WILLESDEN NEW CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Rifleman Adams 1684London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)16/08/1916 (aged 33)
Serjeant Adams 562641Royal Engineers14/06/1918
Gunner William Alfred Alden 17657Royal Field Artillery01/12/1915
Private Allen M/380261Royal Army Service Corps11/03/1919
Leading Seaman Allnutt 234405(PO.)Royal Navy, HMS Victory25/07/1917
Stoker 1st Class Anstee K/10164Royal Navy, HMS Tyrian23/05/1921 (aged 28)
Driver Atkinson 120628Royal Field Artillery06/03/1918
Private Ball 28455Royal Defence Corps26/02/1919
Private Bardell G/68101Royal Fusiliers12/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Barker CH/11035Royal Marine Light Infantry28/10/1914 (aged 36)
Private Charles Joseph Barritt G/34485Middlesex Regiment12/05/1918 (aged 27)
Gunner John Beckett 93355Royal Garrison Artillery16/08/1917 (aged 31)
Private Bickerstaff L/9692Royal Fusiliers11/07/1916
Private Alfred H. A. Billings G/11926Middlesex Regiment27/11/1916
Rifleman Horatio Leslie Brooker 50822London Regiment14/03/1919 (aged 19)
Private Bulpit 494712London Regiment28/02/1920
Serjeant Burgin 275London Regiment05/10/1916
Private Bush T/3719Middlesex Regiment03/11/1918
Private Herbert Butler 046166Royal Army Service Corps20/04/1920 (aged 40)
Serjeant Thomas William Butler 1421Army Pay Corps19/06/1918
Lance Serjeant Albert Brown 1935Royal Defence Corps04/05/1919 (aged 54)
Gunner Charles Edward Campbell 640750Royal Field Artillery09/11/1918
Sergeant John Hulbert Casson 21Australian Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Henry Sampson Charlton 48783Royal Air Force, 27th Training Depot Sqdn.08/11/1918 (aged 42)
Private Charles Norman Chitham 58884Durham Light Infantry09/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Henry Thomas Chuter 25194Hampshire Regiment25/06/1917 (aged 34)
Private Clark T/1027Middlesex Regiment08/10/1914
Private William John Clark 247Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/01/1918 (aged 25)
Private Clark 18784Royal Fusiliers22/02/1919
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Alexander Coates 28547Royal Air Force08/08/1921 (aged 28)
Rifleman William Henry Coel 390442London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)22/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Horace Cole M/395578Royal Army Service Corps15/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private Collis G/27416Middlesex Regiment16/02/1917
Private Henry Pullen Cooper 82902The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/10/1920 (aged 20)
Private Cooper G/96781Middlesex Regiment01/05/1918
Corporal Charles Edward Cope 243108Norfolk Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Crockett 58439Royal Army Medical Corps15/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Davis 25886Royal Warwickshire Regiment18/02/1919
Corporal Christopher Noel De Fraine 9229East Yorkshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant William James Dennis 3821Gordon Highlanders15/08/1917 (aged 19)
Rifleman William Albert Dixon 372617London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)15/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Dooley 40764Middlesex Regiment04/05/1917
Corporal John Alfred Drury 3540Royal Fusiliers30/05/1919 (aged 32)
Private Elliott 497122London Regiment20/12/1918
Private Donald Whitcomb Emes 10939Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry18/06/1915 (aged 18)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Walter Morris Empson 38368Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot18/10/1916
Private Essex 1354London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)23/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private William Estaffe 742387Canadian Infantry31/01/1919 (aged 37)
Lance Corporal Faithfull G/10953Middlesex Regiment25/05/1916
Corporal Albert Edward Farrant S/5097Rifle Brigade07/01/1918
Corporal John James Fuller G/18797Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)08/08/1919 (aged 24)
Sapper Fryatt 159692Royal Engineers16/02/1919
Private John Gilling T4/083766Army Service Corps05/12/1916
Private Gossop 39144Northumberland Fusiliers27/12/1916
Chaplain 4th Class The Rev. Ernest Newham Green Army Chaplains' Department26/03/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Walter James Gregory 32874Royal Air Force26/10/1919 (aged 47)
Lieutenant Francis Albert Hadden Royal Army Medical Corps22/06/1919 (aged 54)
Lance Corporal Hancock 49233Bedfordshire Regiment04/11/1918
Sapper Charles Henry Harris 177947Royal Engineers27/05/1917 (aged 34)
Warrant Officer Class II Arthur Clark Hassett Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President10/03/1918 (aged 39)
Private Hawes 23917Army Pay Corps21/11/1918
Serjeant Hearsey 204437Royal Air Force, Composite Park10/08/1919 (aged 38)
Staff Serjeant John Guyatt Herbert 131943Royal Engineers01/03/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Reginald Alfred Hill 30888Royal Field Artillery12/12/1918 (aged 33)
Private Harry George Hillier 21497Royal Sussex Regiment22/05/1919 (aged 37)
Private Holliday 45240South Wales Borderers30/10/1920 (aged 32)
Private George Patrick Horan 23616Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/05/1917 (aged 37)
Aircraftman 1st Class Hornby F/3236Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II28/08/1916
Driver Herbert Ernest Houghton T2/11341Army Service Corps21/02/1918 (aged 38)
Private Alfred Henry Hudson 307277Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)18/03/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper Humphreys WR/509306Royal Engineers21/11/1918
Pioneer Jackson 604886Royal Engineers01/01/1921
Sapper Thomas Jeffries 32821Royal Engineers22/04/1918 (aged 28)
Private Jones 7714Norfolk Regiment03/11/1918
Private Kemp G/11251Royal Sussex Regiment08/04/1917 (aged 21)
Sapper Kennion 224842Royal Engineers11/04/1919
Lance Corporal Arnold William King L/12160Middlesex Regiment12/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Jack Leonard King 309984Tank Corps05/10/1918
Private Malcolm Lawrence 781490London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)24/10/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner John Alfred Lund 2315Royal Field Artillery12/12/1914 (aged 24)
Captain John Reginald Norman Macfarlane Canadian Forestry Corps22/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Leopold Britten Mason 62792Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)18/03/1919 (aged 34)
