Date of death: Thursday 18 February 1915

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery, regiment and parish. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Arthur Weldrick 8351York and Lancaster Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant Babbage 5618Norfolk Regiment18/02/1915
Private Alexander Ross 4738Scots Guards18/02/1915 (aged 34)
Private Kenneth Powell 1832Honourable Artillery Company18/02/1915 (aged 29)
Lieutenant Henry Brassington Stone Royal Engineers18/02/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Norman Alexander Newson Cheshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Walter Morissey Jones 8768Cheshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Foster 8878Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1915
Major Arthur Joseph Clay North Staffordshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 43)
Private Loughlin 727Manchester Regiment18/02/1915
Corporal William James Smith 1882Gloucestershire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 37)
Gunner Davidson RMA/14031Royal Marine Artillery18/02/1915
Private Arthur Benjamin Noakes 8101Bedfordshire Regiment18/02/1915
Private James Thomas Sharkey 8171Cheshire Regiment18/02/1915
Private Hill 3118Manchester Regiment18/02/1915
Private Roberts 2570Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/02/1915
Private Samuel Page 2761Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 35)
Gunner Philip Walton 9Singapore Volunteer Artillery18/02/1915
Private John William Penfold 24037Canadian Infantry18/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private Evans 1446Army Cyclist Corps18/02/1915
Lieutenant Charles George Edric Clowes King's Royal Rifle Corps18/02/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant George 11737Worcestershire Regiment18/02/1915
Private Alfred George Green CMT/3726Army Service Corps18/02/1915
Private Charles Stewart 1195Gordon Highlanders18/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Lapsley Ward 3/6458Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/02/1915
Private Lapsley 3/6458ALIAS18/02/1915
Private Robert Moston 7056Leicestershire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Charles Edward Austin 9274Royal Berkshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 26)
Sapper Hutchinson 629Royal Engineers18/02/1915
Private Piggott 8998Middlesex Regiment18/02/1915
Private Stanley Jefferson Tate 7259Yorkshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Dinsdale 183Australian Army Medical Corps18/02/1915
Private William Henry Simon 983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Stock 6156Essex Regiment18/02/1915
Private Aves 12847Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 17)
Private Henry 8173West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/02/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Nobbs 8090Dorsetshire Regiment18/02/1915
Private Charles Frederick Roberts 5763Devonshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private James Smiles 6056West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/02/1915
Private Black 12028Highland Light Infantry18/02/1915
Private Henry Bagnall 4360Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/02/1915
Lance Serjeant James Edwards 8132Royal Berkshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Nixon 9549Leicestershire Regiment18/02/1915
Private Frederick Albert Edwards Englefield 9982Royal Berkshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 17)
Private Mornington Frederick Chamberlain 8473Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915
Private Simpson 1119Gordon Highlanders18/02/1915 (aged 17)
Private Mills 12637Devonshire Regiment18/02/1915
Private Willcocks 3/6199Devonshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 21)
Follower Chajjan 600Army Hospital Corps18/02/1915
Follower Phul Pershad 9th Bhopal Infantry18/02/1915
Regimental Serjeant Major Buick 1137Scots Guards18/02/1915 (aged 39)
Private Macaulay 2561Cameron Highlanders18/02/1915 (aged 17)
Private Albert Maurice Westley 18208Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Holmes CMT/771Army Service Corps18/02/1915 (aged 42)
Private Charles Richard Newman 17415Gloucestershire Regiment18/02/1915
Driver Stokes T4/058549Army Service Corps18/02/1915
Chief Stoker William Girling 144842Royal Navy, (R.F.R. A/282 (PO). HMS Excellent18/02/1915 (aged 45)
Private Thomas Brown 14820King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/02/1915 (aged 38)
Private Highman 1073The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/02/1915
Driver John Henry Bentley 52301Royal Engineers18/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Collings 3518The King's (Liverpool Regiment)18/02/1915
Gunner Ernest John Day 54147Royal Field Artillery18/02/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Henry Tomas Leeves T4/058168Army Service Corps18/02/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper Lawrence Lupton 58840Royal Engineers18/02/1915 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Mdu Sidibi 327Gambia Company, W.A.F.F.18/02/1915
Private John Benjamin Matheson 219Canadian Infantry18/02/1915
Private Matthew Crammon 10074King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry18/02/1915 (aged 25)
Major Sidney Davies Sewell Royal Engineers18/02/1915 (aged 40)
