CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Staff Nurse Ellen Louise Smithies Territorial Force Nursing Service22/02/1919 (aged 42)
Private Herbert James Abel 3679Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Henry Absolom 2400Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Allen 301370London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Richard Almond 13220The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal John Donald Anderson 9667Royal Fusiliers14/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Archer 5644ALIAS18/01/1917
Gunner George H. Argent 316405Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Angelo Ashcroft 42923Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1920 (aged 29)
Serjeant Ernest John Bagnall S4/037834Army Service Corps05/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant John Donald Baird Royal Air Force08/05/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Bark Royal Flying Corps28/03/1918
Private Barker 22221Norfolk Regiment11/04/1917
Private William Fredrick Barrand 43190Bedfordshire Regiment17/09/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Leo Walter Bartholomew Royal Fusiliers06/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Rest Bates 61309Royal Army Medical Corps14/06/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Arthur Gordon Baxter 2346Machine Gun Corps (Motors)10/10/1915 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith John Patrick Carney L/40168Royal Field Artillery08/01/1919 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Everett Cayford Royal Flying Corps16/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Alfred Edward Challis Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Champion 437931Canadian Infantry02/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Maynard Clemans 279006London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/08/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Cole Royal Air Force, (Air Ministry)02/11/1918
Lance Corporal John Henry Cole P/16249Military Police Corps04/08/1919 (aged 35)
Private Richard Thomas Colling TR10/181921Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Alfred Charles Court 321879London Regiment (City of London Rifles)10/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Cecil Cox 358632The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Cox London Z/10143Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Depot (Crystal Palace).12/10/1918
Private Ernest Jonathan Creighton 2204Essex Regiment04/12/1918
Private Henry Crew SS/9195Army Service Corps12/04/1917 (aged 49)
Private Cross G/34587Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Frederick James Cross 23927Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/06/1920 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Crosswell 52350Royal Flying Corps05/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Alfred Croucher 318900Royal Garrison Artillery15/05/1917 (aged 44)
Leading Aircraftman Percival Pannell Daines 42004Royal Air Force, No. 2 Balloon Sect.26/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Daltry G/286Middlesex Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cecil Dand 2898Essex Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Davey T4/110854Army Service Corps17/05/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal Alexander Davidson 43729Royal Field Artillery22/01/1919 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Davies Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.19/06/1917
Private Trevor Dodd Davies 231809Canadian Infantry09/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Davies SS/22017Army Service Corps12/09/1916 (aged 56)
Private William Roger Davies 48652Royal Scots Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Davis TR13/14816Rifle Brigade27/12/1917
Private George Frederick Davis TR/158347The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/11/1918 (aged 18)
Farrier Serjeant George Deadman 37691Royal Field Artillery08/08/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Deed 49394Royal Field Artillery07/10/1918
Private Dillaway 47742Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/09/1919 (aged 36)
Rifleman Dinn 1571London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walter John Dixie 20138London Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 42)
Private Dordoy T4/172546Army Service Corps10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Douglas 291023Norfolk Regiment02/11/1918
Private Fredrick John Ernest Doward 20883London Regiment14/12/1915 (aged 52)
Gunner Frederick William Downes 626392Honourable Artillery Company28/06/1918 (aged 37)
Lieutenant George Leslie Drewry Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler William Jackson02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Samuel Robert Dudley Royal Army Medical Corps21/12/1915 (aged 54)
Private Frederick George Dunkley 21323Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/03/1919 (aged 33)
Telegraphist Albert John Eager J/44662Royal Navy, HMS Tartar29/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert George Edney CH/21257Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Edney 10150Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Edwards 19601Canadian Infantry02/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ellis 5750The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/10/1918
Serjeant Frederick Thomas Emery 54560Essex Regiment10/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harry Englefield G/8084Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/01/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Edward Tilney Evans Royal Flying Corps19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Everitt 9710Royal Flying Corps11/12/1915
Private Faber 21233London Regiment28/03/1916
Rifleman Falconer 13/17296King's Royal Rifle Corps29/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Ferdinand 203389Rifle Brigade24/10/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Frederick Fern 3364London Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Herbert Ford 9284Honourable Artillery Company08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Fox M/337712Royal Army Service Corps29/12/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman Frost 3451London Regiment13/06/1915
