GREENOCK CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Sister Isabel Meldrum Territorial Force Nursing Service02/02/1918
Sister Isabel Meldrum Territorial Force Nursing Service02/02/1918
Lieutenant George Alexander Anderson Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)27/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private James Anderson CMT/2314Army Service Corps05/08/1915 (aged 36)
Company Serjeant Major Donald Robertson Barr 200205Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bauchop 28485Royal Scots Fusiliers06/07/1917 (aged 39)
Private M Mcg. Beaton S/21077Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/04/1918 (aged 31)
Lance Corporal Bigg 8870Royal Scots Fusiliers29/09/1915
Gunner Alexander Bowie 59797Royal Field Artillery11/06/1919 (aged 33)
Private Brown 2015Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/11/1917 (aged 41)
Leading Seaman Canney 180377Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke28/01/1918
Serjeant John Cook 481028Royal Army Medical Corps05/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private James Ferguson Logan Crombie 1901Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders12/01/1915 (aged 19)
Private James Currie TR1/5302Seaforth Highlanders01/12/1917
Lieutenant Archibald Darroch Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Rhouma18/10/1918 (aged 49)
Serjeant Davis 39392Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/11/1918 (aged 27)
Probationary Flight Officer Robert Miller Denholm Royal Naval Air Service, (Chingford).28/07/1917 (aged 18)
Private Edward Docherty 200552Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/05/1917
Private Donald 43231Royal Scots20/04/1919 (aged 34)
Private Dowds 29/1252Northumberland Fusiliers10/08/1916
Sapper Ferguson 214Royal Engineers28/04/1915
Leading Trimmer Ferguson 2261/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Whaler Bull Whale04/04/1916
Private Samuel Forsyth 2176Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders04/02/1915
Private Gillan 23418Highland Light Infantry04/01/1919 (aged 30)
Private Given S/20907Seaforth Highlanders09/03/1918
Trimmer John Gregg 1204/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Vale of Leven09/07/1917 (aged 52)
Leading Seaman John Hanlon 3177/CRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Victory20/12/1918 (aged 41)
Second Lieutenant James Hannah Royal Garrison Artillery21/04/1916 (aged 32)
Private John Hearl 278539Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders21/01/1920 (aged 31)
Gunner Henry Hepburn 182061Royal Garrison Artillery06/11/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Heron 10183Seaforth Highlanders14/01/1916
Private Thomas Hill S/22366Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders13/02/1918 (aged 27)
Private Patrick Houghton S/21627Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders03/11/1918 (aged 23)
Stoker David Isaac 4910Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Attentive III28/11/1918 (aged 46)
Private Jamieson 35437Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)09/06/1917 (aged 24)
Petty Officer Stoker Thomas Johnstone 308550Royal Navy, HMS Nonsuch28/10/1918 (aged 36)
Private James Kennedy 3264Royal Army Medical Corps05/05/1916 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Laurance Arthur Ker Royal Scots Fusiliers04/04/1915 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Lane 127204Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke17/01/1916
Private Robert Lee S/2590Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Albert Edward Lewis 20216Border Regiment10/03/1916 (aged 20)
Private James Lightbody 1925Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/06/1916 (aged 20)
Stoker 1st Class Lloyd SS/116844Royal Navy, HMS Victory12/09/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Richard Lowey 45370Royal Garrison Artillery28/04/1918 (aged 32)
Private John Mccartney 303244Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders17/01/1918 (aged 24)
Private Mccue 22056Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers04/05/1918
Serjeant John Mcdonald 9382Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders15/05/1918
Second Lieutenant Dugald Macdougall Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders08/02/1918 (aged 25)
Gunner Mcdougall 338139Royal Garrison Artillery16/11/1920 (aged 28)
Sapper Arthur Mcgarry 420869Royal Engineers29/06/1918 (aged 21)
Lance Serjeant Magee 8285East Lancashire Regiment24/05/1917 (aged 33)
Private Mcgorian 497463Labour Corps10/05/1918
Lance Corporal John Mcintyre 2924Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders06/12/1915 (aged 21)
Company Serjeant Major Robert Mcintyre 1876Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders29/03/1915 (aged 50)
Private Mckechnie 266618Royal Scots Fusiliers19/01/1919
Able Seaman Mckinnon ClydeZ/737Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS President IV08/07/1917
Private Mclay 2543Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders24/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Mcnicoll 22961Royal Scots Fusiliers26/10/1918
Gunner Mann RMA/6276Royal Marine Artillery07/02/1916
Seaman Alexander Martin 3059/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Rugby27/11/1918 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Matthews 11035Royal Scots Fusiliers30/01/1918
Private Milloy 1329Royal Munster Fusiliers02/11/1918
Seaman John Monks 4496/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Marksman27/03/1916 (aged 23)
Private George Moore 18172Royal Scots Fusiliers22/02/1916 (aged 21)
Private Robert Moore TR2/43888Highland Light Infantry29/10/1918 (aged 18)
Private Morton 19874Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)23/02/1920 (aged 32)
Private 2nd Class William Morton 409985Royal Air Force, 14th Sqdn. (Egypt)28/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Alexander Mullen 8970Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders20/04/1917 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Muller 214860Royal Navy, HMS Nemesis12/12/1914
Private Nisbet S/3262Gordon Highlanders05/05/1918 (aged 24)
Gunner Edward Parker 651171Royal Field Artillery24/05/1917 (aged 22)
Chief Petty Officer Peddie 177126Royal Navy, HMS Orpheus08/07/1918
Corporal Edgar Pollock 313866Royal Air Force26/02/1919
Pioneer Reid 116543Royal Engineers06/10/1918 (aged 34)
Signalman William John Reid ClydeZ/1869Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, S.S. Cardiganshire07/11/1918 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Robertson Royal Flying Corps11/11/1917
Bombardier Ross 31710Royal Garrison Artillery15/12/1915
Private Thomas Ramsay Savage 5802London Regiment (London Scottish)05/10/1916 (aged 26)
Private Scarlett 64401st (Royal) Dragoons17/01/1916
Gunner William Scott 159803Royal Garrison Artillery25/02/1919 (aged 25)
Private Adam Simpson 203123Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders05/01/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Steel S/23281Gordon Highlanders16/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Stewart 22230Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/05/1919
Driver Stewart T/392415Army Service Corps18/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Sweeney S/41472Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)28/09/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Serjeant James Watson S/10899Cameron Highlanders22/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private White 10862Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)24/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private White PLY/8626Royal Marine Light Infantry07/11/1914
Private Martin Williams 34888Royal Army Medical Corps19/01/1917 (aged 26)
Private Bates 56852nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)22/10/1914
Private Black 35730Royal Defence Corps11/10/1916
Flight Sub-Lieutenant John Mclarty Royal Naval Air Service24/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Donald Campbell Smith 671267Labour Corps19/11/1919
Petty Officer John Sweeney Clyde 3/509Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.02/06/1919 (aged 32)
Driver Robert Marks T4/040693Army Service Corps01/11/1917 (aged 33)
Private Donald Campbell 15423Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)11/05/1918 (aged 34)
Private John Jackson S/8150Gordon Highlanders14/12/1917 (aged 33)
Private Charles Joseph Friel 23814Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/10/1917 (aged 20)