SOUTHAMPTON (HOLLYBROOK) CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Petty Officer Stoker Basil Archer Norman Kersley PO/302188Royal Navy, HMS Victory03/06/1918 (aged 35)
Corporal Allsopp WR/314133Royal Engineers11/01/1919 (aged 45)
Private Ames M2/135702Army Service Corps18/10/1918
Private Henry Wesley Armsden 240520ALIAS04/04/1918
Private Atkinson 5958Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/02/1917
Leading Mechanic Frank Aylward Ball F/7Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (East Fortune)17/03/1916 (aged 22)
Private Bascombe 535078London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)20/10/1918
2nd Corporal Frederick Henry Benlow 21390Royal Engineers26/11/1918 (aged 26)
Lance Serjeant Frank Bicknell 200744East Surrey Regiment31/01/1919 (aged 27)
Private William Frederick Biles 202730Hampshire Regiment04/11/1918 (aged 32)
Engineman Frank Boniface 2269/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid08/10/1918 (aged 40)
Sapper Braye WR/507993Royal Engineers23/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Brewer 242261Gloucestershire Regiment03/06/1917 (aged 29)
Private James Brown 355895Hampshire Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 35)
Staff Nurse Annie Elinor Buckler Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service17/10/1918 (aged 43)
Private Charles Edward Burden 90614Northumberland Fusiliers14/02/1919 (aged 35)
Private Burridge 158497Royal Air Force12/11/1919
Private Joseph Henry Bush 59337Royal Warwickshire Regiment10/08/1919 (aged 19)
Private Henry Butcher 9540Royal Defence Corps09/04/1918 (aged 49)
Private Arthur Willis Cain 202206ALIAS14/03/1921
Lance Corporal Fredrick Callaway 1843640Royal Engineers16/09/1920 (aged 26)
Band Serjeant David Augustus Coleman 7109247Royal Irish Regiment18/03/1921 (aged 39)
Stoker 1st Class Fredrick Horace Constable K/12620Royal Navy, HMS Colleen04/06/1920 (aged 26)
Sapper Oscar R. Croft 20281Royal Engineers17/07/1919
Private Percy Arthur Curtis 25074Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)21/06/1918 (aged 30)
Private Davey 1093263Canadian Infantry15/08/1918 (aged 34)
Private Francis Dinsdale 967Royal Army Medical Corps20/03/1918 (aged 33)
Deck Hand George Henry John Doe 4884/SDRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Terrible18/09/1916 (aged 36)
Private Stephen Dolan 38727Worcestershire Regiment20/03/1918 (aged 49)
Private John Donnelly 28679Royal Dublin Fusiliers06/04/1918 (aged 21)
Private Doyle 56824Highland Light Infantry22/05/1919
Serjeant Frederick Eldridge 6887Hampshire Regiment30/11/1918 (aged 34)
Private Field 9936Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry04/12/1918
Private William John Flower 02855Hampshire Regiment09/03/1920 (aged 19)
Private Ford 460114Canadian Infantry03/07/1917 (aged 21)
Corporal Gay TR/10/42998Royal Sussex Regiment30/11/1918
Driver Frederick Charles Goddard 945074Royal Field Artillery21/10/1918 (aged 26)
Bombardier Charles Frank Green 26705Royal Garrison Artillery07/03/1919 (aged 32)
Private Sidney George Griffin TR/8/1369Training Reserve25/03/1917 (aged 18)
Fireman Albert Haithwaite Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 28)
Private Frederick Hale 2691Non Combatant Corps30/10/1918 (aged 29)
Private Arden Roy Hallett 22574Canadian Infantry22/08/1918 (aged 27)
Private William Harland 545502Royal Army Medical Corps28/01/1919 (aged 24)
Private Harrison 6452465Royal Fusiliers11/03/1921 (aged 52)
Sapper Henry Harold Harwood 25013Royal Engineers02/03/1919 (aged 27)
Private Reginald Walker Heslington M2/174901Army Service Corps12/07/1916 (aged 31)
Boy Fredrick William Hesterman 5487335Hampshire Regiment01/06/1921 (aged 14)
Rifleman Hole S/14015Rifle Brigade17/09/1919
Serjeant Lewis Albert Howell 14422Royal Engineers25/07/1917
Private Sidney J. Jackson 44230Worcestershire Regiment05/07/1918 (aged 19)
Stoker Lemuel Jeffries 8565/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS P. 17. 21/06/1918 (aged 32)
