Y FARM MILITARY CEMETERY, BOIS-GRENIER

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Captain Lewis Henry Shapter Suffolk Regiment31/01/1915 (aged 28)
Second Lieutenant Walter Hugh Raley York and Lancaster Regiment14/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Leslie Leitch Bradley 4144Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916 (aged 25)
Lieutenant William Oliver Fortesque Darling Royal Irish Rifles16/10/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Abbott S/1584Rifle Brigade11/12/1915 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Walter Adlington 17992Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/02/1916 (aged 23)
Major Arthur Hugh Aglionby Royal Garrison Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 33)
Private Alberts 1454ALIAS15/10/1919
Private Alcock 2278York and Lancaster Regiment14/06/1915
Private George Alexander Aldworth 3001Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 34)
Private Allan 18742Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917 (aged 41)
Private Allan 8464Royal Scots15/10/1914
Sergeant John Percy Anstey 4726Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Armstrong 20/1215Northumberland Fusiliers30/01/1916
Private Ashford 14656Worcestershire Regiment26/09/1915
Lance Corporal Atkins 30924East Lancashire Regiment08/09/1918
Major Owen Dayot Atkinson Royal Engineers27/10/1918 (aged 24)
Private George Stephen Baines M/350438Army Service Corps11/11/1918 (aged 42)
Sapper Ball 98487Royal Engineers02/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Barkus 266679Welsh Regiment18/09/1917
Private Barlow 19116King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Barnbrook 10865Highland Light Infantry19/12/1914
Lance Corporal Barnes 13159Royal Engineers25/09/1915
Private Barrowclough 6478East Lancashire Regiment02/10/1915
Private Barwell 9187Northamptonshire Regiment18/08/1915
Second Lieutenant Maurice Duncan Basden Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.20/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Beard 571234London Regiment13/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Beatson 11497King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry26/12/1915
Private Beattie 41661West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)26/10/1918
Private David Archibald Bell 3245Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1916 (aged 32)
Private Walter Bell 18307East Lancashire Regiment24/08/1915 (aged 21)
Sergeant Bell 2331Australian Pioneers29/06/1916
Private William Bench 2120AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.11/05/1916
Serjeant Charles Aris Bentley 8261West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/10/1914 (aged 28)
Private James Bentley 16909Lincolnshire Regiment09/09/1915 (aged 40)
Serjeant Frederick Charles Birch 9894Worcestershire Regiment21/09/1915 (aged 27)
Private Ernest Frederick Biss 2733Middlesex Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 19)
Corporal Roy Bitmead 1469Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/06/1916 (aged 24)
Lance Corporal Blackburn 2411York and Lancaster Regiment24/05/1915 (aged 24)
Rifleman Boakes 3845Rifle Brigade25/04/1915
Private Bon 2399Royal Scots15/10/1914
Private Charles Booth 17006Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)03/02/1916 (aged 35)
Corporal Booth 28662York and Lancaster Regiment25/10/1918
Private Bourner SD/1795Royal Sussex Regiment19/03/1916
Private Bowman 9764Canadian Infantry06/03/1915
Private Boyers 1616Lincolnshire Regiment03/04/1916 (aged 26)
Rifleman Brabin R/1297King's Royal Rifle Corps24/11/1915
Lance Bombardier Bradbeer 31859Royal Field Artillery07/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Bradder 15550Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)16/03/1916
Private Bray 2068York and Lancaster Regiment13/06/1915 (aged 32)
Private Joseph Brennan 27/45Northumberland Fusiliers13/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private Thomas Joseph Brennan 2578Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 21)
Private Brewster 12292Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1915
Private Harold Percy Bridge 6777Canadian Infantry04/03/1915 (aged 27)
Private John Bridson 17074South Lancashire Regiment11/11/1918
Private Brooker 16859Grenadier Guards06/12/1914
Private Broomhead 3255AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Private John Brown 17115Grenadier Guards18/12/1914 (aged 20)
Private Percy Brown 3692Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1916 (aged 21)
Serjeant Bruce 2063Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)19/06/1915
Gunner Fredrick Sidney Brundish 62403Royal Horse Artillery02/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Henry Brunston 4745Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Buckingham 7393Devonshire Regiment23/01/1916
Private Burridge 491458London Regiment12/11/1918
Private Butters 624161Labour Corps10/11/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Byrne 7005Royal Irish Rifles14/01/1916
Private Cameron 6709Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)29/10/1915
Private Campbell 2566Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/05/1916
Private Frederick Thomas Campion 2203Middlesex Regiment17/11/1915 (aged 26)
Sapper Cane 2671Royal Engineers19/04/1915
Lieutenant Jasper Carew West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)14/10/1914 (aged 20)
