CITY OF LONDON CEMETERY AND CREMATORIUM, MANOR PARK

×Explore the underlying casualty data by date, cemetery and regiment. Additional options, for example by surname and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Driver Berry 57047Royal Field Artillery21/06/1916 (aged 17)
Lance Corporal Latreille 3996London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)09/07/1916
Lieutenant George Leslie Drewry Royal Naval Reserve02/08/1918 (aged 23)
Staff Nurse Ellen Louise Smithies Territorial Force Nursing Service22/02/1919 (aged 42)
Private Wells 20194Army Pay Corps20/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private William Benjamin Morgan 3437London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)16/12/1915 (aged 48)
Lieutenant Sydney Hope Elsdale Inskip Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 22)
Private Richard Alan Hunt 530096London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/02/1919
Private Albert George Edney CH/21257Royal Marine Light Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Herbert James Abel 3679Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/11/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Henry Absolom 2400Royal Field Artillery13/10/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Allen 301370London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)18/12/1917 (aged 21)
Private Arthur Richard Almond 13220The King's (Liverpool Regiment)22/11/1916 (aged 33)
Corporal John Donald Anderson 9667Royal Fusiliers14/06/1917 (aged 36)
Private Archer 5644ALIAS18/01/1917
Gunner George H. Argent 316405Royal Garrison Artillery17/06/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman James Angelo Ashcroft 42923Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1920 (aged 29)
Serjeant Ernest John Bagnall S4/037834Army Service Corps05/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lieutenant John Donald Baird Royal Air Force08/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Charles William Barber 3/2729Essex Regiment29/07/1915 (aged 45)
Second Lieutenant Bark Royal Flying Corps28/03/1918
Private Barker 22221Norfolk Regiment11/04/1917
Private William Fredrick Barrand 43190Bedfordshire Regiment17/09/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant George Leo Walter Bartholomew Royal Fusiliers06/04/1919 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Rest Bates 61309Royal Army Medical Corps14/06/1917 (aged 29)
Gunner Arthur Gordon Baxter 2346Machine Gun Corps (Motors)10/10/1915 (aged 21)
Shoeing Smith John Patrick Carney L/40168Royal Field Artillery08/01/1919 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant George Everett Cayford Royal Flying Corps16/07/1917 (aged 21)
Lieutenant Alfred Edward Challis Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/03/1919 (aged 29)
Private Champion 437931Canadian Infantry02/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private William Maynard Clemans 279006London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/08/1918 (aged 19)
Captain Cole Royal Air Force02/11/1918
Lance Corporal John Henry Cole P/16249Military Police Corps04/08/1919 (aged 35)
Private Richard Thomas Colling TR10/181921Royal Sussex Regiment06/12/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman Alfred Charles Court 321879London Regiment (City of London Rifles)10/05/1917 (aged 23)
Private Alfred Cecil Cox 358632The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/05/1917 (aged 19)
Ordinary Seaman Cox London Z/10143Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve12/10/1918
Private Ernest Jonathan Creighton 2204Essex Regiment04/12/1918
Private Henry Crew SS/9195Army Service Corps12/04/1917 (aged 49)
Private Cross G/34587Royal Sussex Regiment18/09/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Serjeant Frederick James Cross 23927Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)24/06/1920 (aged 26)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Crosswell 52350Royal Flying Corps05/12/1917 (aged 28)
Corporal Alfred Croucher 318900Royal Garrison Artillery15/05/1917 (aged 44)
Leading Aircraftman Percival Pannell Daines 42004Royal Air Force26/02/1919 (aged 37)
Private Daltry G/286Middlesex Regiment14/01/1916 (aged 24)
Private Cecil Dand 2898Essex Regiment22/05/1916 (aged 19)
Private John Davey T4/110854Army Service Corps17/05/1916 (aged 44)
Corporal Alexander Davidson 43729Royal Field Artillery22/01/1919 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Davies Royal Flying Corps19/06/1917
Private Trevor Dodd Davies 231809Canadian Infantry09/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private William Davies SS/22017Army Service Corps12/09/1916 (aged 56)
