CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lance Corporal William Edward Bevan 9591Welsh Regiment01/06/1915 (aged 21)
Deck Hand Frederick James Adams 1065/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Imelda13/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private William Henry Adams 9774Grenadier Guards07/12/1917 (aged 36)
Private Joseph Akerman 12265Welsh Regiment16/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Allen 56684Welsh Regiment07/10/1917 (aged 19)
Private George Allman 9989Welsh Regiment10/09/1916
Lance Corporal Andrews 2743Royal Irish Regiment21/11/1918
Corporal Edwin Archell 114002Royal Engineers04/04/1918
Private Ivor Owen Ashdown 41845Welsh Regiment31/12/1918 (aged 22)
Company Serjeant Major George Henry Ashton 47215Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/03/1919 (aged 28)
Private Atherton 77586Welsh Regiment02/03/1919
Rifleman Aubrey 229908Monmouthshire Regiment25/09/1918 (aged 19)
Sapper Charles Edward Avery 678267Canadian Engineers18/11/1918 (aged 24)
Private Herbert Ivan Babbage 7353Royal Defence Corps14/10/1916 (aged 41)
Private John Ball 51403Royal Welch Fusiliers28/11/1920 (aged 51)
Private John William Ball 75309The King's (Liverpool Regiment)15/10/1920
Lance Corporal Barrat 108078Royal Engineers31/01/1919 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Bartlett 84319The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/07/1918 (aged 37)
Private Bastable 14576Welsh Regiment14/05/1916
Private Daniel John Bateman 362904Labour Corps16/07/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Baverstock 241809Welsh Regiment18/08/1917
Gunner Beer 131140Royal Garrison Artillery30/11/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal William Bell 12346Welsh Regiment30/01/1917 (aged 38)
Private Best DM2/166045Army Service Corps07/03/1917
Corporal Francis Bettles 20146South Lancashire Regiment31/03/1915
Private Edward Charles Biancardi M2/120753Army Service Corps03/11/1917 (aged 36)
Corporal Robert William Biddle 37747Cheshire Regiment20/01/1917
Private 1st Class Ivor Cyril Bines 124450Royal Air Force, School of Training03/10/1920 (aged 21)
Leading Signalman Fred Birch 236774Royal Navy, HMS Vivid18/11/1918 (aged 28)
Bombardier Arthur Charles Bishop 206712Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919
Private Blackman 130006Royal Army Medical Corps20/11/1918
Sapper Eli Robert Bond 235081Royal Engineers18/01/1918 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Hubert Samuel Emery Bond Royal Flying Corps17/06/1917 (aged 23)
Private Charles Frederick Bookham 240695The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)25/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Albert Joseph Bosley 53075Royal Welsh Fusiliers08/03/1918 (aged 33)
Private Bowen 202240Welsh Regiment03/10/1918 (aged 20)
Stoker Alfred Bowman 1597/URoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Challenger21/02/1919 (aged 42)
Private John Henry Bramley 201544Leicestershire Regiment18/10/1918 (aged 25)
Private Charles Phillip Brian 3/8616Dorsetshire Regiment16/10/1919 (aged 21)
Serjeant Bridge TR4/4023South Wales Borderers11/08/1918
Private Joseph Henry Bridge 14009Army Pay Corps28/06/1918
Private Brien 10482South Wales Borderers15/10/1917
Private John Aaron Bright T4/141075Army Service Corps14/09/1918 (aged 47)
Private Brockway G/110846Royal Fusiliers23/10/1918
Serjeant Alfred Joseph Bromfield 3592Royal Defence Corps16/05/1917
Private Brooks 3600Royal Defence Corps22/01/1919
Captain Harold James Brown South Wales Borderers10/01/1920 (aged 24)
Private Buchanan 60162The King's (Liverpool Regiment)06/02/1919 (aged 41)
Serjeant Charles William Bugg 34828Norfolk Regiment19/03/1918 (aged 44)
Private William Stephen Burden S4/109937Army Service Corps31/10/1918 (aged 41)
Private Windsor James Burgess 31552Welsh Regiment10/03/1917 (aged 20)
Private Daniel Burns 242427Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/07/1919 (aged 40)
Private Cale 1787Welsh Regiment05/05/1915
Private Callaghan 50907North Staffordshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private Calman 23193Welsh Regiment04/04/1917
Private Thomas Calvert 15099Royal Defence Corps04/05/1916
Engineer Lieutenant Andrew Cant Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ashtree15/12/1917
Private Capron 99529Royal Army Medical Corps01/05/1918
Private Carey 3948036Welch Regiment06/05/1920 (aged 33)
Private Henry Carter 20613Welsh Regiment14/06/1915
Pioneer Chambers WR/552616Royal Engineers08/04/1920
Air Mechanic 1st Class Chambers 15787Royal Air Force22/01/1920 (aged 24)
Private Christian 93244Royal Fusiliers21/01/1920
Private Henry Clarke 22298Royal Army Medical Corps02/06/1918 (aged 47)
Stoker 1st Class Cleal SS/114982Royal Navy, HMS Iphigenia24/04/1918
Private David Clifford 64140Northumberland Fusiliers17/07/1920 (aged 43)
Bombardier William Coakley W/887Royal Field Artillery23/12/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Joseph Cocks 41551Royal Field Artillery11/09/1918 (aged 36)