Private Harry Lorraine Cathie 3061Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/05/1916 (aged 24)
Corporal Chalk 1619Rifle Brigade20/09/1915
Driver William Arthur Chambers T3/027121Army Service Corps08/11/1918 (aged 33)
Gunner Charles Henery Champkins 154024Royal Field Artillery17/09/1918 (aged 28)
Private Aubrey Clare Chandler 3054AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1916 (aged 22)
Rifleman Frederick James Chandler 23147New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/01/1917 (aged 42)
Private Frederick James Charlton L/6578The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)24/02/1915 (aged 36)
Private Cheesborough 2609York and Lancaster Regiment08/05/1915
Private John Alexander Chrystal 3485Australian Infantry, A.I.F.11/06/1916 (aged 29)
Private Archbold Clark 3050Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 26)
Lance Corporal Jack Bruce Clark 12/3282Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/01/1917 (aged 21)
Private Clarke L/9917The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)05/11/1914
Gunner Clarkstone 46799Royal Field Artillery04/11/1918
Lieutenant Joseph Patrick Stephen Clonan Australian Infantry, A.I.F.10/11/1917
Lieutenant Robert Henry Wanklyn Cobbold Rifle Brigade09/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private William Joseph Coleman 818Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 33)
Lance Serjeant Coller 9534York and Lancaster Regiment03/11/1914 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Charles John Comport 21025Royal Engineers25/09/1915 (aged 22)
Private Comrie 18028Canadian Infantry06/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Connor 160367Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)27/10/1918
Private Cooper 1761York and Lancaster Regiment28/05/1915 (aged 18)
Private Cooper 19472Northamptonshire Regiment30/08/1915 (aged 17)
Private Copley 4/2148Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/06/1915
Rifleman Corbett S/1242Rifle Brigade08/12/1915
Private Corcoran 6201Canadian Infantry05/03/1915
Private Cottingham 2131York and Lancaster Regiment06/06/1915
Private Coubrough 4305Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Private Cox 2353York and Lancaster Regiment29/04/1915
Private Cox 7489York and Lancaster Regiment11/03/1915 (aged 28)
Private George Craig 4751Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman John Crane Z/120Rifle Brigade16/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Frank Creswick 1479York and Lancaster Regiment19/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Croft 9426Canadian Infantry06/03/1915
Rifleman Croshaw S/2171Rifle Brigade12/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private Vernie Gordon Crundall 281Australian Machine Gun Corps07/09/1916 (aged 21)
Gunner Cullen 73016Royal Garrison Artillery08/11/1918 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Henry Thoreau Cullis Rifle Brigade10/12/1915 (aged 35)
Lance Corporal Cuming 13631Middlesex Regiment21/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Daly 2848Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916
Private Davey 1412London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)17/11/1915
Private Abraham Davids 1239Cape Coloured Labour Regiment26/08/1919 (aged 24)
Rifleman James Anderson Davidson 24/1964New Zealand Rifle Brigade08/11/1916
Lance Corporal John Templeton Davies 2626Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/09/1916 (aged 20)
Serjeant Dawe 8728Devonshire Regiment23/11/1915 (aged 28)
Private Dempsey 8114Middlesex Regiment28/09/1915
Rifleman Devonport 5885Rifle Brigade06/10/1915
Corporal Dewar 8575Royal Scots15/10/1914 (aged 28)
Lance Serjeant James Frederick Dixon 24/1025New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/11/1916 (aged 25)
Private Dobson 3/10012West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/04/1915
Second Lieutenant Francis Coupe Dodd Royal Air Force, 210th Sqdn.10/06/1918 (aged 22)
Rifleman Doyle Z/1067Rifle Brigade21/04/1915
Private Drayton 13403Northamptonshire Regiment09/05/1915
Lance Corporal Arthur William Drewett 3297Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Caesarion Joseph Duff 12/3983Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917
Private Dunbar 10821Royal Scots15/10/1914
Rifleman Dunford 3407Rifle Brigade19/04/1915 (aged 22)
Corporal Dyer 32852Welsh Regiment09/10/1917
Rifleman Edmunds S/7389Rifle Brigade15/01/1916
Company Serjeant Major Edwards 4725Worcestershire Regiment24/09/1915
Private William Harry Edwards 6635Canadian Infantry13/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Elliott 3919Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1916
Private Embley 1612York and Lancaster Regiment26/05/1915
Private Ennor 3303AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.07/06/1916
Private James Garnet Fairbairn 18042Canadian Infantry18/03/1915 (aged 32)
Private Fairweather 14180King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry22/11/1915
Private George Norton Field 4208Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/09/1916 (aged 30)
Private Harry Field 1883York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Fields 10366Yorkshire Regiment28/02/1915 (aged 19)
Private Owen Finn 7267Worcestershire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 30)
Rifleman Finney 241325The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/02/1917
Private Firth 4798Seaforth Highlanders31/10/1918
