EAST MUDROS MILITARY CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Oscar Taunton Royal Engineers14/06/1915 (aged 21)
Surgeon Thomas Louis Grenet Stewart Royal Navy, Sanitary M.O., 1st R.N. Bde H.Q., R.N. Div.04/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Horace Carl Harton 25Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1915 (aged 20)
Serjeant Herbert Mcgovan 12203Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 29)
Captain Gilbert George Downes Lincolnshire Regiment11/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Cooper 1760Manchester Regiment09/06/1915 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Ernest George Adams 207803Royal Air Force, 63rd Wing (Aegean Group)03/12/1918 (aged 24)
Private John Henry Adams 6/2055Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.12/09/1915
Bombardier William Albert Adamson 2/203New Zealand Field Artillery04/09/1915
Sapper Hubert P. Adcock Deal/244(S)Royal Marines15/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Adderley 12910Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/10/1915
Private Adshead 1863Manchester Regiment15/08/1915
Private Agnew 12285Royal Irish Fusiliers25/10/1915
Corporal James Henry Ainsworth 3272East Lancashire Regiment10/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Anderson Aitken 8040Highland Light Infantry29/10/1915 (aged 28)
Engineer Lieutenant William Henry Aldcroft Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pebble17/05/1918 (aged 30)
Private Aldington CH/9837Royal Marine Light Infantry04/08/1915
Private Aldous 1652Suffolk Regiment23/08/1915
Fireman Arubrumayan Ali 541818/19Indian Merchant Service22/12/1918
Serjeant Allcroft 53821Royal Engineers28/08/1915
Private Lloyd Samuel Allison 171Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/04/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Arthur Ernest Anderson 2343Manchester Regiment12/08/1915 (aged 37)
Boy 1st Class Anderson J/35462Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon24/08/1915
Midshipman Anderson Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon09/05/1918
Private Andrews 4743Army Cyclist Corps12/09/1915
Private Aris PLY/13727Royal Marine Light Infantry06/09/1915
Inspector of Engine Fitters Armes Mercantile Marine16/05/1918
Able Seaman Harry Ashdown J/14946Royal Navy, HMS Lord Nelson12/06/1918 (aged 22)
Private Ashton 2515Manchester Regiment16/10/1915
Private Ashton 2212Manchester Regiment25/06/1915
Private Ashwood 6946Highland Light Infantry15/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Samuel Harold Grugdon Austin 9243Lancashire Fusiliers24/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Avis 18314Lancashire Fusiliers12/12/1915
Driver Ayres 41896Royal Field Artillery10/09/1915 (aged 30)
Stoker 1st Class Frederick Babey K/23785Royal Navy, HMS Edgar08/01/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Wilfrid Victor Bailey London Z/265Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.30/06/1915 (aged 24)
Serjeant Thomas Walter Feveril Bainton 2653The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/08/1915 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Baker J/206802Royal Navy, HMS Tigress08/12/1918
Major Roger Dyke Baker East Lancashire Regiment13/08/1915 (aged 36)
Able Seaman William Henry Wenham Baker Sussex 5/249Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.11/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Arthur Gordon Ballantine 12/1880Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.13/08/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Banks London 10/3066Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.11/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Barnett 15076South Staffordshire Regiment01/12/1915 (aged 34)
Driver Charles Lyall Barr 2/1547New Zealand Field Artillery20/12/1915 (aged 42)
Corporal Barrow 2305Cheshire Regiment05/12/1915
Lance Corporal Barstow 2324London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)16/09/1915
Private Herbert William Bartholomew 3007Royal Munster Fusiliers09/09/1915 (aged 19)
Chief Petty Officer Alfred Bassett 179147Royal Navy, HMS Savage22/10/1916 (aged 39)
Private Bassett 2333Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/12/1915
Private Battilana 2110Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1915
Private Bayley 2850Cheshire Regiment27/08/1915 (aged 16)
Second Lieutenant Charles Broughton Harrop Beck Cheshire Regiment15/08/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Bell J/16003Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure02/06/1915
Private Frederick George Bellingham 586Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private Henry Nightingale Bennett 13160South Staffordshire Regiment03/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Bennett 3391Manchester Regiment22/12/1915
Saddler Ernest Herbert Beplate 511Australian Army Service Corps04/08/1915 (aged 21)
Driver Ralph Berryman 1225Australian Field Artillery08/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Frederick Bettles 1502Northamptonshire Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 23)
Lieutenant Conrad Coryton Betts Royal Air Force, "G" Sqdn. (Mudros)17/04/1918 (aged 19)
Private Percy Bigwood 12/30Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/04/1915
Musician Stanley John Billings RMB/1924Royal Marine Band27/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Bilney 12532Royal Warwickshire Regiment13/10/1915
Private Fredrick Birchall 2198Lancashire Fusiliers10/06/1915 (aged 33)
Driver Birmingham 1344Australian Army Service Corps02/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class George Mabbott Black SS/115685Royal Navy, HMS Wolverine27/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Black 6480Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/10/1915 (aged 31)
Private Herbert Blackburn Deal/3778(S)Royal Marines14/09/1915
Private George Blackshields 391Royal Munster Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 18)
Carpenter Boake Mercantile Marine23/01/1916
Private Bolan 13127Royal Dublin Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 36)
Private Alfred Booker 11263York and Lancaster Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 25)
Cooper's Crew Boon M/23913Royal Navy, HMS Ark Royal21/08/1917
Lieutenant Booth Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hazel13/12/1918 (aged 28)
Private Booth 1498Manchester Regiment16/06/1915
Corporal Ernest Borissow 417Royal Army Medical Corps08/10/1915 (aged 47)
Private Bott 15207Worcestershire Regiment22/09/1915
Officer's Steward 1st Class Bouett 355177Royal Navy, HMS Europa25/05/1917 (aged 38)
Private Bowden 2747Lancashire Fusiliers10/09/1915
Rifleman Bowers 11583Royal Irish Rifles12/08/1915
Private Boyd 17270South Lancashire Regiment18/11/1915
Boy Mechanic Harry Boyles 235047Royal Air Force, (No. 10 Aegean Group)11/06/1918 (aged 18)
Private Joseph Brady 174Leinster Regiment26/08/1915 (aged 19)
Stoker 1st Class James Breddy SS/107895Royal Navy, (R.F.R./PO/36627). HMS Europa28/09/1918
Seaman George Philip Bragg 1560/XNewfoundland Royal Naval Reserve23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Percy Watson Bramwell 4/455New Zealand Engineers16/08/1915 (aged 25)
Petty Officer Stoker Brand 307776Royal Navy, HMS Gilia26/03/1919
Private Branford 10378Royal Warwickshire Regiment12/09/1915
Private Brannan 825King's Own Scottish Borderers09/12/1915
Private Brannon 28640Royal Scots19/01/1916
Lieutenant Charles Willoughby Bray Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Aquarius'15/11/1917 (aged 30)
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Leslie Henry Brett Royal Naval Air Service22/07/1917 (aged 24)
Plumber John Charles Bright 340247Royal Navy, R.F.A. Reliance .16/05/1918
Leading Seaman Brison Tyneside Z/3689Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.03/09/1915 (aged 22)
Petty Officer Harold Geoffrey Brockbank 234681Royal Navy, H.M.M.L. No 38920/09/1919 (aged 28)
Sapper George Brown 75759Royal Engineers01/10/1915 (aged 28)
Quartermaster Brown Mercantile Marine Reserve09/10/1915