Sapper Campbell 1336Royal Engineers18/02/1915
Private James Hartley 1998Welsh Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 44)
Lance Corporal Edward Lawson Hindmarch 3387Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Hill 6619Somerset Light Infantry18/02/1915 (aged 30)
Private Munro S/3234Gordon Highlanders18/02/1915
Rifleman George 3152Rifle Brigade18/02/1915
Private Siddle 5103Norfolk Regiment18/02/1915
Corporal Chambers 7729Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915
Private Beecroft 8998Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 18)
Private Harry Stiff 13118Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Samuel Rimmer 6178Manchester Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 33)
Private Edward Wall 2390Manchester Regiment18/02/1915
Private Ingram 2914Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1915
Private Oliver D/11426th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)18/02/1915
Private Ferguson 7019Highland Light Infantry18/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Edwin James Fuller 658Middlesex Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Scott 11094Border Regiment18/02/1915
Private James Dunleavy 5038Irish Guards18/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private Doyle 4077Irish Guards18/02/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman David Dickson ClydeZ/2490Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tiger18/02/1915
Driver Samuel Miles 93959Royal Field Artillery18/02/1915 (aged 37)
Major William Bertram Manchester Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 55)
Private Munro 4175Cameron Highlanders18/02/1915
Lance Corporal Donald Ross 4006Lovat Scouts18/02/1915 (aged 27)
Private Edward T. Ballinger 8136Gloucestershire Regiment18/02/1915
Private George Mcghee 3/3273Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)18/02/1915
Private Mcarthur 11575Highland Light Infantry18/02/1915
Colour Serjeant Edward James 15211Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/02/1915
Lieutenant John Kearsley Mather York and Lancaster Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 25)
Private Alexander Maule 3/6926Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1915
Private Edward Griffith 131793rd (King's Own) Hussars18/02/1915
Private Sidney Wales 8101Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 25)
Company Serjeant Major David Walton 9870York and Lancaster Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private Vivian George Watts 8266Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915
Private William Webster 2937Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas White 12483Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private Alfred Sneath 8193Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal James A. P. Stacey 7944King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)18/02/1915
Private James Steadman 7637Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private George Sturgeon 8310Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915
Lance Corporal Henry Sykes 3449Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1915
Private Charles Smailes 11981Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1915 (aged 33)
Private John R. Smith 9544ALIAS18/02/1915
Private Frank William Morgan 9951Cheshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Harry William Mullett 16145Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915
Serjeant Frederick Neal 6534Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 32)
Private Frederick Newman 8422Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private James Ross 10363Royal Scots18/02/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant Joseph Allen 6397Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal George Atkinson 8821Cheshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Charles H.j. Balcombe 9519East Yorkshire Regiment18/02/1915
Serjeant William Baldwin 44466th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)18/02/1915 (aged 35)
Private William Bale 13302Welsh Regiment18/02/1915
Lance Corporal William Ballard 8191Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Banks 9839Cheshire Regiment18/02/1915
Private Albert Barnes 9205Cheshire Regiment18/02/1915
Private Edward Percy Gibson 9666Cheshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private James Goody 7661Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 25)
Naik Sahibdi Khan 975101st Indian Grenadiers18/02/1915
Havildar Ali Jan 288106th Hazara Pioneers18/02/1915
Sepoy Nawab Singh 5798th Rajputs18/02/1915
Sepoy Mangal Singh 78012th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)18/02/1915
Sepoy Mohan Singh 6915th Ludhiana Sikhs18/02/1915
Private Archibald George Twiss 9099Worcestershire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 31)
Private John Murdoch 697Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)18/02/1915 (aged 38)
Private Isaac Burton 3/9005Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 30)
Private Herbert John Caldecoat 8439Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Carstairs 10204Royal Scots18/02/1915