Private William Roger Davies 48652Royal Scots Fusiliers20/04/1917 (aged 31)
Rifleman Davis TR13/14816Rifle Brigade27/12/1917
Private George Frederick Davis TR/158347The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)07/11/1918 (aged 18)
Farrier Serjeant George Deadman 37691Royal Field Artillery08/08/1915 (aged 28)
Corporal Deed 49394Royal Field Artillery07/10/1918
Private Dillaway 47742Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/09/1919 (aged 36)
Rifleman Dinn 1571London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)17/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Walter John Dixie 20138London Regiment06/11/1915 (aged 42)
Private Dordoy T4/172546Army Service Corps10/10/1916 (aged 27)
Serjeant Douglas 291023Norfolk Regiment02/11/1918
Private Fredrick John Ernest Doward 20883London Regiment14/12/1915 (aged 52)
Gunner Frederick William Downes 626392Honourable Artillery Company28/06/1918 (aged 37)
Lieutenant Samuel Robert Dudley Royal Army Medical Corps21/12/1915 (aged 54)
Private Frederick George Dunkley 21323Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/03/1919 (aged 33)
Telegraphist Albert John Eager J/44662Royal Navy29/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private George Henry Edney 10150Yorkshire Regiment24/07/1916 (aged 23)
Private John Edwards 19601Canadian Infantry02/05/1916 (aged 33)
Private Ellis 5750The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/10/1918
Serjeant Frederick Thomas Emery 54560Essex Regiment10/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Harry Englefield G/8084Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)01/01/1916 (aged 40)
Second Lieutenant Edward Tilney Evans Royal Flying Corps19/02/1918 (aged 19)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Everitt 9710Royal Flying Corps11/12/1915
Private Faber 21233London Regiment28/03/1916
Rifleman Falconer 13/17296King's Royal Rifle Corps29/10/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Ferdinand 203389Rifle Brigade24/10/1918 (aged 33)
Rifleman Frederick Fern 3364London Regiment21/04/1916 (aged 18)
Private Alfred Herbert Ford 9284Honourable Artillery Company08/01/1918 (aged 19)
Private Fox M/337712Royal Army Service Corps29/12/1918 (aged 39)
Rifleman Frost 3451London Regiment13/06/1915
Rifleman Gair 3108London Regiment (The Rangers)17/05/1917 (aged 25)
Rifleman Harold Arthur Gardner 40891Rifle Brigade07/04/1919 (aged 19)
Private Gardner 20472London Regiment13/06/1915
Private Germaine 1694Royal Defence Corps19/02/1917
Corporal Charles William Goose 4338London Regiment01/03/1917 (aged 39)
Captain Green West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)09/12/1917
Officer's Steward 3rd Class Groves F/37525Royal Navy23/11/1918
Probationary Flight Officer Gullett Royal Naval Air Service18/02/1918
Driver Alexander Arnold Hack 880513Royal Field Artillery01/12/1916 (aged 28)
Serjeant John Angus Hamilton 33507Royal Garrison Artillery17/07/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Vernon John Hammond Royal Air Force23/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Harper 5272London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)27/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Harris T/312468Army Service Corps17/03/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Phillip Owen Harris 244967Royal Engineers06/05/1918 (aged 27)
Driver Harry Harrison T4/243368Army Service Corps07/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Harvey L/12726Middlesex Regiment27/06/1915 (aged 25)
Rifleman Haseldine 373931London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)07/07/1917 (aged 28)
Private Hayes 20475London Regiment10/01/1916 (aged 48)
Sapper Charles Hayward 528429Royal Engineers08/08/1918 (aged 36)
Able Seaman Henry George Hayward London 5/3440Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve07/03/1920 (aged 29)
Corporal Heal SR/8685Royal Fusiliers12/01/1916
Rifleman Hearn 4373London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/12/1917
Serjeant Henderson 79057Royal Engineers15/04/1917 (aged 34)
Private Charles Hamilton Hicks 161060Canadian Infantry24/12/1916 (aged 19)
Private Hinds T4/110504Army Service Corps04/02/1916 (aged 43)
Corporal Ernest Warwick Hinks 5069Army Pay Corps14/07/1918 (aged 50)
Gunner Alexander Holmes 115378Royal Garrison Artillery03/12/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Major Mortimer Willoughby Howard-Willis 34080Royal Army Medical Corps14/04/1919 (aged 41)
Private Richard Hunter 7562London Regiment24/10/1916 (aged 25)
