TOURCOING (PONT-NEUVILLE) COMMUNAL CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course
Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Private Ackeroyd 586416Labour Corps02/03/1919
Corporal Peter Aitken 276739Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders27/08/1918
Private Ralph Jessie Alexander M2/223050Royal Army Service Corps17/02/1919 (aged 32)
Rifleman Allen 9/17Royal Irish Rifles25/12/1918
Private Armstrong 73153Durham Light Infantry24/04/1918 (aged 27)
Private Ashworth 267967Cheshire Regiment18/11/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Walter Matthew William Ayles Royal Air Force, 21st Sqdn.20/12/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Ballam 22977Royal Irish Fusiliers05/12/1918
Captain Barnes Royal Flying Corps, 102nd Sqdn.07/11/1917
Private Baxter M2/102273Royal Army Service Corps07/01/1919 (aged 20)
Rifleman Bell 5/4659Royal Irish Rifles03/02/1919
Gunner Berry 106017Royal Garrison Artillery25/11/1918
Sapper Biggs 495285Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Serjeant Frederick Norman Birch 51282Royal Engineers05/05/1918 (aged 29)
Private Boulter 39353Gloucestershire Regiment12/04/1918
Driver Boyes 71918Royal Field Artillery22/11/1918 (aged 30)
Corporal Boyle 39173South Staffordshire Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 30)
Private James Bradley 461730Labour Corps10/02/1919 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Edward Bradshaw 203017King's Own Scottish Borderers20/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Broadhurst 9790Royal Welsh Fusiliers30/11/1914
Private Brookes 50792Cheshire Regiment20/04/1918
Corporal Herbert Brookes 30048The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment14/04/1918 (aged 23)
Private Brooks 20932Royal Dublin Fusiliers24/11/1918
Private Brown 204695Royal Scots Fusiliers09/07/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Brown 7237Royal Field Artillery19/11/1918
Private Robert Brown 202099Gordon Highlanders06/06/1918 (aged 24)
Private Brown 64170Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)21/04/1918
Private Brown 67404Worcestershire Regiment09/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Bullen 532405London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)21/11/1918
Private Bunce S/358808Royal Army Service Corps04/02/1919 (aged 29)
Sapper Burke 41265Royal Engineers04/12/1918
Driver Alfred Archibald Card 211797Royal Field Artillery28/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private John William Cassen 285059Cheshire Regiment19/04/1918 (aged 22)
Captain Eric Denison Seymour Casswell Royal Flying Corps, 102nd Sqdn.07/11/1917 (aged 23)
Private Chapman M2/047819Army Service Corps23/11/1918
Private Chisholm 281646Highland Light Infantry13/05/1918
Private Chitty L/9227The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)17/11/1914
Second Lieutenant Arthur Henry Clark Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1918 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Clark 8324Royal Air Force, 81st Wing30/01/1919
Private Clarke 21180West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)16/07/1918
Second Lieutenant John Roberts Coleman Royal Engineers26/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Connelly 80485The King's (Liverpool Regiment)19/11/1918
Private Albert Connolly M2/117563Royal Army Service Corps25/02/1919 (aged 22)
Gunner Coram 66100Royal Garrison Artillery01/12/1918
Private Coucill 5034Cheshire Regiment20/11/1918
Private Charles Coyne 3/9783Northamptonshire Regiment24/11/1914 (aged 19)
Gunner Croft 69206Royal Garrison Artillery27/11/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Dare 574637London Regiment29/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Penry Davies 267613Monmouthshire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private David Dick 105968Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private John Dodson 242111Border Regiment11/04/1918 (aged 31)
Private Donaldson 20995Royal Scots Fusiliers13/09/1917
Private Donnelly 40032Durham Light Infantry03/01/1919
Private William Douglas 41833Highland Light Infantry17/04/1918 (aged 36)
Driver Dow 209216Royal Engineers02/12/1918
Lance Corporal Drinkall 107329Royal Engineers20/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Duffell 57768Essex Regiment13/12/1918
Private Frederick Hugh Fifield 1925Royal Guernsey Light Infantry23/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Fletcher 26681Grenadier Guards17/04/1918
Gunner George Arthur Fox 100928Royal Garrison Artillery29/11/1918 (aged 38)
Company Serjeant Major Fraser 20541Cameron Highlanders28/03/1919
Private Gemmell 35783King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/05/1918 (aged 19)
Private Giles 12667The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/11/1918
Private Gilmore DM/163138Royal Army Service Corps27/02/1919
Lieutenant Gray Royal Flying Corps, 84th Sqdn.31/10/1917 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Greaves Royal Garrison Artillery22/02/1919 (aged 23)
Serjeant Gerald Griffiths 27601Lancashire Fusiliers31/05/1918 (aged 24)
Corporal Grundy 21657Manchester Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 29)
Gunner Alfred Richard Gulley 329888Royal Garrison Artillery09/01/1919 (aged 22)
