WOLVERHAMPTON BOROUGH CEMETERY

×These new pages allow users to explore the underlying casualty data by cemetery and regiment. Additional routes in, for example by date of death, surname, and rank, will be added in due course

Casualty Records

Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of death
Gunner John Foster 56986Royal Field Artillery03/03/1917 (aged 30)
Private James 15379Lincolnshire Regiment26/06/1916
Serjeant Wise 11369South Staffordshire Regiment27/09/1918
Captain George Norman Adams South Staffordshire Regiment20/10/1918
Driver Allen T/331135Royal Army Service Corps22/02/1919
Private Walter Arnold 31055Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)14/07/1918 (aged 27)
Serjeant Asson 32136Lincolnshire Regiment14/02/1919
Private Bailey 421065Royal Army Medical Corps16/12/1918
Serjeant Thomas William Banting 115176Royal Air Force, Motor Transport Depot04/10/1919 (aged 30)
Air Mechanic 2nd Class John Thomas Barnes 408265Royal Air Force27/11/1918 (aged 23)
Corporal Joseph Barnsley 13082South Staffordshire Regiment14/12/1915 (aged 32)
Private Barratt 49434North Staffordshire Regiment10/06/1918
Private Beddow 96870Tank Corps30/10/1918
Serjeant Bellingham 5285Royal Army Medical Corps21/03/1920 (aged 28)
Lieutenant William Victor Bevon Royal Flying Corps, Orfordness Experimental Station17/11/1917 (aged 25)
Driver Billington 2221Royal Field Artillery06/06/1915
Private Blower 61408Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry19/11/1918
Driver Bradburn 810753Royal Field Artillery25/08/1920 (aged 34)
Pioneer Alfred Breakwell 369883Royal Engineers16/04/1920 (aged 21)
Private Breakwell 9366Worcestershire Regiment10/02/1921
Private William Henry Brittain 241258South Staffordshire Regiment06/04/1920 (aged 42)
Private Henry Brown 9351South Staffordshire Regiment22/01/1915 (aged 48)
Corporal William Buckerfield 9804South Staffordshire Regiment28/07/1920
Private Bullock 25246South Staffordshire Regiment05/11/1918
Private Burke 60553Royal Welsh Fusiliers21/08/1917
Corporal Kay Butler 78944Royal Army Medical Corps04/07/1918 (aged 30)
Private John Edward Chadwick 9768South Staffordshire Regiment31/12/1915 (aged 37)
Corporal Cheadle 35423Royal Army Medical Corps24/01/1919
Gunner Thomas Clarke 46495Royal Garrison Artillery20/10/1918 (aged 29)
Driver John Cooke 810962Royal Field Artillery27/02/1918 (aged 46)
Private 2nd Class Albert Cullis 262943Royal Air Force, 9th School of Aeronautics06/11/1918
Ordinary Seaman Cunniffe SS/9547(PO)Royal Navy, HMS Victory12/09/1918
Private Davies 9256South Staffordshire Regiment02/10/1916 (aged 42)
Lieutenant Kenneth Davies South Staffordshire Regiment05/11/1918 (aged 26)
Private Devey 28520North Staffordshire Regiment29/11/1919 (aged 29)
Private Harry James Doughty 319Royal Army Medical Corps12/10/1915 (aged 30)
Private Elkington 200568King's Shropshire Light Infantry18/11/1917
Sapper Thomas Evans WR/321468Royal Engineers26/10/1918 (aged 35)
Rifleman Evans S/10701Rifle Brigade21/11/1919
Private Harold Falconbridge 24746South Wales Borderers28/08/1917 (aged 20)
Able Seaman Alfred Fieldhouse J/16932(Dev.)Royal Navy, HMS Hebe26/03/1918
Driver George Fisher 80589Royal Field Artillery23/03/1917
Private William Gibson 21669Welsh Regiment30/08/1918 (aged 41)
Private Alfred Goodwin 9692South Staffordshire Regiment03/12/1920 (aged 24)
Private Greenwood 46471Devonshire Regiment01/05/1920
Gunner Hammond 820879Royal Field Artillery11/01/1920
Private Walter Rowland Harris 1968Royal Army Medical Corps19/01/1915 (aged 21)
Private Haselock 8524Royal Defence Corps11/12/1918 (aged 53)
Serjeant George Henry Hawkins 20671Northumberland Fusiliers17/06/1917 (aged 28)
Private Frank Albert Heath 421169Royal Army Medical Corps12/10/1917 (aged 27)
Serjeant William Thomas Heath S4/218417Royal Army Service Corps16/12/1919 (aged 28)
Corporal Hewitt 241594South Staffordshire Regiment16/04/1918
Private Hill 94462Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment)25/11/1918
Private Hill 12413Lancashire Fusiliers11/03/1920