Private Fisher 59845Leicestershire Regiment18/10/1918
Private Francis Edward Fletcher 1577ALIAS22/06/1916 (aged 25)
Private Francis Edward Flitcroft 1577Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/06/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman William Henry Foley 25/1724New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Horace Follows 7629Lincolnshire Regiment13/11/1916 (aged 19)
Private Frank Robert Foss 1630London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)06/11/1915 (aged 21)
Private Foster 43Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/05/1915
Serjeant Foster 93772Royal Air Force, 4th Sqdn.26/10/1918
Private Frame 7488Royal Scots14/01/1915
Rifleman Freestone 4892Rifle Brigade25/09/1915
Lieutenant William Nelson Galaugher Canadian Infantry26/03/1915 (aged 27)
Sapper Arthur Colstain Daniel Gathern 322353Royal Engineers10/09/1918 (aged 19)
Private Henry Crawford Gault 2608Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private Gayford 7724York and Lancaster Regiment27/10/1914
Rifleman John Thomas Gibson 24/438New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/11/1916
Private Gilbert 5998Middlesex Regiment29/01/1916
Private Albert Victor Gilbey S/1843Royal Sussex Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 20)
Company Serjeant Major Edmund James Gill 361York and Lancaster Regiment25/05/1915 (aged 25)
Serjeant Reginald Gilling 206354Royal Welsh Fusiliers15/09/1918 (aged 34)
Private Robert Gilmore 10123Canadian Infantry22/03/1915 (aged 22)
Private Girt 59349Royal Scots Fusiliers30/09/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman William Henry Goat 6/579Rifle Brigade19/04/1915 (aged 28)
Serjeant Goddard 3466Royal Engineers25/09/1915 (aged 37)
Private Goodman 6441East Lancashire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 35)
Private Edward Gordon 4505Australian Pioneers27/06/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Gorman S/10892Rifle Brigade13/10/1915
Gunner Gosney 819Royal Field Artillery04/06/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Nathaniel Graham 7282Royal Irish Rifles15/01/1916
Lance Corporal Tom Grainger 10308Royal Scots15/10/1914 (aged 36)
Lance Corporal Archibald Alexander Neil Grant 3100Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/09/1916 (aged 30)
Second Lieutenant Grant Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/05/1916
Private Gray 15960Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry24/12/1915
Private Green 12/3996Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917 (aged 27)
Rifleman Green 5050Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1915 (aged 24)
Private John Walton Greenwood 59227Royal Scots Fusiliers30/09/1918 (aged 38)
Private Percy Greenwood 252504Durham Light Infantry27/09/1918
Lance Corporal Henry Robert Grubb 2678Australian Infantry, A.I.F.31/08/1916 (aged 21)
Private Guthrie S/27495Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders31/10/1918
Private Norman Leopold Hagley 3557Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman Hammond 5447Rifle Brigade17/11/1915 (aged 25)
Lance Corporal Hampton 12602Grenadier Guards03/12/1914
Private Charles Henry Handley 3534Australian Pioneers16/06/1916
Lance Corporal Harding 7956King's Shropshire Light Infantry08/03/1915 (aged 26)
Private Harford 12136Middlesex Regiment04/11/1915
Private Hargreaves 6/1863Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/06/1915
Private Arthur Hubert Harris 14812Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/01/1917 (aged 22)
Private Frederick Harris 7215Middlesex Regiment16/03/1915 (aged 20)
Private Willie Peter Harris 49Cape Coloured Labour Regiment26/08/1919 (aged 23)
Private Harrison 2582York and Lancaster Regiment19/06/1915
Private James Hatten L/9126The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)27/02/1915 (aged 30)
Private Hayward 8196Middlesex Regiment04/11/1915
Private Heib S/6549The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)14/12/1914 (aged 19)
Private Edric G.l.b. Henderson 2274York and Lancaster Regiment15/05/1915 (aged 21)
Private Heppenstall 2205York and Lancaster Regiment08/05/1915
Private Hepworth 4/2939Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)06/06/1915
Private Heritage 16912Grenadier Guards02/12/1914
Second Lieutenant Heslop Royal Air Force, 4th Sqdn.09/11/1918
Private James George Charles Hicks 4/11716West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)03/11/1915 (aged 27)
Second Lieutenant Gordon Edward Hilliar South Lancashire Regiment26/09/1915 (aged 30)
Private William Robson Hind Hind S/11525Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders14/11/1918 (aged 24)
Rifleman Hobson 9216Royal Irish Rifles03/11/1918
Corporal Herbert Henry Hobson 7605Rifle Brigade17/01/1916 (aged 34)
Private Hobson 2320York and Lancaster Regiment12/06/1915 (aged 20)
Private James Hockey 30224Welsh Regiment18/09/1917 (aged 27)
Corporal Holden 10391East Lancashire Regiment24/09/1915 (aged 26)
Private Albert Holland 19422East Lancashire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 37)
Private Hollings 7439Leicestershire Regiment19/11/1914
Private John Hollingworth 6806Canadian Infantry05/03/1915
Private Hollingworth 2313York and Lancaster Regiment04/06/1915
Second Lieutenant Thomas Symonds Holmes The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)11/11/1914 (aged 22)
Private Holmes 17571East Lancashire Regiment25/09/1915