Private David Huxley 21434Northamptonshire Regiment07/12/1915 (aged 49)
Serjeant Hyams 5541Royal Fusiliers25/03/1919 (aged 30)
Rifleman Sidney Hugh Hyslop 2835London Regiment27/11/1916 (aged 24)
Private Samuel William Iliffe M2/156375Army Service Corps14/04/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Leonard Newson Jenkins 2655London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)15/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Johnson 616507London Regiment02/07/1918 (aged 18)
Private George Matthew Johnson 22541Border Regiment18/02/1919 (aged 44)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Jones F/213285Royal Naval Air Service21/03/1918
Private Jones 210046Labour Corps07/10/1917 (aged 41)
Private Jones 29433Bedfordshire Regiment16/06/1917
Serjeant Josling 8554Royal Garrison Artillery09/08/1915
Aircraftman 2nd Class Kelsey 55777Royal Air Force16/02/1919
Ordinary Seaman Thomas Martin Kenny J/86589Royal Navy01/12/1918 (aged 18)
Second Lieutenant James Alexander Kidd Royal Air Force31/10/1918 (aged 34)
Engineer Lieutenant Sydney James Rewa Kidd Royal Naval Reserve14/10/1918 (aged 31)
Private King DM2/164940Army Service Corps09/07/1918
Sapper Alfred William King 137375Royal Engineers28/05/1919 (aged 43)
Private John Joseph Kitchen 151500Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)08/02/1919 (aged 23)
Corporal Alfred Kitson S/14237Rifle Brigade07/11/1918 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Knight Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)06/06/1916
Private Kurz PW/1236Middlesex Regiment02/11/1916 (aged 42)
Rifleman William George Lane A/1111King's Royal Rifle Corps09/11/1916 (aged 26)
Boy 2nd Class Sidney Harold Lark J/81396Royal Navy02/02/1918 (aged 17)
Able Seaman Larnder J/12675Royal Navy12/01/1919
Pioneer John Lee WR/267790Royal Engineers19/11/1918 (aged 42)
Serjeant Lees 17362Wiltshire Regiment19/11/1918
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Henry Leonard 1401556Royal Garrison Artillery07/07/1921 (aged 36)
Rifleman Alfred Edward Lester 2749London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)21/12/1916 (aged 28)
Private Ernest Alfred Lewis C/19522Middlesex Regiment02/04/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Frederick Lindsay 265634Royal Sussex Regiment19/07/1919 (aged 40)
Private Linsdale 33066Royal Warwickshire Regiment01/05/1919
Rifleman Alfred William Little 6/248King's Royal Rifle Corps02/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Lloyd 205123Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)04/11/1918
Corporal Fredrick William Lovett 7579748Royal Army Ordnance Corps24/05/1921 (aged 32)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Richard Lucas Royal Flying Corps20/10/1916
Rifleman James Mccarthy S/24049Rifle Brigade16/07/1917 (aged 34)
Sapper William Mccarthy 71931Canadian Engineers27/11/1916
Lieutenant Alfred Reginald Mace Royal Army Service Corps18/10/1919 (aged 40)
Sapper Mcleod 264965Royal Engineers06/05/1917
Sapper Martin 41235Royal Engineers02/12/1915
Rifleman Herbert Elton Martin 3991London Regiment (The Rangers)15/07/1916 (aged 25)
Private Harry Benjamin Mason 26385Norfolk Regiment09/02/1917 (aged 39)
Rifleman Samuel Mason S/15581Rifle Brigade08/03/1919 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant David Charles Melville Royal Flying Corps21/01/1918 (aged 18)
Private Melville 15615Royal Fusiliers28/03/1916
Staff Serjeant Mitchell SE/11589Royal Army Veterinary Corps22/01/1919
Gunner George Ernest Mitchell 925057Royal Field Artillery29/06/1919 (aged 24)
Private William Hayden Moate 493517London Regiment04/05/1918 (aged 24)
Private Moffatt 100332Royal Fusiliers06/02/1919
Pioneer Henry Moon 123009Royal Engineers11/09/1916 (aged 50)
Second Lieutenant John Samuel Morbey Royal Air Force01/08/1918 (aged 22)
Shoeing Smith Murray 7507Royal Field Artillery16/05/1919
Lieutenant Christopher Charles Gordon Nickels Royal Air Force09/06/1918 (aged 18)
Rifleman George Albert O'brien C/4652King's Royal Rifle Corps27/01/1917 (aged 31)
Private Oliver G/95594Middlesex Regiment28/06/1919
Private Oram 46377London Regiment08/12/1914
Second Lieutenant Osborn Royal Air Force22/12/1918
Lance Corporal Charles Henry Oxley 548222Royal Engineers16/03/1920 (aged 24)
Pioneer Pacey-Buck 273689Royal Engineers10/03/1920
Captain Wilfrid Frank Page Essex Regiment28/03/1918 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Herbert Proudfoot Parker London Regiment (City of London Rifles)08/10/1919 (aged 26)