Rifleman Gair 3108London Regiment (The Rangers)17/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Harold Arthur Gardner 40891Rifle Brigade07/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Gardner 20472London Regiment13/06/1915
Private Germaine 1694Royal Defence Corps19/02/1917
Corporal Charles William Goose 4338London Regiment01/03/1917 (aged 39)
Captain Green West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/12/1917
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Groves F/37525Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke,23/11/1918
Probationary Flight Officer Gullett Royal Naval Air Service18/02/1918
Driver Alexander Arnold Hack 880513Royal Field Artillery01/12/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant John Angus Hamilton 33507Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Vernon John Hammond Royal Air Force, No. 2 Training Wing23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Harper 5272London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harris T/312468Army Service Corps17/03/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Phillip Owen Harris 244967Royal Engineers06/05/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Harry Harrison T4/243368Army Service Corps07/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harvey L/12726Middlesex Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Haseldine 373931London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hayes 20475London Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 48)
Sapper Charles Hayward 528429Royal Engineers08/08/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Henry George Hayward London 5/3440Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.07/03/1920 (aged 29)
Corporal Heal SR/8685Royal Fusiliers12/01/1916
Rifleman Hearn 4373London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/12/1917
Serjeant Henderson 79057Royal Engineers15/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Hamilton Hicks 161060Canadian Infantry24/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hinds T4/110504Army Service Corps04/02/1916 (aged 43)
Corporal Ernest Warwick Hinks 5069Army Pay Corps14/07/1918 (aged 50)
Gunner Alexander Holmes 115378Royal Garrison Artillery03/12/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Major Mortimer Willoughby Howard-Willis 34080Royal Army Medical Corps14/04/1919 (aged 41)
Private Richard Alan Hunt 530096London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/02/1919
Private Richard Hunter 7562London Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private David Huxley 21434Northamptonshire Regiment07/12/1915 (aged 49)
Serjeant Hyams 5541Royal Fusiliers25/03/1919 (aged 30)
Rifleman Sidney Hugh Hyslop 2835London Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel William Iliffe M2/156375Army Service Corps14/04/1916 (aged 24)
Lieutenant Sydney Hope Elsdale Inskip Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Leonard Newson Jenkins 2655London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Johnson 616507London Regiment02/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private George Matthew Johnson 22541Border Regiment18/02/1919 (aged 44)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Jones F/213285Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Pegasus21/03/1918
Private Jones 210046Labour Corps07/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Jones 29433Bedfordshire Regiment16/06/1917
Serjeant Josling 8554Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1915
Aircraftman 2nd Class Kelsey 55777Royal Air Force16/02/1919
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Martin Kenny J/86589Royal Navy, HMS Canada01/12/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant James Alexander Kidd Royal Air Force, Air Station (Polegate)31/10/1918 (aged 34)
Engineer Lieutenant Sydney James Rewa Kidd Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Polly Bridge14/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private King DM2/164940Army Service Corps09/07/1918
Sapper Alfred William King 137375Royal Engineers28/05/1919 (aged 43)
Private John Joseph Kitchen 151500Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/02/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal Alfred Kitson S/14237Rifle Brigade07/11/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Knight Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/06/1916
Private Kurz PW/1236Middlesex Regiment02/11/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman William George Lane A/1111King's Royal Rifle Corps09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Boy 2nd Class Sidney Harold Lark J/81396Royal Navy, HMS Powerful02/02/1918 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Larnder J/12675Royal Navy, HMS Canada12/01/1919
Lance Corporal Latreille 3996London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/07/1916
Pioneer John Lee WR/267790Royal Engineers19/11/1918 (aged 42)
Serjeant Lees 17362Wiltshire Regiment19/11/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Henry Leonard 1401556Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1921 (aged 36)
Rifleman Alfred Edward Lester 2749London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Alfred Lewis C/19522Middlesex Regiment02/04/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frederick Lindsay 265634Royal Sussex Regiment19/07/1919 (aged 40)
Private Linsdale 33066Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/05/1919
Rifleman Alfred William Little 6/248King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lloyd 205123Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1918
Corporal Fredrick William Lovett 7579748Royal Army Ordnance Corps24/05/1921 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Richard Lucas Royal Flying Corps20/10/1916