Private Albert Leslie Hooker 12/3684Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917 (aged 27)
Private Horden 1310Royal Warwickshire Regiment26/01/1915
Lance Corporal Houghton 10545East Lancashire Regiment24/09/1915
Serjeant Houston T3/030955Army Service Corps06/11/1918
Rifleman Howe S/9211Rifle Brigade09/12/1915
Rifleman Leonard Richard Mark Howse Z/717Rifle Brigade29/10/1915 (aged 24)
Private Hughes 60025South Wales Borderers08/11/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Walter Hughes 25/1752New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/11/1916 (aged 20)
Captain Hunt Rifle Brigade25/09/1915
Private Hunt 4367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/08/1916
Private Hunter S/20331Gordon Highlanders18/04/1918 (aged 19)
Lieutenant Robert Clive Hunter Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/06/1916 (aged 24)
Private Robert Thomas Huyton 18805Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.31/01/1917 (aged 20)
Corporal Ifould 1368Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/06/1916
Lance Corporal William Jack 241108The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Jackson 6570Canadian Infantry12/03/1915
Second Lieutenant William Vernon Jackson Royal Air Force, 206th Sqdn.30/10/1918 (aged 19)
Private Albert Charles Jarvis 1584London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)15/10/1915 (aged 21)
Private Jeffcott 14564Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry23/12/1915
Private Jenkin 17099Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry22/12/1915
Rifleman Edward Matthew Jenson 24/809New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/12/1916 (aged 23)
Rifleman Herbert Johns 12408New Zealand Rifle Brigade18/12/1916 (aged 25)
Private Ernest Jones 10068King's Shropshire Light Infantry13/02/1915 (aged 21)
Private Jones L/10669The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)18/12/1914
Private Jones 8103Yorkshire Regiment18/11/1914
Lance Sergeant Robert Jones 204Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/08/1916 (aged 28)
Private Thomas Jones 17344South Wales Borderers06/11/1918 (aged 28)
Bombardier Jones 117601Royal Garrison Artillery15/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Arthur James Jordan 6969Middlesex Regiment21/01/1916
Private Arthur Charles Junkison 530445London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)04/11/1918 (aged 29)
Rifleman Alfred Keay 1598Rifle Brigade20/04/1915 (aged 27)
Serjeant Kelly 7318Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/02/1916
Second Lieutenant Harold George Kemp Rifle Brigade21/10/1915
Lance Corporal Alfred Ernest Kent 3336Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Private Harry Kenwright 40406East Lancashire Regiment08/09/1918 (aged 21)
Rifleman Frank Edgar Killens 570744London Regiment22/10/1918 (aged 20)
Captain Herbert William King 22513Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917 (aged 35)
Private Kirk 4230Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/06/1916
Private Knight 18810Cheshire Regiment26/10/1918
Private Charles Rigby Knight 3558Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/06/1916 (aged 28)
Private James Alfred Knight 3835Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/06/1916 (aged 41)
Lance Corporal Lake 6/2216Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)29/05/1915
Private Harold Reginald Lamb 2590York and Lancaster Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 17)
Second Lieutenant Reginald William Lane Royal Air Force, 4th Sqdn.09/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private Edward Langford 1510Australian Infantry, A.I.F.16/05/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant William Lathan Royal Sussex Regiment24/09/1918 (aged 23)
Private Laurance 3381AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1916
Private Paul Law 4/1650Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/05/1915 (aged 19)
Rifleman Cecil Charles Lawrence 573041London Regiment08/11/1918 (aged 21)
Private Leach 17693Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry16/12/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant James Arthur Lee 3/1747King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry19/03/1916 (aged 24)
Driver Lessels T/293254Army Service Corps03/11/1918
Private Leverett 10345East Lancashire Regiment24/09/1915 (aged 24)
Second Lieutenant Frederick Percy Leybourn Manchester Regiment01/11/1918 (aged 25)
Private Cornelius Raymond Lillis 3077Australian Infantry, A.I.F.03/05/1916 (aged 19)
Second Lieutenant Hugh Logsdail Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1918 (aged 30)
Private Harry Lomax 19368East Lancashire Regiment19/09/1915 (aged 34)
Private Lowe 6356Canadian Infantry10/03/1915 (aged 24)
Private William Lowe 267476The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private Luckhurst L/9920The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)20/12/1914
Rifleman Alfred Lund 24431New Zealand Rifle Brigade30/12/1916
Private Lusby 15477King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private Lyde 16824Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)05/02/1916
Private Thomas Samuel Lynn M/319795Army Service Corps11/11/1918 (aged 26)
Rifleman James Mccutcheon 242159The King's (Liverpool Regiment)25/02/1917 (aged 22)
Private William Mceleavey 27/473Northumberland Fusiliers12/02/1916 (aged 42)
Private John Peter Mcelroy 3550/AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.05/06/1916 (aged 36)
