BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERY

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Robert Mason Jackson French Royal Welsh Fusiliers19/02/1916 (aged 23)
Private David Rees Ware 17490South Wales Borderers17/01/1915 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Gerald Moffat Stringer Cheshire Regiment15/03/1915 (aged 25)
Private William Joseph Punch 5435Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1917 (aged 37)
Private Oliver Charles Smith 10833South Wales Borderers15/02/1917 (aged 24)
Private Ernest Sydney Thomas Lowman 30746Somerset Light Infantry25/02/1917 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Grundy J/27569Royal Navy17/09/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Arthur Cecil Abbott 17647Grenadier Guards27/10/1916
Private Richard William Arney 5817Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/03/1919 (aged 23)
Member Dorothy Mary Badcock 13929Women's Royal Air Force09/09/1919 (aged 20)
Captain William Arthur De Lannoy Yates Bainbrigge Royal Air Force02/04/1919
Private Albert George Baker 52011Devonshire Regiment16/02/1919 (aged 40)
Gunner Ball 170614Royal Garrison Artillery13/02/1919 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Laurie Bell Royal Air Force29/07/1918
Sapper Frank Benton 931842Canadian Railway Troops29/10/1917
Serjeant Blanchard 6070Seaforth Highlanders15/07/1916
Private Blandford 30574Hampshire Regiment14/02/1917 (aged 39)
Driver Walter Bodkin T/25657Army Service Corps31/05/1918 (aged 34)
Corporal Briant 562Hampshire Regiment28/11/1916
Gunner Brighton 107816Royal Garrison Artillery19/02/1920
Private Thomas Brown 14820King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/02/1915 (aged 38)
Private Bryce 44097King's Own Scottish Borderers25/09/1917
Second Lieutenant George Lawrence Busk Royal Field Artillery19/05/1917
Private William John Cameron M2/193120Army Service Corps04/08/1917
Private Clarke 14148Cheshire Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Colonel Clements Royal Army Medical Corps16/01/1920
Private Henry Cohen 59234Devonshire Regiment22/10/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Corbett 25813Hampshire Regiment01/03/1920
Rifleman Christopher Charles Corbin 4990Royal Irish Rifles07/11/1915 (aged 17)
Lieutenant Herbert Edward Corner 4th Dragoon Guards (Royal Irish)30/10/1917 (aged 40)
Private Cresswell 2382Royal Army Medical Corps31/08/1917
Private Eric Charles Crichton 2616AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.08/06/1917 (aged 20)
Private Charles Rupert Crompton-Brown 44370Worcestershire Regiment19/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Walter Thomas Dayman 203572Devonshire Regiment02/03/1917 (aged 33)
Private Joseph Louis Delley 5575Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/11/1918 (aged 22)
Lieutenant Edward Harold Dimmock Royal Air Force03/02/1919
Private Samuel Henry Dowse G/8801Middlesex Regiment29/02/1916 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant Michael William Doyle Royal Flying Corps22/03/1918 (aged 24)
Private Drury 40854Lincolnshire Regiment20/10/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Harold Edwards 2397Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ellis M/281195Royal Army Service Corps24/05/1920 (aged 36)
Gunner Ernest Charles England 38682Royal Field Artillery26/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Douglas Ensor 114027Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)25/12/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Robert Etchells 117565Royal Field Artillery10/07/1917 (aged 25)
Sapper Charles Febey 59104New Zealand Engineers13/02/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Edward Michael Fitzgerald 736Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1917 (aged 26)
Private Foley 20673The King's (Liverpool Regiment)26/04/1915
Private James Alfred Rolfe Ford 5215Wiltshire Regiment15/04/1915 (aged 45)
Private Froes 202937Hampshire Regiment25/04/1917
Driver George Thomas Fulwood 3318Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/12/1916 (aged 31)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Harry Reginald Gifford 8540Somerset Light Infantry14/11/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Leonard George Gilpin 26117Royal Engineers16/03/1918 (aged 20)