Private Hackleton 1635Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/11/1914
Second Lieutenant Hall Royal Air Force, 4th Sqdn.18/10/1918
Serjeant Hallam 2447Royal Air Force, 10th Sqdn.22/02/1919
Private Harrison 36409Northamptonshire Regiment26/11/1918 (aged 23)
Private Arthur Haworth 235037South Lancashire Regiment30/07/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Hayes T/28370Royal Army Service Corps29/11/1918
Private Stanley Haynes M2/034995Royal Army Service Corps30/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Hewitt 128912Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)19/04/1918 (aged 19)
Gunner John Higgins 142452Royal Field Artillery13/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Hind 56430Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/12/1918 (aged 31)
Gunner Hitchen 202563Royal Field Artillery30/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Hodkin 42345Worcestershire Regiment12/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Houston 30471Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers22/11/1918
Private Howard 330842Suffolk Regiment13/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Reynold Howard 50390South Lancashire Regiment28/11/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Charles Hughes 95611Royal Engineers28/12/1918 (aged 33)
Driver Husband 104230Royal Engineers21/11/1918
Company Serjeant Major Ions 248087Durham Light Infantry21/12/1918
Private James 71545Middlesex Regiment22/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Jarman 35889King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/04/1918
Private Jeal 43197South Lancashire Regiment24/11/1918 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Jefferson 21296Yorkshire Regiment26/07/1918
Major Mcg. Jobson King's Own Scottish Borderers03/05/1918 (aged 40)
Private Johnson 17323Lancashire Fusiliers02/05/1918
Rifleman Ernest Alfred Jones 4156London Regiment (City of London Rifles)19/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Jowett 27914Yorkshire Regiment29/01/1919
Private Henry Kallender M2/052256Army Service Corps22/11/1918 (aged 43)
Private John Duff Kennedy 47835Royal Scots Fusiliers22/04/1918
Private Kennedy 26888King's Own Scottish Borderers23/07/1918
Rifleman Kennedy 570408London Regiment26/11/1918
Private Kenny 48437Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers07/11/1918
Second Lieutenant Leach Royal Field Artillery05/03/1919 (aged 26)
Private Lee 36427Northamptonshire Regiment24/11/1918
Private Liddy 4733Royal Munster Fusiliers20/02/1919 (aged 47)
Lance Bombardier Mccrerie 71141Royal Garrison Artillery03/12/1918 (aged 23)
Private Mcgrotty 41833Lancashire Fusiliers14/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Mckenna 93West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)30/11/1918
Captain John Clark Maclean 9/663Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/01/1919 (aged 43)
Private Manders M2/156370Royal Army Service Corps29/11/1918
Private Masters 29406Border Regiment22/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Mellor 55690The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment24/12/1918
Private Mitchinson 202985Border Regiment19/04/1918
Lance Bombardier Morgan 194104Royal Field Artillery20/11/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Mould 570881London Regiment23/11/1918
Rifleman Moulder 860851London Regiment18/01/1919
Private Mundin 210135Labour Corps07/12/1918
Private Murray 16255Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders07/02/1919
Private Nicol 33285Durham Light Infantry05/12/1918
Private Angus Nicolson 26717Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Driver Oak L/41809Royal Field Artillery21/11/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman Francis Edward Parritt 3/5101Royal Irish Rifles30/12/1918 (aged 29)
Air Mechanic 1st Class Pearce 9514Royal Air Force, 4th Sqdn.22/11/1918
Private Pears 36611East Yorkshire Regiment23/07/1918 (aged 26)
Private Pickford 26998King's Shropshire Light Infantry21/04/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Pickles C/998King's Royal Rifle Corps10/06/1918
Private Pickup 117686Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)29/04/1918
Private Pocock 4566Somerset Light Infantry07/12/1918
Private Pollock 42467Royal Irish Fusiliers07/12/1918
Corporal Price 41397King's Own Scottish Borderers29/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Prior M2/106328Army Service Corps20/11/1918
Private Francis John Ramsay 290492Gordon Highlanders15/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Reilly 48318Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers11/12/1918
Gunner Ernest Walter Richardson 179410Royal Garrison Artillery20/03/1919 (aged 20)
Private Richmond 15969Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers21/11/1918 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Joseph Rosen 154720Royal Engineers25/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Alexander Graham Ross 42005Royal Scots23/04/1918 (aged 22)
2nd Corporal Rowe SAR/158South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service14/01/1919
Private Thomas Edward Rowlands 114207Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)17/11/1918 (aged 21)
