Loading casualty records
ImageNameRegimentDate of deathConnection to location
Private Frank Flook 16988Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/09/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Arthur Spicer 31420Welsh Regiment22/12/1915 (aged 30)personal connection
Private Frank Parsons 5012Royal Warwickshire Regiment07/07/1916 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Williams 13427Somerset Light Infantry21/12/1915 (aged 20)personal connection
Stoker 2nd Class Fred Monk K/49994Royal Navy, HMS Cumberland30/09/1918 (aged 31)personal connection
Private Richard Thomas 51717Royal Welsh Fusiliers25/04/1919 (aged 46)personal connection
Private Roberts 310177Tank Corps24/07/1921 (aged 21)personal connection
Gunner Jones 815049Royal Field Artillery04/02/1921 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Davies 12597Royal Defence Corps13/10/1920 (aged 46)personal connection
Private Thomas Foley 19712Welsh Regiment31/01/1915personal connection
Private Llewellyn David Jones 68829Welsh Regiment02/12/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Arthur John Worlock 10825Dorsetshire Regiment12/04/1917 (aged 23)personal connection
Petty Officer Stoker Morgan Lewis 172347Royal Navy, (RFR/DEV/B/946). HMS Lavender05/05/1917 (aged 43)personal connection
Ordinary Seaman Robert Walter Jones Mercantile Marine22/04/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Corporal Henry Allcock 5739King's Royal Rifle Corps10/03/1915 (aged 29)personal connection
Private Gerald Victor Francis 42713Lincolnshire Regiment28/06/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Drummer Sidney B. Meaden 9485Royal Scots Fusiliers16/09/1914 (aged 21)personal connection
Rifleman Mccann 225996Monmouthshire Regiment15/11/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Fireman Arthur Llewellyn Clarke Mercantile Marine14/06/1917 (aged 40)personal connection
Private Thomas Phillips 17873Welsh Regiment10/07/1916 (aged 22)personal connection
Private John Mainwaring 203034Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)14/08/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Sapper Henry Cox 62808Royal Engineers11/07/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private William Carpenter 16480Somerset Light Infantry19/03/1917 (aged 33)personal connection
Sailor William Heatley Mercantile Marine30/04/1918 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Cuthbert Cole Howell DM2/154859Army Service Corps21/04/1918 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Lewis 16891Somerset Light Infantry29/06/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Acting Bombardier William Morgan 622420Royal Field Artillery18/07/1917 (aged 25)personal connection
Private John Henry Mills 57070Welsh Regiment25/11/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Private Jenkin Thomas 925Welsh Regiment14/04/1916 (aged 26)personal connection
Gunner Daniel James Driscoll 47944Royal Garrison Artillery03/03/1916 (aged 24)personal connection
Gunner William John Heycock 606063Royal Field Artillery23/11/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Telegraphist Harry Douglas Trelease J/30700Royal Navy, HMS Bittern04/04/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Private Jenkins 38754Royal Welsh Fusiliers03/11/1918 (aged 46)personal connection
Private John Ryan 15320Royal Munster Fusiliers08/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Driver Richard Morgan 606091Royal Horse Artillery16/11/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Lance Corporal Bullingham 46595York and Lancaster Regiment04/10/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Private Patrick Moran 15317Royal Munster Fusiliers30/09/1918 (aged 24)personal connection
Private Thomas John Evans 17872Welsh Regiment19/03/1916 (aged 27)personal connection
Private Christopher James Hunt 39717South Wales Borderers13/08/1918 (aged 25)personal connection
Private William John Davies 29028Welsh Regiment27/07/1918 (aged 32)personal connection
Private Leaity DM2/224432Army Service Corps21/04/1917personal connection