Rifleman James Mccarthy S/24049Rifle Brigade16/07/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper William Mccarthy 71931Canadian Engineers27/11/1916
Lieutenant Alfred Reginald Mace Royal Army Service Corps18/10/1919 (aged 40)
Sapper Mcleod 264965Royal Engineers06/05/1917
Sapper Martin 41235Royal Engineers02/12/1915
Rifleman Herbert Elton Martin 3991London Regiment (The Rangers)15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Benjamin Mason 26385Norfolk Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Samuel Mason S/15581Rifle Brigade08/03/1919 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant David Charles Melville Royal Flying Corps21/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Melville 15615Royal Fusiliers28/03/1916
Staff Serjeant Mitchell SE/11589Royal Army Veterinary Corps22/01/1919
Gunner George Ernest Mitchell 925057Royal Field Artillery29/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private William Hayden Moate 493517London Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Moffatt 100332Royal Fusiliers06/02/1919
Pioneer Henry Moon 123009Royal Engineers11/09/1916 (aged 50)
Second Lieutenant John Samuel Morbey Royal Air Force01/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Benjamin Morgan 3437London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)16/12/1915 (aged 48)
Shoeing Smith Murray 7507Royal Field Artillery16/05/1919
Lieutenant Christopher Charles Gordon Nickels Royal Air Force09/06/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman George Albert O'brien C/4652King's Royal Rifle Corps27/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Oliver G/95594Middlesex Regiment28/06/1919
Private Oram 46377London Regiment08/12/1914
Second Lieutenant Osborn Royal Air Force22/12/1918
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Oxley 548222Royal Engineers16/03/1920 (aged 24)
Pioneer Pacey-Buck 273689Royal Engineers10/03/1920
Captain Wilfrid Frank Page Essex Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Proudfoot Parker London Regiment (City of London Rifles)08/10/1919 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Parker 3778London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)27/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Reginald Thomas Parmenter 22818Royal Engineers27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private William John Pearce SR/2399Royal Fusiliers11/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Pearson 7003rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)04/08/1916
Rifleman Percival 56147Rifle Brigade21/11/1918
Private Perry 027587Royal Army Ordnance Corps18/01/1920 (aged 22)
Bandsman Frank William Peters 8774Lincolnshire Regiment05/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant George Pickering Australian Flying Corps21/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Albert George Plastow 241701Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Polson 9058Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1917
Rifleman Douglas John Potts 476London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)20/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert William Price 26673Northamptonshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 38)
Serjeant Henry Rabey 749East Surrey Regiment03/04/1916
Sapper Edward John Ralph WR/324027Royal Engineers30/09/1919 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Randall South Nottinghamshire Hussars04/02/1919
Driver John Ransom L/38468Royal Field Artillery25/11/1915 (aged 39)
Private Charles Ratcliff 3/10765Norfolk Regiment20/03/1921 (aged 47)
Corporal Francis Henry Rawes 15307Army Pay Corps03/11/1918 (aged 32)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Stanley William Reader 34059Royal Field Artillery15/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Henry Reavey 2787Manchester Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Reid M2/229911Army Service Corps15/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Phillip Rennie S/7911Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/08/1915 (aged 19)
Captain Henry Richard Retallack-Moloney Essex Regiment17/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private George Melchior Ridoutt 24329East Surrey Regiment05/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Ringrose 439720Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robottom 326268Essex Regiment25/10/1918
Petty Officer 1st Class Roll 184009Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke29/12/1919 (aged 40)
Petty Officer 1st Class John Richard Russell ON/120983Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. A/1308). HMS Ganges05/06/1919 (aged 53)
Private Douglas Sadler 22633Bedfordshire Regiment12/09/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles William Saggers 233685Royal Field Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Sales 6850London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/02/1917
Private Sambidge 2812London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Samuel Sampson M2/202367Army Service Corps07/07/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Sansome 3/9565Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Saunders 32637Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/07/1918
Private Saunders MS/3146Army Service Corps26/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Edward Brett Schartau 2731Non Combatant Corps26/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Reginald Scott 6347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Philip Selby 14031Northumberland Fusiliers03/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Charles John Sharp 2626London Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Shaw T2/14237Army Service Corps15/08/1917
Private Shaw 34713Royal Defence Corps25/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Stuart Norman Shephard Royal Flying Corps, Central Flying School (Upavon)17/02/1918
Private Shepherd G/84192Middlesex Regiment19/10/1918
Driver Sidney Bertram Sims 61079Royal Field Artillery11/12/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Albert Ernest Slater T/261056Army Service Corps01/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Albert Sleeman 7/2313Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Smeath 20609Devonshire Regiment13/07/1916