Gunner Rushton 27747Royal Garrison Artillery02/03/1919
Gunner Harry Salt 736119Royal Field Artillery18/08/1918
Lance Corporal Scrivens 49421North Staffordshire Regiment13/05/1919 (aged 21)
Private Sells 7467London Regiment25/11/1918
Private William Shill 25517Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry22/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Simpson 53229Lincolnshire Regiment16/04/1918
Gunner George Herbert Sisman 142086Royal Garrison Artillery22/11/1918 (aged 21)
Sapper Smaller 159309Royal Engineers15/11/1918
Driver Sparrey T4/055919Royal Army Service Corps12/12/1918
Private Spratt DM2/129650Army Service Corps19/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Walter Vernon Stainer M2/203030Royal Army Service Corps11/02/1919 (aged 26)
Private Stockell 59018West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/04/1918
Bombardier Laurence Kenneth Stott 88099Royal Garrison Artillery19/11/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal Taylor 8030Gloucestershire Regiment21/12/1914
Private Fredrick Tessier M2/049974Royal Army Service Corps06/12/1918 (aged 27)
Private Thaxter 36689South Staffordshire Regiment21/04/1918
Private Gomer Thomas 16752South Wales Borderers03/06/1918 (aged 34)
Private Todd 64673Northumberland Fusiliers18/04/1918
Private Turnbull S/42051Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)03/08/1918 (aged 19)
Private Turvey 53433Cheshire Regiment06/05/1918 (aged 20)
Private Uphill 201144Durham Light Infantry10/08/1917
Private Wallis 32430East Lancashire Regiment19/07/1918
Private Watson 25658Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers25/11/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wells 27817King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private William Richard Welsh 36428The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)26/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private John Percy Joseph White 31545South Lancashire Regiment28/04/1918 (aged 26)
Private Whitmarsh 33972Royal Fusiliers04/01/1919
Private Wilfred Whittington 75355Durham Light Infantry30/07/1918 (aged 20)
Private Wildman 236062Northumberland Fusiliers24/04/1918
Corporal Williams TS/9199Royal Army Service Corps27/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Woodward M/29732Royal Army Service Corps15/12/1918
Private Walter Herbert Woolley 82694Middlesex Regiment10/12/1918 (aged 20)
Second Lieutenant Robert Scott Wreathall Royal Air Force, 82nd Sqdn.15/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Wright 65794Northumberland Fusiliers22/04/1918 (aged 19)
Driver Wright 60068Royal Field Artillery26/02/1919
Private Wright 53698Cheshire Regiment11/04/1918
Lance Corporal Wylie 65136Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/12/1918
Private Yorke 74153Royal Army Medical Corps01/12/1918
Labourer Ch'en Hsiang 67878Chinese Labour Corps31/12/1918
Labourer Chiang Yao Jung 58056Chinese Labour Corps22/01/1919
Labourer Kung Chi Jung 18252Chinese Labour Corps18/12/1918
Grenadier Hugo Sander German Army15/03/1919
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Royal Army Service Corps13
Royal Garrison Artillery11
Royal Engineers10
Royal Field Artillery10
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)7
Durham Light Infantry6
Cheshire Regiment6
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers5
London Regiment5
King's Own Scottish Borderers4
Army Service Corps4
South Lancashire Regiment4
Border Regiment3
Labour Corps3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Lancashire Fusiliers3
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)3
Royal Irish Rifles3
Northamptonshire Regiment3
King's Shropshire Light Infantry3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
Chinese Labour Corps3
South Staffordshire Regiment2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
Royal Flying Corps, 102nd Sqdn.2
Worcestershire Regiment2
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)2
Middlesex Regiment2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Air Force, 4th Sqdn.2
Gloucestershire Regiment2
Highland Light Infantry2
Yorkshire Regiment2
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)2
Gordon Highlanders2
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 81st Wing1
Royal Scots1
German Army1
Royal Munster Fusiliers1
Essex Regiment1
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)1
South African Railway Overseas Dominion Service1
Manchester Regiment1
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Royal Guernsey Light Infantry1
East Lancashire Regiment1
Suffolk Regiment1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
North Staffordshire Regiment1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)1
Royal Fusiliers1
Grenadier Guards1
Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 82nd Sqdn.1
Cameron Highlanders1
Royal Dublin Fusiliers1
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry1
Lincolnshire Regiment1
Royal Air Force, 10th Sqdn.1
King's Royal Rifle Corps1
Royal Army Medical Corps1
Monmouthshire Regiment1
South Wales Borderers1
Somerset Light Infantry1
Royal Flying Corps, 84th Sqdn.1
Royal Air Force, 21st Sqdn.1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1