Corporal Robert Codman S/18307Rifle Brigade06/10/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Arthur Charles Cokeley 240526Royal Air Force04/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Aubrey Coleman 59206Northamptonshire Regiment07/11/1918
Company Serjeant Major Cornelius Collins 290210Welsh Regiment19/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private Edward Collins 205038Royal Welch Fusiliers17/03/1920 (aged 32)
Private William Redvers Collins 45071King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/10/1918 (aged 18)
Gunner Robert William Comer 1329Royal Field Artillery13/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Conners 667Royal Munster Fusiliers29/04/1918
Private John Connors 20359Welsh Regiment03/03/1916
Serjeant Cording 12497Middlesex Regiment17/07/1916 (aged 26)
Driver Thomas Richard Cottrell 731008Royal Garrison Artillery15/02/1919 (aged 21)
Sapper Courtney WR/314935Royal Engineers26/12/1920
Private Coveney 45075Northumberland Fusiliers04/10/1920 (aged 24)
Private Ernest George Cowley 372148Royal Army Medical Corps23/10/1920 (aged 34)
Private George Ivor Cox 043553Royal Army Ordnance Corps04/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Sidney Creasey SE/21551Army Veterinary Corps28/09/1918
Private John Creen 22230Welsh Regiment29/01/1919 (aged 52)
Corporal Jeremiah Cronin 483Army Cyclist Corps02/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private Michael Crotty 36513Royal Defence Corps08/08/1918
Trimmer Patrick Cummins 4686/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke18/10/1917 (aged 31)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant James Arthur Curnow 355863Labour Corps14/12/1919 (aged 54)
Private Albert Nicholas Dando S/360519Royal Army Service Corps24/09/1920 (aged 26)
Private Albert Davey 53460Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/11/1917
Private Davie R4/089119Royal Army Service Corps10/07/1921 (aged 36)
Private Arthur Davies 1408Welsh Regiment13/05/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Benjamin Davies 31264Royal Welsh Fusiliers24/04/1918 (aged 40)
Corporal David Davies 31381Royal Engineers24/10/1919 (aged 42)
Cook's Mate Davies M/23972Royal Navy, HMS Vivid20/11/1917 (aged 27)
Private Davies 38813Welsh Regiment02/02/1920
Private Davies 8017Officers' Training Corps27/02/1919
Private Samuel Davies 14310Welsh Regiment15/10/1918 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Stephen Davies 210928Royal Engineers09/01/1918 (aged 41)
Private Lewington George Davis 127276Canadian Infantry10/12/1916 (aged 17)
Private William John Day 33124Welsh Regiment28/06/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant William Dean 2/200Training Reserve14/05/1917 (aged 27)
Pioneer Henry Dessington 119941Royal Engineers09/02/1916
Driver Clifford Ernest Downes T4/174065Army Service Corps05/06/1917 (aged 24)
Gunner Horace Henry Drew 348522Royal Garrison Artillery31/01/1920 (aged 24)
Private Patrick Driscoll 3620Royal Defence Corps09/08/1920 (aged 52)
Private Arthur John Duck 230878London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)26/10/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper William Barter Stooke Duder 235083Royal Engineers22/02/1917 (aged 40)
Driver Duffy T2/9678Army Service Corps17/11/1918
Private Duplex 4294Lancashire Fusiliers05/05/1917
Private Wilfred Earl 10865Royal Warwickshire Regiment03/03/1917 (aged 21)
Private Christopher Skett Eastment 43706Welsh Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Edwards 102401Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/04/1920
Ordinary Seaman George Edwards Wales Z/5241Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).11/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Edwards 2422Gloucestershire Regiment11/11/1919
Private John James Edwards 3438Welsh Guards14/02/1917 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Reginald Francis Edwards 32602Royal Berkshire Regiment01/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Robert Stanley Edwards Royal Air Force07/07/1918
Private Herbert Clifford Elias 316061Monmouthshire Regiment01/05/1917 (aged 18)
Private Emmott 237940Herefordshire Regiment03/10/1918
Private James Allan England M/298095Army Service Corps29/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Epps L/9347The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)16/01/1920 (aged 32)
Pioneer Arthur Edward Evans WR/316430Royal Engineers03/10/1918 (aged 41)
Gunner Evans 36000Royal Garrison Artillery05/11/1918
Private David John Evans 114325Royal Army Medical Corps31/08/1920 (aged 39)
Guardsman Farrell 786Welsh Guards07/05/1921 (aged 30)
Private Norman Stuart Fergusson 5698Inns of Court Officer Training Corps21/10/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Ferris 82567Royal Engineers04/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Henry Gilbert Field L/7997The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/11/1914 (aged 28)