Fireman Brown 3541 15/16Mercantile Marine14/11/1915
Lance Corporal William Henry Brown 10819Hampshire Regiment12/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Brownlie 28927Royal Scots23/12/1915 (aged 38)
Gunner Brownlow 1363Royal Field Artillery15/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private Bruguier PLY/17604Royal Marine Light Infantry07/11/1915
Driver John Brunt 95904Royal Field Artillery09/08/1915 (aged 18)
Private Brunton 20153Worcestershire Regiment16/08/1915
Private Bryant 22068Worcestershire Regiment09/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Henry Ernest Bullen 1516Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Burgess 1423Manchester Regiment12/08/1915
Private Burke 5812Connaught Rangers02/11/1915
Private Burrason 15101South Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1915
Lance Corporal Charles Burrell 2138East Lancashire Regiment14/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Samuel Burrell SS/20247Army Service Corps27/11/1915
Rifleman Burt 391355London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)29/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Frederick Charles Burt 10650Hampshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Percy Busfield 17789West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)05/12/1915 (aged 21)
Corporal Clerk John Alfred Butler 209668Royal Air Force, Composite Park (Aegean Group)02/12/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Butler 2445Bedfordshire Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 25)
Driver Buxton 78294Royal Field Artillery11/12/1915
Private Byham 1884Essex Regiment23/08/1915
Private Byrne 2436Manchester Regiment10/06/1915
Corporal Caiger 2264Lancashire Fusiliers24/08/1915
Private Campbell 4470Connaught Rangers23/08/1915
Private Campbell 2270Royal Scots03/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Ernest Cann CH/498(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry20/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cannon 14605South Lancashire Regiment31/07/1915
Sapper Clive Napier Cargill 4/603New Zealand Engineers16/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Douglas Carlson 22 RAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.24/03/1915
Private Carmichael 2284Royal Scots18/06/1915 (aged 24)
Private Carney 3759Lancashire Fusiliers15/11/1915
Private Carruthers 1456King's Own Scottish Borderers04/08/1915
Private John Alfred Catelinet PO/19184Royal Marine Light Infantry04/12/1918 (aged 20)
Telegraphist Chadd J/37551Royal Navy, HMS Pelorus18/02/1918
Stoker Chambers 3893 (S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Prince Edward27/06/1917
Private Joseph Chantler 2381Manchester Regiment09/06/1915 (aged 33)
Private Chapman 2042Lancashire Fusiliers13/09/1915
Private Chappell L/12818Royal Fusiliers04/12/1915
Stoker 1st Class Chase SS/107896Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/86550.) Drake Bn. R.N. Div.09/08/1915
Boy 1st Class Cheffers J/33857Royal Navy, HMS Doris21/06/1915
Private Chisholm 1612Highland Light Infantry02/09/1915 (aged 24)
Private Donald Alexander Gordon Chisholm 312Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1915 (aged 19)
Able Seaman Thomas James Chitts 2047Royal Australian Navy02/12/1918 (aged 25)
Private James Christopher 10781Cheshire Regiment01/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Clare 10393Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/06/1915
Private Henry Clark 9524Wiltshire Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Clark 849Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/12/1915
Private George Clarke 271Newfoundland Regiment24/11/1915 (aged 19)
Private Clarkson 18808King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)19/10/1915
Private Herbert Frederick Claxton 1413Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Robert Owen Clements J/18853Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon07/09/1918 (aged 22)
Private Fletcher Clough 1837East Lancashire Regiment09/06/1915 (aged 16)
Private 1st Class Reginald Walter Collins 205865Royal Air Force, Composite Park (Aegean Group)02/12/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Colls 31656Royal Army Medical Corps05/09/1915
Private Bernard Connor 3129Leinster Regiment20/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Cook M2/043610Army Service Corps10/09/1915 (aged 33)
Private Tressilian Herbert Coombs 468Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/08/1915 (aged 22)
Leading Trimmer John William Coulson 601/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Fleet Messenger Barry29/06/1916 (aged 31)
Serjeant Harold Coups 738Cheshire Regiment16/08/1915 (aged 30)
Cook Coverdale Mercantile Marine25/08/1915
Lieutenant Cowan Royal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Princess Alberta".21/02/1917
Corporal Francis Reynolds Cowdery 393Australian Light Horse10/08/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Cox 208878Royal Air Force, Composite Park (Aegean Group)03/12/1918
Acting Bombardier Cox 81068Royal Field Artillery06/06/1915
Private Crawford 5407Manchester Regiment04/12/1915
Able Seaman Crebbin Mercantile Marine Reserve28/08/1915
Private Cecil Crichton 8/1442Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private Crockett 405Lancashire Fusiliers15/06/1915
Private John Lewis Crouch 857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private Bert Crowther 2197East Lancashire Regiment04/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cudworth PO/113 (S)Royal Marine Light Infantry19/06/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Cullen 16122Royal Irish Rifles14/08/1915
Able Seaman Culver 194929Royal Navy, HMS Redpole28/01/1917
Private Cummings 2052Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1915 (aged 32)
Able Seaman Cummings 198779Royal Navy, HMS Forester09/11/1918 (aged 36)
Private Frederick Henry Curtis 1029Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1915 (aged 18)
Rifleman Curtis 6383Royal Irish Rifles29/09/1915
Private Cusick 1375Manchester Regiment25/06/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Ernest George Cutler T/129Army Service Corps19/08/1915 (aged 22)
Stoker Cutler 31225Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Endymion12/02/1917
Gunner William Robert Dargan 439Australian Field Artillery15/06/1915 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Davidson J/38481Royal Navy, HMS M. 3127/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Arthur James Davies 3/492New Zealand Medical Corps17/09/1915 (aged 32)
Corporal Davies 3094Lancashire Fusiliers21/12/1915
Private George Davies 10047Welsh Regiment11/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Davies 12687Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/08/1915
Private Davies 220Welsh Regiment28/09/1915
Trooper William John Davis 7/38Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.01/09/1915
Private Daw 12614Wiltshire Regiment10/11/1915
Serjeant Clifford Day 12231Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 25)
Private Day 10898Gloucestershire Regiment09/12/1915 (aged 49)
Private Debono 500550Royal Air Force03/12/1918
Rifleman Delahunty 10767Royal Irish Rifles20/08/1915
Private Deller 2422London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)11/12/1915
Private Horatio Cortissos De Pinna 2240City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)24/10/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Derbyshire 9401Lancashire Fusiliers06/09/1915
Chief Steward De Souza Mercantile Marine22/08/1915
Private George Henry Dickin 22022Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/12/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper James Henry Dickson 44602Royal Engineers26/09/1915
Private Horace Arthur Thomas Digger PLY/392(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry07/09/1915 (aged 23)
Driver Albert William Dix T4/059367Army Service Corps12/08/1915
Sapper Richard Dixon 1056Royal Engineers10/06/1915 (aged 18)
Corporal John Charles Douglas 353Australian Army Service Corps29/07/1917 (aged 23)
