NEWPORT (ST. WOOLOS) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private George Franklin 17442Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1917 (aged 38)
Able Seaman Walter Henry Abraham Wales Z/4130Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid29/11/1920 (aged 22)
Private Abraham 36094Welsh Regiment04/12/1918
Gunner Robert Anderson 455Royal Garrison Artillery14/01/1915 (aged 31)
Private Arnold 27892Bedfordshire Regiment02/12/1916
Private Austen 65584The King's (Liverpool Regiment)23/02/1917 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Baker 3690Monmouthshire Regiment24/05/1921 (aged 34)
Private John Clifford Baker 16914Royal Defence Corps17/03/1917 (aged 54)
Private Bannister 52205Devonshire Regiment16/01/1921
Driver William Barber 80536Royal Field Artillery18/06/1917
Private Barry 010050Royal Army Ordnance Corps03/07/1921 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Herbert Ivor Bateman J/22494Royal Navy, HMS Serene17/05/1920 (aged 23)
Private George Richard Beagen 69801The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/10/1918 (aged 43)
Corporal Herbert Watkin Beanland 231404London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/12/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frank William George Beesley 4743London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/07/1916 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Bowen 16521Welsh Regiment27/05/1916
Sapper Arthur Boyle WR/342896Royal Engineers17/07/1918
Sub-Lieutenant William Percy Brace Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke25/10/1918
Private Percy Reginald Bransfield 19598South Wales Borderers08/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Brett 4877Royal Irish Regiment25/01/1916
Private Frederick Broad 11502Welsh Regiment10/01/1915 (aged 39)
Private Albert Brooks M2/149026Royal Army Service Corps09/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private William Benjamin Brute 15613South Wales Borderers17/10/1918 (aged 31)
Pioneer George William Budden WR/506902Royal Engineers21/10/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Carter O/5669Royal Army Ordnance Corps24/06/1919
Private Clargo 13828South Wales Borderers27/10/1917
Private Peter Clements 7686Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry20/02/1917
Driver Stanley Charles Collier 745172Royal Field Artillery13/02/1917 (aged 19)
Private Collins 387Middlesex Regiment07/03/1916 (aged 38)
Private Jeremaih Cremen 316049Monmouthshire Regiment17/02/1917
Private Crowley 266117Monmouthshire Regiment25/05/1920
Lance Corporal William Curran 101917Royal Engineers22/01/1918
Pioneer William Edward Dallimore 192472Royal Engineers02/03/1918 (aged 26)
Pioneer John Henry Dawson WR/206571Royal Engineers05/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Dixon 447433Canadian Infantry19/12/1916
Private Albert Jeremaih Dowsell 22621South Wales Borderers10/10/1919 (aged 41)
Trimmer Driscoll 2109/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid04/03/1916 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Driscoll 19800Royal Defence Corps23/06/1919 (aged 64)
Pioneer Dunn 162490Royal Engineers26/11/1919
Rifleman William Henry Ellaway 1671Monmouthshire Regiment08/05/1915 (aged 20)
Private Edward Evans 14401South Wales Borderers11/11/1918 (aged 33)
Corporal Evan Evans 36076Royal Welsh Fusiliers09/06/1917 (aged 32)
Private Faben 457160Labour Corps03/01/1919
Private David Fergus 32346Royal Scots Fusiliers26/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Fidler 2379732Canadian Infantry06/09/1918
Sapper Thomas Foley 112583Royal Engineers24/07/1917
Private Forsyth 2853London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)30/10/1916
Cadet Frederick Donald Frost 184094Royal Air Force, Cadets Distributing Depot18/10/1918 (aged 29)
Signalman John Evelyn Garrett Wales Z/1570Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Q.714/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Henry Gibbon 76159Royal Welsh Fusiliers23/02/1919 (aged 19)
Rifleman Gough 202916The King's (Liverpool Regiment)20/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Henry Goulding 180323Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/11/1918 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant George Harry Grattan Royal Flying Corps04/03/1918
Pioneer James Henry Green 114924Royal Engineers13/04/1919
Sapper John Griffiths 171695Royal Engineers12/05/1917 (aged 34)
Private Groom 36117Royal Defence Corps16/06/1917
Sapper Charles William Harris WR/343579Royal Engineers14/07/1918
Able Seaman Henry Hayes Wales Z/1573Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Lowestoft24/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Hector 24696Royal Defence Corps09/07/1917 (aged 52)
Second Engineer Alfred Frederick Heusser Mercantile Marine Reserve09/11/1918 (aged 53)
Private John Hewlett L/841017th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)20/03/1915 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Ernest James Hobbs Wales Z/936Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Excellent29/07/1918 (aged 22)
Private Hood 14708South Wales Borderers07/01/1915 (aged 24)
Private Thomas Hudman 9542Worcestershire Regiment27/02/1919 (aged 34)