Private Mcgillivray 8936Royal Scots15/10/1914
Private George Henry Mcintosh 4209Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/08/1916 (aged 41)
Private Edward Mckeown 194289Labour Corps19/07/1919
Serjeant Mclean 8347Royal Irish Rifles08/10/1915 (aged 25)
Private Mclean 4636Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Pioneer Mcmillin 154724Royal Engineers25/07/1916
Private John Mcpherson 3200Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/05/1916 (aged 26)
Private James Moore Macroberts 3145Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/05/1916 (aged 42)
Private Mahoney 9980East Lancashire Regiment25/09/1915
Lance Corporal Cyril Douglas Makeig 24/222New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/12/1916
Private Malia 1727York and Lancaster Regiment15/05/1915
Private Mallinson 40377East Lancashire Regiment11/09/1918
Rifleman Montague Andrew De S. Maney 14831New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/11/1916 (aged 23)
Private Manley 6593Middlesex Regiment31/10/1915
Private Manning 59242Royal Scots Fusiliers30/09/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Henry Manning 1344Rifle Brigade03/11/1914 (aged 27)
Captain John Gerald Manuel Royal Air Force, 210th Sqdn.10/06/1918 (aged 25)
Private Marsh 266174The King's (Liverpool Regiment)28/02/1917
Driver Marshall 6014Australian Trench Mortar Battery26/06/1916
Private Martin 3362Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/05/1916
Lance Serjeant Masser 1073York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1915 (aged 22)
Private John Stainer Massey 2222Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/04/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Thomas Raldo Mathews 12426New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/11/1916 (aged 26)
Private Matthewman 1497York and Lancaster Regiment22/05/1915
Private Allan George Matthews 3313Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/06/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Meehan 1696Royal Irish Rifles13/08/1915
Private Meggison 4367Australian Infantry, A.I.F.18/06/1916
Private Luton William Meredith 1979Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/05/1917 (aged 27)
Private Henry Arthur Fulton Merritt 441Australian Infantry, A.I.F.27/05/1916 (aged 25)
Private Midgley 6/2117Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)07/06/1915
Private Millhouse 11969Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/01/1916 (aged 22)
Private Mills 3857Australian Infantry, A.I.F.12/05/1916
Lance Corporal David Curry Missen 14352New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/01/1917 (aged 48)
Private Gordon Leslie Mitchell 5267Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916 (aged 19)
Private Mitchell 301917Durham Light Infantry10/04/1918
Lieutenant George Raymond Dallas Moor Hampshire Regiment03/11/1918 (aged 22)
Private Frederick James Moore 3845Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/06/1916 (aged 25)
Second Lieutenant Stephen Beverley Morgan Leicestershire Regiment14/05/1915 (aged 19)
Private Morris 27062Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/02/1916 (aged 38)
Private Mountain 8073West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)29/12/1914
Private Murphy 202963York and Lancaster Regiment25/10/1918
Private Narey 9930Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)13/11/1918 (aged 28)
Private Peter Nelson 7060Canadian Infantry02/03/1915
Lieutenant Charles Neil Newcombe King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry27/12/1915 (aged 24)
Private Newman 3082Middlesex Regiment19/10/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Edward Roy Nicholson 24/2266New Zealand Rifle Brigade16/12/1916 (aged 19)
Rifleman James Alexander Nicholson 23418New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/12/1916
Lance Corporal Nickson 243039King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)03/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Nolan 2754Middlesex Regiment21/10/1915
Private Norcott 844Middlesex Regiment21/01/1916
Private Denis Ambrose O'connell 8/681Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/07/1916 (aged 22)
Private William O'hanlon 12/2804Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917 (aged 30)
Lance Corporal Edward Olsen 24/1153New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/11/1916
Private Vincent O'reilly 2770Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/09/1916 (aged 19)
Sapper John Latimer Owen 2204801Canadian Railway Troops31/10/1918 (aged 35)
Private Page L/8700The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)28/10/1914 (aged 24)
Private Parker 15Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)07/09/1915
Private Parnham 20405King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 20)
Lance Corporal Peleg Lloyd Parry 24/1457New Zealand Rifle Brigade15/11/1916 (aged 28)
Private John Pattison 9301West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)01/04/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Patton 5529Royal Irish Rifles24/04/1915
Private John Henry Payne 31805York and Lancaster Regiment24/10/1918 (aged 34)
Private Pearson 6232East Lancashire Regiment18/09/1915
Private Walter Henry Peat 3580Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 25)
Rifleman Walter Alfred Peters 24/2071New Zealand Rifle Brigade02/11/1916 (aged 29)