Company Serjeant Major Douglass 5927King's Own Scottish Borderers06/06/1915
Lance Corporal William Drake 9335Border Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Dudley 11484York and Lancaster Regiment16/08/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Walter Dunlop 21428Royal Field Artillery17/08/1915
Trooper George Dunn 710Australian Light Horse03/06/1915 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Dutch J/54440Royal Navy, HMS Fury12/09/1916
Drummer Dwyer 9527Royal Munster Fusiliers08/12/1915 (aged 30)
Private Wilfrid Ernest Dyer L/16626Royal Fusiliers23/11/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal John Eaton 36322Royal Engineers16/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Edgar 843Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/09/1915
Private James Edge 1422Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/08/1915 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Edge 5/148Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.24/09/1915
Private Albert Henry Edgington 2022Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/08/1915 (aged 32)
Stoker 1st Class Edwards 293930Royal Navy, HMS Europa17/08/1915 (aged 35)
Private Edwards 19757The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment09/08/1915
Air Mechanic 1st Class Elford 209129Royal Air Force, (Aegean Group)30/11/1918 (aged 27)
Corporal John William Ellis 50Royal Engineers07/06/1915 (aged 35)
Private Raynal Lucas Sordes Ellis 11689Wiltshire Regiment20/09/1915 (aged 19)
Gunner Elwell 5001Royal Field Artillery12/09/1915
Serjeant Ely 2587London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)03/10/1915
Private Percival Sydney Emms 2567Norfolk Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal George Evans 2118Manchester Regiment16/06/1915 (aged 25)
Leading Mechanic Harold John Evans F/7701Royal Naval Air Service19/10/1917 (aged 20)
Private John Evans 2981Royal Welsh Fusiliers26/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Eyden 2208Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/08/1915
Lance Corporal Fallon 5447Connaught Rangers04/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Vivian Herbert Fausset 14181Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Fawcett 20879East Lancashire Regiment16/10/1915
Private Ferguson 21231West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)12/12/1915
Private Donald Ferguson 2915Manchester Regiment01/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private John Davison Ferguson G/15545Royal Fusiliers08/12/1915 (aged 23)
Private John Mortimer Ferguson 8013rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)25/08/1915 (aged 25)
Sub-Lieutenant John Mcdonald Fetherston Royal Navy, H.M.M.L. 21806/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Few 1889Royal Army Medical Corps19/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Thomas Atkinson Fielding 2003East Lancashire Regiment01/11/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Fisher 17712South Staffordshire Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private William Neil Fleming 652Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)13/12/1915 (aged 29)
Private Flood 9292Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers14/06/1915
Sapper Floyd Deal/997(S)Royal Marines01/08/1915
Able Seaman Flynn 199688Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.12.25/09/1916
Private Forder 15283Royal Dublin Fusiliers28/09/1915
Corporal Forehead 10927South Staffordshire Regiment24/08/1915 (aged 22)
Boatswain Forgoul Mercantile Marine25/01/1917
Sapper Forrester 3393Royal Engineers18/08/1915 (aged 42)
Private Foster 62501Royal Army Medical Corps15/01/1916
Private Fowler 4210Lancashire Fusiliers11/09/1915
Private Frederick Charles Franklin 1879Middlesex Regiment18/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Franklin 13076South Wales Borderers18/08/1915 (aged 31)
Lieutenant John William Freer Leicestershire Regiment29/06/1915 (aged 27)
Hired Skilled Labourer Frendo HM Dockyard03/01/1917
Company Serjeant Major Charles Frier 9768Worcestershire Regiment09/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Fryer L/15260Royal Fusiliers25/08/1915
Lance Corporal J Mcm. Galt 200216Royal Scots Fusiliers12/06/1915 (aged 25)
Private Dennis Edward William Gaynor 710Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/08/1915 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman George William Gearing 85451Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/82555). HMS Europa22/10/1916 (aged 38)
Private Gee 2112Lancashire Fusiliers07/06/1915
Private Gee 2418Lancashire Fusiliers28/08/1915
Private Gilboy 12042East Lancashire Regiment25/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Giles 52654Royal Army Medical Corps24/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private George Charles Gilkes 12/113Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.23/08/1915
Private Gill S1/SR/615Army Service Corps06/10/1915
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Leslie Herbert Gray Gillespie Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Ark Royal02/12/1917 (aged 20)
Private Gillmore 2744Essex Regiment21/09/1915
Private Gillon 1582Royal Scots15/06/1915
Able Seaman Glaze Mercantile Marine Reserve07/12/1917 (aged 35)
Able Seaman Glendenning Tyneside Z/1918Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.06/06/1915
Private Goddard 8244Royal Irish Regiment20/11/1915
Stoker 2nd Class John Francis Godier 6546Royal Australian Navy02/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private Goldthorpe 2687Cheshire Regiment25/08/1915
Driver Good 33337Royal Engineers17/11/1915
Able Seaman Gowans London Z/1045Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.26/09/1915
Able Seaman Gray Clyde Z/934Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.09/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Gray 12327Dorsetshire Regiment16/10/1915
Sapper Thomas Frederick Gray 42139Royal Engineers14/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Greaves 1201Manchester Regiment30/06/1915
Chief Petty Officer Green 125999Royal Navy, HMS Blenheim09/10/1917
Private Green 3126Manchester Regiment12/08/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Herbert Henry Greenwood 211158Royal Air Force, 1st Balloon Base (Aegean group)08/12/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Charles Edward Gunn 858Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1915 (aged 23)
Private Albert Hague 1390Manchester Regiment11/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Haigh 15498Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/10/1915
6th Engineer Arthur William Hall Mercantile Marine11/09/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Hall 1204Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)23/08/1915
Private Hancocks 3405Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1915
Private Hanley 1857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/08/1915
Lance Corporal Hannah PO/13034Royal Marine Light Infantry08/06/1915 (aged 41)
Stoker 2nd Class Hanratty K/33641Royal Navy, HMS Implacable26/11/1916
Able Seaman Hanson J/64229Royal Navy, M.F.A. Clan Graham22/06/1917
Trimmer Harbourne 113434Mercantile Marine02/09/1915
Private Hards 3251Herefordshire Regiment14/12/1915
Private Harker 9233Essex Regiment27/05/1915
Rifleman Harlow 1753London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)18/08/1915
Captain Eric Guy Harries Royal Welsh Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Wilfred Harris 1853Manchester Regiment01/06/1915 (aged 18)
Lance Corporal Harrison 328Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1915
Private Harrison 2489Lancashire Fusiliers15/08/1915 (aged 18)
Leading Seaman Harrison Tyneside Z/1645Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.20/09/1915
Private Harvey SS/17081Army Service Corps26/11/1915
Gunner Harwood 52759Royal Field Artillery30/05/1915