Lieutenant Smith Royal Flying Corps02/07/1917
Lieutenant Francis Beacroft Smith Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div.28/05/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper George Fredrick Smith 548604Royal Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Leonard Hale Smith Royal Flying Corps02/11/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Smith 131Gordon Highlanders09/08/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Charles Thomas Snow 23738Grenadier Guards08/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private William James Snow 3374London Regiment02/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frederick William Soul 2663London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Evan Spencer 7584London Regiment14/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Spurway 4/7734West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/06/1915
Private Cyril Frank Stafford 25403Grenadier Guards27/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Stanford 20889London Regiment28/04/1916
Private Stanley 20910London Regiment28/01/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Charles Start 20738Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Henry Thomas Stephenson 69574Royal Engineers27/03/1921
Private Stanley Arthur Stewart 26081Grenadier Guards12/10/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Browning Stickland R/2701Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Frederick Stirling 10571Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Fred Strack 64162Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1918
Pioneer James Sullivan WR/23572Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major William Herbert Talbot 8596East Yorkshire Regiment11/06/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Taylor R/5602King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1916 (aged 49)
Private Taylor T4/220001Army Service Corps14/07/1918 (aged 41)
Rifleman Taylor 56899King's Royal Rifle Corps04/07/1918
Rifleman Taylor 471924London Regiment (The Rangers)13/03/1919
Private Teague 24085Essex Regiment26/01/1919
Gunner Albert Stanley Temple 96841Royal Garrison Artillery12/01/1918 (aged 32)
Private Thorne 265295Royal Sussex Regiment03/12/1918
Private Thorne F/29174Army Service Corps09/10/1916
Private Tillman 13402The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/01/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Wilfred Amey Timms 3711Honourable Artillery Company03/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Tipping SS/14963Royal Army Service Corps09/10/1920
Private Torrance 29395Canadian Infantry15/06/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Tremain WR/253881Royal Engineers24/02/1920 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Hurrell Trollope 108302Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private 2nd Class Tuckey 136157Royal Air Force, 1st School of Military Aeronautics06/11/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Turner 3843Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1916
Private Turney SS/11864Army Service Corps07/04/1917 (aged 54)
Private Turnham G/22654Royal Fusiliers03/08/1918
Gunner James Tyrrell 93865Royal Field Artillery31/05/1916 (aged 48)
Serjeant John Raymond Vautier 18145Essex Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Venneear 1490Canadian Infantry18/09/1915 (aged 39)
Rifleman Thomas Edwin Wadsworth 9537London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)08/05/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frederic Walter Wainwright 23506Royal Defence Corps20/06/1917 (aged 42)
Private Wallace 43880Durham Light Infantry07/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Ward 40097Royal Fusiliers16/01/1917
Private John Gordon Warlow M2/045977Royal Army Service Corps10/02/1919 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Charles Watkins General List30/01/1915 (aged 47)
Private Wells 20194Army Pay Corps20/11/1918 (aged 30)
Rifleman William Frank West 823London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Writer 3rd Gordon Manesty Whaley M.23079Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Wheeler 558148Royal Engineers02/08/1919
Private Whitehead 40697Welsh Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Quartermaster Serjeant Harry Turberville Wickham 87382Royal Engineers21/07/1919 (aged 38)
Driver Sydney Phillip Wilcox 2061Royal Field Artillery21/09/1915 (aged 21)
Signalman Stanley Edgenton Wilding London Z/8703Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Glatton21/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Willis T4/107556Army Service Corps06/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private John William Wilson 5211Honourable Artillery Company20/05/1917 (aged 31)
Shoeing Smith John Thomas Wilton RTS/7545Army Service Corps18/06/1915 (aged 52)
Corporal Wingham GS/650Royal Sussex Regiment18/03/1916
Private Woodrow 3/9972Suffolk Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Woods 27908Suffolk Regiment17/12/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Reuben Wright S/2565Rifle Brigade23/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Yeo 129051Army Service Corps04/10/1918 (aged 45)
Serjeant Cordery S4/184805Army Service Corps01/08/1917
Lieutenant Leslie R. Fox Royal Air Force01/05/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Gill T/292012Royal Army Service Corps06/02/1919 (aged 43)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Leonard Neville Lloyd 242170Royal Air Force07/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Norden 768759London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)26/03/1919 (aged 19)
Sailor Perham L/8139Royal Navy, HMSL. Ganges II23/05/1920 (aged 34)
Serjeant Pye 27208Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1919
Rifleman Savage 203419West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/12/1917
Rifleman Studd B/33Rifle Brigade06/06/1915 (aged 43)