Rifleman William Parker 3778London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)27/06/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Reginald Thomas Parmenter 22818Royal Engineers27/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private William John Pearce SR/2399Royal Fusiliers11/09/1916 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Pearson 7003rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)04/08/1916
Rifleman Percival 56147Rifle Brigade21/11/1918
Private Perry 027587Royal Army Ordnance Corps18/01/1920 (aged 22)
Bandsman Frank William Peters 8774Lincolnshire Regiment05/02/1917 (aged 24)
Lieutenant George Pickering Australian Flying Corps21/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Albert George Plastow 241701Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)09/11/1917 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Polson 9058Honourable Artillery Company15/11/1917
Rifleman Douglas John Potts 476London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)20/06/1917 (aged 22)
Private Herbert William Price 26673Northamptonshire Regiment30/09/1918 (aged 38)
Serjeant Henry Rabey 749East Surrey Regiment03/04/1916
Sapper Edward John Ralph WR/324027Royal Engineers30/09/1919 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Randall South Nottinghamshire Hussars04/02/1919
Driver John Ranson L/38468Royal Field Artillery25/11/1915 (aged 39)
Private Charles Ratcliff 3/10765Norfolk Regiment20/03/1921 (aged 47)
Corporal Francis Henry Rawes 15307Army Pay Corps03/11/1918 (aged 32)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Stanley William Reader 34059Royal Field Artillery15/01/1918 (aged 31)
Private Henry Reavey 2787Manchester Regiment12/10/1915 (aged 19)
Private Reid M2/229911Army Service Corps15/03/1918 (aged 22)
Private Charles Phillip Rennie S/7911Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)16/08/1915 (aged 19)
Captain Henry Richard Retallack-Moloney Essex Regiment17/12/1918 (aged 35)
Private George Melchior Ridoutt 24329East Surrey Regiment05/12/1918 (aged 36)
Private Thomas Ringrose 439720Canadian Infantry23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Robottom 326268Essex Regiment25/10/1918
Petty Officer 1st Class Roll 184009Royal Navy29/12/1919 (aged 40)
Petty Officer 1st Class John Richard Russell ON/120983Royal Navy05/06/1919 (aged 53)
Private Douglas Sadler 22633Bedfordshire Regiment12/09/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Charles William Saggers 233685Royal Field Artillery02/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Sales 6850London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/02/1917
Private Sambidge 2812London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Samuel Sampson M2/202367Army Service Corps07/07/1918 (aged 39)
Lance Corporal Sansome 3/9565Hampshire Regiment20/04/1917
Private Saunders 32637Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/07/1918
Private Saunders MS/3146Army Service Corps26/12/1917 (aged 35)
Private Edward Brett Schartau 2731Non Combatant Corps26/02/1919 (aged 34)
Private Reginald Scott 6347Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/12/1916 (aged 22)
Private Philip Selby 14031Northumberland Fusiliers03/11/1915 (aged 18)
Private Charles John Sharp 2626London Regiment15/11/1916 (aged 21)
Driver Shaw T2/14237Army Service Corps15/08/1917
Private Shaw 34713Royal Defence Corps25/04/1917
Second Lieutenant Stuart Norman Shephard Royal Flying Corps17/02/1918
Private Shepherd G/84192Middlesex Regiment19/10/1918
Rifleman Shoesmith 5/9856Rifle Brigade27/07/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Sidney Bertram Sims 61079Royal Field Artillery11/12/1919 (aged 29)
Driver Albert Ernest Slater T/261056Army Service Corps01/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Ernest Albert Sleeman 7/2313Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.04/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Smeath 20609Devonshire Regiment13/07/1916
Lieutenant Smith Royal Flying Corps02/07/1917
Lieutenant Francis Beacroft Smith Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve28/05/1918 (aged 24)
Sapper George Fredrick Smith 548604Royal Engineers22/09/1917 (aged 27)
Lieutenant Leonard Hale Smith Royal Flying Corps02/11/1917 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Smith 131Gordon Highlanders09/08/1915 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Charles Thomas Snow 23738Grenadier Guards08/11/1917 (aged 18)
Private William James Snow 3374London Regiment02/10/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frederick William Soul 2663London Regiment (City of London Rifles)27/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Reginald Evan Spencer 7584London Regiment14/09/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Spurway 4/7734West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/06/1915