Corporal John Andrews Jones Haslop 4313rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)23/08/1915 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Monoah Hayden 10/714Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.18/08/1915 (aged 31)
Private Arthur Leslie Healy 868Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1915 (aged 19)
Serjeant William Ewart Henderson 59Royal Scots20/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Hennessy 19370Royal Dublin Fusiliers19/11/1915
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Albert William Hentall 94551Royal Air Force, 1st Balloon Base (Aegean Group)05/12/1918 (aged 21)
Leading Seaman Harry Heptinstall SS/102012Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B.3972). Drake Bn. R.N. Div.16/08/1915 (aged 29)
Private Hurae Hetaraka 16/325New Zealand Maori Contingent16/08/1915 (aged 20)
Second Engineer Hickey 454618119Mercantile Marine27/11/1918 (aged 27)
Private Harry Leslie Higginson 11395Royal Army Medical Corps01/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Hill 14726Worcestershire Regiment26/08/1915
Able Seaman Hinchliffe KW/26Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.07/06/1915
Engineer Sub-Lieutenant Hirst Royal Naval Reserve, R.F.A. Reliance09/10/1918 (aged 39)
Private Hodgkinson 573Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/10/1915
Private Hodkinson 2598Cheshire Regiment27/08/1915
Private Hogg 2909Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1915
Private Holden 18089Royal Dublin Fusiliers17/06/1915 (aged 24)
Leading Mechanic Hollidge F/8633Royal Naval Air Service05/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Oliver Holmes 30Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1915 (aged 25)
Able Seaman William Holton 810230Mercantile Marine Reserve11/12/1918 (aged 21)
Serjeant Hopkins 3397Royal Warwickshire Regiment15/08/1915
Serjeant Major Horsley 106Army Veterinary Corps26/08/1915
Captain Fernly John Hosking Royal Air Force, Composite Repair Depot (Aegean Group)08/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Hough 2031Manchester Regiment06/06/1915
Private Arthur Howe 1411Essex Regiment02/01/1916 (aged 25)
Private Hoyle 959Lancashire Fusiliers08/08/1915
Private Hudson 12244Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/08/1915
Private Hudson 1321Manchester Regiment07/06/1915
Private Hudson 11240East Lancashire Regiment10/08/1915
Private Hughes 11073Northumberland Fusiliers05/12/1915
Private Hunter 10939Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Hunter Tyneside Z/3357Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.20/10/1915
Private Hurd 2245London Regiment16/08/1915
Private Hutchings 15122Worcestershire Regiment16/08/1915
Private I'anson CH/8697Royal Marine Light Infantry18/08/1915
Lieutenant Isle South Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1915
Second Lieutenant Alfred Charles Harrop Jackson Australian Infantry, A.I.F.09/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private George Jackson 10250Border Regiment20/08/1915 (aged 21)
Serjeant Jackson 83King's Own Scottish Borderers26/12/1915
Private Jackson 6333Lancashire Fusiliers28/06/1915 (aged 19)
Driver Jacobs T2/SR/02791Army Service Corps17/09/1915
Serjeant James 420London Regiment19/08/1915
Corporal Jarvis 15293South Staffordshire Regiment24/08/1915
Major John Noble Jephson Royal Munster Fusiliers29/08/1915 (aged 50)
Private Jepson 1360East Lancashire Regiment17/06/1915
Serjeant John 27246Welsh Regiment13/08/1915
Private Johnson 1538Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/05/1915
Private Johnson 1202Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1915
Private William Johnson 378Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Norman Johnston 2759Australian Infantry, A.I.F.14/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Jones 830Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/03/1915
Corporal Jones 10580South Wales Borderers29/06/1915
Lance Corporal Jones 1658Herefordshire Regiment20/08/1915
Private Jones 1559Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/10/1915
Private Jones 18862South Wales Borderers20/06/1915
Private John Emlyn Jones 1739Essex Regiment28/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Jones 1800Welsh Regiment15/08/1915
Corporal Jones 1920Royal Welsh Fusiliers13/09/1915
Private Jones 1748Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1915
Driver Alfred Jumps 81284Royal Field Artillery25/09/1915 (aged 20)
Private Kalman 1739Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1915
Private Keane 245Royal Munster Fusiliers05/09/1915 (aged 33)
Private Keep CH/10719Royal Marine Light Infantry09/08/1918
Private James Kehoe 4931Connaught Rangers08/10/1915 (aged 27)
Sapper Kelly 6901Royal Engineers13/08/1915
Private Kennedy 7273Royal Scots Fusiliers18/12/1915 (aged 22)
Fourth Engineer Officer Kennedy 246Mercantile Marine12/09/1915
Rifleman Laurence Kennedy 7763Royal Irish Rifles27/10/1915 (aged 18)
Private Kidd L/14981Royal Fusiliers07/06/1915
Private Kilgallen 11365South Lancashire Regiment16/08/1915
Sergeant Philip Darby Killicoat 71Australian Light Horse19/09/1915 (aged 24)
Sapper Thomas King 76335Royal Engineers27/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Kirk 1666East Lancashire Regiment10/06/1915
Corporal George Finlay Knight 2174Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Knights 1926Royal Army Medical Corps23/08/1915
Sapper Walter Knott 623Royal Engineers12/06/1915
Private Arthur Herbert Knox 873Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/08/1915 (aged 20)
Sapper Laing 49223Royal Engineers18/11/1915 (aged 22)
Second Lieutenant Lake Border Regiment24/08/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Vernon Clifford Lanyon 1735Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Laredo 1377Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1915
Private Laundy 2476Essex Regiment23/08/1915
Rifleman James Laurison 11138Royal Irish Rifles15/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Lawton 1844Manchester Regiment08/06/1915
Steward John Edward Le Huquet Mercantile Marine Reserve08/09/1916 (aged 40)
Private Leigh 27188Welsh Regiment16/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert Jeffreys Leonard 10/1561Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/08/1915 (aged 28)
Petty Officer Le Sueur 73Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train16/08/1915 (aged 33)
Lance Sergeant Ralph Elvis Leyland 1334Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/08/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal Alexander Lewis 160Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1915 (aged 33)
Private George Albert Lieschke 936Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1915
Stoker 1st Class Edward Alfred Lincoln 174298Royal Navy, HMS Endeavour12/12/1918 (aged 43)
Colonel Richard Linton Australian Infantry Brigade02/09/1915 (aged 54)
Lieutenant The Hon. Charles Alfred Lister Royal Marines28/08/1915 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Archibald Maitland Little London Z/1147Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.29/10/1915 (aged 21)
Able Seaman Frederick Charles Littler 181997Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B.2212). HMS M2803/02/1918 (aged 39)
Private Littlewood 3149Lancashire Fusiliers23/08/1915
Engineer Lieutenant Thomas Frederick Lloyd Royal Naval Reserve, R.F.A. Waterwitch29/10/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Locke 14750Northumberland Fusiliers16/10/1915 (aged 38)
Lieutenant Lowcock Royal Navy, H.M.M.L. 36712/11/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal William Lownie 8700Northumberland Fusiliers30/12/1915
Lance Corporal Lyon 13543Lincolnshire Regiment12/10/1915
Blacksmith 1st Class Thomas Henry William Mabbitt M/5712Royal Navy, HMS Europa19/12/1918
Private John Alexander Mcauley 6/1648Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.26/06/1915
Private William Mccafferty 1546Royal Army Medical Corps29/08/1915 (aged 31)
Able Seaman Mccaig Clyde Z/3360Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.21/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Mccarthy 70Royal Munster Fusiliers14/08/1915