Rifleman William Albert Midson 325388London Regiment (City of London Rifles)30/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private 2nd Class James Mileham 185055Royal Air Force22/12/1918
Gunner Albert Edmund George Moore 135234Royal Garrison Artillery26/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Wilfred Theodore Norris 4923London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)12/04/1916 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Frederick William Oven 215657Royal Engineers16/03/1917
Private Parker G/11529Middlesex Regiment08/02/1916
Gunner Albert Ean Pearce L/4765Royal Field Artillery10/10/1917
Private Peart 3284Middlesex Regiment30/12/1915
Private Arthur John Penfold 664867Labour Corps12/08/1920 (aged 22)
Sailmaker Phillips 172065Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke11/10/1916
Pioneer Pinyoun 538467Royal Engineers01/03/1920
Private Preston 13689Middlesex Regiment08/06/1916 (aged 23)
2nd Corporal Quick 142907Royal Engineers09/03/1920
Second Lieutenant Percy William Richardson Royal Engineers11/11/1918 (aged 25)
Boy 2nd Class Howard Roads J/89373Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable28/06/1918 (aged 16)
Private Joseph Edward Robinson 3048Royal Fusiliers29/07/1916
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Arthur Edginton Rodgers 50674Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Training Centre02/02/1917
Serjeant Edward Harper Sayers 12315Royal Air Force17/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Smith PO/8968Royal Marine Light Infantry12/01/1916
Private John Hamblym Staddon 48066Royal Defence Corps02/04/1919 (aged 51)
Gunner Stevens 6035Royal Garrison Artillery21/05/1917
Private Stiles L/12330Middlesex Regiment16/03/1919
Lance Serjeant Templeton 9495Northumberland Fusiliers30/04/1915
Private Thomas 36825Royal Fusiliers06/11/1917 (aged 37)
Driver William John Thompson 84476Royal Field Artillery05/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private Louis Reginald Tisdale 5171Royal Fusiliers28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Corporal Tivey SD/741Royal Sussex Regiment16/02/1915 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Dudley Goodall Trenerry Royal Flying Corps21/01/1918 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Albert Edwin Vian 299417Royal Air Force, "D" Sect. (Halton)25/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Walker 21772Norfolk Regiment03/11/1918
Serjeant Walker 7174Royal Garrison Artillery01/02/1917 (aged 51)
Private Weeks G/49814Royal Fusiliers19/12/1916
Able Seaman Weller J/76350Royal Navy, HMS Cinceria19/02/1919
Gunner West 82204Royal Field Artillery17/10/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman John Westhall 5132London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)12/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Edward White G/8624The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)07/08/1916
Private John Alfred Whittington 205467London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/09/1918 (aged 18)
Private Whyatt 205052Seaforth Highlanders21/11/1919 (aged 28)
Pioneer Wilson 220215Royal Engineers28/10/1919
Lieutenant James Benjamin Wallace Wolstenholme Royal Air Force, 47th T.D.S.20/08/1918 (aged 24)
Boy Mechanic James Ernest Woodbridge 159859Royal Air Force, No. 9 Training Sqdn.14/09/1918 (aged 17)
Engineman Woodley 1045/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin13/01/1918
Private Frederick William Woods M2/077680Army Service Corps09/08/1917 (aged 25)
Leading Seaman Worsley 194478Royal Navy, (R.F.R. PO/B. 5023). H.M.T. Fort George16/06/1917 (aged 36)
Captain Mccaul Royal Field Artillery21/08/1915
Sapper Harold Fred Whitaker 1495Royal Engineers20/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Golding 189983Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)30/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Arthur Edward Gravatt 4138Honourable Artillery Company12/05/1917
Private George Taylor G/12818Middlesex Regiment18/11/1918 (aged 31)
Private Harry Ward 434241Labour Corps31/10/1918
Private Frederick Charles Martin 2312East Surrey Regiment09/08/1915
Sapper Cornelius Henry Currell Deal/509(S)Royal Marines28/03/1921 (aged 27)
Private Charles Archer S/6854Middlesex Regiment02/12/1918 (aged 21)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Middlesex Regiment15
Royal Engineers14
Royal Field Artillery9
Royal Fusiliers8
Royal Air Force4
Royal Garrison Artillery4
London Regiment4
Royal Defence Corps3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Army Service Corps3
Norfolk Regiment3
Royal Army Service Corps3
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)3
Army Pay Corps2
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)2
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)2
Royal Marine Light Infantry2
Northumberland Fusiliers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Labour Corps2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Seaforth Highlanders1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Tyrian1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
Royal Marines1
Rifle Brigade1
Canadian Forestry Corps1
Royal Air Force, 47th T.D.S.1
Gordon Highlanders1
Royal Air Force, Composite Park1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Training Centre1
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)1
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Air Force, No. 9 Training Sqdn.1
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)1
Royal Flying Corps1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 27th Training Depot Sqdn.1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pekin1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
South Wales Borderers1
Royal Air Force, "D" Sect. (Halton)1
Durham Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. PO/B. 5023). H.M.T. Fort George1
Royal Flying Corps, Recruits Depot1
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS President II1
Royal Navy, HMS Cinceria1
Army Chaplains' Department1
Hampshire Regiment1
Honourable Artillery Company1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Bedfordshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke1
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.1
East Surrey Regiment1
Canadian Infantry1
Tank Corps1