Serjeant William George Jackson 2119Monmouthshire Regiment27/06/1918 (aged 28)
Master Gunner 3rd Class Jenkins 12601Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1919
Serjeant Stanley Holland Johns 16902Welsh Regiment03/02/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Thomas Johns 226191Monmouthshire Regiment19/06/1917 (aged 37)
Private Jones 38128Royal Welsh Fusiliers02/02/1920 (aged 27)
Private Frank Douglas Jones 45111The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment19/07/1919 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Harold David Jones Wales Z/2433Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III19/10/1916
Private Harold Theophilus Jones 2440Monmouthshire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 28)
Nurse Lilian Kate Jones Voluntary Aid Detachment06/06/1916
Telegraphist Jones Wales Z/958Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve27/08/1918 (aged 26)
Private Kelly 13888South Wales Borderers17/01/1915 (aged 48)
Private Alfred Llewellin Kendall 19827Royal Defence Corps25/03/1919 (aged 53)
Private Lacey 5712Worcestershire Regiment12/10/1916
Private Langtry 37860Royal Defence Corps15/05/1918 (aged 48)
Bombardier Limbrick 740824Royal Field Artillery05/02/1919 (aged 24)
Serjeant Linton 3903167South Wales Borderers09/11/1920 (aged 29)
Driver Llewellyn 13715Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918
Able Seaman Thomas Lloyd Bristol Z/517Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 4th Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.28/02/1917 (aged 20)
Pioneer Lynch WR/341152Royal Engineers06/05/1918 (aged 48)
Private Mcavera 11924Devonshire Regiment06/07/1919
Driver Mccarthy 13742Royal Field Artillery11/01/1921 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant John Macdonald 14256Royal Defence Corps10/01/1919 (aged 51)
Sailor Macleod Mercantile Marine11/01/1919 (aged 31)
Private Mcmahon 10356Royal Irish Regiment29/04/1915
Sapper Mcphillips 82546Royal Engineers28/02/1919 (aged 23)
Rifleman Gerald Percy Sims Meares 4255Monmouthshire Regiment16/03/1916 (aged 22)
Gunner James Meredith 16921Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1917 (aged 35)
Private Samuel Minford Millar 47025Royal Army Medical Corps04/04/1916
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Mogford 131807Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot (Blandford)13/03/1918 (aged 36)
Private Patrick Molyneux 8986Welsh Regiment21/04/1917 (aged 41)
Serjeant Archibald Cyril Moore 19341Royal Air Force, No.2, Stores Disability Park (Newcastle).28/11/1918 (aged 27)
Pioneer Enoch Morgan 119552Royal Engineers26/04/1916
Private Eric Fennell Trevor Morgan 302466Manchester Regiment23/08/1917 (aged 19)
Serjeant Harry Edward Morrish 780Royal Field Artillery03/01/1917 (aged 36)
Private Mortimore 33566Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/12/1915
Private Naylon 17171Royal Defence Corps24/07/1917 (aged 52)
Rifleman Albert Henry Neate 3498Monmouthshire Regiment05/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private O'brien 235Welsh Horse Yeomanry05/03/1921
Private O'leary 14980South Wales Borderers30/12/1917
Company Serjeant Major Osborne 22331Welsh Regiment13/02/1920 (aged 46)
Private Charles Herbert Owen 40642York and Lancaster Regiment14/05/1918 (aged 35)
Private Pearson 111140Royal Army Medical Corps13/03/1919 (aged 39)
Private Perry 9397South Wales Borderers30/12/1920 (aged 35)
Private Joseph Philpin 2109Monmouthshire Regiment28/03/1915 (aged 20)
Worker Violet Phillips 6108Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps08/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Neville Arthur Pilgrim S4/039226Army Service Corps09/06/1918
Private Power 9273Irish Guards07/08/1916
Rifleman Powles 3223Monmouthshire Regiment13/04/1918
Lance Corporal Prosser 307397Lancashire Fusiliers22/07/1917 (aged 31)
Private Thomas William Pullin 265252Welsh Regiment22/10/1917 (aged 44)
Private Pumford 10780Yorkshire Regiment23/06/1916
Captain Arthur Rich Special List29/02/1916
Stoker Frank Richards 5550/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Indefatigable09/08/1915
Private Albert Edward Richings 39439South Wales Borderers06/11/1920 (aged 26)
Private Gilbert Ridout 11054Grenadier Guards09/12/1916
Sapper William Rogers 82463Royal Engineers27/07/1916 (aged 31)
Trimmer J. Mcs. Ross 2022/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory13/01/1919 (aged 30)
Rifleman Rowan 20728Monmouthshire Regiment07/03/1919
Sergeant Hector Hoskin Rule 706021Canadian Infantry10/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Rumble 204411South Lancashire Regiment26/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Edward Salter 13367South Wales Borderers25/07/1918 (aged 34)
Lance Serjeant Edward Robertson Macfarlane Saunders 526Rifle Brigade27/09/1918 (aged 43)
Able Seaman Scherland Mercantile Marine11/12/1919
Bandsman Joseph Sciberras 175660Royal Navy, HMS Vivid27/08/1918 (aged 43)
Private Shaddock 24225South Wales Borderers30/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Sims 59250South Wales Borderers07/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private John Soden 11535Welsh Regiment18/07/1918
Gunner Joseph William Stanton 186274Royal Garrison Artillery25/02/1918