Private Filer M/303343Royal Army Service Corps25/02/1920 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Fitzmaurice 7301Leinster Regiment01/11/1919
Private Sidney Joseph Fletcher M2/150544Royal Army Service Corps02/07/1920 (aged 28)
Private Flynn 65107Welsh Regiment30/12/1919
Sapper Arthur John Foley 386150Royal Engineers09/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private Thomas Foley 19712Welsh Regiment31/01/1915
Private Robert Henry Fordham 365713th Hussars03/03/1915 (aged 27)
Corporal Albert Ernest Frederick Fox 8536Highland Light Infantry21/12/1914 (aged 30)
Private Robert Lewis Francis 2335Welsh Regiment24/03/1916 (aged 43)
Pioneer William Francis 128028Royal Engineers23/04/1921 (aged 46)
Private Marshall Orr Fraser 202095Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/11/1917 (aged 29)
Private 1st Class Albert Wallace Frayling 55551Royal Air Force, 45th Training Sqdn.01/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Fry G/19806Royal Sussex Regiment20/12/1916
Private Osmond William Fudge 362978Labour Corps23/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Gedrych G/1423Royal Munster Fusiliers28/10/1919 (aged 46)
Petty Officer Stoker Edwin Gilbert SS/109330Royal Navy, HMS Marlborough23/02/1919 (aged 29)
Private Douglas Gill 57223Northumberland Fusiliers01/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Gimblette 79077Northumberland Fusiliers21/03/1920 (aged 26)
Sapper Robert Edward Glanville WR/507333Royal Engineers06/05/1919 (aged 45)
Serjeant George Arthur Henry (Harry) Godfrey 10670Devonshire Regiment17/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Arthur Goodfellow 10320Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/10/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Henry Charles Gray 19495Welsh Regiment19/12/1917 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal William Henry Greedy 23701Welch Regiment20/06/1920 (aged 33)
Petty Officer Green 212710Royal Navy, HMS Defiance18/05/1918
Serjeant Greenep 2388Welsh Regiment12/01/1918
Lance Corporal James Robert Pollock Greenlees 40673Highland Light Infantry30/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private W. Cecil Grey 769109London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)30/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Clarence Gribble 20300Welsh Regiment30/12/1915
Private Griffin 26823Welsh Regiment12/12/1916
Private Griffin 204160The King's (Liverpool Regiment)16/07/1920
Private Tom Griffiths 69748Royal Defence Corps05/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private William Andrew Griffiths 48264Royal Warwickshire Regiment08/10/1918 (aged 20)
Private Joseph Charles Grimwade 315817Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Haberfield 54235Labour Corps19/02/1919
Private John Haberfield 7183Devonshire Regiment08/03/1915 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Richard Haffenden 294532Royal Navy, HMS Acacia24/12/1915 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Alfred George Hale Wales Z/1481Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.08/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Charles Edward Hale 50344Welsh Regiment14/04/1916
Private Harries PS/3085Middlesex Regiment18/01/1918 (aged 21)
Private Clifford Thomas Harris 13561Welsh Regiment08/02/1915 (aged 38)
Private George Frederick Harris 14433Welsh Regiment25/10/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner George William Harris 59844Royal Field Artillery03/04/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Harvey 730133Royal Field Artillery19/04/1920
Gunner Charles John Victor Sealy Haste 730903Royal Field Artillery18/03/1919 (aged 23)
Gunner Ivor Victor Ernest Hathaway 948Royal Field Artillery02/03/1915 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Hattersley 7474West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/04/1921
Sapper Hattersley 82906Royal Engineers09/06/1921
Private Hayde 29094Leicestershire Regiment10/08/1916
Ordinary Seaman Percy Finnemore Haynes Wales Z/5279Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).10/10/1918 (aged 18)
Corporal William Walter Heaven 24346Welsh Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 30)
Driver Dennis Heirene T2/10050Royal Army Service Corps30/11/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Stanley Helyer 1701Royal Field Artillery26/04/1915 (aged 17)
Trimmer Mathew Hennessey 1167/TSRoyal Naval Reserve07/04/1920
Serjeant Thomas Morgan Hennessey T2/SR/01602Army Service Corps15/03/1917
Private John Hett 3412Middlesex Regiment28/07/1916 (aged 38)
Sapper Thomas Hiddleston WR/312860Royal Engineers31/05/1918 (aged 41)
Private Charles Alfred Hockaday 1015Welsh Regiment16/09/1914 (aged 21)
Sapper Holcombe 108125Royal Engineers15/11/1917 (aged 45)
Private Holder WR/312650Royal Engineers26/02/1919
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Walter Hook 34855Royal Field Artillery20/02/1915 (aged 29)
Private Frederick James Hopkins 25426Welsh Regiment30/04/1918 (aged 39)