Private Robert Lloyd Mccartney 16748Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Mccorquodale M/33412Royal Navy, HM Minesweeper Kinross17/06/1919
Private Mccracken 1072Lancashire Fusiliers16/08/1915
Deck Hand Macdonald 12209/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa06/12/1918
Private Mcdonough 414Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1915
Battery Serjeant Major Mcgee 21881Royal Field Artillery26/12/1915
Private Anthony Machutcheon 785Scottish Horse04/09/1915 (aged 25)
Trooper Roderick Hugh Mckay 7/1497Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.15/10/1915 (aged 26)
Trooper William James Mckay 785Australian Light Horse16/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Mckenzie 1698Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1915
Trooper Glenurquhart Mclean 11/103Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.13/08/1915 (aged 22)
Seaman John Macleod 7644/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Victoria18/08/1916 (aged 44)
Company Serjeant Major Mcleod 343Highland Light Infantry25/09/1915 (aged 38)
Serjeant James Mcloughlin S4/090272Army Service Corps26/12/1915
Private Leslie William Mcmichael 2491Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/11/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Macneill 1006Royal Garrison Artillery18/08/1915
Able Seaman Mcnulty KX/478Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.15/11/1915
Private Mcpherson 14826Royal Irish Fusiliers28/08/1915
Corporal Macpherson 207611Royal Air Force, (Aegean Group)11/12/1918 (aged 28)
Lance Corporal Walter Magarry 50Australian Light Horse12/10/1915 (aged 28)
Private 1st Class James Mahoney 221248Royal Air Force, Composite Park (Aegean Group)03/12/1918 (aged 22)
Private Malley 15338Worcestershire Regiment07/06/1915
Trimmer Maloney 1356/STRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ben Loyal26/03/1917
Ordinary Seaman George Thomas Mansfield SS/7377Royal Navy, HMS Cornwallis31/12/1916 (aged 19)
2nd Corporal David Manson 4/424New Zealand Engineers31/08/1915 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Mant 12147Worcestershire Regiment08/06/1915
Gunner Marshall RMA/10461Royal Marine Artillery22/09/1917 (aged 33)
Trooper Robert Martin 495Australian Light Horse27/08/1915 (aged 32)
Private Mason 8118Herefordshire Regiment18/08/1915
Sub-Lieutenant Massey Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.26/08/1915
Lance Corporal Mathews 3208London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)11/08/1915
Able Seaman Matson 2170 15/16Mercantile Marine10/08/1915
Signalman Edward Matthews Bristol Z/1576Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hazel03/12/1918 (aged 21)
Private Matthewson 2324Lancashire Fusiliers21/08/1915
Private Arthur Herbert Maunders CH/20141Royal Marine Light Infantry02/08/1917 (aged 20)
Private Maxwell 9480King's Own Scottish Borderers05/06/1915
Private Alfred May 8390Border Regiment23/08/1915
Private Joseph May 1585Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Meers 5972Connaught Rangers19/10/1915 (aged 39)
Assistant Engineer John Melvin Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Partridge29/09/1915 (aged 32)
Quartermaster Serjeant Menzies 1850Royal Army Medical Corps07/10/1915
Private John Mercer 6357Lancashire Fusiliers12/08/1915 (aged 36)
Boy 1st Class Edward Henry Lionel Miller J/40403Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon16/06/1917 (aged 17)
Private Andrew Milligan 2433Manchester Regiment28/05/1915 (aged 28)
Private Milligan 1907King's Own Scottish Borderers11/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Mills CH/13337Royal Marine Light Infantry08/06/1915
Private Mills 816Royal Welsh Fusiliers16/08/1915
Private Mills 2122Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Woldemar Milner 2337Royal Munster Fusiliers18/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Mitchell 15084North Staffordshire Regiment22/08/1915
Flight Lieutenant Geoffrey Moore Royal Naval Air Service26/02/1918 (aged 23)
Private Moore PO/1507Royal Marine Light Infantry17/02/1918
Private Morgan 1867Royal Army Medical Corps24/12/1915 (aged 20)
Driver Francis Morgan J/35223Army Service Corps07/12/1915 (aged 18)
Private Morgan 1252Manchester Regiment30/05/1915
Driver Athol Richardson Morrison 2/1165New Zealand Field Artillery02/09/1915 (aged 24)
Trooper Francis Joseph Morrison 7/238Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.13/08/1915
Serjeant James Valentine Morrison 10886Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1915 (aged 40)
Lance Corporal Arthur Henry Moss 12496South Wales Borderers11/01/1916 (aged 28)
Private Muddle 881Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/01/1916
Stoker 1st Class Mulroy SS/103567Royal Navy, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.20/05/1915
Private Munro 18660King's Own Scottish Borderers09/10/1915
Private Thomas Murphy 10286Connaught Rangers16/11/1915 (aged 24)
Private Walter Leonard Murphy 407Newfoundland Regiment29/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Murray 18286King's Own Scottish Borderers28/08/1915 (aged 28)
Private Timothy Murray 9303Royal Irish Regiment02/12/1915
Private Naylor 9436Lancashire Fusiliers15/06/1915 (aged 20)
Staff Serjeant Charles Nevard D/25621st (King's) Dragoon Guards20/12/1915
Private Neville S4/109439Army Service Corps17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Private Neville 18725Cheshire Regiment25/08/1915
Driver Newell T4/059469Army Service Corps04/09/1915 (aged 34)
Lance Corporal Newton L/13638Royal Fusiliers06/12/1915
Private Charles Theodore Nicholls 11543Worcestershire Regiment17/08/1917 (aged 25)
Lieutenant Alfred John Nightingale Royal Air Force, "F" Sqdn. (Mudros)03/06/1918 (aged 19)
Private Nixon 8688Manchester Regiment20/12/1915
Fireman Nugend 1198 15/16Mercantile Marine29/05/1915
Private Nuttall 1182Lancashire Fusiliers11/06/1915
Able Seaman Oaten Mercantile Marine14/09/1915
Private O'connor 6363Royal Munster Fusiliers23/08/1915
Sub-Lieutenant Harold Odle Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Ark Royal02/12/1917 (aged 32)
Private James Maurice O'donoghue 1803Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Ewart O'donnell 772Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/05/1915 (aged 23)
Serjeant Ogg 2280Essex Regiment20/08/1915
Private O'gorman 1758Royal Irish Regiment08/12/1915
Private O'kelley 3/13552South Wales Borderers24/08/1915
Private O'meara 421Leinster Regiment23/10/1915 (aged 38)
Lance Corporal Patrick O'neil 6348King's Own Scottish Borderers10/06/1915 (aged 36)
Gunner Georhe Henry Osborn 11034Royal Field Artillery21/08/1915
Private Owen 60386Royal Army Medical Corps29/11/1915
Private Owen 567Lancashire Fusiliers12/06/1915
Private Paddock 13710North Staffordshire Regiment23/08/1915 (aged 35)
Stoker 1st Class Padfield 308988Royal Navy, HMS Lowestoft I07/07/1917
Lieutenant Palmer Royal Naval Air Service26/02/1918
Private Palmer 18036Wiltshire Regiment22/09/1915
Private Pannell 10028Hampshire Regiment17/10/1915
Private Paris 2208Royal Scots30/06/1915
Corporal Park 670Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/06/1915
Private Parker 2151Suffolk Regiment22/11/1915
Deck Hand Parker 16937/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Hopeful16/12/1918
Private Parsons AT/0745Royal Fusiliers30/06/1915
Private Patterson 13396Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Payne 3460Essex Regiment08/10/1915
Private Payton 19567Worcestershire Regiment02/08/1915 (aged 36)
Driver Pearce T2/14157Army Service Corps17/08/1915
Private Pearce 2827Essex Regiment08/08/1915
Lance Corporal Pedley 1302Cheshire Regiment24/11/1915
Lieutenant Peel Royal Army Medical Corps24/08/1915
Private Perrins 12420Worcestershire Regiment21/06/1915
Trooper Perrott 719Australian Light Horse12/10/1915
Serjeant Perry 4308Royal Munster Fusiliers19/08/1915
Deck Hand Perry 17585/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Goissa13/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private George Pickett 16435Worcestershire Regiment22/08/1915