Private Samuel Philp 3407Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Pibworth 3628London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)07/11/1915
Private Pidcock 13458King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry05/11/1915 (aged 18)
Sapper Pilbeam 13556Royal Engineers06/10/1915 (aged 32)
Private Ernest Henry Pimperton 1003Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1916 (aged 21)
Private Pink 15526King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry06/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Pitts 1039Lincolnshire Regiment05/04/1916
Corporal Ivor Charlie Plaskett 6162Canadian Infantry10/03/1915 (aged 21)
Private Plevin 6584King's Shropshire Light Infantry25/02/1915 (aged 24)
Private Clarence Powell 1755Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 24)
Private James Birket Powell 2910Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916 (aged 21)
Private John Drury Prentice 3099Australian Infantry, A.I.F.05/08/1916 (aged 48)
Private Price 3/8271Devonshire Regiment27/09/1915 (aged 21)
Private Pritchard 24935King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry03/03/1916 (aged 18)
Rifleman Joseph Pulford 15414New Zealand Rifle Brigade27/11/1916
Private John James Purcell 2655Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916 (aged 27)
Private Quantrill 44302North Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Quin 3427Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/06/1916
Private Quinn 7557Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)01/11/1915
Private Ralston 6483Royal Scots15/10/1914
Private William Roland Ramsay 1554London Regiment09/04/1915 (aged 18)
Private Herbert Samuel Randell 4328Australian Infantry, A.I.F.08/07/1916 (aged 19)
Private Ben Morton Rawle 2765Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916 (aged 21)
Lance Corporal Rawlings 9011Worcestershire Regiment26/09/1915
Private William Alfred Raworth 2414London Regiment10/04/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Ray 85834Royal Engineers02/11/1918
Private Reed 3618Middlesex Regiment25/09/1915
Driver Rees 266660Royal Field Artillery09/11/1918
Private Richard H. Richards 3603Australian Infantry, A.I.F.20/05/1916 (aged 27)
Private Richardson 5187Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/08/1916
Rifleman Robert Bowyer Rix 5294Rifle Brigade05/09/1915 (aged 19)
Private Robinson 174Lincolnshire Regiment24/03/1916 (aged 25)
Lance Serjeant Robinson 1119Royal Scots10/02/1915
Corporal Robinson 512116London Regiment (London Scottish)06/11/1918
Rifleman Archibald Carlyle Robson 24/1474New Zealand Rifle Brigade24/12/1916 (aged 33)
Rifleman Robson 324973London Regiment (City of London Rifles)14/11/1918
Private Andrew Ross 265776Royal Scots Fusiliers23/09/1918 (aged 43)
Private John Edward Rutherford 4227Australian Infantry, A.I.F.17/08/1916 (aged 26)
Private Joseph Ernest Ryan 4576Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Rifleman John Ryan B/253Rifle Brigade28/06/1915
Corporal Norman Angus Rymer 260Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)10/05/1915 (aged 25)
Corporal George Frederick Saddington 283Australian Infantry, A.I.F.24/04/1916 (aged 22)
Private Amos Sadler 21649Army Cyclist Corps15/11/1918 (aged 20)
Private John William Sanderson 1784Australian Infantry, A.I.F.28/04/1916 (aged 23)
Private Sanderson 16352West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)04/11/1915
Rifleman Harry Scarf 25/1021New Zealand Rifle Brigade07/11/1916
Lance Serjeant Scott 1312York and Lancaster Regiment07/06/1915 (aged 23)
Rifleman Scott S/2096Rifle Brigade15/08/1915 (aged 19)
Private Ralph Scott 1733Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 22)
Lance Corporal Sharpe 8940Northamptonshire Regiment27/08/1915
Lance Corporal Hugh Shaw 63075Cheshire Regiment30/10/1918 (aged 23)
Private Shea 9743Canadian Infantry06/03/1915
Private Silvester 2763Middlesex Regiment25/09/1915
Private Samuel Sims 2684Australian Infantry, A.I.F.25/07/1916 (aged 38)
Private Charles Sipson 7111Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Alexander Mcwilliam Skinner 6407Canadian Infantry02/03/1915 (aged 30)
Serjeant Slack 1120York and Lancaster Regiment27/04/1915 (aged 29)
Private Bertrand Hylton Small 14497Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Smith 6383Canadian Infantry04/03/1915
Private Frederick Smith 1724Australian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 29)
Captain Gordon Keigh Smith Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.21/08/1917 (aged 26)
Private Smith 1123York and Lancaster Regiment31/05/1915
Private Smith 96755Tank Corps14/04/1918
Private Smith 3/9798West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)28/12/1914
Private Walter William Smith 25609Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917 (aged 20)
Private Smith 7390East Yorkshire Regiment14/10/1914
Corporal Smith L/8093The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)25/12/1914 (aged 25)
Private Soutar 11203Royal Scots15/10/1914 (aged 23)
Rifleman Southcombe 8298Rifle Brigade14/03/1915
Private Kenneth Spencer 24180Canadian Infantry27/02/1915 (aged 22)
Private Spencer 6/2161Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)05/06/1915
Lance Corporal Spicer 18012Cheshire Regiment08/11/1918
Private Spink 15526ALIAS06/03/1916 (aged 31)
Private Stacey 15162Devonshire Regiment31/01/1916
Lance Corporal Stanners 265580Royal Scots Fusiliers23/09/1918 (aged 38)