Driver Jones 2308Australian Field Artillery26/02/1919
Sapper Rowland Hugh Jones 277986Royal Engineers12/05/1917 (aged 31)
Musician Keeping RMB/661Royal Marine Band04/12/1919
Bugler Albert Kellaway 518947Royal Engineers17/07/1918 (aged 19)
Company Serjeant Major Frank Edwin Kemp 3411Royal Garrison Artillery24/09/1916 (aged 47)
Boy 2nd Class Kiddle J/87410Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable07/06/1918 (aged 16)
Private King 30974Devonshire Regiment21/02/1919 (aged 20)
Driver Filand Kleinbooi 4123Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport11/06/1918 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class George Thomas Knight 68432Royal Air Force16/07/1918 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Robert Lambert 682Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1918 (aged 31)
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Longman 3799Royal Garrison Artillery11/03/1919
Worker Mclaren 3544Australian Munition Worker23/10/1918 (aged 38)
Private Peter Finley Mcvicar 7280Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/09/1918 (aged 31)
Private Percy George Maffey 25877Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry15/07/1919 (aged 43)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Eli Marriott 211911Royal Air Force21/09/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Henry George Maule 65110Royal Field Artillery29/07/1918 (aged 27)
Private Charles Matthew Miller 16217Royal Irish Regiment13/09/1918 (aged 21)
Private James Murphy 9010Royal Dublin Fusiliers09/10/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 2nd Class Francis Needle K/35938Royal Navy, HMS Argonaut29/09/1916 (aged 39)
Gunner Alfred John New 352687Royal Garrison Artillery08/02/1917
Private George Newman 8178Dorsetshire Regiment20/02/1919 (aged 31)
Petty Officer Norris 3585/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Satellite20/02/1919
Gunner Harry Reginald Parker 334408Royal Garrison Artillery06/05/1918
Private Henry Parkinson 2422Australian Pioneers26/08/1918 (aged 28)
Private Alexander Payne 17010Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)20/07/1916 (aged 30)
Private Pettitt 267625Hertfordshire Regiment17/09/1918
Serjeant Pink E/1096Royal Fusiliers17/03/1919 (aged 50)
Gunner Pollard 1230Royal Field Artillery29/03/1920
Lance Sergeant Poole 1018Australian Provost Corps14/06/1918
Gunner Joseph Richardson 338914Canadian Field Artillery27/08/1918 (aged 22)
Private Roberts 24037Worcestershire Regiment04/04/1916
Private William James Rodd 203775Somerset Light Infantry28/08/1918 (aged 20)
Private James Wilfred Rogers 22586Hampshire Regiment16/11/1918 (aged 26)
Worker John Thomas Rootsey 2000Australian War Worker08/11/1918
Rifleman Sanders 749Rifle Brigade13/09/1920
Private Reginald Frederick Sanderson 5369Australian Army Medical Corps01/03/1919 (aged 37)
Private Saunders 241120Hampshire Regiment17/03/1919 (aged 33)
Private Arthur Willis Sebborn 202206Highland Light Infantry14/03/1921 (aged 31)
Private Edward Smith 2472West Somerset Yeomanry02/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Francis Peter Smith 3618Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/07/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Sidney Augustus Smith 5243Rifle Brigade25/02/1919 (aged 47)
Member Mary Ann Stanley 16220Women's Royal Air Force27/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Henry Wesley Sturdy 240520Hampshire Regiment04/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Swan 9833Scots Guards22/12/1918 (aged 26)
Sapper Reginald Harry Tannebring 15085Australian Engineers21/04/1918 (aged 20)
Private Arthur Percival Tanner 34289Dorsetshire Regiment05/08/1918 (aged 33)
Second Engineer Arthur Edward Howe Tillott Mercantile Marine Reserve01/01/1919 (aged 27)
Sergeant Major Leo Thomas Tyrrell 240Australian Army Medical Corps03/12/1918 (aged 28)
Fireman Wateridge Mercantile Marine Reserve10/05/1921
Petty Officer Stoker Henry Watson 284973Royal Navy, HMS Tyrant31/10/1917 (aged 44)