Gunner Alfred George Tanner 21387Royal Field Artillery21/02/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Percival William Tasker Z/2919Rifle Brigade13/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Beament 242574Norfolk Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 42)
Private Beecham 1403Royal Defence Corps25/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Bell 25/1209New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/11/1920
Driver Berry 57047Royal Field Artillery21/06/1916 (aged 17)
Sapper Bignold 258162Royal Engineers24/03/1917
Lance Bombardier George Billson 49222Royal Garrison Artillery02/04/1919
Assistant Steward Bird Mercantile Marine Reserve15/02/1918
Private Bird CH/8615Royal Marine Light Infantry22/05/1918
Seaman Boardman Mercantile Marine26/03/1916
Lance Corporal Boorman 9013Royal Scots Fusiliers15/02/1917
Private Bores 5644London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/01/1917 (aged 33)
Shoeing Smith Corporal Bothamley 955672Royal Field Artillery27/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Ernest John Bowell 2929City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)23/01/1921 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Bowman S/40156Cameron Highlanders02/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Brett 80788Royal Air Force26/11/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Briggs 50322Rifle Brigade31/10/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Alfred Ernest Brinsmead 237354Royal Air Force13/07/1918 (aged 41)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Brotherhood 13215Border Regiment26/09/1917 (aged 51)
Private Brown SS/22078Army Service Corps29/11/1915
Private Brown 123592Army Service Corps01/07/1916
Private Brown G/13129Middlesex Regiment15/11/1916
Rifleman Brown 5074London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/04/1916
Private John Martin Buckland 9051Norfolk Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Robert Buckley 848Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Burns 20888London Regiment15/03/1916
Private Henry Slater Busby 36906Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/10/1918 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles Bushnell 105556Royal Air Force14/11/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Richard George Bye 237589Royal Navy, HMS Vulture II11/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Carline G/19986Middlesex Regiment19/10/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur James Scull 12287Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/12/1919 (aged 25)
Private Henry John Clay CH/15000Royal Marine Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Charles Edward Mears 6446401Royal Fusiliers12/07/1921
Serjeant Sydney Thomas Rew 12002Royal Scots16/04/1921 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Herbert Spencer Mccutcheon S/14993Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/05/1917 (aged 27)
Captain James Montague Malcolm Bales Wiltshire Regiment09/04/1920 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Ernest Alderton 14566The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/05/1918 (aged 26)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Army Service Corps24
London Regiment19
Royal Engineers19
Royal Field Artillery17
Rifle Brigade11
Royal Fusiliers10
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Royal Air Force10
Royal Flying Corps9
Essex Regiment8
Middlesex Regiment8
Canadian Infantry7
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Norfolk Regiment6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
Honourable Artillery Company5
Royal Army Service Corps5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)5
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
Royal Defence Corps4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Grenadier Guards3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Army Pay Corps3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
London Regiment (The Rangers)3
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke2
Royal Navy, HMS Canada2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Suffolk Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Royal Irish Rifles2
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
Border Regiment2
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Pegasus1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Depot (Crystal Palace).1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Yorkshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
Mercantile Marine1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
General List1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke,1
Labour Corps1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Royal Flying Corps, Central Flying School (Upavon)1
Welsh Regiment1
Royal Naval Air Service1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Balloon Sect.1
ALIAS1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Air Force, (Air Ministry)1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Glatton1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, No. 2 Training Wing1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R. P.O. A/1308). HMS Ganges1
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Air Force, Air Station (Polegate)1
Australian Flying Corps1
Military Police Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler William Jackson1
Royal Navy, HMSL. Ganges II1
Hampshire Regiment1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Polly Bridge1
Royal Flying Corps, 55th Sqdn.1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Vulture II1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Tartar1
New Zealand Expeditionary Force1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Air Force, 1st School of Military Aeronautics1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
Royal Scots1
Gordon Highlanders1
Canadian Engineers1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Non Combatant Corps1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Navy, HMS Powerful1
Manchester Regiment1