BURTON-UPON-TRENT CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner Frederick Harold Alderson 174988Royal Field Artillery09/09/1917
Sapper Appleby 121200Royal Engineers21/10/1915 (aged 43)
Gunner Archer 154299Royal Garrison Artillery24/02/1920 (aged 25)
Private Albert Leon Bendall 321078Norfolk Regiment31/10/1918 (aged 26)
Private Hubert Bettany 41338Northamptonshire Regiment02/11/1918 (aged 19)
Blacksmith's Mate George Birkett 165402Royal Navy, HMS Pembroke15/10/1917 (aged 42)
Private Brennan 08879Hampshire Regiment19/03/1921
Armourer Quartermaster Sergeant Brindley 25527Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)21/07/1919 (aged 47)
Private Brown 140026Canadian Infantry11/11/1916 (aged 42)
Captain Harry Wilfred Bubb North Staffordshire Regiment01/01/1917 (aged 20)
Private William Anthony Burke 9335South Staffordshire Regiment20/12/1917 (aged 42)
Corporal Castledine 94060Northumberland Fusiliers27/12/1919
Private Causer 3092North Staffordshire Regiment23/10/1918 (aged 21)
Company Quartermaster Serjeant Cotton 9479North Staffordshire Regiment23/07/1918
Private William Dolman 37588North Staffordshire Regiment16/02/1918 (aged 34)
Guardsman Eaglefield 15964Grenadier Guards17/07/1920 (aged 27)
Private Eley 47701Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)15/02/1919 (aged 34)
Gunner George Elson 194128Royal Garrison Artillery01/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Thomas Edward Flear 2819Royal Warwickshire Regiment14/10/1916 (aged 25)
Sapper Reginald Arthur Ford 103443Royal Engineers17/09/1917 (aged 21)
Private Foster 4505North Staffordshire Regiment28/03/1920 (aged 33)
Private Fowke 26694North Staffordshire Regiment28/08/1919 (aged 41)
Private Girling 2857North Staffordshire Regiment01/04/1916 (aged 19)
Private Goddard 203588Royal Warwickshire Regiment02/03/1919 (aged 25)
Able Seaman Golby J/23992Royal Navy, HMS Orion08/02/1921 (aged 25)
Rifleman Samuel Ernest Hallam 7280King's Royal Rifle Corps19/04/1919 (aged 27)
Gunner Charles Jeffery Hardwick 82301Royal Field Artillery15/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Albert Edmund Hardy 16644Hampshire Regiment06/09/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Walter John Hardy Royal Horse Artillery21/08/1917
Gunner Harvey 76835Royal Horse Artillery05/03/1919 (aged 30)
Flight Cadet Clement Charles Haskew 1958Royal Air Force25/07/1918 (aged 20)
Rifleman George Arthur Hollis B/203216Rifle Brigade24/12/1916
Private Hubbard 11846Leicestershire Regiment04/07/1916
Rifleman Ernest Richard Jones 11096Rifle Brigade01/06/1917 (aged 27)
Private George Lea 25508King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)06/11/1918 (aged 37)
Private Sydney Charles Lester 70525Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)03/05/1918 (aged 21)
Private Lomas 26757Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)04/04/1917
Lieutenant Harold Sanders Marshall Royal Flying Corps31/01/1918
Second Lieutenant Ernest Martin Royal Garrison Artillery16/12/1917
Lance Corporal Martin 39454Lincolnshire Regiment14/04/1921
Private Maycock 80North Staffordshire Regiment04/12/1915
Serjeant Clement B. Merriman 300029Staffordshire Yeomanry01/05/1919 (aged 31)
Private John Mewies G/65963Royal Fusiliers12/11/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Morley C/6474King's Royal Rifle Corps13/05/1921
Private Munnings 7160Royal Scots Fusiliers05/04/1918 (aged 35)
Private Reginald Stancliff Newbold 3128Coldstream Guards23/11/1918 (aged 35)
Private John William Norton 3975North Staffordshire Regiment18/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Phillips PO/13247Royal Marine Light Infantry15/06/1919 (aged 33)
Private Albert Rusconi 202109King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)16/04/1919 (aged 33)
Sapper Francis William Sant 33460Royal Engineers20/09/1916 (aged 20)
Private Short 19215North Staffordshire Regiment08/12/1915 (aged 27)
Private Slater 268386Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)08/07/1918 (aged 20)
Sapper Snow 1656Royal Engineers10/04/1915 (aged 27)
Private Jack Stafford 1271North Staffordshire Regiment06/12/1915 (aged 21)
Private Sutton 14185North Staffordshire Regiment19/11/1914 (aged 20)
Serjeant Taylor 28094Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)15/10/1916 (aged 36)
Gunner Thomas Tew 31752Royal Field Artillery15/09/1916 (aged 27)
Captain Thompson Devonshire Regiment08/04/1919
Driver Ernest Henry Thompson 284526Royal Field Artillery17/11/1918 (aged 18)
Serjeant Thornley C/6924King's Royal Rifle Corps25/03/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Tipper SE/11527Royal Army Veterinary Corps07/03/1919 (aged 49)
Lance Corporal Samuel Leonard Toon 4420North Staffordshire Regiment07/05/1916 (aged 20)
Private Wakley 2401North Staffordshire Regiment18/02/1919 (aged 29)
Stoker 1st Class Walker SS/110631Royal Navy, HMS Victory05/02/1919
Private John George Harold Webb 268358Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)02/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private George William Wheelock 17671Grenadier Guards29/12/1915 (aged 20)
Private Herbert James White M/427299Army Service Corps23/11/1918 (aged 33)
Lance Corporal Whittaker 2464North Staffordshire Regiment05/11/1915
Sapper Whittingham WR/209584Royal Engineers17/02/1919 (aged 41)
Private Williams 18077Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry29/01/1919
Private Youngman 62664Leicestershire Regiment27/02/1919 (aged 18)
Corporal Fearn 69366Royal Army Medical Corps14/01/1919