Private Alexander Francis Gordon 76249Derbyshire Yeomanry11/04/1918 (aged 36)
Serjeant Sydney Wilfred Goulden 265823Somerset Light Infantry27/06/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Gray 12841Royal Irish Rifles12/07/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Greenwood Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)24/07/1918
Petty Officer Stoker Richard John Gumbrell 306621Royal Navy09/09/1918 (aged 34)
Warrant Officer Arthur Gordon Harrison 378Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1917
Private Hatten 29623Hampshire Regiment07/11/1916 (aged 22)
Private Haworth 22006South Lancashire Regiment26/07/1916
Driver Ivor Charles Hine M2/175032Royal Army Service Corps24/05/1919 (aged 23)
Private Hirst 250380Manchester Regiment25/07/1917
Private John Ormandy Hogg 6045Army Cyclist Corps18/04/1915 (aged 40)
Private Holborn 30697Somerset Light Infantry13/02/1917 (aged 21)
Private Homer 6217Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry06/12/1918 (aged 34)
Private Hopkins 203526Somerset Light Infantry01/03/1917
Private Huddlestone 193438Canadian Infantry23/07/1917
Serjeant George Hughes 20548The King's (Liverpool Regiment)09/09/1916 (aged 28)
Private Hutchinson 3112Hampshire Regiment10/01/1916
Private Alfred William Ingram 7887Lancashire Fusiliers08/02/1919 (aged 29)
Major Percy Hawkes Isgar South African Field Post and Telegraph Corps05/12/1918 (aged 33)
Cook's Mate Frank Jacka 347533Royal Navy23/11/1918 (aged 32)
Captain Edwin Walter Jenkins Hampshire Regiment09/11/1916 (aged 56)
Private Jenkinson 12515King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)05/12/1914
Corporal Joseph Leslie Kefford 2913Australian Infantry, A.I.F.06/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private John Kindred 268Seaforth Highlanders14/04/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper Kingston 97044Royal Engineers26/07/1916
Air Mechanic 1st Class Langdown 31716Royal Flying Corps04/02/1918 (aged 29)
Second Lieutenant Arthur Ashley Lawson Tank Corps19/03/1918
Lance Serjeant Lewis 2306703Royal Corps of Signals19/01/1921
Private William Joseph Littleton 56211Cheshire Regiment19/07/1917 (aged 36)
Major Charles Henry Lord Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/12/1914
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George J. Mclacklin 56039Royal Flying Corps21/02/1917 (aged 39)
Second Lieutenant Leonard William Messenger Royal Air Force04/07/1918
Private Frederic J. Miller 826804Canadian Infantry19/11/1917
Private Cecil George Moore 31766Wiltshire Regiment11/12/1920 (aged 31)
Rifleman Harry Isidor Morris 4673Rifle Brigade14/05/1915 (aged 24)
Captain Robert Patrick Mosgrove Royal Sussex Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Stanley Charles New 73269Canadian Infantry01/11/1916 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Osborne 129083Royal Flying Corps11/02/1918
Lieutenant John Miller Ottewell Royal Air Force02/04/1919 (aged 46)
Private Ernest Edward Randall 53207Devonshire Regiment28/02/1919 (aged 31)
Major Roberts Hampshire Regiment06/11/1918
Private Thomas Ruddy 5628Border Regiment15/12/1914 (aged 47)
Second Lieutenant Charles Henry Scowen Tank Corps25/09/1917 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Sole 31661Hampshire Regiment23/08/1918
Private Noah James Steed 306640Hampshire Regiment01/03/1919
Captain Lionel Henry York. Stephen Royal Army Medical Corps25/05/1918 (aged 49)
Sapper Francis Charles Stevens 24620Royal Engineers08/08/1917 (aged 24)
Private Stevens 9120Wiltshire Regiment21/10/1914 (aged 23)
Private Stickney 437449Canadian Machine Gun Corps29/10/1917
Private Strauss 28778Middlesex Regiment16/09/1919
Chief Motor Mechanic Albert Stringer MB/1316Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/11/1918
Private Thomas Sullivan 399South African Medical Corps06/01/1916 (aged 43)
Private Symes 137608Army Service Corps05/07/1918 (aged 38)
Private Albert Norman Timpson 7367Essex Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 39)
Brigadier General Charles Richard Townley Suffolk Regiment15/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Trimming Royal Field Artillery15/05/1915
Private Tuck 7820Dorsetshire Regiment14/03/1919