Second Lieutenant Wilfrid Steel York and Lancaster Regiment09/05/1915 (aged 33)
Private Stephenson 8472Lincolnshire Regiment09/09/1915 (aged 20)
Rifleman Leopold George Stevens 14880New Zealand Rifle Brigade05/11/1916
Gunner John William Stevenson 285663Royal Garrison Artillery19/09/1918 (aged 25)
Private Stewart 265569Royal Scots Fusiliers05/09/1918
Private Stiles 4322Australian Infantry, A.I.F.21/05/1916
Private John Edward Stokes 10/2775Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14/01/1917
Private Straw 1940York and Lancaster Regiment08/05/1915
Private John Joseph Sullivan 2826AAustralian Infantry, A.I.F.30/08/1916 (aged 18)
Serjeant Surtees 49063Royal Garrison Artillery09/11/1918 (aged 30)
Private Clifford Samuel Sutcliffe 44397North Staffordshire Regiment06/10/1918 (aged 20)
Corporal Swain 17789Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry09/01/1916
Sapper Taylor 59372Royal Engineers30/12/1915 (aged 38)
Private Theobald 9834Canadian Infantry17/03/1915
Rifleman Thomas 1546Rifle Brigade08/09/1915 (aged 33)
Rifleman Charles Ernest Thomas 14505New Zealand Rifle Brigade12/11/1916 (aged 28)
Rifleman Thomas 9867Rifle Brigade23/10/1914
Rifleman Thomas 7089Rifle Brigade27/10/1914
Lieutenant William Alfred Thomas 18896Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.02/02/1917 (aged 40)
Private Thompson 2207Australian Infantry, A.I.F.22/06/1916
Captain Gordon Kingsley Thompson Australian Field Artillery19/07/1916
Private Thompson 15847Grenadier Guards18/12/1914 (aged 24)
Private Thompson 13316King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry07/09/1915
Rifleman James Thornbury 6057Rifle Brigade06/10/1915 (aged 26)
Rifleman Tink 2374Rifle Brigade21/04/1915 (aged 26)
Private Tolhurst L/7881The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)19/12/1914
Private Benjamin Walter Charles Tozer 3473Australian Infantry, A.I.F.01/06/1916 (aged 26)
Lieutenant Norman Algernon Traylen Army Service Corps04/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Alfred George Trevarthen 26944Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917 (aged 30)
Private Tucker 18469East Lancashire Regiment25/09/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal William Peverall Turner 27/1343Northumberland Fusiliers11/02/1916 (aged 25)
Private George Edward Tysom 8695Middlesex Regiment28/01/1916 (aged 36)
Private Vaughan 6250King's Shropshire Light Infantry06/05/1915
Private William Vaughan 12735Devonshire Regiment28/08/1915 (aged 30)
Gunner Wagstaff L/34966Royal Field Artillery10/11/1918 (aged 25)
Rifleman Waite 1758Rifle Brigade12/01/1916
Rifleman Sidney Walker S/6517Rifle Brigade01/08/1915 (aged 22)
Sapper Wall 488461Royal Engineers01/10/1918 (aged 22)
Corporal Wall 6322Royal Irish Rifles16/10/1915
Private Reuben Wall 21358Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.29/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Percival Albert George Wallis 701016London Regiment26/10/1918 (aged 23)
Rifleman Waring Z/1025Rifle Brigade21/04/1915
Private Francis Warren 1605York and Lancaster Regiment18/06/1915 (aged 20)
Corporal Warwick 4573Rifle Brigade15/11/1915
Private Washington 4/1648Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)16/06/1915
Private John Henry Waters 19230Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.15/01/1917 (aged 33)
Private Watson 2831Australian Infantry, A.I.F.19/07/1916
Corporal Weavin 16496Grenadier Guards18/12/1914
Lance Corporal George William Webb 6548Leicestershire Regiment28/04/1915 (aged 30)
Driver Wheatcroft T4/042236Army Service Corps08/11/1918 (aged 32)
Private Wherry 18834Canadian Infantry02/03/1915
Private George Hector White 3503Australian Infantry, A.I.F.15/05/1916 (aged 22)
Private Whittaker 235275Herefordshire Regiment26/10/1918
Private Whittingham L/8811The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)14/10/1914
Private Oliver George Wilkes 6/2324Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.22/01/1917 (aged 28)
Private Willcox 18405Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)09/05/1915
Private Williams 7952King's Shropshire Light Infantry22/02/1915
Private Williams 14684King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/12/1915
Corporal John Charles Williams 1174York and Lancaster Regiment11/05/1915 (aged 29)
Private Philip Charles Williams 10238King's Shropshire Light Infantry26/02/1915 (aged 21)
Sapper Williams 28923Royal Engineers29/02/1916
Private Williamson 4964Australian Infantry, A.I.F.26/07/1916
Private Arthur Wilson 6/2825Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)19/05/1915 (aged 23)
Lance Corporal Sidney Wilson 4/2486Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)04/06/1915 (aged 27)
Private Wilson 3522London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)12/10/1915
Private John Alton Andrew Winstanley 3285Australian Infantry, A.I.F.02/07/1916 (aged 22)
Bombardier Harry Thomas Winstone 28632Royal Field Artillery06/01/1916 (aged 23)
Private With 9701Royal Scots15/10/1914
Private John Augustus Witton 2983Australian Infantry, A.I.F.13/07/1916 (aged 24)
Rifleman Wood A/2059King's Royal Rifle Corps04/12/1915
Corporal George Gordon Woodford 1447Australian Infantry, A.I.F.29/06/1916 (aged 31)
Private John Thomas Wright 6710Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)12/02/1916 (aged 45)
Lance Corporal William James Young 12/3523Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.21/02/1917 (aged 22)