Private Rees 74532Manchester Regiment20/11/1918 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Arthur Thomas 622443Royal Horse Artillery07/08/1917 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Christopher Preston S/22302Royal Army Service Corps26/04/1919 (aged 41)personal connection
Private James Chilcott 15804King's Shropshire Light Infantry03/07/1916 (aged 33)personal connection
Private John Sexton 39643South Wales Borderers27/04/1917 (aged 30)personal connection and buried here
Private Morgan 6718Welsh Regiment05/05/1915 (aged 33)personal connection
Driver Arthur Evans 422Royal Horse Artillery26/09/1914 (aged 19)personal connection and buried here
Ordinary Seaman Price J/81968Royal Navy, HM Yacht Surf15/07/1918 (aged 18)personal connection and buried here
Private Cole 3861Monmouthshire Regiment28/01/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Lance Bombardier Helson 606238Royal Field Artillery21/03/1918 (aged 34)personal connection
Private Johnson 51432Gloucestershire Regiment27/11/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Gunner Ribton 138288Royal Field Artillery09/01/1917 (aged 22)personal connection
Driver David Emlyn Howell WT4/070095Army Service Corps15/11/1918 (aged 23)personal connection
Private Joseph Patrick Jones 18949Royal Welsh Fusiliers11/07/1916 (aged 19)personal connection
Gunner Wade W/4949Royal Field Artillery13/10/1918 (aged 22)personal connection
Pioneer Andrew William Hall 455035Royal Engineers01/01/1921 (aged 32)personal connection
Able Seaman Tapp R/4290Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.31/12/1917 (aged 19)personal connection
Corporal Edward Victor Mills 59762Royal Welsh Fusiliers29/03/1918 (aged 20)personal connection
Lance Corporal Delve 8188Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)23/05/1917 (aged 26)personal connection
Private Sullivan 28092Durham Light Infantry26/05/1920 (aged 25)personal connection
Private Joseph Jones 11977Welsh Regiment08/08/1915 (aged 23)personal connection
Fireman Harry Williams Mercantile Marine01/02/1917 (aged 35)personal connection
Lance Corporal William Morley 1476Welsh Regiment04/05/1915 (aged 19)personal connection
Private William Ashford 15287Devonshire Regiment30/09/1915 (aged 37)personal connection
Private John Scott 20102Welsh Regiment03/09/1915 (aged 50)buried here
Private John Collins 14479King's Shropshire Light Infantry02/03/1916 (aged 40)buried here
Battery Quartermaster Serjeant Daniel O'neill 103Royal Horse Artillery22/10/1914 (aged 44)buried here
Corporal Downey 4215Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry13/03/1919 (aged 52)buried here
Able Seaman Banks Bristol Z/630Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, HMS Maidstone03/02/1920buried here
Lance Corporal Thomas Banks 15243South Wales Borderers02/11/1918 (aged 29)buried here
Petty Officer Stoker Robert Bowen 283955Royal Navy, HMS Diligence03/12/1916 (aged 39)buried here
Driver Lang T/329072Royal Army Service Corps27/11/1918buried here
Private Williams 3720Royal Defence Corps30/05/1917buried here
Private Williams 62985South Lancashire Regiment09/11/1918buried here
Loading cemetery list
CemeteryCountryCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
THIEPVAL MEMORIALFrance441
TOWER HILL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom410
PORT TALBOT (GOYTRE) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom434
ETAPLES MILITARY CEMETERYFrance331
PORT TALBOT (HOLY CROSS) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom332
PLYMOUTH NAVAL MEMORIALUnited Kingdom200
ABERAVON (ST. MARY) CHURCH CEMETERYUnited Kingdom220
ST. SEVER CEMETERY EXTENSION, ROUENFrance110
NORFOLK CEMETERY, BECORDEL-BECOURTFrance110
DUISANS BRITISH CEMETERY, ETRUNFrance110
BAGNEUX BRITISH CEMETERY, GEZAINCOURTFrance110
AVESNES-LE-COMTE COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
LIJSSENTHOEK MILITARY CEMETERYBelgium110
THE HUTS CEMETERYBelgium110
COUIN NEW BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. AUBERT BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ST. PIERRE CEMETERY, AMIENSFrance110
