MURMANSK NEW BRITISH CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Lieutenant Robert Burnaby Marshall East Surrey Regiment14/09/1919 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Asbury 262808Royal Engineers01/02/1919 (aged 36)
Fireman Atwood Mercantile Marine11/10/1919
Armourer's Crew William Francis Bellis M/20240Royal Navy, HMS Glory I07/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Bentley 37011Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 23)
Fireman Bohin Mercantile Marine09/10/1919 (aged 37)
Private Boothroyd PO/18942Royal Marine Light Infantry27/08/1919 (aged 20)
Corporal Bosworth 840058Royal Field Artillery30/06/1919 (aged 23)
Captain Burton Royal Marine Light Infantry08/09/1919 (aged 29)
Deck Hand Alan Bazil Carpenter 3818/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Mitres09/01/1919
Sapper Charles Henry Cook 522942Royal Engineers01/03/1919 (aged 45)
Corporal Cubbon T4/110307Army Service Corps22/10/1918
Private Frederick William Leopold Danby 36848Royal Sussex Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Devine 69893Highland Light Infantry23/09/1919
Major Lewis Arthur Drake-Brockman Royal Marine Light Infantry10/05/1919 (aged 30)
Engineman Draper 4137/ESRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Glory15/10/1918
Private Reginald Alfred Ellender 495231Royal Army Medical Corps02/07/1918 (aged 31)
Deck Hand Elsbury 10281/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sarpedon14/10/1918
Major Fawcett Royal Marine Light Infantry29/12/1918
Private Fazakerly CH/19560Royal Marine Light Infantry09/08/1919
Private Ferns 63739Yorkshire Regiment24/02/1919
Deck Hand Fox 5255/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HMS Glory III07/10/1918
Private Gotts 69871Highland Light Infantry27/09/1919 (aged 19)
Civilian Green Young Men's Christian Association08/08/1919
Boatswain Thomas Griffiths Mercantile Marine21/08/1919 (aged 59)
Stoker 1st Class Wilfred Hale K/18261Royal Navy, HMS Glory25/10/1918 (aged 21)
Private Maurice Charles Harlow O/0333Royal Army Ordnance Corps08/02/1919 (aged 40)
Corporal Hartley 13833Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)13/09/1919
Lance Corporal John William Holden 231628Royal Engineers01/02/1919 (aged 39)
Sapper Jackson WR/220004Royal Engineers04/09/1919
Deck Hand Jennison 14324/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Queen IV09/10/1918
Private Christopher M. Johnson G/34477Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1918
Second Hand Johnson SIS/10423Mercantile Marine Reserve07/10/1918
Private Keaveny PLY/1977/SRoyal Marine Light Infantry04/10/1918
Master Kenny Mercantile Marine20/08/1918
Private Langford 36921Royal Sussex Regiment08/05/1919
Lance Corporal Lett L/12614East Surrey Regiment15/09/1919
Serjeant Mcdonald 88767Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/09/1919
Lieutenant Mcwattie Royal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Aspasia02/01/1919
Private Mardell G/35888Royal Sussex Regiment11/05/1919
Corporal Herbert George Joseph Mardle 13039East Surrey Regiment15/09/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Marshall S/9421Royal Army Ordnance Corps04/08/1919
Second Lieutenant Miller Royal Field Artillery15/09/1919 (aged 19)
Lance Corporal Miller 13573East Surrey Regiment15/09/1919
Private Moull L/11844Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1918
Deck Hand Munzer 17484/DARoyal Naval Reserve, H.MTrawler Ariadne.14/10/1918 (aged 28)
Private Murray PO/20779Royal Marine Light Infantry27/08/1919
Corporal Frederick James Norgate 46087Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)22/09/1919 (aged 25)
Petty Officer William Henry Norris J/7635Royal Navy, HMS Cochrane14/05/1918 (aged 26)
Driver Oxford 254580Royal Field Artillery18/06/1919 (aged 19)
Private Parkinson CH/2550(S)Royal Marine Light Infantry01/10/1918 (aged 19)
Serjeant Patrick 467097Royal Army Medical Corps05/10/1918 (aged 32)
Private Perry 36872Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1918 (aged 24)
Leading Seaman Peterson 71011Royal Naval Reserve, S.S. Ulidia21/08/1917 (aged 22)
Private Piggott CH/19459Royal Marine Light Infantry09/09/1919 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Plumpton Yorkshire Regiment25/12/1918
Stoker 1st Class Pollington SS/116444Royal Navy, HMS Glory02/07/1919 (aged 24)
Private Potter 64835Yorkshire Regiment05/01/1918
Private Purnell 69865Highland Light Infantry23/09/1919 (aged 32)
Serjeant William Parkinson Riley 100520Middlesex Regiment02/01/1919 (aged 29)
Private Robinson 16373Highland Light Infantry23/09/1919
Private Rowe 465033Royal Army Medical Corps14/12/1918
Waiter Roxburgh Mercantile Marine10/09/1918
Stoker 1st Class Rumsey K/20868Royal Navy, HM Trawler Ralco06/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Scott CH/20282Royal Marine Light Infantry01/10/1918
Trimmer Scotter 3305/TSRoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ralco02/10/1918
Deck Hand James Shakesby 1634/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ariadne04/10/1918 (aged 30)
Private Sharples S/9380Royal Army Ordnance Corps05/08/1919
Petty Officer Victualling Sherwin M/2744Royal Navy, HMS Glory I14/10/1918
Captain Gerard Orby Sloper Northumberland Fusiliers08/02/1919 (aged 33)
Deck Hand Smith 14921/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Ariadne05/10/1918
Private Smith 36994Royal Sussex Regiment21/10/1918
Deck Hand Snowden 1275/DARoyal Naval Reserve, HM Trawler Sarpedon12/11/1918
Private Strachan 042130Royal Army Ordnance Corps15/03/1919
Private Taylor CH/21551Royal Marine Light Infantry07/01/1919
Private Terry L/13071East Surrey Regiment13/09/1919 (aged 19)
Private Albert Arthur Thurston S/39256Royal Army Service Corps06/03/1919
Able Seaman Weiza Mercantile Marine24/09/1919
Private Wickens 13935East Surrey Regiment01/09/1919 (aged 18)
Private Williams PLY/20082Royal Marine Light Infantry01/09/1919
Private Neville Victor Black 36679Royal Sussex Regiment13/10/1918 (aged 21)