Private Stanley Charles Hopkins M2/148356Army Service Corps22/12/1915
Private William Stuart Rees Hopkins M2/113919Royal Army Service Corps16/04/1919 (aged 35)
Private Horne 19673Grenadier Guards09/11/1916
Private Joseph Daniel Howe 285184Gloucestershire Regiment28/11/1918 (aged 37)
Gunner Howells 278133Royal Garrison Artillery06/02/1920
Sapper Huet 139906Royal Engineers25/10/1918
Private Hughes R/107087Army Service Corps10/01/1918
Private Hull 200515Labour Corps23/05/1917
Gunner Hunt 171042Royal Garrison Artillery28/05/1918
Private Arthur Edward Hunter 61164Durham Light Infantry29/05/1917 (aged 48)
Lance Corporal Hurden 1051Coldstream Guards30/10/1914
Serjeant Hurley 2/8470Highland Light Infantry13/06/1918 (aged 34)
Guardsman Hurley 2730478Welsh Guards04/07/1921 (aged 33)
Private Frederick Hyde 13029Border Regiment11/11/1915 (aged 42)
Rifleman Sydney Reginald Irwin 32462South Lancashire Regiment25/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Jackson 4833Northumberland Fusiliers22/05/1920 (aged 34)
Flight Serjeant Lionel Randolph James 16693Royal Air Force, 3rd Aircraft Repair Depot28/02/1919 (aged 33)
Private Jefferies 82708Welsh Regiment29/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Albert Bowen Marsh Jenkins 47355Bedfordshire Regiment06/03/1918 (aged 21)
Private Jenkins 3829Seaforth Highlanders06/04/1916 (aged 17)
Private George Jenkins 12725Devonshire Regiment24/02/1915
Private Robert Francis Jenkins 92685Royal Army Medical Corps19/06/1919 (aged 33)
Private Watkin John Jenkins 2232Welsh Regiment03/04/1915 (aged 53)
Able Seaman John Henry Jeremy J/40493Royal Navy, HMS Q.1021/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private George Shepherd Johns M/399796Royal Army Service Corps28/10/1919 (aged 30)
Gunner Johns 136741Royal Field Artillery20/11/1918 (aged 30)
Deck Hand John Johnson 8211/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter The Brae17/11/1918 (aged 35)
Sapper Jones WR/200509Royal Engineers19/11/1918
Serjeant Edward Jones 13444Royal Field Artillery21/01/1920 (aged 31)
Serjeant Jones 3/7440Devonshire Regiment30/05/1919
Serjeant Henry Davies Jones DM2/155516Army Service Corps31/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Jones 30140Welch Regiment12/08/1921 (aged 21)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class James Harold Jones 65778Royal Flying Corps, Depot16/05/1917 (aged 25)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Joseph Thomas Jones W/1317Royal Field Artillery02/01/1917
Serjeant Mortimer Jones Z/743Rifle Brigade15/10/1918
Private Millard Fillmore Jones 19014Welsh Regiment17/12/1916 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Thomas Jacob Jones Wales Z/1030Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 5th Bn. R.N. Div.25/08/1915
Stoker 2nd Class Joyce SS/117688Royal Navy, HMS Vivid16/05/1919
Pioneer Kavanagh 303193Royal Engineers19/01/1920
Private James Kear S/9327Seaforth Highlanders19/10/1919 (aged 22)
Private Herbert George Keays 26930Welsh Regiment26/02/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant William Edwin Keays 2141Welsh Regiment18/09/1915 (aged 37)
Private Kelly 38907Border Regiment03/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Kelly 11438Royal Scots Fusiliers10/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Cuthbert Kenefick 74696Royal Welsh Fusiliers31/01/1919 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Kent Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/09/1916
Sapper Keough WR/508930Royal Engineers04/04/1920
Private Laing 2472Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/11/1914 (aged 21)
Rifleman John James Lake 204925Rifle Brigade29/08/1918 (aged 26)
Regimental Serjeant Major Ernest William Larner 3241Welsh Regiment30/09/1917 (aged 44)
Second Lieutenant Vincent Clarke Lashford Royal Air Force30/05/1918 (aged 24)
Master Emmanuel Comby Laverick Mercantile Marine06/02/1918 (aged 64)
Pioneer Lawson 369693Royal Engineers01/11/1918
Regimental Serjeant Major Eli Lee 1411Royal Field Artillery23/11/1920 (aged 44)
Private John James Leipold 3176Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1916 (aged 23)
Private Leo 113666ALIAS12/01/1919
Captain Leslie Royal Engineers25/08/1921
Lance Corporal Lewis G/3765Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)22/07/1916
Private Lewis 36971Somerset Light Infantry02/04/1919 (aged 31)
Private Thomas Lewis 7158Welsh Regiment18/09/1915 (aged 39)
Quartermaster Serjeant Alfred Edgar Leyshon 4871Welch Regiment25/12/1920 (aged 43)
Private Linahan 22428Welsh Regiment30/10/1917 (aged 57)
Private Arthur Lindsay 73229Royal Welsh Fusiliers27/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Llewelyn 742574London Regiment (Cyclists)23/12/1918 (aged 32)
Private William Shermer Llewellyn 10752Royal Welch Fusiliers26/09/1920 (aged 27)
Private Evan Lloyd 2316Welsh Regiment19/12/1914
Private James Henry Loader 202167Middlesex Regiment28/04/1918 (aged 25)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Lovell WR/321685Royal Engineers29/12/1918