BEAUMETZ CROSS ROADS CEMETERY, BEAUMETZ-LES-CAMBRAIFrance100
LILLE SOUTHERN CEMETERYFrance110
ACHIET-LE-GRAND COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance110
FLESQUIERES HILL BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
SEAHAM CEMETERYUnited Kingdom110
AYLESFORD (SS. PETER AND PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom100
WALKDEN (ST. PAUL) CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
NEW IRISH FARM CEMETERYBelgium110
AIRE COMMUNAL CEMETERYFrance111
ALEXANDRIA (HADRA) WAR MEMORIAL CEMETERYEgypt110
BEDFORD HOUSE CEMETERYBelgium110
MAROC BRITISH CEMETERY, GRENAYFrance110
PROVILLE BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
GUARDS' CEMETERY, LESBOEUFSFrance110
ALBERT COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONFrance100
ST. POL BRITISH CEMETERY, ST. POL-SUR-TERNOISEFrance110
CONTALMAISON CHATEAU CEMETERYFrance110
AMARA WAR CEMETERYIraq110
MONTECCHIO PRECALCINO COMMUNAL CEMETERY EXTENSIONItaly100
HELLES MEMORIALTurkey (including Gallipoli)110
LA FERTE-SOUS-JOUARRE MEMORIALFrance100
CAMBRAI MEMORIAL, LOUVERVALFrance110
LOOS MEMORIALFrance110
ARRAS MEMORIALFrance100
LE TOURET MEMORIALFrance110
HAMBURG CEMETERYGermany110
ANNEUX BRITISH CEMETERYFrance110
ERQUINGHEM-LYS CHURCHYARD EXTENSIONFrance110
STE. MARIE CEMETERY, LE HAVREFrance110
CARDIFF (CATHAYS) CEMETERYUnited Kingdom111
CARDIFF WESTERN CEMETERYUnited Kingdom100
ABERAVON (ST. JOSEPH) ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCHYARDUnited Kingdom110
GUARDS CEMETERY, WINDY CORNER, CUINCHYFrance110
Loading list of dates
Date of deathCasualtiesWith Life Story linksWith images
Wednesday 16 September 1914100
Saturday 26 September 1914110
Sunday 31 January 1915111
Wednesday 10 March 1915110
Tuesday 4 May 1915110
Wednesday 5 May 1915110
Sunday 8 August 1915110
Thursday 30 September 1915110
Tuesday 21 December 1915111
Wednesday 22 December 1915111
Friday 3 March 1916100
Sunday 19 March 1916110
Friday 14 April 1916110
Thursday 29 June 1916110
Monday 3 July 1916110
Friday 7 July 1916111
Monday 10 July 1916110
Tuesday 11 July 1916220
Sunday 3 September 1916111
Tuesday 9 January 1917110
Sunday 28 January 1917110
Thursday 1 February 1917100
Monday 19 March 1917110
Thursday 12 April 1917100
Saturday 21 April 1917110
Friday 27 April 1917110
Saturday 5 May 1917100
Wednesday 23 May 1917110
Thursday 14 June 1917110
Wednesday 18 July 1917110
Tuesday 7 August 1917110
Tuesday 14 August 1917110
Sunday 25 November 1917110
Monday 31 December 1917110
Thursday 21 March 1918100
Friday 29 March 1918110
Thursday 4 April 1918110
Sunday 21 April 1918110
Monday 22 April 1918100
Tuesday 30 April 1918100
Friday 28 June 1918110
Monday 15 July 1918110
Saturday 27 July 1918110
Tuesday 13 August 1918110
Monday 30 September 1918221
Friday 4 October 1918110
Tuesday 8 October 1918110
Sunday 13 October 1918110
Sunday 3 November 1918110
Friday 15 November 1918210
Saturday 16 November 1918110
Wednesday 20 November 1918110
Saturday 23 November 1918110
Wednesday 27 November 1918100
Monday 2 December 1918110
Friday 25 April 1919111
Saturday 26 April 1919110
Wednesday 26 May 1920110
Wednesday 13 October 1920111
Saturday 1 January 1921110
Friday 4 February 1921111
Sunday 24 July 1921111

The following war memorials are recorded for this parish in the War Memorials Register on the Imperial War Museums website

Aberavon and Port Talbot Hebrew Congregation
  • Neath Port Talbot Council, Civic Centre, Port Talbot, Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, SA13 1PJ, Wales
Ebenezer Welsh Baptist Chapel
  • Ebenezer Welsh Baptist Chapel, Port Talbot, Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, SA13 1LZ, Wales
St Mary - WW1 - Door
  • St Mary's Church, St Mary Place, Aberavon, Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, SA12 6DU, Wales
St Mary - WW1 - Window
  • St Mary's Church, St Mary Place, Aberavon, Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, SA12 6DU, Wales
St Paul - WW1
  • St Paul's Centre, Victoria Road, Aberavon, Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, SA12 6NS, Wales