | 13/04/1919 | ||
Private Groom 36117 | Royal Defence Corps | 16/06/1917 | ||
Sapper Charles William Harris WR/343579 | Royal Engineers | 14/07/1918 | ||
Able Seaman Henry Hayes Wales Z/1573 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 24/02/1917 (aged 40) | ||
Private Hector 24696 | Royal Defence Corps | 09/07/1917 (aged 52) | ||
Second Engineer Alfred Frederick Heusser | Mercantile Marine Reserve | 09/11/1918 (aged 53) | ||
Private John Hewlett L/8410 | 17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own) | 20/03/1915 (aged 31) | ||
Able Seaman Ernest James Hobbs Wales Z/936 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 29/07/1918 (aged 22) | ||
Serjeant William George Jackson 2119 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 27/06/1918 (aged 28) | ||
Master Gunner 3rd Class Jenkins 12601 | Royal Garrison Artillery | 07/07/1919 | ||
Serjeant Stanley Holland Johns 16902 | Welsh Regiment | 03/02/1916 (aged 41) | ||
Lance Corporal Thomas Johns 226191 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 19/06/1917 (aged 37) | ||
Private Jones 38128 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 02/02/1920 (aged 27) | ||
Private Frank Douglas Jones 45111 | The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment | 19/07/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Able Seaman Harold David Jones Wales Z/2433 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 19/10/1916 | ||
Private Harold Theophilus Jones 2440 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 07/07/1916 (aged 28) | ||
Telegraphist Jones Wales Z/958 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 27/08/1918 (aged 26) | ||
Private Alfred Llewellin Kendall 19827 | Royal Defence Corps | 25/03/1919 (aged 53) | ||
Private Lacey 5712 | Worcestershire Regiment | 12/10/1916 | ||
Private Langtry 37860 | Royal Defence Corps | 15/05/1918 (aged 48) | ||
Bombardier Limbrick 740824 | Royal Field Artillery | 05/02/1919 (aged 24) | ||
Driver Llewellyn 13715 | Royal Field Artillery | 21/03/1918 | ||
Able Seaman Thomas Lloyd Bristol Z/517 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 28/02/1917 (aged 20) | ||
Pioneer Lynch WR/341152 | Royal Engineers | 06/05/1918 (aged 48) | ||
Private William Nugent Mcavera 11924 | Devonshire Regiment | 06/07/1919 | ||
Lance Serjeant John Macdonald 14256 | Royal Defence Corps | 10/01/1919 (aged 51) | ||
Sailor Macleod | Mercantile Marine | 11/01/1919 (aged 31) | ||
Sapper Mcphillips 82546 | Royal Engineers | 28/02/1919 (aged 23) | ||
Rifleman Gerald Percy Sims Meares 4255 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 16/03/1916 (aged 22) | ||
Private Samuel Minford Millar 47025 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 04/04/1916 | ||
Private Patrick Molyneux 8986 | Welsh Regiment | 21/04/1917 (aged 41) | ||
Serjeant Archibald Cyril Moore 19341 | Royal Air Force | 28/11/1918 (aged 27) | ||
Private Eric Fennell Trevor Morgan 302466 | Manchester Regiment | 23/08/1917 (aged 19) | ||
Serjeant Harry Edward Morrish 780 | Royal Field Artillery | 03/01/1917 (aged 36) | ||
Private Naylon 17171 | Royal Defence Corps | 24/07/1917 (aged 52) | ||
Rifleman Albert Henry Neate 3498 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 05/09/1915 (aged 24) | ||
Private O'brien 235 | Welsh Horse Yeomanry | 05/03/1921 | ||
Private O'leary 14980 | South Wales Borderers | 30/12/1917 | ||
Company Serjeant Major Osborne 22331 | Welsh Regiment | 13/02/1920 (aged 46) | ||
Private Charles Herbert Owen 40642 | York and Lancaster Regiment | 14/05/1918 (aged 35) | ||
Private Pearson 111140 | Royal Army Medical Corps | 13/03/1919 (aged 39) | ||
Worker Violet Phillips 6108 | Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps | 08/03/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Rifleman Powles 3223 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 13/04/1918 | ||
Lance Corporal Prosser 307397 | Lancashire Fusiliers | 22/07/1917 (aged 31) | ||
Private Thomas William Pullin 265252 | Welsh Regiment | 22/10/1917 (aged 44) | ||
Private Pumford 10780 | Yorkshire Regiment | 23/06/1916 | ||
Captain Arthur Rich | Special List | 29/02/1916 | ||
Private Gilbert Ridout 11054 | Grenadier Guards | 09/12/1916 | ||
Sapper William Rogers 82463 | Royal Engineers | 27/07/1916 (aged 31) | ||
Trimmer J. Mcs. Ross 2022/ST | Royal Naval Reserve | 13/01/1919 (aged 30) | ||
Rifleman Rowan 20728 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 07/03/1919 | ||
Private Rumble 204411 | South Lancashire Regiment | 26/11/1918 (aged 24) | ||
Private George Edward Salter 13367 | South Wales Borderers | 25/07/1918 (aged 34) | ||
Lance Serjeant Edward Robertson Macfarlane Saunders 526 | Rifle Brigade | 27/09/1918 (aged 43) | ||
Able Seaman Scherland | Mercantile Marine | 11/12/1919 | ||