Private Cyril Frank Stafford 25403Grenadier Guards27/12/1916 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Stanford 20889London Regiment28/04/1916
Private Stanley 20910London Regiment28/01/1916
Lance Corporal Samuel Charles Start 20738Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/11/1917 (aged 24)
Serjeant Henry Thomas Stephenson 69574Royal Engineers27/03/1921
Private Stanley Arthur Stewart 26081Grenadier Guards12/10/1918 (aged 20)
Able Seaman John Browning Stickland R/2701Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve04/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Thomas Frederick Stirling 10571Bedfordshire Regiment22/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Fred Strack 64162Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.09/01/1918
Pioneer James Sullivan WR/23572Royal Engineers15/02/1919 (aged 33)
Company Serjeant Major William Herbert Talbot 8596East Yorkshire Regiment11/06/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Arthur Taylor R/5602King's Royal Rifle Corps19/03/1916 (aged 49)
Private Taylor T4/220001Army Service Corps14/07/1918 (aged 41)
Rifleman Taylor 56899King's Royal Rifle Corps04/07/1918
Rifleman Taylor 471924London Regiment (The Rangers)13/03/1919
Private Teague 24085Essex Regiment26/01/1919
Gunner Albert Stanley Temple 96841Royal Garrison Artillery12/01/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Thomas 5/9856ALIAS27/07/1915
Private Thorne 265295Royal Sussex Regiment03/12/1918
Private Thorne F/29174Army Service Corps09/10/1916
Private Tillman 13402The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)29/01/1917 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Wilfred Amey Timms 3711Honourable Artillery Company03/12/1916 (aged 26)
Private Tipping SS/14963Royal Army Service Corps09/10/1920
Private Torrance 29395Canadian Infantry15/06/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Tremain WR/253881Royal Engineers24/02/1920 (aged 29)
Private Ernest Hurrell Trollope 108302Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)07/03/1919 (aged 30)
Private 2nd Class Tuckey 136157Royal Air Force06/11/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Turner 3843Royal Garrison Artillery15/07/1916
Private Turney SS/11864Army Service Corps07/04/1917 (aged 54)
Private Turnham G/22654Royal Fusiliers03/08/1918
Gunner James Tyrrell 93865Royal Field Artillery31/05/1916 (aged 48)
Serjeant John Raymond Vautier 18145Essex Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 21)
Private Walter Venneear 1490Canadian Infantry18/09/1915 (aged 39)
Rifleman Thomas Edwin Wadsworth 9537London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)08/05/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant Frederic Walter Wainwright 23506Royal Defence Corps20/06/1917 (aged 42)
Private Wallace 43880Durham Light Infantry07/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private Thomas Ward 40097Royal Fusiliers16/01/1917
Private John Gordon Warlow M2/045977Royal Army Service Corps10/02/1919 (aged 32)
Lieutenant Charles Watkins General List30/01/1915 (aged 47)
Rifleman William Frank West 823London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)12/05/1915 (aged 25)
Writer 3rd Gordon Manesty Whaley M.23079Royal Navy14/10/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper Wheeler 558148Royal Engineers02/08/1919
Private Harry Whitby 3123Honourable Artillery Company08/07/1915 (aged 19)
Private Whitehead 40697Welsh Regiment05/09/1916 (aged 19)
Quartermaster Serjeant Harry Turberville Wickham 87382Royal Engineers21/07/1919 (aged 38)
Driver Sydney Phillip Wilcox 2061Royal Field Artillery21/09/1915 (aged 21)
Signalman Stanley Edgenton Wilding London Z/8703Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve21/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Willis T4/107556Army Service Corps06/02/1916 (aged 39)
Private John William Wilson 5211Honourable Artillery Company20/05/1917 (aged 31)
Shoeing Smith John Thomas Wilton RTS/7545Army Service Corps18/06/1915 (aged 52)
Corporal Wingham GS/650Royal Sussex Regiment18/03/1916
Private Woodrow 3/9972Suffolk Regiment25/10/1915 (aged 43)
Lance Corporal Woods 27908Suffolk Regiment17/12/1916 (aged 25)
Serjeant Reuben Wright S/2565Rifle Brigade23/09/1916 (aged 34)
Private Yeo 129051Army Service Corps04/10/1918 (aged 45)
Serjeant Cordery S4/184805Army Service Corps01/08/1917