Private Pilkington 17560King's Own Scottish Borderers07/06/1915
Shipwright Pisani 356275Royal Navy, HMS Blenheim24/01/1918 (aged 38)
Greaser Platt 897131Mercantile Marine Reserve29/11/1918
Corporal Pollard 945Lancashire Fusiliers13/06/1915 (aged 26)
Private Charlie Ponting 9956Wiltshire Regiment22/10/1915 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Roland Barrett Poole Royal Air Force, 62nd Wing 221st Sqdn.18/12/1918 (aged 19)
Corporal Potton 13852Worcestershire Regiment13/08/1915
Private Poulston 1708Manchester Regiment20/06/1915
Private Powell 2076Manchester Regiment31/05/1915
Private Pratt 23562Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers15/12/1915
Private Preece 18577Hampshire Regiment14/08/1915
Private Price 5089Welsh Regiment23/08/1915
Private Price 3405Manchester Regiment10/12/1915
Lance Corporal Price 740Royal Welsh Fusiliers07/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Francis Green Procter CH/18830Royal Marine Light Infantry24/08/1915 (aged 45)
Captain Proctor Scottish Horse27/09/1915 (aged 30)
Corporal Herbert Edwin Pycock 2926Middlesex Regiment23/09/1915 (aged 17)
Leading Seaman Radcliffe Mersey 3/193Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private Rafferty 11654King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)25/10/1915
Stoker Joseph Raine 6071(S)Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa11/10/1918 (aged 26)
Stoker 1st Class Randall K/28336Royal Navy, HMS Gazelle28/11/1918
Gunner Martin Oscar Ratledge 98426Royal Field Artillery05/12/1915 (aged 25)
Private Rawlins 307Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1915
Bombardier Read 93220Royal Field Artillery14/12/1915
Private Reynolds 12664South Wales Borderers11/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Rice 07141Army Ordnance Corps22/11/1915
Private Richards PLY/8785Royal Marine Light Infantry29/08/1915
Cook's Mate Richards M/5538Royal Navy, HMS Folkestone10/09/1915
Driver Richards 19732Royal Field Artillery30/10/1915 (aged 23)
Ordinary Seaman Ricou J/25679Royal Navy, HMS Albion08/09/1915
Private Rideout PO/1520(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry01/12/1918 (aged 29)
Lance Corporal David George Roberts 10770Cheshire Regiment05/08/1915 (aged 22)
Private Griffith Adams Roberts 1667Manchester Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 24)
Able Seaman Roberts TynesideZ/857Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.18/12/1915
Private Roberts 2816Welsh Regiment23/08/1915
Private Roberts 13478Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/08/1915
Serjeant Robertson 344Highland Light Infantry29/09/1915 (aged 41)
Stoker 1st Class Robinson SS/109367Royal Navy, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.01/06/1915
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Robinson MC/1923Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Richmond06/07/1919
Captain Henry Milward Rogers Manchester Regiment26/05/1915 (aged 36)
Steward Rogers 940 15/16Mercantile Marine04/04/1915
Private William Clifton Rose 941Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Cyril Rothery 12756Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/10/1915 (aged 22)
Driver Norman Keith Roughton 14/119New Zealand Army Service Corps12/10/1915
Private Rowland 12572Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)22/08/1915
Lance Corporal John Rowlands 3462Royal Welsh Fusiliers06/09/1915 (aged 26)
Stoker Thomas Rudd 51355Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Agamemnon03/11/1916 (aged 31)
Driver Russell 59521Royal Horse Artillery09/08/1915
Private Russell 34447Royal Army Medical Corps25/08/1915
Surgeon John Douglas Rutherford Royal Navy, HMS Theseus11/09/1917 (aged 28)
Gunner Ryan 51182Royal Horse Artillery30/05/1915
Petty Officer Saffhill 219209Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon17/08/1915
Stoker 1st Class Samson K/8274Royal Navy, HMS Arno30/08/1915
Private Frederick Sargent 439Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1915 (aged 23)
Sapper Saunders 1023Royal Engineers11/10/1915
Able Seaman Samuel Sayes KW/108Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.27/06/1915 (aged 31)
Lieutenant Scott Royal Air Force11/06/1918
Lance Corporal Scriven 1295Lancashire Fusiliers14/06/1915
Sapper Cyril Alfred Scrivener 4/344New Zealand Engineers12/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Edward Albert Searing 151London Regiment19/08/1915 (aged 18)
Able Seaman Harry Carew Searle AA/1714Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ark Royal29/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Seaton 1989Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1915
Private Sedgwick CH/18683Royal Marine Light Infantry15/06/1915
Able Seaman Seicluna 5620 18/19Mercantile Marine10/11/1918
Ship's Chief Cook Sellars 356218Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon06/09/1915
Private Howard Selwyn 12/464Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.10/08/1915 (aged 23)
Able Seaman Serjeant AA/1864Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ark Royal05/07/1916 (aged 31)
Engineer Lieutenant Sharland Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pebble02/02/1917
Private Sharp 44804Royal Army Medical Corps17/08/1915
Serjeant Sharp 72030Royal Engineers09/06/1915 (aged 27)
Able Seaman Sharples J/37713Royal Navy, HMS Liverpool07/08/1918 (aged 20)
Ordinary Seaman Shaw Bristol Z/5646Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMSEuropa11/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Shillan 1129Lanarkshire Yeomanry13/11/1915 (aged 22)
Private Shimmels 50753Royal Army Medical Corps11/08/1915 (aged 25)
Deck Hand Shute 6805/DARoyal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Europa27/11/1918
Private Simmons 13966Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers17/08/1915
Private Harry Simmons 20052West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)18/12/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Simpson 3036Royal Engineers15/10/1915 (aged 22)
Private Simpson 849Royal Army Medical Corps28/08/1915 (aged 22)
Serjeant Sinclair 403Royal Scots25/08/1915
Leading Fireman Sinclair 797618Mercantile Marine Reserve22/04/1918
Interpreter Skandaian Royal Navy09/09/1915
Private Ernest Skellern 15006North Staffordshire Regiment09/08/1915 (aged 26)
Private Skinner 10932Border Regiment14/08/1915
Private Skupham 10267Lincolnshire Regiment11/08/1915
Private Slack 10448North Staffordshire Regiment13/08/1915
Private Alfred Smith 2013Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/11/1915 (aged 32)
Gunner Smith 51701Royal Field Artillery14/06/1915
Civilian Smith Mercantile Marine05/10/1915
Private Smith 1346Manchester Regiment31/05/1915
Private Isaiah Smith 1809Manchester Regiment28/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Smith 2461Royal Scots28/06/1915 (aged 19)
Private Smyth 10112Royal Dublin Fusiliers20/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Reginald Snelgrove PO/17324Royal Marine Light Infantry31/07/1915 (aged 20)
Private Alexander George Henry Snell 929Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Snow 1810Manchester Regiment03/06/1915 (aged 18)
Private Snow PO/17337Royal Marine Light Infantry06/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Solley 17480King's Own Scottish Borderers13/06/1915 (aged 25)
Trooper Herbert Edward Somersett 11/603Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.28/05/1915 (aged 37)
Trooper Edward Reuben Somerville 722Australian Light Horse11/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Spalton SS/14813Army Service Corps02/01/1916 (aged 45)
Able Seaman David Arthur Spencer KW/218Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.06/06/1915 (aged 16)
Trooper Henry Spencer 945Australian Light Horse28/08/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Harry Starke 2385Royal Engineers28/10/1915 (aged 44)
Lieutenant Oswald Victor Stead 612381Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/08/1915
Private Stenhouse 3553Bedfordshire Regiment17/08/1915