Lance Corporal William George Clarke 8265Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Herbert James Compton 10371Royal Scots18/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private St. Arnand Creak 7593Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Sidney Charles Cutting 7695Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915
Private Alexander Dowall 3/7292Gordon Highlanders18/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Robert Henry Fisher 3078Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1915
Private John George Harsant L/14672Middlesex Regiment18/02/1915
Private Francis Patrick Kelly Hay 8199Cameron Highlanders18/02/1915
Private George Helliwell 3/6887East Yorkshire Regiment18/02/1915
Private Archibald Henry Hicks 10345Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 45)
Private James Hillier 10769Welsh Regiment18/02/1915
Private John William Hollis 7911Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private George Honeywood 8418Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private George Howard 9893Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915
Private Herbert Hutchinson 8937East Yorkshire Regiment18/02/1915
Lance Corporal Albert James 9261Gloucestershire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 23)
Private Duncan Johnston 8295Cameron Highlanders18/02/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Edward Charles King 7116Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private John R. Lunney 9544East Yorkshire Regiment18/02/1915
Lance Corporal Edwin Guy Parsons 592616th (The Queen's) Lancers18/02/1915
Private Frank Edward Pearson 7787Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Harold Pitt 7594Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915
Private Henry Poulton 2472Northumberland Fusiliers18/02/1915 (aged 26)
Private Frederick Powell 8980Cheshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Daffadar Shiuji Singh 259233rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry18/02/1915
Second Lieutenant Joseph Charles Edward Mary J R Waterton Bedfordshire Regiment18/02/1915
Corporal John Cleland 875Royal Field Artillery18/02/1915 (aged 37)
Private Fitzpatrick 12178Scots Guards18/02/1915 (aged 22)
Master at Arms John Sellick 161553Royal Navy, HMS Glory18/02/1915 (aged 38)
Engine Room Artificer 5th Class Reginald Frank Ley M/2184Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal18/02/1915 (aged 20)
Private Bridger 7948Worcestershire Regiment18/02/1915
Private Yesufu Owo 4983Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.18/02/1915
Private Oliver Armstrong 8732Cheshire Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Edward Ashton 7028Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915
Private William Free 7466Suffolk Regiment18/02/1915
Vizefeldwebel Paul August Rummel German Army18/02/1915
Lieutenant Commander Arthur Neville Gouldsmith Royal Navy, HMS Victory18/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private Jeremiah O'neill 8903Royal Irish Regiment18/02/1915 (aged 29)
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
YPRES (MENIN GATE) MEMORIALBelgium63344
BOULOGNE EASTERN CEMETERYFrance530
BAILLEUL COMMUNAL CEMETERY, NORDFrance551
RAMPARTS CEMETERY, LILLE GATEBelgium411
RATION FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, LA CHAPELLE-D'ARMENTIERESFrance310
CEMENT HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium310
AUBERS RIDGE BRITISH CEMETERY, AUBERSFrance311
NIEUWKERKE (NEUVE-EGLISE) CHURCHYARDBelgium311
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance310
WIMEREUX COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
CAIRO WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt210
ESTAIRES COMMUNAL CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONFrance210
MEERUT MILITARY CEMETERY, ST. MARTIN-LES-BOULOGNEFrance200
MANCHESTER SOUTHERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom211
GREENWICH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom200
PROWSE POINT MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium233
BIRR CROSS ROADS CEMETERYBelgium220
POPERINGHE OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium200
CUINCHY COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance210
DELHI MEMORIAL (INDIA GATE)India200
NEUVE-CHAPELLE MEMORIALFrance200
YPRES TOWN CEMETERY EXTENSIONBelgium210
LOKER CHURCHYARDBelgium211
LONGUENESSE (ST. OMER) SOUVENIR CEMETERYFrance100
WINDHOEK OLD MUNICIPAL CEMETERYNamibia100
STRAND MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LES GONARDS CEMETERY, VERSAILLESFrance100
LE TOURET MILITARY CEMETERY, RICHEBOURG-L'AVOUEFrance100
CITE BONJEAN MILITARY CEMETERY, ARMENTIERESFrance100
FAUQUISSART MILITARY CEMETERY, LAVENTIEFrance110
LE TOUQUET-PARIS PLAGE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance110
RUE-PETILLON MILITARY CEMETERY, FLEURBAIXFrance110
BARNHILL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom120
CARINISH (OR TRINITY TEMPLE) OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
POZNAN OLD GARRISON CEMETERYPoland101
LITTLE ABINGTON (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
TORQUAY CEMETERY AND EXTENSIONUnited Kingdom100
BRISTOL (CANFORD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CHELTENHAM CEMETERY, PRESTBURYUnited Kingdom133
MINCHINHAMPTON (HOLY TRINITY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