Acting Bombardier Thomas Edward Lowe RMA/9252Royal Marine Artillery30/09/1918 (aged 37)
Private Joseph Lowry 6292Royal Defence Corps23/02/1919 (aged 60)
Private George Henry Lyle 183075Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/05/1919 (aged 18)
Private Andrew Mccarthy 21571Welsh Regiment07/11/1915 (aged 46)
Pioneer Mccarthy 16229Royal Engineers07/12/1920
Private Mccarthy 48717Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Joseph Mcgrath 220Welsh Regiment08/10/1914 (aged 29)
Private Eric Alex Mccleery 3354Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/09/1918 (aged 19)
Sub-Lieutenant Mclaren Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ashtree21/07/1918
Driver Ivor Charles Frederick Maidment 25017Royal Field Artillery22/02/1919 (aged 22)
Private James Malone 29942Royal Defence Corps07/10/1920 (aged 60)
Lance Corporal William George Marks 30883Welsh Regiment14/01/1918 (aged 40)
Private Bertie William Marsh 42508Hampshire Regiment15/06/1918 (aged 26)
Private Jack Rowcliffe Marsh 88783Royal Welsh Fusiliers04/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Stanley Ewart Mathias 11942Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private William Henry Matthews 44888The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/07/1917 (aged 36)
Private Zachar Mazur 145230Canadian Infantry22/07/1917
Private John Melean 302500Tank Corps23/02/1919
Private Sidney Melhuish 113665Royal Army Medical Corps06/01/1920
Private Clement Meredith 41886Welsh Regiment05/05/1916 (aged 38)
Wheeler Meredith 24391Royal Field Artillery17/04/1918
Private William Charles Michael 56605Welch Regiment26/04/1920 (aged 26)
Driver Abraham Heal Miles T/436571Army Service Corps29/10/1918 (aged 29)
Corporal William George Miles RME/1277(S)Royal Marine Engineers30/01/1919 (aged 33)
Gunner Thomas Miller 348048Royal Garrison Artillery28/11/1919 (aged 26)
Pioneer Albert E. Millett 118349Royal Engineers05/03/1916
Private Misson 92693Royal Army Medical Corps31/12/1917
Private Walter Mock 9518Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/06/1916 (aged 21)
Private Moreton 38208King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)13/05/1918
Flight Cadet Morgan 9630Royal Air Force, No.2 School of Military Aeronautics18/09/1918
Private Ernest Thomas Morgan 48158Welsh Regiment13/12/1916
Private Thomas Morgan 12626Welsh Regiment04/04/1916 (aged 36)
Private William Albert Morgan 44037Durham Light Infantry24/10/1920 (aged 22)
Private Harry Morris 11284Welsh Regiment25/10/1918
Private Morris 15440Royal Defence Corps10/07/1920
Private Alfred Moss 8867South Wales Borderers04/10/1915 (aged 28)
Drummer Trevor Mower 14510Welch Regiment01/07/1920 (aged 37)
Corporal Munck 24158Welsh Regiment27/04/1918
Gunner James Murphy 14050Royal Garrison Artillery13/07/1919 (aged 37)
Third Officer John Godfrey Muscott Mercantile Marine18/10/1918 (aged 19)
Pioneer Nicol WR/552720Royal Engineers15/02/1919
Leading Signalman Augustus Joseph Noad J/26921Royal Navy, HMS Vivid27/02/1919 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Norman 41185The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire)26/03/1921 (aged 21)
Private Norrish 4/22018Welch Regiment23/03/1920
Sergeant Norval 2775682Canadian Ordnance Corps12/09/1920 (aged 36)
Private 2nd Class Oaten 108248Royal Air Force, No. 1 Balloon Sqdn.29/10/1918
Private Jeremiah O'brien 1270Welsh Regiment12/03/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Deck Hand O'brien 11868/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory01/01/1917
Trimmer Cook O'callaghan 3523/TSRoyal Navy, HM Trawler Pearl03/04/1919 (aged 47)
Driver Patrick Hugh O'callaghan 1095Royal Field Artillery09/11/1917 (aged 20)
Private O'connell 1546Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/11/1918
Private James O'connell G/19372Royal Irish Fusiliers15/08/1917 (aged 37)
Second Lieutenant O'flynn Royal Air Force03/09/1918
Private O'grady 24368Welsh Regiment03/07/1917
Private Olsen 3588Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/07/1918 (aged 42)
Private O'neill S/40668Gordon Highlanders02/09/1920
Private Michael O'shea 13571Welsh Regiment17/10/1914
Private George Owen 27282Welsh Regiment16/04/1915 (aged 40)
Lieutenant John Aubrey Owen Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Pollard27/10/1917 (aged 39)
Private John Owen Owens 22477Welsh Regiment17/12/1915 (aged 58)
Private Louis Henry Thomas Pain 113666Royal Army Medical Corps12/01/1919 (aged 34)
Petty Officer Stoker William John Paines K/3855Royal Navy, HMS Vivid25/08/1917
Private Palfrey 1407Welsh Guards19/02/1916 (aged 24)
Private John Percival Parry 77172Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/04/1918 (aged 18)
Private Partridge 2681Welsh Regiment18/03/1918
Able Seaman Patterson Wales Z/3920Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid III23/10/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant Pearson 61861Devonshire Regiment19/08/1918