Private Thomas Stephenson 17489The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment23/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Henry Joseph Stevens 912Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/09/1915 (aged 18)
Private Ernest Oliver Stewart 10/2323Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.27/12/1915 (aged 20)
Fireman Stewart C/7/V/829Mercantile Marine29/12/1917
Stoker 1st Class Still K/39625Royal Navy, HMS Europa24/11/1918 (aged 34)
Serjeant Herbert Spencer Stone 1587Essex Regiment27/08/1915 (aged 26)
Serjeant Stone 2396Manchester Regiment17/08/1915
Private John Storey 18342Yorkshire Regiment04/10/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Strachan 3089Royal Engineers18/11/1915
Able Seaman Strange London Z/1288Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.29/06/1915 (aged 23)
Private Stubbs TF/2228Royal Sussex Regiment14/08/1915
Corporal Horace George Stumbles 990Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/10/1915 (aged 23)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class Styring 192424Royal Air Force, Composite Park (Aegean Group)31/03/1919
Captain Harold Sugden Manchester Regiment20/06/1915 (aged 36)
Private Sumner 3414Manchester Regiment14/09/1915
Private Sumner 2268Lancashire Fusiliers09/06/1915
Private John Shand Sutherland 1232129Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/08/1915 (aged 24)
Corporal Charles Keith Sutton 2/244New Zealand Field Artillery09/10/1915 (aged 22)
Able Seaman Edgar Sisson Swan Clyde Z/2012Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.06/06/1915 (aged 17)
Seaman Swanson 8138/ARoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Edgar20/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Sweeney 1911Highland Light Infantry20/12/1915
Private Symes 1001Australian Infantry, A.I.F.04/09/1915
Private Tait 10994Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers19/08/1915
Private Talbot 7019Royal Fusiliers04/12/1915
Private William Thomas Talbot 2371Manchester Regiment09/06/1915 (aged 31)
Private Talman 7637Royal Scots Fusiliers28/08/1915 (aged 27)
Private Eugene Tangney 8/492Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.24/04/1915
Private Tant G/12592Royal Fusiliers12/10/1915
Engine Room Artificer 4th Class Mark Aitchison Tarn M/1509Royal Navy, HMS Aquarius31/08/1915 (aged 21)
Private Tarr 955West Somerset Yeomanry16/10/1915 (aged 26)
Private Tasker 13912Manchester Regiment16/12/1915
Flight Sub-Lieutenant Joseph Hugh Taylor Royal Air Force, "G" Sqdn.17/04/1918
Private Taylor 240820Lancashire Fusiliers07/08/1915
Clerk 2nd Class Temple 215332Royal Air Force03/12/1918 (aged 20)
Officer's Steward 2nd Class Terranova L/7856Royal Navy, HMS Triad27/10/1916
Private 1st Class Thomas 223593Royal Air Force, H.M.F.A. Elpiniki 02/12/1918 (aged 20)
Private John Robert Thomas 1385Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1915 (aged 21)
Stoker Thomas 6765/SRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Edgar14/12/1917
Private Thomas SS/14184Army Service Corps28/09/1915
Lance Corporal Thomas Hurtle Thomas 628Australian Infantry, A.I.F.23/08/1915 (aged 20)
Captain Eric Barton Thompson Royal Air Force08/04/1918 (aged 29)
Ship's Cook Thompson 47517/18Mercantile Marine05/01/1917
Private Thomson 1560Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders18/09/1915
Private Thornton SR/7532Royal Fusiliers02/09/1915
Lance Corporal Thornton 224Australian Army Medical Corps25/05/1915
Sapper William Kenneth Tilley 78077Royal Engineers30/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Timms 1083Lancashire Fusiliers30/06/1915 (aged 31)
Serjeant Toogood 204662Royal Air Force, (Aegean Group)08/12/1918
Private Towey 18000Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/08/1915 (aged 25)
Greaser Henry Owen Trescothie 960802Mercantile Marine Reserve08/12/1918 (aged 31)
Private Tromas 21061Worcestershire Regiment26/12/1915
Private Albert James Trumpeter T/3009The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private Tunnah 4154Lancashire Fusiliers03/10/1915
Private Charles P. Malcolm Edward Tyson 329Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1915 (aged 25)
Sapper Unsworth 137091Royal Engineers21/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Vardigans 2935Norfolk Regiment07/10/1915 (aged 25)
Seaman Vesprey 331/18119Mercantile Marine02/01/1918
Private Vogelsang 5752Royal Munster Fusiliers06/09/1915
Private John Wainey 1535Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1915 (aged 27)
Second Hand Wallace 6040/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fisher Boy03/10/1917
Leading Seaman Waller 279873Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4601). Hood Bn. R.N. Div.14/06/1915 (aged 38)
Sapper Walsh 6071Royal Engineers07/01/1916
Private Norman Hackett Walsh 12/2146Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Wanless 22127Royal Dublin Fusiliers10/09/1915
Private Frederick Ward 3/2320Essex Regiment01/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Warren 1535London Regiment20/08/1915
Sapper Thomas Waterhouse 956Royal Engineers16/06/1915
Chief Steward Watson Mercantile Marine20/08/1915
Private Watson 1758Manchester Regiment25/06/1915
Serjeant Watson TF/215Royal Sussex Regiment05/09/1915
Trooper Archibald James Watt 1121Australian Light Horse23/12/1915 (aged 22)
Private Watts 129Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1915
Lance Corporal Rupert King Watts 276Newfoundland Regiment27/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Frederick George Webb S/6608Army Ordnance Corps14/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Eric Osmond Webster 72Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/03/1915 (aged 20)
Trooper Harold Henry Whitaker 9/486Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.27/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private White 11279York and Lancaster Regiment25/08/1915
Private James Leslie White 1636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/11/1915 (aged 24)
Air Mechanic 3rd Class Ernest Whitehouse 215942Royal Air Force, (Aegean Group)01/12/1918 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Whiteside Deal/3698(S)Royal Marines22/11/1915 (aged 31)
Private Whittingham 2797East Lancashire Regiment14/08/1915
Private Wilkinson 11570Cheshire Regiment03/09/1915
Stoker 1st Class Wilkinson K/4841Royal Navy, HMS Europa 07/04/1918 (aged 29)
Private Wilkinson 2204Manchester Regiment18/06/1915
Stoker 1st Class Wilkinson SS/108344Royal Navy, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.16/08/1915
Seaman Williams 1363/DRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Empress05/06/1916
Private Williams 1062Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/08/1915
Private Williams 5033Welsh Regiment26/12/1915 (aged 18)
Mate Williamson 135 15/16Mercantile Marine13/05/1915
Private Andrew Wilson 722Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/10/1915 (aged 27)
Private John William Wilson 17483West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)13/08/1915 (aged 23)
Hired Skilled Labourer Winnall HM Dockyard14/05/1916
Private Henry Albert Withers 476Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/09/1915 (aged 17)
Private William Edward Withers 288Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/09/1915 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Witt 1793Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Woodcock 12522Worcestershire Regiment09/12/1915
Corporal Joseph Henry Woodhouse 30171Royal Engineers18/11/1915 (aged 40)
Private Henry Woodroff 1426Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/06/1915
Private Woodward G/19Royal Fusiliers03/12/1915
Able Seaman Wooley TynesideZ/3187Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.27/08/1915 (aged 20)
Private John Wordsworth 2063Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1915
Private Worthington S4/122918Army Service Corps03/09/1915
Private Ernest Albert Wright 8/857Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.28/10/1915 (aged 23)