Bandsman Joseph Sciberras 175660 | Royal Navy, HMS Vivid | 27/08/1918 (aged 43) | ||
Private Shaddock 24225 | South Wales Borderers | 30/03/1919 (aged 20) | ||
Private John Soden 11535 | Welsh Regiment | 18/07/1918 | ||
Sapper John Sullivan 4493 | Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers | 19/05/1916 | ||
Ordinary Seaman William Edward Sullivan Wales Z/3762 | Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve | 04/09/1917 (aged 18) | ||
2nd Corporal Swallow WR/202205 | Royal Engineers | 17/02/1920 (aged 40) | ||
Captain Herbert Tapson-Jones | Royal Field Artillery | 12/11/1918 (aged 25) | ||
Private Abram Thomas 4382 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 15/09/1916 (aged 34) | ||
Private Arthur Charles Thomas 17426 | South Wales Borderers | 11/08/1919 (aged 26) | ||
Private Thomas 26490 | Hampshire Regiment | 21/11/1918 | ||
Petty Officer 1st Class John Thomas 136222 | Royal Navy, HMS Defiance | 19/01/1916 (aged 47) | ||
Rifleman Thomas 2731 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 23/02/1917 | ||
Pioneer Thorney 162490 | ALIAS | 26/11/1919 | ||
Private Toms 16993 | Royal Defence Corps | 16/05/1916 | ||
Private Toshkoff 1015637 | Canadian Infantry | 28/11/1917 | ||
Pioneer Townsend WR/340096 | Royal Engineers | 03/08/1918 | ||
Rifleman Wallace 226604 | Monmouthshire Regiment | 18/02/1919 | ||
Lance Corporal Watkins 62646 | Royal Engineers | 17/02/1919 | ||
Private Watts 35067 | South Wales Borderers | 27/07/1916 (aged 34) | ||
Petty Officer Stoker Robert William Weetch K/10871 | Royal Navy, HMS Oriole | 05/11/1918 (aged 28) | ||
Seaman Robert West 8560/A | Royal Naval Reserve | 31/03/1916 (aged 19) | ||
Sapper John Joseph Westacott 173067 | Royal Engineers | 17/02/1917 | ||
Lance Corporal Charles Whiting 87188 | Royal Defence Corps | 29/05/1919 (aged 53) | ||
Company Serjeant Major Williams 39662 | Cheshire Regiment | 28/08/1916 | ||
Driver John Thomas Williams 160770 | Royal Field Artillery | 14/05/1918 | ||
Deck Hand Lewis Williams 875/SD | Royal Naval Reserve | 10/09/1917 (aged 53) | ||
Leading Deck Hand William John Williams 843/SD | Royal Naval Reserve | 02/09/1918 (aged 42) | ||
Private Reginald John Wiltshire 320983 | Welsh Regiment | 23/10/1918 (aged 25) | ||
Serjeant Richard Henry Young P/7732 | Military Police Corps | 08/11/1918 (aged 27) | ||
Soldaat 2 kl mil Ernest Seraphin Alfred Maria Patfoort | Belgian Army | 17/04/1915 | ||
Soldier Antonio Da Silva Amorim | Portuguese Army | 14/05/1921 | ||
Private Thomas John Hale 43723 | Bedfordshire Regiment | 06/09/1919 (aged 32) | ||
Private Edward James 38576 | ALIAS | 21/10/1917 (aged 38) | ||
Private Edward Coughlin 38576 | Royal Welsh Fusiliers | 21/10/1917 (aged 38) | ||
Gunner Percy Barrington 86341 | Royal Field Artillery | 31/03/1919 (aged 34) | ||
Private Tom William Augustus Legge 41154 | East Yorkshire Regiment | 05/11/1919 (aged 20) |
Parish | Diocese | Casualties | With Life Story links | With images |
---|---|---|---|---|
Pillgwenlly | Newport | 21 | 17 | 10 |
Stow Hill | Newport | 21 | 13 | 5 |
Shaftesbury | Newport | 11 | 8 | 2 |
Victoria | Newport | 10 | 6 | 3 |
St. Julians | Newport | 7 | 7 | 4 |
Alway | Newport | 2 | 1 | 1 |
Allt-yr-yn | Newport | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Llanhilleth | Blaenau Gwent | 2 | 1 | 0 |
Liswerry | Newport | 2 | 2 | 1 |
Clevedon | North Somerset | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Kilmany | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
Barra | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Aber Valley | Caerphilly | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Chepstow | Monmouthshire | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Castle | Cardiff | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Kilmarnock | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Craig | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Llanbrynmair | Powys | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Caerwent | Monmouthshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Pontcanna | Cardiff | 1 | 1 | 0 |
North Curry | Somerset West and Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Forgan | 1 | 1 | 1 | |
Denbigh | Denbighshire | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Portskewett | Monmouthshire | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Pen Tranch | Torfaen | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Great Torrington | Torridge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Errol | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
Aberdovey | Gwynedd | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Ynysddu | Caerphilly | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Llanfoist Fawr | Monmouthshire | 1 | 1 | 1 |
Goldcliff | Newport | 1 | 0 | 0 |
Abertillery | Blaenau Gwent | 1 | 0 | 0 |