Lieutenant Leslie R. Fox Royal Air Force01/05/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Gill T/292012Royal Army Service Corps06/02/1919 (aged 43)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Leonard Neville Lloyd 242170Royal Air Force07/11/1918 (aged 18)
Private Norden 768759London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)26/03/1919 (aged 19)
Sailor Perham L/8139Royal Navy23/05/1920 (aged 34)
Serjeant Pye 27208Royal Garrison Artillery28/12/1919
Rifleman Savage 203419West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/12/1917
Rifleman Studd B/33Rifle Brigade06/06/1915 (aged 43)
Gunner Alfred George Tanner 21387Royal Field Artillery21/02/1919 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Percival William Tasker Z/2919Rifle Brigade13/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Beament 242574Norfolk Regiment07/12/1918 (aged 42)
Private Beecham 1403Royal Defence Corps25/12/1916
Second Lieutenant Bell 25/1209New Zealand Expeditionary Force25/11/1920
Sapper Bignold 258162Royal Engineers24/03/1917
Lance Bombardier George Billson 49222Royal Garrison Artillery02/04/1919
Assistant Steward Bird Mercantile Marine Reserve15/02/1918
Private Bird CH/8615Royal Marine Light Infantry22/05/1918
Seaman Boardman Mercantile Marine26/03/1916
Lance Corporal Boorman 9013Royal Scots Fusiliers15/02/1917
Private Bores 5644London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)18/01/1917 (aged 33)
Shoeing Smith Corporal Bothamley 955672Royal Field Artillery27/02/1919 (aged 27)
Private Ernest John Bowell 2929City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)23/01/1921 (aged 27)
Private Arthur Bowman S/40156Cameron Highlanders02/10/1916 (aged 25)
Corporal Brett 80788Royal Air Force26/11/1918 (aged 32)
Rifleman Briggs 50322Rifle Brigade31/10/1918
Air Mechanic 1st Class Alfred Ernest Brinsmead 237354Royal Air Force13/07/1918 (aged 41)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Brotherhood 13215Border Regiment26/09/1917 (aged 51)
Private Brown SS/22078Army Service Corps29/11/1915
Private Brown 123592Army Service Corps01/07/1916
Private Brown G/13129Middlesex Regiment15/11/1916
Rifleman Brown 5074London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)24/04/1916
Private John Martin Buckland 9051Norfolk Regiment27/04/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Robert Buckley 848Royal Irish Rifles23/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Burns 20888London Regiment15/03/1916
Private Henry Slater Busby 36906Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry30/10/1918 (aged 27)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Charles Bushnell 105556Royal Air Force14/11/1918 (aged 26)
Leading Seaman Richard George Bye 237589Royal Navy11/05/1915 (aged 26)
Private Thomas Carline G/19986Middlesex Regiment19/10/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur James Scull 12287Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry14/12/1919 (aged 25)
Private Henry John Clay CH/15000Royal Marine Light Infantry06/04/1917 (aged 37)
Serjeant Charles Edward Mears 6446401Royal Fusiliers12/07/1921
Serjeant Sydney Thomas Rew 12002Royal Scots16/04/1921 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Herbert Spencer Mccutcheon S/14993Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)13/05/1917 (aged 27)
Captain James Montague Malcolm Bales Wiltshire Regiment09/04/1920 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Ernest Alderton 14566The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)10/05/1918 (aged 26)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Army Service Corps24
London Regiment19
Royal Engineers19
Royal Field Artillery17
Royal Air Force15
Rifle Brigade12
Royal Flying Corps11
Royal Fusiliers10
Royal Navy10
Royal Garrison Artillery10
Essex Regiment9
Middlesex Regiment8
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Canadian Infantry7
Honourable Artillery Company6
Norfolk Regiment6
King's Royal Rifle Corps6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve5
Royal Army Service Corps5
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
Royal Sussex Regiment5
London Regiment (London Rifle Brigade)5
Royal Defence Corps4
Royal Marine Light Infantry4
Bedfordshire Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
London Regiment (Post Office Rifles)3
London Regiment (The Rangers)3
Army Pay Corps3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)3
Royal Army Medical Corps3
Grenadier Guards3
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)3
East Surrey Regiment2
Royal Army Ordnance Corps2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Royal Naval Reserve2