Private Wright TF/2693Middlesex Regiment06/09/1915
Private Wright 17543Royal Dublin Fusiliers14/09/1915
Stoker 1st Class Wright K/9640Royal Navy, HMS Scorpion08/09/1915
Private 2nd Class Wright 300577Royal Air Force, 63rd Wing (East Mudros)01/01/1919 (aged 30)
Plumber's Mate Wykes M/32035Royal Navy, R.F.A. Reliance17/05/1918
Leading Stoker Yapp K/1672Royal Navy, HMS Europa06/12/1918 (aged 31)
Corporal Yard 105933Dorsetshire Regiment24/08/1915 (aged 23)
Private Yeo 2055Welsh Regiment14/08/1915
Private Young 19060King's Own Scottish Borderers30/06/1915 (aged 21)
Private Young 1263Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/12/1915
Sergeant Georghios Hakouriotis Greek Army06/07/1917
Second Lieutenant Gyphtakis Sotiros Greek Army07/06/1917
Stoker 1st Class James Brady SS/107895ALIAS28/09/1918
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.69
Manchester Regiment39
Lancashire Fusiliers32
Royal Engineers24
Mercantile Marine21
Royal Marine Light Infantry19
Royal Army Medical Corps17
Royal Field Artillery15
Army Service Corps15
Worcestershire Regiment15
King's Own Scottish Borderers12
East Lancashire Regiment12
Cheshire Regiment11
Royal Dublin Fusiliers11
Essex Regiment11
Royal Welsh Fusiliers11
Royal Fusiliers11
Australian Light Horse10
Royal Munster Fusiliers10
Royal Scots9
Welsh Regiment9
Mercantile Marine Reserve8
South Staffordshire Regiment7
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers7
Royal Irish Rifles6
Connaught Rangers6
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.6
South Wales Borderers6
Highland Light Infantry6
Royal Navy, HMS Agamemnon6
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.5
Royal Marines5
Royal Air Force, Composite Park (Aegean Group)5
Border Regiment5
Wiltshire Regiment5
Royal Naval Air Service5
Royal Navy, HMS Europa5
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)5
New Zealand Engineers4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.4
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)4
Royal Air Force4
Hampshire Regiment4
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Howe Bn. R.N. Div.4
North Staffordshire Regiment4
Royal Warwickshire Regiment4
Royal Air Force, (Aegean Group)4
London Regiment4
New Zealand Field Artillery4
Lincolnshire Regiment3
York and Lancaster Regiment3
South Lancashire Regiment3
Royal Scots Fusiliers3
London Regiment (Finsbury Rifles)3
Herefordshire Regiment3
Leinster Regiment3
Northumberland Fusiliers3
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Middlesex Regiment3
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.3
Newfoundland Regiment3
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Hood Bn. R.N. Div.3
Canterbury Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.3
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)3
Royal Irish Regiment3
Australian Army Service Corps3
3rd County of London Yeomanry (Sharpshooters)2
Australian Field Artillery2
Army Ordnance Corps2
HM Dockyard2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Europa2
Greek Army2
Royal Horse Artillery2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Edgar2
Scottish Horse2
Suffolk Regiment2
Dorsetshire Regiment2
Bedfordshire Regiment2
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)2
Wellington Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.2
Royal Australian Navy2
Royal Irish Fusiliers2
Royal Navy, HMS Blenheim2
The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment2
Royal Naval Air Service, HMS Ark Royal2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Ark Royal2
Royal Air Force, 1st Balloon Base (Aegean group)2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.2
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.2
Norfolk Regiment2
Royal Sussex Regiment2
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)2
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Pebble2
Royal Navy, R.F.A. Reliance1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Agamemnon1
Royal Navy, HMS Endeavour1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Endymion1
Royal Navy, HMS Cornwallis1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Army Cyclist Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, R.F.A. Reliance1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Fleet Messenger Barry1
Royal Navy, HMS Europa 1
Gloucestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, H.M.M.L. No 3891
Lanarkshire Yeomanry1
Royal Air Force, "F" Sqdn. (Mudros)1
Royal Navy, HMS Implacable1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/86550.) Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders1
Royal Navy, H.M.M.L. 2181
Royal Navy, HMS Gilia1
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)1
Australian Infantry Brigade1
Royal Navy, HMS M. 311
Royal Marine Artillery1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.1
Northamptonshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Folkestone1
Army Veterinary Corps1
Royal Naval Reserve, M.F.A. Princess Alberta".1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Europa1
Royal Navy, HMS Ark Royal1
Royal Navy, HMS Lowestoft I1
Royal Navy, M.F.A. Clan Graham1
Royal Navy, HMS Doris1
Australian Army Medical Corps1
ALIAS1
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Theseus1
Royal Navy, HMS Tigress1
Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B.2212). HMS M281
New Zealand Medical Corps1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Hazel1
Royal Navy, HMS Aquarius1
Royal Air Force, "G" Sqdn. (Mudros)1
Royal Navy, Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Fury1
Royal Air Force, (No. 10 Aegean Group)1
Royal Navy, HMS Albion1
Royal Navy, HMS Lord Nelson1
Royal Air Force, Composite Repair Depot (Aegean Group)1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/82555). HMS Europa1
Royal Navy1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hazel1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Hopeful1
Indian Merchant Service1
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)1
Royal Navy, HM Submarine E.12.1
Royal Navy, HMS Arno1
Royal Naval Reserve, R.F.A. Waterwitch1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Partridge1
West Somerset Yeomanry1
Royal Marine Band1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Empress1
Royal Navy, Anson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Queen Victoria1
City of London Yeomanry (Rough Riders)1
Royal Air Force, 63rd Wing (Aegean Group)1
Royal Navy, Sanitary M.O., 1st R.N. Bde H.Q., R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Savage1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Yacht Goissa1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Fisher Boy1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Aquarius'1
Royal Navy, H.M.M.L. 3671
Royal Navy, HMS Pelorus1
Royal Air Force, "G" Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, HMS Scorpion1
Royal Navy, (R.F.R./PO/36627). HMS Europa1
Royal Navy, H.M.P.M.S. Duchess of Richmond1
Royal Navy, HMS Redpole1
Royal Garrison Artillery1
Yorkshire Regiment1
Royal Navy, HMS Swiftsure1
Royal Air Force, 62nd Wing 221st Sqdn.1
Royal Navy, (RFR/PO/B.3972). Drake Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, (RFR/CH/B/4601). Hood Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Navy, HMS Liverpool1
Royal Navy, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.1
Royal Naval Reserve, HMS Prince Edward1
Royal Navy, HMS Triad1
Royal Navy, HMS Wolverine1
Royal Air Force, 63rd Wing (East Mudros)1
Newfoundland Royal Naval Reserve1
New Zealand Army Service Corps1
Royal Navy, HMS Edgar1
Royal Australian Naval Bridging Train1
Royal Navy, HMS Forester1
Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ben Loyal1
London Regiment (Queen Victoria's Rifles)1
Royal Navy, HMS Gazelle1
New Zealand Maori Contingent1
Otago Mounted Rifles, N.Z.E.F.1
Leicestershire Regiment1
Royal Navy, R.F.A. Reliance .1
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMSEuropa1
Royal Navy, HM Minesweeper Kinross1
1st (King's) Dragoon Guards1
Queen's Own Worcestershire Hussars (Worcester Yeomanry)1
Royal Air Force, H.M.F.A. Elpiniki 1