Private Alfred Suller 68037South Wales Borderers10/10/1918 (aged 18)
Sapper John Sullivan 4493Royal Engineers19/05/1916
Ordinary Seaman William Edward Sullivan Wales Z/3762Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke04/09/1917 (aged 18)
2nd Corporal Swallow WR/202205Royal Engineers17/02/1920 (aged 40)
Captain Herbert Tapson-Jones Royal Field Artillery12/11/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Reginald Edwin Taylor 116861Royal Field Artillery05/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Abram Thomas 4382Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Arthur Charles Thomas 17426South Wales Borderers11/08/1919 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Bertie D. Thomas 121081Royal Air Force06/07/1920 (aged 34)
Private Thomas 23304South Wales Borderers08/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Thomas 26490Hampshire Regiment21/11/1918
Petty Officer 1st Class John Thomas 136222Royal Navy, HMS Defiance19/01/1916 (aged 47)
Deck Hand Lewis Edward Thomas 834/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Idaho13/05/1917 (aged 47)
Rifleman Thomas 2731Monmouthshire Regiment23/02/1917
Pioneer Thornley 162490ALIAS26/11/1919
Private Toms 16993Royal Defence Corps16/05/1916
Private Toshkoff 1015637Canadian Infantry28/11/1917
Pioneer Townsend WR/340096Royal Engineers03/08/1918
Rifleman Wallace 226604Monmouthshire Regiment18/02/1919
Private Wallington 96375Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/02/1919 (aged 18)
Rifleman Bernard Charles Walsh 4175Monmouthshire Regiment01/02/1920 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Watkins 62646Royal Engineers17/02/1919
Private Watts 35067South Wales Borderers27/07/1916 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Stoker Robert William Weetch K/10871Royal Navy, HMS Oriole05/11/1918 (aged 28)
Seaman Robert West 8560/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Albemarle31/03/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper John Joseph Westacott 173067Royal Engineers17/02/1917
Lance Corporal Charles Whiting 87188Royal Defence Corps29/05/1919 (aged 53)
Company Serjeant Major Williams 39662Cheshire Regiment28/08/1916
Driver John Thomas Williams 160770Royal Field Artillery14/05/1918
Deck Hand Lewis Williams 875/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke10/09/1917 (aged 53)
Leading Deck Hand William John Williams 843/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid02/09/1918 (aged 42)
Private Reginald John Wiltshire 320983Welsh Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Henry Woodbury 96526Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/12/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Richard Henry Young P/7732Military Police Corps08/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Henry John Jones 20560Monmouthshire Regiment01/01/1916 (aged 56)
Private Charles James Rysdale 20069Monmouthshire Regiment12/01/1917 (aged 35)
Soldaat 2 kl mil Ernest Seraphin Alfred Maria Patfoort Belgian Army17/04/1915
Soldier Antonio Da Silva Amorim Portuguese Army14/05/1921
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Engineers19
South Wales Borderers18
Monmouthshire Regiment17
Royal Defence Corps10
Welsh Regiment9
Royal Field Artillery9
Royal Welsh Fusiliers8
Canadian Infantry4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)3
Mercantile Marine2
Worcestershire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Pembroke2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Devonshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
17th Lancers (Duke of Cambridge's Own)1
Royal Navy, HMS Oriole1
Welsh Horse Yeomanry1
Royal Air Force, Cadets Distributing Depot1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 4th Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.1
Middlesex Regiment1
Special List1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Excellent1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Albemarle1
York and Lancaster Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Q.71
Royal Air Force1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Indefatigable1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Cheshire Regiment1
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
Hampshire Regiment1
Grenadier Guards1
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Army Service Corps1
Royal Flying Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Defiance1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot (Blandford)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
Military Police Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President III1
Irish Guards1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Lowestoft1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Idaho1
Royal Air Force, No.2, Stores Disability Park (Newcastle).1
Labour Corps1
South Lancashire Regiment1
Belgian Army1
Voluntary Aid Detachment1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Lancashire Fusiliers1
Royal Army Service Corps1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
ALIAS1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Serene1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Rifle Brigade1
Portuguese Army1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Yorkshire Regiment1