Serjeant Wardrop 14293King's Shropshire Light Infantry28/03/1915 (aged 41)
Signal Boy Warwick J/56647Royal Navy19/09/1918 (aged 17)
Private Watts 33183Royal Defence Corps27/09/1920 (aged 49)
Private White 36987Northamptonshire Regiment07/04/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal David Donald Whitham 2511Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/11/1917 (aged 32)
Shoeing Smith Arthur Whyborn 52536Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)23/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private William Wilde 17745Cheshire Regiment29/01/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal John William Wilkinson 478207Royal Engineers10/12/1918 (aged 41)
Private Ernest Arthur Dorkings 16762South Wales Borderers17/01/1915 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Frederick Bealey 58844East Yorkshire Regiment09/12/1919 (aged 30)
Vizefeldwebel Dr Willy Bierer German Army17/03/1918
Soldaat 2 kl Auguste De Mesmaecker Belgian Army28/12/1914
Soldier Jules Ducene Belgian Army11/11/1914
Private Frederick George Badcock 202451Hampshire Regiment04/11/1919
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 21 October 1914110
Wednesday 11 November 1914110
Saturday 5 December 1914110
Tuesday 15 December 1914110
Monday 28 December 1914110
Wednesday 30 December 1914110
Sunday 17 January 1915221
Thursday 21 January 1915110
Friday 29 January 1915110
Thursday 18 February 1915110
Monday 15 March 1915111
Sunday 28 March 1915110
Wednesday 14 April 1915110
Thursday 15 April 1915110
Sunday 18 April 1915110
Monday 26 April 1915110
Friday 14 May 1915110
Saturday 15 May 1915110
Sunday 7 November 1915110
Thursday 6 January 1916110
Monday 10 January 1916110
Saturday 19 February 1916111
Tuesday 29 February 1916110
Wednesday 12 July 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916110
Wednesday 26 July 1916220
Saturday 9 September 1916110
Saturday 14 October 1916110
Friday 27 October 1916110
Wednesday 1 November 1916110
Tuesday 7 November 1916110
Thursday 9 November 1916110
Tuesday 28 November 1916110
Saturday 9 December 1916110
Tuesday 13 February 1917110
Wednesday 14 February 1917110
Thursday 15 February 1917111
Wednesday 21 February 1917110
Sunday 25 February 1917111
Thursday 1 March 1917110
Friday 2 March 1917110
Wednesday 25 April 1917110
Saturday 19 May 1917110
Monday 21 May 1917110
Friday 8 June 1917110
Tuesday 10 July 1917110
Thursday 19 July 1917220
Monday 23 July 1917110
Wednesday 25 July 1917110
Saturday 4 August 1917110
Wednesday 8 August 1917110
Wednesday 29 August 1917111
Friday 31 August 1917110
Tuesday 25 September 1917220
Sunday 7 October 1917110
Saturday 20 October 1917110
Monday 29 October 1917220
Tuesday 30 October 1917110
Saturday 3 November 1917110
Monday 19 November 1917110
Monday 4 February 1918110
Monday 11 February 1918110
Wednesday 13 February 1918110
Saturday 16 March 1918110
Sunday 17 March 1918100
Tuesday 19 March 1918110
Friday 22 March 1918110
Saturday 6 April 1918110
Sunday 7 April 1918110
Thursday 11 April 1918110
Wednesday 15 May 1918110
Saturday 25 May 1918110
Wednesday 29 May 1918110
Friday 31 May 1918110
Thursday 27 June 1918110
Thursday 4 July 1918110
Friday 5 July 1918110
Wednesday 24 July 1918110
Monday 29 July 1918110
Friday 23 August 1918110
Monday 9 September 1918110
Tuesday 17 September 1918111
Thursday 19 September 1918110
Tuesday 22 October 1918110
Saturday 26 October 1918110
Wednesday 6 November 1918110
Monday 11 November 1918110
Thursday 14 November 1918100
Tuesday 19 November 1918110
Saturday 23 November 1918110
Thursday 28 November 1918110
Thursday 5 December 1918110
Friday 6 December 1918110
Tuesday 10 December 1918110
Monday 3 February 1919110
Saturday 8 February 1919110
Thursday 13 February 1919110
Sunday 16 February 1919110
Sunday 23 February 1919110
Friday 28 February 1919110
Saturday 1 March 1919110
Monday 3 March 1919110
Friday 14 March 1919110
Wednesday 2 April 1919220
Saturday 24 May 1919110
Tuesday 9 September 1919110
Tuesday 16 September 1919110
Tuesday 4 November 1919110
Tuesday 9 December 1919110
Thursday 25 December 1919110
Friday 16 January 1920110
Thursday 19 February 1920110
Monday 1 March 1920110
Monday 24 May 1920110
Monday 27 September 1920110
Saturday 11 December 1920110
Wednesday 19 January 1921110