ALDERSHOT MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
PORTSMOUTH (KINGSTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
BOURNEMOUTH EAST CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
GRAVESEND CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
WESTERHAM (ST. MARY) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom111
BLACKPOOL (LAYTON) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
NEWBOROUGH (ALL SAINTS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom122
TIDWORTH MILITARY CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
GAMBIA MEMORIALGambia100
TORONTO (PROSPECT) CEMETERYCanada100
PLOEGSTEERT WOOD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium120
WYTSCHAETE MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
DICKEBUSCH OLD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
WULVERGHEM-LINDENHOEK ROAD MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium100
LA BRIQUE MILITARY CEMETERY NO.2Belgium100
DRANOUTER CHURCHYARDBelgium101
WOODS CEMETERYBelgium111
MERVILLE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance100
CATHCART CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
COULTER PARISH CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
ROSSKEEN PARISH CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONS (OR BURIAL GROUND)United Kingdom100
CREICH OLD CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
BASRA MEMORIALIraq100
PLOEGSTEERT MEMORIALBelgium111
BERLIN SOUTH-WESTERN CEMETERYGermany100
GRANGEGORMAN MILITARY CEMETERYIreland, Republic of100
NAIROBI BRITISH AND INDIAN MEMORIALKenya100
GLASGOW WESTERN NECROPOLISUnited Kingdom100
KRANJI WAR CEMETERYSingapore101
HASLAR ROYAL NAVAL CEMETERYUnited Kingdom101
CAMPTON AND SHEFFORD CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CARLISLE (DALSTON ROAD) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ST. NINIANS (BANNOCKBURN) PARISH BURIAL GROUNDUnited Kingdom110
HALIFAX (ST. JOHN'S) CEMETERYCanada100
PLYMOUTH (WESTON MILL) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
CALABAR MEMORIALNigeria100
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance101
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Suffolk Regiment31
Northumberland Fusiliers10
Cheshire Regiment10
Royal Engineers6
Manchester Regiment5
Gordon Highlanders4
Army Service Corps4
Gloucestershire Regiment4
Cameron Highlanders4
East Yorkshire Regiment4
Worcestershire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
Highland Light Infantry3
Middlesex Regiment3
Devonshire Regiment3
Welsh Regiment3
Royal Scots3
Scots Guards3
Royal Berkshire Regiment3
Royal Field Artillery3
Bedfordshire Regiment2
6th Dragoon Guards (Carabiniers)2
Canadian Infantry2
Norfolk Regiment2
ALIAS2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Leicestershire Regiment2
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)2
Irish Guards2
Australian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Princess Royal1
Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry (Eastern Ontario Regiment)1
Royal Irish Regiment1
Lovat Scouts1
3rd (King's Own) Hussars1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
8th Rajputs1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
16th (The Queen's) Lancers1
33rd Queen Victoria's Own Light Cavalry1
Nigeria Regiment, W.A.F.F.1
Somerset Light Infantry1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
9th Bhopal Infantry1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Singapore Volunteer Artillery1
101st Indian Grenadiers1
Essex Regiment1
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Marine Artillery1
Border Regiment1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Honourable Artillery Company1
106th Hazara Pioneers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Tiger1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Army Hospital Corps1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
12th Indian Pioneers (Kelat-i-Ghilzie Regiment)1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. A/282 (PO). HMS Excellent1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Gambia Company, W.A.F.F.1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
15th Ludhiana Sikhs1
Rifle Brigade1
Royal Navy, HMS Glory1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
German Army1
Loading parish list
ParishDioceseCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
GlemsfordBabergh220
Bury St EdmundsWest Suffolk220
MarchFenland110
Kildalton110
GainsboroughWest Lindsey110
WesterhamSevenoaks111
Glasgow110
MoretonEpping Forest110
BenwickFenland110
Carnwath110
Brant Broughton and StragglethorpeNorth Kesteven110
WickhambrookWest Suffolk110
Creich (Highland)110
FramfieldWealden100
NewboroughEast Staffordshire111
LowestoftEast Suffolk110
StetchworthEast Cambridgeshire110
Aberlour110
CinderfordForest of Dean110
Bognor RegisArun111
Alloa110
TotnesSouth Hams110
Buckland St MarySouth Somerset110
Shocklach Oviatt and DistrictCheshire West and Chester110
SohamEast Cambridgeshire110
Towie110
KembleCotswold110
CavendishWest Suffolk110
ElyEast Cambridgeshire110
WisbechFenland110
Greenock110
TitchmarshEast Northamptonshire110
Ross-on-WyeHerefordshire, County of111
White WalthamWindsor and Maidenhead110
Monifieth120
Saffron WaldenUttlesford100
SudburyBabergh110
Charlton KingsCheltenham111