Flight Cadet Peddie 316091Royal Air Force, Cadet Distributing Depot05/12/1918
Lance Corporal Richard Harvey Pell 21003Grenadier Guards28/09/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Peters 204497Rifle Brigade11/12/1917
Private David Cyril Phillips 1814Glamorgan Yeomanry22/03/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Frank Hilery Phillips 143Welsh Guards11/03/1916 (aged 21)
Private Phillips 25691South Wales Borderers07/05/1918
Private Stephen James Phillips 50265Welsh Regiment25/04/1916 (aged 35)
Farrier Corporal Robert Hamlet Pilkington TS/8869Royal Army Service Corps26/11/1919 (aged 42)
Private Pithers 4872Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/04/1919
Private Poole 20119Somerset Light Infantry02/05/1916
Gunner Porter 161473Royal Garrison Artillery06/01/1919 (aged 26)
Private Porter 50065North Staffordshire Regiment10/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Gabriel Potter 443306Canadian Infantry15/11/1916
Trimmer Power 1176/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter J. and M. Main28/05/1916
Serjeant William Henry Powell 41033Royal Engineers01/06/1917 (aged 34)
Guardsman Power 2389Irish Guards15/03/1920
Ship's Steward Assistant Charles Alexander Preston M/15991Royal Navy, HMS Q.716/01/1918 (aged 22)
Private Price 78428Royal Welsh Fusiliers05/02/1919 (aged 18)
Private John Pritchard 39885Welsh Regiment28/12/1915
Seaman Quirk 1518/CRoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Sound Fisher21/06/1918 (aged 39)
Driver John Thomas Rabjohns 121613Royal Garrison Artillery23/11/1918 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Radmilovic Welsh Regiment03/11/1918
Serjeant John Lionel Ramsay 168411Royal Field Artillery04/04/1918 (aged 26)
Gunner Rattenbury 85650Royal Garrison Artillery22/02/1919
Private Reardon 62641South Lancashire Regiment15/02/1921 (aged 33)
Private Ivor Lewis Rees TR4/28402Training Reserve27/03/1917
Private Regan 47110South Lancashire Regiment05/06/1920
Private Regan 7247Royal Irish Regiment02/08/1920
Private Henry Vincent Rice 16308East Surrey Regiment06/05/1917 (aged 19)
Private Richards 2285Welsh Regiment21/01/1915 (aged 40)
Aircraftman 2nd Class David George Roberts 341054Royal Air Force, M.T. Repair Depot,13/07/1921
Serjeant Archibald Robertson 18/371Durham Light Infantry22/07/1916
Private Robinson 32077Royal Defence Corps14/05/1920
Staff Serjeant Francis Rose M2/073700Army Service Corps09/07/1917
Private Albert Henry Rossiter 18765South Wales Borderers11/03/1920 (aged 29)
Private Rowe 242541Royal Welsh Fusiliers12/12/1918
Private Rowlands 43307Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)04/08/1919 (aged 35)
Private Russ 61097South Lancashire Regiment11/11/1918
Serjeant Sanders WR/352003Royal Engineers20/11/1918
Private Frederick Augustus Sansom M2/078499Royal Army Service Corps14/02/1920
Private Leonard Victor Saunders 23292Welsh Regiment19/03/1915 (aged 18)
Private Sayle 14316Royal Defence Corps10/06/1917
Corporal Scholefield 33447Canadian Army Medical Corps11/04/1918 (aged 25)
Driver Sellen T4/247432Royal Army Service Corps16/09/1920
Private Selway 292182Monmouthshire Regiment13/04/1918
Seaman Edward Shannon 5287/ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Zelo16/06/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Edward Shaw 159438Royal Engineers26/11/1918 (aged 41)
Private Michael Sheehan 127260Royal Army Medical Corps06/03/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Sheldrake 32910Royal Defence Corps06/01/1919
Sapper Eric Roy Shepherd 119Royal Engineers21/10/1915 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Shotton Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Walpole17/12/1916
Serjeant Charles Shrouder DNS/125746th Dragoons (Inniskilling)05/12/1918 (aged 52)
Private Sims 20649Royal Army Medical Corps19/03/1920 (aged 32)
Seaman Skeet 4195ARoyal Naval Reserve, S.S. Rosa Harriette09/11/1918
Private Slade 12882Devonshire Regiment01/02/1919
Lance Corporal Arthur George Aglen Smith 149707Royal Engineers25/10/1917 (aged 27)
Private Tom Edwin Smith 290600Welsh Regiment05/05/1918 (aged 20)
Serjeant Major William Bernard Smith 51348Royal Field Artillery10/04/1920 (aged 46)
Drummer William H. Smith 7783Lincolnshire Regiment01/02/1915
Lance Corporal James Spence 19038Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/04/1916
Private Spry 119107Royal Army Medical Corps03/08/1917
Driver Frank Stacey 188973Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Stafford 71145Royal Defence Corps03/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Staniforth 5561Royal Army Medical Corps25/04/1917
Signaller Thomas Henry Cuthbert Stephens 348208Royal Garrison Artillery18/03/1920 (aged 24)
Private Stevens M2/200048Army Service Corps21/09/1918
Driver Stevens 1812Royal Field Artillery14/03/1915
Private Stiff 34131South Lancashire Regiment20/10/1918
Private William Edward Stone 14575Welsh Regiment08/08/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Thomas John Stout 2015Welsh Regiment10/10/1914 (aged 40)