Private Frederick Welch 42524Yorkshire Regiment10/11/1918 (aged 42)
Private William Francis Wilkins 5763Hampshire Regiment19/02/1919 (aged 36)
Corporal Charles Robert Wilson 277Australian Machine Gun Corps14/10/1918 (aged 27)
Private Wilson SS/15401Royal Army Service Corps05/02/1919
Private Albert Winkworth 24931Royal Defence Corps29/11/1916 (aged 60)
Private Charlie Woodley 203209Royal Berkshire Regiment19/06/1918 (aged 19)
Sergeant Arthur Warren Youell 338011Canadian Field Artillery12/11/1918 (aged 30)
Fireman Henry Charles Flux Mercantile Marine18/04/1917 (aged 31)
Fireman John Grennan Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 24)
Fireman Henry Edward Tremlett Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 35)
Greaser Henry William White Mercantile Marine30/03/1917 (aged 41)
Third Assistant Cook John Albert White Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 18)
Mate of Hold Albert Isaac Kneller Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 29)
Fireman Ernest Alan Drake Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 33)
Donkeyman Martin Duffy Mercantile Marine20/03/1918 (aged 38)
Trimmer Arthur Edward Brown Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 17)
Butcher's Mate Ernest Henry Reeves Mercantile Marine21/03/1917 (aged 25)
Private Adam Armstrong 36003Royal Army Service Corps13/01/1920 (aged 34)
Signalman Frederick De Orfe 2308636Royal Corps of Signals15/03/1921
Private Arthur Richard Faithfull Deal/14109(S)Royal Marine Labour Corps19/06/1921
Air Mechanic 1st Class Albert Charles Passmore 23377Royal Air Force05/12/1918
Private Henry Stevens 15668Royal Defence Corps21/12/1917 (aged 52)
Corporal Albert B. Wilkins 403785Royal Air Force15/02/1919
Hired Labourer Johnson HM Dockyard02/03/1918
Private Williams 5763ALIAS19/02/1919
Acting Leading Stoker Harry Foskett 306138Royal Navy, HMS Victory II29/09/1920 (aged 34)
Private Alfred Prowings Vautier 357077Hampshire Regiment01/05/1919 (aged 35)
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Mercantile Marine11
Hampshire Regiment10
Royal Engineers9
Royal Air Force5
Royal Garrison Artillery5
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.4
Rifle Brigade3
Royal Field Artillery3
Royal Defence Corps3
Worcestershire Regiment3
ALIAS3
Canadian Infantry3
Royal Fusiliers2
Royal Army Medical Corps2
Army Service Corps2
Royal Army Service Corps2
Royal Irish Regiment2
Canadian Field Artillery2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Royal Dublin Fusiliers2
Mercantile Marine Reserve2
Highland Light Infantry2
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry2
Australian Army Medical Corps2
HM Dockyard1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory1
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Sussex Regiment1
East Surrey Regiment1
Cape Auxiliary Horse Transport1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
Royal Navy, HMS Victory II1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Hertfordshire Regiment1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Australian Munition Worker1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Terrible1
Women's Royal Air Force1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS P. 17. 1
Australian Provost Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Vivid1
Royal Navy, HMS Argonaut1
Scots Guards1
Australian Field Artillery1
Royal Berkshire Regiment1
Training Reserve1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Australian Engineers1
Royal Marine Band1
Royal Navy, HMS Colleen1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Corps of Signals1
Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Satellite1
Royal Naval Air Service, R.N. Air Station (East Fortune)1
Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Australian War Worker1
Royal Marine Labour Corps1
Non Combatant Corps1
Northumberland Fusiliers1
Australian Pioneers1
Royal Navy, HMS Tyrant1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Devonshire Regiment1