Rifleman Budasing Gurung 46478th Gurkha Rifles25/09/1915
Rifleman Chabilal Thapa 33518th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Naik Dila Sing Gurung 41744th Gurkha Rifles20/12/1914
Rifleman Gambhir Sing Thapa 46908th Gurkha Rifles25/09/1915
Sepoy Hira Singh 246634th Sikh Pioneers25/11/1914
Sapper Kehr Singh 38173rd Sappers and Miners12/03/1915
Sapper Keshar Sing Sajwan 181Tehri Imperial Service Sappers25/09/1915
Sapper Krishna Chawan 33383rd Sappers and Miners29/10/1914
Rifleman Kulbahadur Gurung 33568th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Sepoy Mada Jan 141127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry16/12/1914
Risaldar Mahbub Khan Ii 58820th Deccan Horse21/12/1914
Rifleman Manbahadur Pun 49128th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Rifleman Maniram Thapa 40148th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Sepoy Mehr Baz 464129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis16/12/1914
Rifleman Nandlal Thapa 26503rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles14/11/1914
Jemadar Nur Habib 43133rd Punjabis25/09/1915
Sepoy Phali 489559th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)19/12/1914
Lance Naik Sahabir Pun 43048th Gurkha Rifles30/10/1914
Rifleman Sankiram Pun 36578th Gurkha Rifles25/09/1915
Sapper Shib Sing Bhandari 128Tehri Imperial Service Sappers09/05/1915
Lance Corporal William Henry Warr 6822York and Lancaster Regiment19/10/1914 (aged 27)
Private William Alfred Singyard 7318York and Lancaster Regiment18/10/1914 (aged 30)
Private Leonard Arthur Morley 8678York and Lancaster Regiment18/10/1914 (aged 22)
Private John Jarvis 7164York and Lancaster Regiment18/10/1914
Corporal Francis Carr Dyson 9159York and Lancaster Regiment18/10/1914 (aged 24)
Private Walter Ellis 8272York and Lancaster Regiment18/10/1914
Private Herbert Ernest Allcock 6774York and Lancaster Regiment18/10/1914 (aged 32)
Private John Brameld 7208York and Lancaster Regiment18/10/1914 (aged 30)
Private William Butterworth 8175York and Lancaster Regiment18/10/1914 (aged 36)
Private Ernest Oxer 8502York and Lancaster Regiment18/10/1914 (aged 28)
Private John Richmond 7969York and Lancaster Regiment18/10/1914
Private Karl Boos 1454Cape Coloured Labour Regiment15/10/1919 (aged 19)
Private Little 4/2912Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)28/05/1915 (aged 35)
Private Livermore 47606Welsh Regiment21/09/1917 (aged 26)
Rifleman Livesey S/3531Rifle Brigade12/08/1915
Private William Lloyd 6473ALIAS10/03/1915
Private Millar S/782The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)12/02/1915
Soldat Josef Reichart German Army21/02/1918
Musketier Heinrich Wobusa German Army09/10/1917
Private William Jones 6473Canadian Infantry10/03/1915
Loading regiments list
RegimentCasualties
Australian Infantry, A.I.F.85
York and Lancaster Regiment45
Rifle Brigade37
New Zealand Rifle Brigade23
Canadian Infantry21
Middlesex Regiment16
East Lancashire Regiment15
Duke of Wellington's (West Riding Regiment)14
Auckland Regiment, N.Z.E.F.14
Royal Engineers13
King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry11
Royal Scots11
Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)10
Royal Irish Rifles9
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own)9
8th Gurkha Rifles8
The Buffs (East Kent Regiment)8
King's Shropshire Light Infantry7
Lincolnshire Regiment7
London Regiment7
Army Service Corps7
Royal Field Artillery7
Royal Garrison Artillery6
Grenadier Guards6
Royal Scots Fusiliers6
Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry6
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)5
Worcestershire Regiment5
Devonshire Regiment5
The King's (Liverpool Regiment)5
Leicestershire Regiment4
Northumberland Fusiliers4
ALIAS4
Northamptonshire Regiment4
The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)4
Welsh Regiment4
Australian Pioneers3
Royal Air Force, 4th Sqdn.3
Cape Coloured Labour Regiment3
Cheshire Regiment3
Royal Sussex Regiment3
Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders2
South Lancashire Regiment2
Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)2
Otago Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
North Staffordshire Regiment2
Black Watch (Royal Highlanders)2
Royal Air Force, 210th Sqdn.2
Wellington Regiment, N.Z.E.F.2
3rd Sappers and Miners2
Royal Flying Corps, 27th Sqdn.2
Yorkshire Regiment2
Tehri Imperial Service Sappers2
German Army2
South Wales Borderers2
King's Royal Rifle Corps2
Durham Light Infantry2
Labour Corps2
20th Deccan Horse1
King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)1
Royal Air Force, 206th Sqdn.1
Tank Corps1
129th Duke of Connaught's Own Baluchis1
Canadian Railway Troops1
4th Gurkha Rifles1
Highland Light Infantry1
London Regiment (Prince of Wales' Own Civil Service Rifles)1
East Yorkshire Regiment1
3rd Queen Alexandra's Own Gurkha Rifles1
34th Sikh Pioneers1
Royal Welsh Fusiliers1
33rd Punjabis1
London Regiment (London Scottish)1
Royal Horse Artillery1
Manchester Regiment1
Australian Field Artillery1
59th Scinde Rifles (Frontier Force)1
Royal Warwickshire Regiment1
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)1
London Regiment (City of London Rifles)1
Australian Trench Mortar Battery1
Herefordshire Regiment1
Army Cyclist Corps1
127th Queen Mary's Own Baluch Light Infantry1
Hampshire Regiment1
Canterbury Regiment, N.Z.E.F.1
Seaforth Highlanders1
Gordon Highlanders1
Australian Machine Gun Corps1
Suffolk Regiment1