Royal Scots Fusiliers2
ALIAS2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)2
Wiltshire Regiment2
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.2
Northamptonshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Rifles2
Royal Naval Air Service2
Suffolk Regiment2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Border Regiment2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Scots1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Labour Corps1
New Zealand Expeditionary Force1
South Nottinghamshire Hussars1
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Canadian Engineers1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Mercantile Marine Reserve1
Manchester Regiment1
Durham Light Infantry1
Royal Army Veterinary Corps1
Devonshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Queen's Westminster Rifles)1
Mercantile Marine1
General List1
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)1
Gordon Highlanders1
Military Police Corps1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Hampshire Regiment1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Welsh Regiment1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Territorial Force Nursing Service1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Cameron Highlanders1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
London Regiment (First Surrey Rifles)1
Australian Flying Corps1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Non Combatant Corps1
Machine Gun Corps (Motors)1
London Regiment (Artists' Rifles)1
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Tuesday 8 December 1914100
Saturday 30 January 1915100
Saturday 8 May 1915100
Tuesday 11 May 1915110
Wednesday 12 May 1915100
Thursday 27 May 1915100
Sunday 6 June 1915100
Friday 11 June 1915100
Sunday 13 June 1915200
Tuesday 15 June 1915110
Friday 18 June 1915100
Saturday 26 June 1915110
Sunday 27 June 1915210
Thursday 8 July 1915100
Tuesday 27 July 1915200
Thursday 29 July 1915110
Sunday 8 August 1915100
Monday 9 August 1915210
Sunday 15 August 1915100
Monday 16 August 1915100
Tuesday 17 August 1915100
Saturday 18 September 1915100
Tuesday 21 September 1915100
Sunday 10 October 1915100
Tuesday 12 October 1915110
Wednesday 13 October 1915100
Tuesday 19 October 1915100
Monday 25 October 1915110
Wednesday 3 November 1915110
Saturday 6 November 1915100
Thursday 25 November 1915100
Monday 29 November 1915100
Thursday 2 December 1915100
Tuesday 7 December 1915100
Saturday 11 December 1915100
Tuesday 14 December 1915100
Thursday 16 December 1915122
Tuesday 21 December 1915110
Saturday 1 January 1916100
Monday 10 January 1916100
Wednesday 12 January 1916100
Friday 14 January 1916110
Friday 28 January 1916100
Wednesday 2 February 1916100
Friday 4 February 1916110
Sunday 6 February 1916110
Wednesday 15 March 1916100
Saturday 18 March 1916100
Sunday 19 March 1916100
Sunday 26 March 1916100
Tuesday 28 March 1916200
Sunday 2 April 1916100
Monday 3 April 1916110
Friday 14 April 1916100
Friday 21 April 1916110
Monday 24 April 1916100
Thursday 27 April 1916110
Friday 28 April 1916100
Tuesday 2 May 1916110
Wednesday 17 May 1916110
Monday 22 May 1916100
Saturday 27 May 1916100
Wednesday 31 May 1916100
Tuesday 6 June 1916100
Wednesday 21 June 1916111
Saturday 1 July 1916110
Sunday 9 July 1916111
Wednesday 12 July 1916110
Thursday 13 July 1916110
Saturday 15 July 1916200
Monday 17 July 1916110
Monday 24 July 1916110
Friday 4 August 1916100
Tuesday 22 August 1916110
Tuesday 5 September 1916220
Monday 11 September 1916220
Tuesday 12 September 1916110
Thursday 14 September 1916110
Saturday 23 September 1916100
Monday 2 October 1916220
Monday 9 October 1916100
Tuesday 10 October 1916100
Saturday 14 October 1916100
Friday 20 October 1916110
Monday 23 October 1916210
Tuesday 24 October 1916110
Sunday 29 October 1916100
Thursday 2 November 1916100
Saturday 4 November 1916110
Thursday 9 November 1916110
Wednesday 15 November 1916210
Tuesday 21 November 1916110
Wednesday 22 November 1916100
Monday 27 November 1916210
Friday 1 December 1916110
Sunday 3 December 1916100
Wednesday 13 December 1916110
Sunday 17 December 1916100
Thursday 21 December 1916100
Sunday 24 December 1916110
Monday 25 December 1916110
Wednesday 27 December 1916210
Tuesday 16 January 1917100
Thursday 18 January 1917200
Saturday 27 January 1917100
Monday 29 January 1917110
Monday 5 February 1917110
Wednesday 7 February 1917100
Friday 9 February 1917110
Thursday 15 February 1917110
Sunday 18 February 1917100
Monday 19 February 1917100
Thursday 1 March 1917110
Saturday 24 March 1917100
Friday 6 April 1917100
Saturday 7 April 1917110