Private Hill 10132South Staffordshire Regiment13/10/1917
Private Hill SS/19978South Staffordshire Regiment15/11/1918 (aged 42)
Gunner Hipwood 326553Royal Garrison Artillery02/09/1918
Private Hodgetts 45677Lincolnshire Regiment10/03/1920
Private Alfred Holden 421393Royal Army Medical Corps01/05/1919 (aged 32)
Private Sidney Gilbert Insull 260034South Wales Borderers06/12/1918 (aged 23)
Serjeant Levi Jeffries 2419Royal Garrison Artillery23/10/1916 (aged 43)
Private Johnson 406333Canadian Infantry05/06/1917
Boy Johnson 249696Royal Air Force, Withern Camp01/05/1918 (aged 17)
Private 2nd Class Jones 191351Royal Air Force02/06/1920
Private Jones 12413ALIAS11/03/1920
Corporal Harold Kelly 10288Cheshire Regiment13/05/1920 (aged 28)
Private Kelly G/61697The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment)13/10/1920
Private Kirk 5331South Staffordshire Regiment30/09/1920 (aged 42)
Private Kyle D/8202nd Dragoons (Royal Scots Greys)28/04/1917
Private Lack 11627King's Own Scottish Borderers12/11/1918 (aged 23)
Gunner Ernest Victor Langbourne 143321Royal Garrison Artillery27/11/1918 (aged 19)
Private Martin Lavelle 15075King's Shropshire Light Infantry29/04/1918 (aged 38)
Private Edward William Lewis 101768Durham Light Infantry04/06/1919 (aged 20)
Private Lewis DM2/164530Army Service Corps17/08/1916 (aged 24)
Private Lomas 67724Durham Light Infantry10/03/1919 (aged 42)
Private Harry Mason 26797Grenadier Guards27/02/1917
Serjeant Merrick 14505Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)09/04/1918 (aged 28)
Corporal Middleton 8966South Staffordshire Regiment01/08/1918
Second Lieutenant Albert Ward Spencer Molineaux Royal Flying Corps28/07/1916 (aged 21)
Second Lieutenant Alfred Moorcroft South Staffordshire Regiment06/11/1918 (aged 27)
Lance Corporal Morrison 13913Royal Warwickshire Regiment29/08/1919 (aged 45)
Gunner Munn 129705Royal Garrison Artillery12/07/1920 (aged 43)
Private John Naginton 6601Yorkshire Regiment28/03/1916 (aged 38)
Gunner Newman 2510Royal Field Artillery12/04/1919
Gunner Albert Nicholls 275035Royal Garrison Artillery26/08/1919 (aged 44)
Private Owen 817South Staffordshire Regiment27/09/1917
Driver Paddison 173784Royal Field Artillery20/01/1918 (aged 30)
Gunner William Pearce 271514Royal Field Artillery01/10/1918 (aged 22)
Private Potter 11328South Staffordshire Regiment05/01/1918
Drummer Powell 8003Cheshire Regiment02/06/1919
Private Price 8335South Staffordshire Regiment12/10/1916
Private George Richards 2245Royal Army Medical Corps08/09/1914 (aged 22)
Private Riley 385058Labour Corps02/10/1919 (aged 45)
Private Rogers 8576Royal Defence Corps02/02/1921
Private Simmonds 5/66668Durham Light Infantry24/02/1918
Private Albert Smith 5691South Staffordshire Regiment27/06/1916 (aged 33)
Staff Nurse Susie Marie Colbourn Smith 2/Res 670Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service12/02/1916 (aged 37)
Boy 2nd Class Stanley Thorpe J/90833Royal Navy, HMS Impregnable24/10/1918 (aged 16)
Gunner Cyril Tinsley 222832Royal Field Artillery11/04/1917 (aged 26)
Corporal Turner 14995South Staffordshire Regiment25/12/1916 (aged 32)
Private Ward 21063Bedfordshire Regiment14/08/1916
Private James Watton 95234Royal Army Medical Corps16/11/1916 (aged 32)
Private Wilkinson 240865South Staffordshire Regiment27/07/1921
Private Williams 40890East Yorkshire Regiment07/10/1918
Private Williams 106567Durham Light Infantry12/10/1920
Serjeant Winter 17608King's Shropshire Light Infantry09/12/1917
Private Wood 16767South Staffordshire Regiment06/02/1918 (aged 21)
Private Ernest Wootton 10020South Staffordshire Regiment11/01/1917 (aged 25)
Private Arthur Harold Wylde T4/129131Army Service Corps10/02/1917 (aged 31)
Private Alfred Edge 240771South Staffordshire Regiment17/04/1918 (aged 42)
Corporal Talbot 810005Royal Field Artillery28/03/1920 (aged 25)
Staff Serjeant Major James Richard Young 213157Labour Corps16/04/1919
Private Henry Platt 223South Staffordshire Regiment05/05/1921 (aged 17)
Private Herbert Jones MS/2586Royal Army Service Corps24/04/1919 (aged 43)