Private Edward Sullivan 1421Welsh Regiment17/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private John Parnell Sullivan T4/274754Army Service Corps29/10/1918 (aged 31)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Tanner 263768Royal Air Force07/04/1920 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Tapley 10163Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)25/09/1916 (aged 43)
Private Peter Tarr 2706Welsh Regiment13/02/1915 (aged 48)
Private Taylor 29942ALIAS07/10/1920
Company Serjeant Major Arthur Price Teague 31373Welsh Regiment24/09/1916
Private Theobald 493Welsh Horse Yeomanry03/09/1916
Acting Bombardier Albert David Thomas 136635Royal Field Artillery09/01/1918
Gunner Charles Edward Thomas RMA/9404Royal Marine Artillery08/01/1921 (aged 41)
Private Thomas 1319Glamorgan Yeomanry01/02/1916
Driver Henry Ernest Hurn Thomas 1558Royal Field Artillery22/05/1916 (aged 17)
Worker Thomas 869Australian War Worker06/11/1917
Driver William John Thomas T/261582Army Service Corps11/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private Thomas 36217Welsh Regiment15/02/1919
Private John Thompson 40086Welsh Regiment12/10/1918
Private Richard Patrick Thompson 13040Welsh Regiment03/02/1916
Sapper Thomson WR/311474Royal Engineers05/04/1919
Serjeant Tipples 14/174214Royal Army Service Corps04/05/1919 (aged 26)
Private Stephen Tomer 445412Canadian Army Veterinary Corps06/04/1918
Lieutenant Ernest William Tregarthen Royal Flying Corps18/03/1918
Sergeant Walter Tremain 1263222nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion05/11/1917 (aged 24)
Private William Trevorrow 34983Welsh Regiment29/01/1916 (aged 30)
Sapper Tribble WR/317908Royal Engineers07/12/1918
Private Ernest Tucker 27635Welsh Regiment28/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private Frederick Tudball 47484Welsh Regiment03/02/1918
Private David Tudor 10058Cheshire Regiment23/02/1919 (aged 35)
Acting Bombardier Charles Morgan Tugwell 55795Royal Field Artillery10/09/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Victor Percy Turley T1/3664Army Service Corps04/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Turner 764916London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)14/02/1917
Private James William Turner 6247Welsh Regiment30/11/1916 (aged 36)
Staff Serjeant Percy Ronald Turner 372005Royal Army Medical Corps24/10/1918
Private John Tyler SE/2950Army Veterinary Corps09/08/1915
Private Vickery 6040Royal Welsh Fusiliers18/08/1917 (aged 41)
Gunner Waddups 2438Australian Field Artillery01/04/1917
Private David John Walters 13009Welsh Regiment13/04/1915 (aged 28)
Sapper James Ward 6529Royal Engineers06/03/1915
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Alfred Henry Warden 125427Royal Air Force, No. 12 Training Depot Station25/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Edward James Watts 29769Royal Defence Corps20/06/1916 (aged 52)
Petty Officer 1st Class Watts 88222Royal Navy06/10/1915
Sapper Michael Welsh 5911Royal Engineers11/05/1916 (aged 28)
Private Edmund Thomas Westwood TR13/13025Training Reserve27/04/1918 (aged 41)
Private White 9318212nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion24/12/1917 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Sidney White 14512Welsh Regiment10/04/1919 (aged 37)
Gunner William Edward Whitfield 657Royal Garrison Artillery05/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Whittle 38690Royal Welsh Fusiliers22/03/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Arthur Wilcox T2/13814Army Service Corps06/06/1915
Private Donald George Williams M/318364Royal Army Service Corps05/07/1920 (aged 28)
Private Frederick E. Williams 3319Welsh Regiment09/09/1915 (aged 34)
Private Williams 47366Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner Leonard William Williams 731038Royal Field Artillery13/02/1919 (aged 24)
Private Williams 32108Manchester Regiment03/01/1917
Driver William Williams 138101Royal Field Artillery27/11/1920 (aged 34)
Stoker Williams 2337/TRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Canopus24/06/1920 (aged 37)
Private William George Williams 53057Devonshire Regiment21/02/1919 (aged 29)
Gunner Joseph Williamson 198Royal Garrison Artillery03/11/1914 (aged 17)
Private John Williamson F/26783Army Service Corps15/05/1917
Air Mechanic 2nd Class George Chappel Willicott 98275Royal Flying Corps, 44th Sqdn.01/02/1918 (aged 35)
Private Wills 6490Herefordshire Regiment25/11/1916
Bombardier Allan Black Wilson 685842Royal Field Artillery26/08/1918 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Albert James Wintle 290446Welsh Regiment31/10/1919 (aged 27)
Corporal Edgar Wood 28130Royal Field Artillery12/11/1916 (aged 28)
Sapper Charles Young WR/321209Royal Engineers24/03/1918 (aged 36)
Rifleman Herbert Clifford Young R/2623King's Royal Rifle Corps22/05/1918 (aged 23)
Private Howe 360Welsh Guards06/07/1918
First Mate Wilfred Howell Williams Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 29)