Wednesday 11 April 1917110
Thursday 12 April 1917110
Sunday 15 April 1917110
Friday 20 April 1917200
Wednesday 25 April 1917100
Sunday 6 May 1917100
Thursday 10 May 1917100
Sunday 13 May 1917100
Tuesday 15 May 1917100
Thursday 17 May 1917110
Saturday 19 May 1917100
Sunday 20 May 1917110
Thursday 14 June 1917210
Saturday 16 June 1917100
Tuesday 19 June 1917100
Wednesday 20 June 1917210
Monday 2 July 1917100
Saturday 7 July 1917110
Monday 16 July 1917210
Wednesday 1 August 1917100
Wednesday 15 August 1917110
Saturday 22 September 1917100
Wednesday 26 September 1917100
Tuesday 2 October 1917100
Sunday 7 October 1917100
Friday 2 November 1917100
Thursday 8 November 1917100
Friday 9 November 1917100
Thursday 15 November 1917110
Thursday 29 November 1917100
Wednesday 5 December 1917100
Sunday 9 December 1917110
Tuesday 18 December 1917210
Wednesday 26 December 1917100
Thursday 27 December 1917100
Saturday 29 December 1917100
Monday 7 January 1918110
Tuesday 8 January 1918110
Wednesday 9 January 1918110
Saturday 12 January 1918110
Tuesday 15 January 1918110
Monday 21 January 1918100
Saturday 2 February 1918100
Friday 15 February 1918100
Sunday 17 February 1918100
Monday 18 February 1918100
Tuesday 19 February 1918110
Friday 15 March 1918110
Sunday 17 March 1918110
Thursday 21 March 1918100
Thursday 28 March 1918200
Tuesday 23 April 1918222
Saturday 4 May 1918210
Monday 6 May 1918100
Wednesday 8 May 1918110
Friday 10 May 1918100
Wednesday 22 May 1918100
Tuesday 28 May 1918100
Sunday 9 June 1918100
Monday 17 June 1918110
Friday 28 June 1918110
Tuesday 2 July 1918100
Thursday 4 July 1918100
Sunday 7 July 1918110
Tuesday 9 July 1918110
Wednesday 10 July 1918100
Saturday 13 July 1918110
Sunday 14 July 1918200
Monday 29 July 1918100
Thursday 1 August 1918110
Friday 2 August 1918111
Saturday 3 August 1918100
Thursday 8 August 1918100
Sunday 18 August 1918110
Monday 9 September 1918110
Thursday 12 September 1918110
Tuesday 17 September 1918110
Saturday 21 September 1918100
Monday 30 September 1918100
Friday 4 October 1918110
Monday 7 October 1918100
Saturday 12 October 1918200
Monday 14 October 1918100
Thursday 17 October 1918100
Saturday 19 October 1918100
Thursday 24 October 1918100
Friday 25 October 1918100
Wednesday 30 October 1918100
Thursday 31 October 1918200
Friday 1 November 1918100
Saturday 2 November 1918320
Sunday 3 November 1918100
Monday 4 November 1918100
Tuesday 5 November 1918100
Wednesday 6 November 1918110
Thursday 7 November 1918310
Thursday 14 November 1918100
Tuesday 19 November 1918220
Wednesday 20 November 1918111
Thursday 21 November 1918200
Saturday 23 November 1918100
Tuesday 26 November 1918100
Friday 29 November 1918100
Sunday 1 December 1918100
Tuesday 3 December 1918200
Wednesday 4 December 1918100
Thursday 5 December 1918100
Friday 6 December 1918100
Saturday 7 December 1918100
Tuesday 17 December 1918100
Sunday 22 December 1918100
Sunday 29 December 1918100
Wednesday 8 January 1919100
Sunday 12 January 1919100
Wednesday 22 January 1919210
Sunday 26 January 1919110
Tuesday 4 February 1919100
Thursday 6 February 1919200
Saturday 8 February 1919110
Monday 10 February 1919100
Thursday 13 February 1919100
Saturday 15 February 1919110
Sunday 16 February 1919100
Tuesday 18 February 1919100
Friday 21 February 1919221
Saturday 22 February 1919111
Sunday 23 February 1919100
Wednesday 26 February 1919220
Thursday 27 February 1919110
Friday 7 March 1919110
Saturday 8 March 1919220
Sunday 9 March 1919110
Thursday 13 March 1919100
Tuesday 25 March 1919100
Wednesday 26 March 1919100
Wednesday 2 April 1919110
Sunday 6 April 1919110
Monday 7 April 1919100
Monday 14 April 1919100
Thursday 1 May 1919210
Friday 16 May 1919110
Wednesday 28 May 1919110
Thursday 5 June 1919100
Saturday 28 June 1919100
Sunday 29 June 1919100
Saturday 19 July 1919100
Monday 21 July 1919110
Saturday 2 August 1919110
Monday 4 August 1919100
Saturday 13 September 1919110
Thursday 18 September 1919100
Tuesday 30 September 1919100
Wednesday 8 October 1919100
Saturday 18 October 1919110
Thursday 11 December 1919110
Sunday 14 December 1919110
Sunday 28 December 1919110
Monday 29 December 1919100
Sunday 18 January 1920100
Tuesday 24 February 1920100
Sunday 7 March 1920100
Wednesday 10 March 1920100
Tuesday 16 March 1920100
Friday 9 April 1920110
Sunday 23 May 1920100
Thursday 24 June 1920100
Saturday 9 October 1920110
Saturday 23 October 1920100
Thursday 25 November 1920110
Sunday 23 January 1921100
Sunday 20 March 1921110
Sunday 27 March 1921110
Saturday 16 April 1921110
Tuesday 24 May 1921100
Thursday 7 July 1921100
Tuesday 12 July 1921110