Rifleman Chamberlain 228288Monmouthshire Regiment30/03/1921 (aged 25)
Private Lewis 1196Welch Regiment08/08/1921 (aged 27)
Private Harold Francis Conroy 1549Royal Army Medical Corps22/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private 2nd Class Thomas Herbert Pryce 239373Royal Air Force13/02/1919 (aged 30)
Able Seaman Foan Z/1195Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve17/10/1918
Gunner Herman Remer Elijah Becker 348367Royal Garrison Artillery24/04/1921 (aged 36)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Welsh Regiment80
Royal Engineers38
Royal Field Artillery28
Army Service Corps19
Royal Welsh Fusiliers15
Royal Garrison Artillery15
Royal Army Medical Corps15
Royal Defence Corps15
Royal Army Service Corps12
Welch Regiment8
Devonshire Regiment7
Royal Air Force7
Welsh Guards6
South Wales Borderers6
South Lancashire Regiment6
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Labour Corps5
Northumberland Fusiliers5
Rifle Brigade4
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid4
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Monmouthshire Regiment4
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)4
Middlesex Regiment4
Royal Welch Fusiliers3
Training Reserve3
Mercantile Marine3
Highland Light Infantry3
Durham Light Infantry3
Grenadier Guards3
Canadian Infantry3
Army Veterinary Corps2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Royal Irish Regiment2
2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion2
Seaforth Highlanders2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Marine Artillery2
Leicestershire Regiment2
Glamorgan Yeomanry2
Lancashire Fusiliers2
Herefordshire Regiment2
ALIAS2
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)2
Royal Munster Fusiliers2
Royal Warwickshire Regiment2
Border Regiment2
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)2
Royal Flying Corps2
Royal Fusiliers2
Somerset Light Infantry2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Depot (Crystal Palace).2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Cheshire Regiment2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Vivid III1
Leinster Regiment1
Norfolk Regiment1
London Regiment (Cyclists)1
6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)1
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)1
Royal Air Force, No. 1 Balloon Sqdn.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Challenger1
Royal Flying Corps, 44th Sqdn.1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
East Surrey Regiment1
Royal Air Force, School of Training1
Royal Marine Engineers1
Royal Air Force, Cadet Distributing Depot1
13th Hussars1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Rosa Harriette1
Royal Naval Reserve1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Air Force, M.T. Repair Depot,1
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Navy, HMS Q.101
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ashtree1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Ashtree1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pembroke1
Royal Navy, HM Trawler Pearl1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Dorsetshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve1
Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)1
Royal Navy, HMS Defiance1
King's Shropshire Light Infantry1
Royal Air Force, No.2 School of Military Aeronautics1
Royal Air Force, No. 12 Training Depot Station1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter The Brae1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Drifter J. and M. Main1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Hampshire Regiment1
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers1
Coldstream Guards1
Royal Irish Fusiliers1
Canadian Army Medical Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy1
Royal Flying Corps, Depot1
Tank Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Imelda1
Irish Guards1
Royal Air Force, 45th Training Sqdn.1
Welsh Horse Yeomanry1
Gordon Highlanders1
Inns of Court Officer Training Corps1
Army Pay Corps1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Zelo1
Royal Navy, HMS Acacia1
The Loyal Regiment (North Lancashire)1
Manchester Regiment1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 5th Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Q.71
Royal Sussex Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Iphigenia1
Australian War Worker1
Royal Air Force, 3rd Aircraft Repair Depot1
Officers' Training Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler John Pollard1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Walpole1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, 2nd Reserve Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Army Ordnance Corps1
Canadian Ordnance Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Canopus1
Royal Scots Fusiliers1
Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Sound Fisher1
Royal Navy, HMS Marlborough1
Canadian Army Veterinary Corps1
Bedfordshire Regiment1